Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

Noteworthy Events of the 1942-1943 Season

1. Civil Defense Edicts—It’s fortunate that the prep basketball season happened at all. Gas rationing during the autumn of 1942 led several officials of the Office of Defense Transportation to urge the cancellation of the upcoming basketball season. [With a potential shortage of players, Major League Baseball considered canceling their season, as well, even with famous “Green Light” edict from President Roosevelt that he issued prior to their ’42 campaign.] Several schools around the country did just that, about 5 percent of the schools in the U.S., including a few Wyoming high schools. Sportswriters and Pentagon officials around the country argued that interscholastic sports made for a fitter population of young draftees, which was significant because Congress passed a bill allowing the drafting of 18 year olds. [In answer to that, schools around the country added mandatory physical education classes to high school curricula.] In the spirit of economy, fans were encouraged not to follow their teams for road games in the interest of saving gasoline. In November the Board of Control canceled the state basketball tourney prior to the beginning of the hoops season—probably a bit too cautionary, in retrospect—and most teams played a limited December schedule, many opting to begin play after the New Year.

2. Teaching/Coaching Shortages—The demands of World War II meant that many districts were short teachers for the ’42-’43 school year. The draft of young men and the flow of many folks to defense industry jobs in manufacturing areas left many school districts looking for teachers. The placement bureau at UW had over 1,200 requests for teachers, almost 600 within the state alone—way more than they could provide—and many districts started the year with several teaching positions unfilled. Married female teachers were accepted for positions around the state, a situation which most districts had avoided prior to WWII. Since most able-bodied young men were in the military, older coaches, many of them school superintendents, took the reins for directing the school hoops teams. [It’s the Rat’s opinion that schools that didn’t field teams might’ve done so out of patriotism—to save gasoline and tire rubber—but actually did so because a coach couldn’t be found within the district.]

3. The Strange Case of Casper Natrona versus the Northeast—Casper was one of those teams that delayed putting together a basketball schedule, and finally pieced one together without any of the teams from their NE/ Powder River quadrant, save for a home and home with their fellow Natrona County school, Midwest. It was a schedule heavy with weekend double-headers, that is, playing the same team on Friday and Saturday. The Mustangs played 10 games that way, over half of their schedule. [It may have saved gasoline but involved overnight stays in Rock Springs, Thermopolis and Cheyenne.] When district tourney time came around, the Casper paper expected the Mustangs to travel north to Gillette to defend their title from the previous year, at least at the first of the week. By the time district had begun, it was obvious that Casper was not a tourney participant. Gillette won over Sheridan in the district final. And…

4. The Rock Springs Tourney—One could call it a state tourney, but it really was an invitational tourney with invitations extended to first- and second- place winners of each district tourney. Casper hoped to be extended an invitation, but because they didn’t play at district that would only happen if another team turned the invitation down. And Casper fans wanted their school included in the tourney, as they had won against all the top invitees: Rock Springs (three of four times), Cheyenne (three of four times), Thermopolis and Laramie. Sheridan was irritated that Casper was even being considered at all; to wit, the Mustangs played in no district competition like the other invitees. There was even talk of Sheridan and Casper Natrona playing a game to see which team would go, much to Sheridan’s disgust. After officials of the Powder River Conference waffled on deciding if Casper or Sheridan should go, the secretary of the state athletic association asked Sheridan to withdraw in favor of Casper.   Sheridan said no, and the invitation to Sheridan was rescinded. Sheridan eventually bowed out of the tourney, arguing about a lack of expenses that were being footed by the state athletic association.

5. Welcome Back, Okie—Your team, Cheyenne, just loses one of the best coaches in the state—the reigning state champion— in Walter Dowler, who entered the Navy during the football season. What do you do? The answer is simple: Replace him with an even better coach, Okie Blanchard. Okie had been dean of students at UW, quietly kicked upstairs after a one-year stint as head football coach of the Cowboys. The hiatus from coaching had no effect on Coach Blanchard because…

6. Cheyenne Takes it All, Another Blanchard Title—The three-day tourney in Rock Springs was an eight team bracket. The top part of the bracket featured No. 1 district seeds Thermopolis and Casper paired against No. 2 seeds Cheyenne and Green River, respectively. (Given the furor with Casper’s entry into the tourney, this scribe finds it odd that Natrona was accorded a top seed. However, teams from the NE district got little love and district champion Gillette was a No. 2 seed for the Rock Springs gathering.) The bottom bracket featured No. 1 district seeds Laramie and Rock Springs versus No. 2 seeds Gillette and Lovell. All the No. 1 seeds won in the initial round and Cheyenne dispatched Casper in the semis while Laramie bumped off the host Tigers. In the finals, Laramie faced Cheyenne for the fourth time that season. Coach Blanchard’s Indians won it all, with a five-point victory over the Plainsmen.

7. Class B Non-tourney—Unlike their Class A counterparts, no attempts were made to put together a bracketed Class B invitational tourney. Had they done so, the top seeds would’ve been Lyman, Sunrise, Manderson and Rozet while the No. 2 seeds were Cokeville, LaGrange, Burlington and Clearmont. There was talk of a southern Wyoming Class B playoff between Lyman and Sunrise—Sunrise even said they’d handle their own expenses and make the trip west—to be played in Rock Springs during the Class A gathering. Those plans were scrapped when Lyman’s prom created a scheduling conflict for that weekend.

8. Class A All-State Tourney Team (as chosen by the coaches and officials)
Gordon Nowitzki                Laramie
Bill Maese                              Laramie
Teddy Rogers                       Laramie
Kenneth Shugart               Cheyenne
Marshall Broyles               Cheyenne
Bill Nickerson                      Casper Natrona
Roy Crouch                            Casper Natrona
John Pilch                               Thermopolis
Joe Tyan                                  Rock Springs
Fred Taucher                        Rock Springs

Honorable Mention
Perry Stockton                    Laramie
Robert ‘Bog’ Wagner      Laramie
Jack King                                 Thermopolis
Charles Mankin              Gillette
Therill Averett                     Lovell

9. Class B Imaginary All-State Tourney Team (taken from would-be qualifiers from district tourneys) It’s the best that one can do, given the circumstances. As with Class A, the only way to make All-State was to have your team at the tourney. The Rat has culled the names from the All-District tourney teams from each district. Somewhere within this list, had there been a tournament, would’ve been the All-State tourney team.

Kenneth Birch                     Cokeville
Joe Herrera                           Cokeville
Cecil Syme                             Lyman
Paul Hamblin                       Lyman
Glen ‘Whitey’ Groves     LaGrange*
Oscar Schernhorst           LaGrange*
Zacharias Costopoulos  Sunrise*
Byrne McIntosh               Burlington
Bill Beaver                             Manderson
Rex Allison                             Manderson
Charles Kottraba              Rozet
Philip Frey                              Rozet
Richard Gray                        Rozet
Dwight Sheridan               Clearmont
Nyle Bryant                           Rozet**
Clifford Kimble                    Clearmont**
*seniors only were named for the SE selections … **second team selections

10. Female Coach, Pioneer by Necessity—It wasn’t a high school varsity, rather a boys junior high team, one of the first instances in Wyoming where boys were coached by a woman. Miss Doris Sutherland was named junior high boys basketball coach at Worland. Doris was both a Gillette and UW grad. Worland Junior High had all female teachers that year. Her team was 3-3, relatively late into the season, but the Rat found no mention as to their final record.

11. Yes, It’s Somewhat Spotty—Putting together this particular Wyoming prep season was tough to do. The coverage, particularly of the Class B competition, has many gaps in it. Local papers devoted much of their space to WWII, which is understandable, and things like basketball results were often dropped, particularly if the team was poor. Several sports editors around the state left their papers for the armed forces which added to the dearth of coverage.

+++

Northeast

With Casper Natrona opting out of the doings in Gillette, the Class A bracket had just six teams bracketed with Sheridan and Midwest earning first-round byes. The hosts bested Sundance to face Midwest in the semis while Buffalo—after defeating Newcastle—and Sheridan squared off in the other semifinal game, their fifth meeting of the season. Gillette topped Midwest in a mild upset and Sheridan took the rubber game against the Thundering Herd. In the finals, Gillette appreciated the home cookin’ and took the district championship over Sheridan. Both teams were invited to the “State” tourney in Rock Springs, but eventually the invite to Sheridan was rescinded due to an argument about expenses and the activity association’s obvious preference for having Casper Natrona be represented in Rock Springs.

Only seven teams formed the bracket in Class B play—Arvada, Kaycee and Hulett didn’t field teams during the season—and top seed Rozet garnered a first-round bye. Big Horn advanced to face Rozet in the semis while on the other side of the bracket Upton and Clearmont advanced. Rozet handled Big Horn easily and Clearmont won a one-point squeaker over Upton. Clearmont, which had tagged Rozet with their first conference Class B loss in several years in February, couldn’t repeat the feat and Rozet emerged with the championship yet again.

Class A
Buffalo Bison (221)***Silas Lyman
12/18    15 Sheridan 36                   L                ShdnYbk
12/23    14 Clearmont 19               L                SP
12/29    13 at Clearmont 22         L                BB
12/30    17 Big Horn 9                        W             SP
1/8          20 at Sheridan 22             L                ShdnYbk
1/15       19 Midwest 28                    L                SP
1/21       22 at Gillette 28                L                BB
1/22       23 at Newcastle 24         L                BB
1/23       35 at Upton 24                    W             BB
1/29       13 Newcastle 11               W             SP
2/2          25 at Sheridan 12             W             ShdnYbk
2/3          28 at Big Horn 16               W             BB
2/5          30 at Midwest 33              L                CTH
2/12       25 Gillette 26                      L                SP
2/19       31 Sundance 17                W             BB
2/20       27 Rozet 9                              W             BB
2/24       34 Sheridan 33                   W             ShdnYbk
District A Tourney at Gillette
3/4          32 Newcastle 13               W             SP
3/5          32 Sheridan 36                   L                SP
3/5          21 Sundance 26                 L                SP
Record: 9-11      Pct: .450

