Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

Noteworthy Events of the 1938-1939 season

1. A championship for Okie’s alma mater—Casper Natrona breezed through the regular season with a 23-3 record, dropping two to Cheyenne and one to Rock Springs. After cruising through the 2-B regional at Torrington, the Mustangs relished the host role and the home cooking and won four straight to nab the championship trophy, finally solving Cheyenne in the semis and posting a two-point squeaker over Laramie (and all-stater Ken Sailors) in the finale.

Cheyenne entered the state tourney as a favorite, as the Indians didn’t taste defeat until mid-February. Folks in Cheyenne were starting to grumble about Cheyenne’s post-season disappointments, and the John Powell-coached team again seemed to follow a pattern of overachieving during the regular season, but collapsing at state tourney time. Laramie impressed with a fine post-season showing, taking first at the 2-A regional and second at state. Rock Springs was the best from the SW finishing 4th in Casper. Lovell carried an undefeated regular season into district play but it was Powell, however, that surprised with a 3rd place finish at state. The trio of teams from the NE underachieved at state and that district was again ignored when it came time to pick the all-state tourney team. The NE was zero for the 1930s—well, since the beginning of the one class tourney in 1932—in having a hoopster accorded the all-state tourney honors.

Okie Blanchard finished the 1930s as the decade’s best coach winning it all in ’32, ’35, ’37, and ’39 and it could be strongly argued that the cancelled ’36 state tourney would’ve been another. Walter Dowler’s ’38 title in Rock Springs also had Coach Blanchard’s Midas touch, as Dowler served as Blanchard’s assistant coach prior to Okie’s exit from Rock Springs.

2. Okie for UW Coach—In January, UW head coach Willard “Dutch” Witte announced that he was stepping away from coaching and entering private business. [Witte’s 72%+ win percentage still stands as UW’s best.] Witte’s announcement triggered much speculation as to his successor, and organizations like the Rock Springs Chamber of Commerce suggested strongly that former Tiger coach Okie Blanchard be hired as the Cowboys’ next coach. The search committee went in a different direction, hiring future hoops Hall of Famer, Everett Shelton, coach of the AAU Denver Safeways at the time, quite a popular team in the Rocky Mountain area.

3. A tweak in the three second rule—Wording in the three-second rule was changed to allow positioning in the outer half of the free throw circle. Prior to this, the three second rule applied to the lane and the entire free throw circle.  Proponents of the high post offense are forever grateful.  A sudden death overtime was tried, the first to score a field goal being declared the winner. It became trickier if the first made shot in overtime was a free throw, as the other team was allowed a chance for the win, although the Rat is unsure if he could explain the vagaries of the rule.

4. And the ladies?—Well, there are results, but many programs were shuttered down for good and the number of games played is WAY down compared to the previous years. The NE had the most teams and even played a one day, season-ending tourney in Big Horn in mid-March, naming an all-tourney team at its conclusion. I’m missing some of the first names of that all-tourney team, but suffice to say, had an all-state tourney team been held/named, several of these ladies would’ve been listed. The Rat’s choice for state champion would’ve been Ranchester, who was never pushed in any of their games. The Yellow Jackets also had the state’s best offensive player in Helen Ruth Johnston. Runners-up?  Probably Jackson, then maybe Upton as a darkhorse contender.

5. All-State Tourney Team
Ken Sailors                              Laramie
Jim Darden                             Cheyenne
Floyd Volker                          Casper Natrona
Jack Clark                                Casper Natrona
Jim Weir                                  Green River
Lew Roney                              Powell
Leonard Scott                       Casper Natrona
Les Arnoldus                          Thermopolis
Bob Blackburn                     Laramie
Paul Putz                                 Rock Springs
Honorable Mention
Tony Katana                           Rock Springs
Bill Hancock                          Casper Natrona
Harry McRae                          Green River
Gerald Doerr                         Lovell
Quentin Lord                        Powell
Sam Allen                                Worland
Nick Jelaca                              Superior
Yonko Yonkoff                      Cheyenne
Jack McKethan                     Thermopolis

6. All-tourney team from the Big Horn girls tourney
Helen Ruth Johnston       Ranchester           f
L Long                                        Big Horn                 f
B Berry                                      Ranchester           f
Mary Merrensmith            Upton                      f
Bette Doyle                            Ranchester           g
Peggy Heselius                      Upton                      g
Kathryne Weber                  Ranchester           g
Josephine F Zowada          Sheridan                g
Jackson’s star player, Vida Henrie, deserves mention as one of the state’s best, as well. 

7. A cautionary tale—taking scores from yearbooks—Yearbooks from the 30s are wonderful sources, if a researcher can find them at all. I’m fortunate to have access to nice collections at the State Archives and the Laramie County library. As for accuracy, I tend to take yearbook sources with a grain of salt. Take, for example the Cheyenne High 1939 yearbook which lists hoops scores from the 38-39 season. Cheyenne’s 35-22 win over Hanna is listed as a 56-30 romp. I’m more apt to believe the Wyoming State Tribune write-up, in that case. Also games with Midwest and Ft. Collins are not listed in the yearbook, while games versus non-prep teams like an alumni game and two versus a local lodge team, the Eagles, are counted into their listing of the season record as 22-6. I’ve got the season as 21-6 and the disparities I write off to production mistakes by eager, youthful chroniclers.

8. A Five-Minute Lesson on 1930s Wyoming Demographics

An easy thing to forget when eyeballing various hoops seasons is applying current Wyoming athletic classifications/demographics to results from that era instead of allowing for population growth, declines, and shifts. For example, why didn’t Big Piney play more games with, say, Kemmerer? By today’s ADM numbers, the neighboring (by Wyoming standards) schools are about a dozen students different in enrollment. However if you look at enrollments from the late 1930s, Kemmerer had around 170 students in their high school [similar to today’s count] but Big Piney High School had about 20 kids, making it a Glendo-sized school, by today’s standards.

[Stat Rat soliloquy: You’d think the State Archives would have such historic counts as high school attendance, but for that era the Wyoming Department of Education gave its figures by county, rather than school district, and while it might be relatively easy to calculate tiny Niobrara County’s—Lusk and Manville Highs, sometimes Van Tassell—doing so for other counties with three or four or more high schools is pretty much a crapshoot. The 1930s enrollment numbers that follow are usually taken from September issues of local papers, when most front page fodder had the requisite story about the first few days of school and whether or not the attendance was up or down from the preceding year. It’s an inexact science, finding that enrollment number; new registrations for school continued through the first few weeks of September and it’s very rare that the newspaper followed with an updated count. The Rat is also a bit hazy as to which schools are grades 9-12, as maybe there might’ve been 10-12 high schools. A few schools like Powell would usually give a 7-12 count, so that number is reduced by a third. Most of the numbers cited are as close to the 1938-39 season as possible, many are from the 36-37 and 37-38 seasons.]

Wyoming’s population in the 1940 census was 250,742, the 2010 census is listed at 563,626. We’re dealing with less than half the current population when talking about school size during the late 1930s.

The ten largest enrollments in the late 1930s

School               ’37,’38,or ’39           2017-18adm                    1940 census                          2010 census
1. Casper                     1450                       3817 #2 & #3                        17,964                                      55,316
2. Cheyenne               936                         4203  #5, #6, & #7              22,474                                      59,466
3. Sheridan                 934                               967 #9                              10,529                                      17,444
4. Laramie                   833                             1085 #8                            10,627                                      30,816
5. Rock Springs         607                              1627 #4                              9,827                                       23,036
6. Torrington              414                             361 #21                               2,344                                         6,501
7. Gillette                     413                              2521 #1                              2,177                                       29,087
8. Star Valley              410                              718 #14                (Afton) 1,211                                         1,911
9. Rawlins                   348                             495 #19                             5,531                                         9,259
10. Wheatland            335                             267 #24                             2,110                                         3,627

High Schools with Little Change 1930 to 2010
School           ’37,’38, or’39     2017-18adm
Cokeville                  66                           73
Encampment        42                             42
Kemmerer             171                           175
Sundance              115                          122
Upton                      105                        87

Boomtown Schools with sizable growth
School          ’37,’38, or ’39     2017-18adm
Big Piney                  19                            193
Buffalo                    255                           331
Burlington              46                             66
Burns                         55                          191
Cody                         206                          611
Douglas                   196                          514
Evanston                220                          870
Glenrock                118                           193
Green River          151                            842
Jackson                   128                         757
Lander                     275                        532
Lyman                       86                        216
Moorcroft               67                          191
Mt. View                101                         240
Newcastle             184                        223
Pinedale                   51                        309
Powell                     305                      530
Riverton                 248                        530
Worland                223                         416

Last One to Leave Turn Out the Lights Schools
School      ’37,’38, or ’39      2017-18adm
Greybull                 206                    167
Hanna                        90                    52
Kaycee                       57                     42
Lovell                       250                   204
Lusk                          163                  106
Midwest                 210                     60
Thermopolis        300                     208

It’s a bit harder to calculate growth/decline of schools that consolidated, in fact I won’t even go there, as I’m not sure how to display the data. It’s also more difficult to get the counts of schools from towns with no newspaper, for instance, Hanna. I’d sure like their count from the season the Miners finished second at state.

+++

Northeast

Six teams in the northeast were classified as Class A teams: Buffalo, Gillette, Midwest, Newcastle, Sheridan and Sundance. The rest were Class B. The top two Class B teams were added to the Class A ranks to comprise an 8-team bracket for the District Tourney. Rozet breezed through the Class B portion of the season undefeated and were sure to compete in the A portion but it was determined that one of their players had turned 20 back in October and wasn’t 19 as they originally thought. Rozet forfeited all their wins and was placed in the bottom of the Class B tourney as the #8 seed. Arvada and Upton were declared the top two class B teams and joined Class A play. (Why Hulett wasn’t placed into the A bracket, I’m not sure. I believe their coach was on the committee to seed the B teams into the A bracket. Maybe they didn’t want to play in the A portion and they only played Upton, Moorcroft and Rozet during the season. Possibly their lack of B opponents figured into the mix, as well.)

Rozet managed to win the B portion of the District #4 tourney, salvaging a little glory for their demotion from the State Tourney-eligible octet. In the A ranks, Buffalo managed a close win in the finals over #1 seed Midwest, while Sheridan [the state champs in football] took third from host Gillette.

At state, the District #4 hoopsters were again shut out of the All-State Tourney team, a yearly occurrence dating back to the 31-32 season, the first season of one classification hoops in Wyoming. Buffalo duplicated their 37-38 tourney play, taking the #1 seed and not winning a game in Casper, good for a second consecutive 16th place finish. Midwest lost three in a row but took 14th with a final win (over Buffalo!) while Sheridan won two games to finish in 9th place.

Class A standings (vs A teams only)
Midwest                 7-1                             .875
Buffalo                    6-2                             .750
Sheridan                3-4                             .429
Sundance              3-5                             .375
Gillette                   3-7                             .300
Newcastle             1-4                             .200

Class B boys standings (vs B teams only)
Hulett                      5-1                             .833
Upton                      8-2                             .800
Arvada                     6-2                             .750
Dayton                    5-3                             .625
Kaycee                     5-5                             .500
Clearmont            6-7                             .462
Ranchester           4-5                             .444
Big Horn                 4-6                             .400
Moorcroft             2-4                             .333
Rozet                        0-10                          .000

Arvada Pirates
12/3       20 Clearmont 7                   W             SP
12/15    29 Buffalo B 19                    W             SP
12/17    Kaycee                                       W             BB**
12/17    37 Ranchester 20               W             SP**
1/6?        14 Buffalo B 8                       W             SP
1/7          18 at Kaycee 7                      W             BB
1/13       Dayton
1/20       12 at Big Horn 11               W             SP
1/27       18 at Upton 40                    L                SP
1/31       17 at Buffalo 37                   L                BB
2/4          11 Kaycee 9                            W             BB
2/10       16 Big Horn 33                     L                SP
2/17       24 at Sheridan 52               L                SP
2/17?     at Dayton
2/22       27 Buffalo B 17                    W             BB
2/24       28 at Clearmont 20           W             SP
2/25       24 at Gillette B 13              W             GNR
3/3          24 Upton 9                             W             SP
**Class B Preseason Tourney in Clearmont
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          22 Midwest 49                     L                SP
3/10       20 Sundance 24                    L                SP
Record:  12-6      Pct: .667

Arvada Ladies
2/4          13 Clearmont 7                   W             SP
2/24       17 at Clearmont 13           W             SP
2/25       20 at Gillette 16                 W             GNR
Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       7 Sheridan 21                       L                SP
3/18       24 Dayton 20                        W             SP
3/18       17 Buffalo 23                        L                SP
Record:  4-2         Pct: .667

Big Horn Rams***W. W. DeJarnett
12/17    21 at Clearmont 17           W             Cle Yrbk**
12/17    Ranchester                             L                **
1/6          35 Dayton 26                        W             SP
1/13       21 Ranchester 11               W             SP
1/20       11 Arvada 12                         L                SP
1/27       12 at Dayton 26                     L                SP
2/3          at Ranchester                        L
2/7          16 Clearmont 19                L                SP
2/10       33 at Arvada 16                   W             SP
2/17       19 at Kaycee 27                   L                BB
2/21       16 at Clearmont 21           L                SP
2/24       14 Kaycee 11                         W             BB
3/7          18 Sheridan B 24                L                SP
**Class B Preseason Tourney in Clearmont
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          31 Clearmont 25                W             SP
3/10       16 Moorcroft 23                 L                SP
3/11       13 Hulett 39                          L                SP
Record:  6-10      Pct: .375

Big Horn Ladies
2/7          20 Clearmont 11                W             SP
2/14       26 Dayton 24                        W             SP
2/24       24 Sheridan 21                    W             SP
3/3          20 Ranchester 43               L                SP
Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       29 Clearmont 21                W             SP
3/18       26 Upton 30                          L                SP
3/18       29 Sheridan 23                    W  (3rd)  SP
Record:  5-2         Pct: .714

Buffalo Bison (255)***Roy Baker
12/7       43 at Clearmont 17           W             BB  (also Buf Yrbk)
12/9       25 at Kaycee 15                   W             BB
12/14    27 at Ranchester 5             W             BB
12/19    27 Worland 20                    W             BB
12/30    16 Lander 7                            W             BB
1/4          8 at Midwest 33                  L                BB
1/5          22 at Rawlins 24                 L                BB
1/7          19 at Laramie 44                 L                LRB
1/10       34 Clearmont 12                W             BB
1/13       25 Sheridan 18                    W             BB
1/21       27 Gillette 15                       W             BB
1/26       39 at Gillette 22                 W             BB
1/27       19 at Newcastle 16            W             BB
1/28       38 at Rozet 25                      W             BB
1/31       37 Arvada 17                         W             BB
1/31       28 Kaycee 10                         W             BB
2/3          24 Rawlins 26                       L                BB
2/10       26 at Sheridan 31               L                BB
2/17       19 Midwest 16                     W             BB
2/23       21 Rozet 16                            W             BB
2/25       32 Gillette 17                       W             BB (nc)
3/2          33 Sundance 19                  W             BB
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          30 Upton 12                          W             BB
3/10       36 Sheridan 34                    W             BB
3/11       26 Midwest 25                     W  (1st)   BB
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       20 Worland 41                    L                wyo-bkb.com
3/23       22 Superior 34                     L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       23 Torrington 49                L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       19 Midwest 28                     L  (16th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  20-9      Pct: .690

Buffalo Ladies
NE Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       8 Upton 23                             L                BB
3/18       19 Clearmont 8                   W             BB
3/18       23 Arvada 17              W (cons)          BB
Record:  2-1         Pct: .667

Clearmont Clowns***H. R. Starr
12/3       7 at Arvada 20                      L                SP
12/7       17 Buffalo 43                        L                BB
12/9       20 Dayton 17                        W             SP
12/17    17 Big Horn 21                     L                Cle Yrbk**
12/17    Dayton                                      L                Cle Yrbk**
12/20    18 at Gillette 42                     L                SP
1/10       12 at Buffalo 34                   L                BB
1/13       27 at Upton 41                    L                SP
1/14       13 at Rozet 23                      W+           SP
1/17       16 Rozet 21                            W+           SP
1/20       19 Ranchester 27               L                SP
1/24       18 Kaycee 25                         L                SP
1/26       12 at Sheridan 62               L                SP
2/7          19 at Big Horn 16               W             SP
2/10       28 Upton 45                          L                WCG
2/17       21 at Ranchester 19          W             SP
2/21       21 Big Horn 16                     W             SP
2/24       20 Arvada 28                         L                SP
2/28       at Dayton                                W
3/3          21 at Kaycee 28                   L                BB
**Class B Preseason Tourney in Clearmont
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          25 Big Horn 31                     L                SP
3/10       20 Dayton 34                        L                SP
Record:  7-15      Pct: .318
Rat Droppings***From the Sheridan Press 2/28/39 –The Clearmont teams have officially adopted the name Panthers.  Junior High teams will answer to the name of Comets.

