Wyoming high school girls basketball champions

YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A
2017Cheyenne EastStar ValleyBig HornEncampment
2016GilletteWorlandPine BluffsSt. Stephens
2015GillettePowellLymanCokeville
2014NatronaDouglasTongue RiverLingle
2013GilletteStar ValleyTongue RiverCokeville
2012LaramieWheatlandLovellSnake River
2011GilletteWheatlandLovellCokeville
2010Cheyenne EastJacksonTongue RiverBurlington
2009GilletteJacksonBig HornBurlington
2008Cheyenne CentralJacksonBig HornSoutheast
2007SheridanJacksonTongue RiverArvada-Clearmont
2006GilletteLanderTongue RiverLingle
2005Cheyenne CentralDouglasTongue RiverEncampment
2004GilletteDouglasWyoming IndianEncampment
2003GilletteThermopolisWyoming IndianBurlington
2002GilletteThermopolisBig HornSnake River
2001GilletteWheatlandBig HornCokeville
2000NatronaStar ValleyLovellCokeville
1999NatronaWheatlandLuskBig Horn
1998GilletteMountain ViewTongue RiverBurlington
1997GilletteDouglasTongue RiverSoutheast
1996GilletteLanderLuskEncampment
1995GilletteLymanTongue RiverCokeville
1994GilletteDouglasLuskPine Bluffs
1993SheridanStar ValleyRocky MountainKaycee
1992Rock SpringsStar ValleyLuskBurlington
1991GilletteJacksonLuskCokeville
1990NatronaTorringtonLuskCokeville
1989NatronaStar ValleyGreybullSoutheast
1988Cheyenne EastStar ValleyGreybullSoutheast
1987NatronaStar ValleyMountain ViewBurlington
1986SheridanStar ValleyMountain ViewKaycee
1985SheridanDouglasLymanBig Horn
1984RivertonDouglasPinedaleBig Horn
1983RivertonWheatlandShoshoniManderson
YearClass AAClass AClass BClass C
1982SheridanDouglasPinedaleSnake River
1981Rock SpringsStar ValleySaratogaBurlington
1980Rock SpringsLovellMountain ViewEncampment
1979Rock SpringsNewcastleLymanByron
1978LanderThermopolisPine BluffsSnake River
1977SheridanWheatlandMountain ViewSnake River
1976Cheyenne EastBuffaloSaratogaTen Sleep

Girls total championships
Defunct programs in italics

Gillette: 16 (2016, 2015, 2013, 2011, 2009, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1991)
Star Valley: 10 (2017, 2013, 2000, 1993, 1992, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1981)
Tongue River: 9 (2014, 2013, 2010, 2007, 2006, 2005, 1998, 1997, 1995)
Big Horn: 8 (2017, 2009, 2008, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1985, 1984)
Cokeville: 8 (2015, 2013, 2011, 2001, 2000, 1995, 1991, 1990)
Douglas: 8 (2014, 2005, 2004, 1997, 1994, 1985, 1984, 1982)
Burlington: 7 (2010, 2009, 2003, 1998, 1992, 1987, 1981)
Lusk: 6 (1999, 1996, 1994, 1992, 1991, 1990)
Natrona: 6 (2014, 2000, 1999, 1990, 1989, 1987)
Sheridan: 6 (2007, 1993, 1986, 1985, 1982, 1977)
Wheatland: 6 (2012, 2011, 2001, 1999, 1983, 1977)
Encampment: 5 (2017, 2005, 2004, 1996, 1980)
Jackson: 5 (2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 1991)
Mountain View: 5 (1998, 1987, 1986, 1980, 1977)
Snake River: 5 (2012, 2002, 1982, 1978, 1977)
Cheyenne East: 4 (2017, 2010, 1988, 1976)
Lovell: 4 (2012, 2011, 2000, 1980)
Lyman: 4 (2015, 1995, 1985, 1979)
Rock Springs: 4 (1992, 1981, 1980, 1979)
Southeast: 4 (2008, 1997, 1989, 1988)
Lander: 3 (2006, 1996, 1978)
Pine Bluffs: 3 (2016, 1994, 1978)
Thermopolis: 3 (2003, 2002, 1978)
Cheyenne Central: 2 (2008, 2005)
Greybull: 2 (1989, 1988)
Kaycee: 2 (1993, 1986)
Lingle: 2 (2014, 2006)
Pinedale: 2 (1984, 1982)
Riverton: 2 (1984, 1983)
Saratoga: 2 (1981, 1976)
Wyoming Indian: 2 (2004, 2003)
Arvada-Clearmont: 1 (2007)
Buffalo: 1 (1976)
Byron: 1 (1979)
Laramie: 1 (2012)
Manderson: 1 (1983)
Newcastle: 1 (1979)
Powell: 1 (2015)
Rocky Mountain: 1 (1993)
St. Stephens: 1 (2016)
Shoshoni: 1 (1983)
Ten Sleep: 1 (1976)
Torrington: 1 (1990)
Worland: 1 (2016)

