Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

Noteworthy Events of the 1937-1938 season

1. A return to the Gem City—For the first time since the 1930-1931 season, the activities association held the State Tourney in Laramie. This was meant as no slight to the good folks of Casper, just a recognition by the group that the tourney should be held near UW every now and then, giving a chance for high school students from around the state to visit the university.  The Half Acre facility would be used for the gathering which used…

2. An altered State Tourney format—The format for this tourney would be different in that each team would play all four days, rather than double elimination. Eight games a day were played meaning no team ever competed in two games during one day. This allowed every team to place, so to speak, be it first, second, etc. all the way to 16th place. The only team not to win a game was hard-luck Buffalo, which apparently used up all their luck at the District #4 Tourney, finishing first there, but last in Laramie.

All eyes were on Okie Blanchard’s Natrona County Mustangs, winners of 26 games prior to State in his first year at the helm. Could he repeat the championship success that he’d had at Rock Springs? It turned out that Okie’s former team figured quite prominently in matters as Rock Springs dispatched Casper in the second round, on the Miners’ way to another state championship. Laramie faced Rock Springs—somewhat a surprise after a so-so regular season—in the finals, losing by ten. One of the Plainsmen was Kenny Sailors—eventually Wyoming’s most famous schoolboy/collegiate hoopster—who was in his junior year at Laramie High.

3. No play-in game—District #1 was accorded four spots for the state tournament. In previous years a play-in game for the 16th spot in the tourney bracket was held. Since it was usually won—handily—by the District #1 team over a District #3 team, four qualifiers would represent the SW corner of the state. All other districts, #2-A, #2-B, #3 and #4, would send the top three qualifiers. If anything, it was a nod to the excellence in the SW portion of the state where the best ball of the era was being played.

4. For girls hoops, the end is near—It was decided that girls basketball would be discontinued after this season. It came from a decision by the Wyoming Board of Athletic Control that would follow the National Women’s Amateur Athletic Union’s stance that competitive athletics “put too great a strain on the more delicate constitutions of girls and that by and large, such strenuous activity is more injurious than beneficial.” There had been pressure from several national organizations about women in sports and it was a polarizing debate. Many wanted the sport to continue—certainly many of the small towns in southeast Wyoming—but there was a vocal group that abhorred women competing in anything. For example, protests had been made about women competing in the 1932 Olympics in Los Angeles, so the anti-female athletic movement had been gathering influence for much of the decade.

September 1938 was deemed as the official end of girls’ athletics in the state. Class A schools were encouraged to not compete at all and the 37-38 season would be the final one for Class B schools. Most of the teams that showed up in Lingle for the 1938 tourney were indeed Class B schools, but there was one exception, Newcastle, which had Class A status but was able to schedule a number of games with teams from the northeast part of the state. Considering that just a couple of years earlier, Newcastle could find no NE schools to compete with, nine other NE schools—Arvada, Dayton, Clearmont, Gillette, Hulett, Ranchester, Rozet, Sundance and Upton—all fielded teams.  [Gillette was another Class A team but did not attend the State Tourney in Lingle.] Incredibly, just when the northeastern portion of the state was on board with the southeast for competing in girls basketball, it was cancelled.

Notwithstanding the atmosphere permeating the state as to girls hoops, it  was a perfect run for the Lingle ladies and Coach Monty Montague as they stormed through the regular season and the hometown State Tourney undefeated, a perfect run. Pine Bluffs was their competition in the finals, as the field of 18 teams, including four from the northeast, was narrowed down to two. Lingle won by a dozen points, as close as game as they’d experienced during the three-day tourney. If girls basketball had to end—well, or take an almost 40 years’ hiatus—Lingle’s run was a fitting cap to events prior to Title IX.

5. Rule changes—Until this season, after every field goal made, the ball was walked out to center court for a jump ball. This gave the teams with athletic centers quite the advantage and it was decided that possession of the ball should be given to the team that was just scored upon to have to in-bound.  Many coaches hated the change, decrying that the game would become too fast, and that players would be made too tired from the constant back and forth.  The basketball coach at Notre Dame complained that the new rule “penalizes” the good teams, since they “are forced to give up the ball after they have scored.”

6. Boys All-State Tourney Squads (as selected by the coaches)
Kenny Sailors                        Laramie                                    f
Clint Butchers                      Laramie                                    f
Nick Krpan                              Rock Springs        f
Jim Weir                                  Green River          c
Norman Doerr                      Lovell                       c
Clarence Samuels               Rock Springs        g
Jim Darden                             Cheyenne              g
Tony Katana                           Rock Springs        g
Bud Ellis                                   Torrington            utility
Honorable Mention
Cecil Ward                              Egbert
Jesse Owens                           Hanna
John Hancock                       Casper Natrona
Ray Leonard                           Casper Natrona
Arnie Sureson                       Laramie
Cecil Benchley                      Green River

7. Girls All-State Tourney Squad (as selected by the officials)
Dorothy Grigsby                 Pine Bluffs             f  (captain)
Billie Rodin                            Lingle                       f
Ruth Johnston                     Ranchester           f
Billie Melchert                     Lingle                       f
Jo Marlatt                              Albin                        f
Betty Grigsby                        Pine Bluffs             g
Jean Tonkin                            Lingle                       g
Louise Willoughby            Burns                       g
Patty Ann Wulf                    Pine Bluffs             g
Evelyn Bergstrom               Newcastle             g
Honorable Mention
Martha Patton                     Lingle
Mamie Colbert                     Pine Bluffs
Wauneta Hunter                 Burns
Esther Schliske                     Carpenter
Anna Kukuchka                    Ranchester
Lois Paustian                         Ranchester
Geraldine Brewer               Lingle—Best All-Around
Betty Marlatt                        Albin—2nd Best All-Around

+++

1937-1938 NE District #4

The format was different for this year’s District #3 Tourney. Six teams had been designated as Class A teams through the season: Sheridan, Gillette, Buffalo, Sundance, Newcastle, and Midwest. [A and B standings were kept, definitely a first and also an improvement.] The top finishers in the Class B portion were Rozet and Upton and those two teams were added to the Class A bracket to determine the three representatives to send to Laramie. The other eight teams played in a separate Class B bracket. Buffalo, defeated four times during the regular season by archrival Sheridan, finally found the magic in the finals, upsetting the Broncs for first place and the #1 seed. Rozet overcame a round one loss to host Gillette and battled back to take the third spot, winning three straight. Hulett defeated Kaycee for the Class B honors. At state Sheridan took 9th, Rozet 14th and Buffalo 16th and District #4 was again shut out by the coaches for the 6th year in a row as no players received All-State Tourney honors again.

Arvada Pirates***James E. Hanthorn (team’s first year)
12/9       23 Clearmont 39                L (at Buff) ClmtYbk
12/17    8 at Dayton 34                     L                SP
1/5          5 at Rozet 33                         L                SP
1/6          12 Dayton 10                        W             SP
1/12       20 at Clearmont 16 (at Buf) W      ClmtYbk
1/19       14 at Kaycee 22                   L                SP
1/21       16 Big Horn 27                     L                BHYbk
1/25       20 Buffalo B 17                    W             BufYbk
1/28       14 Kaycee 21                         L                SP
2/8          16 at Buffalo B 22               L                BufYbk
2/9          16 at Big Horn 22               L                BHYbk
2/12       15 Rozet 37                            L                SP
2/19       20 Kaycee 32                         L                SP
2/             21 ?Dayton 25                     L                GNR
3/1          17 at Moorcroft 10           W             GNR
3/2          28 at Ranchester 31          L                RchYbk
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       12 Hulett 28                          L                SP
3/11       27 Dayton 17                        W             SP
3/12       16 Big Horn 25                     L                SP
Record:   5-14      Pct: .263

Arvada Ladies
2/3          9 at Clearmont 8                 W        ClmtYbk
2/12       10 Rozet 33                            L                SP
2/19       Rozet                                          L                ML
3/2          6 at Ranchester 50             L                RchYbk
Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Big Horn Rams***H. A. Menke
12/16    13 at Clearmont 23           L                ClmtYbk
1/7          11 Kaycee 10                         W             BHYbk
(1/14     31 FFA 28                                W             BHYbk)
1/19       17 Rozet 43                            L                BHYbk
1/21       27 at Arvada 16                   W             BHYbk
1/28       34 at Ranchester 18          W             BHYbk
2/2          20 Newcastle 30                 L                BHYbk
2/4          9 Clearmont 14                   L                ClmtYbk
2/9          22 Arvada 16                         W             BHYbk
2/11       17 at Dayton 22                                    L                BHYbk
2/16       31 at Sheridan B 20           W             BHYbk
2/18       13 Ranchester 15               L                BHYbk
2/23       20 Sheridan B 23                L                BHYbk
2/25       23 Dayton 29                        L                BHYbk
3/2          12 at Kaycee 26                   L                BHYbk
(3/            12 FFA 24                                L                BHYbk)
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       20 Clearmont 19                W             SP
3/11       17 Kaycee 22                         L                SP
3/12       25 Arvada 16                         W             SP
3/12       14 Ranchester 25               L                SP
Record:  8-12      Pct: .400

Buffalo Bison (260)***Roy Baker
12/14    21 Clearmont 13                W             ClmtYbk
12/17    17 Crow Agency, MT 23  L                BufYbk
1/4          37 Ranchester 21               W             BufYbk
1/7          4 at Casper Natrona 47   L                BufYbk
1/8          21 at Midwest 19               W             BufYbk
1/13       23 at Gillette 32                   L                BufYbk
1/14       30 at Upton 29                    W             BufYbk
1/15       23 at Rozet 17                      W             BufYbk
1/18       29 Clearmont 13                W             ClmtYbk
1/21       15 at Sheridan 42               L                BufYbk
1/25       49 Kaycee 10                         W             BufYbk Pete Camino 20
1/28       17 Cheyenne 40                   L                BufYbk
2/4          37 Newcastle 23                 W             BufYbk
2/5          21 Upton 20                          W             BufYbk
2/11       18 Sheridan 22                    L                BufYbk
2/18       15 Casper Natrona 25      L                BufYbk
2/19       31 Gillette 24                       W             BufYbk
2/22       32 Midwest 25                     W             BufYbk
2/23       20 at Kaycee 29                   L                SP
2/26       26 Rozet 24                            W             BufYbk
2/28       21 Clearmont 16                W             ClmtYbk
3/1          27 Sheridan 37                    L                BufYbk
3/3          21 at Sheridan 40               L                BufYbk
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       18 Sundance 13                    W             BufYbk
3/11       25 Midwest 24                     W             BufYbk
3/12       30 Sheridan 25                    W             BufYbk
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       20 Douglas 37                      L                BufYbk
3/24       19 Star Valley 37                 L                BufYbk
3/25       21 Egbert 23                          L                BufYbk
3/26       18 Rozet 21                            L  (16th)  BufYbk
Record:  16-14   Pct: .533

Clearmont Clowns***Hollis Lintt
12/9       39 Arvada 23                         W (at Buff) ClmtYbk
12/14    13 at Buffalo 21                   L                ClmtYbk
12/16    21 Big Horn 13                     W             ClmtYbk
12/18    18 at Ranchester 10          W             ClmtYbk
1/4          12 at Dayton 16                   L                ClmtYbk
1/10       9 Rozet 24                               L                ClmtYbk
1/12       16 Arvada 20 (in Buf)        L                ClmtYbk
1/14       13 Kaycee 14                         L                ClmtYbk
1/18       13 at Buffalo 29                   L                ClmtYbk
1/21       17 at Ranchester 15          W             ClmtYbk
1/28       25 at Dayton 19                                    W             ClmtYbk
2/4          14 at Big Horn 9                                    W             ClmtYbk
2/11       14 at Gillette 44                                    W**        ClmtYbk
2/17       11 at Midwest 34               L                ClmtYbk
2/28       16 at Kaycee 21                   L                ClmtYbk
**forfeit win
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       19 Big Horn 20                     L                SP
3/11       22 Moorcroft 10                 W             SP
3/12       15 Ranchester 18               L                SP
Record:  8-10      Pct: .444

Clearmont Clownettes***Agnes Hawk
12/18    19 at Ranchester 48          L         ClmtYbk
1/4          4 at Dayton 15                     L         ClmtYbk
1/21       4 at Ranchester 39             L         ClmtYbk
1/28       12 at Dayton 16                   L         ClmtYbk
2/3          8 Arvada 9                         L         ClmtYbk
Record:  0-5         Pct: .000

Dayton Elks***M. L. Rickerd  or Judd L. Thomas
12/10    15 at Kaycee 17   2ot        L                SP
12/17    34 Arvada 8                            W             SP
12/18    11 Kaycee 7                            W             SP
1/4          16 at Clearmont 12           W             ClmtYbk
1/6          10 at Arvada 12                   L                SP
1/12       27 at Ranchester 13          W             RchYbk
1/21       13 Rozet 37                            L                SP
1/25       42 Lodgegrass B, MT 20  W             SP
1/28       19 Clearmont 25                L                ClmtYbk
2/3          19 Upton 24                          L                GNR
2/4          15 Ranchester 16               L                SP
2/11       22 Big Horn 17                     W             BHYbk
2/16       16 at Rozet 32                      L                SP
2/16       20 at Hulett 26                    L                SP
2/17       17 at Upton 37                    L                SP
2/18       15 at Sundance 29             L                SP
2/19       15 at Moorcroft 11           W             SP
2/             25 ?Arvada 21                      W             GNR
2/25       29 at Big Horn 23               W             BHYbk
3/             16 at Sheridan B 19           L                ShrYbk
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       17 Ranchester 19  ot        L                SP
3/11       17 Arvada 27                         L                SP
Record:   9-13      Pct: .409
Rat Droppings***I’m not sure about which coach it is. I’m leaning toward Rickerd because I saw several mentions of his name in other papers, including a Sundance one where he had some acquaintances. However, for their pre-tourney edition, the Gillette paper had Thomas listed as head coach.