Casper Natrona Mustangs (1150)***Darrell Hathaway
1/8          26 Rock Springs 18           W             CsprYbk
1/9          46 Rock Springs 37           W             CsprYbk
1/20       32 at Rawlins 28                W             CsprYbk
1/21       39 at Green River 19       W             CsprYbk
1/22       36 at Rock Springs 31     W             CsprYbk
1/23       21 at Rock Springs 22     L  ot        CsprYbk
1/28       25 at Thermopolis 33     L                CsprYbk
1/29       34 at Thermopolis 30     W             CsprYbk?
2/5          35 Cheyenne 26                W             WE
2/6          27 Cheyenne 25 2ot       W            WE
2/13       44 Midwest 24                    W             CsprYbk
2/18       16 at Laramie 21               L                LRB
2/19       36 at Cheyenne 31           W             WE
2/20       36 at Cheyenne 38 ot    L               WE
2/23       46 at Midwest 23              W             CsprYbk
2/26       27 Rawlins 25    ot             W             CsprYbk
2/27       30 Laramie 28                     W             CsprYbk
District A Tourney at Gillette
Did not participate
Class A State Tourney in Rock Springs
3/18       47 Green River 32             W             wyo-bkb.com
3/19       32 Cheyenne 39                  L                wyo-bkb.com
3/20       36 Lovell 23                          W             wyo-bkb.com
3/20       34 Thermopolis 31           W (3rd)   wyo-bkb.com
Record: 16-5       Pct: .762

Gillette Camels (313)***Chet Bowen
12/15    32 Moorcroft 19                 W             GNL
12/18    Bye                                                                GNL*
12/18    27 Rozet 28                           L                GNL*
12/18    39 Upton 21                          W             GNL*
12/22    32 Sundance 19              W             GNL
1/9          26 Rozet 18                           W             GNL
1/14       20 Midwest 29                    L                GNL
1/15       45 at Upton 34                    W             GNL
1/21       28 Buffalo 22                        W             BB
1/25       32 at Midwest 45              L                GNL
1/30       31 Newcastle 29 ot        W             GNL
2/4          30 Sheridan 39                   L                ShdnYbk
2/11       29 at Sheridan 27             W             ShdnYbk
2/12       26 at Buffalo 25              W             SP
2/15       26 at Sundance 34           L                SP
2/16       31 at Moorcroft 24           W             GNL
2/19       42 at Newcastle 32         W             GNL
2/26       42 Upton 13                          W             GNL
2/27       28 at Rozet 29                     L                SP
*Tri-County Tourney in Newcastle
District A Tourney at Gillette
3/4          35 Sundance 19               W             SP
3/5          36 Midwest 30                    W             SP
3/6          31 Sheridan 26                   W (1st)    SP
Class A State Tourney in Rock Springs
3/18       23 Laramie 43                     L                wyo-bkb.com
3/19       26 Lovell 37                          L                wyo-bkb.com
3/20       27 Green River 37             L                wyo-bkb.com
Record: 15-9       Pct: .625

Midwest Oilers***Ted Buchholtz
1/14       31 at Gillette 20               W             CTH
1/15       28 at Buffalo 19                 W             CTH
1/16       21 at Sheridan 24             L                CTH
1/22       53 Glenrock 19                   W             GI
1/24       33 Sheridan 34                   L                CTH
1/25       45 Gillette 32                      W             CTH
2/5          33 Buffalo 30                        W             CTH
2/10       22 at Rawlins 33                L                SP
2/11       22 at Laramie 27               L                LrmeYbk
2/13       24 at Casper Natrona 44 L            CsprYbk
2/19       47 at Glenrock 16             W             SP
2/23       23 Casper Natrona 46   L                CsprYbk
2/26       31 Laramie 33                     L                LrmeYbk
2/27       15 Rawlins 42                      L                RwlnYbk
District A Tourney at Gillette
3/4          Bye
3/5          30 at Gillette 36               L                SP
3/5          24 Newcastle 19               W             SP
3/6          32 Sundance 30             W             SP
Record: 6-9         Pct: .400

Newcastle Dogies (175)***Wayne Brower
12/18    Bye                                                                GNL*
12/18    32 Upton 13                          W             GNL*
12/18    14 Rozet 13                           W             GNL*
1/8          22 at Upton 15                    W             WCG
1/22       24 Buffalo 23                        W             BB
1/28       22 at Sheridan 38             L                SP
1/29       11 at Buffalo 13               L                SP
1/30       29 at Gillette 31 ot         L                GNL
2/5          27 Sheridan 44                   L                ShdnYbk
2/9          27 Lusk 29                              L                LH
2/10       29 at Sundance 21           W             SP
2/12       24 Upton 10                          W             WCG
2/19       32 Gillette 42                      L                GNL
2/26       Sundance—cancelled Newcastle coach ill
*Tri-County Tourney in Newcastle
District A Tourney at Gillette
3/4          13 Buffalo 32                        L                SP
3/5          19 Midwest 24                    L                SP
Record: 6-8         Pct: .429

Sheridan Broncs***Bernard G. Wright
12/3       34 Lodge Grass, MT 21  W             ShdnYbk
12/10    29 Busby, MT 18                 W             ShdnYbk
12/18    36 at Buffalo 15                  W             ShdnYbk
1/8          22 Buffalo 20                        W             ShdnYbk
1/16       24 Midwest 21                    W             ShdnYbk
1/22       36 at Lodge Grass, MT 32 W        ShdnYbk
1/24       34 at Midwest 33              W             ShdnYbk
1/28       38 Newcastle 22               W             ShdnYbk
2/2          12 Buffalo 25                        L                ShdnYbk
2/4          39 at Gillette 30               W             ShdnYbk
2/5          44 at Newcastle 27         W             ShdnYbk
2/9          40 Clearmont 29               W             SP
2/11       27 Gillette 29                      L                ShdnYbk
2/17       32 Red Lodge, MT 35       L                ShdnYbk
2/18       45 Sundance 10                    W             ShdnYbk
2/24       33 at Buffalo 34                  L                ShdnYbk
District A Tourney in Gillette
3/4          Bye
3/5          36 Buffalo 32                        W             ShdnYbk
3/6          26 at Gillette 31                                  L (2nd)    ShdnYbk
Record: 13-5      Pct: .722

Sundance Bulldogs (103)***Robert Schloredt
12/4       23 at Spearfish, SD 50    L                ST
12/11    20 at Belle Fourche, SD 52 L        ST
12/18    13 Rozet 28                           L                GNL*
12/18    34 Moorcroft 22                 W             GNL*
12/22    19 at Gillette 32               L                GNL
1/7          11 at Nisland, SD 31        L                ST
1/21       29 at Moorcroft 20           W             ST
1/28       20 Upton 27                          L                ST
2/4          33 Moorcroft 19                 W             SP
2/8          31 Nisland, SD 10              W             SP
2/10       21 Newcastle 29               L                SP
2/12       at Rozet
2/15       34 Gillette 26                      W             SP
2/18       10 at Sheridan 45             L                ShdnYbk
2/19       17 at Buffalo 31               L                BB
2/25       Rozet
2/26       at Newcastle—cancelled Newcastle coach ill
2/             at Upton–cancelled
*Tri-County Tourney in Newcastle
District A Tourney at Gillette
3/4          19 at Gillette 35                L                SP
3/5          26 Buffalo 21                        W             SP
3/6          30 Midwest 32                    L                SP
Record: 6-11      Pct: .353

Class B

Arvada Pirates***Did not field a team for the ’42-’43 season

Big Horn Rams***Lloyd S McKeehan or Coach Dow
12/30    9 at Buffalo 17                     L                SP
1/20       21 Dayton 18                       W             SP
1/22       20 Clearmont 14               W             SP
1/29       20 at Clearmont 34         L                ClrmtYbk
31 Dayton 18                       W
20 Sheridan B 16               W             ShdnYbk
2/3          16 Buffalo 28                        L                BB
2/11       19 at Sheridan B 18         W             ShdnYbk
19 Ranchester 8                                  W             SP
16 at Ranchester 5          W             SP
(2/17     14 at Sheridan Srs 8        W             SP)
District B Tourney in Gillette
3/4          25 Ranchester 16             W             SP
3/5          19 Rozet 42                           L                SP
3/6          24 Moorcroft 31                 L                SP
Record: 8-5         Pct: .615

Clearmont Panthers***Alfred P. Anderson (Alva Haynes coach 1st semester)
12/18    25 at Ranchester 9          W             ClrmtYbk
12/23    19 at Buffalo 14               W             SP
12/29    22 Buffalo 13                        W             BB
1/8          26 Ranchester 13             W             SP
1/22       14 at Big Horn 22               L                SP
1/29       34 Big Horn 20                     W             ClrmtYbk
2/9          29 at Sheridan 40             L                SP
2/11       32 at Upton 33  ot             L                ClrmtYbk
2/12       54 at Moorcroft 17           W             ClrmtYbk
2/19       23 Rozet 18                           W             ClrmtYbk
2/22       17 at Rozet 33                     L                ClrmtYbk
2/25       30 Sheridan Res 29          W             SP
3/1          50 at Dayton 26                 W             ClrmtYbk
District B Tourney in Gillette
3/4          42 Dayton 17                       W             SP
3/5          26 Upton 25                          W             SP
3/6          11 Rozet 31                           L (2nd)    SP
Record: 11-5      Pct: .688

Dayton Elks
1/8          20 Sheridan B 16               W             ShdnYbk
16 at Ranchester 23       L                SP
1/20       18 at Big Horn 21               L                SP
1/22       12 Ranchester 14             L                SP
18 Big Horn 31                     L                SP
40 Sheridan B 20               W             ShdnYbk
2/18       9 at Sheridan B 25            L                ShdnYbk
3/1          26 Clearmont 50               L                ClrmtYbk
25 at Ranchester 28       L                SP
District B Tourney in Gillette
3/4          17 Clearmont 42               L                SP
3/5          21 Moorcroft 23                 L                SP
Record: 2-9         Pct: .182

Hulett Red Devils***Did not field a team for the ’42-’43 season

Kaycee Buckaroos***Did not field a team for the ’42-’43 season

Moorcroft Wolves***Superintendent Harold Dumbrill
12/4       20 Upton 16   ot                  W             ML
12/11    20 at Upton 23                    L                WCG
12/15    19 at Gillette 32               L                ML
12/18    15 Upton 27                          L                GNL*
12/18    22 Sundance 34            L                GNL*
1/21       29 Sundance 20              W             ST
1/29       14 Rozet 32                           L                ML
2/2          24 Upton 37                          L                ML
2/4          19 at Sundance 33           L                SP
2/12       17 Clearmont 54               L                ClrmtYbk
2/16       24 Gillette 31                      L                GNR
2/22       17 at Upton 22                    L                WCG
*Tri-County Tourney in Newcastle
District B Tourney in Gillette
3/4          27 Upton 31                          L                SP
3/5          23 Dayton 21                       W             SP
3/5          31 Big Horn 24                     W             SP
3/6          31 Upton 22                          W             ML
Record: 5-11      Pct: .313

