Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

Noteworthy Events of the 1939-1940 season

1. A split to Class A and Class B—It was decided to stage two state tourneys in Laramie. The Class A tourney would involve 16 teams over four days and the Class B tourney would involve 8 teams, a three-day affair. So 24 teams gathered in the Gem City in mid-March to crown two champions—and yes, both tourneys were held simultaneously, a bacchanalia of basketball. The dividing line between Class A and Class B was an enrollment greater or less than 100 students. (It’s funny that Class A merited a 16 team bracket while Class B—certainly having the most schools of the two classes—only had an 8 team bracket.)

2. Four Districts instead of 5—Districts #2-A and #2-B from the past few years were combined into one grouping, District #2. This meant that Class A district tourney play would decide four representatives per district, (a small tweak from previous years when each district sent three representatives and one at-large seeding was added to make a bracket of 16.) One lone exception, Casper Natrona, was moved to the northeast, District #4.

3. New decade, new districts, same result—Casper Natrona took the Class A crown, another championship for Coach Okie Blanchard. One gets the feeling that Coach Blanchard could win with any crew, particularly at tourney time. Casper always played a schedule that faced the toughest competition, in this case, Cheyenne and Rock Springs. Both teams accounted for all four of Natrona’s regular-season losses, but the Mustangs found the winning formula in Laramie, easily besting Cheyenne in the semis and eking out a close win over the Tigers in the finals.

4. The first Class B champion—Burlington won Class B honors in spite of a so-so regular season record. They might’ve enjoyed a bit of home cooking as hosts of the District #3 tourney, but breezed through three games there and three more in Laramie, the closest a one point squeaker over Sunrise in the semis. Burlington benefitted from a regular season schedule loaded with Class A teams, a formula that still works for their fine program even to this day.

5. All-State Tourney Team***Class A
I suppose I should list the three Casper all-staters as the first from District #4, but the original District #4 teams (as were the Big Horn Basin athletes this go-round) were still shut out when it came time to name all-state players, a trend that continues back to the 1932 championship.

Floyd Volker                          Casper Natrona                    c
Tony Katana                           Rock Springs                          c
Nick Jeleca                              Superior                                   f
Neale Large                             Cheyenne                                f
Reed Brown                           Star Valley                               f
William Hancock                Casper Natrona                    f
Jim Darden                             Cheyenne                                g
James Reese                           Rock Springs                          g
Richard Bownan                 Casper Natrona                    g
Bill Bree                                    Laramie                              g

6. All-State Tourney Team***Class B
Johnnie D’Amico                Sunrise                                      c
Vollie Heeb                             Lingle                                         c
Adrian Myers                         Burlington                              f
Billy Lagos                               Sunrise                                      f
Chester Zwemer                  Deaver                                       f
Tauno Jussild                        Hanna                                        f
Warren Emmett                  Deaver                                       g
Carroll Rahm                         Deaver                                       g
Joe Korfanta                          Pinedale                                   g
John McNiven                      Burlington                              g

+++

Northeast

The newcomer to the NE District, Casper Natrona, found play in District #4 much to their liking, posting an 8-0 regular season record against four NE teams. Casper coach Okie Blanchard suggested and the other A teams agreed to cede the #1 seed to the Mustangs. The rest of the NE met in Gillette to determine 2nd, 3rd and 4th seeds and the two Class B representatives to State at Laramie.

With Casper out of the mix, Midwest was the class of the A tourney, winning easily in the finals over the hosts from Gillette. Sundance surprised after a first-round loss, winning the 4th seed with wins over Newcastle and Buffalo. The break from district play didn’t faze the Mustangs, as they took the championship honors in Laramie, another banner on the gym wall for Okie. Midwest took 7th place, losing to two SW schools—the state’s deepest district—but Gillette and Sundance could manage only one win, the Camels over the Bulldogs to finish 15th and 16th, repectively. [Casper Natrona did land players on the all-state tourney team, but the original District #4 teams were shut out—again—with no postseason laurels in Class A.]

The B portion of the district was won by Upton in a close final game with Arvada. Neither team did well in Laramie at State and, like Gillette and Sundance did in Class A, finished second-to-last and last in the three day tourney, with Arvada winning the sole game against Upton.

Standings
Casper Natrona                    8               0
Gillette                                     6               4
Midwest                                   6               4
Newcastle                               1               2
Sheridan                                  2               7
Buffalo                                      2               6
Sundance                                1               3

Class A

Buffalo Bison (236)***Roy Baker
12/15    38 Lodgegrass, MT 23      W             BufYbk
12/18    34 Powell 32                         W             BufYbk
12/20    15 at Thermopolis 22      L                BufYbk
12/21    10 at Worland 17               L                BufYbk
12/22    26 at Cody 23                       W             BufYbk
12/23    20 at Powell 23                   L                BufYbk
12/28    19 Thermopolis 20            L                BufYbk
1/5          27 at Hardin, MT 24 ot    W             BufYbk
1/6          18 at Lodgegrass, MT 17 W             BufYbk
1/9          15 Gillette 18                       L                BufYbk
1/12       23 Midwest 18                     W             BufYbk
1/18       23 Hardin, MT 22               W             BufYbk
1/20       27 at Sheridan 36               L                BufYbk
1/25       12 at Casper Natrona 31  L              BufYbk
1/26       19 at Midwest 21               L                BufYbk
2/2          16 Rawlins 25                       L                BufYbk
2/8          21 Casper Natrona 31      L                BufYbk
2/14       22 Sheridan 19                    W             BufYbk
2/16       25 at Gillette 27 ot            L                BufYbk
2/17       34 at Upton 28                    W             BufYbk
2/23       27 Upton 15                          W             BufYbk
NE District Tourney in Gillette
2/29       16 Newcastle 18  ot          L                BufYbk
3/1          31 Sheridan 21                    W             BufYbk
3/2          24 Sundance 26                    ot           L                BufYbk
Record:  11-13   Pct: .458

Casper Natrona Mustangs (@1500)***C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
12/16    39 Powell 19                         W             CasYbk/CTH
12/27    41 Lead, SD 23                     W             CasYbk
12/28    36 at Byron 20                     W             CasYbk
12/29    39 at Billings, MT 18         W             CasYbk
12/30    45 at Powell 21                   W             CasYbk
1/4          55 Hanna 35                          W             CasYbk
1/5          23 at Laramie 10                 W             CasYbk
1/13       31 at Rock Springs 33      L (ss)       CasYbk
1/13       38 at Hanna 16                    W  (ss)    CasYbk
1/18       29 Rock Springs 16            W             CasYbk
1/19       28 Cheyenne 32                   L                CasYbk
1/23       54 at Midwest 37               W             CasYbk
1/25       31 Buffalo 12                        W             CasYbk
1/26       60 North Platte, NE 19    W             CasYbk
(1/26      B  27 at Glenrock 16         W             CTH)
(1/26      B  43 at Douglas 15            W             CTH)
1/27       39 North Platte, NE 16    W             CasYbk
(1/27      B 27 Glenrock 11                W             CTH)
2/1          35 Laramie 24                      W             CasYbk
2/3          52 Crawford, NE 10           W             CasYbk
2/8          31 at Buffalo 21                   W             CasYbk
2/9          58 at Sheridan 32               W             CasYbk
(2/9         28 B vs Glenrock 29          L                CasYbk)
2/10       44 at Gillette 19                   W             CasYbk
2/15       38 Midwest 28                     W             CasYbk
2/16       35 at Cheyenne 36             L                CasYbk
2/17       43 at Cheyenne 50             L                CasYbk
2/21       46 Glenrock 24                    W             CasYbk
2/23       57 Sheridan 5                       W             CasYbk
2/24       47 Gillette 29                       W             CasYbk
(3/8         34 UW Frosh 36                 L                CasYbk)
NE A District Tourney at Gillette—did not attend; #1 seed by acclaim
State A Tourney at Laramie
3/13       39 Star Valley 29                 W             CasYbk
3/14       39 Lovell 27                           W             CasYbk
3/15       30 Cheyenne 22                   W             CasYbk
3/16       35 Rock Springs 32            W  (1st)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  26-4      Pct: .867
Rat Droppings***A couple of things make it hard to exactly determine Casper’s record. I’ve listed a number of B (or reserve) squad games which I believe might be against the varsities of Glenrock and Douglas, although between the two schools, they list only the 2/9 game—the only win versus the Mustangs—in any of their results, possibly a bit of selective history there.
It was Okie Blanchard’s idea to not have Casper play in the NE District tourney and the other NE coaches were glad to award them the #1 seed by acclaim which opened up the doors in the fight for seeds #2, #3, and #4. I rarely list games versus college teams—they don’t occur all that often—but the game in March versus the UW Frosh was a good one, the Frosh sporting names like Sailors, Weir and Strannigan, three of the best WY schoolboy athletes. Natrona gave the college boys all they could ask for, losing by two points, a suitable preparation for the state tourney.

Gillette Camels (335)***Lloyd G. Murphy
12/8       19 Rozet 16                            W             GNR
12/8       22 Hulett 12                          W             GNR
12/8       22 at Newcastle 29            L                GNR
12/12    35 Rozet 11                            W             SP
12/15    22 at Lead, SD 37                L                SP
12/20    22 Powell 45                         L                SP
1/6          26 Newcastle 24  ot          W             SP
1/9          18 at Buffalo 15                   W             BufYbk
1/13       47 Moorcroft 25                 W             SP
1/16       32 Sundance 26                 W             SP
1/19       30 at Midwest 36               L                SP
1/25       28 Lead, SD 29                     L                SP
1/30       23 Midwest 29                     L                SP
2/2          40 Sheridan 34                    W             SP
2/6          43 at Moorcroft 26           W             SP
2/10       19 Casper Natrona 44      L                CasYbk
2/12       20 at Newcastle 22            L                GNR
2/16       27 Buffalo 25 ot                  W             BufYbk
2/20       53 at Sheridan 34               W             SP
2/24       29 at Casper Natrona 47  L              CasYbk
2/26       40 at Rozet 11                      W             GNR
NE District A  Tourney at Gillette
2/29       Bye
3/1          31 Newcastle 28                 W
3/2          14 Midwest 39                     L (3rd)      SP
State A Tourney at Laramie
3/13       35 Byron 43                           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/14       21 at Laramie 35                 L                wyo-bkb.com
3/15       34 Thermopolis 36            L                wyo-bkb.com
3/16       29 Sundance 24                  W (15th) wyo-bkb.com
Record:  14-13   Pct: .519
+Tri-county Tourney in Newcastle

Midwest Oilers***Hank ‘Happy’ Hartwell
12/13    15 at Thermopolis 10      W             SP
12/27    19 Thermopolis 17            W             CTH
12/29    29 Riverton 12                     W             CTH
1/5          28 at Douglas 15                 W             DE
1/11       33 at Sheridan 34               L                SP
1/12       18 at Buffalo 23                   L                BufYbk
1/16       Glenrock
1/19       36 Gillette 30                       W             SP
1/23       37 Casper Natrona 54      L                CasYbk
1/26       21 Buffalo 19                        W             BufYbk
1/29       45 at Sundance 22             W             ST
1/30       29 at Gillette 23                  W             SP
1/31       31 Laramie 17                      W             LRB
2/3          22 Rawlins 20                       W             RRB
2/8          25 at Laramie 18                 W             LRB
2/10       43 at Glenrock 32              W             GI
2/15       28 at Casper Natrona 38  L              CasYbk
2/16       35 Sundance 34                  W             ST
2/22       53 Sheridan 11                    W             SP
2/24       50 Douglas 15                      W             DE
NE District A  Tourney at Gillette
2/29       Bye
3/1          38 Sheridan 18                    W             SP
3/2          39 Gillette 14                       W  (2nd) SP
State A Tourney at Laramie
3/13       34 Thermopolis 32            W             wyo-bkb.com
3/14       26 Rock Springs 34            L                wyo-bkb.com
3/15       40 Byron 26                           W             wyo-bkb.com
3/16       22 Superior 33                     L  (7th)     wyo-bkb.com
Record:  19-6      Pct: .760

Newcastle Dogies (225)***Ralph G Syverson
12/4       22 Edgemont, SD 9            W             NLJ
12/8       30 Upton 15                          W             ST+
12/8       16 Sundance 10                     W             GNR+
12/8       29 Gillette 22                       W             GNR+
12/15    31 Lusk 24                              W             LH
1/4          Rozet                                        W
1/6          24 at Gillette 26  ot           L                SP
1/11       23 Custer, SD 22                 W             LLJ
1/15       27 at Hulett 16                    W             NLJ
1/19       21 Big Horn 16                     W             NLJ
1/24       37 Upton 22                          W             NLJ
1/26       24 at Lusk 27                         L                LH
1/29       32 Moorcroft 15                 W             ML
2/1          15 at Sundance 21             L                ST
2/2          15 at Edgemont, SD 21   L                NLJ
2/5          17 Custer, SD 15                 W             SP
2/7          25 at Rozet 12                      W             SP
2/9          43 at Upton 17                    W             NLJ
2/12       22 Gillette 20                       W             GNR
2/14       28 at Moorcroft 21           W             ML
2/17       34 Hulett 10                          W             NLJ
2/21       20 Sundance 25                    L                ST
NE District A  Tourney at Gillette
2/29       18 Buffalo 16   ot                W             SP
3/1          28 at Gillette 31                 L                SP
3/2          30 Sundance 52                 L                SP
Record:  18-7      Pct: .720
+Tri-county Tourney in Newcastle

Sheridan Broncs (969)***Fred L. Chez
12/19    40 Powell 37                         W             SP
1/11       34 Midwest 33                     W             SP
1/19       45 Hardin, MT 32               W             SP  B Sweem 23
1/20       36 Buffalo 27                        W             BufYbk
1/26       32 Lead, SD 40                     L                SP
2/1          21 Rawlins 31                       L                RRB
2/2          34 at Gillette 40                  L                SP
2/9          32 Casper Natrona 58      L                CasYbk
2/14       19 at Buffalo 22                   L                BufYbk
2/20       34 Gillette 53                       L                SP
2/22       11 at Midwest 53               L                SP
2/23       5 at Casper Natrona  57  L                CasYbk
NE District A  Tourney at Gillette
2/29       27 Sundance 26                  W             SP
3/1          18 Midwest 38                     L                SP
3/1          21 Buffalo 31                        L                SP
Record:  5-10      Pct: .333