Clearmont Ladies
12/17    4 Ranchester 49                                    L                SP
1/20       3 Ranchester 44                                    L                SP
2/4          7 at Arvada 13                      L                SP
2/7          11 at Big Horn 20               L                SP
2/17       10 at Ranchester 26          L                SP
2/24       13 Arvada 17                         L                SP
2/28       14 at Dayton 31                                    L                SP
Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       21 at Big Horn 29               L                SP
3/18       9 Buffalo 19                           L                SP
Record:  0-9         Pct: .000

Dayton Elks
12/9       17 at Clearmont 20           L                SP
12/17    Kaycee                                       L                **
12/17    at Clearmont                         W             Cle Yrbk**
12/22    21 Sheridan B 32                L                SP
1/4          12 at Ranchester 24          L                SP
1/6          26 at Big Horn 35               L                SP
1/13       at Arvada
1/19       Rozet
1/21       16 Kaycee 15                         W             BB
1/26       14 at Sheridan 47               L                SP
1/27       26 Big Horn 12                     W             SP
2/8          12 Ranchester 7                                    W             SP
2/10       38 at Kaycee 11                   W             BB
2/17       Arvada
2/28       Clearmont                              L
24 Sheridan B 20                W             SherYrbk
24 Sheridan B 29                L                SherYrbk
**Class B Preseason Tourney in Clearmont
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          20 Moorcroft 22   ot         L                SP
3/10       34 Clearmont 20                W             SP
3/11       16 Kaycee 17                         L                SP
Record:  8-10      Pct: .444

Dayton Ladies
1/4          4 at Ranchester 41             L                SP
1/11       9 Ranchester 46                   L                SP
2/8          Ranchester?
2/14       24 at Big Horn 26               L                SP
2/28       31 Clearmont 14                W             SP
Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       6 Ranchester 66                   L                SP
3/18       20 Arvada 24                         L                SP
Record:  1-5         Pct: .167

Gillette Camels (413)***Lloyd G. Murphy
12/9       35 Moorcroft 19                 W             SP*
12/9       30 Rozet 17                            W             SP*
12/9       36 Sundance 19                   W             SP*
12/13    34 Upton 11                          W             SP
12/16    16 Moorcroft 12                 W             GNR
12/20    42 Clearmont 18                W             SP
1/3          28 at Sundance 19             W             GNR
1/6          35 Hulett 27                          W             GNR
1/10       34 at Moorcroft 21           W             SP
1/14       19 Midwest 29                     L                SP
1/20       30 at Sheridan 27               W             SP
1/21       15 at Buffalo 27                   L                BB
1/24       39 at Upton 31                    W             GNR
1/26       22 Buffalo 39                        L                BB
1/31       21 at Midwest 31               L                SP
2/3          15 Sheridan 27                    L                SP
2/7          26 Sundance 30                 L                SP
2/10       29 at Newcastle 25            W             SP
2/14       20 Sheridan 34                    L                SP  (nc)
2/17       13 Rozet 15                            W+           SP
2/21       35 at Hulett 21                    W             SP
2/24       26 at Sheridan 49               L                SP  (nc)
2/25       17 at Buffalo 32                   L                BB (nc)
2/28       13 at Rozet 18                      W+           SP
3/3          16 Newcastle 21                 L                SP
*Tri-County Tourney at Upton
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          31 Sundance 28                   W             SP
3/10       20 Midwest 40                     L                SP
3/11       43 Upton 30                          W             SP
3/12       26 Sheridan 35                    L                SP
Record:  17-12   Pct: .586

Gillette Ladies
2/25       16 Arvada 20                         L                GNR
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Hulett Red Devils (132 K-12)***D. D. Gillespie
12/9       20 Rozet 35                            W+           SP*
12/9       27 Moorcroft 21                 W             SP*
12/19    5 Rozet 35                               W+           GNR
1/6          27 at Gillette 35                  L                GNR
1/11       24 Sundance 32                   L                CCN
1/17       36 Moorcroft 27                 W             SP
1/20       37 at Upton 31                    W             SP
1/27       13 at Sundance 42             L                CCN
1/30       13 at Rozet 21                      W+           SP
2/3          15 Upton 21                          L                SP
2/17       24 at Moorcroft 14           W             CCN
2/18       34 Newcastle 24                 W             SP
2/21       21 Gillette 35                       L                CCN
2/28       24 at Newcastle 31            L                CCN
*Tri-County Tourney at Upton
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          8 Rozet 23                               L                SP
3/10       36 Ranchester 21               W             SP
3/11       39 Big Horn 13                     W             SP
3/11       24 Kaycee 23                         W             GNR
Record:  11-7      Pct: .611

Kaycee Buckaroos***Claude Blakesley
12/9       15 Buffalo 25                        L                BB
12/17    Dayton                                      W             **
12/17    Arvada                                       L                BB**
1/7          7 Arvada 18                            L                BB
1/11       7 at Midwest 16                  L                SP
1/17       17 Midwest 31                     L                SP
1/21       15 at Dayton 16                    L                BB
1/24       25 at Clearmont 18           W             SP
1/27       23 at Ranchester 18          W             BB
1/31       10 at Buffalo 28                   L                BB
2/4          9 at Arvada 11                      L                BB
2/10       11 Dayton 38                        L                BB
2/11       16 Ranchester 12               W             BB
2/17       27 Big Horn 19                     W             BB
2/21       20 Buffalo B 13                    W             BB
2/24       11 at Big Horn 14               L                BB
3/3          28 Clearmont 21                W             BB
**Class B Preseason Tourney in Clearmont
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          28 Ranchester 20               W             SP
3/10       20 Rozet 22    ot                   L                SP
3/11       17 Dayton 16                        W             SP
3/11       23 Hulett 24                          L                GNR
Record:  9-12      Pct: .429

Midwest Oilers***Harry ‘Happy’ Hartwell
12/8       16 at Worland 22               L                CTH
12/9       24 at Lander 28                   L                CTH
12/10    25 at Riverton 22               W             CTH
12/17    27 Riverton 20                     W             CTH
12/21    31 Worland 18                    W             CTH
12/29    31 Lander 20                         W             CTH
1/4          33 Buffalo 8                           W             CTH
1/11       16 Kaycee 7                            W             CTH
1/13       26 at Rozet 21                      W             CTH
1/13       32 at Sundance 14             W             CTH
1/14       29 at Gillette 19                 W             CTH
1/17       31 at Kaycee 17                   W             CTH
1/21       11 Casper Natrona 26      L                CTH
1/24       25 Wheatland 15               W             PCR
1/26       Glenrock
1/31       31 Gillette 21                       W             SP
2/4          20 Rawlins 25                       L                RRB
2/9          34 at Wheatland 27          W             PCR
2/10       27 at Cheyenne 50             L                WST
2/11       at Glenrock
2/16       41 at Sheridan 31               W             SP
2/17       16 at Buffalo 19                   L                BB
2/21       33 Sheridan 24                    W             SP
2/24       Rozet
2/28       21 at Casper Natrona 43  L              CTH
3/3          43 Sundance 12                  W             SP
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          40 Arvada 22                         W             SP
3/10       40 at Gillette 20                    W             SP
3/11       25 Buffalo 26                        L  (2nd)    SP
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       20 Green River 36              L                wyo-bkb.com
3/23       22 Lovell 47                           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       32 Guernsey 34                   L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       28 Buffalo 19                        W (14th) wyo-bkb.com
Record:  19-11   Pct: .633

Moorcroft Wolves***Clifford Weller
12/7       4 at Rozet 24                         W+           GNR  (nc)
12/9       19 Gillette 35                       L                SP*
12/9       24 Newcastle 19                 W             SP*
12/9       21 Hulett 27                          L                SP*
12/16    12 at Gillette 16                      L                GNR
1/10       21 Gillette 34                       L                GNR
1/17       27 at Hulett 36                    L                SP
1/20       12 Sundance 26                   L                ML
1/23       12 at Newcastle 27            L                ML
1/25       16 Rozet 23                            W+           GNR
1/31       25 Upton 45                          L                ML
2/1          21 at Rozet 41                      W+           SP
2/7          Newcastle
2/10       20 at Sundance 26             L                ST
2/17       14 Hulett 24                         L                CCN
2/28       35 at Upton 47                    L                ML
*Tri-County Tourney at Upton
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          22 Dayton 20      ot             W             SP
3/10       23 Big Horn 16                     W             SP
3/11       12 Rozet 19                            L                SP
Record:  6-12      Pct: .333

Newcastle Dogies (184)***Howard Strong
12/9       15 at Upton 22                    L                SP*
12/9       19 Moorcroft 24                 L                SP*
1/4          19 Hill City, SD 17              W             NNL
1/6          17 at Edgemont, SD 13   W             NNL
1/10       12 at Sundance 19             L                SP
1/12       17 Rozet 20                            W+           SP
1/18       40 Upton 20                          W             WCG
1/23       27 Moorcroft 12                 W             ML
1/27       16 Buffalo 19                        L                BB
1/30       at Custer, SD
2/3          22 Edgemont, SD 15         W             NNL
2/6          18 Manville 19                     L                LFL
2/7          at Moorcroft
2/7?        38 at Hill City, SD 18        W             NNL
2/10       25 Gillette 29                       L                SP
2/13       8 Sundance 38                     L                SP
2/18       24 at Hulett 34                    L                SP
2/22       13 at Rozet 20                      W+           ML
2/25       31 Hulett 24                          W             CCN
3/1          18 at Upton 35                    L                WCG
3/3          21 at Gillette 16                   W             SP
*Tri-County Tourney at Upton
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          17 Sheridan 34                    L                SP
3/10       19 Upton 23                          L                SP
Record:  10-11   Pct: .476

Ranchester Outlaws***U. J. Korhonen
12/14    5 Buffalo 27                           L                BB
12/17    Big Horn                                   W             **
12/17    20 Arvada 37                         L                SP**
12/22    18 at Sheridan 64               L                SP
1/4          24 Dayton 12                        W             SP
1/13       11 at Big Horn 21              L                SP
1/18       Rozet                                          W+
1/20       27 at Clearmont 19           W             SP
1/25       11 Sheridan B 22                L                SP
1/27       18 Kaycee 23                         L                BB
2/3          Big Horn                                   W
2/8          7 at Dayton 12                     L                SP
2/11       12 at Kaycee 16                   L                BB
2/16       19 at Sheridan B 31           L                SP
2/17       19 Clearmont 21                L                SP
**Class B Preseason Tourney in Clearmont
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          20 Kaycee 28                         L                SP
3/10       21 Hulett 36                          L                SP
Record:  5-12      Pct: .294

Ranchester Yellow Jackets
12/17    49 at Clearmont 4              W             SP
1/4          41 Dayton 4                           W             SP
1/11       46 at Dayton 9                     W             SP
1/20       44 at Clearmont 3              W             SP
2/8          at Dayton?
2/17       26 Clearmont 10                W             SP
3/3          43 at Big Horn 20               W             SP
Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       66 Dayton 6                           W             SP
3/18       52 Sheridan 9                       W             SP
3/18       35 Upton 17                          W  (1st)   SP
Record:  9-0         Pct: 1.000

Rozet Mustangs***F. Nerbert Crossman
12/7       24 Moorcroft 4                    L+             GNR  (nc)
12/9       35 Hulett 20                          L+             SP*
12/9       17 Gillette 30                       L                SP*
12/9       23 at Upton 11                    L+             SP*
12/19    35 at Hulett 5                       L+             GNR
1/10       31 Upton 21                          L+             SP
1/12       20 at Newcastle 17            L+             SP
1/13       22 Midwest 26                     L                SP
1/14       23 Clearmont 13                L+             SP
1/16       21 at Sheridan 29               L                SP
1/17       21 at Clearmont 16           L+             SP
1/18       at Ranchester                        L+
1/19       at Dayton                                L+
1/25       23 at Moorcroft 16           L+             GNR
1/28       25 Buffalo 38                        L                BB
1/30       21 Hulett 13                          L+             SP
2/1          41 Moorcroft 21                 L+             SP
2/2          17 Sheridan 47                    L                SP
2/8          35 at Upton 21                    L+             SP
2/16       26 Sundance 14                     L+             SP
2/17       15 at Gillette 13                     L+             SP
2/22       20 Newcastle 13                 L+             ML
2/23       16 at Buffalo 21                   L                BB
2/24       at Midwest
2/28       18 Gillette 13                       L+             SP
3/7          at Sundance
*Tri-County Tourney at Upton
District #4 B Tourney at Gillette
3/9          23 Hulett 8                             W             SP
3/10       22 Kaycee 20       ot             W             SP
3/11       19 Moorcroft 12                 W             SP
Record:  3-24      (18 wins changed to 18 losses)     Pct: .111

Rat Droppings***I know a forfeit should be recorded as 2-0 but I’m going with the original scores to give an idea of how good Rozet was, particularly among the Class B ranks.  In this entire portion of the District #4/Northeast, a W+ indicates a game was lost, but changed to a win.  Same with the L+ for Rozet’s year, but just the opposite, a win changed into a loss.

