Pine Bluffs Hornets boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

3 tournament titles (16, 83, 80), 1 runner-up (55), 4 third-place (15, 92, 85, 78), 15 semifinals (17-14, 95, 93-92, 85-83, 80-78, 56-55), 7 consolation titles (11, 94, 91, 88, 81, 69, 60), 37 tourneys (17-14, 11, 09, 98-97, 95-91, 88-78, 70-67, 63, 60, 56-55, 51, 49-47, 34)

51-54 overall

Lyman (2-5): 15q:W44-31; 84thrd:L62-68; 79s:L59-61; 78s:L68-79; 70or:W64-63; 67frc:L42-48; 48frcl:L24-52

Big Piney (5-1): 16q:W61-55; 14q:W75-59; 87or:W57-51; 84q:W69-61; 82q:L65-67; 68or:W59-50

Upton (3-3): 98cs:L55-75; 97cs:L56-72; 88cf:W80-53; 82or:W83-58; 60cf:W50-48; 49frcl:L36-37

Wyoming Indian (2-4): 97q:L50-90; 91q:L70-80; 85s:L58-77; 83f:W82-70; 82cs:L72-90; 80q:W101-65

Rocky Mountain (3-2): 17q:W67-51; 15s:L57-69; 14s:L64-71-2OT; 11cs:W49-47; 91cs:W90-80

Mountain View (1-4): 09cf:L41-54; 88or:L66-81; 85q:W71-53; 67or:L57-58OT; 47frcl:L35-44

Lovell (0-5): 17thrd:L64-75; 98q:L36-58; 87q:L65-66; 86or:L54-69; 84s:L58-65

Cowley (0-5): 60or:L49-60; 55f:L66-84; 49or:L26-48; 48or:L22-37; 34csl:L23-38

Wind River (3-1): 17s:L66-69OT; 16f:W56-50; 83s:W51-47; 81cs:W75-57

Greybull (2-1): 16s:W51-45; 15thrd:W47-31; 14thrd:L50-54

Seton/St. Mary’s (2-1): 85thrd:W63-61; 81q:L59-60; 80f:W64-59

Basin (2-1): 82frc:W71-41; 79thrd:L67-71; 78thrd:W60-58

Byron (1-2): 69or:L49-63; 56thrd:L44-55; 51cs:W43-41

Burlington (0-3): 95s:L50-59; 94q:L41-66; 92s:L55-59

Burns (2-0): 11cf:W53-37; 80s:W76-45

Sundance (2-0): 09cs:W73-52; 34frcl:W27-25

Albin (2-0): 94cf:W54-42; 69cf:W86-53

Pinedale (2-0): 86frc:W59-55; 69frc:W78-76

Moorcroft (2-0): 79q:W87-71; 78q:W82-63

Arvada-Clearmont (1-1): 95q:W56-51; 47or:L30-52

Dubois (1-1): 93s:L79-84; 83q:W72-54

Southeast (1-1): 93thrd:L56-77; 92thrd:W80-67

Cokeville (1-1): 70q:L47-72; 55s:W53-32

Big Horn (1-1): 69cs:W59-55; 51thrd:L46-57

Glenrock (1-1): 68q:L61-75; 51frc:W40-35

Tongue River (0-2): 87csw:L51-57; 63cs:L48-54

Shoshoni (0-2): 86cs:L44-53; 51q:L33-52

Kaycee (1-0): 94cs:W55-37

Hulett (1-0): 93q:W70-53

Farson (1-0): 92q:W63-59

Lusk (1-0): 91cf:W64-60

Guernsey-Sunrise (1-0): 88csl:W67-50

Lingle (1-0): 81cf:W74-54

Guernsey (1-0): 60cs:W67-44

Jackson (1-0): 56q:W57-41

Hanna (1-0): 55q:W53-39

Kemmerer (0-1): 11q:L42-56

Thermopolis (0-1): 09q:L52-61

Snake River (0-1): 95thrd:L52-61

St. Stephens (0-1): L38-52

University Prep (0-1): 56s:L43-54

Natrona (0-1): 34or:L23-27