Green River Wolves boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

4 tournament titles (87, 75, 71, 65), 2 runner-up (76, 72), 5 third-place (09, 92, 79, 74, 66), 12 semifinals (09-08, 92, 87, 79, 76-74, 72-71, 66-65), 2 fourth-place (48-47), 1 seventh-place (43), 6 consolation titles (05, 95, 90, 68-67, 44), 48 tourneys (09-07, 05-02, 95-94, 92-84, 82, 79, 76-74, 72-71, 69-64, 60, 58-54, 52, 50, 48-42, 39-38, 32)

70-74 overall

Natrona (1-13): 09s:L42-68; 08thrd:L35-53; 07q:L44-59; 05q:L47-58; 94cs:L59-65; 91cs:L67-86; 89q:L56-88; 50cf:L38-41; 47or:W47-38; 44or:L22-26; 43q:L32-47; 39q:L26-32; 38csw:L30-40; 32frth:L14-19

Gillette (4-8): 08s:L53-71; 07cf:L71-76; 04q:L62-65; 95q:L54-67; 91q:L54-83; 88q:Lbyfft; 84q:L64-67; 82cs:W53-44; 79q:W59-58; 69cf:L59-63; 48or:W55-40; 43svnth:W37-27

Central (4-4): 09q:W57-30; 04cf:L56-60; 95cs:W58-49; 87f:W64-52; 47q:L34-65; 45q:L30-37; 38or:W32-24; 32q:L12-19

Kelly Walsh (4-3): 07cs:W65-60; 05cs:W64-53; 04cs:W71-62; 02q:L41-64; 92thrd:W62-57OT; 90q:L63-75; 86or:L68-70OT

Rock Springs (4-3): 03cs:W46-44; 95cf:W53-50; 87s:W65-43; 85src:L75-79; 84cf:L54-69; 48frth:W53-36; 39frth:L24-33

Lovell (3-4): 66thrd:W71-55; 65f:W62-57; 60q:L46-47; 52q:L49-52; 48q:L52-57; 46or:W38-24; 38q:L29-32

Sheridan (4-2): 94q:L80-84OT; 92q:W52-50; 87q:W93-65; 79thrd:W68-65; 58or:L28-62; 47frth:W43-40

St. Mary’s (5-0): 72q:W80-66; 68cs:W87-71; 66q:W62-57; 65s:W58-53; 50frcl:W37-36

Evanston (4-1): 09thrd:W58-41; 02cs:L63-81; 76s:W50-47; 75s:W64-59; 58frc:W42-35

Riverton (3-2): 90cf:W68-65; 89cs:W68-64; 84cs:W54-47; 82cf:L62-63; 42csl:L32-34-2OT

Star Valley (3-2): 76f:L61-75; 74thrd:W65-57; 67cs:W72-67; 57cf:L49-53; 50csl:W47-40

Torrington (3-2): 74s:L48-56; 73q:L60-69; 71s:W75-74; 68cf:W77-67; 67cf:W69-67

East (1-4): 08q:W60-46; 03cf:L55-63; 92s:L55-66; 87src:L61-63OT; 79s:L53-59

Lander (0-5): 89cf:L35-55; 58cs:L45-70; 55or:L42-57; 54or:L44-66; 50or:L41-57

Lusk (3-1): 72s:W71-61; 68q:L55-72; 64cs:W73-31; 42frcl:W37-28

Thermopolis (2-2): 73cs:W67-63; 43frc:L31-44; 42or:L37-39; 39csw:W38-36

Buffalo (2-2): 72f:L57-66; 71f:W74-67; 65q:W75-55; 46q:L24-34

University Prep (1-3): 67q:L35-64; 66s:L55-59OT; 64q:L69-79; 32or:W17-16

Wheatland (0-4): 73cf:L47-57; 69q:L60-64; 64cf:L72-73; 56or:L54-63

Douglas (3-0): 74q:W53-31; 38tnth:W41-29; 32csw:W25-18

Midwest (3-0): 47csw:W43-35; 44csl:W47-35; 39or:W36-20

Cody (2-1): 05cf:W61-51; 03q:L52-53; 90cs:W81-68

Newcastle (2-1): 75q:W75-46; 69cs:W62-47; 55frc:L38-52

Worland (2-1): 56frc:L51-68; 48csw:W50-37; 45or:W56-34

Laramie (1-2): 85or:L46-73; 82q:L52-60; 57cs:W52-44

Glenrock (2-0): 76q:W66-57; 75f:W73-64

Rawlins (1-1): 88cs:L51-55; 57frc:W63-44

Powell (1-1): 60or:W52-37; 57or:L51-60

Basin (1-0): 44frcl:W37-26

Superior (1-0): 44cf:W51-30

Kemmerer (0-1): 46csw:L39-42

Greybull (0-1): 45csw:L33-41