Rozet Ladies
1/10       13 Upton 25                          L                GNR
2/8          18 at Upton 15                    W             WCG
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Sheridan Broncs (934)***Fred Chez
12/20    24 Worland 23                    W             SP  (also Sher Yrbk)
12/22    64 Ranchester 18               W             SP
1/13       18 at Buffalo 25                   L                BB
1/16       29 Rozet 21                            W             SP
1/20       27 Gillette 30                       L                SP
1/26       62 Clearmont 12                W             SP
1/26       47 Dayton 14                        W             SP
2/2          47 at Rozet 17                      W             SP
2/3          27 at Gillette 15                    W             SP
2/10       31 Buffalo 26                        W             BB
2/14       34 at Gillette 20                   W             SP
2/16       31 Midwest 41                     L                SP
2/17       52 Arvada 24                         W             SP
2/21       24 at Midwest 33               L                SP
2/22       23 at Casper Natrona 68  L              CTH
2/24       49 Gillette 26                       W             SP
3/1          31 Sundance 22                  W             SP
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          34 Newcastle 17                 W             GNR
3/10       34 Buffalo 36                        L                SP
3/11       50 Sundance 26                   W             SP
3/11       35 at Gillette 28                   W  (3rd)  SP
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       29 Thermopolis 62            L                wyo-bkb.com
3/23       39 Guernsey 27                   W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       33 Lovell 44                           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       35 Wheatland 33               W (9th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  17-8      Pct: .680

Sheridan Ladies***Ruth Aldridge
2/24       21 at Big Horn 24               L                SP
Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       21 Arvada 7                            W             SP
3/18       9 Ranchester 52                    L                SP
3/18       23 Big Horn 29                     L                SP
Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Sundance Bulldogs (115)***Frank J. Supon
12/6       13 at Spearfish, SD 27      L                SP
12/9       26 at Upton 11                    W             SP*
12/9       19 Gillette 36                       L                SP*
12/13    14 at Belle Fourche, SD 23  L         ST
12/20    17 at Nisland, SD 27         L                ST
1/3          19 Gillette 28                       L                GNR
1/6          21 at Upton 20                    W             WCG
1/10       19 Newcastle 12                 W             SP
1/11       32 at Hulett 24                    W             CCN
1/13       14 Midwest 32                     L                CTH
1/20       27 at Moorcroft 12           W             SP
1/27       42 Hulett 13                          W             SP
1/31       37 Nisland, SD 22               W             ST
2/7          30 at Gillette 26                 W             SP
2/10       26 Moorcroft 20                 W             ST
2/13       38 at Newcastle 8               W             SP
2/14       40 Upton 14                          W             SP
2/16       14 at Rozet 26                      W+           SP
3/1          22 at Sheridan 31               L                SP
3/2          19 at Buffalo 33                   L                BB
3/3          12 at Midwest 43               L                SP
3/7          Rozet
*Tri-County Tourney at Upton
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          28 at Gillette 31                   L                SP
3/10       24 Arvada 20                         W             SP
3/11       26 Sheridan 50                    L                SP
Record:  13-11   Pct: .542

Upton Bobcats (105)***Walter Jensen
12/9       22 Newcastle 15                 W             SP*
12/9       11 Sundance 26                  L                SP*
12/9       11 Rozet 23                            W+           SP*
12/13    11 at Gillette 34                     L                SP
1/6          20 Sundance 21                  L                WCG
1/10       21 at Rozet 31                      W+           SP
1/13       41 Clearmont 27                W             GNR
1/18       20 at Newcastle 40            L                WCG
1/20       34 Hulett 37                          L                WCG
1/24       31 Gillette 39                       L                GNR
1/27       40 Arvada 18                         W             SP
1/31       45 at Moorcroft 25           W             ML
2/3          21 at Hulett 15                    W             WCG
2/8          21 Rozet 35                            W+           SP
2/10       45 at Clearmont 28           W             WCG
2/14       14 at Sundance 40             L                WCG
2/28       47 Moorcroft 35                 W             WCG
3/1          25 Newcastle 18                 W             WCG
3/3          9 at Arvada 24                      L                SP
*Tri-County Tourney at Upton
District #4 A Tourney at Gillette
3/9          12 Buffalo 30                        L                SP
3/10       23 Newcastle 19                 W             SP
3/11       30 at Gillette 43                   L                SP
Record:  12-10   Pct: .545

Upton Ladies
1/10       25 at Rozet 13                      W             GNR
2/8          15 Rozet 18                            L                WCG
Girls Tourney at Big Horn
3/18       23 Buffalo 3                           W             SP
3/18       30 Big Horn 26                     W             SP
3/18       17 Ranchester 35               L  (2nd)    SP
Record:  3-2         Pct: .600

+++

East Central District #2-B

Twelve teams met in Torrington for the District 2-B Tourney, which turned out to be an easy romp for Casper Natrona with four pressure-free wins, the final one over the host team. Their round one win was against Shawnee, a minuscule school when compared to their opponent, the state’s largest high school. Folks around the state were proposing a separate Class B tourney and Natrona’s easy time of it during district play added fuel to that argument. Guernsey took the number three spot and earned the trip to Casper with a busy weekend of six games, dropping the first to Sunrise then winning five straight, avenging their Sunrise loss and ousting Lingle in the third-place game.

At Casper the Natrona Mustangs took it all, handing Okie Blanchard another state championship. In the semis they finally found the proper steps to defeating Cheyenne as the Indians had won both regular season games. Against Laramie (and All-State senior Kenny Sailors) the Mustangs eked out a two-point win. Torrington won two and finished 13th while Guernsey avoided last place (15th out of 16) with one win.

Northern Division A          won        lost
Torrington                              6               0
Wheatland                             4               2
Douglas                                    1               5
Lusk                                          1               5

Northern Division B          won        lost
Sunrise                                      9               1
Guernsey                                 9               1
Glendo                                      4               6
Lingle                                         4               6
Manville                                   4               6
Ft. Laramie                             0               10

Casper Natrona Mustangs (1450)***C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
12/22    32 at Thermopolis 12      W             CTH
12/23    46 at Riverton 14               W             CTH
12/29    31 Hanna 17                          W             CTH
12/30    28 at Rock Springs 25      W             CTH
12/31    22 at Rock Springs 23      L                CTH
1/4          61 at Hanna 22                    W             CTH
1/5          30 at Laramie 23                 W             LRB
1/7          42 at Rawlins 13                 W             CTH
1/13       25 Cheyenne 28                  L                WST
1/20       52 at Glenrock 15              W             CTH
1/21       26 at Midwest 11               W             CTH
1/23       47 Wheatland 19               W             PCR
1/27       34 Rock Springs 27            W             CTH
1/28       25 Rock Springs 21            W             CTH
2/3          51 Douglas 9                         W             DE
2/4          37 St. Stephens 17             W             CTH
2/10       33 Laramie 20                      W             LRB
2/15       44 Glenrock 15                    W             CTH
2/16       31 at Cheyenne 33             L                WST
2/17       31 at Torrington 15          W             TT
2/18       58 at Wheatland 22          W             PCR
2/22       68 Sheridan 23                    W             CTH
2/24       46 Rawlins 23                       W             CTH
2/25       41 Torrington 31                W             TT
2/28       43 Midwest 21                     W             CTH
3/3          52 at Douglas 16                 W             DE
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          63 Shawnee 8                       W             DB
3/10       71 Sunrise 9                           W             DB
3/10       53 Lingle 19                           W             DB
3/11       40 at Torrington 23          W  (1st)   DB
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       58 Lovell 28                           W             wyo-bkb.com
3/23       32 Green River 26              W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       38 Cheyenne 29                   W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       27 Laramie 25                      W (1st)    wyo-bkb.com
Record:  31-3      Pct: .912

Douglas Bearcats (196)***J. R. Lane
12/3       43 Sunrise 31                        W             WE
12/16    25 Mitchell, NE 35             L                DE
12/23    12 at Laramie 43                 L                LRB
12/30    38 Hanna 42                          L                DE
1/6          19 at Glenrock 21  ot       L                DE
1/10       20 at Sunrise 28                                    L                PCR
1/12       24 Cheyenne 58                                    L                WST
1/14       30 Glendo 14                        W             DE
1/17       26 at Cheyenne 63             L                WST
1/20       14 at Torrington 28          L                TT
(1/24      12 B at Shawnee 20           L                DB)
1/24       28 at Glendo 19                                    W             DB
1/28       27 Lusk 14                              W             LH
2/3          9 at Casper Natrona 51   L                DE
2/7          22 at Wheatland 41          L                PCR
2/10       22 Torrington 38                L                TT
2/11       13 Laramie 43                      L                LRB
2/14       23 Manville 21  ot              W             DB
2/17       12 at Lusk 25                         L                LH
2/21       29 Glenrock 26                    W             DE
(2/21      B Shawnee)
2/24       22 Wheatland 45               L                PCR
3/3          16 Casper Natrona 52      L                DE
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          24 Lusk 16                              W             DE
3/10       22 Sunrise 24                        L                DB
3/11       18 at Torrington 30          L                DE
Record:   7-17      Pct: .292

Ft. Laramie Pioneers***Mike Melonuk
12/7       10 Glendo 26                        L                WT
12/9       at Hawk Springs  3ot         W             TT
12/13    Hawk Springs
12/16    16 at Manville 21               L                LH
1/13       15 Sunrise 45                        L                PCR
1/             9 Guernsey 26                      L                PCR
1/27       26 at Glendo 33                      L                CTH
2/1          21 at Lingle 44                     L                LGR
2/3          12 at Guernsey 42              L                PCR
2/7          Torrington B
2/11?     37 at Sunrise 40                     L                PCR
2/15       30 Lingle 40                           L                LGR
2/21       at Torrington B
2/24       19 Manville 26                     L                TGN
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          29 Lingle 33                           L                DB
3/10       15 Guernsey 31                   L                DB
Record:  1-12      Pct: .077

Glendo Eagles***Charles Gibbs
12/7       26 at Ft. Laramie 10          W             WT
12/14    30 Sunrise 31                        L                PCR
1/3          Shawnee                               W             PCR
1/10       16 Guernsey 42                   L                PCR
1/14       14 at Douglas 30                 L                DE
1/20       34 at Sunrise 36                 L                PCR
1/             33 Ft. Laramie 26               W             CTH
1/24       19 Douglas 28                      L                DB
2/3          31 at Manville 26               W             PCR
2/17       16 at Guernsey 43              L                PCR
2/21       Manville                 ot             L                PCR
2/25       28 at Lingle 30          ot      L                WT
3/3          Lingle                                    W
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          18 Manville 23                     L                DB
3/10       25 Glenrock 36                    L                DB
Record:  5-10      Pct: .333

Glenrock Sheepherders***Mel Lacy
11/29    30 at Manville 25               W             LH
12/7       27 at Lusk 8                            W             LH
12/9       18 Harrison, NE 13            W             GI
12/10    31 Manville 15                     W             GI
1/6          21 Douglas 19    ot             W             DE
1/11       18 at Torrington 32          L                TT
1/14       18 Cheyenne 38                  L                WST
1/18       35 Lusk 14                              W             LH
1/20       15 Casper Natrona 52      L                CTH
1/25       11 Wheatland 25               L                PCR
1/26       at Midwest
2/1          12 at Cheyenne 41             L                WST
2/2          18 at Laramie 43                 L                LRB
2/3          25 at Wheatland 39          L                PCR
2/9          19 Laramie 41                      L                LRB
2/11       Midwest
2/15       15 at Casper Natrona 44  L              CTH
2/21       26 at Douglas 29                 L                DE
2/24       8 Torrington 10                   L                TT
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          15 at Torrington 30          L                DB
3/10       25 Lusk 20                              W             DB
3/10       36 Glendo 22                        W             DB
3/11       19 Guernsey 28                   L                DB
Record:  8-13      Pct:  381

Guernsey Longhorns***Ralph Wellman
12/9       20 Sunrise 19                        W             WT
1/3          22 at Wheatland 19          W             PCR
1/7          24 Lusk 20                              W             PCR
1/10       42 at Glendo 16                     W             PCR
1/13       28 at Lingle 16                     W             PCR
1/             26 at Ft. Laramie 9             W             PCR
1/20       38 Manville 22                     W             PCR
1/25       20 at Torrington 26          L                PCR
1/28       29 at Sunrise 31                 L                PCR
2/3          42 Ft. Laramie 12               W             PCR
2/15       18 Torrington 26                L                PCR
2/17       43 Glendo 16                        W             PCR
2/24       36 Lingle 26                           W             PCR
2/28       26 at Lusk 18                         W             PCR
3/3          21 at Manville 13               W             PCR
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          26 Sunrise 27                        L                DB
3/10       42 Shawnee 15                    W             DB
3/10       31 Ft. Laramie 15               W             DB
3/11       28 Glenrock 19                    W             DB
3/11       33 Sunrise 22                        W             DB
3/11       32 Lingle 18                           W             DB
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       22 Cheyenne 35                  L                wyo-bkb.com
3/23       27 Sheridan 39                    L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       34 Midwest 32                     W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       23 Torrington 35                L  (15th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  18-7      Pct: .720

Lingle Bulldoggers***Carl Murphy
12/14    26 at Sunflower, NE 20   W             LGR
1/4          6 Torrington 39                   L                LGR
1/6          11 at Wheatland 38          L                PCR
1/11       24 at Yoder 23                      W             LGR
1/13       16 Guernsey 28                   L                PCR
1/17       34 Sunflower, NE 27         W             LGR
1/18       31 Manville 22                     W             LGR
1/20       44 Lusk 34                              W             LGR
1/27       16 at Manville 18  ot        L                LGR
2/1          44 Ft. Laramie 21               W             LGR
2/3          15 Sunrise 24                        L                LGR
2/8          18 at Torrington 22          L                LGR
2/10       24 at Lusk 16                         W             LGR
2/15       40 at Ft. Laramie 30          W             LGR
2/17       25 Wheatland 31               L                PCR
2/24       26 at Guernsey 36              L                PCR
2/25       30 Glendo 28           ot        W             WT
2/28       Yoder
3/1          28 at Sunrise 41                    L                PCR
3/3          at Glendo                                L
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          33 Ft. Laramie 29               W             DB
3/10       19 Casper Natrona 53      L                DB
3/11       26 Manville 19                     W             DB
3/11       18 Guernsey 32                   L                DB
Record:  11-12   Pct: .478

Lusk Tigers (163)***Warren Scoggan
12/2       at Harrison, NE                     L                LH
(12/7      13 B Shawnee 14                L                LH)
12/7       8 Glenrock 27                       L                LH
12/14    20 Manville 13                     W             LH
1/6          18 at Torrington 32          L                TT
1/7          20 at Guernsey 24              L                PCR
1/10       21 at Wheatland 35          L                PCR
1/18       14 at Glenrock 35              L                LH
1/20       34 at Lingle 44                     L                LGR
1/28       14 at Douglas 27                 L                LH
1/31       17 Wheatland 28               L                PCR
2/1          12 at Manville 14               L                LH
2/3          15 Torrington 36                L                TT
2/10       16 Lingle 24                           L                LGR
2/15       24 Sunrise 32                        L                LH
(2/17      B at Shawnee)
2/17       25 Douglas 12                      W             LH
2/20       13 Harrison, NE 23            L                LH
2/24       21 at Sunrise 36                   L                PCR
2/28       18 Guernsey 26                   L                PCR
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          16 Douglas 24                      L                LH
3/10       20 Glenrock 25                    L                LH
Record:  2-19      Pct: .095

Manville Panthers***Carl Dir
11/29    25 Glenrock 30                    L                LH
12/6       17 Harrison, NE 22            L                LH
12/10    15 at Glenrock 31              L                GI
12/12    34 Shawnee 12                    W             LH
12/14    13 at Lusk 20                         L                LH
12/16    21 Ft. Laramie 16               W             LH
1/6          31 at Shawnee 20               W             LFL
1/10       22 at Edgemont, SD 24   L                LH
1/13       35 Sunrise 47                        L                LFL
1/18       22 at Lingle 31                     L                LGR
1/20       22 at Guernsey 38              L                PCR
1/27       18 Lingle 16  ot                    W             LGR
2/1          14 Lusk 12                              W             LH
2/3          26 Glendo 31                        L                PCR
2/6          19 at Newcastle 18            W             LFL
2/7          22 Edgemont, SD 10         W             LH
2/14       21 at Douglas 23  ot          L                DB
2/17       25 at Sunrise 28                  L                PCR
2/21       at Glendo              ot             W             PCR
2/24       26 at Ft. Laramie 19          W             TGN
3/3          13 Guernsey 21                   L                PCR
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          23 Glendo 18                        W             DB
3/10       16 at Torrington 29          L                DB
3/11       19 Lingle 26                           L                DB
Record:  10-13   Pct: .435