Ranchester Outlaws***Dwight Burch
12/18    9 Clearmont 25                L                ClrmtYbk
1/8          13 at Clearmont 26         L                SP
23 Dayton 16     W
1/16       20 Sheridan B 18               W             ShdnYbk
1/22       14 at Dayton 12                 W             SP
19 ?Sheridan B 8                W             ShdnYbk
28 Dayton 25                       W
8 at Big Horn 19                L                SP
5 Big Horn 16                        L                SP
District B Tourney in Gillette
3/4          16 Big Horn 25                     L                SP
3/5          26 Upton 40                          L                SP
Record: 5-6         Pct: .455

Rozet Mustangs***F. Nerbert Crossman
12/18    28 Sundance 13               W             GNL*
12/18    28 Gillette 27                      W             GNL*
12/18    13 at Newcastle 14         L                GNL*
1/9          18 at Gillette 26                                  L                GNL
1/22       Upton
1/29       32 at Moorcroft 14           W             ML
2/5          36 at Upton 29                    W             ML
2/12       Sundance
2/19       18 at Clearmont 23         L                ClrmtYbk
2/20       9 at Buffalo 27                     L                BB
2/22       33 Clearmont 17               W             ClrmtYbk
2/25       at Sundance
2/27       29 Gillette 28                      W             SP
*Tri-County Tourney in Newcastle
District B Tourney in Gillette
3/4          Bye
3/5          42 Big Horn 19                     W             SP
3/6          31 Clearmont 11               W             SP
Record: 8-4         Pct: .667

Upton Bobcats (80)***Kimsey E. Keveren
12/4       16 at Moorcroft 20 ot     L                WCG
12/11    23 Moorcroft 20                 W             WCG
12/18    27 Moorcroft 15                 W             GNL*
12/18    13 at Newcastle 32         L                GNL*
12/18    21 Gillette 39                      L                GNL*
1/8          15 Newcastle 22               L                WCG
1/15       34 Gillette 45                      L                GNL
1/22       at Rozet
1/23       24 Buffalo 35                        L                BB
1/28       27 at Sundance 20           W             ST
2/2          37 at Moorcroft 25           W             W
2/5          29 Rozet 36                           L                ML
2/11       33 Clearmont 32 ot        W             ClrmtYbk
2/12       10 at Newcastle 24         L                WCG
2/22       22 Moorcroft 17                 W             WCG
2/26       13 at Gillette 42                                  L                GNL
2/             Sundance—cancelled
*Tri-County Tourney in Newcastle
District B Tourney in Gillette
3/4          31 Moorcroft 27                 W             SP
3/5          25 Clearmont 26               L                SP
3/5          40 Ranchester 26             W             SP
3/6          22 Moorcroft 31                 L                SP
Record: 8-11      Pct: .421

+++

Southeast

The SE District was the last of the four districts to have their district tourney, waiting until the second weekend of March to hold theirs with Wheatland as the host school. It was a small bracket for the Class A portion, as only six teams had enrollments over 100 students—Glenrock had moved down to Class B—and, as usual, Cheyenne and Laramie were the prohibitive favorites. Torrington and Wheatland drew first round byes and the Indians and Plainsmen moved into the semis with easy wins over Douglas and Lusk, then qualifying for the finals with equally easy victories over the Bulldogs and Trailblazers. Having split their two regular season games with home losses against each other, Laramie took District 2 honors with a close win over their closest rival. Cheyenne turned the trick in Rock Springs with a win over Laramie in the finals, another state championship for Coach Okie Blanchard.

In the Class B portion of the district tourney, sixteen teams entered the draw, quite a change from the previous Class B tourneys in this district, where only eight teams qualified by either season record, season-ending conference tourneys, or by winning a play-in game. Sunrise won three easy games to reach the finals. The going was a bit tougher for LaGrange, which won three as well, though two were tight contests. The Miners bested the Longhorns in the finals by six points. Sunrise offered to play Lyman—even volunteering to pay their own expenses—in a best of three series for the southern Class B championship. This was to be staged in Rock Springs while the Class A tourney was being contested. Alas, the series was never staged as Lyman’s prom—scheduled at the same time—prevented the Eagles from accepting the challenge.

Class A

Cheyenne Indians (909)***C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
12/11    35 at Ft. Collins, CO 19  W             WE
12/18    35 at Greeley, CO 36 ot   L                WE
1/2          26 Ft. Collins, CO 28        L                WE
1/9          35 Rawlins 17                      W             WE
1/15       29 Rock Springs 28           W             WE
1/16       29 Rock Springs 34           L                WE
1/20       31 Torrington 16               W             WE
1/23       18 at Laramie 15               W             WE
1/29       45 Wheatland 18              W             WE
2/4          20 at Wheatland 15        W             WE
2/5          26 at Casper Natrona 35 L           WE
2/6          25 at Casper Natrona 27 L 2ot                   WE
2/11       45 at Rawlins 35                W             WE
2/12       37 at Rock Springs 38 ot    L                WE
2/13       50 at Rock Springs 30     W             WE
2/19       31 Casper Natrona 36   L                WE
2/20       38 Casper Natrona 36   W ot      WE
2/26       22 at Torrington 28          L                WE
3/6          34 Laramie 35                     L                WE
District A Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       57 Douglas 17                     W             WE
3/12       32 at Wheatland 16        W             WE
3/13       34 Laramie 37                     L (2nd)    WE
Class A State Tourney in Rock Springs
3/18       39 Thermopolis 35           W             WE
3/19       39 Casper Natrona 32   W             WE
3/20       41 Laramie 36                     W (1st)   WE
Record: 15-10    Pct: .600

Laramie Plainsmen (839)***Floyd Foreman thru District; Lloyd Dowler at State
12/12    33 at Loveland, CO 15    W             LrmeYbk
12/18    32 Ft. Collins, CO 21        W             LrmeYbk
1/8          28 Rawlins 18                      W             LrmeYbk
1/14       25 Rock Springs 23           W             LrmeYbk
1/15       24 Green River 21             W             LrmeYbk
1/21       28 Torrington 19                W             LrmeYbk
1/23       15 Cheyenne 18                 L                WE
1/26       31 Wheatland 17              W             LrmeYbk
1/29       53 at Douglas 17               W             LrmeYbk
1/30       21 at Torrington 20          W             LrmeYbk
2/4          33 at Rawlins 27                W             LrmeYbk
2/5          29 at Rock Springs 38     L                LrmeYbk
2/6          31 at Green River 27       W             LrmeYbk
2/11       27 Midwest 22                    W             LrmeYbk
2/18       21 Casper Natrona 16   W             LrmeYbk
2/25       31 at Wheatland 20        W             LRB
2/26       33 at Midwest 31              W             LrmeYbk
2/27       28 at Casper Natrona 30 L            LrmeYbk
3/6          35 at Cheyenne 34           W             WE
District A Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       49 Lusk 24                              W             WE
3/12       43 Torrington 21                W             WE
3/13       37 Cheyenne 34                W (1st)   WE
Class A State Tourney in Rock Springs
3/18       43 Gillette 23                      W             WE
3/19       45 at Rock Springs 36     W             WE
3/20       36 Cheyenne 41                  L (2nd)    WE
Record: 21-4      Pct: .840

Douglas Bearcats (231)***Harold Moewes
12/10    33 Glendo 15                       W             DB
1/12       24 at Wheatland 33        L                WT
1/15       21 Glenrock 22                   L                DB
1/22       29 Torrington 28                W             TT
1/25       36 at Glenrock 20             W             DB
1/29       17 Laramie 53                     L                LrmeYbk
2/5          36 at Lusk 35      ot             W             LH
2/12       30 at Torrington 43          L                TT
2/19       29 Wheatland 55              L                WT
2/26       30 Lusk 31                              L                LH
3/4          31 Glenrock 21                   W             DB
District A Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       17 Cheyenne 57                 L                WE
3/13       32 Torrington 37                L                WT
Record: 5-8         Pct: .385

Lusk Tigers (181)***Herb Rector
12/18    32 at Edgemont, SD 24  W             LH
12/22    35 Harrison, NE 18           W             LH
1/13       46 at Lingle 17                    W             LH
1/15       30 Wheatland 40              L                WT
1/19       40 Manville 24                    W             LH
1/26       33 Sunrise 27                       W             LH
1/29       25 at Torrington 43          L                TT
2/2          54 at Crawford, NE 18    W             LFL
2/5          35 Douglas 36   ot             L                LH
2/9          29 at Newcastle 27         W             LH
2/12       29 at Wheatland 41        L                WT
2/16       28 Lingle 24                          W             LH
2/19       40 Torrington 31                W             TT
2/26       31 at Douglas 30               W             LH
Quadrangular Tourney in Torrington
3/5          27 Lingle 14                          W             TT
3/5          29 at Torrington 30          L                TT
District A Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       24 Laramie 49                     L                WE
3/13       32 at Wheatland 47        L                WT
Record: 11-7      Pct: .611

Torrington Trailblazers (325)***Wesley Evans
12/16    38 at Mitchell, NE 19      W             TT
12/23    21 at Scottsbluff, NE 27   L                TT
12/30    16 Scottsbluff, NE 20       L                TT
1/6          31 at Lingle 26                    W             TT
1/8          38 Wheatland 24              W             WT
1/14       28 at Sunrise 35               L                TT
1/20       16 at Cheyenne 31           L                WE
1/21       19 at Laramie 28               L                LrmeYbk
1/22       28 at Douglas 29               L                TT
1/27       34 Lingle 21                          W             TT
1/29       43 Lusk 25                              W             TT
1/30       20 Laramie 21   ot             L                LrmeYbk
2/5          18 at Wheatland 29        L                WT
2/12       43 Douglas 30                     W             TT
2/17       42 Mitchell, NE 27            W             TT
2/19       31 at Lusk 40                        L                TT
2/24       24 Sunrise 19                       W             TT
2/26       28 Cheyenne 22               W             WE
Quadrangular Tourney in Torrington
3/5          24 Sunrise 23                       W             TT
3/5          30 Lusk 29                              W             TT
District A Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       Bye
3/12       21 Laramie 43                     L                WE
3/13       37 Douglas 32                     W             WT
3/13       24 at Wheatland 22        W (3rd)  WT
Record: 13-10   Pct: .565

Wheatland Bulldogs (248)***Harvey Crowe
12/11    29 Chugwater 21               W             WT
1/8          24 at Torrington 38          L                WT
1/12       33 Douglas 24                     W             WT
1/15       40 at Lusk 30                        W             WT
1/19       35 Lingle 25                          W             WT
1/26       17 at Laramie 31               L                LrmeYbk
1/29       18 at Cheyenne 45           L                WE
2/4          15 Cheyenne 20                L                WE
2/5          29 Torrington 18                W             WT
2/9          31 Sunrise 22                       W             WT
2/10       42 at Lingle 21                    W             WT
2/12       41 Lusk 29                              W             WT
2/16       25 at Sunrise 22              W             WT
2/19       55 at Douglas 29               W             WT
2/25       20 Laramie 31                     L                LRB
3/9          65 at Chugwater 31         W             WT Ray Reerink 27
District A Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       Bye
3/12       16 Cheyenne 32                L                WE
3/13       47 Lusk 32                              W             WT
3/13       22 Torrington 24                L                WT
Record: 12-7      Pct: .632