Dayton Ladies
1/4          15 at Clearmont 4              W         ClmtYbk
1/12       8 at Ranchester 25             L                RchYbk
1/28       16 Clearmont 12                W        ClmtYbk
2/4          8 Ranchester 12                L                SP
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       21 Albin 43                            L                LR
3/18       9 Burns 42                              L                LR
Record:  2-4         Pct: .333

Gillette Camels***A. Rodell Seversen
12/10    17 Upton 39                          L                GNR*
12/10    26 Newcastle 15                 W             GNR*
1/7          23 Sundance 17                                    W             GNR
1/8          41 at Newcastle 24            W             GNR
1/13       32 Buffalo 23                        W             BufYbk
1/14       25 at Moorcroft 23           W             GNR
1/15       18 Midwest 15                     W             GNR
1/21       22 at Upton 31                    L                GNR
1/25       29 at Hulett 14                    W             GNR
1/28       21 Sheridan 19                    L**           BufYbk
2/4          33 Moorcroft 15                 L**           GNR
2/5          15 at Midwest 19               L                GNR
2/10       37 at Sundance 23             L**           GNR
2/11       44 Clearmont 14                L**           ClmtYbk
2/14       37 Hulett 23                          L**           CCN
2/18       19 at Sheridan 32               L                ShrYbk
2/19       24 at Buffalo 31                   L                BufYbk
2/25       33 Upton 22                          L**           GNR
3/4          29 Newcastle 14                 L**           GNR
*Tri-County Tourney in Sundance                **Forfeit losses, ineligible player
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       30 Rozet 24                            W             SP
3/11       25 Sheridan 35                    L                SP
3/12       18 Upton 19                          L                SP
Record:   8-14      Pct: .364
Rat Droppings***Gillette had a good season going until it was determined that they had been playing an ineligible player. It happened right before the District #4 tourney and it not only wiped 7 wins from their record, but threw off their chemistry at the tourney. They managed a win over an excellent Rozet team, but couldn’t find the magic in the next two rounds. As an added insult, Rozet, which had 23 students in their high school [a September count], battled back through the losers’ bracket to take the #3 seed to state, not quite the representative from Campbell County at the state tourney that everyone expected.

Gillette Ladies***Alice M. Molzahn
1/25       at Hulett
2/2          13 at Rozet 39                      L                GNR
2/9          7 Ranchester 35                   L                RchYbk
2/11       7 Rozet 37                               L                GNR
2/14       13 Hulett 9                             W             GNR
2/25       13 Upton 20                          L                GNR
Record:  1-4         Pct: .200

Hulett Red Devils***David D. Gillespie
12/10    15 Rozet 20                            L                CCN*
12/10    20 at Sundance 18             W             CCN*
12/10    21 Moorcroft 26                 L                CCN*
1/7          25 Upton 38                          L                CCN
1/20       21 at Sundance 23             L                CCN
1/25       14 Gillette 29                       L                GNR
1/28       19 at Upton 44                    L                CCN
2/3          25 Sundance 16                 W             CCN
2/5          19 at Rozet 31                      L                CCN
2/11       29 at Moorcroft 26           W             GNR
2/14       23 at Gillette 37                  W**        CCN
2/16       26 Dayton 20                        W             SP
2/18       44 Whitewood, SD 17     W             CCN
2/25       32 Moorcroft 13                 W             CCN
3/7          10 Rozet 33                            L                GNR
*Tri-County Tourney in Sundance                **forfeit win
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       28 Arvada 12                         W             SP
3/11       31 Ranchester 29               W             SP
3/12       27 Kaycee 9                            W             SP (1st in B)
Record:   10-8      Pct: .556

Hulett Angels
1/7          7 Upton 28                             L                CCN
1/20       10 at Sundance 9                W             CCN
1/25       Gillette
1/28       at Upton                                  L                CCN
2/3          16 Sundance 10                   W             CCN
2/5          17 at Rozet 23                      L                CCN
2/14       9 at Gillette 13                     L                GNR
3/7          Rozet?
Record:   2-4         Pct: .333

Kaycee Buckaroos***Claud L. Blakeslee
12/10    17 Dayton 15   2ot             W             SP
12/18    7 at Dayton 11                     L                SP
1/7          10 at Big Horn 11               L                SP
1/14       14 at Clearmont 13           W             ClmtYbk
1/18       16 Rozet 23                            L                SP
1/19       22 Arvada 14                         W             SP
1/25       10 at Buffalo 49                   L                BufYbk
1/28       21 at Arvada 14                   W             SP
1/29       16 at Rozet 35                      L                SP
2/2          17 at Midwest 24               L                BB
2/11       18 at Ranchester 25          L                RchYbk
2/16       17 Midwest 24                     L                SP
2/19       32 at Arvada 20                   L                SP
2/23       29 Buffalo 20                        W             SP
2/25       12 Ranchester 16               L                RchYbk
2/28       21 Clearmont 16                W             SP
3/2          26 Big Horn 12                     W             SP
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       19 Moorcroft 14                 W             SP
3/11       22 Big Horn 17                     W             SP
3/12       9 Hulett 27                             L                SP
Record:  9-11      Pct: .450

Midwest Oilers (210)***Henry P. Hartwell
12/7       8 Glenrock 7                          W             GI
12/16    4 at Glenrock 6                    L                GI
1/8          19 Buffalo 21                        L                BufYbk
1/14       9 at Sundance 10                L                ST
1/15       15 at Gillette 18                   L                GNR
1/22       17 Casper Natrona 42      L                CTH
1/28       22 Cheyenne B 38              L                WST
2/2          24 Kaycee 17                         W             BB
2/5          19 Gillette 15                       W             GNR
2/9          22 Sheridan 36                    L                ShrYbk
2/16       24 at Kaycee 17                   W             SP
2/17       34 Clearmont 11                W             ClmtYbk
2/19       25 at Casper Natrona 33 L               CTH
2/22       25 at Buffalo 32                   L                BufYbk
2/23       11 at Sheridan 30               L                ShrYbk
2/26       24 Sundance 15                W             ST
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       24 Upton 23                          W             SP
3/11       24 Buffalo 25                        L                SP
3/12       21 Rozet 23                            L                SP
Record:  7-12      Pct: .368

Moorcroft Wolves***Supt. Clifford Weller
12/10    31 Newcastle 37                 L                ML*
12/10    26 Hulett 21                          W             CCN*
12/14    16 at Rozet 45                      L                GNR
12/21    21 Sundance 20                    W             ST
1/6          8 at Sundance 40                L                ST
1/11       18 Upton 37                          L                WCG
1/14       23 Gillette 25                       L                GNR
1/21       20 Newcastle 30                 L                GNR
1/             17 at Rozet 43                      L                GNR
1/28       9 Rozet 29                               L                GNR
2/4          15 at Gillette 33                     W**        GNR
2/8          20 at Upton 28                    L                WCG
2/11       26 Hulett 29                          L                GNR
2/18       26 at Newcastle 44            L                GNR
2/19       11 Dayton 15                        L                SP
2/25       13 at Hulett 32                    L                CCN
3/1          10 Arvada 17                         L                ML
*Tri-County Tourney in Sundance  **forfeit win
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       14 Kaycee 19                         L                SP
3/11       10 Clearmont 22                L                SP
Record:  3-16      Pct: .158

Newcastle Dogies***Howard Strong
12/10    37 Moorcroft 31                 W             ML*
12/10    23 Rozet 24                            L                GNR*
12/10    15 Gillette 26                       L                GNR*
12/18    32 Hot Springs, SD B 31  W             NNL+
12/18    23 at Custer 43                    L                NNL+
12/18    38 Hill City, SD 53              L                NNL+
1/4          34 Edgemont, SD 16         W             NNL
1/8          24 Gillette 41                       L                GNR
1/12       28 Custer, SD 39                 L                GNR
1/19       18 Hill City, SD 19              L                NNL
1/21       30 at Moorcroft 20           W             GNR
1/24       20 at Sundance 13             W             ST
1/28       12 at Edgemont, SD 15   L                NNL
1/31       18 Sundance 24                                    L                ST
2/2          30 at Big Horn 20               W             BHYbk
2/3          5 at Sheridan 54                  L                ShrYbk
2/4          23 at Buffalo 37                   L                BufYbk
2/11       28 Upton 30                          L                WCG
2/16       16 at Custer, SD 42            L                NNL
2/18       44 Moorcroft 26                 W             GNR  Dave Crum 21
2/22       27 at Upton 29  ot             L                WCG
3/4          14 at Gillette 29                                    W**        GNR
*Tri-County Tourney in Sundance                **forfeit win
+Southern Black Hills Conference Tourney in Custer, SD
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       22 Sheridan 32                    L                SP
3/11       19 Rozet 27                            L                SP
Record:   8-16      Pct: .333

Newcastle Ladies***Margaret Watt
1/24       57 at Sundance 9                W             ST
1/31       31 Sundance 17                      W             ST
1/27       45 Rozet 27                            W             ML
2/4          49 at Rozet 18                      W             ML
2/11       49 Upton 28                          W             WCG     Lorraine Cummings 23
2/22       35 at Upton 24                    W             WCG
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       24 Carpenter 31                  L                LR
3/18       48 Veteran 22                       W             LR
3/18       38 Glendo 30                        W             LR
3/19       37 Albin 36                            W             LR
3/19       26 Ranchester 30               L                LR
Record:  9-2         Pct: .818

Ranchester Rustlers***Supt. U. J. Korhonen
12/18    10 Clearmont 18                L                RchYbk
12/23    9 at Sheridan 39                  L                ShrYbk
12/30    36 Lodgegrass B, MT 15  W             RchYbk Evan Dierks 21
1/4          21 at Buffalo 37                   W             BufYbk
1/12       13 Dayton 27                        L                RchYbk
1/20       19 Rozet 41                            L                RchYbk
1/21       15 Clearmont 17                L                RchYbk
1/28       18 at Big Horn 34               L                RchYbk
2/4          16 at Dayton 15                                    W             RchYbk
2/11       25 Kaycee 18                         W             RchYbk
2/             33 at Lodgegrass B, MT 12  W        RchYbk
2/17       17 at Sheridan B 26           L                SP
2/18       15 Big Horn 13                     W             RchYbk
2/24       15 Sheridan B 21                L
2/25       16 at Kaycee 12                   W             RchYbk
3/2          31 Arvada 28                         W             RchYbk
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       19 Dayton 17                        W             RchYbk
3/11       29 Hulett 31                          L                RchYbk
3/12       18 Clearmont 15                W             RchYbk
3/12       25 Big Horn 14                     W             RchYbk
Record:   11-9      Pct: .550

Ranchester Yellow Jackets***U. J. Korhonen
12/18    48 Clearmont 19                W             RchYbk
1/12       25 Dayton 8                           W             RchYbk
1/21       39 Clearmont 4                   W             RchYbk
2/4          12 at Dayton 8                     W             RchYbk
2/9          35 at Gillette 7                     W             RchYbk
2/10       32 at Rozet 25                      W             RchYbk
2/18       41 Rozet 26                            W             RchYbk
3/2          50 Arvada 6                            W             RchYbk
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       24 at Lingle 36                     L                RchYbk
3/18       38 Upton 26                          W             RchYbk
3/18       39 Burns 31                           W             RchYbk
3/19       23 Hawk Springs 21          W             RchYbk
3/19       30 Newcastle 26                 W             RchYbk
Record:  12-1      Pct: .923

Rozet Mustangs (23)***Supt. F. Nerbert Crossman
12/10    20 Hulett 15                          W             CCN*
12/10    24 Newcastle 23                 W             GNR*
12/10    18 Upton 31                          L                GNR*
12/14    45 Moorcroft 16                 W             GNR  Frey 22
1/5          33 Arvada 5                            W             SP  Leonard Whisler 22
1/10       24 at Clearmont 9              W             ClmtYbk
1/15       17 Buffalo 23                        L                BufYbk
1/18       23 at Kaycee 16                   W             SP
1/19       43 at Big Horn 17               W             BHYbk
1/20       41 at Ranchester 19          W             RchYbk
1/21       37 at Dayton 13                  W             SP
1/             43 Moorcroft 17                 W             GNR
1/28       29 at Moorcroft 9              W             GNR
1/29       35 Kaycee 16                         W             SP
2/5          31 Hulett 19                          W             CCN
2/7          37 Sundance 18                   W             GNR
2/12       37 at Arvada 15                   W             SP
2/15       42 Upton 28                          W             GNR
2/16       32 Dayton 16                        W             SP
2/22       18 at Sundance 8                W             GNR
2/26       24 at Buffalo 26                   L                BufYbk
3/2          14 at Upton 16                    L                GNR
3/7          33 at Hulett 10                    W             GNR
*Tri-County Tourney in Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       24 at Gillette 30                 L                SP
3/11       27 Newcastle 19                 W             SP
3/12       23 Midwest 21                     W             SP
3/12       23 Upton 15                          W             SP
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       26 Lovell 33                           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       24 Cheyenne 67                  L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       17 Basin 32                            L                wyo-bkb.com
3/26       21 Buffalo 18                        W (14th) wyo-bkb.com
Record:  23-8      Pct: .742

Rozet Ladies
1/27       27 at Newcastle 45            L                ML
2/2          39 Gillette 13                       W             GNR+
2/4          18 Newcastle 49                 L                ML
2/5          23 Hulett 17                          W             GNR
2/7          16 Sundance 16                                    T                GNR
2/10       25 Ranchester 32               L                RchYbk
2/11       37 at Gillette 7                     W             GNR++
2/12       33 at Arvada 10                   W             SP
2/15       31 Upton 24                          W             GNR
2/18       26 at Ranchester 41          L                RchYbk
2/19       at Arvada                                 W             ML
2/22       31 at Sundance 30             W             GNR
3/2          24 at Upton 28                    L                WCG
+Kathryn Ridenour 35   ++K Ridenour 33
Record:  7-5-1     Pct: .576

Sheridan Broncs (956)***Fred L. Chez
12/17    39 Ranchester 9                  W             ShrYbk
1/13       36 Lodgegrass, MT 32 ot  W           ShrYbk
1/21       42 Buffalo 15                        W             BufYbk
1/28       19 at Gillette 21                    W**        BufYbk
2/3          54 Newcastle 5                    W             ShrYbk
2/4          47 Upton 23                          W             ShrYbk
2/9          36 at Midwest 22               W             ShrYbk
2/10       16 at Casper Natrona 43  L              ShrYbk
2/11       22 at Buffalo 18                   W             BufYbk
2/17       22 Casper Natrona 28      L                ShrYbk
2/18       32 Gillette 19                       W             ShrYbk
2/23       30 Midwest 11                     W             ShrYbk
2/24       49 Sundance 12                    W             ShrYbk
3/1          37 at Buffalo 27                   W             BufYbk
3/3          40 Buffalo 21                        W             BufYbk
**forfeit win
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       37 Newcastle 22                 W             ShrYbk
3/11       35 at Gillette 25                   W             ShrYbk
3/12       25 Buffalo 30                        L                ShrYbk
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       20 Rock Springs 43            L                ShrYbk
3/24       31 Basin 25                            W             ShrYbk
3/25       37 Cheyenne 39                  L                ShrYbk
3/26       39 Star Valley 25                 W             ShrYbk  (9th)
Record:  17-5      Pct: .773