Manville Ladies***Miss Olson
12/12    40 Shawnee 25                    W             LH   Emma Eddy 24
1/6          at Shawnee                             W             LFL   Emma Eddy 20
1/24       at Shawnee                             W             LFL
2/7          32 Shawnee 14                    W             LH
Record:  4-0         Pct: 1.000

Shawnee Eagles
12/7       14 at Lusk B 13                     W             LH
12/12    12 at Manville 34               L                LH
1/3          at Glendo                                L                PCR
1/6          20 Manville 31                     L                LFL
1/24       20 Douglas B 12                   W             DB
2/17       Lusk B
2/21       at Douglas B
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          8 Casper Natrona 63         L
Record:  2-5         Pct: .286

Shawnee Ladies
12/12    25 at Manville 40               L                LH
1/6          Manville                                   L                LFL
1/24       Manville                                   L                LFL
2/7          14 at Manville 32               L                LH
Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

Sunrise Miners (75)***F. W.  Powars
12/3       31 at Douglas 43                 L                WE
12/9       19 at Guernsey 20              L                WT
12/14    31 at Glendo 30                    W             PCR
1/10       28 Douglas 20                      W             PCR
1/13       45 at Ft. Laramie 15          W             PCR
1/13       47 at Manville 35               W             LFL
1/20       36 Glendo 34                        W             PCR
1/28       31 Guernsey 29                   W             PCR
2/3          24 at Lingle 15                     W             LGR
2/11?     40 Ft. Laramie 37               W             PCR
2/15       32 at Lusk 24                         W             LH
2/17       28 Manville 25                     W             PCR
2/24       36 Lusk 21                              W             PCR
3/1          41 Lingle 28                           W             PCR
District #2 Class B championship  (in Huntley)
3/21       41 Yoder 35                           W             PCR
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          27 Guernsey 26                   W             DB
3/10       9 Casper Natrona 71         L                DB
3/10       24 Douglas 22                      W             DB
3/11       22 Guernsey 33                   L                DB
Record:  15-4      Pct: .789

Torrington Trailblazers (414)***Wesley Evans
12/21    15 at Mitchell, NE 23       L                TT
1/4          39 at Lingle 6                        W             LGR
1/6          32 Lusk 18                              W             TT
1/11       32 Glenrock 18                    W             TT
1/13       31 Wheatland 23               W             PCR
1/20       28 Douglas 14                      W             TT
1/22       25 at Laramie 37                 L                LRB
1/25       26 Guernsey 20                   W             PCR
2/3          36 at Lusk 15                         W             TT
2/8          22 Lingle 18                           W             LGR
2/10       38 at Douglas 22                 W             TT
2/15       26 at Guernsey 18              W             PCR
2/17       15 Casper Natrona 31      L                TT
2/24       10 at Glenrock 8                 W             TT
2/25       31 at Casper Natrona 41  L              TT
2/28       47 at Wheatland 22          W             PCR
3/15       20 Laramie 21                      L                LRB
District 2-B Tourney at Torrington
3/9          30 Glenrock 15                    W             DB
3/10       30 Douglas 18                      W             DB
3/10       29 Manville 16                     W             DB
3/11       23 Casper Natrona 40      L  (2nd)    DB
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       26 Powell 27                         L                wyo-bkb.com
3/23       18 Wheatland 27               L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       49 Buffalo 23                        W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       35 Guernsey 23                   W (13th) wyo-bkb.com
Record:  17-8      Pct: .680

+++

Southeast

Sub-districts were created in District #2-A, one for the Goshen Hole area, another for the East Laramie County Conference, and a third for the four small Albany/Carbon County teams. From those sub-districts, two teams from Goshen, two from Laramie and one from Albany/Carbon were added to the three largest teams—Cheyenne, Laramie and Wheatland— to form an 8-team bracket for district tourney play. LaGrange and Yoder (Goshen Hole), Hillsdale and Pine Bluffs (East Laramie) and Rock River (Albany/Carbon) were the qualifiers. LaGrange won the conference tourney in Huntley while Yoder (which finished 3rd at Huntley) and Veteran (2nd) squared off prior to the actual District #2-A Tourney in Wheatland which Yoder won. In Rock River’s case, they made the bracket by hosting and winning a four team sub-district tourney. No tourney was held for the East Laramie representatives, their appearance was based solely on making the top two spots in conference play.

Not that the sub-districts actually helped the smaller teams as all three Class A teams, earned the trip to Casper. Laramie and Cheyenne has split their regular season games, but Laramie found the edge in tourney play, taking top honors over the Indians. Wheatland overcame a first-round loss to Cheyenne and won three easy games over the smaller schools for third place.

Laramie played Casper Natrona for the state championship losing a heart-breaker by two points. Cheyenne made the semis at state but lost to Natrona and Lovell for 6th place. Wheatland finished 11th with one win.

East Laramie County Conference
Hillsdale                                 8               0
Pine Bluffs                              6               2
Burns                                         3               5
Carpenter                              2               6
Albin                                          1               7

Southern Division B         won        lost
Yoder                                         9               1
LaGrange                                7               3
Chugwater                             5               3
Veteran                                   3               6
Huntley                                  2               6
Hawk Springs                       1               8

Albin Wildcats***Charles Ankeny
12/2       17 Pine Bluffs 18                L                PBP
12/6       24 at Harrisburg, NE 9    W             PBP
12/9       13 at Carpenter 12          W             PBP
12/13    11 Yoder 31                           L                PBP
1/6          17 at Hillsdale 45             L                PBP
1/13       11 Burns 28                           L                PBP
1/20       14 at Pine Bluffs 24          L                PBP
Carpenter                              L
2/10       14 Hillsdale 36                   L                PBP
2/17       22 at Burns 33                     L                PBP
2/2_        at Yoder                                   L                TT
2/28       27 Harrisburg, NE 12       W             LCN
Record: 3-9         Pct: .250

Burns Broncs***Melvin Jenkins
11/28    9 Chugwater 26                 L                LCN
12/3       17 at Carpenter 44          L                LCN
12/7       10 at Chugwater 30         L                LCN
12/9       21 Bushnell, NE 32           L                LCN
12/15    16 Hillsdale 37                   L                PBP
1/4          at Bushnell, NE                   L                LCN
1/6          15 at Pine Bluffs 27          L                PBP
1/10       16 University Prep 5       W             LCN
1/13       28 at Albin 11                      W             PBP
1/20       26 Carpenter 24 ot         W             LCN
1/28       22 at Cheyenne B 36       L                WST
2/3          16 at Hillsdale 57             L                PBP
2/8          15 at University Prep 13   W             LRB
2/10       16 Pine Bluffs 33                L                PBP
2/15       27 at St. Mary’s 37          L                WST
2/17       33 Albin 22                        W             PBP
2/28       Cheyenne B
Record: 5-11      Pct: .313

Carpenter Coyotes
12/3       44 Burns 17                           W             LCN
12/9       12 Albin 13                            L                PBP
12/14    16 at Cheyenne B 29       L                WST
12/15    20 at Pine Bluffs 24          L                PBP
1/13       Hillsdale                                 L                PBP
1/20       24 at Burns 26 ot              L                LCN
at Albin                                                      W
2/3          22 Pine Bluffs 23                L                PBP
2/11       at Hillsdale                           L                PBP
Record: 2-7         Pct: .222

Cheyenne Indians (936)***John Powell
12/17    35 Hanna 22                         W             WST
12/21    42 Green River 20             W             WST
1/6          43 Ft. Morgan, CO 17      W             WST
1/12       58 at Douglas 24               W             WST
1/13       28 at Casper Natrona 25 W        WST
1/14       38 at Glenrock 18             W             WST
1/17       63 Douglas 26                     W             WST
1/20       26 Rock Springs 20           W             WST
1/27       46 at Wheatland 20        W             WST
1/28       55 Rawlins 26                      W             WST
2/1          41 Glenrock 12                   W             WST
2/3          32 Laramie 26                     W             WST
2/10       50 Midwest 27                    W             WST
2/11       20 at Ft. Collins, CO 31  L                WST
2/16       33 Casper Natrona 31   W             WST
2/18       26 at Laramie 28               L                WST
2/21       46 Wheatland 21              W             WST
2/23       43 at Rawlins 24                W             WST
2/24       34 at Green River 19       W             WST
2/25       24 at Rock Springs 37     L                WST
District 2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          45 at Wheatland 26        W             WST
3/3          78 Hillsdale 33                   W             WST
3/4          25 Laramie 34                     L (2nd)    WST
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       35 Guernsey 22                   W             wyo-bkb.com
3/23       50 Thermopolis 38           W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       29 at Casper Natrona 38 L           wyo-bkb.com
3/25       35 Powell 37                        L (6th)     wyo-bkb.com
Record: 21-6      Pct: .778

Chugwater Buffaloes***Supt. Archie Conn
11/28    26 at Burns 9                        W             LCN
12/7       30 Burns 10                           W             LCN
12/15    13 at Yoder 28                     L                WT
12/19    at Hawk Springs
1/6          51 Veteran 10                     W             WT
1/13       54 Hawk Springs 25         W             WT
1/17       11 at LaGrange 17            L                TT
1/27       27 Yoder 30                           L                WT
2/3          19 at Veteran 10               W             TGN
2/7          28 LaGrange 22                W             WT
2/10       36 Huntley 15                      W             WT
2/14       31 at Wheatland 45        L                PCR
2/17       at Huntley
Goshen Hole Sub-District Tourney at Huntley
2/23       Bye
2/24       19 LaGrange 35                    L                TGN
2/25       at Huntley                              W             TGN
2/25       21 Yoder 41                           L                TGN
Record: 8-6         Pct: .571

Egbert Bulldogs***No team for this season

Hawk Springs Pirates***Elmer Hinds
11/21    11 Yoder 27                           L                TT
12/9       Ft. Laramie          3ot          L                TT
12/13    at Ft. Laramie
12/19    Chugwater
1/6          21 Huntley 30                      L                TT
1/13       25 at Chugwater 54         L                WT
1/20       27 Yoder 43                           L                TT
1/27       9 LaGrange 47                     L                TT
2/3          11 at Huntley 44                L                TT
2/10       32 Veteran 21                     W             TT
2/17       19 at LaGrange 37            L                TT
Goshen Hole Sub-District Tourney at Huntley
2/23       27 Veteran 28                     L                TGN
2/24       27 Yoder 65                           L                TGN
Record: 1-10      Pct: .091

Hillsdale Pioneers (75)***Alvin Goode
12/9       31 Pine Bluffs 18                W             PBP
12/15    37 at Burns 16                     W             PBP
1/6          45 Albin 17                            W             PBP
1/13       at Carpenter                        W             PBP
1/27       32 at Pine Bluffs 28          W             PBP
2/3          57 Burns 16                           W             PBP
2/10       36 at Albin 14                      W             PBP
2/11       Carpenter                              W             PBP
District 2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          43 Yoder 36                           W             WT
3/3          33 Cheyenne 76                    L                WT
3/4          36 LaGrange 17                    W             WT
3/4          35 at Wheatland 44        L                WT
Record: 10-2      Pct: .833

Huntley Cardinals***Elwood Strong
11/21    Henry, NE
11/29    14 at LaGrange 24            L                TT
12/2       14 Yoder 47                           L                TT
12/16    23 Veteran 24                     L                TGN
1/6          30 at Hawk Springs 21   W             TT
1/10       36 Torrington B 16            W             TT
1/13       at Yoder                                   L                TT
1/20       13 LaGrange 21                    L                TT
1/24       18 at Torrington B 13      W             TT
2/3          44 Hawk Springs 11         W             TT
2/10       15 at Chugwater 36         L                WT
2/17       Chugwater
Goshen Hole Sub-District Tourney at Huntley
2/23       Bye
2/24       22 Veteran 23                     L                TGN
2/25       Chugwater                             L                TGN
Record: 4-8         Pct: .333

Iowa Center Rangers
(1/19      19 at Chugwater Frosh 12 W      WT)
(2/15      8 Chugwater Frosh 11    L                WT)

LaGrange Longhorns***Earl A. Wood
11/22    16 McGraw, NE 25            L                TT
11/29    24 Huntley 14                      W             TT
12/5       19 at McGraw, NE 30      L                TT
12/20    24 at Veteran 15               W             TT
1/6          8 Yoder 22                              L                TT
1/10       21 at Henry, NE 22            L                TGN
1/17       27 Chugwater 11               W             TT
1/20       21 at Huntley 13                W             TT
1/2_        34 Veteran 8                        W             TT
1/27       47 at Hawk Springs 9      W             TT
2/7          22 at Chugwater 28         L                WT
2/10       15 at Yoder 20                     L                TT
2/17       37 Hawk Springs 19         W             TT
Goshen Hole Sub-District Tourney at Huntley
2/23       29 Yoder 22                           W             TGN
2/24       35 Chugwater 19               W             TGN
2/25       24 Veteran 18                     W (1st)   TGN
District #2-A Tourney in Wheatland
3/3          25 Rock River 20                W             WT
3/4          15 Laramie 53                     L                WT
3/4          17 Hillsdale 36                   L                WT
Record: 11-8      Pct: .579

Laramie Plainsmen (589)***Floyd Foreman
12/14    35 Hanna 19                         W             WST
12/22    33 Green River 25             W             LRB
12/23    43 Douglas 12                     W             LRB
12/29    38 at Sterling, CO 24       W             LRB
1/5          23 Casper Natrona 30   L                LRB
1/7          44 Buffalo 19                        W             LRB
1/12       36 at Green River 24       W             LRB
1/13       28 at Rock Springs 30     L                LRB
1/14       28 at Rawlins 27                W             LRB
1/17       38 Wheatland 11              W             LRB
1/19       23 Rock Springs 24           L                LRB
1/22       37 Torrington 25                W             LRB
1/27       27 Rawlins 18                      W             LRB
2/2          43 Glenrock 18                   W             LRB
2/3          26 at Cheyenne 32           L                WST
2/9          41 at Glenrock 19             W             LRB
2/10       20 at Casper Natrona 33 L           LRB
2/11       43 at Douglas 13               W             LRB
2/14       42 at Hanna 21                  W             LRB
2/18       28 Cheyenne 26                 W             WST
3/3          at Wheatland cancelled
3/15       21 at Torrington 20          W             LRB
District #2-A Tourney in Wheatland
3/3          53 Pine Bluffs 12                W             WT
3/4          53 LaGrange 15                   W             WT
3/4          34 Cheyenne 25                  W (1st)   WT
State Tourney in Casper
3/22       31 Superior 20                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/23       41 Worland 26                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       34 Powell 23                        W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       25 at Casper Natrona 27   L (2nd)                  wyo-bkb.com
Record: 22-5      Pct: .815

Rat Droppings***The Laramie High School yearbook lists the Plainsmen’s regular season record at 17-5. This includes an early December victory over a team from Ft. Warren in Cheyenne, definitely non-prep competition, so make that 16-5 heading prior to adding tourney results to the record.