Class B

Albin Wildcats***J. C. Weller
12/11    25 Pine Bluffs 17                W             PBP
12/18    at Carpenter—mumps
1/22       32 at Egbert 27                   W             PBP
1/29       Hillsdale
2/12       Carpenter
2/18?     29 at Hillsdale 57             L                PBP
2/24       22 at Carpenter 20          W             PBP
2/26       10 ?Burns 29                        L                PBP
3/19       45 ?Burns 37                        W             PBP
at Pine Bluffs?
Egbert?
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       25 Chugwater 28               L                WT
3/12       35 Manville 30                    W             WT
3/12       36 Lingle 37                          L                WT
Record: 5-4         Pct: .556

Burns Broncs
12/11    27 Carpenter 40                L                PBP
12/18    35 St. Mary’s 31            W             WE
1/28       41 Pine Bluffs 36                W             PBP
2/5          at Carpenter–ppd
2/26       29 ?Albin 10                          W             PBP
3/2          29 at Pine Bluffs 31          L                PBP
3/5          21 at Carpenter 28          L                PBP
3/19       37 ?Albin 45                          L                PBP
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       44 Huntley 35                      W             WE
3/12       29 Sunrise 54                       L                WT
3/13       29 University Prep 30    L                WT
Record: 4-6         Pct: .400

Rat Droppings***Initially Burns was not part of the East Laramie Conference, bowing to pressure from Civil Defense authorities about unnecessary travel being a detriment to the war effort. They planned to only play home games, but relented when travel restrictions/gas rationing became less restrictive. I’m guessing that they didn’t play Egbert or Hillsdale during the season due to their late entry into road play. Those two schools were normal (and nearby) conference foes.

Carpenter Coyotes***Chuck Smith
12/4       20 Egbert 26                         L                PBP
12/11    40 at Burns 27                     W             PBP
12/18    Albin–mumps
1/8          26 at Pine Bluffs 24          W             PBP
1/19       37 St. Mary’s 39 ot          L                WE
1/22       at Hillsdale                           L                PBP
1/29       at Egbert–mumps
2/5          Burns–ppd
2/12       at Albin
2/24       20 Albin 22                            L                PBP
2/25       27 at St. Mary’s 36           L                WE
2/26?     21 at Egbert 28                   L                WE
3/1          ?Grover, CO                           W             PBP
3/5          Hillsdale
3/5          28 Burns 21                           W             PBP
Pine Bluffs
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       26 Manville 13                    W             WT
3/12       26 Chugwater 32               L                WT
3/12       24 Pine Bluffs 37                L                WT
Record: 5-8         Pct: .385

Egbert Bulldogs***James Elm
12/4       26 at Carpenter 20          W             PBP
12/18    11 at Pine Bluffs 14          L                PBP
1/22       27 Albin 32                            L                PBP
1/29       Carpenter–mumps
2/3          31 St. Mary’s 26              W             WE
2/5          at Hillsdale                           L                PBP
2/12       43 at Pine Bluffs 29          W             WE
2/23       19 at St. Mary’s 25           L                WE
2/26?     28 Carpenter 21                W             WE
?                28 Hillsdale 19                  W             WE
at Albin?
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       19 LaGrange 41                L                WT
3/11       19 Lingle 29                          L                WT
Record: 5-6         Pct: .455

Hillsdale Pioneers
1/8          36 St. Mary’s 13                 W             WE
1/15       Pine Bluffs                              W             PBP
1/22       Carpenter                              W             PBP
1/29       at Albin
2/5          Egbert                                       W             PBP
2/18?     57 Albin 29                            W             PBP
2/19       38 at St. Mary’s 34           W             WE
2/26       at Pine Bluffs                        W             PBP
3/5          at Carpenter
?                19 at Egbert 28                  L                WE
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       45 Glendo 20                       W             WT
3/11       56 University Prep 21    W             WT
3/13       15 Sunrise 35                       L                WT
3/13       44 Chugwater 33               W (3rd)  WT
Record: 10-2      Pct: .833

Pine Bluffs Hornets (80)***Frank Supon
12/11    17 at Albin 25                      L                PBP
12/18    14 Egbert 11                         W             PBP
1/8          24 Carpenter 26                L                PBP
1/15       at Hillsdale                           L                PBP
1/22       37 Kimball, NE 15              W             PBP Norval Johnson 26
1/28       36 at Burns 41                     L                PBP
2/5          Albin—ppd illness
2/12       29 at Egbert 43                   L                PBP
2/26       Hillsdale                                 L                PBP
3/2          31 Burns 29                           W             PBP
at Carpenter?
Albin?
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       30 Lingle 13                          W             WT
3/12       25 LaGrange 29                L                WT
3/12       37 Carpenter 24                W             WT
3/13       45 University Prep 12    W (4th)  WT
Record: 6-7         Pct: .462

Chugwater Buffaloes
12/11    21 at Wheatland 29        L                WT
12/16    20 at Hawk Springs 13   W             GCN
1/15       at LaGrange                          W             PBP
1/18       LaGrange                                W             PBP
1/29       Hawk Springs                       W             GCN
2/3          at Sunrise                               L                WT
3/9          31 Wheatland 65              L                WT
at Huntley?
Huntley?
at Veteran?
Veteran?
at Yoder?
Yoder?
Goshen Hole Tourney in Huntley
2/25       31 Hawk Springs 28         W             TT
2/26       46 at Huntley 35                W             TT
2/27       25 LaGrange 26                L (2nd)     WE
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       28 Albin 25                            W             WE
3/12       32 Carpenter 26                W             WE
3/13       23 LaGrange 24              L                WT
3/13       33 Hillsdale 44                   L                WT
Record: 8-6         Pct: .571

Hawk Springs Pirates***Evan Vandergrift
12/16    13 Chugwater 20               L                GCN
12/18    22 at LaGrange 23            L                PBP
1/8          Veteran
1/15       at Huntley                              W             GCN
1/22       35 Yoder 17                           W             GCN
1/29       at Chugwater                       L                GCN
2/5          20 LaGrange 30               L                TT
2/12       50 at Veteran 22               W             GCN
2/19       Huntley
at Yoder?
Goshen Hole Tourney in Huntley
2/25       28 Chugwater 31               L                TT
2/26       47 Veteran 30                     W             TT
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       17 Sunrise 43                       L                WT
3/12       25 Huntley 26                      L                WT
Record: 4-7         Pct: .364

Rat Droppings***Because there were so few players for Hawk Springs and LaGrange, the two schools practiced together twice weekly, Wednesday in Hawk Springs and game-less Fridays in LaGrange.

Huntley Cardinals (82)***Roy Lacey
12/4       16 at LaGrange 45            L                PBP
12/11    Henry, NE
12/18    at Veteran
1/8          at Chugwater
1/15       Hawk Springs                       L                GCN
1/22       LaGrange                                L                PBP
1/29       at Yoder                                   L                TT
2/12       Chugwater
2/15       38 Veteran 22                     W             TT
2/19       at Hawk Springs
Yoder?
Goshen Hole Tourney in Huntley
2/25       Bye
2/26       35 Chugwater 46               L                TT
2/27       37 Yoder 34                           W             TT
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       35 Burns 44                           L                WT
3/12       26 Hawk Springs 25         W             WT
3/12       29 Glenrock 30                   L                WT
Record: 3-7         Pct: .300

LaGrange Longhorns***Supt. Paul Fintus
12/4       45 Huntley 16                      W             PBP Glen Groves 24
12/18    23 Hawk Springs 22         W             PBP
1/8          36 at Yoder 21                     W             PBP
1/15       Chugwater                             L                PBP
1/18       at Chugwater                       L                PBP
1/21       32 at Lingle 13                    W             WE
1/22       at Huntley                              W             PBP
1/29       Veteran                              W             PBP
2/2          31 Lingle 10                          W             PBP
2/5          30 at Hawk Springs 20   W             TT
2/12       61 Yoder 30                           W             PBP Groves 20; Clarence Mercer 26
at Veteran?
Goshen Hole Tourney in Huntley
2/25       38 Veteran 19                     W             TT
2/26       49 Yoder 19                           W             TT
2/27       26 Chugwater 25               W (1st)    WE
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       41 Egbert 19                         W             WE
3/12       29 Pine Bluffs 25                W             WT
3/13       24 Chugwater 23               W             WT
3/13       30 Sunrise 36                       L (2nd)    WT
Record: 15-3      Pct: .833

Veteran Eagles (77)
12/18    Huntley
1/8          at Hawk Springs
1/15       26 at Yoder 32                     L                GCN
1/29       at LaGrange                          L                PBP
2/1          10 Lingle 15                          L                LGR
2/8          10 at Lingle 15                    L                TT
2/12       22 Hawk Springs 50         L                GCN
2/15       22 at Huntley 38                L                TT
2/19       32 Yoder 20                           W             GCN
LaGrange?
Goshen Hole Tourney in Huntley
2/25       19 LaGrange 38                   L                TT
2/26       30 Hawk Springs 47         L                TT
Record: 1-8         Pct: .111

Rat Droppings***Veteran’s Christmas holiday consisted of one day, Christmas Day. The sacrifice was made because kids were needed for the sugar beet harvest and so school could end early in May.

Yoder Blackbirds
1/8          21 LaGrange 36                L                PBP
1/15       32 Veteran 26                     W             GCN
1/22       17 at Hawk Springs 35   L                GCN
1/29       Huntley                               W             TT
2/12       30 at LaGrange 61            L                PBP
2/19       20 at Veteran 32               L                GCN
Hawk Springs?
at Huntley?
Goshen Hole Tourney in Huntley
2/25       Bye
2/26       19 LaGrange 49             L                TT
2/27       34 at Huntley 37                L                TT
Record: 2-7         Pct: .222

Ft. Laramie Pioneers
1/8          Sunrise                                L                GCN
1/29       ?Lingle                                                   LGR
Record: 0-1         Pct: .000

Glendo Eagles***Coach Twiford
12/10    15 at Douglas 33               L                DB
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       20 Hillsdale 45                   L                WE
3/11       22 Glenrock 42                   L                WT
Record: 0-3         Pct: .000

Guernsey Longhorns***Did not field a team for the ’42-’43 season

Rat Droppings***Guernsey decided to not play basketball during the 42-43 season; they heeded the call from the state’s Office of Civil Defense and practiced patriotism by staying home thereby using less tire rubber.