Sundance Bulldogs (129)***R. G. Syverson
12/2       10 at Spearfish, SD ___    L                ST
12/10    14 Upton 26                          L                ST*
12/10    18 Hulett 20                          L                CCN*
12/21    20 at Moorcroft 21           L                ST
1/6          40 Moorcroft 8                    W             ST
1/7          17 at Gillette 23                    L                GNR
1/14       10 Midwest 9                        W             ST
1/17       16 Upton 32                          L                ST
1/20       23 Hulett 21                          W             CCN
1/24       13 Newcastle 20                 L                ST
1/26       11 at Upton 35                    L                ST
1/31       24 at Newcastle 18            W             ST
2/3          16 at Hulett 25                    L                CCN
2/7          18 at Rozet 37                      L                GNR
2/10       23 Gillette 37                       W**        GNR
2/18       29 Dayton 15                        W             SP
2/22       8 Rozet 18                               L                GNR
2/24       12 at Sheridan 49               L                ShrYbk
2/26       15 at Midwest 24               L                ST
*Tri-County Tourney in Sundance                **forfeit win
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       13 Buffalo 18                        L                SP
3/11       13 Upton 32                          L                SP
Record:   6-15      Pct: .286

Sundance Ladies
1/17       22 Upton 18                          W             ST
1/20       9 Hulett 10                             L                CCN
1/24       9 Newcastle 57                    L                ST
1/26       6 at Upton 43                       L                ST
1/31       17 at Newcastle 31            L                ST
2/3          10 at Hulett 16                    L                CCN
2/7          16 at Rozet 16                      T                GNR
2/22       30 Rozet 31                            L                GNR
Record:  1-6-1     Pct: .188

Upton Bobcats***Lloyd W. Nelson
12/10    26 at Sundance 14             W             ST*
12/10    39 Gillette 17                       W             GNR*
12/10    31 Rozet 18                            W             GNR*
1/7          38 at Hulett 25                    W             CCN
1/11       37 at Moorcroft 18           W             WCG
1/14       29 Buffalo 30                        L                BufYbk
1/17       32 at Sundance 16             W             ST
1/21       31 Gillette 22                       W             GNR
1/26       35 Sundance 11                    W             ST
1/28       42 Hulett 19                          W             CCN
2/3          24 at Dayton 19                   W             WCG
2/4          23 at Sheridan 47               L                ShrYbk
2/5          20 at Buffalo 21                   L                BufYbk
2/8          28 Moorcroft 20                 W             WCG
2/11       30 at Newcastle 28            W             WCG
2/15       28 at Rozet 42                      L                GNR
2/17       37 Dayton 17                        W             SP
2/22       29 Newcastle 27                 W             WCG
2/25       22 at Gillette 33                   W**        GNR
3/2          16 Rozet 14                            W             GNR
*Tri-County Tourney in Sundance    **forfeit win
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/10       23 Midwest 24                     L                SP
3/11       32 Sundance 13                    W             SP
3/12       19 at Gillette 18                    W             SP
3/12       15 Rozet 23                            L                SP
Record:   18-6      Pct: .750

Upton Ladies***Miss Keys
1/7          at Hulett                                  W             CCN
1/17       18 at Sundance 22             L                ST
1/26       43 Sundance 6                     W             ST
1/28       Hulett                                        W             CCN
2/11       28 at Newcastle 49            L                WCG
2/15       24 at Rozet 31                      L                GNR
2/22       24 Newcastle 35                 L                WCG
2/25       20 at Gillette 13                     W             GNR
3/2          28 Rozet 24                            W             WCG
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       27 Albin 38                            L                LR
3/18       28 Ranchester 38               L                LR
Record:   5-6         Pct: .455

+++

East Central

The biggest question in the East Central District was if Casper Natrona’s new coach, Okie Blanchard, would bring the first of many basketball championships to the Oil City, much like he did at his previous stop, Rock Springs. The Mustangs impressed during the regular season, dropping four games to Wyoming competition (three if you ignore a split-squad loss to Torrington) and they did likewise at the District #2-B tourney in Douglas, winning four easy games, the closest one to Torrington in the final game for #1 seed. Douglas enjoyed the host role, taking the #3 seed from Lingle. [If I read the scores correctly, Lingle was playing their 3rd game that day of their final game which might’ve accounted for the lopsidedness of the score.]

At the State Tourney in Laramie, Rock Springs gained a measure of revenge against their former coach with a win over Casper in the quarterfinals. The Mustangs finished with three wins and 4th place, outshined by Torrington whose three wins garnered 3rd place. Douglas won one game and settled for 12th place.

Casper Natrona Mustangs (1475)*** C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
12/22    34 Sunrise 16                        W             CTH
12/22    30 Thermopolis 20            W             CTH
12/28    19 Fort Collins, CO 16     W             CTH
12/29    8  Fort Collins, CO 12       L                CTH
1/4          27 at Douglas 17                 W             CTH
1/5          29 at Thermopolis 25      W             CTH
1/7          47 Buffalo 4                           W             BufYbk
1/14       52 Lusk 14                              W             CTH
1/15       24 Rawlins 11                       W             CTH
1/21       48 at Glenrock 16              W             CTH
1/22       42 at Midwest 17               W             CTH
1/27       33 Cheyenne 26                 W             CTH
1/28       20 at Rock Springs 26      L                CTH
1/28       B 26 at Lusk 22                     W             CTH (ss)
1/29       36 at Rawlins 23                 W             CTH
1/29       B 5 at Torrington 27         L                CTH (ss)
2/2          19 at Hanna 27                    L                CTH
2/3          28 at Laramie 19                 W             CTH
2/4          37 at Cheyenne 39             L                CTH
2/8          48 Glenrock 14                    W             CTH
2/10       43 Sheridan 16                      W             ShrYbk
2/12       28 Laramie 19                      W             CTH
2/15       44 Douglas 19                      W             CTH
2/17       28 at Sheridan 22               W             ShrYbk
2/18       25 at Buffalo 15                   W             BufYbk
2/19       33 Midwest 25                     W             CTH
2/25       24 Torrington 13                W             CTH
3/1          34 Hanna 24                          W             CTH
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       63 Manville 11                     W             CTH  John Hancock 21
3/11       58 Glenrock 12                    W             DE
3/11       33 at Douglas 23                 W             CTH
3/12       38 Torrington 33                W (1st)    CTH
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       43 Basin 12                            W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       25 Rock Springs 36            L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       40 Green River 30              W             wyo-bkb.com
3/26       34 Hanna 13                          W (4th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  29-5      Pct: .853

Rat Droppings***The two split squad games at Lusk and at Torrington were played by Casper’s JV. I hesitate to count them in the season record, but Coach Okie did, from the time they were contested. Who am I to argue with one of Wyoming’s greatest coaches, but I will and will ignore the split squad contests.

Douglas Bearcats***J. R. Lane
12/7       44 at Glendo 21                   W             DE
12/13    27 Glendo 25                        W             PCR
12/15    27 at Mitchell, NE 40       L                DE
12/16    21 at Crawford, NE 27     L                DE
12/17    43 at Ardmore, SD 13      W             DE
12/23    34 Sunrise 11                        W             GG
12/30    25 at Sunrise 13                  W             DE
12/31    18 at Laramie 31                 L                LrmYbk
1/4          17 Casper Natrona 27      L                CTH
1/7          30 at Cheyenne 26             W             ChyYbk
1/18       32 Glenrock 14                    W             GI
1/21       29 at Wheatland 19          W             PCR
1/26       26 Cheyenne 30                 L                ChyYbk
1/28       16 at Torrington 22          L                GN/FLS
2/4          29 Wheatland 21               W             PCR
2/10       28 Laramie 42                      L                LrmYbk
2/11       19 Lusk 15                              W             DE
2/15       19 at Casper Natrona 44 L               CTH
2/18       32 Torrington 37                L                GN/FLS
2/23       23 at Glenrock 14              W             DE
2/25       29 at Lusk 13                         W             DE
2/26       17 Crawford, NE 21           L                DE
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       28 Lingle 23                           W             GN/FLS
3/11       23 Casper Natrona 33      L                GN/FLS
3/12       25 Lusk 21                              W             GN/FLS
3/12       26 Lingle 12                           W (3rd)   GN/FLS
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       37 Buffalo 20                        W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       14 Laramie 36                      L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       28 Hanna 30  ot                   L                wyo-bkb.com
3/26       29 Green River 41              L (12th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  16-14   Pct: .533

Ft. Laramie Pioneers***Coach Rohrr
12/18    32 at Torrington B 10      W             GN/FLS
1/1_        23 at Lingle 29   L                LR
1/18       21 Hawk Springs 9             W             TT
1/25       20 at Guernsey 26              L                WT
2/4          15 at Manville 13               W             LH
2/8          14 at Sunrise 13                                    W             WT
2/11       33 Torrington B 18            W             TT
2/15       15 Guernsey 23                   L                PCR
2/18       Lingle
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       20 Guernsey 38                   L                GN/FLS
3/11       32 Shawnee 11                    W             DE
3/11       27 Sunrise 22                        W             GN/FLS
3/12       21 Lingle 23                           L                GN/FLS
Record:  7-5         Pct: .583

Glendo Eagles***Coach Gibbs
12/7       21 Douglas 44                      L                DE
12/8       Shawnee                                  W             PCR
12/13    25 at Douglas 27                 L                PCR
12/16    32 at Wheatland 36          L                PCR
1/4          24 at Manville 18               W             LH
1/7          at Shawnee                             W             PCR
1/18       13 Manville 20                     L                WT
1/21       Guernsey                                 L                PCR
1/25       20 Wheatland 47               L                WT
2/4          27 at Sunrise 25                  W             PCR
2/8          21 at Lingle 23                     L                LR
2/11       34 at Guernsey 21              W             PCR
2/18       Sunrise                                      L                WT
2/19       23 Lingle 21                           W             PCR
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       17 Glenrock 34                    L                GN/FLS
3/11       29 Manville 28                     W             DE
3/11       27 Lingle 30                           L                GN/FLS
Record:  7-10      Pct: .412

Rat Droppings***One Platte County paper referred to the team as the Glendo Gladiators.

Glendo Ladies
1/11       12 at Manville 13               L                LH
1/7          at Shawnee                             W             PCR
1/18       40 Manville 10                     W             WT
1/21       Guernsey                                 L                PCR
2/8          12 at Lingle 43                     L                LR
2/11       35 at Guernsey 18              W             PCR
2/19       24 Lingle 35                           L                WT
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       24 Pine Bluffs 55                 L                LR
3/18       39 Manville 31                     W             LR
3/18       30 Newcastle 38                 L                LR
Record:  4-6         Pct: .400

Glenrock Sheepherders (118)***Melvin Lacy
12/7       7 at Midwest 8                     L                GI
12/10    22 at Harrison, NE 21       W             GI
12/16    6 Midwest 4                           W             GI
1/5          13 at Lusk 21                         L                GI
1/6          21 at Torrington 32          L                GI
1/15       20 Lusk 25                              L                GI
1/18       14 at Douglas 32                 L                GI
1/21       16 Casper Natrona 48      L                CTH
1/26       21 at Manville 19 2ot      W             GI
1/29       34 Cheyenne B 32              W             ChyYbk
2/3          14 at Cheyenne 38             L                ChyYbk
2/5          13 at Laramie 28                 L                GI
2/8          14 at Casper Natrona 48 L               CTH
2/11       14 Laramie 33                      L                GI
2/12       23 Torrington 39                L                GI
2/16       13 Manville 14                     L                GI
2/23       14 Douglas 23                      L                DE
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       34 Glendo 17                        W             GI
3/11       12 Casper Natrona 58      L                DE
3/12       18 Guernsey 19                   L                GI
Record:  5-15      Pct: .250

Guernsey Longhorns***Ralph Wellman
12/14    18 at Torrington 41          L                GG
1/7          Manville                                   W             WT
1/11       24 Lingle 21                           W             WT
1/18       at Sunrise                                W             GG
1/21       Glendo                                      W             PCR
1/25       26 Ft. Laramie 20               W             WT
2/2          28 Sunrise 13                        W             PCR
2/11       21 at Glendo 34                                    L                PCR
2/15       23 at Ft. Laramie 15          W             GG
2/18       30 at Manville 19               W             LH
2/22       26 at Lingle 30                     L                GG
2/23       12 Torrington 44                L                WT
“Class B” Conference Championship (in Torrington)
3/             39 Yoder 22                           W             GG
District 2-B at Douglas
3/10       38 Ft. Laramie 20               W             GN/FLS
3/11       25 Torrington 39                L                DE
3/12       19 Glenrock 18                    W             GN/FLS
3/12       17 Lingle 19                           L                GN/FLS
Record:  11-6      Pct: .647

Guernsey Ladies
1/7          Manville                                   W             WT
1/11       21 Lingle 33                           L                WT
1/21       Glendo                                      W             PCR
2/11       18 at Glendo 35                                    L                PCR
2/18       28 at Manville 12               W             LH
2/22       25 at Lingle 40                     L                LR
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       45 Veteran 23                       W             LR
3/18       21 Carpenter 27                  L                LR
3/18       26 Hawk Springs 27          L                LR
Record:  4-5         Pct: .444

Lingle Bulldoggers***Coach Montague
12/16    20 Lusk 32                              L                LH
12/23    19 at Torrington 39          L                GN/FLS
1/             19 at Sunrise 25                 L                LR
1/11       21 at Guernsey 24              L                WT
1/1_        29 Ft. Laramie 23               W             LR
1/19       23 Torrington 46                L                GN/FLS
1/21       23 at Yoder 20                      W             TT
(1/26      B 13 at Hawk Springs 26 L                LR)
1/28       at Manville                                               LFL
2/1          19 Yoder 16                           W             TT
(2/2         B 21 Hawk Springs 15      W             LR)
2/8          23 Glendo 21                        W             LR
2/11       17 at Manville 15               W             LR
2/16       18 at Torrington 53          L                GN/FLS
2/18       at Ft. Laramie
2/19       21 at Glendo 23                   L                PCR
2/22       30 Guernsey 26                   W             GG
2/25       25 Sunrise 17                        W             WT
2/28       15 at Lusk 34                         L                LH
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       23 at Douglas 28                 L                GN/FLS
3/11       30 Glendo 27                        W             GN/FLS
3/12       23 Ft. Laramie 21               W             GN/FLS
3/12       19 Guernsey 17                   W             GN/FLS
3/12       12 at Douglas 26                 L                GN/FLS
Record:  10-10   Pct: .500