Girls championship game appearances
Defunct programs in italics

Gillette: 24 (16-8)
Star Valley: 15 (10-5)
Burlington: 15 (7-8)
Cokeville: 14 (8-6)
Douglas: 14 (8-6)
Natrona: 14 (6-8)
Sheridan: 14 (6-8)
Tongue River: 12 (9-3)
Big Horn: 11 (8-3)
Cheyenne East: 9 (4-5)
Kaycee: 9 (2-7)
Lusk: 8 (6-2)
Wheatland: 8 (6-2)
Mountain View: 8 (5-3)
Snake River: 8 (5-3)
Lovell: 8 (4-4)
Buffalo: 8 (1-7)
Southeast: 7 (4-3)
Thermopolis: 7 (3-4)
Powell: 7 (1-6)
Encampment: 6 (5-1)
Pine Bluffs: 6 (3-3)
Saratoga: 6 (2-4)
Wyoming Indian: 6 (2-4)
Jackson: 5 (5-0)
Lyman: 5 (4-1)
Rock Springs: 5 (4-1)
Torrington: 5 (1-4)
Lander: 4 (3-1)
Laramie: 4 (1-3)
Rawlins: 4 (0-4)
Cheyenne Central: 3 (2-1)
Greybull: 3 (2-1)
Lingle: 3 (2-1)
Pinedale: 3 (2-1)
Riverton: 3 (2-1)
Byron: 3 (1-2)
Manderson: 3 (1-2)
Newcastle: 3 (1-2)
St. Stephens: 3 (1-2)
Worland: 3 (1-2)
Albin: 3 (0-3)
Kemmerer: 3 (0-3)
Arvada-Clearmont: 2 (1-1)
Rocky Mountain: 2 (1-1)
Big Piney: 2 (0-2)
Burns: 2 (0-2)
Green River: 2 (0-2)
Kelly Walsh: 2 (0-2)
Wind River: 2 (0-2)
Shoshoni: 1 (1-0)
Ten Sleep: 1 (1-0)
Dubois: 1 (0-1)
Evanston: 1 (0-1)
Farson: 1 (0-1)
Guernsey: 1 (0-1)
Meeteetse: 1 (0-1)
Sundance: 1 (0-1)
Upton: 1 (0-1)
Wright: 1 (0-1)

Not there yet
No titles
: Big Piney, Burns, Cheyenne South, Chugwater, Cody, Dubois, Evanston, Farson, Glendo, Glenrock, Green River, Guernsey-Sunrise, Hanna, Hulett, Kelly Walsh, Kemmerer, Meeteetse, Midwest, Moorcroft, Normative Services, Rawlins, Riverside, Rock River, Sundance, Upton, Wind River, Wright.
No title game appearances: Cheyenne South, Chugwater, Cody, Glendo, Glenrock, Hanna, Hulett, Midwest, Moorcroft, Normative Services, Riverside, Rock River.