McFadden Oilers
1/6          14 at Medicine Bow 8    W             LRB
1/20       Medicine Bow                     L                LRB
1/27       at University Prep
2/4          University Prep
2/8          at Rock River
2/10       Rock River
Sub-district Tourney at Rock River
2/25       Medicine Bow                     L                LRB
2/26       25 Encampment 31         L                LRB
Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

Medicine Bow
12/14    at Rock River
12/17    Rock River                             W             LRB
1/6          8 McFadden 14                    L                LRB
1/10       27 at Rock River 20          W             LRB
1/13       at Saratoga                           L                RRB
1/18       at University Prep            L                LRB
1/20       at McFadden                        W             LRB
1/28       Encampment                       W             LRB
1/31       21 Rawlins B 22                   L                LRB
2/3          9 University Prep 30       L                LRB
2/11       Rock River                              L                LRB
2/15       at Baggs                                   L                LRB
2/17       12 at Rawlins B 33            L                LRB
2/22       Baggs                                         W             RRB
Sub-district Tourney at Rock River
2/25       McFadden                              W             LRB
2/26       25 at Rock River 35          L                LRB
Record: 6-9         Pct: .400

Pine Bluffs Hornets***Lee Bond
11/30    Bushnell, NE
12/2       18 at Albin 17                      W             PBP
12/9       18 at Hillsdale 31             L                PBP
12/15    24 Carpenter 20                W             PBP
12/17    21 at Cheyenne B 30       L                PBP
12/22    20 Wheatland 26              L                PCR
1/6          27 Burns 15                           W             PBP
1/13       20 St. Mary’s 12                     W             PBP
1/20       24 Albin 14                            W             PBP
1/27       28 Hillsdale 32                   L                PBP
2/1          23 at Cheyenne B 36       L                WST
2/3          23 at Carpenter 22          W             PBP
2/10       33 at Burns 16                     W             PBP
2/11       29 at University Prep 18     W             PBP
2/17       31 University Prep 8       W             PBP
2/23       27 Kimball, NE 43              L                PBP
District #2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          12 Laramie 52                     L                PBP
3/3          41 Rock River 21                W             PBP
3/4          24 at Wheatland 34        L                PBP
Record: 10-8      Pct: .556

Rock River Longhorns
12/10    11 Hanna 25                         L                WST
12/14    Medicine Bow
12/17    at Medicine Bow              L                LRB
1/10       20 Medicine Bow 27       L                LRB
1/13       22 at Rawlins B 25            L                RRB
1/20       20 University Prep 17    W             LRB
1/25       16 Rawlins B 14                 W             RRB
2/3          16 Saratoga 35                   L                SS
2/8          McFadden
2/10       at McFadden
2/11       at Medicine Bow               W             LRB
2/14       18 at University Prep 14   W             LRB
2/21       25 at Saratoga 41             L                SS
Sub-district Tourney at Rock River
3/25       Encampment                       W             LRB
3/26       35 Medicine Bow 25       W             LRB
District 2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          20 LaGrange 25                 L                WT
3/3          21 Pine Bluffs 41                L                WT
Record: 6-8         Pct: .429

St. Mary’s Gaels***Bert McDonald
1/13       12 at Pine Bluffs 20          L                PBP
1/20       24 at Cheyenne B 22       W             WST
1/27       28 Denv. Sacred Heart, CO 13 W                WST
2/6          at Den. Cathedral, CO    L                WST
2/10       24 Den. Cathedral, CO 19 W        WST
2/15       37 Burns 27                           W             WST
2/17       33 Den. Annunciation, CO 28 W                  WST
3/3          19 Den. St. Francis, CO 36 L         WE
3/14       18 St. Stephens 27           L                WST
Colorado Parochial League Playoffs
3/11       12 Denver Regis 31          L                WST
3/11       25 Denver St. Joseph 34 L            WST
Record: 5-6         Pct: .455

St. Mary’s Ladies***Pauline Connelly
3/3          13 Den. St. Francis 56    L                WE
Record: 0-1         Pct: .000

University Prep Buckaroos***M. L. Rickerd
1/10       5 at Burns 16                        L                LCN
1/14       Kimball, NE
1/18       Medicine Bow                     W             LRB
1/20       17 at Rock River 20          L                LRB
1/27       McFadden
1/28       24 at Saratoga 15             W             LRB
2/3          30 at Medicine Bow 9    W             LRB
2/4          at McFadden
2/6          11 Saratoga 18                   L                LRB
2/8          15 Burns 13                           W             LRB
2/11       18 Pine Bluffs 29                L                PBP
2/14       14 Rock River 18                L                LRB
2/17       8 at Pine Bluffs 31             L                PBP
2/18       at Kimball, NE
Record: 4-6         Pct: .400

Veteran Eagles***Frank Horton
11/25    22 Henry, NE 20 2ot        W             TGN
12/5       30 at Henry, NE 26            W             TT
12/16    24 at Huntley 23                W             TGN
12/20    15 LaGrange 24                   L                TT
1/6          10 at Chugwater 51         L                WT
1/2_        8 at LaGrange 34               L                TT
1/25       11 at Yoder 22                     L                TT
2/3          10 Chugwater 19               L                TGN
2/10       21 at Hawk Springs 32   L                TT
2/17       19 Yoder 35                           L                TT
Goshen Hole Sub-District Tourney at Huntley
2/23       28 Hawk Springs 27         W             TGN
2/24       23 at Huntley 22                W             TGN
2/25       18 LaGrange 24                   L (2nd)    TGN
Playoff for District 2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          9 Yoder 34                              L                WT
Record: 5-9         Pct: .357

Wheatland Bulldogs (335)***Francis ‘Monty’ Montague
12/22    26 at Pine Bluffs 20          W             PCR
12/23    21 at Mitchell, NE 41      L                PCR
1/3          19 Guernsey 22                   L                PCR
1/6          38 Lingle 11                          W             PCR
1/10       35 Lusk 21                              W             PCR
1/13       23 at Torrington 31          L                PCR
1/17       11 at Laramie 38               L                LRB
1/23       19 at Casper Natrona 47 L           PCR
1/24       15 at Midwest 25              L                PCR
1/25       25 at Glenrock 11             W             PCR
1/27       20 Cheyenne 46               L                WST
1/31       28 at Lusk 17                        W             PCR
2/3          39 Glenrock 25                   W             PCR
2/7          41 Douglas 22                     W             PCR
2/9          27 Midwest 34                    L                PCR
2/14       45 Chugwater 31               W             PCR
2/17       31 at Lingle 25                    W             PCR
2/18       22 Casper Natrona 58   L                PCR
2/21       21 at Cheyenne 46           L                WST
2/24       45 at Douglas 22               W             PCR
2/28       22 Torrington 47                L                PCR
3/3          Laramie   cancelled
District #2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          26 Cheyenne 45                    L                WT
3/3          41 Yoder 25                           W             WT
3/4          34 Pine Bluffs 24                W             WT
3/4          44 Hillsdale 35                   W (3rd)  WT
State Tourney in Casper
3/22       16 Rock Springs 44           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/23       27 Torrington 18                W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       27 Superior 46                    L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       33 Sheridan 35                   L (11th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record: 14-15   Pct: .483

Yoder Blackbirds (51)***William C. Butler
11/21    27 at Hawk Springs 11   W             TT
12/2       47 at Huntley 14                W             TT
12/13    11 at Albin 31                      L                PBP
12/15    28 at Yoder 13                     W             WT
1/6          22 at LaGrange 8               W             TT
1/11       23 Lingle 24                          L                LGR
1/13       Huntley                                 W             TT
1/20       43 at Hawk Springs 27   W             TT
1/25       22 Veteran 11                     W             TT
1/27       30 at Chugwater 27         W             WT
2/10       20 LaGrange 15               W             TT
2/17       35 at Veteran 19               W             TT (19th consecutive Goshen Hole Conference win)
2/2_        Albin                                   W             TT
2/28       at Lingle
Goshen Hole Sub-District Tourney at Huntley
2/23       29 LaGrange 29                  L                TT
2/24       66 Hawk Springs 27         W             TT
2/25       41 Chugwater 21               W             TT (consolation)
Playoff for District 2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          34 Veteran 9                        W             WT
District #2-A Tourney at Wheatland
3/3          36 Hillsdale 43                   L                WT
3/3          25 at Wheatland 41        L                WT
District #2 Class B championship (in Huntley)
3/21       35 Sunrise 41                       L                PCR
Record: 14-6      Pct: .700

+++

Northwest

It was decided early in the season at the state level that District #3 would send four teams to the state tourney in Casper, ending the automatic invite that had been extended solely to a SW team since the play-in game for the 16th seed was eliminated.

District #3 was divided into two classifications, X and Y, but X was essentially the twelve largest schools, while Y was the 8 smallest. A class Y tourney was played at Greybull the weekend before the District #3 tourney, with Shoshoni, Ethete, Burlington and Ten Sleep all qualifying for the Class X tourney the second weekend of March.

Lovell breezed through the regular season in the Big Horn Basin, extending a streak of 50+ wins against District #3 opposition that dated back to the 36-37 season. The #1 seed meant little, as they met their Waterloo in the semifinals at the District #3 tourney, losing to host Thermopolis. Thermopolis took the top honors with an overtime win over runners-up Powell. Lovell took third with a win over Worland. The four-day tourney in Thermopolis was staged much like the state tourney, with 16 teams in the bracket playing eight games each day. They awarded places from 1st through 16th.

At State, Powell finished with a fine third place showing, losing in the semis to runners-up Laramie. Lovell and Thermopolis both finished with two wins, taking 8th and 10th places. Worland managed only one win to take 12th place.

Arapahoe***Glen Colva
12/1       6 at Ethete 18                       L                RR
12/9       6 St. Stephens 32                L                RR
1/12       Ethete
1/13       Ft. Washakie
Record:   0-2         Pct: .000

Arapahoe Ladies
12/1       28 at Ethete 22                    W             RR
12/9       13 St. Stephens 12             W             RR
1/12       Ethete
1/13       Ft. Washakie                          W             RR
Record:  3-0         Pct:  1.000

Basin Bobcats (93)***Louis Birnbaum
12/13    46 Burlington 10                W             BRR
12/16    33 at Manderson 20         W             BRR
1/6          40 Lander 28                      W             BRR
1/13       22 at Cowley 28                   L                BRR
1/17       12 at Worland 26               L                BRR
1/24       32 at Greybull 39               L                GS
1/31       Byron
2/4          50 Riverton 21                     W             BRR  Billy Henderson 36
2/7          31 at Powell 54                   L                BRR
2/14       27 Lovell 39                           L                LC
2/21       33 at Cody 26                       W             BRR
2/24       46 Greybull 28                     W             BRR
2/28       34 Worland 21                    W             BRR
3/3          33 at Thermopolis 41      L                BRR
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          49 Cody 12                             W             TIR
3/9          41 at Thermopolis 42      L                TIR
3/10       36 Lander 28                         W             TIR
3/11       33 Byron 26                           W  (5th)  TIR
Record:  10-7      Pct: .588

Burlington Cubs***Ivan Willey
12/2       23 at Cowley 29                   L                CP
12/9       28 at Powell 40                   L                CE
12/13    10 at Basin 46                       L                BRR
12/16    38 Ten Sleep 29                   W             CE
12/20    24 Greybull 47                     L                GS
1/3          at Manderson                       L                CE
1/6          23 at Ten Sleep 24              L                CE
1/12       Byron B
1/13       33 Deaver 19                         W             DS
1/20       17 at Greybull 33               L                GS
1/27       at Deaver                                 L                CE
1/28       25 Meeteetse 22                 W             CE
1/31       31 Cody 30                             W             CE
2/2          19 at Shoshoni 20              L                BRR
2/3          26 at Ethete 32                    L                BRR
2/4          16 at Thermopolis B 26  L                CE
2/10       Pavillion
2/17       29 at Cody 27                       W             CE
2/24       17 at Meeteetse 18            L                CE
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          25 Deaver 15                         W             GS
3/4          11 Ethete 30                          L                GS
3/4          24 Ten Sleep 11                   W  (3rd)  BRR
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          Byron                                         L                CE
3/9          31 Riverton 39                     L                CE
3/10       27 Greybull  44                    L                CE
3/11       27 Cody 21                             W  (15th) CE
Record:   8-16      Pct: .333

Byron Eagles***Malcom LeSeuer
12/1       38 Deaver 8                            W             LC
12/9       21 Thermopolis 24            L                LC
12/13    19 at Worland 17               W             LC
12/15    13 Meeteetse 9               W             CE
12/22    at Cowley
1/5          32 Greybull 22                     W             GS
1/12       Cody                                           W
1/19       19 Lovell 28                           L                LC
1/21       19 at Deaver 38                   L                DS
1/25       30 Powell 25                         W             LC
1/27       35 at Manderson 31         W             WG
1/31       at Basin
2/4          27 Lander 31                         L                WG
2/9          20 Cowley 17                        W             CP
2/16       34 at Riverton 28               W             TIR
2/17       28 at Thermopolis 49      L                TIR
2/22       Manderson
2/24       15 at Lovell 25                     L                LC
3/3          33 at Powell 26                   W             LC
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          Burlington                              W             TIR
3/9          33 Worland 35                    L                TIR
3/10       45 Manderson 29               W             TIR
3/11       26 Basin 33                            L  (7th)     TIR
Record:   12-8      Pct: .600

Cody Broncs (206)***Paul F. Sweitzer
12/16    22 at Riverton 31               L                CE
12/17    10 at Lander 27                   L                CE
1/6          18 Worland 22                    L                CE
1/7          14 at Meeteetse 15            L                CE
1/10       26 Manderson 24               W             CE
1/12       at Byron                                   L
1/19       9 at Lovell 39                        L                LC
1/21       11 Cowley 29                        L                CP
1/27       14 Powell 33                         L                CE
1/31       30 at Burlington 31          L                CE
2/3          42 Meeteetse 24                 W             CE
2/4          18 Thermopolis 38            L                CE
2/7          24 at Deaver 30                   L                DS
2/17       27 Burlington 29                L                CE
2/21       26 Basin 33                            L                BRR
2/24       5 at Powell 37                      L                CE
2/28       17 at Greybull 42               L                CE
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          12 Basin 49                            L                CE
3/9          19 Shoshoni 32                   L                CE
3/10       17 Ten Sleep 25                   L                CE
3/11       21 Burlington 27                L  (16th)  CE
Record:  2-19      Pct: .095

Cowley Jaguars***Lincoln Gardner
12/2       29 Burlington 23                W             CP
12/10    20 Columbus, MT 19        W             DS
12/16    at Worland
12/17    15 at Thermopolis 29      L                TIR
12/22    Byron
12/30    20 at Columbus, MT 30  L                CP
1/7          20 Riverton 22                     L                DS
1/10       41 at Deaver 25                   W             DS
1/13       28 Basin 22                            W             BRR
1/18       25 Deaver 15                         W             CP
1/21       29 at Cody 11                       W             CP
1/27       7 at Lovell 27                        L                LC
2/2          24 Lander 26                         L                DS
2/9          17 at Byron 20                     L                CP
2/10       20 Powell 24                         L                CP
2/17       23 at Manderson 46         L                BRR
2/22       13 Lovell 17                           L                LC
3/1          at Thermopolis  fft             L                TIR
3/3          24 Greybull 17                     W             DS
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          25 Lander 31                         L                TIR
3/9          38 Ten Sleep 33                   W             TIR
3/10       25 Shoshoni 32                   L                TIR
3/11       22 Ethete 26                          L  (13th)  TIR
Record:  8-13      Pct: .381

Deaver Trojans (60)***J. Francis Stine
12/1       8 at Byron 38                        L                DS
12/8       25 Greybull 23                     W             LC
12/10    9 at Ten Sleep 10                 L                DS
12/16    27 Lovell B 24                       W             LC
1/6          18 Meeteetse 13                 W             DS
1/10       25 Cowley 41                        L                DS
1/13       19 at Burlington 33          L                DS
1/18       at Cowley
1/21       38 Byron 19                           W             DS
1/24       30 at Meeteetse 16            W             CE
1/27       Burlington                              W             CE
1/31       28 at Manderson 42         L                DS
2/3          35 Ten Sleep 29                   W             DS
2/7          30 Cody 24                             W             DS
2/9          13 at Lovell 53                     L                DS
2/11       Powell
2/17       14 at Greybull 53               L                DS
2/18       at Powell
2/28       40 Manderson 46               L                DS
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          15 Burlington 25                L                DS
3/4          28 Ft. Washakie 30            L                DS
Record:  8-10      Pct: .444

