Boys records since 1932, the year of the first state tournament for which schools had to qualify, unless otherwise indicated; girls records since 1976.

Most consecutive championships
BOYS
1. Gillette: 6 (1992-97)
2t. Cheyenne Central: 4 (1942-45)
2t. LaGrange: 4 (1958-61)
2t. Burlington: 4 (2014-17)
5t. Cheyenne Central: 3 (1961-63)
5t. Shoshoni: 3 (1962-64)
5t. Rock Springs: 3 (1971-73)
5t. Mountain View: 3 (1975-77)
5t. Cheyenne Central: 3 (1977-79)
5t. Snake River: 3 (2011-13)
GIRLS
1. Gillette: 5 (1994-98)
2t. Star Valley: 4 (1986-89)
2t. Gillette: 4 (2001-04)
2t. Jackson: 4 (2007-10)
5t. Rock Springs: 3 (1979-81)
5t. Lusk: 3 (1990-92)
5t. Tongue River: 3 (2005-07)
5t. Cokeville: 3 (2019-21)* active
5t. Douglas: 3 (2018-21)* active, no tournament 2020
5t. Wyoming Indian: 3 (2019-21)* active

Most consecutive championship game appearances
BOYS
1. Gillette: 8 years (1990-97)
2. Cheyenne Central: 7 years (1942-48)
3t. Cowley: 5 years (1954-58)
3t. Burlington: 5 years (2014-18)
5t. Cowley: 4 years (1949-52)
5t. Lovell: 4 years (1950-53)
5t. LaGrange: 4 years (1958-61)
5t. University Prep: 4 years (1958-61)
5t. St. Stephens: 4 years (1959-62)
5t. Cheyenne Central: 4 years (1977-80)
5t. Wyoming Indian: 4 years (1983-86)
5t. Lovell: 4 years (1984-87)
5t. Burlington: 4 years (1998-2001)
5t. St. Stephens: 4 years (2004-07)
5t. Wyoming Indian: 4 years (2009-12)
5t. Snake River: 4 years (2011-14)
5t. Wind River: 4 years (2015-18)
GIRLS
1. Gillette: 12 years (1993-2004)
2t. Natrona: 5 years (1999-2003)
2t. Cokeville: 5 years (2011-15)
2t. Wyoming Indian: 5 years (2017-21)* active
5t. Douglas: 4 years (1982-85)
5t. Sheridan: 4 years (1984-87)
5t. Star Valley: 4 years (1986-89)
5t. Natrona: 4 years (1987-90)
5t. Lusk: 4 years (1989-92)
5t. Thermopolis: 4 years (2001-04)
5t. Tongue River: 4 years (2005-08)
5t. Jackson: 4 years (2007-10)
5t. Big Horn: 4 years (2007-10)
5t. Gillette: 4 years (2015-18)
5t. Cheyenne East: 4 years (2017-21)* no tournament 2020
5t. Cokeville: 4 years (2018-21)* active

Most consecutive semifinal appearances
BOYS
1. Gillette: 19 years (1988-2006)
2. Burlington: 13 years (2006-18)
3. Natrona: 11 years (2001-11)
4t. Cheyenne Central: 10 years (1939-48)
4t. Gillette: 10 years (2010-19)
6t. Rock Springs: 9 years (1969-77)
6t. Cheyenne Central: 9 years (1983-91)
8t. Star Valley: 8 years (1985-92)
8t. Snake River: 8 years (1982-89)
10t. Douglas: 7 years (1999-2005)
10t. Kelly Walsh: 7 years (2013-19)
10t. Buffalo: 7 years (2005-11)
Longest active streak: Sheridan, 4 years (2017-21)* no tournament 2020
GIRLS
1. Gillette: 27 years (1993-2019)
2. Sheridan: 10 years (1979-88)
3t. Cokeville: 8 years (2009-16)
3t. Cheyenne East: 8 years (2013-21)* active, no tournament 2020
3t. Wyoming Indian: 8 years (2014-21)* active
6t. Burlington: 7 years (1981-87)
6t. Tongue River: 7 years (1992-98)
6t. Star Valley: 7 years (2000-06)
9t. Powell: 6 years (1985-90)
9t. Douglas: 6 years (1987-92)
9t. Natrona: 6 years (1999-2004)
9t. Burlington: 6 years (2007-12)

Most consecutive state tournament qualifications
BOYS
1. Gillette: 33 years (1988-2020)
2. Natrona: 32 years (1932-64)* no tournament 1936
3. Cheyenne East: 28 years (1985-2012)
4. Wyoming Indian: 25 years (1980-2004)
5. Cheyenne Central: 22 years (1937-58)
6. Evanston: 21 years (2000-20)
7. Rock Springs: 19 years (1969-87)
8. Rock Springs: 16 years (1948-63)
9. Laramie: 15 years (1932-48)* no tournament 1936
10t. Rock Springs: 14 years (1932-46)* no tournament 1936
10t. Jackson: 14 years (1978-91)
10t. Natrona: 14 years (1999-2012)
10t. Burlington: 14 years (2006-19)
Longest active streak: Kaycee, Upton, 11 years (2011-21)
GIRLS
1. Gillette: 30 years (1990-2019)
2. Cheyenne East: 22 years (2000-21)* active
3. Natrona: 21 years (1998-2018)
4t. Lusk: 19 years (1986-2004)
4t. Burlington: 19 years (1980-98)
6. Sheridan: 17 years (2000-16)
7t. Douglas: 16 years (1980-95)
7t. Kaycee: 16 years (2006-21)* active
9. Lovell: 14 years (2005-18)
10t. Sheridan: 13 years (1977-89)
10t. Tongue River: 13 years (1988-2000)
10t. Tongue River: 13 years (2003-15)
10t. Rock Springs: 13 years (2008-20)