Lingle Bulldoggers***Coach Young
1/6          26 Torrington 31                L                TT
1/13       17 Lusk 46                              L                LH
1/21       13 LaGrange 32               L                WE
1/22       Sunrise                                                                         LGR
1/27       21 at Torrington 34          L                TT
1/29       ?Ft. Laramie                                           LGR
2/1          15 at Veteran 10               W             LGR
2/2          10 at LaGrange 31            L                PBP
2/8          15 Veteran 10                     W             TT
2/16       24 at Lusk 28                        L                LH
Quadrangular Tourney in Torrington
3/5          14 Lusk 27                              L                TT
3/5          15 Sunrise 46                       L                TT
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       13 Pine Bluffs 30                L                WE
3/12       29 Egbert 19                         W             WT
3/12       37 Albin 36                            W             WT
3/13       23 Glenrock 28                   L                WT
Record: 4-10      Pct: .286

Manville Panthers
1/19       24 at Lusk 40                        L                LH
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       13 Carpenter 26                L                WE
3/12       30 Albin 35                            L                WE
Record: 0-3         Pct: .000

Rat Droppings***The game versus Lusk might’ve been versus the Lusk seconds. The two Lusk papers unclear about that.

Sunrise Miners
1/8          at Ft. Laramie                      W             GCN
1/14       35 Torrington 28                W             TT
1/22       at Lingle                                                    LGR
1/26       27 at Lusk 33                        L                LH
2/3          Chugwater                             W             WT
2/9          22 at Wheatland 31        L                WT
2/16       22 Wheatland 25              L                WT
2/24       19 at Torrington 24          L                TT
3/5          ?University Prep                W             LRB
Quadrangular Tourney in Torrington
3/5          23 at Torrington 24          L                TT
3/5          46 Lingle 15                          W             TT
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       43 Hawk Springs 17         W             WT
3/12       54 Burns 29                           W             WT
3/12       35 Hillsdale 15                   W             WT
3/13       36 LaGrange 30              W (1st)   WT
Record: 9-5         Pct: .643

Rock River Longhorns***Did not field a team during the ’42-’43 season

University Prep Buckaroos***Warren Capellan
1/             Hanna                                       W
2/             16 at Laramie Rsrvs 38 L                LRB
2/25       13 at Hanna 30                                     L                LRB
3/5          ?Sunrise                                  L                LRB
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       18 Glenrock 17                   W             WE
3/11       21 Hillsdale 56                   L                WT
3/12       30 Burns 29                           W             WT
3/13       12 Pine Bluffs 45                L                WT
Record: 3-5         Pct: .375

Glenrock Sheepherders (84)***Harold Dahlen?
1/15       22 at Douglas 21               W             DB
1/22       19 at Midwest 53              L                GI
1/25       20 Douglas 36                     L                DB
2/6          11 at Casper Nat Res 39 L             CsprYbk
2/17       21 Casper Nat Res 22    L ot         CsprYbk
2/19       16 Midwest 47                    L                SP
3/4          21 at Douglas 31               L                DB
District B Tourney in Wheatland
3/11       17 University Prep 18    L                WT
3/11       42 Glendo 22                       W             WT
3/12       30 Huntley 29                      W             WT
3/13       28 Lingle 23                          W (cons) WT
Record: 4-7         Pct: .364

St. Mary’s Gaels***Bill McKinney
12/18    31 at Burns 35                     L                WE
1/8          13 at Hillsdale 36             L                WE
1/19       39 at Carpenter 37 ot   W             WE
2/3          26 at Egbert 31                   L                WE
2/19       34 Hillsdale 38                   L                WE
2/23       25 Egbert 19                         W             WE
2/25       36 Carpenter 27                W             WE
Colorado Parochial Tourney in Denver
2/27       22 St. Francis, Den, CO 33 L          WE
2/28       20 Pueblo Catholic, CO 42 L         WE
Record: 3-6         Pct: .333

+++

Northwest

Two teams carried the ‘favorite’ status into the district tourney held in Thermopolis, the host Bobcats and perennial conference leader Lovell. Each was rewarded with a first-round bye in the 14-team bracket. (Prior to the beginning of the tourney, both Heart Mountain and Lander were ruled out of the gathering since both had played a limited schedule during the regular season.) Both favorites lived up to their billing, with Thermopolis blowing out Basin in the semis while Lovell had a comfortable win over Worland. The grand finale was one for the ages, as Thermopolis won by two over Lovell in double overtime.

Only four teams were in the Class B portion of the tourney—Deaver opted out of the doings in Thermopolis—so the quartet of teams was added to the 14-team Class A bracket. The champions would be crowned by the Class B school with the highest finish. Manderson bested Burlington in the first-round pairing, while both Shoshoni and Meeteetse both dropped games to Class A competition. No matter what transpired next, Manderson’s opening victory assured them the top spot in Class B. Meeteetse lost their second game the next day while Shoshoni advanced with a win over Riverton and Burlington received a bye. Shoshoni and Burlington met the next morning and Burlington won second place with a one-point win.

Class A

Basin Bobcats***Michael H. McQuirk
12/4       42 Burlington 16                W             BRR
12/17    48 Manderson 28             W             NWDN (at Greybull)
12/18    34 at Greybull 32              W             NWDN
12/30    38 at Greybull 35              W             NWDN
1/8          31 Worland 21                    W             NWDN
1/13       15 at Byron 29                     L                LC
1/22       48 Manderson 36             W             NWDN
1/30       45 Cody 36                             W             NWDN (at Powell) Feusuer 20
1/30       26 at Powell 27                  L                NWDN
2/2          30 at Thermopolis 47     L                NWDN
2/5          at Manderson
2/9          Cowley
2/12       24 at Worland 31              L                NWDN
2/20       33 Greybull 35  2ot          L                NWDN
2/23       40 Byron 25                           W             NWDN
2/27       39 at Burlington 42          L                BRR
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          55 Riverton 42                    W             NWDN
3/5          30 Powell 28   ot                W             NWDN
3/6          30 Thermopolis 66           L                NWDN
3/6          31 Worland 32                    L                NWDN
Record: 10-8      Pct: .556

Byron Eagles***Ernest D. Larsen
12/14    32 at Cowley 19           W             CP
12/30    18 Lovell 20                          L                LC
1/8          31 at Deaver 8                    W             LC
1/13       29 Basin 15                           W             LC
1/19       18 Cody 8                                W             CE
1/20       54 Deaver 6                          W             LC
1/29       7 at Lovell 18                       L                NWDN
2/2          10 Cowley 13                       L                NWDN
2/3          Burlington                              W             BRR
2/10       17 Powell 16                        W             LC
2/12       at Burlington                        W             BRR
2/15       21 at Cody 18                       W             CE
2/23       25 at Basin 40                     L                NWDN
2/26       18 at Powell 32               L                NWDN
2/27       at Lovell                                  L                GS
2/27       Greybull                                  W             GS (at Lovell)
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          22 Cody 11                             W             NWDN
3/5          19 Worland 20                    L                NWDN
3/6          Cowley                                    L                NWDN
Record: 11-8      Pct: .579

Cody Broncs (197)***Richard Rebbe (Dec) Glenn Livingston (Jan to season end)
12/12    17 Burlington 20                L                NWDN
12/12    25 Meeteetse 10              W             CE
1/6          16 at Cowley 19              L                NWDN
1/8          18 Lovell 20                          L                NWDN
1/19       8 at Byron 18                       L                CE
1/22       21 Powell 20   ot                W             NWDN
1/29       29 Bear Creek, MT 23     W             NWDN
1/30       25 Worland 31                    L                NWDN (at Powell)
1/30       36 Basin 45                           L                NWDN (at Powell)
2/5          19 at Lovell 31                    L                LC
2/9          27 Shoshoni 21               W             CE
2/12       19 Cowley 21                       L                CE
2/15       18 Byron 21                           L                CE
2/19       11 at Powell 25                 L                NWDN
2/23       36 Greybull 18                    W             CE
2/26       27 at Burlington 32            L                BRR
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          11 Byron 22                           L                NWDN
3/5          51 Meeteetse 7                W             NWDN
3/6          25 Greybull 34                    L                NWDN
Record: 6-13      Pct: .316

Cowley Jaguars (68)***Supt. Vernon Condie
12/14    19 Byron 32                           L                CP
1/6          19 Cody 16                             W             NWDN
1/8          23 at Powell 28                 L                NWDN
1/15       Deaver
1/20       24 Lovell 38                          L                NWDN
2/2          13 Byron 10                           W             NWDN
2/5          15 Powell 13                        W             PT
2/9          at Basin
2/12       21 at Cody 19                       W             CE
2/19       30 at Lovell 36                    L                LC
2/26       27 at Deaver 26               W             DS
2/27       Greybull                ot             W             GS (at Lovell)
2/27       at Lovell                                  W             GS
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          40 Greybull 29                    W             NWDN
3/5          30 Lovell 35                          L                NWDN
3/6          Byron                                         W             NWDN
3/6          26 Powell 22                        W             NWDN
Record: 10-5      Pct: .667

Greybull Buffaloes (217)***A. L. Kemnitz
12/17    39 Burlington 31                W             NWDN
12/18    32 Basin 34                           L                NWDN
12/23    21 at Lovell 32                    L                LC
12/30    35 Basin 38                           L                NWDN
1/8          37 Manderson 25             W             NWDN
1/15       30 Burlington 31                L                NWDN
1/22       6 at Worland 26               L                NWDN
1/29       28 at Burlington 31          L                NWDN
2/5          30 Worland 40                    L                NWDN
2/13       29 at Manderson 35       L                NWDN
2/20       35 at Basin 33   2ot          W             NWDN
2/23       18 at Cody 36                       L                CE
2/26       19 Lovell 39                          L                NWDN
2/27       Cowley                   ot             L                (at Lovell)
2/27       Byron                                         L                (at Lovell)
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          29 Cowley 40                       L                NWDN
3/5          34 Cody 25                             W             NWDN
3/6          41 Burlington 34                W             NWDN
Record: 5-13      Pct: .278

Lander Tigers
1/29       38 Riverton 31                    W             RP
2/12       19 at Riverton 22              L                RRC
2/26       32 at Riverton 21              W             RRC
3/1          29 Riverton 21                    W             RRC
Record: 3-1         Pct: .750