Ethete/St. Michaels
12/1       18 Arapahoe 6                      W             RR
12/9       13 at Riverton 22               L                FCI
12/21    Morton                                     W             RR
1/12       at Arapahoe
1/14       16 at Shoshoni 17              L                RR
1/17       Riverton                                   W?
1/17?     ?Lander
1/20       Ten Sleep                                 W             WG
1/24       ?Lander
1/28       Pavillion
2/3          32 Burlington 26                W             BRR
2/10       Shoshoni   ppd
2/17       11 at Ten Sleep 13              L                WG
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          43 Ft. Washakie 13            W             GS
3/4          30 Burlington 11                W             GS
3/4          16 Shoshoni 18                   L  (2nd)    GS
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          14 Powell 21                         L                TIR
3/9          24 Greybull 22  ot              W             TIR
3/10       31 Riverton 39                     L                TIR
3/11       26 Cowley 22                        W             TIR
Record:  9-6         Pct: .600

Ethete Ladies
12/1       22 Arapahoe 28                   L                RR
1/12       at Arapahoe
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Gebo Miners***School closed; joined with Thermopolis

Govt. School, Ft. Washakie Braves
1/13       at Arapahoe
1/21       24 at Shoshoni 39              L                RR
1/28       Shoshoni
2/4          Burlington
2/14       at Lander
2/21       Lander
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          13 Ethete 43                          L                GS
3/4          30 Deaver 28                         W             GS
3/4          23 Meeteetse 24                 L                GS
Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Ft. Washakie Ladies
1/13       at Arapahoe                           L                RR
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Greybull Buffalos (206)***A. Rodell Severson
12/8       23 at Deaver 25                   L                LC
12/16    15 at Powell 27                   L                GS
12/20    47 at Burlington 24          W             GS
1/5          22 at Byron 32                     L                GS
1/7          24 Lander 21                         W             GS
1/13       25 Lovell 47                           L                LC
1/20       33 Burlington 17                W             GS
1/24       26 Worland 17                    W             GS
1/27       39 Basin 32                            W             GS
2/1          26 at Worland 27               L                WG
2/3          34 Riverton 30                     W             GS
2/10       30 Thermopolis 23            W             LC
2/14       38 Manderson 34               W             GS
2/17       53 Deaver 14                         W             DS
2/24       28 at Basin 46                       L                BRR
2/28       42 at Cody 17                       W             CE
3/3          17 at Cowley 24                                    L                DS
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          35 Manderson 41               L                GS
3/9          22 Ethete 24  ot                   L                GS
3/9          44 Burlington 27                W             GS
3/10       32 Ten Sleep 24                   W (11th) GS
Record:  12-9      Pct: .571

Hyattville
1/21       at Ten Sleep                            L                WG
2/24       Ten Sleep
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Lander Tigers***A. H. ‘Doc’ Seibert
12/9       28 Midwest 24                     W             CTH
12/17    27 Cody 10                             W             CE
12/22    Shoshoni
12/29    20 at Midwest 31               L                CTH
12/30    7 at Buffalo 16                      L                BB
1/4          Casper Natrona
1/6          28 at Basin 40                       L                BRR
1/7          21 at Greybull 24               L                GS
1/10?     at Shoshoni
1/10       at St. Stephens
1/13       36 Thermopolis 26            W             TIR
1/17       ?Ethete
1/20       17 Powell 27                         L                PT
1/24       ?Ethete
1/27       15 at Riverton 13               W             WSJ
2/2          26 at Cowley 24                 W             DS
2/3          31 at Byron 27                     W             WG
2/4          20 at Lovell 34                     L                LC
2/7          St. Stephens
2/11       28 Manderson 32               L                LC
2/14       Ft. Washakie
2/17       11 at Worland 23               L                WG
2/21       at Ft. Washakie
2/24       29 Riverton 25                     W             WSJ
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          31 Cowley 25                        W             TIR
3/9          19 Lovell 42                           L                TIR
3/10       28 Basin 36                            L                TIR
3/11       17 Manderson 29               L  (12th)  TIR
Record:  8-11      Pct: .421

Lovell Bulldogs (250)***W. M. Poulson
12/2       29 Laurel, MT 21                 W             LC
12/9       29 at Laurel, MT 25           W             LC
12/16    23 Fromberg, MT 21         W             LC
1/6          43 Riverton 29                     W             LC
1/13       47 at Greybull 25               W             LC
1/19       28 at Byron 19                     W             LC
1/20       39 Cody 9                                W             LC
1/27       27 Cowley 7                           W             LC
1/31       29 at Thermopolis 25      W             LC
2/4          34 Lander 20                         W             LC
2/9          53 Deaver 13                         W             LC
2/10       32 Worland 16                    W             LC
2/14       39 at Basin 27                       W             LC
2/17       26 Powell 18                         W             LC
2/23       17 at Cowley 13                   W             LC
3/2          25 Byron 15                           W             LC
3/3          at Manderson
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          34 Ten Sleep 19                   W             LC
3/9          42 Lander 15                         W             LC
3/10       21 at Thermopolis 29      L                LC
3/11       24 Worland 15                    W (3rd)   LC
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       28 at Casper Natrona 58   L               wyo-bkb.com
3/23       47 Midwest 22                     W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       44 Sheridan 33                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       34 Superior 38                     L  (8th)     wyo-bkb.com
Record:  21-3      Pct: .875

Manderson Demons***Jack J. Secrest
12/13    19 at Ten Sleep 16              W             WG
12/16    20 Basin 33                            L                BRR
12/20    Meeteetse
1/3          Burlington                              W             CE
1/6          24 Thermopolis 26            L                TIR
1/10       24 at Cody 26                       L                CE
1/13       35 Powell 42                         L                PT
1/20       28 at Worland 30               L                WG
1/24       Ten Sleep
1/27       31 Byron 35                           L                WG
1/31       42 Deaver 28                         W             DS
2/4          at Powell
2/10       32 at Riverton 37               L                LC
2/11       32 at Lander 28                   W             LC
2/14       34 at Greybull 38               L                GS
2/17       46 Cowley 23                        W             BRR
2/21       20 Worland 25                    L                BRR
2/23       at Byron
2/28       46 at Deaver 40                   W             DS
3/3          Lovell
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          41 Greybull 35                     W             TIR
3/9          39 Powell 42                         L                TIR
3/10       29 Byron 45                           L                TIR
3/11       29 Lander 17                         W (8th)   TIR
Record:  8-11      Pct: .421

Meeteetse Longhorns
12/15    9 at Byron 13                        L                CE
12/20    at Manderson
1/6          13 at Deaver 18                   L                DS
1/7          15 Cody 14                             W             CE
1/13       16 Ten Sleep 24                   L                CE
1/24       16 Deaver 30                         L                CE
1/28       22 at Burlington 25          L                CE
2/3          24 at Cody 42                       L                CE
2/4          20 Powell B 16                     W             CE
2/10       19 at Ten Sleep 21  ot       L                CE
2/11       at Shoshoni  ppd
2/22       17 Byron B? 10                    W             CE
2/24       18 Burlington 17                W             CE
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          13 Ten Sleep 35                   L                GS
3/4          35 Morton 17                       W             GS
3/4          24 Ft. Washakie 23            W             GS
Record:  6-8         Pct: .429

Morton Broncs***W. Robert Skelton
12/16    at Shoshoni                            L                RR
12/21    at Ethete                                  L                RR
2/17       Shoshoni
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          15 Shoshoni 42                   L                GS
3/4          17 Meeteetse 35                 L                GS
Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

Pavillion***C. A. Elkins? James Bush?
1/6          Shoshoni                                 L                RR
1/28       at Ethete
2/10       at Burlington
2/24       at Shoshoni                            L                RR
3/3          15 at Riverton B 29           L                FCI
Record:  0-3         Pct: .000 

Powell Panthers***K. W. Noddings
12/9       40 Burlington 28                W             CE
12/16    27 Greybull 15                     W             GS
1/6          Casper Natrona  cancelled
1/7          38 Worland 33                    W             PT
1/13       42 at Manderson 35         W             PT
1/19       27 at Thermopolis 18      W             PT
1/20       27 at Lander 17                   W             PT
1/21       37 at Riverton 34               W             PT
1/25       25 at Byron 30                     L                PT
1/27       33 at Cody 14                       W             CE
2/3          22 Thermopolis 23            L                TIR
2/4          Manderson
(2/4         16 B at Meeteetse 20        L                CE)
2/7          54 Basin 31                            W             BRR
2/10       24 at Cowley 20                   W             CP
2/11       at Deaver
2/17       18 at Lovell 26                     L                LC
2/18       Deaver
2/24       37 Cody 5                                W             CE
3/3          26 Byron 33                           L                PT
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          21 Ethete 14                          W             PT
3/9          43 Manderson 39               W             PT
3/10       36 Worland 29                    W             PT
3/11       40 at Thermopolis 42 ot     L (2nd)   PT
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       27 Torrington 26                W             wyo-bkb.com
3/23       28 Rock Springs 25            W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       23 Laramie 34                      L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       37 Cheyenne 35                                    W  (3rd)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  17-6      Pct: .739

Riverton Wolverines (@260)***Francis Ayres
12/2       20 at Shoshoni 35              L                RR
12/9       22 Ethete 13                          W             FCI
12/10    22 Midwest 25                     L                CTH
12/16    31 Cody 22                             W             CE
12/17    20 at Midwest 27               L                CTH
12/23    14 Casper Natrona 46      L                CTH
12/29    29 at Rawlins 25                 W             FCI
12/30    23 at Green River 40         L                FCI
1/6          29 at Lovell 43                     L                LC
1/7          22 at Cowley 20                  W             DS
1/11       33 Thermopolis 49            L                TIR
1/13       21 Worland 37                    L                WG
1/17       at Ethete                                  L?
1/21       34 Powell 37                         L                PT
1/24       31 Shoshoni 19                   W             RR
1/27       13 Lander 15                         L                RR
2/3          30 at Greybull 34               L                GS
2/4          21 at Basin 50                       L                BRR
2/10       37 Manderson 32               W             LC  Ray Novotny 21
2/11       30 at Thermopolis 41      L                TIR
2/16       28 Byron 34                           L                TIR
2/17       13 at St. Stephens 31       L                RR
2/24       25 at Lander 29                   L                RR
3/3          22 St. Stephens 31             L                FCI
(3/3         29 B vs Pavillion 15           W             FCI)
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          19 Worland 22                    L                TIR
3/9          39 Burlington 31                W             TIR Ray Novotny 20
3/10       39 Ethete 31                          W             TIR
3/11       27 Shoshoni 21                   W (6th)   TIR
Record:  9-19      Pct: .321

St. Stephens Galloping Antelopes***Fr. A. C. Zuercher
12/9       32 at Arapahoe 6                W             RR
1/10       Lander
2/1          Holy Rosary, SD   ppd weather
2/4          17 at Casper Natrona 37  L              CTH
2/7          at Lander
2/17       31 Riverton 13                     W             RR
2/24?     23 at Regis, CO 27              L                FCI
3/3          31 at Riverton 22               W             FCI
3/14       27 at St. Mary’s 18             W             WST
3/22       18 St. Joseph High, IN 45  L            CTH*
*National Parochial Tourney, Loyola College, Chicago, IL

Record:   4-3         Pct: .571

St. Stephens Ladies
12/9       12 at Arapahoe 13             L                RR
2/1          Holy Rosary, SD  ppd weather
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Shoshoni Wranglers***Ralph L. Cottrell
11/29    42  ???? (at Sho) 28           W             RR
12/2       35 Riverton 20                     W             RR
12/16    Morton                                     W             RR
12/22    at Lander
1/4          at Thermopolis  cancelled
1/6          at Pavillion                             W             RR
1/10       Lander
1/14       17 Ethete 16                          W             RR
1/20       20 at Thermopolis B 19  W             TIR
1/22       39 Ft. Washakie 24            W             RR
1/24       19 at Riverton 31               L                RR
1/28       at Ft. Washakie
?                34 Worland Inst. 35         L                RR
2/2          20 Burlington 19                W             BRR
2/10       at Ethete  ppd
2/11       Meeteetse    ppd
2/15       8 Thermopolis B 27           L                TIR
2/17       at Morton
2/24       Pavillion                                  W             RR
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          42 Morton 15                       W             GS
3/4          25 Ten Sleep 23                   W             GS
3/4          18 Ethete 16                          W  (1st)   GS
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          28 at Thermopolis 43      L                TIR
3/9          32 Cody 19                             W             TIR
3/10       32 Cowley 25                        W             TIR
3/11       21 Riverton 27                     L  (9th)     TIR
Record:  14-5      Pct: .737

Ten Sleep Pioneers***S. D. Reser
12/10    10 Deaver 9                            W             DS
12/12    16 Manderson 19               L                WG
12/16    29 at Burlington 38          L                CE
1/6          24 Burlington 23                W             CE
1/10       19 at Worland 34               L                WG
1/13       24 at Meeteetse 16            W             CE
1/20       at Ethete                                  L                WG
1/21       Hyattville                                W             WG
1/24       at Manderson
2/3          29 at Deaver 35                   L                DS
2/4          20 Worland 19                    W             WG
2/10       21 Meeteetse 19   ot         W             CE
2/17       13 Ethete 11                          W             WG
2/24       at Hyattville
Class Y Tourney at Greybull
3/3          35 Meeteetse 13                 W             GS
3/4          23 Shoshoni 25                   L                GS
3/4          11 Burlington 24                L                GS
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          19 Lovell 34                           L                TIR
3/9          33 Cowley 38                        L                TIR
3/10       25 Cody 17                             W             TIR
3/11       24 Greybull 32                     L  (14th)  TIR
Record:  9-10      Pct: .474

Thermopolis Bobcats*** Willard A. ‘Buzz’ West
12/9       24 at Byron 21                     W             LC
12/17    29 Cowley 15                        W             TIR
12/22    12 Casper Natrona 32      L                CTH
1/4          Shoshoni—cancelled, played Thermop ‘B’ later
1/6          26 at Manderson 24        W             TIR
1/11       49 at Riverton 33               W             TIR
1/13       26 at Lander 36                   L                TIR
1/19       18 Powell 27                         L                PT
1/27       25 at Worland 21               W             TIR
1/31       25 Lovell 29                           L                LC
2/3          23 at Powell 22                   W             TIR
(2/4         26 B Burlington 16            W             CE)  at Cody?
2/4          38 at Cody 18                       W             CE
2/10       23 at Greybull 30               L                TIR
2/11       41 Riverton 30                     W             TIR  Les Arnoldus 22
(2/16      27 B at Shoshoni 8             W             TIR)
2/17       49 Byron 28                           W             TIR
2/24       28 Worland 23                    W             TIR
3/3          41 Basin 33                            W             BRR
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          43 Shoshoni 28                   W             TIR
3/9          42 Basin 41                            W             TIR
3/10       29 Lovell 20                           W             TIR
3/11       42 Powell 40   ot                 W  (1st)   TIR
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       62 Sheridan 29                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/23       38 Cheyenne 50                   L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       36 Green River 38              L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       31 Worland 30                    W (10th) wyo-bkb.com
Record:  17-7      Pct: .708

Worland Warriors***LaVern K. Jung
12/8       22 Midwest 16                     W             CTH
12/12    17 Byron 19  ot                    L                WG
12/19    20 at Buffalo 27                   L                BB
12/20    23 at Sheridan 24               L                SP
12/21    18 at Midwest 31               L                CTH
1/6          22 at Cody 18                       W             CE
1/7          33 at Powell 38                   L                PT
1/10       34 Ten Sleep 19                   W             WG
1/13       37 at Riverton 21               W             WG
1/17       26 Basin 12                            W             BRR
1/20       30 Manderson 28               W             WG
1/24       17 at Greybull 26               L                GS
1/27       21 Thermopolis 25            L                TIR
2/1          27 Greybull 26                     W             WG
2/4          19 at Ten Sleep 20              L                WG
2/10       16 at Lovell 32                     L                LC
2/17       23 Lander 11                         W             WG
2/21       25 at Manderson 20         W             BRR
2/24       23 at Thermopolis 28      L                TIR
2/28       21 at Basin 34                       L                BRR
District #3 Tourney at Thermopolis
3/8          22 Riverton 19                     W             TIR
3/9          33 Byron 31                           W             TIR
3/10       29 Powell 38                         L                TIR
3/11       15 Lovell 24                           L  (4th)     TIR
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       41 Buffalo 20                        W             wyo-bkb.com
3/23       26 Laramie 41                      L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       23 Rock Springs 35            L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       30 Thermopolis 31            L (12th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  12-16   Pct: .429

Worland Institute
?                35 Shoshoni 34                   W             RR
3/?           23 ?Thermopolis B 25     L                TIR
Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

+++

Southwest

As in the past, all roads led to Green River for the annual District #1 tourney. The top four teams from the east (Rock Springs, Green River, Superior and Rawlins) were bracketed as Class A with the best quartet from the west: Evanston, Star Valley, Mt. View, and Kemmerer. The east was definitely the stronger section as the three qualifiers all came from there. Rock Springs won in the finals against the host Wolves, while Superior was, well, superior to Evanston in the battle for third and a trip to Casper.