Sundance Bulldogs (114)***Frank Supon
12/8       Bye                                                                GNR+
12/8       10 at Newcastle 16            L                GNR+
12/8       45 Upton 26                          W             WCG+
12/8       34 Moorcroft 23                 W             ML+
12/11    18 Rozet 15                            W             ST
12/19    36 Upton 17                          W             ST
12/21    49 Moorcroft 20                 W             ML
1/12       26 at Moorcroft 21           W             ML
1/16       26 at Gillette 32                  L                SP
1/25       33 at Rozet 22                      W             ST
1/29       22 Midwest 45                     L                ST
1/30       52 at Upton 39                    W             ST
2/1          21 Newcastle 15                 W             ST
2/7          48 Hulett 25                          W             ST
2/13       42 Rozet 30                            W             ST
2/15       35 at Glenrock 42              L                ST
2/16       24 at Midwest 35               L                ST
2/21       25 at Newcastle 20            W             ST
2/23       38 at Hulett 21                    W             ST
NE District A  Tourney at Gillette
2/29       26 Sheridan 27                    L                SP
3/1          52 Newcastle 30                 W             SP
3/2          27 Buffalo 25   ot                W  (4th)  SP
State A Tourney at Laramie
3/13       40 Superior 65                     L                wyo-bkb.com
3/14       25 Powell 47                         L                wyo-bkb.com
3/15       19 Glenrock 50                    L                wyo-bkb.com
3/16       24 Gillette 29                       L  (16th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  15-10   Pct: .600
+Tri-county Tourney in Newcastle

Class B

Standings:
Clearmont            12              2
Moorcroft               5               1
Upton                        6               3
Arvada                       9               5
Big Horn                   6               4
Dayton                      5               5
Hulett                        2               6
Rozet                          1               4
Ranchester             1               9
Kaycee                       1               9

Arvada Pirates***M. L. Rickard
12/16    25 at Clearmont 22           W             SP*
12/16    25 Big Horn 15                     W             SP*
1/6          42 at Kaycee 23                   W             SP
1/12       23 at Upton 40                    L                SP
1/13       16 at Hulett 18  ot             L                SP
1/17       at Rozet
1/19       22 at Dayton 15                   W             SP
1/20       at Big Horn                             L                SP
1/23       20 at Clearmont 19           W             ClrYbk
1/27       42 Ranchester 7                  W             SP (at Clrmt)
2/3          17 Upton 28 (at Clrmt)   L                SP
2/6          9 at Clearmont 14              L                ClrYbk
2/9          36 at Moorcroft 26           W             SP
2/12       26 at Big Horn 20               W             SP
2/16       28 Dayton 26 (at BHrn)   W             SP
2/16       Kaycee (at BHrn)                  W
2/21       31 at Ranchester 24          W             SP
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       26 Big Horn 21                     W             SP
3/1          23 Rozet 20                            W             SP
3/2          23 Upton 26                          L  (2nd)    SP
State B Tourney at Laramie
3/14       28 Burlington 44                L                wyo-bkb.com
3/15       19 Hanna 29                          L                wyo-bkb.com
3/16       29 Upton 14                          W  (7th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  14-8      Pct: .636
*Clearmont Preseason Tourney

Rat Droppings***It was a pretty good season for the Pirates, considering they played NO home games as their facilities were deemed substandard, too small.  However they took first at the Clearmont preseason tourney, finished 2nd at the District B tourney in Gillette and 7th at State in Laramie.

Arvada Ladies
1/12       11 at Upton 15                    L                WCG
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Big Horn Rams***Lee W. Straley
12/16    28 Kaycee 16                         W             SP*
12/16    15 Arvada 25                         L                SP*
1/5          at Ranchester                        W             SP
1/16       16 at Clearmont 18           L                ClrYbk
1/19?     13 Sheridan B 25                L                SP
1/19       16 at Newcastle 21            L                NLJ
1/20       Arvada                                       W             SP
1/26       27 Ranchester 15               W             SP
2/9          17Clearmont 22                L                ClrYbk
2/10       Kaycee                                       W             SP
2/12       20 Arvada 26                         L                SP
2/16       35 at Dayton 20                    W             SP
2/19       32 at Kaycee 23                   W             BB
2/21       23 Dayton 13                        W             SP
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       21 Arvada 26                         L                SP
3/1          17 Clearmont 25                L                SP
Record:  8-8         Pct: .500
*Clearmont Preseason Tourney

Clearmont Panthers***H. R. Starr
12/16    37 Dayton 16                        W             ClrYbk*
12/16    22 Arvada 25                         L                ClrYbk*
12/16    15 Dayton 17                        L                ClrYbk*
12/16    45 Ranchester 16               W             ClrYbk*
12/20    29 at Gillette B 24              W             GNR
1/5          27 at Dayton 18                  W             ClrYbk
1/9          27 Ranchester 15               W             ClrYbk
1/12       32 Hulett 18                          W             ClrYbk
1/16       18 Big Horn 16                     W             ClrYbk
1/19       32 at Upton 37                    L                ClrYbk
1/20       24 at Hulett 19                    W             ClrYbk
1/23       19 Arvada 20                         L                ClrYbk
1/26       34 Kaycee 22                         W             ClrYbk
2/2          37 Upton 31                          W             ClrYbk
2/3          27 at Kaycee 23                   W             ClrYbk
2/6          14 at Arvada 9                      W             ClrYbk
2/9          22 at Big Horn 17               W             ClrYbk
2/13       29 Dayton 12                        W             ClrYbk
2/16       34 at Ranchester 22          W             ClrYbk
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       20 Rozet 22                            L                ClrYbk
3/1          25 Big Horn 17                     W             ClrYbk
3/1          34 Moorcroft 28                 W             ClrYbk
3/2          17 Rozet 30                            L (4th)      ClrYbk
Record:  17-6      Pct: .739
*Clearmont Preseason Tourney

Dayton Elks***Elmer Hynds
12/16    16 at Clearmont 37           L                SP*
12/16    17 at Clearmont 15           W             SP*
1/5          18 Clearmont 27                L                ClrYbk
1/12       Kaycee                                       W
1/17       Ranchester
1/19       15 Arvada 22                         L                SP
1/29       16 Sheridan B 29                L                SP
1/31       at Ranchester
2/5          10 at Sheridan B 35           L                SP
2/10       27 at Kaycee 23                   W             BB
2/13       12 at Clearmont 29           L                ClrYbk
2/16       26 Arvada 28  (at Clrmt) L                SP
2/16       20 Big Horn 35                     L                SP
2/21       13 at Big Horn 23               L                SP
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       22 Upton 45                          L                SP
3/1          21 Ranchester 11               W             SP
3/2          17 Rozet 28                            L                SP
Record:  4-11      Pct: .267
*Clearmont Preseason Tourney

Hulett Red Devils (58)***K. E. Keveren
12/8       16 Moorcroft 14                 W             GNR+
12/8       12 Gillette 22                       L                GNR+
12/8                                                       L
1/5          15 at Moorcroft 37           L                ML
1/12       18 at Clearmont 32           L                ClrYbk
1/13       18 Arvada 16  ot                  W             SP
1/15       16 Newcastle 27                 L                SP
1/20       19 Clearmont 24                L                ClrYbk
1/26       11 at Upton 20                    L                WCG
1/31       18 Rozet 14                            W             SP
2/2          25 Moorcroft 30                 L                SP
2/7          25 at Sundance 48             L                CCN
2/10       20 at Gillette B 24              L                GNR
2/13       Gillette B
2/             at Belle Fourche, SD
2/             Belle Fourche
2/16       22 Upton 24                          L                SP
2/17       10 at Newcastle 34            L                SP
2/20       at Rozet
2/23       21 Sundance 38                L                ST
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       17 Ranchester 19               L                SP
3/1          10 Kaycee 20                         L                SP
Record:  3-15      Pct: .167
+Tri-county Tourney in Newcastle

Kaycee Buckaroos***Claude Blakeslee
12/9       21 Buffalo B 23  ot             L                BB
12/16    24 Ranchester 15               W             BB*
12/16    16 Big Horn 28                     L                BB*
12/16    11 Ranchester 42               L                BB*
12/18    11 at Buffalo B 17               L                BB
12/30    14 Ranchester 12               W             BB
1/6          23 Arvada 42                         L                SP
1/12       at Dayton                                L
1/19       at Ranchester                        L
1/26       22 at Clearmont 34           L                ClrYbk
2/3          23 Clearmont 27                L                ClrYbk
2/10       23 Dayton 27                        L                BB
2/10       at Big Horn                             L                SP
2/16       Arvada  (at BHrn)                 L
2/17       24 Midwest B 51                 L                BB
2/19       23 Big Horn 32                     L                SP
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       22 Rozet 39                            L
3/1          20 Hulett 10                          W
Record:  3-15      Pct: .167
*Clearmont Preseason Tourney

Moorcroft Wolves (67)***Supt. Clifford Weller
12/1       33 Upton 35                          L                ML
12/6       19 Rozet 17                            W             ML (same score as 12/8, different game)
12/8       14 Hulett 16                          L                GNR+
12/8       19 Rozet 17                            W             ML+
12/8       23 Sundance 34                    L                ML+
12/14    23 Rozet 7                               W             SP
12/21    20 at Sundance 49             L                ML
1/5          37 Hulett 15                          W             ML
1/12       21 Sundance 26                      L                ML
1/13       25 at Gillette 47                     L                GNR
1/22       29 Rozet 22                            W             GNR
1/29       15 at Newcastle 32            L                ML
2/2          30 at Hulett 25                    W             ML
2/6          26 Gillette 43                       L                GNR
2/9          26 Arvada 36                         L                SP
2/14       21 Newcastle 28                 L                ML
2/15       17 at Rozet 15                      W             ML
2/20       40 Upton 26                          W             ML
2/27       29 at Upton 32                    L                ML
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       24 Ranchester 6                    W             SP
3/1          32 Upton 34                          L                SP
3/2          28 Clearmont 34                L                SP
Record:  9-13      Pct: .409
+Tri-county Tourney in Newcastle

Ranchester Outlaws***Uno Korhonen
12/16    15 Kaycee 24                         L                SP*
12/16    42 Kaycee 11                         W             SP*
12/16    16 at Clearmont 45           L                SP*
12/30    at Kaycee                                 W
1/5          Big Horn                                   L                SP
1/9          15 at Clearmont 27           L                ClrYbk
1/17       at Dayton
1/19       Kaycee
1/26       15 at Big Horn 27               L                SP
1/27       7 Arvada 42 (at Clrmnt)  L                SP
1/31       Dayton
2/8          16 at Buffalo B 35               L                SP
2/16       22 Clearmont 34                L                ClrYbk
2/21       24 Arvada 31                         L                SP
2/26       15 Sheridan B 37                L                SP
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       19 Hulett 17                          W             SP
2/29       6 Moorcroft 24                    L                SP
3/1          11 Dayton 21                        L                SP
Record:  3-12      Pct: .200
*Clearmont Preseason Tourney

Rozet Mustangs***F. Nerbert Crossman
12/6       17 at Moorcroft 19           L                ML
12/8       16 Gillette 19                       L                GNR+
12/8       17 Moorcroft 19                 L                ML+
12/11    15 at Sundance 18             L                ST
12/12    11 at Gillette 35                                    L                SP
12/14    7 at Moorcroft 23              L                SP
1/4          at Newcastle                          L                NLJ
1/9          22 Upton 11                          W             SP
1/17       Arvada
1/22       22 at Moorcroft 29           L                SP
1/25       22 Sundance 33               L                SP
1/31       14 at Hulett 18                    L                SP
2/7          12 Newcastle 25                 L                SP
2/9          17 at Upton 43                    L                WCG
2/13       30 at Sundance 42             L                ST
2/15       15 Moorcroft 17                 L                SP
2/17       24 Buffalo B 20                    W             SP
2/20       Hulett
2/25       11 Gillette 40                       L                GNR
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       39 Kaycee 22                         W             SP
2/29       22 Clearmont 20                W             SP
3/1          20 Arvada 23                         L                SP
3/2          28 Dayton 17                        W             SP
3/2          30 Clearmont 16                W  (3rd)  SP
Record:  6-16      Pct: .273
+Tri-county Tourney in Newcastle

Upton Bobcats (83)***Walter Jensen
12/1       35 at Moorcroft  33          W             ML
12/8       15 Newcastle 30                 L                NLJ+
12/8       26 Sundance 45                 L                WCG+
12/12    23 Edgemont, SD 26         L                WCG
12/19    17 at Sundance 36             L                ST
1/9          11 at Rozet 22                      L                SP
1/12       40 Arvada 23                         W             SP
1/19       37 Clearmont 32                W             ClrYbk
1/24       22 at Newcastle 37            L                SP
1/26       20 Hulett 11                          W             WCG
1/29       39 Sundance 52                    L                ST
2/2          31 at Clearmont 37           L                ClrYbk
2/3          28 Arvada 17 (at Clrmt)  W             SP
2/6          25 Rozet 17                            W             WCG
2/9          17 Newcastle 43                 L                NLJ
2/13       28 at Edgemont, SD 32   L                WCG
2/16       24 at Hulett 22                    W             WCG
2/17       28 Buffalo 34                        L                BufYbk
2/20       26 at Moorcroft 40           L                ML
2/23       15 at Buffalo 27                   L                BufYbk
2/27       32 Moorcroft 29                 W             ML
NE District B Tourney at Gillette
2/29       45 Dayton 22                        W             SP
3/1          34 Moorcroft 32                 W             SP
3/2          26 Arvada 23                         W (1st)    SP
State B Tourney at Laramie
3/14       20 Pinedale 35                     L                wyo-bkb.com
3/15       12 Deaver 28                         L                wyo-bkb.com
3/16       14 Arvada 29                         L  (8th)     wyo-bkb.com
Record:  11-16   Pct: .407
+Tri-county Tourney in Newcastle

Upton Ladies
1/12       15 Arvada 11                         W             WCG
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

+++

Southeast

With the switch from a one-class system to a Class A and Class B system, the districts that were known as #2-A and #2-B were combined into a single district, with the single exception of Casper Natrona, which was moved to the NE District #4. Casper’s move kept District #2 from having three of the largest schools in the state—there were still Cheyenne and Laramie, but no Casper, which opened the door for two other schools to qualify in Class A, given that the Indians and Plainsmen were virtual cinches to be in the tourney. The combination of 2-A and 2-B made for a plethora of smaller schools—at least 20—forming the class B part of the SE.

The SE Class B district tourney bracketed eight schools. The top two qualified from the East Laramie Conference which meant champ Carpenter and 2nd place Burns. Pine Bluffs—third in the East Laramie Conference—and Rock River were to play for the final spot the day before the tourney but Rock River forfeited so Pine was in. Two teams from the Goshen Hole conference tourney the weekend before made it, with LaGrange finishing first and Chugwater second. Ft. Laramie, Lingle and Sunrise represented the North portion teams, which filled out the entire eight-team bracket. Sunrise and Lingle made it to State B in Laramie, finishing 3rd and 4th, respectively.

