Wyoming state high school boys basketball champions

YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A
2017Kelly WalshRivertonWind RiverBurlington
2016Cheyenne CentralWorlandPine BluffsBurlington
2015NatronaBuffaloWind RiverBurlington
2014GilletteCodyWyoming IndianBurlington
2013EvanstonStar ValleyLovellSnake River
2012EvanstonTorringtonWyoming IndianSnake River
2011GilletteBuffaloBig HornSnake River
2010NatronaTorringtonWyoming IndianBurlington
2009NatronaBuffaloWyoming IndianSoutheast
2008GilletteLanderLuskEncampment
2007NatronaStar ValleyLymanSt. Stephens
2006Cheyenne EastBuffaloGreybullBurlington
2005NatronaLanderWrightSt. Stephens
2004EvanstonThermopolisWrightSt. Stephens
2003SheridanThermopolisLovellBurlington
2002GilletteDouglasLovellChugwater
2001NatronaStar ValleyWyoming IndianBurlington
2000GilletteStar ValleyRiversideSnake River
1999GilletteDouglasRiversideKaycee
1998Cheyenne CentralPowellRocky MountainFarson
1997GilletteRawlinsRocky MountainCokeville
1996GilletteBuffaloGreybullSnake River
1995GilletteBuffaloRocky MountainBurlington
1994GilletteStar ValleyTongue RiverDubois
1993GilletteBuffaloWyoming IndianDubois
1992GilletteStar ValleyLovellBurlington
1991Cheyenne CentralDouglasWyoming IndianAlbin
1990GilletteNewcastleLingleCokeville
1989NatronaStar ValleyWyoming IndianSnake River
1988Cheyenne EastStar ValleyShoshoniSnake River
1987Green RiverTorringtonLovellMeeteetse
1986NatronaTorringtonLovellBig Horn
1985LaramiePowellWyoming IndianAlbin
1984Cheyenne CentralJacksonWyoming IndianSnake River
1983Cheyenne CentralJacksonPine BluffsAlbin
YearClass AAClass AClass BClass C
1982RawlinsEvanstonLuskTen Sleep
1981Kelly WalshStar ValleySoutheastCokeville
1980Kelly WalshStar ValleyPine BluffsCokeville
1979Cheyenne CentralLovellLymanGoshen Hole
1978Cheyenne CentralGlenrockLymanTen Sleep
1977Cheyenne CentralKemmererMountain ViewTen Sleep
1976Rock SpringsStar ValleyMountain ViewAlbin
1975Kelly WalshGreen RiverMountain ViewAlbin
1974Kelly WalshThermopolisHuntleyFarson
1973Rock SpringsBuffaloHuntleySnake River
1972Rock SpringsBuffaloBurnsDeaver-Frannie
1971Rock SpringsGreen RiverBurnsDeaver-Frannie
1970NatronaLuskByronTen Sleep
1969LaramieLuskByronLaGrange
1968LanderStar ValleyGlenrockMedicine Bow
1967Cheyenne CentralUniversity PrepShoshoniGoshen Hole
1966PowellGilletteAlbinBurns
1965LaramieGreen RiverAlbinLaGrange
1964LaramieUniversity PrepShoshoniChugwater
1963Cheyenne CentralLovellShoshoniKaycee
1962Cheyenne Central-ShoshoniYoder
1961Cheyenne Central-University PrepLaGrange
1960Rock Springs-St. StephensLaGrange
1959Sheridan-St. StephensLaGrange
1958Gillette-CowleyLaGrange
1957Cody-CowleyAlbin
1956Cheyenne Central-University PrepVeteran
1955Natrona-CowleyVeteran
1954Thermopolis-ShoshoniAlbin
1953Cheyenne CentralLovellShoshoniVeteran
1952Cheyenne CentralThermopolisCowleyTen Sleep
YearClass A-Class B-
1951Cheyenne Central-Hanna-
1950Rock Springs-Byron-
1949Natrona-Byron-
1948Cheyenne Central-Byron-
1947Cheyenne Central-Ten Sleep-
1946Natrona-Cokeville-
1945Cheyenne Central-Hanna-
1944Cheyenne Central-Cowley-
1943Cheyenne Central---
1942Cheyenne Central-Lyman-
1941Rock Springs-Lingle-
1940Natrona-Burlington-
YearOne class---
1939Natrona---
1938Rock Springs---
1937Rock Springs---
1936No tournament---
1935Rock Springs---
1934Laramie---
1933Laramie---
1932Rock Springs---
1931Cheyenne Central---
1930Wheatland---
1929Wheatland---
1928Rock Springs---
1927Cheyenne Central---
1926Cheyenne Central---
1925Laramie---
1924Rock Springs---
1923Laramie---
1922Cowley---
1921Worland---
1920Worland---
1919Evanston---
1918University Prep---