Lovell Bulldogs (222)***Charlie Roberts
12/23    32 Greybull 21                    W             LC
12/30    20 at Byron 18                     W             LC
1/8          20 at Cody 18                       W             NWDN
1/9          41 Burlington 12                W             LC
1/15       43 Powell 18                        W             NWDN
1/20       38 at Cowley 24              W             NWDN
1/29       18 Byron 7                              W             NWDN
2/5          31 Cody 19                             W             LC
2/5          Deaver
2/12       42 at Powell 23               W             NWDN
2/17       29 at Deaver 19              W             NWDN
2/19       36 Cowley 30                       W             LC
2/20       26 Worland 27                    L                NWDN
2/23       30 at Worland 15              W             NWDN
2/26       39 at Greybull 19              W             NWDN
2/27       Byron                                         W             GS
2/27       Cowley                                     L                GS
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          Bye
3/5          35 Cowley 30                       W             TIR
3/6          33 Worland 26                    W             NWDN
3/6          41 at Thermopolis 43 2ot L (2nd)                NWDN
State A Tourney in Rock Springs
3/18       38 at Rock Springs 47     L                wyo-bkb.com
3/19       37 Gillette 26                      W             wyo-bkb.com
3/20       23 Casper Natrona 36   L                wyo-bkb.com
3/20       41 at Rock Springs 42     L                wyo-bkb.com
Record: 17-6      Pct: .739

Powell Panthers (236)***Louis A. Kohnke
12/12    33 Meeteetse 4                  W             NWDN (at Cody)
12/12    28 Burlington 18                W             NWDN (at Cody)
12/18    30 at Deaver 23                W             PT
12/23    31 at Burlington 25          W             PT
12/30    Deaver                                     W             PT
1/8          28 Cowley 23                       W             NWDN
1/15       18 at Lovell 43                    L                NWDN
1/22       20 at Cody 21   ot               L                NWDN
1/30       27 Basin 26                           W             NWDN
1/30       26 Worland 24                    W             NWDN
2/2          34 Burlington 23                W             NWDN
2/5          13 at Cowley 15               L                PT
2/10       16 at Byron 17                     L                LC
2/12       23 Lovell 42                          L                NWDN
2/19       25 Cody 11                             W             NWDN
2/26       32 Byron 18                           W             NWDN
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          27 Shoshoni 26                 W             NWDN
3/5          28 Basin 30   ot                 L                NWDN
3/6          27 Manderson 22             W             NWDN
3/6          22 Cowley 26                       L                NWDN
Record: 13-7      Pct: .650

Riverton Wolverines (378)***Carl Murphy
12/30    at Shoshoni                           L
1/6          11 at Worland 33              L                NWDN
1/7          14 at Worland 34              L                NWDN
1/12       ?St. Stephens                       L
1/29       31 at Lander 38                 L                RP
2/2          27 St. Stephens 28           L                RP
2/4          19 Thermopolis 50           L                NWDN
2/5          22 Thermopolis 38           L                NWDN
2/10       16 Worland 19                    L                NWDN
2/12       22 Lander 19                        W             RRC
2/18       30 at Thermopolis 55     L                NWDN
2/26       31 Lander 32                        L                RRC
3/1          21 at Lander 29              L                RRC
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          42 Basin 55                           L                NWDN J Ratliff 24
3/5          14 Shoshoni 38              L                NWDN
Record: 1-14      Pct: .067

Thermopolis Bobcats (228)***George ‘Knobby’ Clark
1/8          62 Shoshoni 29               W             NWDN J Pilch 29
1/13       41 at Manderson 30       W             NWDN
1/15       47 Worland 35                    W             NWDN J Pilch 24
1/28       33 Casper Natrona 25   W             CsprYbk
1/29       30 Casper Natrona 34   L                CsprYbk
2/2          47 Basin 30                           W             NWDN
2/4          50 at Riverton 19              W             NWDN J Pilch 26
2/5          38 at Riverton 22              W             NWDN
2/10       48 Manderson 22             W             NWDN
2/12       61 at Shoshoni 19             W             NWDN
2/18       55 Riverton 30                    W             NWDN
2/19       61 Riverton 14                    W             NWDN
2/20       63 Burlington 33                W             NWDN
2/26       40 at Worland 33              W             NWDN
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          Bye
3/5          43 Manderson 31             W             NWDN
3/6          66 Basin 30                           W             NWDN J Pilch 25
3/6          43 Lovell 41   2ot               W (1st)    NWDN
State A Tourney in Rock Springs
3/18       35 Cheyenne 39                 L                wyo-bkb.com
3/19       44 Green River 31             W             wyo-bkb.com
3/20       40 at Rock Springs 38     W             wyo-bkb.com
3/20       31 Casper Natrona 34   L                wyo-bkb.com
Record: 18-3      Pct: .857

Worland Warriors***Carl Dir
12/11    26 at Shoshoni 14             W             NWDN
12/17    26 Shoshoni 15                 W             NWDN
1/6          33 Riverton 11                    W             NWDN
1/7          34 Riverton 14                    W             NWDN
1/8          21 at Basin 31                     L                NWDN
1/15       35 at Thermopolis 47     L                NWDN
1/22       26 Greybull 6                       W             NWDN
1/29       50 Manderson 11             W             NWDN
1/30       31 Cody 25                             W             NWDN (at Powell)
1/30       24 at Powell 26                L                NWDN
2/5          40 at Greybull 30              W             NWDN
2/10       19 at Riverton 16              W             NWDN
2/12       31 Basin 24                           W             NWDN
2/19       40 at Manderson 21       W             NWDN
2/20       27 at Lovell 26                    W             NWDN
2/23       15 Lovell 30                          L                NWDN
2/26       33 Thermopolis 40           L                NWDN
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          74 Meeteetse 5                W             NWDN
3/5          20 Byron 19                           W             NWDN
3/6          26 Lovell 33                          L                NWDN
3/6          32 Basin 31                           W             NWDN
Record: 15-6      Pct: .714

Class B

Arapahoe

Burlington Huskies***Supt. Nylen L. Allphin
12/4       16 at Basin 42                     L                BRR
12/12    20 at Cody 17                       W             NWDN
12/12    18 Powell 28                        L                NWDN (at Cody)
12/17    31 at Greybull 39              L                NWDN
12/18    21 Manderson 32             L                NWDN (at Greybull)
12/23    25 Powell 31                        L                PT
1/9          12 at Lovell 41                    L                LC
1/15       31 at Greybull 30              W             NWDN
1/16       Manderson                           L                BRR
1/22       47 at Meeteetse 8           W             BRR B McIntosh 20
1/29       31 Greybull 28                    W             NWDN
2/2          23 at Powell 34               L                NWDN
2/3          at Byron                                   L                BRR
2/3          40 at Deaver 24              W             BRR
2/6          Meeteetse                            W             BRR
2/12       Byron                                         L                BRR
2/20       33 at Thermopolis 63     L                NWDN
2/20       at Shoshoni                           L                BRR
2/26       32 Cody 27                             W             BRR
2/27       42 Basin 39                           W             BRR
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          29 Manderson 38             L                NWDN
3/5          35 Shoshoni 34                 W             NWDN
3/6          34 Greybull 41                    L                NWDN
Record: 9-14      Pct: .391

Rat Droppings***A correspondent for the Greybull paper referred to the team as the Zephyrs.

Deaver Trojans (52)***Coach Bulla?
12/18    23 Powell 30                        L                DS
12/30    at Powell                                L                PT
1/8          8 Byron 31                              L                LC
1/15       at Cowley
1/20       6 at Byron 54                        L                LC
2/3          24 Burlington 40                L                BRR
2/5          at Lovell
2/17       19 Lovell 29                          L                NWDN
2/17       29 Powell JV 49                L                DS
2/26       26 Cowley 27                       L                DS
Record: 0-8         Pct: .000

Dubois Broncs

Ethete/St. Michaels

Ft. Washakie Braves

Heart Mountain

Rat Droppings***It’s tough to find a score as Park County papers ignored their games. They did compete and petitioned to play in the Big Horn Basin district tourney but were denied (along with Lander) as their schedule was against a partial slate of area teams. I’ve listed them as Class B, although I’m sure they were well over the 100-student mark.

Manderson Demons***Supt. Joe Amundson
12/17    28 Basin 48                           L                NWDN (at Greybull)
12/18    32 Burlington 21                W             NWDN (at Greybull)
1/8          25 at Greybull 37              L                NWDN
1/13       30 Thermopolis 41           L                NWDN
1/16       at Burlington                        W             BRR
1/22       36 at Basin 48                     L                NWDN
1/29       11 at Worland 50              L                NWDN
2/5          Basin
2/10       22 at Thermopolis 48     L                NWDN
2/13       35 Greybull 29                    W             NWDN
2/19       21 Worland 40                    L                NWDN
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          38 Burlington 29                W             NWDN
3/5          31 at Thermopolis 43     L                NWDN
3/6          Powell                                      L
Record: 4-9         Pct: .308

Rat Droppings***Manderson had to practice in Greybull’s gym as warm weather caused the Big Horn River to melt and flood the Demons’ gymnasium in late February. Although originally playing a Class A schedule, Manderson petitioned and was granted permission to play in the Class B portion of the Big Horn Basin Tourney.

Meeteetse Longhorns***Laurence A. Tisdel
12/12    4 Powell 33                           L                NWDN (at Cody)
12/12    10 at Cody 28                       L                NWDN
1/22       8 Burlington 47                 L                BRR
2/6          at Burlington                        L                BRR
2/16       Shoshoni                                 L                NWDN
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          5 Worland 74                       L                NWDN
3/5          7 Cody 51                                L                NWDN
Record: 0-7         Pct: .000

Morton Broncs

Pavillion Panthers

St. Stephens Galloping Antelope
1/12       at? Riverton                          W
2/2          28 at Riverton 27              W             RP
Record: 2-0         Pct: 1.000

Shoshoni Wranglers***John Deti
12/11    14 Worland 26                    L                NWDN
12/17    15 at Worland 26              L                NWDN
12/30    Riverton                                  W
1/8          29 at Thermopolis 62     L                NWDN
2/9          21 at Cody 27                       L                CE
2/12       19 Thermopolis 61           L                NWDN
2/16       at Meeteetse                      W             NWDN
2/20       Burlington                              W             BRR
Big Horn Basin A&B Tourney in Thermopolis
3/4          26 Powell 27                        L                NWDN
3/5          38 Riverton 14                    W             NWDN
3/6          34 Burlington 35                L                NWDN
Record: 4-7         Pct: .364

Ten Sleep Pioneers

Wyoming Industrial School
1/29       at Worland B
Record:

+++

Southwest

Nine Class A teams were entered at the district tourney in Green River, necessitating a play-in game between Jackson and Reliance, hosted by the Pirates. Reliance won the No. 8 spot in the bracket but then lost to co-favorite Green River in the opening round. Perennial top seed Rock Springs needed an extra overtime to send Kemmerer to the consolation battles. The two Sweetwater County schools won relatively easy semi-final games and squared off for the rubber game as both the Tigers and the Wolves won at home against each other during the regular season. Rock Springs took the final game by four—de rigueur for the SW district—as the Tigers had won almost every championship in the past decade, well, 10 of previous 12 years, anyway.

