Evanston Red Devils boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

4* tournament titles (13-12, 04, 82), 4 runner-up (01, 97, 48, 37), 10 third-place (10, 07, 00, 94, 84, 75, 69, 59, 48, 46), 26 semifinals (13-12, 10-09, 07, 04, 01-00, 98-97, 94-93, 86, 84, 82, 76-75, 73, 69, 65, 63, 59, 48-46, 37), 1 fourth-place (34), 5 consolation titles (17, 11, 06, 02, 85), 51 tourneys (17-00, 98-96, 94-92, 90, 86-82, 78, 76-75, 73, 70-69, 66-65, 63-61, 59-58, 56-55, 48-46, 37, 35-34)

76-73 overall

*-Evanston has 5 total titles including a title won in 1919

Gillette (5-13): 15q:L35-58; 14q:L41-65; 12f:W52-51-2OT; 11q:L47-49; 10s:L51-64; 09q:W59-44; 08q:L55-68; 06q:L47-60; 05q:L70-75; 04s:W59-47; 00s:L63-73; 98thrd:L66-80; 97f:L54-56OT; 92q:L61-84; 70q:L55-72; 69q:W75-65; 65q:W72-62; 58or:L44-68

East (7-5): 17cf:W64-60; 15cs:W56-46; 12q:W55-42; 11cs:W49-29; 08cs:W74-69; 07thrd:W79-75; 03cs:L61-72; 02cf:W89-79; 96cs:L56-66; 93s:L55-69; 90q:L43-46; 62or:L45-51

Central (1-10): 17cs:W55-39; 16q:L41-59; 15cf:L31-44; 08cf:L55-62; 98s:L47-57; 93thrd:L78-79; 92cs:L45-55; 61q:L54-59; 47f:L29-38; 35cf:L35-38; 34q:L17-28

Sheridan (5-5): 17q:L39-46; 12s:W46-45; 03q:L38-45; 02q:L60-63; 01s:W53-51; 00q:W75-55; 98q:W65-60; 94s:L55-67; 59s:L42-55; 46or:W54-31

Natrona (7-2): 04f:W58-48; 01f:L50-60; 97s:W54-38; 94q:W58-31; 93q:W55-50; 62cs:W62-54; 61or:W46-38; 46s:L25-48; 37q:W32-25

Laramie (4-3): 16cs:L52-70; 13q:W64-54OT; 10q:W54-53; 07s:L45-48; 06cf:W54-47; 46q:W36-29; 35or:L23-37

Kelly Walsh (5-1): 13s:W50-48OT; 09s:L50-56; 06cs:W71-50; 04q:W54-40; 01q:W63-48; 97q:W67-60

Douglas (5-1): 85q:L37-80; 84q:W48-44; 78cs:W58-39; 76q:W60-44; 73q:W67-41; 34frth:W27-21

Lovell (2-4): 82s:W60-50; 78cf:L55-80; 66q:L70-80; 65s:L59-72; 48s:L32-39; 37s:W37-28

Wheatland (3-2): 84thrd:W73-67; 83cf:L63-69; 82f:W64-62; 78q:L49-54; 69thrd:W67-52

Buffalo (2-3): 86q:W42-27; 83q:L39-43; 73s:L48-67; 70cf:L59-64; 46thrd:W47-31

Star Valley (1-4): 11cf:W53-40; 86thrd:L50-59; 73thrd:L44-77; 63thrd:L39-61; 62cf:L45-51

Green River (1-4): 09thrd:L41-58; 02cs:W81-63; 76s:L47-50; 75s:L59-64; 58frc:L35-42

Newcastle (3-1): 85cf:W49-45; 63q:W53-43; 56frc:L60-78; 47or:W52-37

Rock Springs (2-2): 14cs:L70-72OT; 10thrd:W55-43; 00thrd:W90-60; 37f:L29-45

Cody (2-2): 07q:W48-38; 05cs:L42-52; 96q:L44-72; 48thrd:W26-22

Torrington (2-2): 83cs:W63-55; 82q:W48-47; 56or:L49-57; 55or:L48-49

Thermopolis (2-2): 76thrd:L53-55; 75thrd:W75-54; 66cs:L56-64; 59thrd:W73-57

Riverton (2-1): 13f:W54-50; 94thrd:W64-54; 90cs:L64-66

Lusk (2-1): 75q:W77-64; 69s:L52-58; 59q:W48-36

St. Mary’s (2-1): 65thrd:L58-72; 59or:W54-39; 47s:W35-29

Jackson (1-1): 86s:L48-56; 85cs:W68-51

Greybull (1-1): 70cs:W56-46; 63s:L43-68

Powell (0-2): 84s:L54-56; 55frc:L45-48

Kemmerer (1-0): 62frc:W67-58

Midwest (1-0): 48or:W46-35

Worland (1-0): 48q:W40-38

Lander (1-0): 47q:W42-35

Sundance (1-0): 37or:W34-10

Glenrock (1-0): 35frcl:W43-19

Hillsdale (1-0): 35csl:W56-26

Rawlins (1-0): 34or:W21-16

Sunrise (1-0): 34csw:W26-18