Lingle Ladies***Montague
1/11       33 at Guernsey 21              W             WT
1/21       25 at Yoder 17                      W             TT
1/26       35 at Hawk Springs 20     W             TT
1/28       43 at Manville 17               W             LFL
2/1          47 Yoder 18                           W             LR
2/2          41 Hawk Springs 18          W             LR
2/8          43 Glendo 12                        W             LR
2/11       48 at Manville 10               W             LR
2/19       35 at Glendo 24                 W             LR
2/22       40 Guernsey 25                   W             LR
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       36 Ranchester 24               W             LR
3/18       54 Albin 22                            W             LR
3/19       33 Huntley 12                      W             LR
3/19       36 Pine Bluffs 24                 W (1st)    LR
Record:  14-0      Pct: 1.00

Lusk Tigers (163)***Chester Stiteler
12/16    32 at Lingle 20                     W             LH
12/22    28 Harrison, NE 27            W             LH
1/5          21 Glenrock 13                    W             GI
1/7          24 at Wheatland 25          L                PCR
1/14       14 at Casper Natrona 52 L               CTH
1/15       25 at Glenrock 20              W             GI
1/21       18 Torrington 23                L                GN/FLS
1/28       22 Casper Natrona B 26  L               CTH
2/2          30 Manville 11                     W             LH
2/4          19 at Torrington 32          L                GN/FLS
2/8          26 at Manville 10               W             LH
2/11       15 at Douglas 19                 L                DE
2/18       37 Wheatland 25               W             PCR
2/22       23 at Harrison, NE 16       W             LH
2/25       13 Douglas 29                      L                DE
2/28       34 Lingle 15                           W             LH
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       29 Sunrise 20                        W             GN/FLS
3/11       31 Torrington 34                L                GN/FLS
3/12       21 at Douglas 25                 L                GN/FLS
Record:  10-9      Pct: .526

Manville Panthers***Carl Dir
12/17    32 Shawnee 6                       W             LFL
12/21    18 at Shawnee 13               W             LFL
1/4          18 Glendo 24                        L                LH
1/7          at Guernsey                            L                WT
1/14       11 Sunrise 16                        L                LFL
1/18       20 at Glendo 13                                    W             LFL
1/26       19 Glenrock 21  2ot          L                GI
1/28       Lingle                                                           LFL
2/2          11 at Lusk 30                         L                LH
2/4          13 Ft. Laramie 15               L                LH
2/8          10 Lusk 26                              L                LH
2/11       15 Lingle 17                           L                LR
2/16       14 at Glenrock 13              W             GI
2/18       19 Guernsey 30                   L                LH
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       11 Casper Natrona 63      L                GN/FLS
3/11       28 Glendo 29                        L                DE
Record:  4-11      Pct: .267

Manville Ladies
12/17    36 Shawnee 18                    W             LFL
12/21    28 at Shawnee 22               W             LFL
1/4          13 Glendo 12                        W             LFL
1/7          at Guernsey                            L                WT
1/18       10 at Glendo 40                     L                LFL
1/28       17 at Lingle 43                     L                LFL
2/11       10 Lingle 48                           L                LR
2/18       12 Guernsey 28                   L                LH
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       20 Hawk Springs 40          L                LR
3/18       31 Glendo 39                        L                LR
Record:  3-7         Pct: .300

Shawnee***Supt. Pearson
12/8       at Glendo                                L                PCR
12/17    6 at Manville 32                   L                LFL
12/21    13 Manville 18                     L                LFL
1/7          Glendo                                     L                PCR
1/28       9 at Lusk B 21                        L                LH
2/15       19 Lusk B 16                          W             LH
2/18       11 at Lusk B 34                     L                LH
District #2-B at Douglas
3/11       14 Torrington 61                L                GN/FLS
3/12       11 Ft. Laramie 32               L                DE
Record:  1-8         Pct: .111

Shawnee Ladies
12/17    18 at Manville 36               L                LFL
12/21    22 Manville 28                     L                LFL
1/7          Glendo                                      L                PCR
Record:  0-3         Pct: .000

Sunrise Miners***James Delzell
12/15    14 at Laramie 38                 L                LrmYbk/LRB
12/16    18 at Cheyenne 46             L                ChyYbk
12/22    16 at Casper Natrona 34  L              CTH
12/23    11 at Douglas 34                 L                GG
12/30    13 Douglas 25                      L                DE
1/             25 Lingle 19                           W             LR
1/14       16 at Manville 11               W             LFL
1/18       Guernsey                                 L                GG
1/29       30 Cheyenne 68                 L                ChyYbk
2/2          13 at Guernsey 28              L                PCR
2/4          25 Glendo 27                        L                PCR
2/8          13 Ft. Laramie 14               L                WT
2/18       at Glendo                                W
2/25       17 at Lingle 25                     L                WT
3/1          25 at Wheatland 31          L                PCR
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       20 Lusk 29                              L                GN/FLS
3/11       22 Ft. Laramie 27               L                GN/FLS
Record:  3-14      Pct: .176

Torrington Trailblazers (350)***Wes Evans
12/14    41 Guernsey 18                   W             GG
12/16    13 Mitchell, NE 16             L                GN/FLS
12/23    39 Lingle 19                           W             GN/FLS
12/28    13 at Laramie 31                 L                LrmYbk
1/6          32 Glenrock 21                    W             GI
1/14       34 Wheatland 10               W             PCR
1/19       46 at Lingle 23                     W             GN/FLS
1/21       23 at Lusk 18                         W             GN/FLS
1/28       22 Douglas 16                      W             GN/FLS
1/29       27 Casper Natrona B 5     W             CTH
2/4          32 Lusk 19                              W             GN/FLS
2/11       37 at Wheatland 23          W             PCR
2/12       39 at Glenrock 23              W             GI
2/16       53 Lingle 18                           W             GN/FLS
2/18       37 at Douglas 32                 W             GN/FLS
2/23       44 at Guernsey 12              W             WT
2/25       13 at Casper Natrona 25  L              CTH
District #2-B at Douglas
3/10       61 Shawnee 14                    W             GN/FLS
3/11       39 Guernsey 25                   W             DE
3/11       34 Lusk 31                              W             GN/FLS
3/12       33 Casper Natrona 38      L (2nd)     GN/FLS
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       34 Worland 27                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       35 Hanna 25                          W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       27 Laramie 37                      L                wyo-bkb.com
3/26       28 Lovell 25                           W (3rd)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  20-5      Pct: .800

+++

Southeast

One can actually see more conference-styles of scheduling as the end of the 30s draws near. Well, the East Laramie Conference had been around for all of the 30s, with Albin, Burns, Carpenter, Egbert, Hillsdale and Pine Bluffs as members. With the designation of only Class B teams being allowed to field girls’ teams, a new group of six schools formed the South Conference of Class B District #2-A (the North was in 2-B) of Chugwater, Hawk Springs, Huntley, LaGrange, Veteran and Yoder. [Each team played 5 home and 5 away games—which makes it easy to see which games I’m missing results from.] They even had conference championships, crowning Yoder as the winner for the males and Hawk Springs for the females. Yoder met the north boys champion Guernsey and lost, a few days before the 2-A District tourney.

At District, the big question was always the same, which team would take the 3rd spot, accompanying Laramie and Cheyenne who both breezed through the early rounds of the Cheyenne-hosted gathering with easy wins. The two large schools split their regular season games and Laramie took the rubber match from Cheyenne in the finals. Little Egbert upset Wheatland for the coveted third spot, and even won a game at state, finishing 15th. Laramie was runner-up to the champs from Rock Springs and Cheyenne bounced back from an opening round loss to take 5th as consolation champs.

Albin Wildcats***Wilbur Cloud (0-2); Ed Marlatt (rest)
12/3       11 at Pine Bluffs 30           L                PBP
12/10    Egbert                                       L                PBP
12/17    14 at Hillsdale 16               L                PBP
1/7          30 Burns 20                           W             PBP
1/21       29 Carpenter 25                  W             PBP
1/25       19 at LaGrange 31              L                TT
1/28       15 Pine Bluffs 17                 L                PBP
2/4          16 at Egbert 37                    L                PBP
2/11       Hillsdale
2/16       40 LaGrange 21                   W             PBP
2/18       37 at Burns 10                      W             PBP
3/4          30 at Carpenter 31            L                PBP
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       18 Yoder 20                           L                WS
3/11       26 Chugwater 16                W             WST
3/12       43 Medicine Bow 35        W             WST
3/12       21 Pine Bluffs 39                 L                WST
Record:   6-9         Pct: .400

Albin Ladies***Lucille Oakes
12/3       41 at Pine Bluffs 49           L  JM35 PBP
12/10    Egbert                                        W             PBP
12/17    30 at Hillsdale 31               L                PBP
1/7          49 Burns 47                         W JM32 PBP
1/21       26 Carpenter 28                  L                PBP
1/25       45 at LaGrange 31              W JM32 TT
1/28       39 Pine Bluffs 47                 L  JM29 PBP
2/4          16 at Egbert 24                    L                PBP
2/11       Hillsdale
2/16       33 LaGrange 17                   W             PBP
2/18       23 at Burns 28                      L JM 20 PBP
3/4          25 at Carpenter 42            L                PBP
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       38 Upton 27                          W             LR
3/18       22 at Lingle 54                     L                LR
3/18       41 Hillsdale 37                     W JM22 LR
3/19       36 Newcastle 37                 L                LR
Record:  6-9         Pct: .400
Rat Droppings***The JM is All-State Tourney player Jo Marlatt who had the bad luck to play at the same time as Dorothy Grigsby of Pine Bluffs.  In their two games against each other the two totaled 79 points in the December game and 67 in the January meeting.

Burns Broncs***Roy Andres
11/16    9 at Bushnell, NE 15          L                BHR
11/19    22 at Grover, CO 41          L                BHR
12/3       5 at Egbert 24                       L                PBP
12/10    11 Hillsdale 57                     L                PBP
12/17    10 at Pine Bluffs 35           L                PBP
1/7          20 at Albin 30                       L                PBP
1/14       15 at Carpenter 36            L                PBP
2/4          21 at Hillsdale 41               L                BHR
2/11       11 Pine Bluffs 35                 L                PBP
2/18       10 Albin 37                            L                PBP
2/2_        20 Carpenter 38                  L                BHR
2/28       6 Egbert 39                             L                PBP
Record:  0-12      Pct: .000

Burns Broncoettes
11/19    at Grover, CO                        L                BHR
12/3       17 at Egbert 17                    T                PBP
12/10    31 Hillsdale 31                     T                PBP
12/17    27 at Pine Bluffs 30           L                PBP
1/7          47 at Albin 49                       L  WH29 PBP
1/14       29 at Carpenter 23            W             PBP
2/4          at Hillsdale                             W             BHR
2/11       26 Pine Bluffs 22                 W             PBP
2/18       28 Albin 23                            W             PBP
2/2_        31 Carpenter 29                  W             BHR
2/28       24 Egbert 16                          W             PBP
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       16 Hillsdale 17                     L                LR
3/18       42 Dayton 9                           W             LR
3/18       44 LaGrange 24                   W             LR
3/19       31 Ranchester 39               L   WH21 LR
Record:  8-5-2     Pct: .600
Rat Droppings***The WH is Wauneta Hunter, honorable mention All-State tourney team member.

Carpenter Coyotes
11/19    37 Bushnell, NE 38            L                BHR
12/3       29 Hillsdale 36                     L                PBP
12/10    36 Pine Bluffs 22                 W             PBP
12/17    at Egbert                                  L                PBP
1/14       36 Burns 15                           W             PBP
1/19       31 Cheyenne B 32              L                WST
1/21       25 at Albin 29                       L                PBP
1/28       at at Hillsdale                        L                PBP
2/2          24 at Cheyenne B 32         L                WST
2/4          28 at Pine Bluffs 30           L                PBP
2/11       Egbert                                        L                BHR
2/2_        38 at Burns 20                      W             BHR
3/4          31 Albin30                             W             PBP
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       22 McFadden 21                 W             WST
3/11       16 Egbert 25                          L                WST
Record:  5-10      Pct: .333

Carpenter Ladies
12/3       32 Hillsdale 20                     W             PBP
12/10    31 Pine Bluffs 55                 L                PBP
12/17    at Egbert                                  L                PBP
1/14       23 Burns 29                           L                PBP
1/21       28 at Albin 26                       W             PBP
1/28       at Hillsdale                             W             PBP
2/4          19 at Pine Bluffs 17           W             PBP
2/11       Egbert                                        W             BHR
2/25       29 at Burns 31                      L                BHR
3/4          42 Albin 25                            W             PBP
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       31 Newcastle 24                 W             LR
3/18       27 Guernsey 21                   W             LR
3/19       18 Pine Bluffs 32                 L                LR
3/19       34 Huntley 24                      W (3rd)   LR
Record:  9-5         Pct: .643

Cheyenne Indians***John H. Powell
12/10    33 Windsor, CO 34            L                ChyYbk
12/15    42 at Greeley, CO 32         W             ChyYbk
12/16    46 Sunrise 18                        W             ChyYbk
12/30    13 at Hanna 14                    L                ChyYbk
12/31    20 at Rawlins 22                 L                ChyYbk
1/1          25 at Rock Springs 35      L                ChyYbk
1/7          26 Douglas 30                      L                ChyYbk
1/12       32 Greeley, CO 30              W             ChyYbk
1/14       19 Rock Springs 23            L                ChyYbk
1/18       19 Ft. Collins 20                  L                ChyYbk
1/22       26 at Laramie 32                 L                ChyYbk
1/26       30 at Douglas 26                 W             ChyYbk
1/27       26 at Casper Natrona 33  L              ChyYbk
1/28       B 38 at Midwest 22           W             ChyYbk (ss)
1/28       40 at Buffalo 17                   W             BufYbk
1/29       B 32 at Glenrock 34          L                ChyYbk (ss)
1/29       68 at Sunrise 30                 W             ChyYbk
2/3          38 Glenrock 14                    W             ChyYbk
2/4          39 Casper Natrona 37      W             ChyYbk
2/11       47 Hanna 29                          W             ChyYbk
2/12       32 Wheatland 21               W             ChyYbk
2/18       31 Rawlins 29                       W             ChyYbk
2/19       25 at Ft. Collins, CO 20   W             ChyYbk
2/23       40 at Wheatland 28          W             ChyYbk
2/26       38 Laramie 31                      W             ChyYbk
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       2 Hawk Springs 0                W (fft)    WST
3/11       78 Medicine Bow 11        W             ChyYbk
3/12       74 Wheatland 21               W             ChyYbk  Vaile Ward 30
3/12       21 Laramie 26                      L (2nd)     ChyYbk
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       24 Green River 32              L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       61 Rozet 23                            W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       39 Sheridan 37                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/26       36 Worland 29                    W (5th)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  21-12   Pct: .636

Chugwater Coyotes***Bennie Nichels
12/10    24 at Wheatland 34          L                PCR
12/17    23 Veteran 19                       W             PCR
1/4          14 LaGrange 20                   L                GN/FLS
1/7          27 at Yoder 19                      W             TT
1/14       13 at LaGrange 15              L                TT
1/18       19 ?Rock River 34              L                LRB
1/21       38 at Hawk Springs 23     W             TT
1/28       15 Yoder 30                           L                TT
2/9          36 Hawk Springs 14          W             TT
2/17       6 Wheatland 32                     L                PCR
2/18       22 at Huntley 21                 W             TT
Class B SE Tourney at LaGrange
2/24       14 Yoder 19                           L                GN/FLS
2/25       40 Veteran 9                          W             GN/FLS
2/26       41 Hawk Springs 20          W (cons) GN/FLS
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       13 Wheatland 23               L                WST
3/11       26 Medicine Bow 10        W             WST
3/11       16 Albin 26                            L                WST
Record:  8-9         Pct: .471

Chugwater Ladies
12/17    19 Veteran 23                       L                PCR
1/4          23 LaGrange 39                   L                GN/FLS
1/7          51 at Yoder 27                      W             TT
1/14       19 at LaGrange 38              L                TT
1/21       21 at Hawk Springs 36     L                TT
1/28       33 Yoder 35                           W ES26 TT
2/9          25 Hawk Springs 28          L                GN/FLS
2/18       22 at Huntley 33                 L                TT
Class B SE Tourney at Hawk Springs
3/4          30 Veteran 54                       L                TT
3/6          19 LaGrange 28                   L                TT
Record:  2-8         Pct: .200
Rat Droppings***ES is E Shamp, whose first name still escapes this scribe.  She was Honorable Mention All-State Tourney the year before.