In Class A, Cheyenne breezed through the SE District tourney, doubling the score on each opponent (almost). Laramie finished as runners-up, while Wheatland and Glenrock were the 3rd and 4th seeds. The SE’s placings at state were disappointing, as Cheyenne was a pre-tourney favorite and finished 3rd—the cause of some grumbling in the Capital City—Laramie 8th, Wheatland 11th and Glenrock 14th, a total of seven wins for the quartet of teams.

[A number of the SE District schools played girls’ games prior to the boys. I’ve not listed them because the female squads used a mix of graduates/alums and high school students to comprise their teams. It may be narrow-minded of the Rat, but because of that, it’s hard to list them as prep/high school wins or losses. They’re more like club teams than prep teams.]

Class A

39-40 Cheyenne Indians (932)***John Powell

12/13    59 Glenrock 29                    W             ChyYbk

12/19    47 at Wheatland 22          W             ChyYbk  J Darden 20

1/10       45 Torrington 14                W             WST

1/12       35 at Sterling, CO 22        W             WST

1/13       34 at Ft. Morgan, CO 26 W             WST

1/18       54 at Glenrock 26              W             WST

1/19       32 at Casper Natrona 28 W            ChyYbk

1/20       38 at Douglas 27                 W             WST

1/23       90 Douglas 34                      W             ChyYbk

1/26       76 Wheatland 34               W             WST  W Large 22

1/27       30 at Laramie 38                 L                ChyYbk

2/3          33 Rock Springs 25            W             ChyYbk

2/7          58 at Torrington 11          W             ChyYbk

2/10       46 Laramie 31                      W             ChyYbk

2/16       36 Casper Natrona 35      W             ChyYbk

2/17       50 Casper Natrona 43      W             ChyYbk  J Darden 27

2/22       46 at Superior 41               W             WST

2/23       37 at Rock Springs 44      L                WST

2/24       61 at Rawlins 37                 W             ChyYbk

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       72 Douglas 29                      W             ChyYbk

3/1          62 Glenrock 33                    W             ChyYbk

3/2          55 Laramie 26                      W  (1st)   ChyYbk

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       58 Powell 39                         W             wyo-bkb.com

3/14       43 Superior 34                     W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       22 Casper Natrona 30      L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       39 Kemmerer 18                 W  (3rd)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  23-3      Pct: .885

 

39-40 Glenrock Sheepherders (115)***Melvin Lacy

12/4       39 at Manville 22               W             LH

12/11    53 Manville 12                     W             GI

12/13    29 at Cheyenne 59             L                ChyYbk

12/14    14 at Laramie 22                 L                LRB

1/10       24 at Lusk 21                         W             LH

1/12       33 Douglas 32                      W             DE

1/18       26 Cheyenne 54                                    L                WST

1/26       31 Torrington 22                W             TorYbk

1/26       16 Casper Natrona B 27  L                CTH

1/27       11 at Casper Natrona B 27 L           CTH

1/30       35 at Douglas 30                 W             DE

1/31       48 Wheatland 27               W             WT

2/2          19 at Laramie 37                 L                LRB

2/6          34 at Wheatland 42          L                WT

2/9          29 Casper Natrona B 28  W             GI

2/10       32 Midwest 43                     L                GI

2/14       36 at Torrington 29          W             TorYbk

2/15       42 Sundance 35                                    W             ST

2/21       24 at Casper Natrona 46  L              CasYbk

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       23 University Prep 10      W             WST

3/1          33 Cheyenne 62                                    L                WST

3/2          28 Wheatland 30               L                WST

3/2          29 Douglas 22                      W  (4th)  WST

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       17 Lovell 39                           L                wyo-bkb.com

3/14       19 Star Valley 41                 L                wyo-bkb.com

3/15       50 Sundance 19                                    W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       23 Thermopolis 35            L  (14th)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  13-14   Pct: .481

 

39-40 Laramie Plainsmen***Floyd Foreman

12/14    22 Glenrock 14                    W             LRB

12/28    17 at Sterling, CO 22        L                LRB

12/29    at Ft. Morgan                        W             LRB

1/5          10 Casper Natrona 23      L                LRB

1/10       18 at Rock Springs 29      L                LRB

1/11       18 at Superior 30               L                LRB

1/12       20 at Green River 15         W             LRB

1/13       32 at Rawlins 33                 L                LRB

1/18       25 Torrington 14                W             LRB

1/20       22 Rock Springs 23            L                LRB

1/22       37 Douglas 23                      W             LRB

1/23       25 at Hanna 18                    W             LRB

1/27       38 Cheyenne 30                                    W             ChyYbk

1/31       17 at Midwest 31               L                LRB

2/1          24 at Casper Natrona 35  L              LRB

2/2          37 at Glenrock 19              W             LRB

2/3          45 at Douglas 28                 W             LRB

2/8          18 Midwest 25                     L                LRB

2/10       31 at Cheyenne 46             L                ChyYbk

2/15       39 Hanna 17                          W             LRB

2/17       29 Wheatland 20               W             LRB

2/21       38 Rawlins 24                       W             LRB

2/22       36 at Wheatland 25          W             LRB

2/23       27 at Torrington 19          W             LRB

3/9          27 Green River 20              W             LRB

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       39 Torrington 30                W             WST

3/1          28 Wheatland 24               W             WST

3/2          26 at Cheyenne 55             L  (2nd)    WST

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       19 Kemmerer 21                 L                wyo-bkb.com

3/14       35 Gillette 21                       W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       36 Wheatland 12               W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       22 Star Valley 27                 L  (8th)     wyo-bkb.com

Record:  19-13   Pct: .594

 

39-40 University Prep Buckaroos***Johnny Winterholler

12/9       Ft. Laramie                             W             LRB

1/9          35 Medicine Bow 10        W             LRB

1/13       27 Hillsdale 25                     W             LRB

1/17       31 at Rock River 11           W             LRB

1/19       16 Torrington 17                L                LRB

1/26       23 at Saratoga 37               L                SS

1/27       34 at Medicine Bow 10   W             LRB

1/31       36 Rock River 13                 W             LRB

2/3          21 Sunrise 23   ot                L                WT

2/12       13 Laramie Rsrvs 38          L                LRB

2/13       21 at Pine Bluffs 26           L                PBP

2/14       22 at Hillsdale 19               W             LRB

2/16       23 Saratoga 21                     W             LRB

2/20       24 Pine Bluffs 12                 W             PBP

2/21       20 Medicine Bow? 29      L                LRB

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       10 Glenrock 23                    L                WST

3/1          22 Douglas 31                      L                WST

Record:  9-8         Pct: .529

Rat Droppings***The Rat’s not totally sure about the game of 2/21.  Prep played a school that evening as the preliminary before the Laramie/Rawlins game—however the night before the newspaper said the Pine Bluffs game was their final one of the regular season—and listed the 2/21 score with “The Wranglers” winning.  I’m also a bit perplexed why Prep was a Class A team in the district tourney, having played mostly Class B competition during the season.  I’m sure it had to do with enrollment numbers and although I don’t have Prep’s student count, it must’ve been over 100, I suppose.

 

Class A Conference Standings

Wheatland           5               1

Torrington            4               2

Douglas                                    2               4

Lusk                          1               5

 

39-40 Douglas Bearcats (273)***Eddie Wagner

12/19    23 Minatare, NE 27           L                DE

12/29    34 at Rawlins 47                 L                RRB

12/30    41 at Saratoga 27               W             SS

1/5          15 Midwest 28                     L                DE

1/12       32 at Glenrock 33              L                DE

1/16       22 at Wheatland 39          L                WT

1/20       27 Cheyenne 38                                    L                WST

1/22       23 at Laramie 37                 L                LRB

1/23       34 at Cheyenne 90             L                ChyYbk

1/24       35 at Torrington 23          W             TorYbk

1/26       15 Casper Natrona B 43  L                CTH

1/30       30 Glenrock 35                    L                DE

2/3          28 Laramie 45                      L                LRB

2/7          29 at Lusk 31   ot                 L                LH

2/9          41 Lusk 31                              W             LH

2/13       44 Glendo 25                        W             DE

2/15       17 Torrington 19                L                TorYbk

2/20       27 Wheatland 47               L                DE

2/21       27 at Glendo 15                                    W             DE

2/24       15 at Midwest 50               L                DE

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       29 Cheyenne 72                                    L                WST

3/1          31 University Prep 22      W             WST

3/2          30 Torrington 28                W             WST

3/2          22 Glenrock 29                    L                WST

Record:  7-17      Pct: .292

 

39-40 Lusk Tigers (170)***Warren Scoggan

12/15    24 at Newcastle 31            L                LH

12/20    at Harrison, NE                     L                LH

1/5          25 at Torrington 29          L                TorYbk

1/10       21 Glenrock 24                    L                LH

1/19       12 Wheatland 24               L                WT

1/26       27 Newcastle 24                 W             LH

2/2          26 Torrington 40                L                TorYbk

2/7          31 Douglas 29   ot              W             LH

2/9          31 at Douglas 41                 L                LH

2/16       26 at Wheatland 36          L                WT

2/21       24 at Lingle 30                     L                GCN

2/23       38 Crawford, NE 33           W             LH

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       31 Wheatland 49               L                WST

3/1          31 Torrington 41                L                WST

Record:  3-11      Pct: .214

 

39-40 Torrington Trailblazers***Wes Evans

12/20    14 Mitchell, NE 18             L                TorYbk

1/5          29 Lusk 25                              W             TorYbk

1/10       14 at Cheyenne 45             L                TorYbk

1/12       24 at Wheatland 22          W             TorYbk

1/15       29 Lingle 22                           W             TorYbk

1/18       14 at Laramie 25                 L                TorYbk

1/19       17 at University Prep 16                  W             TorYbk

1/24       23 Douglas 35                      L                TorYbk

1/26       22 at Glenrock 31              L                TorYbk

1/30       42 at Lingle 24                     W             TorYbk

2/2          40 at Lusk 26                         W             TorYbk

2/7          11 Cheyenne 58                                    L                TorYbk

2/9          24 Wheatland 27               L                TorYbk

2/14       29 Glenrock 36                    L                TorYbk

2/15       19 at Douglas 17                 W             TorYbk

2/20       34 at Mitchell, NE 24       W             TorYbk

2/23       19 Laramie 27                      L                TorYbk

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       32 Laramie 37                      L                TorYbk

3/1          41 Lusk 31                              W             TorYbk

3/2          28 Douglas 30                      L                TorYbk

Record:  9-11      Pct: .450

 

39-40 Wheatland Bulldogs (344)***Francis ‘Monty’  Montague

12/8       23 Sunrise 19                        W             WT

12/14    31 Guernsey 16                   W             WT

12/14    22 Chugwater 15                W             WT

12/19    22 Cheyenne 47                                    L                ChyYbk

12/22    37 Mitchell, NE 22             W             WT

1/3          22 at Rawlins 50                 L                RRB

1/12       22 Torrington 24                L                WT

1/16       39 Douglas 22                      W             WT

1/19       24 at Lusk 12                         W             WT

1/23       36 at Lingle 33                     W             WT

1/26       34 at Cheyenne 76             L                WST

1/31       27 at Glenrock 48              L                WT

2/6          42 Glenrock 34                    W             WT

2/9          27 at Torrington 24          W             WT

2/13       42 Lingle 35                           W             WT

2/16       36 Lusk 26                              W             WT

2/17       20 at Laramie 29                 L                LRB

2/20       47 at Douglas 27                 W             WT

2/22       25 Laramie 36                      L                LRB

SE District A Tourney in Cheyenne

2/29       49 Lusk 31                              W             WST

3/1          24 Laramie 28                      L                WST

3/2          30 Glenrock 28                    W (3rd)   WST

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       27 Rock Springs 48            L                wyo-bkb.com

3/14       33 Thermopolis 31            W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       12 Laramie 36                      L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       26 Powell 37                         L  (11th)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  15-11   Pct: .577

 

Class B

Class B Standings

East Laramie Conference

Carpenter              10            0

Burns                         7             3

Pine Bluffs               5             5

Albin                          4             6

Hillsdale                   4             6

Egbert                        0         10

 

39-40 Albin Wildcats***Charles Ankney

11/28    29 at Harrisburg, NE 28  W             PBP

12/1       14 at Pine Bluffs 15           L                PBP

12/8       41 Egbert 9                             W             PBP

12/12    Harrisburg, NE

12/15    34 at Hillsdale 36               L                PBP

1/13       St. Mary’s                                L                WST

1/16       at Bushnell, NE

1/19       Carpenter                                L                PBP

1/23       5 at St. Mary’s 30                L                WST

2/13       at Egbert

2/16       18 at Burns 33                      L                LCN

2/17       15 Burns 24                           L                LCN

2/20       at Carpenter                          L

2/22       32 Hillsdale 15                     W             PBP

2/24       26 Pine Bluffs 23                 W             PBP

Record:  4-8         Pct: .333

 

39-40 Burns Broncs***Roy Andres

11/14    LaGrange                                 L                TT

11/28    16 at St. Mary’s 24             L                LCN

12/1       37 at Egbert 4                       W             LCN

12/5       19 St. Mary’s 29                                    L                LCN

12/8       33 Hillsdale 27                     W             LCN

12/15    23 at Pine Bluffs 6              W             PBP

1/12       at Carpenter                          L                LCN

1/1_        23 at LaGrange 27              L                TT

1/23       at Bushnell, NE                     L                PBP

1/26       47 Egbert 10                          W             LCN

2/9          25 Pine Bluffs 13                 W             PBP

2/16       33 Albin 18                            W             LCN

2/17       24 at Albin 15                       W             LCN

2/20       Hillsdale                                   L                PBP

2/23       27 Carpenter 34                  L                LCN

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       33 Sunrise 39                        L                PBP

3/1          28 Pine Bluffs 16                 W             PBP

3/2          23 Ft. Laramie 27               L                PBP

Record:  8-10      Pct: .444

 

39-40 Carpenter Coyotes

12/1       46 at Hillsdale 26               W             LCN

12/14    44 at Egbert 11                    W             LCN

1/4          36 at St. Mary’s 31             W             WST

1/12       Burns                                         W             LCN

1/19       at Albin                                     W             PBP

1/23       41 Pine Bluffs 21                 W             PBP

1/30       Chugwater

2/5          34 at Pine Bluffs 21           W             PBP

2/14       40 at Cheyenne B 30         W             WST  H. Schliske 30* school record

2/20       Albin                                          W             PBP

2/23       34 at Burns 27                      W             LCN   H. Schliske 21

3/5          22 St. Mary’s 21                                    W             WST

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       27 Ft. Laramie 19               W             PBP