Longest state tournament droughts
BOYS
1. Rock River: 46 years (1972-2017)
2. Glendo: 37 years (1979-2021)* active; no team in 2004, 2016, 2018, 2019 or 2021
3. Hulett: 36 years (1932-68)* no tournament 1936, 1943
4. Meeteetse: 35 years (1932-69)* no tournament 1936, 1943; no team 1944
5. Meeteetse: 31 years (1991-2021)* active
6. Morton, 29 years (1937-66)* no team 1943
7t. Hawk Springs: 26 years (1932-59) *no tournament 1936, 1943
7t. Yoder, 26 years (1932-59)* no tournament 1936, 1943
9. Shoshoni: 24 years (1998-2021)* active
10t. Wind River: 22 years (1985-2006)
10t. Kaycee, 22 years (1932-61)* no tournament 1936, no team 1943-49
10t. Medicine Bow, 22 years (1932-60)* no tournament 1936, no team 1933-35, 1943, 1947, 1958
GIRLS
1. Glenrock: 29 years (1976-2004)
2. Rock River: 28 years (1988-2015)
3t. Arvada-Clearmont: 24 years (1976-99)
3t. Glendo: 24 years (1989-2021)* active, no team 2008-13, 2018-19 or 2021
5t. Hulett: 20 years (1982-2001)
5t. Dubois: 20 years (2002-21)* active
7t. Ten Sleep: 19 years (1989-2007)
7t. Pinedale: 19 years (2001-19)
9. Big Piney: 18 years (2003-20)
10. St. Stephens: 17 years (1989-2005)

+++

State tournament team scoring records
Most points in a game
BOYS

1. Wyoming Indian 129, Moorcroft 82, 1990 2A consolation semis
2. Wyoming Indian 112, Guernsey 72, 1985 2A quarterfinals
3. St. Stephens 111, Albin 69, 1995 1A consolation semis
4. Sheridan 105, Rock Springs 63, 1965 AA quarterfinals
5. Southeast 104, Wright 67, 1986 1A fifth place
Class A/3A record: Star Valley 101, Wheatland 59, 1977 fifth place
(Triple digits have been reached a total of 12 times.)
GIRLS
1. Lusk 91, Wyoming Indian 58, 1991 2A title game
2t. Gillette 88, Green River 68, 1997 4A title game
2t. Gillette 88, Cheyenne East 36, 1996 4A semis
4t. Natrona 87, Gillette 84, 2OT, 2000 4A title game
4t. Gillette 87, Cheyenne East 33, 1998 4A quarterfinals
Class 3A record: Buffalo 83, Jackson 41, 1993 quarterfinals
Class 1A record: Pine Bluffs 81, Cokeville 72, OT, 1993 consolation semis

Fewest points in a game (since 1952)
BOYS

1. Kelly Walsh 33, Worland 9, 1974 AA first round
2t. Albin 54, Medicine Bow 18, 1963 C first round
2t. University Prep 48, St. Stephens 18, 1961 B title game
2t. Greybull 47, Burns 18, 2015 2A quarterfinals
5. Midwest 44, Upton 20, 1958 B consolation final
Class A/3A record: Star Valley 38, Lander 25, 2013 semifinals
Note: Between 1932 and 1951, four boys teams scored in single digits: Natrona 53, Lusk 8, 1942 AA/A opening round; Rock Springs 47, Hillsdale 8, 1937 all-class opening round; Thermopolis 24, Glenrock 6, 1933 all-class loser’s bracket consolation semis; Cheyenne 17, Buffalo 9, 1932 all-class first round. However, scores below 10 were quite common prior to 1932. Two teams have been shut out at the state tournament: Thermopolis 41, Glendo 0, in the second round in 1928, and Laramie 20, Sheridan 0 in the fourth round in 1921.
GIRLS
1. Kaycee 34, Ten Sleep 8, 2021 1A quarterfinal
2. Douglas 51, Lyman 11, 2021 3A championship
3. Farson 56, Rock River 12, 1987 1A consolation semis, loser’s bracket
4. Burlington 43, Farson 13, 2004 1A semifinals
5t. Southeast 50, Farson 14, 2009 1A quarterfinals
5t. Lingle 52, Ten Sleep 14, 2013 1A quarterfinals
5t. Powell 31, Mountain View 14, 2015 3A semifinals
Class 4A/AA record: Sheridan 42, Kelly Walsh 16, 2012 4A consolation semis; Gillette 40, Evanston 16, 2013 4A quarterfinals
Class 2A/B record: Saratoga 45, Sundance 18, 1977 quarterfinals