Egbert Bulldogs***L. C. Maul
12/3       24 Burns 5                              W             PBP
12/10    at Albin                                     W             PBP
12/17    Carpenter                                W             PBP
1/14       22 Pine Bluffs 15                 W             PBP
1/21       24 at Hillsdale 19               W             PBP
2/4          37 Albin 16                            W             PBP
2/11       at Carpenter
2/28       39 at Burns 6                         W             PBP
3/             Hillsdale
3/4          16 at Pine Bluffs 14           W             PBP
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       30 LaGrange 18                   W             WST
3/11       25 Carpenter 16                  W             WST
3/12       23 Laramie 40                      L                WST
3/12       28 Wheatland 18               W (3rd)   WST
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       20 Hanna 33                          L                wyo-bkb.com
2/24       23 Worland 31                    L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       23 Buffalo 21                        W             wyo-bkb.com
3/26       20 Basin 21  2ot                                    L  (15th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  12-4      Pct: .750

Egbert Ladies***Marian Hitt
12/3       17 Burns 17                           T                PBP
12/10    at Albin                                     L                PBP
12/17    Carpenter                                W             PBP
1/14       27 Pine Bluffs 29                 L                PBP
1/21       33 at Hillsdale 23               W             PBP
2/4          24 Albin 16                            W             PBP
2/11       at Carpenter
2/28       16 at Burns 24                      L                PBP
3/             Hillsdale
3/4          25 at Pine Bluffs 42           L                PBP
Record:  3-4-1     Pct: .438

Hawk Springs Hawks
11/30    8 Veteran 25                          L                GN/FLS
12/1       12 LaGrange 20                   L                TT
12/          25 Yoder 31                           L                TT
1/7          at Huntley                               W             TT
1/10       6 at LaGrange 41                 L                TT
1/14       30 at Veteran 28                 W             TT
1/21       23 Chugwater 38                L                TT
1/26       13 Lingle B 26                       L                TT
2/2          15 at Lingle B 21                 L                TT
2/5          16 at Yoder 25                      L                TT
2/9          14 at Chugwater 39          L                TT
2/11       27 Huntley 11                      W             TT
Class B SE Tourney at LaGrange
2/25       11 at LaGrange 40              L                GN/FLS
2/26       23 Huntley 21                      W             GN/FLS
2/27       20 Chugwater 41                L                GN/FLS
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       0 Cheyenne 2                        L  (fft)      WST
Record:  4-12      Pct: .250

Hawk Springs Ladies
11/30    14 Veteran 32                       L                GN/FLS
12/1       38 LaGrange 13                   W             TT
12/          Yoder
1/7          at Huntley                               W             TT
1/10       33 at LaGrange 30              W BC24                  TT
1/14       24 at Veteran 24                 T                TT
1/21       36 Chugwater 21                W             TT
1/26       20 Lingle 35                           L                TT
2/2          18 at Lingle 41                     L                TT
2/5          29 at Yoder 18                      W             TT
2/9          28 at Chugwater 25          W             GN/FLS
2/11       18 Huntley 21                      L                TT
Class B SE Tourney at Hawk Springs
3/3          44 LaGrange 38                   W             TT
3/4          52 Yoder 34                           W             TT
3/5          32 Huntley 19                      W (1st)    TT
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       40 Manville 20                     W             LR
3/18       20 Pine Bluffs 40                 L                LR
3/18       27 Guernsey 26                   W             LR
3/19       21 Ranchester 23               L                LR
Record:  11-6-1  Pct: .639
Rat Droppings***BC is Beth Carlisle.

Hillsdale Pioneers
12/3       36 at Carpenter 29            W             PBP
12/10    57 at Burns 11                      W             PBP
12/17    16 Albin 14                            W             PBP
1/7          39 at Pine Bluffs 12           W             PBP
1/15       22 at University Prep 19                  W             LRB
1/21       19 Egbert 24                          L                PBP
1/28       Carpenter                                W             PBP
2/4          41 Burns 21                           W             BHR
2/11       at Albin
2/18       32 Pine Bluffs 20                 W             PBP
2/19       27 University Prep 29      L                LRB
3/             at Egbert
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       41 Pine Bluffs 28                 W             WST
3/11       22 Laramie 42                      L                WST
Record:  9-3         Pct: .750

Hillsdale Ladies
12/3       20 at Carpenter 32            L                PBP
12/10    31 at Burns 31                      T                PBP
12/17    31 Albin 30                            W             PBP
1/7          17 at Pine Bluffs 36           L                PBP
1/21       23 Egbert 33                          L                PBP
1/28       Carpenter                                L                PBP
2/4          Burns                                         L                BHR
2/11       at Albin
2/18       17 Pine Bluffs 23                 L                PBP
3/             at Egbert
3/11       30 Albin 25                            W             BHR
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       17 Burns 16                           W             LR
3/18       39 Huntley 40                      L  NM26 LR
3/18       37 Albin 41                            L  NM22 LR
Record:  3-8-1     Pct: .292
Rat Droppings***NM=Neva Moats, All-State Tourney member.

Huntley Cardinals***Coach Aken
11/26    12 at Veteran 25                 L                GN/FLS
12/10    3 LaGrange 49                      L                TT
1/7          Hawk Springs                        L                TT
1/11       32 at Torrington B 25      W             GN/FLS
1/14       15 Yoder 27                           L                TT
1/29       10 Torrington B 23            L                TT
2/8          15 at LaGrange 23              L                GN/FLS
2/11       11 at Hawk Springs 27     L                TT
2/18       21 Chugwater 22                L                TT
Class B SE Tourney at LaGrange
2/25       13 Yoder 36                           L                GN/FLS
2/26       21 Hawk Springs 23          L                GN/FLS
Record:  1-10      Pct: .091

Huntley Ladies***Cloyd Brown
11/26    24 at Veteran 20                 W             GN/FLS
12/10    16 LaGrange 28                   L                TT
1/7          Hawk Springs                        L                TT
1/14       25 Yoder 17                           W             TT
2/8          33 at LaGrange 30              W             GN/FLS
2/11       21 at Hawk Springs 18     W             TT
2/18       33 Chugwater 22                W             TT
Class B SE Tourney at Hawk Springs
3/4          33 Veteran 30                       W             TT
3/5          19 at Hawk Springs 32     L                TT
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       31 LaGrange 27                   W             LR
3/18       43 Hillsdale 39                     W             LR
3/19       12 at Lingle 33                     L                LR
3/19       24 Carpenter 34                  L                LR
Record:  8-5         Pct: .615

Iowa Center Rangers***No teams

LaGrange Longhorns (41)***Earl A. Wood
11/12    22 Henry, NE 18                                    W             GN/FLS
11/30    19 at McGrew, NE 30       L                TT
12/1       20 at Hawk Springs 12     W             TT
12/7       31 McGrew, NE 26 ot       W             TT
12/10    49 at Huntley 3                    W             TT
1/4          20 at Chugwater 14          W             GN/FLS
1/7          22 at Henry, NE 21             W             GN/FLS
1/10       41 Hawk Springs 6             W             TT
1/11       29 at Yoder 16                      W             TT
1/14       15 Chugwater 13                W             TT
1/25       31 Albin 19                            W             TT
1/28       17 Veteran 28                       L                TT
2/4          30 at Veteran 28                 W             GN/FLS
2/8          23 Huntley 15                      W             GN/FLS
2/11       13 Yoder 20                           L                TT
2/16       21 at Albin 40                       L                PBP
Class B SE Tourney at LaGrange
2/24       32 Veteran 9                          W             GN/FLS
2/25       40 Hawk Springs 11          W             GN/FLS
2/26       20 Yoder 21                           L                GN/FLS
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       18 Egbert 30                          L                WST
3/11       20 McFadden 37                 L                WST
Record:  14-7      Pct: .667

LaGrange Ladies***Dortharae Pursell
12/1       13 at Hawk Springs 38     L                TT
12/10    28 at Huntley 16                 W*fm28 TT
1/4          39 at Chugwater 23          W fm35GN/FLS
1/10       30 Hawk Springs 33          L fm25   TT
1/11       37 at Yoder 38                      L fm33   TT
1/14       38 Chugwater 19                W fm31 TT
1/25       31 Albin 45                            L fm24 TT
1/28       32 Veteran 24                       W fm24 TT
2/4          34 at Veteran 46                 L fm27   TT
2/8          30 Huntley 33                      L fm20   GN/FLS
2/11       45 Yoder 32                           W fm39 TT
2/16       17 at Albin 33                       L                PBP
Class B SE Tourney at Hawk Springs
3/3          38 at Hawk Springs 44     L                TT
3/5          28 Chugwater 19                W             TT
3/5          30 Veteran 41                       L                TT
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       27 Huntley 31                      L                LR
3/18       24 Burns 44                           L                LR
Record:  6-11      Pct: .353
Rat Droppings***The asterisked game score could read: Faith Mercer 28, Huntley 16.  Mercer accounted for all 28 of the points scored.  She posted a nifty 10 game scoring streak of 20+ppg.

Laramie Plainsmen (833)***Floyd Foreman
12/15    38 Sunrise 14                        W             LrmYbk/LRB
12/17    31 Hanna 29  ot                   W             LrmYbk
12/28    31 Torrington 13                W             LrmYbk
12/31    31 Douglas 18                      W             LrmYbk
1/5          22 at Rawlins 21                 W             LrmYbk
1/6          36 at Green River 23         W             LrmYbk
1/7          28 at Rock Springs 27      W             LrmYbk
1/8          26 at Hanna 29                    L                LrmYbk
1/12       25 at Wheatland 19          W             LrmYbk
1/15       14 Rock Springs 29            L                LrmYbk
1/22       32 Cheyenne 26                W             LrmYbk
1/27       25 Wheatland 24               W             LrmYbk
1/29       28 Green River 19              W             LrmYbk
2/3          19 Casper Natrona 28       L               LrmYbk
2/5          28 Glenrock 13                    W             LrmYbk
2/10       42 at Douglas 28                 W             LrmYbk
2/11       33 at Glenrock 14              W             LrmYbk
2/12       19 at Casper Natrona 28  L              LrmYbk
2/19       31 Rawlins 21                       W             LrmYbk
2/26       31 at Cheyenne 38              L               LrmYbk
3/5          24 Hanna 21                          W             LrmYbk
District 2A at Cheyenne
3/10       45 Rock River 15                 W             WST
3/11       42 Hillsdale 22                     W             WST
3/12       40 Egbert 23                          W (1st)    WST
3/12       27 at Cheyenne 21             W             WST
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       36 Star Valley 18                 W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       36 Douglas 14                      W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       37 Torrington 27                W             wyo-bkb.com
3/26       21 Rock Springs                    L  (2nd)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  23-6      Pct: .793

McFadden Oilers
1/14       Medicine Bow
1/15       15 at Pine Bluffs 25           L                PBP
1/21       University Prep                    L                LRB
1/22       17 at Laramie Sophs 21  L                LRB
1/29       at Medicine Bow                 L                LRB
2/4          at University Prep              W             LRB
2/9          Rock River
2/18       Saratoga                 ot             W             LRB
2/25       16 at Saratoga 25               L                SS
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       21 Carpenter 22                  L                WST
3/11       16 Egbert 25                          L                WST
Record:  2-7         Pct: .222

Medicine Bow Wranglers***E. S. Schroeder
1/7          23 at University Prep 30                  L                LRB
1/12       at Rock River                         W             LRB
1/14       at McFadden
1/22       16 Encampment 11          W             LRB
1/29       McFadden                               W             LRB
2/1          18 Rock River 30                 L                LRB
2/19       at Saratoga
2/22       at Rock River                         L                LRB
2/29       Saratoga                                   L                RRB
3/4          21 University Prep 32      L                LRB
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       2 Veteran 0                             W  (fft)   WST
3/11       10 Cheyenne 76                      L                WST
3/12       35 Albin 43                            L                PBP
Record:  4-6         Pct: .400

Pine Bluffs Hornets***M. L. Larson (2-1) & Lee Bond (rest)
12/3       30 Albin 11                            W             PBP
12/10    22 at Carpenter 36            L                PBP
12/17    35 Burns 10                           W             PBP
1/7          12 Hillsdale 39                     L                PBP
1/14       15 at Egbert 22                    L                PBP
1/15       25 McFadden 15                 W             PBP
1/21       24 Cheyenne B 22              W             PBP
1/28       17 at Albin 15                       W             PBP
2/2          14 at Kimball, NE 27         L                PBP
2/4          30 Carpenter 28                  W             PBP
2/9          32 Kimball, NE 13              W             PBP
2/11       35 at Burns 11                      W             PBP
2/12       30 at Cheyenne B 28         W             PBP
2/17       25 University Prep 31      L                PBP
2/18       20 at Hillsdale 32               L                PBP
2/26       17 at University Prep 15 W            PBP
3/4          14 Egbert 16                          L                PBP
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       28 Hillsdale 41                     L                WST
3/11       37 Rock River 21                 W             WST
3/12       33 McFadden 30                 W             PBP
3/12       39 Albin 21                            W             PBP
Record:  13-8      Pct: .619

Pine Bluffs Ladies***Ariel Fredrick
12/3       49 Albin 41                            W DG44 PBP
12/10    55 at Carpenter 31            W DG47 PBP
12/17    30 Burns 27                           W DG22 PBP
1/7          36 Hillsdale 17                     W DG23 PBP
1/14       29 at Egbert 27                    W DG31 PBP
1/28       47 at Albin 39                       W DG38 PBP
2/4          17 Carpenter 19                  L                PBP
2/11       22 at Burns 26                      L                PBP
2/18       23 at Hillsdale 17               W DG20 PBP
3/4          42 Egbert 25                          W DG34 PBP
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       55 Glendo 24                        W             LR
3/18       42 Hawk Springs 20          W DG28 LR
3/19       32 Carpenter 18                  W DG27 LR
3/19       24 at Lingle 36                     L  (2nd)    LR
Record:  11-3      Pct: .786
Rat Droppings***The DG is Dorothy Grigsby followed by her point totals of 20 or more.  This Pine Bluffs phenom was an All-State Tourney team member, listed as the captain of that team and high point-getter of the whole tourney.

