Big Horn Rams boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

2* tournament titles (11, 86), 3 runner-up (87, 85, 41), 5 third-place (13, 05-04, 52-51), 11 semifinals (16, 13, 11, 05-04, 87-85, 52, 44, 41), 1 fourth-place (88), 3 consolation titles (92, 71-70), 34 tourneys (17-16, 14-10, 06-04, 98, 94-91, 89, 87-84, 81, 78, 76-75, 71-69, 57, 52-50, 44, 42-41)

44-54 overall

*-Big Horn has 3 total titles including a title won in 1922

Cokeville (4-3): 98cs:L49-72; 93cf:L49-56; 92cf:W56-48; 89q:L40-50; 87q:W53-47; 86q:W70-36; 85q:W50-49OT

Southeast (3-2): 06cs:W43-41; 04thrd:W58-46; 93q:L58-61; 88or:W58-47; 81q:L56-72

Lyman (2-3): 06q:L44-70; 78q:L66-73; 70cs:W71-63; 42q:L28-38; 41s:W28-27

Wind River (0-5): 16s:L54-66; 12q:L49-61; 10q:L42-56; 76q:L55-73; 75q:L58-70

Chugwater (3-1): 88csw:W76-64; 52thrd:W61-40; 44q:W32-27; 42cs:L31-32

Meeteetse (2-2): 89thrd:L60-61; 88frth:W69-68; 87f:L43-52; 86s:W66-51

Lingle (1-3): 91q:L41-68; 81cs:L60-61; 51frc:W63-41; 41f:L18-19

Dubois (3-0): 05thrd:W66-58; 89cs:W41-37; 69frc:W63-48

Wyoming Indian (2-1): 16q:W53-43; 11f:W74-58; 04s:L62-68

Rocky Mountain (1-2): 17cf:L45-54; 14q:L57-64; 11q:W66-44

Moorcroft (1-2): 10cs:L50-59; 78cs:L37-39; 71cs:W70-51

Tongue River (1-2): 06cf:L47-80; 76cs:L48-59; 70cf:W56-52

Snake River (1-2): 94q:L58-60; 88q:L45-63; 85s:W71-57

Burlington (1-2): 92q:L42-59; 91cs:L54-80; 50or:W33-30

Medicine Bow (2-0): 93cs:W67-65; 84or:W65-53

Manderson (2-0): 87s:W58-47; 86f:W60-53

Greybull (1-1): 16thrd:L37-45; 04q:W58-53

Big Piney (1-1): 14cs:L56-65; 13q:W54-45

Farson (1-1): 98q:L46-64; 92cs:W53-44

Mountain View (1-1): 71cf:W76-64; 50q:L30-34

Glenrock (1-1): 69or:L47-51; 50csw:W44-42

Pine Bluffs (1-1): 69cs:L55-59; 51thrd:W57-46

Lovell (0-2): 17q:L53-61; 05s:L46-60

Burns (0-2): 12cf:L46-62; 71q:L85-87

Albin (0-2): 94cs:L67-69; 85f:L54-60

Ten Sleep (0-2): 84q:L52-80; 52s:L37-52

Byron (0-2): 70or:L48-65; 51q:L41-48

Hanna (0-2): 50frth:L38-44; 44thrd:L29-37

Wright (1-0): 17cs:W76-52

Thermopolis (1-0): 13thrd:W76-69

Sundance (1-0): 12cs:W49-43

Kemmerer (1-0): 11s:W49-35

Pinedale (1-0): 05q:W58-55

Upton (1-0): 70frc:W74-62

Fort Laramie (1-0): 52q:W65-28

Shoshoni (1-0): 51cs:W52-40

Deaver (1-0): 41q:W18-15

Lusk (0-1): 13s:L58-70

Encampment (0-1): 84frc:L49-70

Guernsey-Sunrise (0-1): 75cs:L54-64

Hillsdale (0-1): 57q:L34-50

Rock River (0-1): 57cs:L43-57

Cowley (0-1): 44s:L24-27