The Class B portion of the tourney featured eight teams in a wide-open field. Cokeville won twice in the top portion of the bracket while defending state champion Lyman easily breezed through the bottom part of the draw. Lyman’s appearance was somewhat a surprise, as their regular season was mediocre at best, sub-.500 versus schools from both classes. Lyman continued its Cinderella run with a two-point win over the Panthers in the finals. Encampment, Medicine Bow and Saratoga did not field teams during the season.

Class A

Evanston Red Devils (203 10th-12th)***Karl J. Ferrin
12/10    38 at Lyman 27                W             RSDR
12/11    44 Reliance 33                    W             WP
12/18    24 Green River 28             L                UCH
12/28    26 at Randolph, UT 22   W             RSDR
1/2          19 Rock Springs 21           L                RSDR
1/8          35 Cokeville 21               W             RSDR
1/15       19 Star Valley 24               L                RSDR
1/21       29 Kemmerer 19               W             UCH
1/29       37 at Reliance 33              W             UCH
1/30       37 at Superior 48              L                UCH
2/5          43 at Mt. View 25              W             RSDR
2/6          57 Lyman 32                         W             RSDR
2/12       32 Superior 39                    L                WP
2/13       at Cokeville                           L                WP
2/19       35 at Rock Springs 52     L                RSDR
2/20       34 Randolph, UT 31         W             UCH
2/26       30 at Star Valley 28         W             UCH
2/27       50 at Kemmerer 48         W             UCH
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          29 Superior 34                    L                RSDR
3/5          34 Reliance 48                    L                RSDR
Record: 11-9      Pct: .550

Green River Wolves (182)***Kenneth Lunney
12/18    28 at Evanston 24             W             UCH
12/19    27 Star Valley 41               L                GRS
12/22    29 Kemmerer 19               W             RSDR
1/2          Lyman                                       W             GRS
1/8          42 Superior 28                    W             RSDR
1/14       22 at Rawlins 33                L                GRS
1/15       21 at Laramie 24               L                LrmeYbk
1/19       42 at Lyman 21               W             RSDR
1/21       21 Casper Natrona 40   L                RSDR
1/22       38 at Reliance 27              W             RSDR
1/29       32 Rock Springs 31           W             RSDR
2/4          40 at Superior 36              W             RSDR
2/6          27 Laramie 31                     L                LrmeYbk
2/13       34 at Reliance 25              W             RSDR
2/19       32 Rawlins 35                      L                RSDR
2/26       19 at Rock Springs 45     L                RSDR
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          41 Reliance 33                    W             RSDR
3/5          39 Superior 23                    W             RSDR
3/6          36 Rock Springs 40           L (2nd)    RSDR
State A Tourney at Rock Springs
3/18       32 Casper Natrona 47   L                wyo-bkb.com
3/19       31 Thermopolis 44           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/20       37 Gillette 27                      W (7th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record: 12-10   Pct: .545

Jackson Broncs***Supt. David D. Darland
1/8          at Reliance   cncld
1/9          at Kemmerer cncld
1/22       Granger cncld
2/19       31 Pinedale 25                   W             JHC
2/26       24 at Pinedale 31             L                RSDR
Play-in game for District A tourney
3/3          31 at Reliance 52              L                RSDR
Record:                  1-2         Pct: .333

Rat Droppings***It was a horrible winter in Teton County and Jackson was lucky to schedule the two Pinedale games prior to the play-in game. Prior to this, Jackson couldn’t get away for road games nor could visiting teams make the trip into Jackson.

Jackson Ladies
2/19       8 Pinedale 5                         W             JHC
2/26       21 at Pinedale 25             L                RSDR
Record: 1-1         Pct: .500

Kemmerer Rangers***James Jiacoletti
12/19    40 at Granger 11               W             RSDR
12/22    19 at Green River 29       L                RSDR
12/23    26 at Rock Springs 32     L                RSDR
1/1          27 Rock Springs 41           L                RSDR
1/9          50 Cokeville 23                  W             RSDR
1/14       33 at Superior 45              L                RSDR
1/15       at Reliance
1/16       31 Star Valley 17               W             RSDR
1/21       19 at Evanston 29             L                UCH
1/22       33 Montpelier, ID 21      W             RSDR
1/27       41 Paris, ID 27                     W             RSDR
2/5          27 at Star Valley 34         L                RSDR
2/12       41 Reliance 30                    W             RSDR
2/13       32 Superior 20                    W             RSDR
2/18       51 at Paris, ID 21               W             RSDR
2/19       28 at Montpelier, ID 31   L                RSDR
2/20       56 at Cokeville 28             W             RSDR
2/25       Granger
2/27       48 Evanston 50                 L                UCH
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          31 Rock Springs 39 ot    L                RSDR
3/5          12 Star Valley 38               L                RSDR
Record: 9-10      Pct: .474

Rawlins Outlaws***Joe Schwartz
1/8          18 at Laramie 28               L                LrmeYbk
1/9          17 at Cheyenne 35           L                WE
1/14       33 Green River 22             W             RRB
1/16       40 Reliance 18                    W             RwlnYbk
1/20       28 Casper Natrona 32   L                CsprYbk
1/23       30 Superior 32                    L                RwlnYbk
1/29       24 at Superior 29              L                RwlnYbk
1/30       24 Rock Springs 36           L                RwlnYbk
2/4          27 Laramie 33                     L                LrmeYbk
2/10       33 Midwest 22                    W             RwlnYbk
2/11       35 Cheyenne 45                L                WE
2/16       40 Rock Springs 49           L                RwlnYbk
2/19       35 at Green River 32       W             RwlnYbk
2/20       43 at Reliance 32              W             RRB
2/26       25 at Casper Natrona 27 L ot     CsprYbk
2/27       42 at Midwest 15              W             RwlnYbk
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          27 Star Valley 21               W             RwlnYbk
3/5          21 Rock Springs 39           L                RwlnYbk
3/6          43 Reliance 39                    W             RwlnYbk
3/6          32 Star Valley 33               L                RwlnYbk
Record: 8-12      Pct: .400

Reliance Pirates (380)***Earl Dasher
12/11    33 at Evanston 44             L                WP
12/12    at Lyman                                 W             WP
1/9          37 at Superior 46              L                RSDR
1/15       Kemmerer
1/16       18 at Rawlins 40                L                RwlnYbk
1/22       27 Green River 38             L                RSDR
1/29       33 Evanston 37                  L                UCH
2/2          37 Rock Springs 45           L                RSDR
2/6          30 Superior 38                    L                LRB
2/12       30 at Kemmerer 41         L                RSDR
2/13       25 at Green River 34       L                RSDR
2/17       43 at Mt. View 33              W             UCH
2/20       32 Rawlins 43                      L                RRB
2/23       35 at Rock Springs 52     L                RSDR
2/26       Lyman
Play-in game for District A tourney
3/3          52 Jackson 31                      W             RSDR
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          33 at Green River 41       L                RSDR
3/5          48 Evanston 34                W             RSDR
3/6          39 Rawlins 43                      L                RSDR
Record: 4-13      Pct: .235

Rock Springs Tigers***Bill Engstrom
12/18    24 Star Valley 30               L                RSDR
12/23    32 Kemmerer 26               W             RSDR
1/1          41 at Kemmerer 27         W             RSDR
1/2          21 at Evanston 19             W             RSDR
1/8          18 at Casper Natrona 26 L            CsprYbk
1/9          37 at Casper Natrona 46 L            CsprYbk
1/14       23 at Laramie 25               L                LrmeYbk
1/15       28 at Cheyenne 29           L                WE
1/16       34 at Cheyenne 29           W             WE
1/19       33 at Superior 25              W             RSDR
1/22       31 Casper Natrona 36   L                CsprYbk
1/23       22 Casper Natrona 21   W   ot     CsprYbk
1/29       31 at Green River 32       L                RSDR
1/30       36 at Rawlins 24                W             RwlnYbk
2/2          45 at Reliance 37              W             RSDR
2/5          38 Laramie 29                     W             LrmeYbk
2/12       38 Cheyenne 37 ot           W             WE
2/13       30 Cheyenne 50                L                WE
2/16       49 at Rawlins 40                W             RSDR
2/17       37 Superior 28                    W             RSDR
2/19       52 Evanston 35             W             RSDR
2/23       52 at Reliance 35              W             RSDR
2/26       45 Green River 19             W             RSDR
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          39 Kemmerer 31 ot        W             RSDR
3/5          39 Rawlins 21                      W             RSDR
3/6          40 at Green River 36       W (1st)   RSDR
State A Tourney at Rock Springs
3/18       47 Lovell 38                          W             wyo-bkb.com
3/19       36 Laramie 45                     L                wyo-bkb.com
3/20       38 Thermopolis 40           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/20       42 Lovell 41                          W (4th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record: 20-10   Pct: .667

Star Valley Cheesemakers***Lincoln Gardner
12/18    30 at Rock Springs 24     W             RSDR
12/19    41 at Green River 27       W             GRS
1/15       24 at Evanston 19             W             RSDR
1/16       17 at Kemmerer 31         L                RSDR
1/29       60 Lyman 24                         W             RSDR
2/5          34 Kemmerer 27               W             RSDR
2/12       48 at Lyman 13                 W             WP
2/26       28 Evanston 30                 L                UCH
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          21 Rawlins 27                      L                RSDR
3/5          38 Kemmerer 12               W             RSDR V Gardner 20
3/6          Superior                                  W             RSDR
3/6          33 Rawlins 32                    W             RSDR
Record: 9-3         Pct: .750

Superior Dragons***Norman Mikkelson
1/8          28 at Green River 42       L                RSDR
1/9          46 Reliance 37                    W             RSDR
1/14       45 Kemmerer 33               W             RSDR
1/19       25 Rock Springs 33           L                RSDR
1/23       32 at Rawlins 30                W             RwlnYbk
1/29       29 Rawlins 24                      W             RwlnYbk
1/30       48 Evanston 37                 W             UCH
2/4          36 Green River 40             L                RSDR
2/6          38 Reliance 30                    W             LRB
2/12       39 at Evanston 32             W             WP
2/13       20 at Kemmerer 32         L                RSDR
2/17       28 at Rock Springs 37     L                RSDR
District A Tourney in Green River
3/4          34 Evanston 29                 W             RSDR
3/5          23 at Green River 39       L                RSDR
3/6          Star Valley                             L                RSDR
Record: 8-7         Pct: .533