Rock River Longhorns
12/18    Encampment?
1/7          Laramie Sophs
1/12       Medicine Bow                      L                LRB
1/14       13 at University Prep 15                  L                LRB
1/18       34 ?Chugwater 19             W             LRB
1/21       43 Encampment 6             W             LRB
(1/29      33 Laramie Jr Hi 14           W             LRB)
2/1          30 at Medicine Bow 18   W             LRB
2/3          11 at Laramie Sophs 16 L  ot         LRB
2/5          at Encampment                   W             LRB
2/8          26 at Saratoga 33               L                LRB
2/9          at McFadden
2/12       20 University Prep 9         W             LRB
2/22       Medicine Bow                      W             LRB
2/29       Saratoga
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       15 Laramie 45                      L                WST
3/11       21 Pine Bluffs 37                 L                WST
Record:  7-6         Pct: .538

St. Mary’s Gaels
(12/15   26 Park’s Billiards 25       W             WST)
(2/12      14 Cheyenne Jr. Hi 17      L                WST)
(3/7         12 Cheyenne Jr. Hi 14      L                WST)
(3/18      17 Cheyenne Jr. Hi 14      W             WST)

University Prep Buckaroos***Herb Hilgenfeld
1/7          30 Medicine Bow 23        W             LRB
1/14       15 Rock River 13                 W             LRB
1/15       19 Hillsdale 22                     L                LRB
1/21       at McFadden                         W             LRB
1/22       17 Kimball, NE 10              W             LRB
1/28       17 Green River 30              L                LRB
2/4          McFadden                               L                LRB
2/12       9 at Rock River 20              L                LRB
2/17       31 at Pine Bluffs 25           W             PBP
2/18       17 at Kimball, NE 26         L                LRB
2/19       29 at Hillsdale 27               W             LRB
2/26       15 Pine Bluffs 17                 L                PBP
3/4          32 at Medicine Bow 21   W             LRB
Record:  7-6         Pct: .538

Veteran Eagles (@50)***Coach Jacobson
11/26    25 Huntley 12                      W             GN/FLS
11/30    25 at Hawk Springs 8        W             GN/FLS
12/10    Yoder                                         L                GN/FLS
12/17    19 at Chugwater 23          L                PCR
1/1_        25 Torrington B 29            L                GN/FLS
1/14       28 Hawk Springs 30          L                TT
1/18       9 at Ft.  Laramie 21            L                TT
1/28       28 at LaGrange 17              W             TT
2/4          28 LaGrange 30                   L                GN/FLS
2/             11 at Yoder  38                     L                TT
2/16       17 at Torrington B 40      L                GN/FLS
Class B SE Tourney at LaGrange
2/25       9 at LaGrange 32                 L                GN/FLS
2/26       9 Chugwater 40                   L                GN/FLS
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       0 Medicine Bow 2              L  (fft)      WST
Record:  3-10      Pct: .231

Veteran Ladies
11/26    20 Huntley 24                      L                GN/FLS
11/30    14 at Hawk Springs 32     L                GN/FLS
12/10    Yoder                                         W             GN/FLS
12/17    23 at Chugwater 19          W             PCR
1/14       24 Hawk Springs 24          T                TT
1/28       24 at LaGrange 32              L                 TT
2/4          46 LaGrange 34                   L MU40 TT
2/             at Yoder
Class B SE Tourney at Hawk Springs
3/3          54 Chugwater 30                W             TT
3/4          29 Veteran 23                       W             TT
3/4          30 Huntley 33                      L                TT
3/5          41 LaGrange 30                   W             TT
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       23 Guernsey 45                   L                LR
3/18       22 Newcastle 48                 L                LR
Record:  5-7-1     Pct: .423
Rat Droppings***MU is an Unverzagt, still finding her first name.

Wheatland Bulldogs (323)***Glen Rogers
12/10    34 Chugwater 24                W             PCR
12/16    36 Glendo 32                        W             PCR
1/7          25 Lusk 24                              W             PCR
1/12       19 Laramie 25                      L                LrmYbk
1/14       10 at Torrington 34          L                PCR
1/21       19 Douglas 29                      L                PCR
1/25       47 at Glendo 20              W             WT
1/27       24 at Laramie 25                 L                LrmYbk
2/4          21 at Douglas 29                 L                PCR
2/11       23 Torrington 37                L                PCR
2/12       21 at Cheyenne 32             L                ChyYbk
2/17       32 at Chugwater 6             W             PCR
2/18       25 at Lusk 37                         L                PCR
2/23       28 Cheyenne 40                  L                ChyYbk
3/1          31 Sunrise 25                        W             PCR
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       23 Chugwater 13                W             WST
3/11       40 Yoder 20                           W             WST
3/12       21 Cheyenne 78                     L                WST
3/12       18 Egbert 28                          L                WST
Record:  8-11      Pct: .421

Yoder Bobcats (Blackbirds)***H. L. Medcraft (at first) Cecil Beck (from 1/7)
12/          31 at Hawk Springs 25     W             TT
12/10    25 at Veteran 20                 W             TT
1/7          19 Chugwater 27                L                TT
1/11       16 LaGrange 29                   L                TT
1/14       27 at Huntley 15                 W             TT
1/21       20 Lingle 23                           L                TT
1/28       30 at Chugwater 15          W             TT
2/1          16 at Lingle 19                     L                TT
2/5          25 Hawk Springs 16          W             TT
2/11       20 at LaGrange 13              W             TT
2/             38 Veteran  11                      W             TT
Class B SE Tourney at LaGrange
2/24       36 Huntley 13                      W             GN/FLS
2/25       19 Chugwater 14                W             GN/FLS
2/26       21 at LaGrange 20              W (1st)    GN/FLS
“Class B” Conference Championship (in Torrington)
3/_           22 Guernsey 39                   L                GG
District 2A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/10       20 Albin 18                            W             WST
3/11       20 Wheatland 40               L                WST
Record:  11-6      Pct: .647

Yoder Ladies
12/          at Hawk Springs
12/10    at Veteran                               L                TT
1/7          27 Chugwater 51                L                TT
1/11       38 LaGrange 37                   W             TT
1/14       17 at Huntley 25                 L                TT
1/21       17 Lingle 25                           L                TT
1/28       35 at Chugwater 33          W             TT
2/1          18 at Lingle 47                     L                TT
2/5          18 Hawk Springs 29          L                TT
2/11       32 at LaGrange 45              L                TT
2/             Veteran
Class B SE Tourney at Hawk Springs
3/3          34 at Hawk Springs 52     L                TT
3/4          23 Veteran 29                       L                TT
Record:  2-9         Pct: .182

+++

Northwest

Twenty teams participated in the District #3 Tourney, held in Greybull’s new high school gym. Ten Class A teams—Basin, Cowley, Cody, Lovell, Thermopolis, Worland, Greybull, Lander, Riverton, and Powell—participated in the 16 team bracket along with Class B teams Burlington, Gebo, Ft. Washakie, Manderson, Byron, and Ethete. Four non-qualifying Class B teams played in a mini-bracket—Ten Sleep, Meeteetse, Shoshoni, and Deaver—which was won by Shoshoni.

Lovell breezed through the regular season undefeated by Big Horn Basin competition and did likewise in the bigger bracket, sweeping four easy games, cinching the #1 seed to State in the finals versus Worland. Basin overcame a semi-final loss to Worland and won the #3 seed and a trip to Laramie with a close win over Powell. At the State Tourney, each seed won two games in Laramie with Lovell dropping a heart-breaking two-point loss to eventual champion Rock Springs in the semis. Lovell finished in 6th place, Worland 8th, and Basin 13th.

Arapahoe
1/27       11 at Riverton B 24           L                RR
2/5          at St. Stephens                     L                RR
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Arapahoe Ladies
2/5          at St. Stephens                     L                RR
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Basin Bobcats (174)***Louis Birnbaum
12/17    Burlington                              W             BRR
1/5          36 Manderson 21               W             BRR
1/12       28 Thermopolis 25            W             BRR
1/19       21 Lovell 29                           L                LC
1/21       26 at Greybull 13               W             BRR
1/26       21 at Cowley 15                   W             BRR
1/28       24 Powell 22                         W             BRR
2/2          49 at Manderson 33         W             BRR
2/4          29 at Thermopolis 32      L                BRR
2/11       43 at Riverton 22               W             BRR
2/12       at Ethete
2/16       41 Cowley 15                        W             BRR
2/18       26 at Lovell 41                     L                BRR
2/23       54 Greybull 27                     W             BRR
2/25       41 Worland 30                    W             BRR
3/1          31 at Worland 29  2ot     W             BRR
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          57 Ft. Washakie 17            W             BRR  Jerry Henderson 22
3/10       32 Byron 22                           W             BRR
3/11       17 Worland 24                    L                BRR
3/12       26 Powell 22                         W (3rd)   BRR
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       12 Casper Natrona 43      L                BRR
3/24       25 Sheridan 31                    L                BRR
3/25       32 Rozet 17                            W             BRR
3/26       21 Egbert 20   2ot               W             BRR
Record: 17-6       Pct: .739

Burlington Huskies (46)***Robert Yorgasen
12/3       Meeteetse                               W             BRR
12/10    18 at Powell 38                   L                BRR
12/17    at Basin                                     L                BRR
12/24    Cowley                                      W             BRR
1/4          23 at Deaver 22  ot            W             BRR
1/12       22 at Greybull 23               L                BRR
1/20       30 at Meeteetse 8               W             BRR
1/27       at Byron                                   L                BRR
1/29       Byron
2/5          20 Lovell 29                           L                LC
2/18       19 Deaver 37                         L                DS
2/21       22 at Lovell 37                     L                LC
2/25?     at Worland
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          19 Worland 37                    L                BRR
3/10       15 Manderson 33               L                BRR
Record:  4-9         Pct: .308

Burlington Ladies
2/18       Meeteetse                               W             BRR
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Byron Eagles***Malcom LeSueur
12/11    57 Meeteetse 13                 W             LC
12/16    36 Manderson 24               W             LC
12/18    30 Powell 34                         L                LC
1/6          27 at Thermopolis 39      L                LC
1/7          16 at Riverton 19               L                LC
1/8          23 at Ethete 27                    L                LC
1/13       22 Cowley 21                        W             LC
1/19       Deaver
1/22       at Deaver
1/24       34 Cody 26                             W             LC
1/27       Burlington                              W             BRR
1/29       at Burlington
2/4          19 at Lovell 39                     L                LC
2/10       26 at Greybull 20               W             LC
2/12       21 Greybull 24                     L                LC
2/15       33 at Cowley 29                    W             LC
2/23       29 at Manderson 32         L                BRR
2/25       42 at Cody 35                       W             CE
2/26       32 at Powell 41                   L                PT
3/4          22 Lovell 37                           L                LC
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          37 at Greybull 16               W             BRR
3/10       22 Basin 32                            L                BRR
3/12       27 Thermopolis 42            L                BRR
Record:  9-11      Pct: .450

Cody Broncs (215)***Ray Thompson
12/23    40 Meeteetse 24                 W             CE
12/29    34 at Meeteetse 17            W             CE
1/7          47 at Deaver 19                   W             CE
1/14       25 Greybull Sophs 17      W             GS*
1/15       20 at Cowley 21                  L                CP
1/21       22 at Powell 21                   W             CE
1/24       26 at Byron 34                     L                LC
1/28       43 Cowley 17                        W             CE
2/4          23 Worland 32                    L                CE
2/11       15 at Lovell 37                     L                LC
2/12       38 Deaver 20                         W             DS
2/16       35 Ethete 30                          W             CE
2/18       21 Powell 34                         L                CE
2/23       27 at Worland 33               L                CE
2/25       35 Byron 42                           L                CE
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          31 Thermopolis 42            L                BRR
3/10       28 Riverton 17                     W             BRR
3/11       27 Cowley 29                        L                BRR
Record:  9-9         Pct: .500
*Greybull scheduling screw-up; counted as a varsity win/loss in Big Horn Basin standings.

Colter (Worland Institute)
2/2          24 Thermopolis B 17        W             TIR (game in Greybull)
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Cowley Jaguars***Lincoln Gardner
12/10    ?Bear Creek, MT L                CP
12/21    23 at Deaver 16                   W             DS
12/24    at Burlington                        L                BRR
1/7          23 Powell 25                         L                PT
1/13       21 at Byron 22                     L                LC
1/15       21 Cody 20                             W             CP
1/21       17 at Lovell 52                     L                LC
1/26       15 Basin 21                            L                BRR
1/28       17 at Cody 43                       L                CE
2/3          13 at Powell 26                   L                PT
2/5          35 Greybull 34                     W             GS
2/11       Gebo
2/15       29 Byron 33                           L                LC
2/16       15 at Basin 41                       L                BRR
2/18       at Gebo
2/21       31 at Greybull 29 2ot      W             CP
2/25       23 Lovell 34                           L                LC
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          17 Lander 24                         L                BRR
3/10       24 Gebo 17                            W             BRR
3/11       29 Cody 27                             W             BRR
3/12       25 at Greybull 27               L                BRR
Record:  6-13      Pct: .316

Cowley Ladies
2/11       28 at Deaver 11                   W             DS
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Deaver Trojans***J. Francis Stine
12/8       3 at Meeteetse 17               L                DS
12/14    17 at Manderson 35         L                DS
12/17    Powell
12/21    16 Cowley 23                        L                DS
1/4          22 Burlington 23   ot        L                BRR
1/7          19 at Cody 47                       L                CE
1/8          30 at Powell 50                   L                PT
1/11       30 Lovell 65                           L                LC
1/14       30 Meeteetse 12                 W             CE
1/19       at Byron
1/22       Byron
1/29       24 at Gebo 37                       L                WG
2/1          9 at Lovell 55                        L                LC
2/12?     Gebo
2/12       20 Cody 38                             L                DS
2/15       33 Manderson 36               L?             DS
2/18       37 at Burlington 19          W             DS
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/11       32 Ten Sleep 18                   W             BRR
3/12       21 Shoshoni 41                   L                BRR
Record:  3-13      Pct: .188
Rat Droppings***Deaver-Frannie adopted the Trojans mascot in a fall 1937 student body vote.