3/1          33 Lingle 44                           L                PBP

3/2          Chugwater                              W             PBP  H. Schliske 21

3/2          Ft. Laramie                             W (3rd)   PBP

Record:  14-1      Pct: 933

 

39-40 Egbert Bulldogs***Dale McMullen

12/1       4 Burns 37                              L                LCN

12/8       9 at Albin 41                          L                PBP

12/14    11 Carpenter 44                  L                LCN

1/26       10 at Burns 47                      L                LCN

1/30       7 Pine Bluffs 33                    L                PBP

2/13       Albin

2/25       10 at Pine Bluffs 36           L                PBP

Record:  0-6         Pct: .000

 

39-40 Hillsdale Pioneers***Faye Thompson

12/1       26 Carpenter 46                  L                LCN

12/8       27 at Burns 33                      L                LCN

12/13    19 Chugwater 33                L                WT

12/15?  36 Albin 34                            W             PBP

12/15    14 Denver Cathedral 36 L                WST*

12/16    26 at St. Mary’s 56             W             WST*

12/16    33 at St. Mary’s B 20         W             WST*

12/20    27 at Chugwater 23          W             WT

1/5          22 at Pine Bluffs 28           L                PBP

1/13       25 at University Prep 27                    L              LRB

1/17       St. Mary’s  cancelled, weather

2/10       17 Chugwater 27                L                WT

2/14       19 University Prep 22      L                LRB

2/16       29 Pine Bluffs 41                 L                PBP

2/20       at Burns                                    W             PBP

2/22       15 at Albin 32                       L                PBP

*St. Mary’s Invitational

Record:  5-10      Pct: .333

 

39-40 Pine Bluffs Hornets***Thomas Nipper

12/1       15 Albin 14                            W             PBP

12/15    6 Burns 23                              L                PBP

1/5          28 Hillsdale 22                     W             PBP

1/9          21 Bushnell, NE 33            L                PBP

1/23       21 at Carpenter 41            L                PBP

1/30       33 at Egbert 7                       W             PBP

2/5          21 Carpenter 34                  L                PBP

2/9          13 at Burns 25                      L                PBP

2/13       26 University Prep 21      W             PBP

2/16       41 at Hillsdale 29               W             PBP

2/20       12 at University Prep 24                  L                PBP

2/24       23 at Albin 26                       L                PBP

2/25       36 Egbert 10                          W             PBP

2/26       21 at Kimball, NE 42         L                PBP

Play-in Game for SE District Tourney at Cheyenne

2/28       2 Rock River 0                       W             PBP  fft. no-show

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       13 Chugwater 23                L                PBP

3/1          16 Burns 28                           L                PBP

Record:  7-10      Pct: .412

 

Goshen Hole (Southern) Conference

Chugwater            10            0

LaGrange                 8             2

Hawk Springs        5             5

Yoder                         4             6

Huntley                                      2             8

Veteran                    1             9

 

39-40 Chugwater Buffaloes

12/5       8 at Veteran 3                       W             WT

12/8       23 at LaGrange 22              W             PBP

12/13    33 at Hillsdale 19               W             WT

12/14    15 at Wheatland 22          L                WT

12/20    23 Hillsdale 27                     L                WT

1/12       28 Hawk Springs 27  ot   W             WT

1/19       15 at Yoder 13                      W             WT

1/26       2 Veteran 0                             W             WT  fft.

1/30       at Carpenter

2/9          45 at Huntley 30                 W             WT

2/10       27 at Hillsdale 17               W             WT

2/14       21 LaGrange 19                   W             PBP

2/16       19 at Hawk Springs 17     W             TT

2/17       42 Huntley 25                      W             WT

3/7          23 at Sunrise 42                                    L                WT

Yoder                                                           W

Goshen Hole District Qualifier at Veteran

2/22       39 Yoder 24                           W             WT

2/23       17 Hawk Springs 13          W             WT

2/24       9 LaGrange 15                      L  (2nd)    WT

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       23 Pine Bluffs 13                 W             PBP

3/1          Sunrise                                      L                PBP

3/2          Carpenter                                L                PBP

Record:  15-6      Pct: .714

 

39-40 Hawk Springs Pirates (84 7-12)***Leonard Eddy

11/17    23 at LaGrange 35              L                TT

11/24    Ft. Laramie                             L?             TT

12/1       19 Huntley 20                      L                TT

12/8       24 Veteran 20                       W             TT

1/12       27 at Chugwater 28          L                WT

1/19       25 LaGrange 33                   L                TT

1/30       40 at Huntley 36                 W             TT

2/2          36 at Veteran 18                 W             TT

2/6          Yoder                                         W             GCN

2/16       17 Chugwater 19                L                TT

at Yoder                                                      W

Goshen Hole District Qualifier at Veteran

2/23       13 Chugwater 17                L                WT

2/24       Huntley                                                      L                GCN

Record:  5-8         Pct: .385

 

39-40 Huntley Cardinals (96)***Paul Brown

11/22    Henry, NE                                W             TT

11/23    Veteran                                     L

12/1       20 at Hawk Springs 19     W             TT

12/8       22 Yoder 24                           L                TT

12/13    Lyman, NE                               W             TT

12/20    at Lyman, NE

1/12       14 LaGrange 37                   L                PBP

1/19       at Veteran                               W             TT

1/30       36 Hawk Springs 40          L                TT

2/2          24 at Yoder 25                      L                TT

2/9          30 Chugwater 45                L                WT

2/16       at LaGrange                            L                PBP

2/17       25 at Chugwater 42          L                WT

Goshen Hole District Qualifier at Veteran

2/23       16 LaGrange 44                   L                PBP

2/24       23 Yoder 23                           L                TT

Record:  4-10      Pct: .286

 

39-40 LaGrange Longhorns***Earl Wood

11/14    at Burns                                    W             TT

11/17    35 Hawk Springs 23          W             TT

11/28    24 Henry, NE 8                     W             TT

11/30    20 at Yoder 9                         W             TT

12/8       22 Chugwater 23                L                PBP

12/14    14 at Laramie B 22             L                PBP

1/9          37 at Veteran 25                 W             GCN

1/12       37 at Huntley 14                 W             PBP

1/1_        27 Burns 23                           W             TT

1/19       33 at Hawk Springs 25     W             TT

1/26       27 Yoder 9                              W             PBP

2/9          52 Veteran 11                       W             PBP

2/14       19 at Chugwater 21          L                PBP

2/16       Huntley                                                      W             PBP

Goshen Hole District Qualifier at Veteran

2/22       25 at Veteran 11                 W             PBP

2/23       44 Huntley 16                      W             PBP

2/24       16 Chugwater 9                   W (1st)    PBP

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       33 Lingle 37                           L                LCN

3/1          17 Ft. Laramie 27               L                LCN

Record:  14-5      Pct: .737

 

39-40 Veteran Eagles***Frank Horton

11/23    at Huntley                               W

12/5       3 Chugwater 8                      L                WT

12/8       20 at Hawk Springs 24     L                TT

1/9          25 LaGrange 37                   L                GCN

1/12       26 Yoder 28                           L                TT

1/19       Huntley                                                      L                TT

1/23       ?Torrington B                       L                TT

1/26       0 at Chugwater 2                L                WT  fft.

2/2          18 Hawk Springs 36          L                TT

2/9          11 at LaGrange 52              L                PBP

2/13       ?Torrington B                       L                TT

2/16       13 at Yoder 15                      L                TT

Goshen Hole District Qualifier at Veteran

2/22       11 LaGrange 25                   L                PBP

2/23       Yoder                                         L?

Record:  1-13      Pct: .071

 

39-40 Yoder Blackbirds (106)***Elsey

11/30    9 LaGrange 20                      L                TT

12/8       24 at Huntley 22                 W             TT

1/12       28 at Veteran 26                 W             TT

1/19       13 Chugwater 15                L                WT

1/26       9 at LaGrange 27                 L                PBP

2/2          25 Huntley 24                      W             TT

2/6          at Hawk Springs                   L                GCN

2/16       15 Veteran 13                       W             TT

Hawk Springs                                          L

at Chugwater                                          L

Goshen Hole District Qualifier at Veteran

2/22       24 Chugwater 39                L                WT

2/23       at Veteran?                             W

2/24       24 Huntley 23                      W (3rd)   TT

Record:  6-7         Pct: .462

 

Northern Conference

Sunrise                      9             1

Lingle                         7             3

Ft. Laramie             5             5

Guernsey                 4             6

Manville                   3             7

Glendo                      2             8

 

39-40 Ft. Laramie Pioneers***T. Joe Sandoval

11/24    at Hawk Springs                   W?           TT

12/9       at University Prep              L                LRB

1/             11 Manville 19                     L                GCN

1/             at Glendo                                W

1/12       23 Lingle 19                           W             GCN

1/19       18 at Guernsey 17              W             WT

1/26       Glendo                                      W

2/7          20 at Sunrise 37                                    L                WT

2/10       17 Sunrise 19  ot                 L                WT

2/13       22 at Manville 24               L                LH

2/16       32 at Lingle 63                     L                GCN

2/23       19 Guernsey 15                   W             GCN

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       19 Carpenter 27                  L                PBP

3/1          27 LaGrange 17                   W             PBP

3/2          27 Burns 23                           W             PBP

3/2          Carpenter                                L                PBP

Record:  8-8         Pct: .500

 

39-40 Glendo Eagles

1/             Ft. Laramie                             L

1/10       16 at Sunrise 41                                    L                WT

1/12?     7?Guernsey 17                     L                RR

1/19       25 Manville 21                     W             WT

1/26       at Ft. Laramie                        L

2/7          21 at Lingle 31                     L                GCN

2/9          Lingle                                         L

2/13       25 at Douglas 44                 L                DE

2/21       15 Douglas 27                      L                DE

2/23       31 Sunrise 47                        L                WT

at Manville                             W

12 ?Guernsey 20                 L

Record:  2-10      Pct: .167

 

39-40 Guernsey Longhorns***Ralph Wellman

12/14    16 at Wheatland 31          L                WT

1/12?     17?Glendo 7                         W             RR

1/16       23 at Lingle 21                     W             WT

1/19       17 Ft. Laramie 18               L                WT

1/26       27 at Sunrise 34                                    L                WT

1/2_        26 Manville 30                     L                WT

2/2          29 Lingle 31  ot                    L                GCN

2/14       27 Sunrise 30                        L                WT

2/23       15 at Ft. Laramie 19          L                GCN

at Manville           W

20 ?Glendo 12   W

Record:  4-7         Pct: .364

 

39-40 Lingle Bulldoggers***Carl Murphy

1/9          21 Manville 20                     W             GCN

1/12       19 at Ft. Laramie 23          L                GCN

1/15       22 at Torrington 29          L                TorYbk

1/16       21 Guernsey 23                   L                WT

1/19       31 Sunrise 29                        W             WT

1/23       33 Wheatland 36               L                WT

1/26       at Manville                             W

1/30       24 Torrington 42                L                TorYbk

2/2          31 at Guernsey 29  ot       W             GCN

2/7          31 Glendo 21                        W             GCN

2/9          at Glendo                                W

2/13       35 at Wheatland 42          L                WT

2/16       63 Ft. Laramie 32               W             GCN  V Heeb 21

2/21       30 at Lusk 24                         W             GCN

2/24       26 at Sunrise 41                                    L                WT

3/2          Chadron Preps   cncld

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       37 Ft. Laramie 33               W             PBP

3/1          44 Carpenter 33                  W             PBP

3/2          36 Sunrise 29                        W (1st)    PBP

State B Tourney at Laramie

3/14       28 Deaver 27                         W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       28 Pinedale 29                     L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       17 Sunrise 24                        L (4th)      wyo-bkb.com

Record:  12-9      Pct: .571

 

39-40 Manville Panthers***Carl Dir

12/4       22 Glenrock 39                    L                LH

12/11    12 at Glenrock 53              L                GI

1/             19 at Ft. Laramie 11          W             GCN

1/9          20 at Lingle 21                     L                GCN

1/12       23 Sunrise 39                        L                WT

1/19       21 at Glendo 25                                    L                WT

1/26       Lingle                                         L

1/2_        30 at Guernsey 26              W             WT

2/13       24 Ft. Laramie 22               W             LH

2/16       15 at Sunrise 46                                    L                WT

Glendo                    L

Guernsey               L

Record:   3-9        Pct: .250

 

39-40 Sunrise Miners***Wayne Powars

12/8       19 at Wheatland 23          L                WT

1/10       41 Glendo 16                        W             WT

1/12       39 at Manville 23               W             WT

1/19       29 at Lingle 31                     L                WT

1/26       34 Guernsey 27                   W             WT

2/3          23 at University Prep 21 W  ot     WT

2/7          37 Ft. Laramie 20               W             WT

2/10       19 at Ft. Laramie 17  ot   W             WT

2/14       30 at Guernsey 27              W             WT

2/16       46 Manville 15                     W             WT

2/23       47 at Glendo 31                                    W             WT

2/24       41 Lingle 26                           W             WT

3/7          42 Chugwater 23                W             WT

SE District B Tourney at Cheyenne

2/29       39 Burns 33                           W             PBP

3/1          39 Chugwater 28                W             PBP

3/2          29 Lingle 36                           L  (2nd)    PBP

State B Tourney at Laramie

3/14       39 Hanna 34                          W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       16 Burlington 17                L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       24 Lingle 17                           W  (3rd)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  15-4      Pct: .789

 

39-40 Iowa Center Rangers***No Team

 

39-40 Rock River Longhorns

12/1       15 at Medicine Bow 30   L                LRB

12/5       25 Medicine Bow 20        W             LRB

12/8       22 ?McFadden 12              W             LRB

12/12    ?McFadden                            W             LRB

12/16    23 Encampment 24          L                LRB

?1/9        ?McFadden                            L                LRB

1/12       13 at Saratoga 43               L                SS

1/17       11 University Prep 31      L                LRB

1/19       18 ?McFadden 19              L                LRB

1/24       15 Rawlins B 37                   L                LRB

1/31       13 at University Prep 36                    L              LRB

2/2          24 McFadden 22  2ot       W             LRB

2/5          20 at Rawlins B 38             L                LRB

2/8          at Medicine Bow                 L                LRB

2/9          at Encampment                   W             LRB

2/13       Medicine Bow                      W             LRB

2/17       17 Saratoga 39                     L                LRB

Rock River Invitational Tourney

2/23       32 Encampment 20          W             LRB

2/24       19 Medicine Bow 21        L                LRB

Play-in Game for SE District Tourney at Cheyenne

2/28       0 Pine Bluffs 2                       L                PBP  fft. no-show

Record:  7-13      Pct: .350

 

39-40 St. Mary’s Gaels***Bert McDonald

11/28    24 Burns 16                           W             LCN

12/5       29 at Burns 19                      W             LCN

12/15    20 Cheyenne Rsrvs 22      L                WST*

12/16    56 Hillsdale 26                     W             WST*

1/4          31 Carpenter 36                  L                WST  M McDonald 20

1/6          at Denver Cathedral  cancelled

1/13       at Albin                                     W             WST

1/17       at Hillsdale   cancelled

1/23       30 Albin 5                               W             WST

1/30       36 Sydney St. Pat’s 27     W             WST

2/1          17 Denver Mullen 28       L                WST

2/5          17 at Cheyenne Rsrvs 19  L              WST

2/13       19 at Laramie Rsrvs 30    L                WST

2/15       21 Cheyenne B 28              L                WST

2/23       25 Sterling, St. Anthy’s 36  L          WST**

2/24       21 Denver Cathedral 35 L                WST**

2/27       15 Laramie Rsrvs 29          L                WST

2/29       at Sydney St. Pat’s

3/5          21 at Carpenter 22            L                WST

Record:  6-10      Pct: .375

*St. Mary’s Invitational

**Denver Parochial Tourney

 

39-40 Shawnee Eagles

1/19       10 at Douglas B 51             L                DE

2/3          at Douglas B                           L                DE

2/9          9 at Douglas B 34                L                DE

Record:  0-3         Pct: .000

+++

Northwest

Four teams earned byes for the first round of the NW District A Tourney: Lovell, Byron, Thermopolis and Powell. Since the tourney was held in Lovell, the Bulldogs were considered the favorites and made it to the finals where Byron won the rubber game between the two schools, each winning at home during the regular season. Thermopolis and Powell battled for third and fourth place with Powell eking out a two-point win. At the state tourney in Laramie, the four teams finished 9th, 10th, 12th and 13th, no doubt a disappointment for the Big Horn Basin fans. No team won more than two games at state.