Boys total championships
Defunct programs in italics

Cheyenne Central: 25 (2016, 1998, 1991, 1984, 1983, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1967, 1963, 1962, 1961, 1956, 1953, 1952, 1951, 1948, 1947, 1945, 1944, 1943, 1942, 1931, 1927, 1926)
Gillette: 15 (2014, 2011, 2008, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1990, 1966, 1958)
Natrona: 14 (2015, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2005, 2001, 1989, 1986, 1970, 1955, 1949, 1946, 1940, 1939)
Rock Springs: 13 (1976, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1960, 1950, 1941, 1938, 1937, 1935, 1932, 1928, 1924)
Star Valley: 12 (2013, 2007, 2001, 2000, 1994, 1992, 1989, 1988, 1981, 1980, 1976, 1968)
Burlington: 11 (2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2010, 2006, 2003, 2001, 1995, 1992, 1940)
Wyoming Indian: 10 (2014, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2001, 1993, 1991, 1989, 1985, 1984)
Albin: 9 (1991, 1985, 1983, 1976, 1975, 1966, 1965, 1957, 1954)
Buffalo: 9 (2015, 2011, 2009, 2006, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1973, 1972)
Lovell: 9 (2013, 2003, 2002, 1992, 1987, 1986, 1979, 1963, 1953)
Snake River: 9 (2013, 2012, 2011, 2000, 1996, 1989, 1988, 1984, 1973)
Laramie: 8 (1985, 1969, 1965, 1964, 1934, 1933, 1925, 1923)
Shoshoni: 7 (1988, 1967, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1954, 1953)
Cowley: 6 (1958, 1957, 1955, 1952, 1944, 1922)
LaGrange: 6 (1969, 1965, 1961, 1960, 1959, 1958)
Ten Sleep: 6 (1982, 1978, 1977, 1970, 1952, 1947)
Byron: 5 (1970, 1969, 1950, 1949, 1948)
Cokeville: 5 (1997, 1990, 1981, 1980, 1946)
Evanston: 5 (2013, 2012, 2004, 1982, 1919)
Kelly Walsh: 5 (2017, 1981, 1980, 1975, 1974)
St. Stephens: 5 (2007, 2005, 2004, 1960, 1959)
Thermopolis: 5 (2004, 2003, 1974, 1954, 1952)
University Prep: 5 (1967, 1964, 1961, 1956, 1918)
Green River: 4 (1987, 1975, 1971, 1965)
Lusk: 4 (2008, 1982, 1970, 1969)
Lyman: 4 (2007, 1979, 1978, 1942)
Torrington: 4 (2012, 2010, 1987, 1986)
Burns: 3 (1972, 1971, 1966)
Douglas: 3 (2002, 1999, 1991)
Lander: 3 (2008, 2005, 1968)
Mountain View: 3 (1977, 1976, 1975)
Pine Bluffs: 3 (2016, 1983, 1980)
Powell: 3 (1998, 1985, 1966)
Rocky Mountain: 3 (1998, 1997, 1995)
Veteran: 3 (1956, 1955, 1953)
Worland: 3 (2016, 1921, 1920)
Big Horn: 2 (2011, 1986)
Cheyenne East: 2 (2006, 1988)
Chugwater: 2 (2002, 1964)
Cody: 2 (2014, 1957)
Deaver-Frannie: 2 (1972, 1971)
Dubois: 2 (1994, 1993)
Farson: 2 (1998, 1974)
Glenrock: 2 (1978, 1968)
Goshen Hole: 2 (1979, 1967)
Greybull: 2 (2006, 1996)
Hanna: 2 (1951, 1945)
Huntley: 2 (1974, 1973)
Jackson: 2 (1984, 1983)
Kaycee: 2 (1999, 1963)
Lingle: 2 (1990, 1941)
Rawlins: 2 (1997, 1982)
Riverside: 2 (2000, 1999)
Sheridan: 2 (2003, 1959)
Southeast: 2 (2009, 1981)
Wheatland: 2 (1930, 1929)
Wind River: 2 (2017, 2015)
Wright: 2 (2005, 2004)
Encampment: 1 (2008)
Kemmerer: 1 (1977)
Medicine Bow: 1 (1968)
Meeteetse: 1 (1987)
Newcastle: 1 (1990)
Riverton: 1 (2017)
Tongue River: 1 (1994)
Yoder: 1 (1962)