Deaver Ladies
2/11       11 Cowley 28                        L                DS
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Ethete/St. Michaels Whitehawks
12/9       19 at St. Stephens 50       L                RR
12/14    23 at Lander 31                   L                WSJ
12/15    25 Greybull 20                     W             GS
12/17    38 at Riverton 32               W             RR
12/20    15 St. Stephens 27             L                RR
1/8          27 Byron 23                           W             LC
1/10       Ft. Washakie
1/14       Shoshoni
1/17       25 at Ft. Washakie 21      W             WSJ
1/19       23 at Lander 21                   W             WSJ
1/21       28 at Shoshoni 21              W             FCI
1/22       24 Riverton 17                     W             RR
1/29       24 Manderson 18               W             BRR
2/5          Lander
2/7          21 at Manderson 38         L                BRR
2/8          at Gebo
2/12       Basin
2/15       27 at Ten Sleep 16              W             WSJ
2/16       30 at Cody 35                       L                CE
2/17       25 at Greybull 33               L                GS
2/2_        Morton                                     L                WSJ
2/25       Gebo
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          28 Manderson 25               W             BRR
3/10       22 Worland 40                    L                BRR
3/11       25 Byron 34                           L                BRR
Record:  10-9      Pct: .526

Ethete Ladies
2/2_        Morton                                     W             WSJ
Record:   1-0         Pct: 1.000

Gebo Miners***Clarence Speich
1/7          Manderson
1/12       15 at Lander 29                   L                WSJ
1/15       19 Lander 29                         L                WSJ
1/18       18 at Manderson 23         L                BRR
1/21       24 Ten Sleep 9                      W             WG
1/25       16 Thermopolis 27            W             TIR   fft win
1/28       46 at Meeteetse 26            W             TIR
1/29       46 Deaver 26                         W             TIR
2/1          34 at Ten Sleep 22              W             TIR
2/4          12 Riverton 20                     L                RR
2/8          Ethete
2/10       at Thermopolis
2/11       at Cowley
2/12       at Deaver
2/18       Cowley
2/22       Shoshoni
2/25       at Ethete
2/26       18 at Riverton 35               L                RR
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          26 Powell 37                         L                BRR
3/10       17 Cowley 24                        L                BRR
Record:  5-7         Pct: .417

Rat Droppings***The mine at Gebo was closed at the end of January.  A mass exodus of Gebo resulted with many of the scheduled games of February not being played—at least that’s this scribe’s guess. It wasn’t a temporary closure, like the Sunrise mine often suffered through, this was a total shutdown, with usable mining equipment being hauled away. The Miners made a good showing in Greybull at the season-ending tourney, dropping two reasonably close contests. Several sports pages wondered aloud if this would be Gebo’s athletic swan song.

Govt. School, Ft. Washakie Braves***R. W. Penttila
12/3       35 at Ten Sleep 19              W             WG
12/10    23 at Riverton 22               W             RR
12/16    at St. Stephens  p’pd bad roads
12/18    12 Greybull 13                     L                GS
1/5          at Lander
1/7          Meeteetse
1/10       at Ethete
1/17       21 Ethete 25                          L                WSJ
1/21       18 Riverton 31                     L                RR
1/26       25 Morton 15                       W             RR
1/28       24 Manderson 60               L                BRR
2/4          Shoshoni
2/5          Ten Sleep                                 W             WG
2/9          23 Lander 54                         L                WSJ
2/11       26 at Manderson 51         L                BRR
2/16       at Greybull
2/18       at Shoshoni
3/7          36 Pavillion 56                    L                RR
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          17 Basin 57                            L                BRR
3/10       17 at Greybull 41               L                BRR
Record:   4-9         Pct: .308

Greybull Buffalos (208)***C. P. McGaughey
12/15    20 at Ethete 25                    L                GS
12/16    18 at Riverton 14  ot        W             GS
12/17    20 at Lander 28                   L                GS
12/18    13 at Ft. Washakie 12      W             GS
1/8          14 Lander 16                         L                GS
1/12       23 Burlington 22                W             BRR
1/14       16 at Powell 36                   L                GS
1/14       Sophs 17 at Cody 25         L                GS
1/18       17 at Worland 41               L                GS
1/19       12 Thermopolis 27            W             GS   fft win
1/21       13 Basin 26                            L                BRR
1/26       11 Lovell 29                           L                GS
1/28       12 at Lovell 32                     L                GS
2/2          11 at Thermopolis 28      L                GS
2/4          25 Manderson 35               L                BRR
2/5          34 at Cowley 35                                    L                GS
2/7          13 Riverton 20                     L                GS
2/10       20 Byron 26                           L                GS
2/12       24 at Byron 21                     W             GS
2/16       Ft. Washakie
2/17       33 Ethete 25                          W             GS
2/18       29 at Manderson 19         W             BRR
2/21       29 at Cowley 31                  2ot          L                CP
2/23       27 at Basin 54                       L                BRR
2/25       18 Powell 33                         L                GS
3/4          Worland
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          16 Byron 37                           L                BRR
3/10       41 Ft. Washakie 17            W             BRR
3/11       33 Manderson 24               W             BRR
3/12       26 Cowley 25                        W             BRR
Record:  10-18   Pct: .357
Rat Droppings***The January loss at Cody was counted as a varsity loss, even though the varsity was playing at Powell.  The Greybull Sophs played in the varsity’s stead, a scheduling faux pas on Greybull’s part.

Hudson
12/16    9 at Riverton B 16              L                RR
12/17    21 at Lander B 19               W             WSJ
1/23       11 at Riverton B 24           L                WSJ
2/1_        14 at Lander B 11               W             RR
Record:  2-2         Pct: .500

Lander Tigers***A. H. ‘Doc’ Seibert
12/14    31 Ethete 23                          W             WSJ
12/17    28 Greybull 20                     W             GS
12/21    34 Powell 16                         W             WSJ
1/5          Ft. Washakie
1/7          15 at Worland 33               L                WG
1/8          16 at Greybull 14               W             GS
1/12       29 Gebo 15                            W             WSJ
1/14       19 at Thermopolis 35      W             TIR   fft win
1/15       29 at Gebo 19                       W             WSJ
1/19       21 Ethete 23                          L                WSJ
1/21       32 St. Stephens 38             L                WSJ
1/29       30 at Riverton 18               W             RR
2/4          Ten Sleep                                 W             WG
2/5          at Ethete
2/9          54 at Ft. Washakie 23      W             WSJ
2/11       19 Worland 26                    L                WG
2/12       21 Thermopolis 20            W             TIR
2/16       30 at St. Stephens 39       L                WSJ
2/19       38 Manderson 14               W             WSJ
2/25       26 Riverton 17                     W             RR
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          24 Cowley 17                        W             BRR
3/10       26 Powell 35                         L                BRR
3/12       29 Thermopolis 35            L                BRR
Record:  14-7      Pct: .667

Lovell Bulldogs (207)***W. M. Poulson
12/10    43 Laurel, MT 28                 W             LC
12/30    34 at Laurel, MT 27           W             LC
1/11       65 at Deaver 30                   W             LC
1/14       17 Worland 16                    W             LC
1/19       29 at Basin 21                       W             LC
1/21       52 Cowley 17                        W             LC
1/24       36 at Billings, MT 39         L                LC
1/26       29 at Greybull 11               W             LC
1/28       32 Greybull 12                     W             LC
2/1          55 Deaver 9                            W             LC
2/4          39 Byron 19                           W             LC
2/5          29 at Burlington 20          W             LC
2/11       37 Cody 15                             W             LC
2/12       34 at Powell 19                   W             LC
2/18       41 Basin 26                            W             LC
2/19       34 Hardin, MT 22               W             LC
2/21       37 Burlington 22                W             LC
2/25       34 at Cowley 23                   W             LC
3/4          37 at Byron 22                     W             LC
3/5          50 Powell 16                         W             LC
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          36 Riverton 15                     W             LC
3/10       37 Thermopolis 12            W             LC
3/11       28 Powell 14                         W             LC
3/12       31 Worland 12                    W             LC
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       33 Rozet 26                            W             LC
3/24       32 Green River 29              W             LC
3/25       28 Rock Springs 30            L                LC
3/26       25 Torrington 28                L  (6th)     LC
Record:  25-3      Pct: .893

Manderson Demons (78 7-12)***Jack Secrest
12/10    Meeteetse                               W             CE
12/14    35 Deaver 17                         W             DS
12/16    24 at Byron 36                     L                LC
1/5          21 at Basin 36                       L                BRR
1/7          at Gebo
1/11       16 at Worland 22               L                WG
1/14       42 Ten Sleep 11                   W             BRR
1/18       23 Gebo 18                            W             BRR
1/21       14 Worland 33                    L                BRR
1/25       25 at Ten Sleep 18              W             WG
1/28       60 at Ft. Washakie 24      W             BRR
1/29       18 at Ethete 24                    L                BRR
2/2          33 Basin 49                            L                BRR
2/4          35 at Greybull 25               W             BRR
2/7          38 Ethete 21                          W             BRR
2/11       51 Ft. Washakie 26            W             BRR
2/14       36 at Deaver 33                   W?           DS
2/18       19 Greybull 29                     L                BRR
2/19       14 at Lander 38                   L                WSJ
2/23       32 Byron 29                           W             BRR
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          25 Ethete 28                          L                BRR
3/10       33 Burlington 15                W             BRR
3/11       24 at Greybull 33               L                BRR
Record:  12-10   Pct: .545

Meeteetse Longhorns
12/3       at Burlington                        L                BRR
12/8       17 Deaver 3                            W             DS
12/10    at Manderson                       L                CE
12/11    13 at Byron 57                     L                LC
12/23    24 at Cody 40                       L                CE
12/29    17 Cody 34                             L                CE
1/7          at Ft. Washakie
1/14       12 at Deaver 30                   L                CE
1/20       8 Burlington 30                   L                BRR
1/28       26 Gebo 46                            L                CE
2/5          17 Cody B 32                         L                CE
2/22       Shoshoni
2/             at Cody B                                 L                CE
District #3 at Greybull
3/11       18 Shoshoni 44                   L                BRR
Record:  1-11      Pct: .083

Meeteetse Ladies
2/18       at Burlington                        L                BRR
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Morton
12/10    at Pavillion
1/26       15 at Ft. Washakie 25      L                RR
2/11       at Pavillion                             L                RR
2/19       at Pavillion                             L                RR
2/2_        at Ethete                                  W             WSJ
Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Morton Ladies
2/2_        at Ethete
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Pavillion
12/10    Morton
1/28       27 at Shoshoni 42              L                RR
2/8          Shoshoni                                 L                RR
2/11       Morton                                     W             RR
2/19       Morton                                     W             RR
2/21       Riverton B                               L                RR
3/7          56 at Ft. Washakie 36      W             RR
Record:   3-3         Pct: .500

Powell Panthers (7-12 458)***K. W. Noddings
12/10    38 Burlington 18                W             BRR
12/17    at Deaver                                 W?
12/18    34 at Byron 30                     W             LC
12/20    25 at Thermopolis 31      L                TIR
12/21    16 at Lander 34                   L                WSJ
12/22    at Worland                             L
1/7          25 at Cowley 23                     W             PT
1/8          50 Deaver 30                         W             PT
1/14       36 Greybull 16                     W             GS
1/21       21 Cody 22                             L                CE
1/28       22 at Basin 24                       L                BRR
1/29       19 Worland 21                    L                PT
2/3          26 Cowley 13                        W             PT
2/12       19 Lovell 34                           L                LC
2/18       34 at Cody 21                       W             CE
2/25       33 at Greybull 18               W             GS
2/26       41 Byron 32                           W             PT
3/5          16 at Lovell 50                     L                LC
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          37 Gebo 26                            W             BRR
3/10       35 Lander 26                         W             BRR
3/11       14 Lovell 28                           L                BRR
3/12       22 Basin 26                            L                BRR
Record:  12-10   Pct: .545

Riverton Wolverines (248)***Francis H. Ayres
12/10    22 Ft. Washakie 23            L                RR
12/11    18 Ten Sleep 8                      W             RR
12/14    8 at St. Stephens 25          L                RR
12/16    14 Greybull 18  ot              L                GS
12/17    32 Ethete 38                          L                RR
1/7          19 Byron 16                           W             LC
1/15       17 Thermopolis 33            W             TIR  fft win
1/21       31 at Ft. Washakie 18      W             RR
1/22       17 at Ethete 24                    L                RR
1/29       18 Lander 30                         L                RR
2/3          16 at Worland 32               L                WG
2/4          20 at Gebo 12                       W             RR
2/7          20 at Greybull 13               W             GS
2/11       22 Basin 43                            L                BRR
2/12       23 Worland 30                    L                WG
2/25       17 at Lander 26                   L                RR
2/26       35 Gebo 18                            W             RR
3/4          at Thermopolis
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          16 Lovell 36                           L                BRR
3/10       17 Cody 28                             L                BRR
Record:  7-12      Pct: .368

St. Stephens***Fr. A. C. Zuercher/Coach Moss
12/9       50 Ethete 19                          W             RR
12/14    25 Riverton 8                        W             RR
12/16    Ft. Washakie   ppd bad roads
12/20    27 at Ethete 15                    W             RR
1/21       38 at Lander 32                   W             WSJ
1/21       26 at St. Training Sch 13      W             WSJ
2/5          Arapahoe                                 W             RR
2/12       39 Regis, CO 41                    L                RR
2/16       39 Lander 30                         W             WSJ
3/4          41 Holy Rosary, SD 45     L                RR
3/5          36 Holy Rosary, SD 33     W             RR
3/             at Creighton Prep, NE      L                WSJ
3/             St. John’s College Hi                           *
*National Parochial Tourney at Loyola, Chicago IL
Record:  8-3         Pct: .727