The Class B tourney was held the weekend before the A Tourney in Burlington. Shoshoni had breezed through the regular season undefeated versus fellow Class B teams and was the tourney favorite. Dark horse Deaver sent Shoshoni packing in the semis and wound up finishing second to the hosts. Burlington brought the first state championship to the Big Horn Basin in some time, winning their three games in Laramie, the closest a one-point pants-wetter over Sunrise. Deaver finished 6th in Laramie.

[Burlington’s championship formula is remarkably close to the same one that continues to amass state championship banners on their gym wall to this day, that is, they played a regular season schedule heavy with competition from larger schools. Burlington benefits from their geography in that respect with larger schools only a short bus ride away.]

Class A schedules in the Big Horn Basin had every team playing the other at least once. A natural rival, (e.g. Riverton versus Lander) would play a home and home scheduling to make the count 12. Sometimes an early December game might be a non-conference affair. Manderson and Lander didn’t play one game late in the season.  Games versus Class B teams did not count in the standings.

Class A

Standings

Lovell                       11              1

Byron                       10              2

Thermopolis          9               3

Powell                       7               5

Worland                  6               6

Greybull                   6               6

Riverton                   6               6

Lander                       5               6

Manderson             4               7

Cowley                      4               8

Basin                          2             10

Cody                           1             11

 

39-40 Basin Bobcats***Louis Birnbaum

12/8       22 Manderson 25               L                BRR

12/15    23 Cowley 16                        W             DS

1/5          14 at Lovell 28                     L                BRR

1/12       21 Thermopolis 47            L                BRR

1/19       24 Greybull 38                     L                GS

1/23       23 at Worland 31               L                BRR

1/26       21 Cody 13                             W             BRR

1/27       22 Powell 28                         L                BRR

2/2          24 at Riverton 28               L                BRR

2/3          33 at Lander 40                   L                BRR

2/6          22 Worland 41                    L                NWDN

2/16       32 at Greybull 35               L                GS

2/22       32 at Byron 54                     L                NWDN

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       24 Greybull 26  ot              L                CTH

2/29       16 Riverton 38                     L                CTH

Record:  2-13      Pct: .133

 

39-40 Byron Eagles***Malcom LeSeuer

11/30    40 ?Burlington 18             W             LC

12/7       26 at Cowley 23                                    W             LC

12/15    28 at Greybull 19               W             LC

12/21    Bridger, MT

12/28    20 Casper Natrona 36      L                CasYbk

1/4          32 Thermopolis 27            W             TIR

1/6          28 Riverton 26                     W             RR

1/18       27 Manderson 23               W             GS

1/20       32 at Powell 34                   L                LC

1/24       at Lander                                 W

1/25       21 at Riverton 29               L                RR  (non-conf)

1/29       21 at Lovell 30                     L                LC

2/1          23 Worland 19                    W             LC

2/2          39 at Cody 16                       W             NWDN

2/9          40 Powell 21                         W             NWDN

2/12       32 Lovell 28                           W             LC

2/13       27 Cowley 21                        W             DS

2/19       46 at Manderson 27         W             NWDN

2/22       54 Basin 32                            W             NWDN

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/29       51 Manderson 25               W             CTH

3/1          30 Powell 29                         W             CTH

3/2          26 at Lovell 23                     W (1st)    CTH

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       43 Gillette 35                       W             wyo-bkb.com

3/14       39 Kemmerer 48                 L                wyo-bkb.com

3/15       26 Midwest 40                     L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       29 Lovell 31  ot                    L  (12th)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  18-7      Pct: .720

 

39-40 Cody Broncs (225)***J. Woodrow  ‘Woody’ Sampson

12/8       14 Lovell 18                           L                LC

12/14    25 at Manderson 35         L                CE

12/15    24 Meeteetse 18                 W             CE

12/22    23 Buffalo 26                        L                BufYbk

1/4          25 Riverton 28                     L                CE

1/5          41 at Deaver 16                   W             CE

1/9          27 at Meeteetse 21            W             CE

1/11       19 at Cowley 28                                    L                CP

1/12       26 Lander 36                         L                CE

1/16       14 Deaver 10                         W             CE

1/19       11 at Powell 26                   L                PT

1/26       13 at Basin 21                       L                BRR

1/27       20 Greybull 31                     L                GS

2/2          16 Byron 39                           L                NWDN

2/9          23 at Thermopolis 41      L                NWDN

2/10       24 at Burlington                 10           W             GS

2/16       22 Powell 20                         W             PT

2/19       35 Burlington 21                W             CE

2/23       22 at Worland 32               L                CE

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       12 Worland 21                    L                CTH

2/29       25 Cowley 21                        W             CTH

3/1          19 Riverton 21                     L                CTH

Record:  8-14      Pct: .364

 

39-40 Cowley Jaguars***Moyle Knudsen

12/1       at Belfry, MT                          W             CP

12/          23 Belfry, MT 6                     W             DS

12/7       23 Byron 26                           L                LC

12/8       14 at Red Lodge, MT 25  L                DS

12/13    20 at Burlington 16          W             GS

12/15    16 at Basin 23                       L                DS

12/16    17 Red Lodge, MT 19        L                DS

1/5          24 Thermopolis 26            L                DS

1/11       28 Cody 19                             W             CP

1/12       21 at Powell 38                   L                DS

1/19       18 Lovell 29                           L                DS

1/23       19 Deaver 28                         L                CP

1/26       28 at Greybull 25               W             GS

2/2          10 Worland 9  ot                W             CP

2/8          21 Manderson 19               W             DS

2/13       21 at Byron 27                     L                DS

2/16       28 at Lovell 39                     L                DS

2/17       21 at Deaver 18                   W             CP

2/22       31 at Lander 48                   L                CP

2/23       22 at Riverton 28               L                CP

3/2          21 at Deaver 8                      W             DS

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       16 Lander 37                         L                CTH

2/29       21 Cody 25                             L                CTH

Record:  9-14      Pct: .391

 

39-40 Greybull Buffalos (220)***A. Rodell Severson

12/1       24 at Burlington 15          W             GS

12/8       19 Powell 33                         L                GS

12/15    19 Byron 28                           L                LC

12/21    47 Deaver 17                         W             GS

1/5          41 at Manderson 29         W             GS  J Allen 20

1/12       28 Worland 32                    L                GS

1/16       34 Burlington 25                W             GS

1/19       38 at Basin 24                       W             GS

1/26       25 Cowley 28                        L                GS

1/27       31 at Cody 20                       W             GS

1/30       75 at Deaver 52                   W             DS

2/2          12 at Lovell 27                     L                GS

2/8          26 at Riverton 24               W             GS

2/9          34 at Lander 31                   W             GS

2/16       35 Basin 32                            W             GS

2/24       38 at Thermopolis 36 ot                  W            GS

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       26 Basin 24   ot                    W             CTH

2/29       31 Powell 42                         L                CTH

3/1          44 Manderson 33               W             CTH

3/2          34 Lander 36                         L                CTH

Record:  13-7      Pct: .650

 

39-40 Lander Tigers***A. H. ’Doc’ Seibert

12/7       39 Shoshoni 24                   W             WSJ

12/15    18 Lovell 33                           L                LC

1/5          22 Worland 20                    W             NWDN

1/12       36 at Cody 26                       W             CE

1/13       at Powell                                 L

1/19       27 Riverton 30                     L                RR

1/24       Byron                                         L

2/3          40 Basin 33                            W             BRR

2/9          31 Greybull 34                     L                GS

2/13       33 at Thermopolis 42      L                TIR

2/16       23 at Riverton 26               L                RR

2/22       48 Cowley 31                        W             CP

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       37 Cowley 16                        W             CTH

2/29       20 at Lovell 36                     L                CTH

3/1          34 Worland 33                    W             CTH

3/2          36 Greybull 34                     W (5th)   CTH

Record:  8-8         Pct: .500

 

39-40 Lovell Bulldogs (250)***W. M. Poulson

12/8       18 at Cody 14                       W             LC

12/14    16 at Riverton 22               L                LC

12/15    33 at Lander 18                   W             LC

12/29    31 Fromberg, MT 17         W             LC

1/5          28 Basin 14                            W             LC

1/12       at Deaver

1/19       29 at Cowley 18                                    W             DS

1/23       51 Deaver 22                         W             LC

1/26       21 at Powell 17                   W             LC

1/29       30 Byron 21                           W             LC

1/31       50 Manderson 16               W             LC

2/2          27 Greybull 12                     W             LC

2/9          32 at Worland 27               W             LC

2/12       28 at Byron 32                     L                LC

2/16       39 Cowley 28                        W             DS

2/23       39 Thermopolis 20            W             LC

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/29       36 Lander 20                         W             LC

3/1          43 Thermopolis 22            W             LC

3/2          23 Byron 26                           L  (2nd)    LC

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       39 Glenrock 17                    W             wyo-bkb.com

3/14       22 Casper Natrona 39      L                wyo-bkb.com

3/15       26 Superior 36                     L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       31 Byron 29   ot                   W (10th) wyo-bkb.com

Record:  17-5      Pct: .773

 

39-40 Manderson Demons***Jack J. Secrest

12/7       Burlington                              W             GS

12/8       25 at Basin 22                       W             BRR

12/14    35 Cody 25                             W             CE

1/5          29 Greybull 41                     L                GS

1/10       at Thermopolis                    L                TIR

1/12       31 Riverton 28                     W             GS

1/18       23 at Byron 27                     L                GS

1/23       at Burlington                        W             GS

1/26       31 Worland 25                    W             NWDN

1/31       16 at Lovell 50                     L                NWDN

2/8          19 at Cowley 21                                    L                DS

2/19       27 Byron 46                           L                NWDN

2/23       25 at Powell 39                   L                NWDN

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       47 Riverton 40                     W             CTH

3/1          25 Byron 51                           L                CTH

3/2          33 Greybull 44                     L                CTH

Record:  7-9         Pct: .438

 

39-40 Powell Panthers (301)***Kenneth W. Noddings

12/8       33 at Greybull 19               W             GS

12/15    20 at Worland 24               L                NWDN

(12/16   15 B Meeteetse  10           W             NWDN)

12/16    19 at Casper Natrona 39  L              CasYbk/CTH

12/18    32 at Buffalo 34                   L                BufYbk

12/19    37 at Sheridan 40               L                SP

12/20    45 at Gillette 22                                    W             SP

12/23    23 Buffalo 20                        W             BufYbk

12/30    21 Casper Natrona 45      L                CasYbk

1/5          36 Riverton 29                     W             RR

1/12       38 Cowley 21                        W             DS

1/13       Lander                                       W

1/19       26 Cody 11                             W             PT

1/20       34 Byron 32                           W             LC

1/26       17 Lovell 21                           L                LC

1/27       28 at Basin 22                       W             BRR

2/2          32 at Thermopolis 43      L                PT

2/9          21 at Byron 40                     L                NWDN

2/10       28 Deaver 31                         L                DS

2/16       20 at Cody 22                       L                PT

2/20       50 at Deaver 27                   W             PT

2/23       39 Manderson 25               W             NWDN

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/29       42 Greybull 31                     W             CTH

3/1          29 Byron 30                           L                CTH

3/2          30 Thermopolis 28            W (3rd)   CTH

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       39 Cheyenne 58                                    L                wyo-bkb.com

3/14       47 Sundance 25                                    W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       20 Star Valley 45                 L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       37 Wheatland 26               W  (9th)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  16-13   Pct: .552

 

39-40 Riverton Wolverines***W. Lee Kizzire

12/12    12 Worland 16                    L                WNDN

12/14    22 Lovell 16                           W             LC

12/29    12 at Midwest 29               L                CTH

1/4          28 at Cody 25                       W             CE

1/5          29 at Powell 36                   L                RR

1/6          26 at Byron 28                     L                RR

1/12       28 at Manderson 31         L                GS

1/16       37 at St. Stephens 27       W             RR

1/19       30 at Lander 27                   W             RR

1/23       43 at Shoshoni 32              W             RR

1/25       29 Byron 21                           W             RR  (non-conf)

1/26       23 Thermopolis 29            L                RR

2/2          28 Basin 24                            W             BRR

2/6          22 at St. Stephens 19       W             RR

2/8          24 Greybull 26                     L                GS

2/16       26 Lander 23                         W             RR

2/23       28 Cowley 22                        W             CP

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       40 Manderson 47               L                CTH

2/29       38 Basin 16                            W             CTH

3/1          21 Cody 19                             W (6th)   CTH

Record:  12-8      Pct: .600

 