The eleven other SW teams were loosely bracketed in a Class B portion of the tourney, which was won by Lyman over Hanna. Tourney organizers hadn’t planned for that many teams and several places were determined by coin flips as all the games couldn’t be contested.

At Casper, Rock Springs finished 4th with three wins, Superior 5th with three victories and Green River 7th with two wins, certainly the best combined showing of the five districts.

Baggs Rattlers
12/2       Hayden, CO                            L                RRB
1/26       22 at Reliance 40                L                RSR
2/2          30 Rawlins B 3                      W             RRB
2/4          43 Hanna B? 14                   W             RRB
2/7          24 at Rawlins B 38             L                RRB
2/15       at Medicine Bow                 W             LRB
2/22       Medicine Bow                      L                RRB
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          19 Diamondville 23          L                RSR
3/10       38 Granger 11                      W             RSR
3/11       17 Big Piney 14                    W (9th)   RSR
Record:  5-5         Pct: .500

Big Piney Punchers (20)***Coach Raleigh
1/14       14 at Pinedale 36               L                PR
1/21       18 at Reliance 40                L                BPE
1/28       Jackson                                     L                JHC
2/3          12 at Jackson 51                 L                JHC
2/17       13 Reliance 46                     L                RSR
2/21       Pinedale  ppd?
3/17       14 Pinedale 34                     L                BPE
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          16 Cokeville 23                    L                RSR
3/11       14 Baggs 17                            L  (10th)  RSR
Record:  0-8         Pct: .000

Big Piney Ladies***Supt. Jerome E. Deveraux
1/14       12 at Pinedale 18               L                JHC
1/28       Jackson                                     L                JHC
2/3          22 at Jackson 33                 L                JHC
2/21       Pinedale  ppd?
3/17       23 Pinedale 20                     W             BPE
Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Cokeville Panthers (68)***Eldon Boyd
12/9?     10 ?Laketown, UT 29       L                CR
12/29    28 ?Downey, ID 44            L                CR
12/31    40 Georgetown, ID 36     W             CR
1/7          23 Evanston 41                    L                CR
1/13       13 at Kemmerer 28           L                CR
1/27       at Mt. View                             L                CR
1/28       at Lyman                                  L                CR
2/4          23 Kemmerer 47                 L                CR
2/11       at Star Valley                         L                SVI
2/17       Lyman                                       L                CR
2/18       Mt. View                                  L                UCH
2/18       Star Valley                               L                SVI
2/24       19 Reliance 18                     W             CR
2/25       9 at Evanston 48                 L                CR
3/3          28 at Superior 44               L                RSR
3/4          20 at Reliance 29                L                RSR
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          23 Big Piney 16                    W             RSR
3/10       21 Hanna 26                          L                RSR
3/11       22 Jackson 25                       L  (7th)     RSR
Record:  3-16      Pct: .158

Diamondville***I. S. Barnett
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          23 Baggs 19                            W             KG
3/10       7 Reliance 47                        L                KG
3/11       9 Saratoga 37                        L (8th)      KG
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333
Rat Droppings***As in past years, Diamondville was a junior high that played their 9th graders only at the district tourney. During the season, they did play such high school teams as Pinedale, Big Piney and Granger, but also used their 7th and 8th graders in those games.

Encampment Tigers
1/6          24 at Saratoga 30               W             SS
1/28       at Medicine Bow                 L                LRB
2/9          29 Rawlins B 10                   W             RRB
3/1          14 at Rawlins B 33             L                RRB
Sub-district Tourney at Rock River
2/25       at Rock River                         L                LRB
2/26       31 McFadden 25                 W             LRB
Record:  3-3         Pct: .500
Rat Droppings***Historically, Encampment was a District #1 school, not part of the 2-A sub-district. So why were they at the season-ending tourney at Rock River? Simple, they were taking University Prep’s place to make it a 4-team tourney. Prep had been hit heavy by flu and colds, and opted out of the two-day affair at Rock River. Encampment rarely played in the District #1 tourney at Green River, and this time finished their season in Rock River. A paragraph in the Encampment Echo mentioned the team was considering playing at the District #1 tourney in Green River, but apparently they opted not to play.

Evanston Red Devils***Lou Neely
11/25    26 Laketown, UT 12          W             UCH
12/2       15 at Morgan, UT 17         L                UCH
12/9       27 at Coalville, UT 24       W             UCH
12/16    21 Randolph, UT 23          L                UCH
12/23    15 at Kamas, UT 19            L                UCH
12/28    20 at Randolph, UT 36    L                UCH
12/30    31 Morgan, UT 15              W             UCH
12/31    32 Kamas, UT 36                 L                UCH
1/6          39 at Star Valley 35           W             SVI
1/7          41 at Cokeville 23              W             CR
1/13       30 at Mt. View 18               W             UCH
1/20       39 Lyman 22                         W             UCH
1/28       32 Randolph, UT 17          W             UCH
2/3          36 at Kemmerer 23           W             KG
2/10       45 Star Valley 26                 W             UCH
2/17       52 Mt. View 29                    W             UCH
2/24       40 Kemmerer 34                 W             KG
2/25       48 Cokeville 9                       W             UCH
3/3          47 at Lyman 17                    W             UCH
District #1 Tourney in Green River (A)
3/9          51 Rawlins 42                       W             RSR
3/10       31 Rock Springs 41            L                RSR
3/11       34 Star Valley 20                 W             SVI
3/11       26 Superior 35                     L  (4th)     RSR
Record:  16-7      Pct: .696

Granger Bulldogs***Leonard Roberts
12/6       9 at Mt. View B 40              L                RSR
(12/11   16 Diamondville 22          L                KG at Kemm)
12/16    19 at Mt. View B 31           L                RSR
12/22    16 at Lyman B 36                L                RSR
1/12       at Green River B
1/13       18 at Superior B 30           L                RSR
(1/18      23 at Diamondville 14    W             KG)
1/21       at Cokeville B
1/25       17 at Kemmerer B 39       L                RSR
(1/25     15 at Diamondville 22    L                RSR)
1/27       9 at Reliance 30                   L                RSR
2/3          at Mt. View B
2/10       23 at Reliance 43                L                RSR
2/14       29 at Mt. View B 17           W             RSR
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          10 Pinedale 28                     L                RSR
3/10       11 Baggs 38                            L                RSR
Record:  1-9         Pct: .100
Rat Droppings***It’s the first year for Granger hoops, I believe, as I’ve run across no other results involving the Bulldogs dating back to 1932, anyway. Notice that all of their games were contested on the road. Maybe they should’ve chosen the Rangers as a mascot, as the rhyme scheme just begs for a moniker like that. Since Kemmerer is reasonably close, alas, it was not to be. Maybe the Granger Danger?

Green River Wolves (166)***Kenneth Lunney
12/21    20 at Cheyenne 42             L                WST
12/22    25 at Laramie 33                 L                LRB
12/30    40 Riverton 23                     W             FCI
1/7          31 at Superior 21               W             GRS
1/12       24 Laramie 36                      L                LRB
1/13       27 Saratoga 12                     W             GRS
1/20       36 at Saratoga 22               W             GRS
1/21       21 at Rawlins 17                 W             GRS
1/27       21 Superior 12                     W             GRS
2/1          25 Rock Springs 28 ot      L                RSR
2/4          31 at Hanna 30                    W             GRS
2/10       42 Rawlins 27                       W             GRS
2/17       21 Rock Springs 20            W             RSR
2/18       22 at Kemmerer 21           W             KG
2/23       31 Hanna 25                          W             RSR
2/24       19 Cheyenne 34                    L                WST
2/28       34 Kemmerer 26                 W             KG
District #1 Tourney in Green River  (A)
3/9          23 Star Valley 20                 W             RSR
3/10       30 Superior 28                     W             RSR
3/11       17 Rock Springs 21            L  (2nd)    RSR
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       36 Midwest 20                     W             wyo-bkb.com
3/23       26 at Casper Natrona 32  L              wyo-bkb.com
3/24       38 Thermopolis 36            W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       24 Rock Springs 33            L  (7th)     wyo-bkb.com
Record:  16-8      Pct: .667

Hanna Miners (90)***E. R. Radke
12/10    25 at Rock River 11           W             WST
12/14    19 at Laramie 35                 L                WST
12/17    22 at Cheyenne 35             L                WST
12/29    17 at Casper Natrona 31  L              CTH
12/30    42 at Douglas 38                 W             DE
1/4          22 Casper Natrona 61      L                CTH
1/10       32 Rawlins 29                       W             LRB
1/17       23 at Rawlins 29                 L                RRB
1/20       Superior                                   L                RSR
1/26       20 Rock Springs 47            L                RSR
1/31       49 Saratoga 22                     W             SS
2/4          30 Green River 31              L                GRS
2/10       at Saratoga
2/14       21 Laramie 42                      L                LRB
2/23       25 at Green River 31         L                RSR
2/25       21 at Superior 51               L                RSR
3/3          28 at Rock Springs 36      L                RSR
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          Bye
3/10       26 Cokeville 21                    W             RSR
3/11       19 Pinedale 16                     W             RSR
3/11       26 Lyman 27                         L  (2nd)    RSR
Record:   6-13      Pct: .316

Hanna Ladies
1/31       9 Saratoga 30                        L                SS
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Jackson Broncs***Jack Bownes
12/3       17 at Pinedale 10               W             JHC
(school was then closed for two weeks due to smallpox scare)
1/6          25 at Driggs, ID 31             L                JHC
1/7          34 at Victor, ID 11             W             JHC
1/13       15 Pinedale 17                     L                JHC
1/27       26 Driggs, ID 25                   W             JHC
1/28       at Big Piney                            W             JHC
2/3          51 Big Piney 12                    W             JHC DB24
2/10       21 Driggs, ID 23                   L                JHC*
2/11       46 Victor, ID 23                   W             JHC*
2/24       22 at St. Anthony, ID 24 L                JHC
2/25       20 at Ashton, ID 14           W             JHC
3/2?        Victor, ID                                 W             JHC
3/3          18 at Kemmerer 37           L                KG
3/4          41 at Pinedale 20               W             JHC
3/17       16 St. Anthony, ID 24      L                JHC
District #1 Tourney at Green River (B)
3/9          Bye
3/10       12 Pinedale 14                     L                JHC
3/10       25 Cokeville 22                    W             JHC  (5th place, coin flip)
Record:  10-7      Pct: .588
*Four team tourney in Jackson

Jackson Ladies***Jack Bownes
1/7          18 at Victor, ID 8                W             JHC
1/13       32 Pinedale 26                     W             JHC
1/27       Driggs, ID                                 W             JHC
1/28       at Big Piney                            W             JHC
2/3          33 Big Piney 22                    W             JHC
2/11       30 Victor, ID 13                   W       JHC VH20
Record:  6-0         Pct: 1.000

Rat Droppings***DB is Don Bressler and VH is Vida Henrie, 20+ points scorers for Jackson.

Kemmerer Rangers (199)***James Jiacoletti
12/17    12 Superior 30                     L                KG
12/28    Downey, ID
1/3          14 at Rock Springs 20      L                KG
1/4          31 at Superior 37               L                KG
1/6          30 Mt. View 24                    W             KG
1/13       28 Cokeville 13                    W             CR
1/21       38 Randolph, UT 57          L                KG
1/25       43 Lyman 17                         W             KG
1/27       22 at Star Valley 37           L                SVI
2/3          23 at Evanston 36              L                KG
2/4          47 at Cokeville 23              W             CR
2/10       37 at Lyman 26                    W             KG
2/11       47 at Mt. View 8                  W             KG
2/15       42 Star Valley 29                 W             KG
2/18       21 Green River 22              L                KG
2/24       34 Evanston 40                    L                KG
2/28       26 at Green River 34         L                KG
3/3          37 Jackson 18                       W             KG
District #1 Tourney in Green River (A)
3/9          35 Superior 39                     L                KG
3/10       21 Star Valley 30                 L                KG
3/11       34 Mt. View 23                    W  (7th)  RSR
Record:  9-11      Pct: .450

Lyman Eagles***J. Leslie Rollins
12/9       17 at Randolph, UT 48    L                UCH
12/30    19 Randolph, UT 30          L                UCH
1/13       25 at Star Valley 34           L                SVI
1/14       11 Reliance 8                        W             UCH
1/18       12 at Mt. View 16               L                UCH
1/20       22 at Evanston 39              L                UCH
1/25       17 at Kemmerer 43           L                KG
1/28       Cokeville                                  W             CR
2/4          19 Star Valley 32                 L                UCH
2/10       26 Kemmerer 37                 L                KG
2/17       at Cokeville                            W             CR
2/22       21 Mt. View 22   ot            L                UCH
2/25       30 at Reliance 14                W             RSR
3/3          17 Evanston 47                    L                UCH
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          Bye
3/10       20 Saratoga 18                     W             RSR
3/11       20 Reliance 14                     W             RSR
3/11       27 Hanna 26                          W (1st)    RSR
Record:  7-10      Pct: .412

Mt. View Buffaloes***Bernie Morgan
12/16    16 Superior 32                     L                UCH
12/20    15 at Superior 20               L                RSR
1/6          24 at Kemmerer 30           L                KG
1/7          27 Pinedale 21                     W             PR
1/13       18 Evanston 30                    L                UCH
1/18       16 Lyman 12                         W             UCH
1/20       22 at Star Valley 13           W             SVI
1/27       Cokeville                                  W             CR
2/3          19 Star Valley 29                 L                UCH
2/7          12 at Reliance 26                L                UCH
2/11       8 Kemmerer 47                    L                KG
2/14       32 Reliance 18                     W             RSR
2/17       29 at Evanston 52              L                UCH
2/18       at Cokeville                            W             UCH
2/22       22 at Lyman 21    ot           W             UCH
District #1 Tourney in Green River (A)
3/9          18 Rock Springs 45            L                RSR
3/10       23 Rawlins 45                       L                RSR
3/11       23 Kemmerer 34                 L  (8th)     RSR
Record:  7-11      Pct: .389

