Buffalo Bison boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

9 tournament titles (15, 11, 09, 06, 96-95, 93, 73-72), 3 runner-up (10, 98, 71), 2 third-place (08-07), 20 semifinals (15, 11-05, 03, 98, 96-93, 83, 73-71, 68, 46), 5 consolation titles (04, 99, 75-74, 70), 43 tourneys (15, 12-03, 00-93, 89, 86, 84-82, 77-70, 68, 65, 58, 46-44, 41, 39-38, 35, 32)

60-62 overall

Jackson (7-4): 10s:W48-36; 08q:W41-38; 06q:W65-45; 04cf:W64-53; 99q:L72-75; 84q:L37-39; 83s:L57-58; 82cs:W49-37; 71s:W61-58; 70q:L44-56; 68q:W58-53

Star Valley (6-4): 12q:L49-67; 05q:W44-42; 04q:L50-58; 99cs:W51-49; 98s:W72-56; 75cs:W68-57; 72q:W64-53; 70cs:W74-72; 68s:L47-54; 38frcl:L19-37

Torrington (5-4): 11s:W53-36; 10f:L39-42; 04cs:W62-35; 95s:W55-38; 89cs:L62-73; 82cf:L50-56; 76cs:W46-37; 73f:W62-58; 39lcsl:L23-49

Thermopolis (1-8): 05s:L53-68; 03s:L58-71; 93f:W67-63; 82q:L52-63; 76q:L53-59; 75q:L64-68; 74q:L54-84; 58frc:L22-56; 35or:L15-37

Douglas (3-5): 07thrd:W68-63; 05thrd:L44-46; 03thrd:L58-63; 97cs:W62-54; 96s:W59-48; 84cf:L54-56; 83thrd:L48-51; 38or:L20-37

Wheatland (5-1): 11f:W44-31; 08thrd:W51-30; 93s:W65-56; 77cs:L50-56OT; 73q:W67-55; 46or:W34-28

Worland (4-2): 15f:W70-67-2OT; 07q:W58-40; 97q:L41-42; 95q:W58-43; 84cs:W47-46; 39or:L20-41

Lyman (4-2): 03q:W59-58; 00q:L61-62; 98q:W66-50; 97cf:L56-71; 96q:W58-47; 94q:W76-51

Powell (3-2): 15q:W64-51; 09q:W50-44OT; 98f:L64-68; 96f:W72-60; 89q:L79-69

Evanston (3-2): 86q:L27-42; 83q:W43-39; 73s:W67-48; 70cf:W64-59; 46thrd:L31-47

Rawlins (3-1): 15s:W56-46; 99cf:W86-51; 95f:W59-48; 94thrd:L54-65

Green River (2-2): 72f:W66-57; 71f:L67-74; 65q:L55-75; 46q:W34-24

Lander (1-3): 12cs:L46-60; 06f:W59-44; 00cs:L48-62; 94s:L63-66

Kemmerer (2-1): 09f:W36-33; 77q:L60-65; 74cf:W64-60

Lusk (2-1): 75cf:W67-37; 74cs:W49-37; 68thrd:L61-77

Glenrock (0-3): 86cs:L46-51OT; 76cf:L54-64; 41frcl:L25-27

Laramie (0-3): 58or:L42-47; 45frcl:L42-49; 44or:L24-53

Central (0-3): 46s:L19-52; 35frcl:L16-41; 32or:L9-17

Cody (2-0): 11q:W69-38; 10q:W63-49

Lovell (2-0): 09s:W42-30; 32csl:W21-12

University Prep (2-0): 72s:W65-44; 32frcl:W32-14

Mountain View (1-1): 07s:L34-37; 93q:W76-74

Superior (0-2): 44frcl:L20-32; 39frcl:L22-34

Pinedale (1-0): 06s:W44-31

St. Stephens (1-0): 65cs:W61-60

Newcastle (0-1): 08s:L43-46

Gillette (0-1): 65cf:L60-72

Greybull (0-1): 45or:L20-36

Rock Springs (0-1): 41or:L15-37

Midwest (0-1): 39frtnth:L19-28

Egbert (0-1): 38lcsl:L21-23

Rozet (0-1): 38frthnth:L18-21

Hanna (0-1): 32cf:L22-23