39-40 Thermopolis Bobcats***Willard A. ‘Buzz’ West

12/13    10 Midwest 15                     L                TIR

12/20    22 Buffalo 15                        W             BufYbk

12/27    17 at Midwest 19               L                CTH

12/28    20 at Buffalo 19                   W             BufYbk

1/4          27 at Byron 32                     L                TIR

1/5          26 at Cowley 24                                    W             DS

1/10       Manderson                             W             TIR

1/12       47 at Basin 21                       W             BRR

1/19       26 Worland 28  2ot          L                NWDN

1/25       Byron

1/26       29 at Riverton 23               W             RR

2/2          43 Powell 32                         W             PT

2/9          41 Cody 23                             W             NWDN

2/13       42 Lander 33                         W             TIR

2/16       29 at Worland 28               W             NWDN

2/23       20 at Lovell 39                     L                LC

2/24       36 Greybull 38 ot               L                GS

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/29       27 Worland 25                    W             CTH

3/1          22 at Lovell 43                     L                CTH

3/2          28 Powell 30                         L  (4th)     CTH

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       32 Midwest 34                     L                wyo-bkb.com

3/14       31 Wheatland 33               L                wyo-bkb.com

3/15       36 Gillette 34                       W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       35 Glenrock 23                    W (13th) wyo-bkb.com

Record:  13-10   Pct: .565

 

39-40 Worland Warriors (@250)***Kenneth Boies

12/12    16 Riverton 12                     W             NWDN

12/15    24 Powell 20                         W             NWDN

12/21    17 Buffalo 10                        W             BufYbk

1/5          20 at Lander 22                   L                NWDN

1/9          19 at Ten Sleep 7                 W             NWDN

1/10       32 Shoshoni 22                   W             NWDN

1/12       32 at Greybull 28               W             GS

1/16       33 at Shoshoni 16              W             NWDN

1/19       28 at Thermopolis 26 2ot W         NWDN

1/23       31 Basin 23                            W             BRR

1/26       25 at Manderson 31         L                NWDN

1/30       41 Ten Sleep 4                      W             NWDN

2/1          19 at Byron 23                     L                LC

2/2          9 at Cowley 10 ot               L                NWDN

2/6          14 at Basin 22                       W             NWDN

2/9          27 Lovell 32                           L                NWDN

2/16       28 Thermopolis 29            L                NWDN

2/23       32 Cody 22                             W             CE

NW District A Tourney in Lovell

2/28       21 Cody 12                             W             CTH

2/29       25 Thermopolis 27            L                CTH

3/1          33 Lander 34                         L                CTH

Record:  13-8      Pct: .619

 

Class B

Standings

Shoshoni                                 10              0

Burlington                                5               2

Ft. Washakie                            5               3

Deaver                                         3               3

Ten Sleep                                   4               7

Meeteetse                                 2               5

Morton                                       1               5

Pavillion                                    0               5

 

39-40 Arapahoe

1/5?        10 St. Stephens 16             L                WSJ

1/12       Ethete                                        W             RR

(2/2        22 at Thermopolis Jr Hi 19 W       NWDN)

(2/20      Hudson                                     W             RR)

2/27       St. Stephens                           W             RR

3/1          at Shoshoni                            L                RR

Record:  2-2         Pct: .500

Rat Droppings***The Rat has real doubts about the Arapahoe team for this year.  In years past, Arapahoe had 9th graders and 10th graders playing so the games were counted as high school contests.  [The way this was determined was by finding an honor roll listing.] A Riverton newspaper ran a front page article on the success of the Arapahoe Jr. High team with no mention of high school opponents.  Still, the game versus St. Stephens—an opponent that Riverton played twice—seems like a high school score to me.  Schools in Wyoming sometimes had high school grades in them without being a four-year high school.  The same applies to Hudson for this particular year.

 

39-40 Burlington Cubs (63)***Charles Roberts

11/30    18 ?Byron 40                        W             LC

12/1       15 Greybull 24                     L                GS

12/7       at Manderson                       L                GS

12/13    16 Cowley 20                        L                GS

1/5          27 at Ten Sleep 13              W             GS

1/8          34 Deaver 28                         W             GS

1/12       27 Meeteetse 24                 W             GS

1/16       25 at Greybull 34               L                GS

1/23       Manderson                             L                GS

1/26       32 Ten Sleep 27                   W             GS

2/2          21 at Meeteetse 23 ot      L                GS

2/9          31 at Deaver 22                   W             GS

2/10       10 Cody 24                             L                GS

2/16       17 Shoshoni 19                   L                GS

2/19       21 at Cody 35                       L                CE

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       40 Morton 16                       W             GS

2/24       39 Ft. Washakie 30            W             GS

2/24       35 Deaver 25                         W (1st)    GS

State B Tourney at Laramie

3/14       44 Arvada 28                         W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       17 Sunrise 16                        W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       24 Pinedale 16                     W  (1st)   wyo-bkb.com

Record:  12-9      Pct: .571

 

39-40     Colter Colts

12/20    17 at Thermopolis B 22  L                WNDN

Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

 

39-40 Deaver Trojans (70)***J. E. Stine

12/8       at Ten Sleep

12/15    Ten Sleep

12/19    at Meeteetse

12/21    17 at Greybull  47              L                GS

1/5          16 Cody 41                             L                CE

1/8          28 at Burlington 34          L                GS

1/12       Lovell

1/16       10 at Cody 14                       L                CE

1/19       37 Meeteetse 30                 W             CE

1/23       22 at Lovell 51                     L                LC

1/26       28 at Cowley 19                                    W             CP

1/30       52 Greybull 75                     L                DS

2/9          22 Burlington 31                L                GS

2/10       31 at Powell 28                   W             DS

2/17       18 Cowley 27                        L                CP

2/20       27 Powell 50                         L                PT

3/2          8 Cowley 21                           L                DS

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       33 Ten Sleep 26                   W             GS

2/24       23 Shoshoni 20                   W             GS

2/24       25 at Burlington 35          L  (2nd)    GS

State B Tourney at Laramie

3/14       27 Lingle 28                           L                wyo-bkb.com

3/15       28 Upton 12                          W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       16 Hanna 17                          L  (6th)     wyo-bkb.com

Record:  6-13      Pct: .316

 

39-40     Dubois

1/16       17 at Shoshoni 39              L                WSJ

2/2          8 at Riverton B 22              L                RR

Record:  0-2         Pct: .000

 

39-40 Ethete/St. Michaels

1/12       at Arapahoe                           L                RR

1/16       20 Riverton B 23                 L                RR

2/9          at Riverton B

Record:  0-2         Pct: .000

Rat Droppings***With the advent of bus service to Ethete and St. Stephens, the boarding school aspect of those two institutions was ended.  They still fielded teams, but without a captive school population, the success of the two teams took a nose dive compared to the recent past.  This meant no Ethete in the Class B tourney and no year-end journey for St. Stephens to Chicago for the National Parochial tourney.

 

39-40 Govt. School, Ft. Washakie Braves

1/19       Ten Sleep                                 W             NWDN

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       28 Meeteetse 27                 W             GS

2/24       30 at Burlington 39          L                GS

2/24       31 Shoshoni 45                   L                GS

Record:  2-2         Pct: .500

 

39-40 Hudson

(1/19      at St. Stephens                     W             RR)

(2/20      at Arapahoe                           L                RR)

Rat Droppings***See Arapahoe  footnote.

 

39-40 Hyattville

2/13       11 at Ten Sleep 33              L                CE

Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

 

39-40 Meeteetse Longhorns***Otto Hijkie

12/16    10 at Powell B 15               L                NWDN

12/15    18 at Cody 24                       L                CE

12/19    Deaver

1/9          21 Cody 27                             L                CE

1/12       24 at Burlington 27          L                GS

1/19       30 at Deaver 37                   L                CE

1/26       ?Shoshoni                               L                RR

1/27       22 at Ten Sleep 10              W             NWDN

2/2          23 Burlington 21 ot          W             GS

2/9          Ten Sleep

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       27 Ft. Washakie 28            L                GS

2/24       35 Morton 23                       W             GS

2/24       32 Ten Sleep 18                   W             GS

Record:  4-7         Pct: .364

 

39-40 Morton Broncs

12/15    Shoshoni                                 L                RP

2/9          14 at Shoshoni 44              L                RR

2/16       at Ten Sleep

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       16 at Burlington 40          L                GS

2/24       23 Meeteetse 35                 L                GS

Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

 

39-40 Pavillion Panthers

12/8       5 at Shoshoni 45                 L                RP

12/14    at Riverton B

2/2          6 at Shoshoni B 36             L                RR

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       18 Shoshoni 53                   L                GS

2/24       17 Ten Sleep 40                   L                GS

Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

 

39-40 St. Stephens Galloping Antelopes

1/5?        16 at Arapahoe 10             W             WSJ

1/16       27 Riverton 37                     L                RR

(1/19      Hudson                                     L                RR)

2/6          19 Riverton 22                     L                RR

2/27       at Arapahoe                           L                RR

Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Rat Droppings***See Ethete/St. Michaels footnote.

 

39-40 Shoshoni Wranglers***Ralph Cottrell

12/7       24 at Lander 39                   L                RR

12/8       45 Pavillion 5                       W             RP

12/15    at Morton                               W             RP

1/10       22 at Worland 32               L                NWDN

1/16       16 Worland 33                    L                NWDN

1/16       39 Dubois 17                        W             WSJ

1/20       Ten Sleep                                 W             NWDN

1/23       32 Riverton 43                     L                RR

1/26       ?Meeteetse                             W             RR

2/2          32 Worland Inst. 23         W             RR

2/2          B 36 Pavillion 6                   W             RR

2/9          44 Morton 14                       W             RR

2/16       19 at Burlington 17          W             GS

2/17       at Ten Sleep                            W

3/1          Araphahoe                              W             RR

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       53 Pavillion 18                    W             GS

2/24       20 Deaver 23                         L                GS

2/24       45 Ft. Washakie 31            W             GS

Record:  13-5      Pct: .722

 

39-40 St. Training School

 

39-40 Ten Sleep Pioneers***Stanley Reser  (iffy on first name)

12/8       Deaver

12/15    at Deaver

1/5          13 Burlington 27                L                GS

1/9          7 Worland 19                       L                NWDN

(1/12      24 Worland Jr Hi 19         W             NWDN

1/19       at Ft. Washakie                    L                NWDN

1/20       at Shoshoni                            L                NWDN

1/26       27 at Burlington 32          L                GS

1/27       10 Meeteetse 22                 L                NWDN

1/30       4 at Worland 41                                    L                NWDN

2/9          at Meeteetse

2/13       33 Hyattville 11                                    W             CE

2/16       Morton

2/17       Shoshoni                                 L                RR

NW District B Tourney in Burlington

2/23       26 Deaver 33                         L                GS

2/24       40 Pavillion 17                    W             GS

2/24       18 Meeteetse 32                 L                GS

Record:  3-10      Pct: .231

 

39-40 Worland Institute

2/2          23 at Shoshoni 32              L                RR

2/7          23 at Worland B 22           W             NWDN

Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

+++

Southwest

No district quite blurred the distinctions between Class A and Class B like the southwest. They held true to their past method of bracketing for district play and qualified the top four east teams versus the top four west teams. Because the standings included both A and some of the B teams, the smaller schools could opt out of the Class A portion. For example, Saratoga passed on playing in the A tourney, which allowed the host Wolves to play in the A portion, breaking their tie for the #4E seed. Jackson and Reliance had regular season records that did not qualify the schools for the A tourney but played in the B championship finals with Jackson winning. Neither could represent the SW at the first Class B tourney because they were A-sized schools, that is, they had an enrollment of over 100. Third- and fourth-place winners Pinedale and Hanna were the proper size and competed as the SW B representatives at State in Laramie finishing 2nd and 5th. Confusing? I’ve listed the eight qualifying teams as Class A. The rest I’ve put with the Class B teams because they played in the B portion of the district tourney.

In the A portion of the tourney, Rock Springs was again the #1 seed from the SW topping Superior in a close final game. For third and fourth place, western teams Star Valley and Kemmerer both bounced back from opening round losses to qualify for state. In Laramie, the SW again showed its mettle as THE strongest hoops area of the state by finishing 2nd (Rock Springs), 4th (Superior), 5th (Star Valley) and 6th (Kemmerer), racking up eleven wins by the foursome.

Standings

East                           W             L

Superior                 9               1

Rock Springs        9               1

Rawlins                   6               4

Green River          3               7

Saratoga                 3               7

Hanna                      0               10

West

Star Valley             9               1

Kemmerer             8               2

Evanston                6               4

Mt. View                5               5

Lyman                     1               9

Cokeville                1               9

 

Class A

39-40 Evanston Red Devils***Will L. Clegg

12/1       34 Laketown, UT 18          W             UCH  Clair Stevens 24

12/8       49 at Randolph, UT 37    W             UCH

12/27    12 Montpelier, ID 17       L                WP

1/3          21 Rock Springs 32            L                UCH

1/5          35 Star Valley 30                 W             SVI

1/6          45 at Cokeville 30              W             UCH  CS 20

1/12       32 at Mt. View 23               W             UCH  CS 21

1/19       18 Green River 20  ot       L                UCH

1/20       46 Lyman 31                         W             UCH

1/26       43 Randolph, UT 15          W             UCH  CS 20

1/27       28 at Montpelier, UT 26 W             UCH

2/3          22 Kemmerer 25                 L                KG

2/9          26 at Star Valley 55           L                SVI

2/10       28 at Paris, ID 30  ot         L                UCH

2/16       22 Mt. View 26                    L                UCH

2/17       30 at Lyman 33                    L                UCH

2/23       25 at Kemmerer 39           L                KG

2/24       32 Cokeville 23                    W             UCH

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       27 Superior 36                     L                RRB

3/1          18 Kemmerer 35                 L                RRB

3/2          24 Mt. View 20                    W             RSDR

Record:  10-11   Pct: .476

 

39-40 Green River Wolves (171)***Kenneth Lunney

12/16    25 Mt. View 16                    W             WP

12/19    18 at Reliance 22                L                GRS

1/6          22 Kemmerer 20                 W             RSDR

1/12       15 Laramie 20                      L                LRB

1/13       19 at Superior 29               L                RSDR

1/19       20 at Evanston 18  ot       W             UCH

1/20       31 Saratoga 14                     W             SS

1/26       23 at Rock Springs 27      L                RSDR

1/27       15 at Star Valley 29           L                RSDR

2/2          16 Superior 34                     L                RSDR

2/3          33 at Hanna 21                    W             RSDR

2/9          28 at Rawlins 30  ot          L                RRB

2/10       31 at Saratoga 34               L                SS

2/17       29 Rawlins 40                       L                RRB

2/20       24 Rock Springs 43            L                RSDR

2/23       32 Hanna 14                          W             RSDR

3/9          20 at Laramie 27                 L                LRB

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       32 Kemmerer 23                 W             RRB