Boys championship game appearances
Defunct programs in italics

Cheyenne Central: 39 (25-14)
Rock Springs: 26 (13-13)
Gillette: 22 (15-7)
Natrona: 21 (14-7)
Lovell: 21 (9-12)
Star Valley: 19 (12-7)
Burlington: 19 (11-8)
Laramie: 19 (8-11)
Wyoming Indian: 18 (10-8)
Snake River: 16 (9-7)
Cowley: 13 (6-7)
Buffalo: 12 (9-3)
LaGrange: 12 (6-6)
Albin: 11 (9-2)
St. Stephens: 11 (5-6)
Lusk: 11 (4-7)
Sheridan: 11 (2-9)
Shoshoni: 10 (7-3)
University Prep: 10 (5-5)
Mountain View: 10 (3-7)
Kelly Walsh: 9 (5-4)
Thermopolis: 9 (5-4)
Douglas: 9 (3-6)
Powell: 9 (3-6)
Cheyenne East: 9 (2-7)
Worland: 9 (2-7)
Byron: 8 (5-3)
Cokeville: 8 (5-3)
Torrington: 8 (4-4)
Glenrock: 8 (2-6)
Ten Sleep: 7 (6-1)
Evanston: 7 (4-3)
Lyman: 7 (4-3)
Southeast: 7 (2-5)
Green River: 6 (4-2)
Lander: 6 (3-3)
Rocky Mountain: 6 (3-3)
Veteran: 5 (3-2)
Big Horn: 5 (2-3)
Hanna: 5 (2-3)
Jackson: 5 (2-3)
Lingle: 5 (2-3)
Wheatland: 5 (2-3)
Riverton: 5 (1-4)
Burns: 4 (3-1)
Pine Bluffs: 4 (3-1)
Greybull: 4 (2-2)
Kaycee: 4 (2-2)
Rawlins: 4 (2-2)
Wind River: 4 (2-2)
Kemmerer: 4 (1-3)
Arvada-Clearmont/Clearmont: 4 (0-4)
Chugwater: 3 (2-1)
Cody: 3 (2-1)
Farson: 3 (2-1)
Goshen Hole: 3 (2-1)
Huntley: 3 (2-1)
Encampment: 3 (1-2)
Medicine Bow: 3 (1-2)
Carpenter: 3 (0-3)
St. Mary’s: 3 (0-3)
Deaver-Frannie: 2 (2-0)
Dubois: 2 (2-0)
Riverside: 2 (2-0)
Wright: 2 (2-0)
Newcastle: 2 (1-1)
Tongue River: 2 (1-1)
Yoder: 2 (1-1)
Big Piney: 2 (0-2)
Guernsey-Sunrise: 2 (0-2)
Hulett: 2 (0-2)
Manderson: 2 (0-2)
Rock River: 2 (0-2)
Upton: 2 (0-2)
Kemmerer: 1 (1-0)
Meeteetse: 1 (1-0)
Basin: 1 (0-1)
Cheyenne South: 1 (0-1)
Dayton: 1 (0-1)
Pinedale: 1 (0-1)
Reliance: 1 (0-1)
Rozet: 1 (0-1)
Sundance: 1 (0-1)
Sunrise: 1 (0-1)

Not there yet
No titles: Arvada-Clearmont, Big Piney, Cheyenne South, Glendo, Guernsey-Sunrise, Hulett, Midwest, Moorcroft, Normative Services, Pinedale, Rock River, Saratoga, Sundance, Upton.
No title game appearances: Glendo, Midwest, Moorcroft, Normative Services, Saratoga.