Pinedale Wranglers
12/3       10 Jackson 17                       L                JHC
1/7          21 at Mt. View 27               L                PR
1/13       17 at Jackson 15                 W             JHC
1/14       36 Big Piney 14                    W             PR
1/20       8 Reliance 14                        L                R
2/10       37 Victor, ID 19                   W             JHC*
2/11       21 Driggs, ID 29                   L                JHC*
2/21       at Big Piney  ppd?
3/4          20 Jackson 41                       L                JHC
3/4          23 Kemmerer B 21             W             KG
3/17       34 at Big Piney 14              W             BPE
*Four team tourney in Jackson
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          28 Granger 10                      W             PR
3/10       14 Jackson 12                       W             PR
3/11       16 Hanna 19                          L                PR
3/11       16 Reliance 18                     L  (4th)     BPE
Record:  7-8         Pct: .467

Pinedale Ladies***Fatime Abraham
1/13       26 at Jackson 32                 L                JHC
1/14       18 Big Piney 12                    W             JHC
2/21       at Big Piney  ppd?
3/17       20 at Big Piney 23              L                BPE
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

Rawlins Outlaws (389)***Bill Smith
12/14    19 at Saratoga 14               W             RRB
12/20    26 Saratoga 15                     W             RRB
12/27    24 Downey, ID 36              L                RRB
12/29    25 Riverton 29                     L                FCI
12/30    22 Craig, CO 19                    W             RRB
1/5          24 Buffalo 22                        W             BB
1/7          13 Casper Natrona 42      L                CTH
1/10       29 at Hanna 32                    L                LRB
1/14       27 Laramie 28                      L                LRB
1/17       29 Hanna 23                          W             RRB
1/19       25 Superior 22                     W             RSR
1/21       17 Green River 21              L                GRS
1/24       37 Saratoga 7                        W             RRB
1/27       18 at Laramie 27                 L                LRB
1/28       26 at Cheyenne 55             L                WST
2/3          26 at Buffalo 24                   W             BB
2/4          25 at Midwest 20               W             RRB
2/7          45 Rock Springs 39            W             RSR
2/10       27 at Green River 42         L                GRS
2/11       34 at Superior 31               W             RSR
2/14       34 at Saratoga 9                  W             SS
2/23       24 Cheyenne 43                  L                WST
2/24       23 at Casper Natrona 46  L              CTH
2/26       26 at Rock Springs 42      L                RSR
District #1 Tourney in Green River (A)
3/9          42 Evanston 51                    L                RSR
3/10       45 Mt. View 23                    W             RSR
3/11       23 Superior 32                     L                RSR
3/11       36 Star Valley 28                 W (5th)   RSR
Record:  14-14   Pct: .500

Reliance Pirates***C. V. Irvin
1/11       16 at Rock Springs B 30  L                RSR
1/13       18 Saratoga 22                     L                RSR
1/14       8 at Lyman 11                       L                UCH
1/20       14 at Pinedale 8                 W             PR
1/21       40 Big Piney 18                    W             BPE
1/26       40 Baggs 22                            W             RSR
1/27       28 Pinedale 27                     W             PR
1/27       30 Granger 9                         W             RSR
1/30       13 Rock Springs B 30        L                RSR
2/3          28 Pinedale 27                     W             RSR
2/7          23 Mt. View 13                    W             RSR
2/10       43 Granger 23                      W             RSR
2/14       18 at Mt. View 32               L                RSR
2/17       46 at Big Piney 13              W             RSR
2/24       18 at Cokeville 19              L                CR
2/25       14 Lyman 30                         L                RSR
3/3          21 at Superior B 24           L                RSR
3/4          29 Cokeville 20                    W             RSR
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          Bye
3/10       47 Diamondville 7             W             RSR
3/11       14 Lyman 20                         L                RSR
3/11       18 Pinedale 16  (3rd)          W             RSR
Record:  12-9      Pct: .571

Rock Springs Tigers (664)***Walter Dowler
12/30    25 Casper Natrona 28      L                CTH
12/31    23 Casper Natrona 22      W             CTH
1/3          20 Kemmerer 14                 W             KG
1/5          34 at Pocatello, ID 24      W             RSR
1/6          24 at Pocatello, ID 14      W             RSR
1/11       24 Pocatello, ID 22           W             RSR
1/12       20 Pocatello, ID 22           L                RSR
1/13       30 Laramie 28                      W             LRB
1/19       24 at Laramie 23                 W             LRB
1/20       20 at Cheyenne 26             L                WST
1/26       47 at Hanna 20                    W             RSR
1/27       27 at Casper Natrona 34  L              CTH
1/28       21 at Casper Natrona 25  L              CTH
2/1          28 Green River 25  ot       W             RSR
2/7          39 at Rawlins 45                 L                RSR
2/15       44 Superior 26                     W             RSR
2/17       20 at Green River 21         L                RSR
2/23       35 at Superior 25               W             RSR
2/25       37 Cheyenne 24                  W             WST
2/26       42 Rawlins 26                       W             RSR
3/3          36 Hanna 28                          W             RSR
District #1 Tourney in Green River (A)
3/9          45 Mt. View 18                    W             RSR
3/10       41 Evanston 31                    W             RSR
3/11       21 at Green River 17         W (1st)    RSR
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       44 Wheatland 16               W             wyo-bkb.com?
3/23       25 Powell 28                         L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       35 Worland 23                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       33 Green River 24              W  (4th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  20-8      Pct: .714

Saratoga Panthers (70)***Joe Schwartz
12/14    14 Rawlins 19                       L                RRB
12/20    15 at Rawlins 26                 L                RRB
1/6          30 Encampment 24          W             SS
1/12       20 at Superior 33               L                RSR
1/13       22 at Reliance 18                W             RSR
1/14       12 at Green River 27         L                GRS
1/20       22 Green River 36              L                GRS
1/21       15 Superior 32                     L                RSR
1/24       7 at Rawlins 37                    L                RRB
1/28       15 University Prep 24      L                LRB
1/31       22 at Hanna 49                    L                SS
2/3          35 at Rock River 16           W             SS
2/6          18 at University Prep 11     W             LRB
2/10       Hanna
2/14       9 Rawlins 34                          L                SS
2/17       24 Beaver Creek, CO 17   W             SS
2/21       41 Rock River 25                 W             SS
District #1 Tourney in Green River (B)
3/9          Bye
3/10       18 Lyman 20                         L                RSR
3/11       37 Diamondville 9             W             RSR  (6th place coin flip)
Record:  7-11      Pct: .389

Saratoga Ladies
]1/31       30 at Hanna 9                       W             SS
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Star Valley Cheesemakers***Meldon Warner
11/23    23 at Randolph, UT 41    L                SVI
12/2       10 at Montpelier, ID 13  L                SVI
12/3       26 Montpelier, ID 25 ot W             SVI
12/9       Paris, ID                                    L                SVI
12/16    at Paris, ID                              L                SVI
12/23    Randolph, UT
1/6          35 Evanston 39                    L                SVI
1/13       34 Lyman 25                         W             SVI
1/20       13 Mt. View 22                    L                SVI
1/27       37 Kemmerer 22                 W             SVI
2/3          32 at Lyman 19                    W             UCH
2/4          32 at Mt. View 19               W             UCH
2/10       26 at Evanston 45              L                UCH
2/11       Cokeville                                  W             SVI
2/15       29 at Kemmerer 42           L                KG
2/18       at Cokeville                            W             SVI
3/4          at Paris, ID
District #1 Tourney at Green River (A)
3/9          20 at Green River 23         L                SVI
3/10       30 Kemmerer 21                 W             SVI
3/11       20 Evanston 34                    L                SVI
3/11       28 Rawlins 35                       L  (6th)     SVI
Record:  8-11      Pct: .421

Superior Dragons***Bill Engstrom
12/16    32 at Mt. View 16               W             UCH
12/17    30 at Kemmerer 12           W             RSR
12/20    20 Mt. View 15                    W             RSR
1/4          37 Kemmerer 31                 W             KG
1/7          21 Green River 31              L                RSR
1/14       33 Saratoga 20                     W             RSR
1/19       24 at Rawlins 25                 L                RSR
1/20       at Hanna                                  W             RSR
1/21       52 at Saratoga 15               W             RSR
1/27       12 at Green River 21         L                RSR
2/11       31 Rawlins 34                       L                RSR
2/15       26 at Rock Springs 44      L                RSR
2/23       25 Rock Springs 35            L                RSR
2/25       51 Hanna 21                          W             RSR
3/3          44 Cokeville 28                    W             RSR
District #1 Tourney in Green River (A)
3/9          39 Kemmerer 35                 W             RSR
3/10       28 at Green River 30         L                RSR
3/11       32 Rawlins 23                       W             RSR
3/11       35 Evanston 26                    W (3rd)   RSR
State Tourney at Casper
3/22       20 Laramie 31                      L                wyo-bkb.com
3/23       34 Buffalo 22                        W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       46 Wheatland 27               W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       38 Lovell 34                           W (5th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  15-8      Pct: .652

+++

1939 Records

NE Boys Dist 4     Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arvada                     12-6                          .667
Big Horn                   6-10                        .375                          W. W. Dejarnett
Buffalo                    20-9                          .690                          Roy Baker
Clearmont              7-15                        .318                          H. R. Starr
Dayton                      8-10                        .444
Gillette                   17-12                       .586                          Lloyd G. Murphy
Hulett                      11-7                          .611                          D. D. Gillespie
Kaycee                       9-12                        .429                          Claude Blakesley
Midwest                 19-11                       .633                          Harry ‘Happy’ Hartwell
Moorcroft               6-12                        .333                          Clifford Weller
Newcastle             10-11                       .476                          Howard Strong
Ranchester             5-12                        .294                          U. J. Korhonen
Rozet                          3-24                        .111                          F. Nerbert Crossman
Sheridan                17-8                          .680                          Fred Chez
Sundance              13-11                       .542                          Frank J. Supon
Upton                      12-10                       .545                          Walter Jensen

NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arvada                       4-2                           .667
Big Horn                   5-2                           .714
Buffalo                      2-1                           .667
Clearmont              0-9                           .000
Dayton                      1-5                           .167
Gillette                     0-1                           .000
Ranchester             9-0                           1.000                       U. J. Korhonen
Rozet                          1-1                           .500
Sheridan                  1-3                           .250                          Ruth Aldridge
Upton                        3-2                           .600

District 2-A
SE Boys                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          3-9                           .250                          Charles Ankeny
Burns                         5-11                        .313                          Melvin Jenkins
Carpenter                2-7                           .222
Cheyenne              21-6                          .778                          John Powell
Chugwater              8-6                           .571                          Supt. Archie Conn
Egbert                      no team fielded
Hawk Springs        1-10                        .091                          Elmer Hinds
Hillsdale                 10-2                          .833                          Alvin Goode
Huntley                   4-8                           .333                          Elwood Strong
Iowa Center         no varsity play
LaGrange               11-8                          .579                          Earl A. Wood
Laramie                  22-5                          .815                          Floyd Foreman
McFadden               1-3                           .250
Medicine Bow      6-9                           .400
Pine Bluffs             10-8                          .556                          Lee Bond
Rock River               6-8                           .429
St. Mary’s                5-6                           .455                          Bert McDonale
University Prep    4-6                           .400                          M. L. Rickerd
Veteran                     5-9                           .357                          Frank Horton
Wheatland           14-15                       .483                          Francis ‘Monty’ Montague
Yoder                       14-6                          .700                          William C. Butler

SE Girls                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
St. Mary’s                0-1                           .000                          Pauline Connelly

District 2-B

East Cent. Boys  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Casper Natrona  31-3                          .912                          C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
Douglas                    7-17                        .292                          J. R. Lane
Ft. Laramie             1-12                        .077                          Mike Melonuk
Glendo                      5-10                        .333                          Charles Gibbs
Glenrock                  8-13                        .381                          Melvin Lacy
Guernsey               18-7                          .720                          Ralph Wellman
Lingle                       11-12                       .478                          Carl Murphy
Lusk                            2-19                        .095                          Warren Scoggan
Manville                 10-13                       .435                          Carl Dir
Shawnee                  2-5                           .286
Sunrise                    15-4                          .789                          F. W. Powars
Torrington            17-8                          .680                          Wesley Evans

East Cent. Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Manville                   4-0                           1.000                       Miss Olson
Shawnee                  0-4                           .000

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 0-2                           .000                          Glen Colva
Basin                        10-7                          .588                          Louis Birnbaum
Burlington              8-16                        .333                          Ivan Willey
Byron                       12-8                          .600                          Malcom LeSeuer
Cody                           2-19                        .095                          Paul F. Sweitzer
Cowley                      8-13                        .381                          Lincoln Gardner
Deaver                       8-10                        .444                          J. Francis Stine
Ethete                        9-6                           .600
Ft. Washakie          1-3                           .250
Gebo                        school closed
Greybull                 12-9                          .571                          A. Rodell Severson
Hyattville                0-1                           .000
Lander                       8-11                        .421                          A. H. ‘Doc’ Seibert
Lovell                       21-3                          .875                          W. M. Poulson
Manderson             8-11                        .421                          Jack J. Secrest
Meeteetse               6-8                           .429                          Otto Hejkal?
Morton                     0-4                           .000                          W. Robert Skelton
Pavillion                  0-3                           .000
Powell                     17-6                          .739                          K. W. Noddings
Riverton                   9-19                        .321                          Francis Ayres
St. Stephens           4-3                           .571                          Fr. A. C. Zuercher
Shoshoni               14-5                          .737                          Ralph L. Cottrell
Ten Sleep                 9-10                        .474                          S. D. Reser
Thermopolis        17-7                          .708                          Willard A. ‘Buzz’ West
Worland                12-16                       .429                          LaVern K. Jung
Worland Inst.       1-1                           .500

NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 3-0                           1.000
Ethete                        0-1                           .000
Ft. Washakie          0-1                           .000

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                          5-5                           .500
Big Piney                  0-8                           .000                          Coach Raleigh
Cokeville                  3-16                        .158                          Eldon Boyd
Diamondville        1-2                           .333                          I. S. Barnett
Encampment        3-3                           .500
Evanston                16-7                          .696                          Lou Neely
Granger                    1-9                           .100                          Leonard Roberts
Green River          16-8                          .667                          Kenneth Lunney
Hanna                        6-13                        .316                          E. R. Radke
Jackson                   10-7                          .588                          Jack Bownes
Kemmerer               9-11                        .450                          James Jiacoletti
Lyman                       7-10                        .412                          J. Leslie Rollins
Mt. View                  7-11                        .389                          Bernie Morgan
Pinedale                   7-8                           .467
Rawlins                   14-14                       .500                          Bill Smith
Reliance                 12-9                          .571                          C. V. Irvin
Rock Springs        20-8                          .714                          Walter Dowler
Saratoga                   7-11                        .389                          Joe Schwartz
Star Valley               8-11                        .421                          Meldon Warner
Superior                 15-8                          .652                          Bill Engstrom

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Piney                  1-3                           .250                          Jerome Deveraux
Hanna                        0-1                           .000
Jackson                     6-0                           1.000                       Jack Bownes
Pinedale                   1-2                           .333                          Fatime Abraham
Saratoga                   1-0                           1.000