Worland Warriors boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

1* tournament titles (16), 6 runner-up (17, 15, 97, 66, 53, 44), 2 third-place (96, 52), 11 semifinals (17-15, 97-96, 90, 88, 66, 53-52, 44), 1 consolation titles (11), 35 tourneys (17-15, 11-10, 07, 01, 97-95, 90-86, 84-83, 74, 70, 66-65, 62-60, 56, 54-52, 49-48, 46-44, 39-38)

37-58 overall

*-Worland has 3 total titles including titles won in 1920 and 1921

Torrington (2-7): 11q:L41-70; 10q:L46-49; 07cs:L52-54; 90s:L54-68; 87q:L47-71; 86q:L65-78; 52q:W60-50; 44or:W48-30; 38or:L27-34

Rawlins (4-3): 11cf:W61-53; 10cs:L44-52; 97f:L31-45; 96q:W52-50; 65q:L46-65; 61or:W58-42; 53q:W71-51

Douglas (2-4): 16f:W67-51; 01q:L43-53; 96thrd:W62-53; 89q:L55-58; 88s:L70-77; 87cs:L38-44

Buffalo (2-4): 15f:L67-70-2OT; 07q:L40-58; 97q:W42-41; 95q:L43-58; 84cs:L46-47; 39or:W41-20

Wheatland (3-2): 16s:W42-35; 15s:W61-41; 90q:W83-51; 86cs:L64-77; 84q:L48-63

Star Valley (3-2): 97s:W41-32; 90thrd:L57-66; 60cs:L42-44OT; 54or:W49-48; 38csl:W36-35

Central (0-5): 83q:L52-71; 74cf:L74-87; 54q:L52-76; 44f:L28-37; 38ffth-cf:L29-36

Cody (4-0): 16q:W64-50; 15q:W54-49; 11cs:W37-30; 74cs:W59-54

Powell (2-2): 96s:L48-61; 83cs:W63-57; 70cs:W67-65; 66f:L60-63

Rock Springs (2-2): 70q:L65-74; 66q:W76-70; 44q:W49-37; 39csw:L23-35

Laramie (1-3): 70cf:L82-91; 46or:L32-36; 44s:W31-23; 39q:L26-41

Thermopolis (1-3): 62frc:L32-47; 56cf:L33-48; 53s:W55-52; 39tnth:L30-31

Gillette (2-1): 56cs:W64-57; 49frcl:W53-35; 45frcl:L46-71

Newcastle (1-2): 01cs:L51-52; 89cs:L49-64; 88q:W79-57

Natrona (1-2): 83cf:L64-75; 66s:W80-75OT; 56or:L37-60

Green River (1-2): 56frc:W68-51; 48csw:L37-50; 45or:L34-56

Lyman (1-1): 17s:W51-30; 95cs:L59-61

Reliance (1-1): 52thrd:W63-60OT; 49or:L35-43

Lander (0-2): 65cs:L64-73; 62or:L41-61

Sheridan (0-2): 61q:L56-61; 46frcl:L28-42

Lovell (0-2): 53f:L65-70; 52s:L38-40

Pinedale (1-0): 17q:W57-33

Greybull (1-0): 60frc:W39-32

Lusk (1-0): 48or:W37-26

Egbert (1-0): 38frcl:W31-23

Riverton (0-1): 17f:L34-62

Glenrock (0-1): 88thrd:L57-66

Kelly Walsh (0-1): 74q:L9-33

St. Mary’s (0-1): 60or:L41-53

Kemmerer (0-1): 49csl:L34-46

Evanston (0-1): 48q:L38-40