Class B

Baggs Rattlers
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          25 Granger 36                     L                RSDR
3/5          27 Diamondville 24         W             RSDR
3/5          20 Hanna 55                         L                RSDR
Record: 1-2         Pct: .333

Big Piney Punchers***Talbot L. Rudolph
1/8          18 at Lyman 42                   L                RSDR
1/9          12 at Mt. View 40              L                UCH
1/21       Granger                                   L                BPE
1/28       16 Pinedale 41                   L                PR
2/12       17 at Pinedale 36             L                PR
Record: 0-5         Pct: .000

Cokeville Panthers***Clarence Birch
1/8          21 at Evanston 35             L                RSDR
1/9          23 at Kemmerer 50         L                RSDR
1/15       30 Mt. View 22                    W             RSDR
1/16       32 at Lyman 18                   W             RSDR
1/23       30 at Mt. View 22              W             RSDR
1/28       30 Lyman 29                         W             RSDR
2/9          32 at Granger 29               W             RSDR
2/13       Evanston                                 W             WP
2/20       28 Kemmerer 56               L                RSDR
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          50 Diamondville 16         W             RSDR
3/5          27 Granger 22                     W             RSDR
3/6          28 Lyman 30                         L (2nd)    RSDR
Record: 8-4         Pct: .667

Diamondville***Kendall Peterson
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          16 Cokeville 50                 L                RSDR
3/5          24 Baggs 27                           L                RSDR
Record: 0-2         Pct: .000

Encampment Tigers

Granger Bulldogs***Coach Littrel
12/11    24 at Mt. View 19              W             RSDR
12/16    21 Lyman 27                         L                RSDR
12/19    11 Kemmerer 40               L                RSDR
1/16       25 Mt. View 17                    W             RSDR
1/21       at Big Piney                           W             BPE
1/22       at Jackson cancelled
1/23       at Pinedale
1/29       52 Manila, UT 18               W             RSDR
2/6          22 Hanna 25                         L                RSDR
2/9          29 Cokeville 32                L                RSDR
2/19       20 Superior B 29                L                RSDR
2/20       17 at Lyman 33                   L                RSDR
2/22       4 Green River B 26            L                RSDR
2/25       at Kemmerer
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          36 Baggs 25                           W             RSDR
3/5          22 Cokeville 27                 L                RSDR
3/6          16 Pinedale 23                   L                PR
Record: 5-9         Pct: .357

Hanna Miners***George Miller
1/             at University Prep            L
2/2          18 at Laramie Rsrvs 33 L                LRB
2/4          25 at Lyman 28                 L                RSDR
2/6          25 at Granger 22               W             RSDR
2/10       24 at Rawlins B 39            L                RRB
2/12       24 Rawlins B 23                 W             RSDR
2/16       27 Laramie Rsrvs 34       L                LRB
2/25       30 University Prep 13    W             LRB
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          29 Mt. View 25                    W             RSDR
3/5          24 Lyman 34                         L                RSDR
3/5          55 Baggs 20                           W             RSDR
3/6          25 Pinedale 26                   L                PR
Record: 5-7         Pct: .417

Lyman Eagles (85)***Kenneth W. Gardner
12/10    27 Evanston 38               L                RSDR
12/12    Reliance                                  L                WP
12/16    27 at Granger 21               W             RSDR
1/2          at Green River                     W             GRS
1/8          42 Big Piney 18                   W             RSDR P Hamblin 22
1/13       Manila, UT
1/16       18 Cokeville 32                   L                RSDR
1/19       21 Green River 42             L                RSDR
1/22       18 at Mt. View 33              L                RSDR
1/28       29 at Cokeville 30             L                RSDR
1/29       24 at Star Valley 60         L                RSDR
2/4          28 Hanna 25                         W             RSDR
2/6          32 at Evanston 57             L                RSDR
2/12       13 Star Valley 48               L                WP
2/12       at Big Piney
2/13       at Pinedale
2/20       33 Granger 17                     W             RSDR
2/24       40 Mt. View 24                    W             RSDR
2/26       at Reliance
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          30 Pinedale 16                   W             RSDR
3/5          34 Hanna 24                         W             RSDR
3/6          30 Cokeville 28                W (1st)   RSDR
Record: 9-9         Pct: .500

Medicine Bow Wranglers

Mt. View Buffaloes (@90)***John Felix
12/11    19 Granger 24                     L                RSDR
1/9          40 Big Piney 12                   W             UCH
1/15       22 Cokeville 30                   L                RSDR
1/16       17 at Granger 25               L                RSDR
1/22       33 Lyman 18                         W             RSDR
1/23       22 at Cokeville 30             L                RSDR
2/5          25 Evanston 43                  L                RSDR
2/16       33 Reliance 43                    L                UCH
2/20       25 at Evanston B 19         W             UCH
2/24       24 at Lyman 40                  L                RSDR
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          25 Hanna 29                         L                RSDR
3/5          18 Pinedale 23                   L                RSDR
Record: 3-9         Pct: .250

Pinedale Wranglers (58)***Supt. L. E. Trenary
1/23       Granger
1/28       41 at Big Piney 16             W             PR
2/12       36 Big Piney 17                   W             PR
2/19       25 at Jackson 31                L                JHC
2/26       31 Jackson 24                      W             RSDR
District B Tourney in Green River
3/4          16 Lyman 30                         L                RSDR
3/5          23 Mt. View 18                    W             RSDR
3/6          23 Granger 16                     W             PR
3/6          26 Hanna 25                         W             PR
Record:                  6-2         Pct: .750

Pinedale Ladies
2/19       5 at Jackson 8                      L                JHC
2/26       25 Jackson 21                      W             RSDR
Record:                  1-1         Pct: .500

Saratoga Panthers

+++

1943 Records

NE Boys Dist. 4   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Class A
Buffalo                    9-11                        .450                          Silas Lyman
Casper Natrona  16-5                          .762                          Darrell Hathaway
Gillette                15-9                          .625                          Chet Bowen
Midwest                6-9                           .400                          Ted Buchholtz
Newcastle           6-8                           .429                          Wayne Brower
Sheridan               13-5                          .722                          Bernard G. Wright
Sundance             6-11                        .353                          Robert Schloredt
Class B
Big Horn                 8-5                           .615                          Lloyd S. McKeehan or Coach Dow
Clearmont           11-5                          .688                          Alva Haynes/Alfred P. Anderson
Dayton                   2-9                           .182
Moorcroft             5-11                        .313           Supt. Harold Dumbrill
Ranchester         5-6                           .455                          Dwight Burch
Rozet                       8-4                           .667                          F. Nerbert Crossman
Upton                      8-11                        .421                          Kimsey E. Keveren
No Teams: Arvada, Hulett, Kaycee

SE Boys Dist. 2    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Class A
Cheyenne             15-10                       .600                          C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
Douglas                 5-8                           .385                          Harold Moewes
Laramie                21-4                          .840                          Floyd Forman/Lloyd Dowler
Lusk                          11-7                          .611                          Herb Rector
Torrington            13-10                       .565                          Wesley Evans
Wheatland          12-7                          .632                          Harvey Crowe
Class B
Albin                        5-4                           .556                          J. C. Weller
Burns                       4-6                           .400
Carpenter            5-8                           .385                          Chuck Smith
Chugwater           8-6                           .571
Egbert                     5-6                           .455                          James Elm
Ft. Laramie          0-1                           .000
Glendo                   0-3                           .000                          Coach Twiford
Glenrock               4-7                           .364                          Harold Dahlen?
Hawk Springs     4-7                           .364                          Evan Vandergrift
Hillsdale               10-2                          .833
Huntley             3-7                           .300                          Roy Lacey
LaGrange              15-3                          .833           Supt. Paul Fintus
Lingle                      4-10                        .286                          Coach Young
Manville                0-3                           .000
Pine Bluffs            6-7                           .462                          Frank Supon
St. Mary’s             3-6                           .333                          Bill McKinney
Sunrise                 9-5                           .643
University Prep 3-5                           .375                          Warren Capellan
Veteran                 1-8                           .111
Yoder                       2-7                           .222
No teams: Guernsey and Rock River

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Class A
Basin                       10-8                          .556                          Michael H. McQuirk
Byron                       11-8                          .579                          Ernest D. Larsen
Cody                         6-13                        .316                          Richard Rebbe/Glenn Livingston
Cowley                   10-5                          .667           Supt. Vernon Condie
Greybull                5-13                        .278                          A. L. Kemnitz
Lander                    3-1                           .750
Lovell                      17-6                          .739                          Charlie Roberts
Powell                    13-7                          .650                          Louis A. Kohnke
Riverton                1-14                        .067                          Carl Murphy
Thermopolis       18-3                          .857                          George ‘Knobby’ Clark
Worland                15-6                          .714                          Carl Dir
Class B
Burlington            9-14                        .391             Supt. Nylen L. Allphin
Deaver                   0-8                           .000                          Coach Bulla?
Heart Mountain
Manderson         4-9                           .308             Supt. Joe Amundson
Meeteetse          0-7                           .000                          Laurence A. Tisdel
St. Stephens       2-0                           1.000
Shoshoni               4-7                           .364                          John Deti
Wyo Ind School
No Teams: Dubois, Morton, Pavillion and Ten Sleep

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Class A
Evanston               11-9                          .550                          Karl J. Ferrin
Green River         12-10                       .545                          Kenneth Lunney
Jackson                 1-2                           .333           Supt. David D. Darland
Kemmerer           9-10                        .474                          James Jiacoletti
Rawlins               8-12                        .400                          Joe Schwartz
Reliance                4-13                        .235                          Earl Dasher
Rock Springs       20-10                       .667                          Bill Engstrom
Star Valley           9-3                           .750                          Lincoln Gardner
Superior                8-7                           .533                          Norman Mikkelson
Class B
Baggs                       1-2                           .333
Big Piney               0-5                           .000                          Talbot L. Rudolph
Cokeville               8-4                           .667                          Clarence Birch (also spelled Burch)
Diamondville     0-2                           .000                          Kendall Peterson
Granger                 5-9                           .357                          Norman Littrell
Hanna                     5-7                           .417                          George Miller
Lyman                     9-9                           .500                          Kenneth W. Gardner
Mt. View                3-9                           .250                          John Felix
Pinedale               6-2                           .750           Supt. L. E. Trenary
No teams: Encampment, Medicine Bow, Saratoga

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Pinedale               1-1                           .500
Jackson             1-1                             .500