3/1          24 Superior 36                     L                RRB

3/2          23 Star Valley 34                 L                RRB

3/2          17 Rawlins 34                       L  (6th)     RRB

Record:  7-14      Pct: .333

 

39-40 Kemmerer Rangers (230)***James Jiacoletti

12/22    19 at Superior 36               L                KG

12/23    13 at Rock Springs 27      L                KG

12/26    24 Superior 33                     L                KG

1/2          24 Rock Springs 37            L                RSDR

1/5          33 Mt. View 14                    W             UCH

1/6          20 at Green River 22         L                RSDR

1/13       32 at Cokeville 26              W             KG

1/20       53 Randolph, UT 23          W             KG

1/24       30 Lyman 20                         W             RSDR

1/26       39 Star Valley 40                 L                SVI

2/2          37 Cokeville 26                    W             KG

2/3          25 at Evanston 22              W             KG

2/9          36 at Lyman 20                    W             KG

2/10       31 at Mt. View 13               W             KG

2/16       42 at Star Valley 44           L                SVI

2/23       39 Evanston 25                    W             KG

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       23 at Green River 32         L                RRB

3/1          35 Evanston 18                    W             RRB

3/2          25 Rawlins 19                       W             RRB

3/2          15 Star Valley 39                 L  (4th)     RRB

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       21 at Laramie 19                 W             wyo-bkb.com

3/14       48 Byron 39                           W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       25 Rock Springs 46            L                wyo-bkb.com

3/16       18 Cheyenne 39                                    L  (6th)     wyo-bkb.com

Record:  13-11   Pct: .542

 

39-40 Mt. View Ranchers (117)***Bernie Morgan

12/15    Pinedale

12/17    16 at Green River 25         L                WP

12/22    13 at Rock Springs 26      L                UCH

12/28    23 Superior 22                     W             UCH

1/5          14 at Kemmerer 33           L                UCH

1/12       23 Evanston 32                    L                UCH

1/17       27 at Lyman 16                    W             UCH

1/19       21 at Star Valley 49           L                SVI

1/20       33 at Cokeville 21              W             UCH

1/26       21 Cokeville 18                    W             WP

1/27       20 Jackson 13                       W             WP

2/2          21 Star Valley 50                 L                SVI

2/3          12 at Superior 56               L                WP

2/8          30 Reliance 25                     W             RSDR

2/10       13 Kemmerer 31                 L                KG

2/13       30 at Jackson 42                 L                WP

2/14       16 at Pinedale 26               L                PR

2/16       26 at Evanston 22              W             UCH

2/21       29 Lyman 21                         W             WP

2/23       34 at Reliance 25                W             RSDR

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       26 Rock Springs 44            L                RRB

3/1          34 Star Valley 38                 L                RRB

3/2          20 Evanston 24                    L                RSDR

Record:  9-13      Pct: .409

Rat Droppings***Mid-season the Mt. View Ranchers (sometimes referred to as the Farmers) changed their mascot name to the Buffaloes.

 

39-40 Rawlins Outlaws (421)***Bill Smith

12/6       53 Saratoga 14                     W             RRB

12/12    34 at Saratoga 15               W             RRB

12/15    31 Hanna 12                          W             RRB

12/21    49 at Hanna 30                    W             RRB

12/27    39 Cypress, UT 21               W             RRB

12/29    47 Douglas 34                      W             RRB  G Farmer 23

1/3          50 Wheatland 22               W             RRB

1/9          29 at Saratoga 14               W             RRB

1/13       33 Laramie 32                      W             LRB

1/16       39 Hanna 18                          W             RRB

1/20       37 Craig, CO 18                    W             RRB

1/25       28 Superior 37                     L                RRB

1/27       27 Rock Springs 28            L                RRB

2/1          31 at Sheridan 21               W             RRB

2/2          25 at Buffalo 16                   W             RRB

2/3          20 at Midwest 22               L                RRB

2/6          30 at Hanna 18                    W             RRB

2/9          30 Green River 28  ot       W             RRB

2/13       31 at Rock Springs 35      L                RRB

2/15       22 at Superior 27               L                RRB

2/17       40 at Green River 29         W             RRB

2/20       46 Saratoga 38                     W             RRB

2/21       24 at Laramie 38                 L                LRB

2/24       37 Cheyenne 61                                    L                ChyYbk

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       39 Star Valley 32                 W             RRB

3/1          29 Rock Springs 39            L                RRB

3/2          19 Kemmerer 25                 L                RRB

3/2          34 Green River 17              W (5th)   RRB

Record:  19-9      Pct: .679

 

39-40 Rock Springs Tigers (704)***Walter Dowler

12/22    26 Mt. View 13                    W             UCH

12/23    27 Kemmerer 13                 W             KG

12/26    46 Magna, UT 13                 W             RSDR

12/29    29 Monpelier, ID 14         W             RSDR

1/2          37 at Kemmerer 24           W             RSDR

1/3          32 at Evanston 21              W             UCH

1/4          48 at Cokeville 13              W             RSDR

1/10       29 Laramie 18                      W             LRB

1/13       33 Casper Natrona 31      W             CasYbk

1/17       56 Saratoga 7                        W             SS

1/18       16 at Casper Natrona 29  L              CasYbk

1/19       41 at Hanna 12                    W             RSDR

1/20       23 at Laramie 22                 W             LRB

1/26       27 Green River 23              W             RSDR

1/27       28 at Rawlins 27                 W             RRB

2/2          56 at Saratoga 34               W             RSDR

2/3          25 at Cheyenne 33             L                ChyYbk

2/6          50 Lyman 15                         W             WP

2/9          29 at Superior 39               L                RSDR

2/13       35 Rawlins 31                       W             RRB

2/17       32 Superior 27                     W             RSDR

2/20       43 at Green River 24         W             RSDR

2/22       44 Hanna 24                          W             RSDR

2/23       44 Cheyenne 37                                    W             WST

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       44 Mt. View 26                    W             RRB

3/1          39 Rawlins 29                       W             RRB

3/2          33 Superior 22                     W  (1st)   RRB

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       48 Wheatland 27               W             wyo-bkb.com

3/14       34 Midwest 26                     W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       45 Kemmerer 25                 W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       32 Casper Natrona 35      L  (2nd)    wyo-bkb.com

Record:  27-4      Pct: .871

 

39-40 Star Valley Braves (450)***Lincoln Gardner

12/8       32 at Jackson 22                 W             JHC

12/9       25 Paris, ID 27  ot               L                SVI

12/16    54 Randolph, UT 15          W             SVI

12/22    20 Jackson 19                       W             SVI

12/29    27 McCammon, ID 24     W             SVI

1/5          30 at Evanston 35              L                SVI

1/12       39 Lyman 20                         W             SVI

1/19       49 Mt. View 21                    W             SVI

1/26       40 at Kemmerer 39           W             SVI

1/27       29 Green River 13              W             SVI

2/2          50 at Mt. View 21               W             SVI

2/3          39 at Lyman 19                    W             SVI

2/9          55 Evanston 26                    W             SVI

2/             39 ?Cokeville 31                 W             SVI

2/16       44 Kemmerer 42                 W             SVI

2/20       56 ?Cokeville 20                 W             SVI

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       32 Rawlins 39                       L                RRB

3/1          38 Mt. View 34                    W             RRB

3/2          34 at Green River 23         W             RRB

3/2          39 Kemmerer 15                 W  (3rd)  RRB

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       29 Casper Natrona 39      L                wyo-bkb.com

3/14       41 Glenrock 19                    W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       45 Powell 20                         W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       27 Laramie 22                      W  (5th)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  20-4      Pct: .833

 

39-40 Superior Dragons***Bill Engstrom

12/22    36 Kemmerer 19                 W             KG

12/26    33 at Kemmerer 24           W             KG

12/27    39 at Lyman 8                       W             UCH

12/28    22 at Mt. View 23               L                UCH

12/30    34 Montpelier, ID 16       W             RSDR

1/6          52 Lyman 30                         W             UCH

1/11       30 Laramie 18                      W             LRB

1/13       29 Green River 19              W             RSDR

1/18       45 Saratoga 15                     W             SS

1/25       37 at Rawlins 28                 W             RRB

1/26       44 at Hanna 28                    W             RSDR

1/27       49 at Saratoga 25               W             RSDR

2/2          34 at Green River 16         W             RSDR

2/3          56 Mt. View 12                    W             WP

2/9          39 Rock Springs 29            W             RSDR

2/15       27 Rawlins 22                       W             RRB

2/17       27 at Rock Springs 32      L                RSDR

2/22       41 Cheyenne 46                                    L                WST

2/24       46 Hanna 13                          W             RSDR

SW District A Tourney at Green River

2/29       36 Evanston 27                    W             RRB

3/1          36 at Green River 24         W             RRB

3/2          22 Rock Springs 33            L  (2nd)    RRB

State A Tourney at Laramie

3/13       65 Sundance 40                                    W             wyo-bkb.com

3/14       34 Cheyenne 43                                    L                wyo-bkb.com

3/15       36 Lovell 26                           W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       33 Midwest 22                     W  (4th)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  21-5      Pct: .808

 

Class B

39-40 Baggs Rattlers

12/15    Medicine Bow                      W             LRB

1/5          at Saratoga

1/27       29 at Rawlins B 34             L                RRB

1/30       27 Bawlins B 29                   L                RRB

2/3          Saratoga

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       29 Lyman 46                         L                RRB

3/1          25 Diamondville 31          L                RRB

3/1          24 Big Piney 14                    W (11th)RRB

Record:  2-4         Pct: .333

 

39-40 Big Piney Punchers (33)***R. W. Duggan                     39-40 Big Piney Ladies

12/          at Cokeville

12/          at Mt. View

1/5          14 Pinedale 58                     L                BPE                            1/5          20 Pinedale 21                     L                BPE

1/12       20 Reliance 73                     L                BPE

1/16       10 at Pinedale 46               L                BPE                            1/16       21 at Pinedale 26               L                BPE

1/26       24 at Reliance 60                L                BPE

1/28       9 Jackson 25                          L                JHC                            1/28       15 Jackson 16                       L                JHC

2/3          Granger?

2/16       Granger

2/16       Pinedale                                                                                         2/16       Pinedale

2/23       10 Granger 29                      L                RSDR

2/23       at Pinedale

2/25       37 at Jackson 39                 L                JHC                            2/25       26 at Jackson 29                 L                JHC

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       11 Granger 24                      L                RRB

3/1          19 Medicine Bow 34        L                RRB

3/1          14 Baggs 24                            L (12th)   RRB

Record:  0-10      Pct: .000                                                                      Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

 

39-40 Cokeville Panthers***Eldon Boyd

12/23    Jackson

1/4          13 Rock Springs 48            L                RSDR

1/6          30 Evanston 45                    L                UCH

1/13       26 Kemmerer 32                 L                KG

1/20       21 Mt. View 33                    L                UCH

1/27       26 at Lyman 17                    W             WP

1/27       18 at Mt. View 21               L                WP

2/2          26 at Kemmerer 37           L                KG

2/             31 ?Star Valley 39              L                SVI

2/16       Lyman                                       L                WP

2/17       23 at Reliance 29                L                RSDR

2/20       20 ?Star Valley 56              L                SVI

2/24       23 at Evanston 32              L                UCH

3/2          Reliance  cancelled

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       18 Pinedale 21                     L                RRB

3/1          9 Saratoga 32                        L                SS

3/1          28 Granger 12                      W (7th)   RRB

Record:  2-13      Pct: .133

 

39-40 Diamondville***I. S. Barnett

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       18 Reliance 38                     L                RRB

3/1          31 Baggs 25                            W             RRB

3/1          15 Medicine Bow 11        W (9th)   RRB

Record:  2-1         Pct: .667

Rat Droppings***Same as in previous years, this was a junior high team except at the SW tourney where they just played their 9th graders.  They did play some high school teams during the regular season, but I’ve chosen not to list the scores since junior high competition doesn’t figure into season records.

 

39-40 Encampment Tigers (36)***Clarence Birch

12/16    24 at Rock River 23           W             LRB

1/19       19 at Medicine Bow 20   L                RRB

1/23       20 at Rawlins B 55             L                RRB

2/7          14 at Saratoga 46               L                SS

2/9          Rock River                               L                LRB

Rock River Invitational Tourney

2/23       20 at Rock River 32           L                LRB

2/24       26 McFadden 28                 L                LRB

Record:  1-6         Pct: .143

 

39-40 Granger Bulldogs***Leonard Roberts

12/1_     15 at Mt. View B 6              W             RSDR

1/18       at Superior B

1/20       9 at Green River B 31        L                RSDR

1/24       7 at Kemmerer B 28          L                RSDR

2/3          15 at Lyman B 16                L                RSDR

2/3          at Big Piney?

2/6          13 at Rock Springs Frosh 46  L      RSDR

2/16       at Big Piney?

2/23       29 at Big Piney 10              W             RSDR

2/24       14 at Pinedale 54               L                RSDR

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       24 Big Piney 11                    W             RRB

3/1          16 Jackson 35                       L                RRB

3/1          12 Cokeville 28                    L  (8th)     RRB

Record:  3-7         Pct: .300

Rat Droppings***Granger had no home gym; they practiced outdoors when the weather was mild enough.  A former hotel in Granger was being converted into a high school and gym during this season, but this process was caught up in ligation.

 

39-40 Hanna Miners***John Wolff

12/15    12 at Rawlins 31                 L                RRB

12/21    30 Rawlins 49                       L                RRB

1/4          35 at Casper Natrona 55  L              CasYbk

1/13       16 Casper Natrona 38      L                CasYbk

1/16       18 at Rawllins 39                L                RRB

1/19       12 Rock Springs 41            L                RSDR

1/23       18 Laramie 25                      L                LRB

1/26       28 Superior 44                     L                RSDR

1/30       24 at Saratoga 42               L                SS

2/3          21 Green River 33              L                RSDR

2/6          18 Rawlins 30                       L                RRB

2/10       29 at Reliance 33                L                RSDR

2/13       29 Saratoga 38                     L                SS

2/15       17 at Laramie 39                 L                LRB

2/22       24 at Rock Springs 44      L                RSDR

2/23       14 at Green River 32         L                RSDR

2/24       13 at Superior 46               L                RSDR

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       30 Saratoga 27                     W             RRB

3/1          13 Reliance 33                     L                RRB

3/2          36 Pinedale 22                     W  (3rd)  RRB

State B Tourney at Laramie

3/14       34 Sunrise 39                        L                wyo-bkb.com

3/15       29 Arvada 19                         W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       17 Deaver 16                         W  (5th)  wyo-bkb.com

Record:  4-19      Pct: .174

Rat Droppings***How’s that for a post-season finish?  Win the season’s first victories at district, then two more at state; by far the best argument for Class B tourney play.  The Miners’ killer schedule against mostly Class A programs helped at tourney time, I suppose.

 

39-40 Jackson Broncs (128)***Jack Bownes                             39-40 Jackson Broncettes***Jack Bownes

12/8       22 Star Valley 32                 L                JHC

12/15    38 Sugar City, ID 42 ot    L                JHC

12/16    30 Ucon, ID 25                     W             JHC

12/22    19 at Star Valley 20           L                SVI

12/23    at Cokeville

12/29    St. Anthony’s

1/13       21 Ririe, ID 24                      L                JHC

1/20       26 Driggs, ID 37                   L                JHC                            1/20       18 Driggs, ID 5                      W             JHC

1/24       36 Victor, ID 20                   W             JHC                            1/24       18 Victor, ID 4                      W             JHC

1/26       at Kemmerer

1/27       13 at Mt. View 20               L                WP

1/28       22 at Big Piney 5                 W             JHC                            1/28       16 at Big Piney 15              W             JHC

2/2          32 at Rock Springs B 22  W             JHC

2/3          20 at Reliance 27                L                JHC

2/9          26 Anaconda Central, MT 28 L     JHC*

2/10       38 Victor, ID 23                   W             JHC*                         2/10       19 Victor, ID 5                      W             JHC

2/13       42 Mt. View 30                    W             WP

2/16       24 at Victor, ID 22             W             JHC                            2/16       14 at Victor, ID 13             W             JHC

2/17       33 at Sugar City, ID 68     L                JHC

2/23       36 at Ucon, ID 40               L                JHC  D Bressler 22

2/24       23 at Ririe, ID 32                 L                JHC

2/25       39 Big Piney 37                    W             JHC                            2/25       29 Big Piney 26                    W             JHC

*Winter Festival tourney in Jackson

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       42 Medicine Bow 14        W             RRB

3/1          35 Granger 16                      W             RRB

3/1          33 Pinedale 14                     W             RRB

3/2          21 Reliance 19                     W  (1st)   RRB

Record:  12-11   Pct: .522                                                                      Record:  6-0         Pct: 1.000

Rat Droppings***A strong argument could be made for the Jackson ladies as the best team in the state, although 2/3rds of their wins were against Idaho teams.

 

39-40 Lyman Eagles***J. Leslie Rollins

12/1       35 Manila, UT 16                W             UCH

12/8       23 at Laketown, UT 28    L                UCH

12/15    Randolph, UT

12/20    27 Coalville, UT 33            L                UCH

12/23    25 Reliance 16                     W             UCH

12/27    8 Superior 39                        L                UCH

12/29    Magna, UT

1/1          25 at Randolph, UT 24    W             UCH

1/3          34 Laketown, UT 12          W             UCH

1/5          33 at Reliance 23                W             UCH

1/6          30 at Superior 52               L                UCH

1/12       20 at Star Valley 39           L                SVI

1/17       16 Mt. View 27                    L                UCH

1/20       31 at Evanston 46              L                UCH

1/24       at Kemmerer                         L

1/27       17 Cokeville 26                    L                WP

2/3          19 Star Valley 39                 L                SVI

2/6          15 at Rock Springs 50      L                WP

2/9          20 Kemmerer 36                 L                KG

2/16       at Cokeville                            W             WP

2/17       33 Evanston 30                    W             UCH

2/21       21 at Mt. View 29               L                WP

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       46 Baggs 29                            W             RRB

3/1          28 Reliance 30                     L                RRB

3/1          33 Saratoga 36                     L  (6th)     RRB

Record:  8-15      Pct: .348

 

39-40 McFadden Oilers

12/8       12 ?Rock River 22              L                LRB

12/12    ?Rock River                            L                LRB

?1/9        ?Rock River                            W             LRB

1/19       19 ?Rock River 18              W             LRB

1/23       7 at Medicine Bow 13      L                LRB

2/2          22 at Rock River 24  2ot L                LRB

Rock River Invitational Tourney

2/23       17 Medicine Bow 18        L                LRB

2/24       28 Encampment 26          W             LRB

Record:  3-5         Pct: .375

 

39-40 Medicine Bow Wranglers***P. V. McCone

12/1       30 Rock River 15                 W             LRB

12/5       20 at Rock River 25           L                LRB

12/15    at Baggs                                    L                LRB

12/16    10 at Saratoga 37               L                LRB

1/9          10 at University Prep 35                  L               LRB

1/19       20 Encampment 19          W             RRB

1/23       13 McFadden 7                    W             LRB

1/27       10 University Prep 34      L                LRB

2/8          Rock River                               W             LRB

2/13       at Rock River                         L                LRB

2/14       at Rawlins B                           L                LRB

2/17       20 Saratoga 26                     L                SS

2/21       29 at University Prep? 20  W         LRB

2/22       Rawlins B                                                   RRB

Rock River Invitational Tourney

2/23       18 McFadden 17                 W             LRB

2/24       21 at Rock River 19           W             LRB

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       14 Jackson 42                       L                RRB

3/1          34 Big Piney 19                    W             RRB

3/1          11 Diamondville 15          L (10th)   RRB

Record:  8-10      Pct: .444

 

39-40 Pinedale Wranglers***W. L. McLoney                          39-40 Pinedale Ladies

12/15    at Mt. View

1/5          58 at Big Piney 14              W             BPE E Holt 31      1/5          21 at Big Piney 20              W             BPE

1/16       46 Big Piney 10                    W             BPE E Holt 24      1/16       26 Big Piney 21                    W             BPE

1/18       26 at Reliance 36                L                RSDR

1/20       24 at Kemmerer B 26       L                KG

2/2          31 at Pinedale 22               W             RSDR

2/7          26 Kemmerer B 28             L                PR

2/14       26 Mt. View 16                    W             PR

2/16       at Big Piney                                                                                  2/16       at Big Piney

2/23       Big Piney

2/24       54 Granger 14                      W             RSDR  E Holt 20

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       21 Cokeville 18                    W             RRB

3/1          14 Jackson 35                       L                RRB

3/2          22 Hanna 36                          L  (4th)     RRB

State B Tourney at Laramie

3/14       35 Upton 20                          W             wyo-bkb.com

3/15       29 Lingle 28                           W             wyo-bkb.com

3/16       16 Burlington 24                L  (2nd)    wyo-bkb.com

Record:  8-6         Pct: .571                                                                      Record:  2-0         Pct: 1.000

 

39-40 Reliance Pirates (142)***C. V. Irvin

12/19    22 Green River 18              W             RSDR

12/23    16 at Lyman 25                    L                UCH

1/5          23 Lyman 33                         L                UCH

1/12       77 at Big Piney 20              W             BPE Brack 24, Buckles 22

1/18       36 Pinedale 26                     W             RSDR

1/19       38 Saratoga 26                     W             SS

1/26       60 Big Piney 24                    W             BPE

2/2          22 at Pinedale 31               L                RSDR

2/3          27 Jackson 20                       W             RSDR

2/8          25 at Mt. View 30               L                RSDR

2/10       33 Hanna 29                          W             RSDR

2/17       29 Cokeville 23                    W             RSDR

2/23       25 Mt. View 34                    L                RSDR

3/2          at Cokeville   cancelled

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       38 Diamondville 18          W             RRB

3/1          30 Lyman 28                         W             RRB

3/1          33 Hanna 13                          W             RRB

3/2          19 Jackson 21                       L  (2nd)    RRB

Record:  11-6      Pct: .647

 

39-40 Saratoga Panthers***Joe Schwartz

12/6       14 at Rawlins 53                 L                RRB

12/12    15 Rawlins 34                       L                RRB

12/15    46 Beaver Creek, CO 28   W             SS

12/16    37 Medicine Bow 10        W             SS

12/30    27 Douglas 41                      L                SS

1/5          Baggs

1/9          14 Rawlins 29                       L                RRB

1/12       43 Rock River 13                 W             SS

1/17       7 at Rock Springs 56         L                SS

1/18       15 at Superior 45               L                SS

1/19       26 at Reliance 38                L                SS

1/20       14 at Green River 31         L                SS

1/26       37 University Prep 23      W             LRB

1/27       25 Superior 49                     L                RSDR

1/30       42 Hanna 24                          W             SS

2/2          34 Rock Springs 56            L                RSDR

2/3          at Baggs

2/7          46 Encampment 14          W             SS

2/10       34 Green River 31              W             SS

2/13       38 at Hanna 29                    W             SS

2/16       21 at University Prep 23                    L              LRB

2/17       39 at Rock River 17           W             LRB (split squad)

2/17       26 at Medicine Bow 20   W             SS  (ss)

2/20       38 at Rawlins 46                 L                RRB

SW District B Tourney at Green River

2/29       27 Hanna 30                          L                RRB

3/1          36 Lyman 33                         W             RRB

3/1          32 Cokeville 9                       W (5th)   SS

Record:  12-13   Pct: .480

+++

1940 Records

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach                                        SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach

Class A

Evanston                10-11                       .476                          Will L. Clegg

Green River            7-14                        .333                          Kenneth Lunney

Kemmerer             13-11                       .542                          James Jiacoletti

Mt. View                  9-13                        .409                          Bernie Morgan

Rawlins                   19-9                          .679                          Bill Smith

Rock Springs        27-4                          .871                          Walter Dowler

Star Valley             20-4                          .833                          Lincoln Gardner

Superior                 21-5                          .808                          Bill Engstrom

Class B

Baggs                          2-4                           .333

Big Piney                  0-10                        .000                          R. W. Duggan                        Big Piney                  0-4                           .000

Cokeville                  2-13                        .133                          Eldon Boyd

Diamondville        2-1                           .667                          I. S. Barnett

Encampment        1-6                           .143                          Clarence Birch

Granger                    3-7                           .300                          Leonard Roberts

Hanna                        4-19                        .174                          John Wolff

Jackson                   12-11                       .522                          Jack Bownes                          Jackson                     6-0                           1.000                       Jack Bownes

Lyman                       8-15                        .348                          J. Leslie Rollins

McFadden               3-5                           .375

Medicine Bow      8-10                        .444                          P. V. McCone

Pinedale                   8-6                           .571                          W. L. McLoney                     Pinedale                   2-0                           1.000

Reliance                 11-6                          .647                          C. V. Irvin

Saratoga                 12-13                       .480                          Joe Schwartz

 

SE Boys Dist. 2    Record                    Percentage          Coach                                        SE Girls                    Record                    Percentage          Coach

Class A

Cheyenne              23-3                          .885                          John Powell

Douglas                                      7-17                        .292                          Eddie Wagner

Glenrock                13-14                       .481                          Melvin Lacy

Laramie                                    19-13                       .594                          Floyd Foreman

Lusk                            3-11                        .214                          Warren Scoggan

Torrington              9-11                        .450                          Wes Evans

Univ. Prep               9-8                           .529                          Johnny Winterholler

Wheatland           15-11                       .577                          Francis ‘Monty’ Montague

Class B

Albin                          4-8                           .333                          Charles Ankney

Burns                         8-10                        .444                          Roy Andres

Carpenter              14-1                          .933

Chugwater            15-6                          .714

Egbert                        0-6                           .000                          Dale McMullen

Ft. Laramie             8-8                           .500                          T. Joe Sandoval

Glendo                      2-10                        .167

Guernsey                 4-7                           .364                          Ralph Wellman

Hawk Springs        5-8                           .385                          Leonard Eddy

Hillsdale                   5-10                        .333                          Faye Thompson

Huntley                                      4-10                        .286                          Paul Brown

LaGrange               14-5                          .737                          Earl Wood

Lingle                       12-9                          .571                          Carl Murphy

Manville                   3-9                           .250                          Carl Dir

Pine Bluffs               7-10                        .412                          Thomas Nipper

Rock River               7-13                        .350

St. Mary’s                6-10                        .375                          Bert McDonald

Shawnee                  0-3                           .000

Sunrise                    15-4                          .789                          Wayne Powars

Veteran                     1-13                        .071                          Frank Horton

Yoder                         6-7                           .462                          Coach Elsey

 

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach                                        NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach

Class A

Basin                          2-13                        .133                          Louis Birnbaum

Byron                       18-7                          .720                          Malcom LeSeuer

Cody                           8-14                        .364                          J. Woodrow ‘Woody’ Sampson

Cowley                      9-14                        .391                          Moyle Knudsen

Greybull                 13-7                          .650                          A. Rodell Severson

Lander                       8-8                           .500                          A. H. ‘Doc’ Seibert

Lovell                       17-5                          .773                          W. M. Poulson

Manderson             7-9                           .438                          Jack J. Secrest

Powell                     16-13                       .552                          Kenneth W. Noddings

Riverton                 12-8                          .600                          W. Lee Kizzire

Thermopolis        13-10                       .565                          Willard A. ‘Buzz’ West

Worland                13-8                          .619                          Kenneth Boies

Class B

Arapahoe                 2-2                           .500

Burlington            12-9                          .571                          Charles Roberts

Colter                        0-1                           .000

Deaver                       6-13                        .316                          J. E. Stine

Dubois                      0-2                           .000

Ethete/St. M          0-2                           .000

Ft. Washakie          2-2                           .500

Hyattville                0-1                           .000

Meeteetse               4-7                           .364                          Otto Hijkie

Morton                     0-4                           .000

Pavillion                  0-4                           .000

St. Stephens           1-3                           .250

Shoshoni               13-5                          .722                          Ralph Cottrell

Ten Sleep                 3-10                        .231                          Stanley(?) Reser

Worland Inst.       1-1                           .500

 

NE Boys Dist. 4   Record                    Percentage          Coach                                        NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach

Class A

Buffalo                    11-13                       .458                          Roy Baker

Casper Natrona  26-4                          .867                          C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard

Gillette                   14-13                       .519                          Lloyd G. Murphy

Midwest                 19-6                          .760                          Hank ‘Happy’ Hartwell

Newcastle             18-7                          .720                          Ralph G. Syverson

Sheridan                  5-10                        .333                          Fred L. Chez

Sundance              15-10                       .600                          Frank J. Supon

Class B

Arvada                     14-8                          .636                          M. L. Rickard                         Arvada                       0-1                           .000

Big Horn                   8-8                           .500                          Lee W. Straley

Clearmont            17-6                          .739                          H. R. Starr

Dayton                      4-11                        .267                          Elmer Hynds

Hulett                        3-15                        .167                          K. E. Keveren

Kaycee                       3-15                        .167                          Claude Blakeslee

Moorcroft               9-13                        .409                          Supt. Clifford Weller

Ranchester             3-12                        .200                          Uno Korhonen

Rozet                          6-16                        .273                          F. Nerbert Crossman

Upton                      11-16                       .407                          Walter Jensen                       Upton                        1-0                           1.000