St. Stephens Ladies
2/5          Arapahoe                                 W             RR
2/16     16 Holy Rosary, SD 33     L                WSJ
Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

Shoshoni Wranglers
12/16    27 at Riverton B 18           W             RR
1/14       at Ethete
1/21       21 Ethete 28                          L                FCI
1/28       42 Pavillion 27                    W             RR
2/4          at Ft. Washakie
2/8          at Pavillion                             W             RR
2/11       at Ten Sleep                            W             WG
2/18       Ft. Washakie
2/22       at Meeteetse
2/22?     at Gebo
2/25       28 Ten Sleep 22                   W             WG
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/11       44 Meeteetse 18                 W             BRR
3/12       41 Deaver 21                         W             BRR
Record:  7-1         Pct: .875

Shoshoni Ladies
2/25       5 Ten Sleep 39                      L                WG
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

St. Training School
1/21       13 St. Stephens 26             L                WSJ
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Pioneers***J. William Fredricks
12/3       19 Ft. Washakie 35            L                WG
12/11    8 at Riverton 18                    L                RR
12/17    5 at Worland 32                     L                WG
1/8          7 Worland 47                       L                WG
1/14       11 at Manderson 42         L                BRR
1/21       9 at Gebo 24                          L                WG
1/25       18 Manderson 25               L                WG
2/4          at Lander                                 L                WG
2/5          at Ft. Washakie                    L                WG
2/11       Shoshoni                                 L                WG
2/15       16 Ethete 27                          L                WG
2/25       22 at Shoshoni 28              L                WG
District #3 at Greybull
3/11       18 Deaver 32                         L                WG
Record:  0-13      Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Ladies
2/25       39 at Shoshoni 5                 W             WG
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Thermopolis Bobcats (300)***L. E. ‘Dobby’ Grow
12/20    31 Powell 25                         W             TIR
12/22    20 at Casper Natrona 30  L              CTH
1/5          25 Casper Natrona 29      L                CTH
1/6          39 Byron 27                           W             LC
1/12       25 at Basin 28                       L                BRR
1/14       35 Lander 19                         L                TIR   fft loss
1/15       33 at Riverton 17               L                TIR   fft loss
1/19       27 at Greybull 12               L                GS    fft loss
1/25       27 at Gebo 16                       L                TIR   fft loss
1/28       19 at Worland 21               L                TIR
2/2          28 Greybull 11                     W             GS
2/4          32 Basin 29                            W             BRR
2/10       Gebo
2/12       20 at Lander 21                   L                TIR
2/18       32 Worland 33                    L                TIR
3/4          Riverton
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          42 Cody 31                             W             BRR
3/10       12 Lovell 37                           L                BRR
3/12       35 Lander 29                         W             BRR
3/12       42 Byron 27                           W             BRR
Record:  7-11      Pct: .389
Rat Droppings***Thermopolis played an ineligible player in mid-January, apparently a transfer who began competition with the team at the end of the first semester. He didn’t play in the Byron game and he was removed from the team after the Gebo game. The Thermopolis paper never mentioned the forfeits, just that his eligibility was under review. Only the Riverton paper mentioned anything about forfeits.

Worland Warriors (223)***LaVern Jung
12/17    32 Ten Sleep 5                      W             WG
12/22    Powell                                       W
1/5          at Greybull   ppd
1/7          33 Lander 15                         W             WG
1/8          47 at Ten Sleep 7                 W             WG
1/11       22 Manderson 16               W             WG
1/14       16 at Lovell 17                     L                LC
1/18       41 Greybull 17                     W             GS
1/21       33 at Manderson 14         W             BRR
1/28       21 Thermopolis 19            W             TIR
1/29       21 at Powell 19                   W             PT
2/3          32 Riverton 16                     W             WG
2/4          33 at Cody 23                       W             WG
2/11       26 at Lander 19                   W             WG
2/12       30 at Riverton 23               W             WG
2/18       33 at Thermopolis 32      W             TIR
2/22       33 Cody 27                             W             CE
2/25?     Burlington
2/25       30 at Basin 41                       L                WG
3/1          29 Basin 31    2ot                L                BRR
3/4          at Greybull
District #3 Tourney at Greybull
3/9          37 Burlington 19                W             BRR
3/10       40 Ethete 22                          W             BRR
3/11       24 Basin 17                            W             BRR
3/12       12 Lovell 31                           L  (2nd)    BRR
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       27 Torrington 34                L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       31 Egbert 23                          W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       36 Star Valley 35                 W             wyo-bkb.com
3/26       29 Cheyenne 36                                    L                wyo-bkb.com
Record:  20-6      Pct: .769

+++

Southwest

Losing Okie Blanchard to Casper Natrona didn’t deter Rock Springs from another state championship. Former assistant Walter Dowler stepped in admirably to the head coaching position. Rock Springs lost twice to in-state opponents, a one point loss to Laramie and a two point loss to Hanna in the District #1 finals. The Tigers shined in Laramie, winning four straight, the closest a two point squeaker over Lovell in the semis. District tourney champion Hanna finished 7th (2 wins), Green River 10th(2), and Star Valley 11th(1) at state, a reasonable showing, although maybe not quite worthy of District #1 being granted a fourth representative at state. All other districts were allowed only three representatives.

In the Class B portion of the District #1 tourney, Mountain View defeated Big Piney in an 8-team bracket.

Baggs
2/4          18 at Reliance 28                L                RSR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       20 Mt. View 31                    L                GRS
3/12       28 Pinedale 16                     W             PR
3/12       Reliance                                   L                RSR
Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Big Piney Punchers (19)***Coach Raleigh
12/17    at Mt. View   cancelled
(1/7         11 at Diamondville 20    L                BPE)
1/21       10 at Pinedale 21               L                BPE
1/22       17 Jackson 22                       L                BPE
(2/4         34 Diamondville 13          W             BPE)
2/18       Mt. View                                  L                WP
2/19       32 at Jackson 20                 W             BPE
2/25       33 Pinedale 18                     W             BPE
3/5?        at Jackson                               W             BPE
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       14 Reliance 13                     W             RSR
3/12       28 Jackson 12                       W             RSR
3/12       15 Mt. View 32                    L                GRS
Record:  5-4         Pct: .556

Big Piney Ladies
1/21       37 at Pinedale 41               L                BPE
2/18       Mt. View                                  L                WP
2/25       21 Pinedale 20  ot              W             BPE
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

Cokeville Panthers (118)***Eldon Boyd
12/11    25 Laketown, UT 18          W             CR
12/17    at Randolph, UT                                    L                CR
12/21    Superior
12/23    at Paris, ID
12/21    Paris, ID
1/8          17 Evanston 38                    L                CR
1/14       15 at Kemmerer 33           L                KG
1/15       Lyman?
1/22       26 Mt. View 23                    W             CR
1/28       at Lyman
1/29       17 at Mt. View 30               L                WP
2/2          11 Kemmerer 26                 L                KG
2/4          13 at Evanston 29              L                CR
2/12       Star Valley
2/16       Lyman
2/19       17 at Star Valley 30           L                CR
2/24       at Superior—cancelled, school closed in Superior
2/25       19 at Reliance 25                L                CR
3/4          15 at Green River 43         L                CR
Record:  2-9         Pct: .182

Diamondville***I. S. Barnett
(12/10   32 Pinedale 45                     L                PR)
(1/15      11 at Pinedale 39               L                PR)
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       16 Jackson 26                       L                GRS
3/11       Reliance                                   L                RSR
3/12       Pinedale                                   W             PR
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

Encampment Tigers (42)
12/7       13 at Walden, CO 30        L                EE
12/18    at Rock River
1/21       6 at Rock River 43              L                LRB
1/22       11 at Medicine Bow 16   L                LRB
2/5          Rock River                               L                LRB
Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

Evanston Red Devils***Lou Neely
12/10    Laketown, UT
12/11    13 Morgan, UT 16              L                WP
12/17    at Morgan, UT
12/31    37 at Green River 31         W             WP
1/1          35 Paris, ID 32                      W             WP
1/7          35 at Star Valley 39           L                WP
1/8          38 at Cokeville 17              W             CR
1/14       35 at Mt. View 17               W             WP
1/21       37 at Lyman 32                    W             WP
1/22       32 Green River 25              W             WP
1/28       at Paris, ID
1/29       Randolph, UT
2/4          29 Cokeville 13                    W             CR
2/5          23 Kemmerer 18                 W             KG
2/11       21 Star Valley 26  ot          L                WP
2/18       21 Lyman 16                         W             WP
2/25       21 at Kemmerer 20           W             KG
2/26       Mt.View
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       14 at Green River 25         L                GRS
3/11       28 Star Valley 44                 L                GRS
Record:  10-5      Pct: .667

Green River Wolves (151)***Willard A. ‘Buzz’ West
12/14    33 Mt. View 22                    W             WP
12/21    20 Lyman 17                         W             WP
12/31    31 Evanston 37                    L                WP
1/6          23 Laramie 36                      L                LrmYbk
1/8          27 at Superior 34               L                RSR
1/11       30 Superior 28                     W             RSR
1/13       22 Saratoga 14                     W             GRS
1/22       25 at Evanston 32              L                WP
1/27       15 at Hanna 29                    L                GRS
1/28       30 at University Prep 17     W             LRB
1/29       19 at Laramie 28                 L                LrmYbk
2/2          17 at Rock Springs 29      L                RSR
2/4          28 Rawlins 20                       W             GRS
2/11       31 at Saratoga 23               W             GRS
2/12       18 at Rawlins 24                 L                GRS
2/17       31 Hanna 28                          W             GRS
2/19       21 at Kemmerer 19  ot    W             KG
2/21       13 Rock Springs 27            L                RSR
2/26       25 Kemmerer 23  2ot       W             KG
3/4          43 Cokeville 15                    W             CR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       25 Evanston 14                    W             GRS
3/11       23 Rock Springs 25            L                GRS
3/12       17 Rawlins 16                       W             GRS
3/12       17 Star Valley 25                 L  (4th)     GRS
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       32 Cheyenne 24                      W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       29 Lovell 32                           L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       30 Casper Natrona 40      L                wyo-bkb.com
3/26       41 Douglas 29                      W (10th)wyo-bkb.com  Jim Weir 22
Record:  15-13   Pct: .536

Hanna Miners***E. R. Radke
12/17    29 at Laramie 31  ot          L                LrmYbk
12/30    14 Cheyenne 13                                    W             ChyYbk
1/8          29 Laramie 26                      W             LrmYbk
1/13       24 Rock Springs 36            L                RSR
1/18       23 at Rawlins 21                 W             RRB
1/21       29 Superior 31                     L                RSR
1/27       29 Green River 15              W             GRS
2/2          27 Casper Natrona 19      W             CTH
2/4          at Saratoga
2/11       29 at Cheyenne 47             L                ChyYbk
2/17       28 at Green River 31         L                GRS
2/19       17 at Rock Springs 23      L                RSR
2/22       31 Saratoga 22                     W             SS
3/1          24 at Casper Natrona 34  L              CTH
3/5?        21 at Laramie 24                 L                LrmYbk
3/5          27 Rawlins 16                       W             RRB
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       34 Lyman 25                         W             GRS
3/11       26 Kemmerer 20                 W             GRS
3/12       15 Rock Springs 13            W  (1st)   GRS
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       33 Egbert 20                          W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       25 Torrington 35                L                wyo-bkb.com
3/25       30 Douglas 28  ot               W             wyo-bkb.com
3/26       13 Casper Natrona 34      L  (7th)     wyo-bkb.com
Record:  12-10   Pct: .545

Hanna Ladies
2/22       21 Saratoga 13                     W             SS
Record:  1-0         Pct:  1.000

Jackson Broncs (128)***Jack Bownes
1/22       22 at Big Piney 17              W             BPE
1/28       26 Pinedale 25                     W             PR
2/4          15 at Pinedale 31               L                PR
2/19       20 Big Piney 32                    L                BPE
3/4          29 Pinedale 36                     L                PR
3/5?        Big Piney                                  L                BPE
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       26 Diamondville 16          W             GRS
3/12       12 Big Piney 28                    L                JHC
3/12       7 Saratoga 13                        L                RSR
Record:  3-6         Pct: .333

Jackson Ladies***Jack Bownes
1/28       17 Pinedale 32                     L                PR
2/4          18 at Pinedale 37               L                PR
3/4          24 Pinedale 18                     W             PR
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

Kemmerer Rangers (171)***James Jiacoletti
12/20    26 Superior 19                     W             KG
12/28    26 at Superior 34               L                KG
1/4          25 at Rock Springs 29      L                KG
1/7          23 Mt. View 16                    W             WP
1/14       33 Cokeville 15                    W             KG
1/20       18 Rock Springs 32            L                KG
1/25       37 Lyman 18                         W             KG
1/28       35 at Star Valley 31           W             KG
2/2          26 at Cokeville 11              W             KG
2/5          18 at Evanston 23              L                KG
2/11       38 at Lyman 18                    W             WP
2/12       29 at Mt. View 26               W             KG
2/15       41 Star Valley 35                 W             SVI
2/19       19 Green River 21  ot       L                KG
2/25       20 Evanston 21                    L                KG
2/26       23 at Green River 25 2ot  L             KG
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       30 Superior 28                     W             GR
3/11       20 Hanna 26                          L                GRS
3/12       23 Star Valley 32                 L                GRS
Record:  10-9      Pct: .526

Lyman Eagles (86)***J. Leslie Rollins
12/10    at Randolph, UT
12/11    28 Pinedale 12                     W             PR
12/15    Coalville, UT                          W             WP
12/18    Randolph, UT                        W             WP
12/21    17 at Green River 20         L                WP
12/28    28 SLC West 38                    L                WP
1/7          at Ogden, UT                          L                WP
1/8          18 Rock Springs 29            L                WP
1/14       at Star Valley                         L
1/15       at Cokeville?
1/19       25 Mt. View 14                    W             WP
1/21       32 Evanston 37                    L                WP
1/25       18 at Kemmerer 37           L                KG
1/28       Cokeville
2/1          43 at Reliance 22                W             RSR
2/4          37 Star Valley 43                 L                SVI
2/11       19 Kemmerer 33                 L                WP
2/16       at Cokeville
2/18       16 at Evanston 21              L                WP
2/             at Mt. View?
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       25 Hanna 34                          L                GRS
3/12       16 Rawlins 23                       L                GRS
3/12       15 Superior 34                     L                GRS
Record:  5-13      Pct: .278

Lyman Ladies
12/11    10 Pinedale 24                     L                PR
1/29       5 at Mt. View 40                  L                WP
Record:  0-2         Pct: .000

Mt. View Buffaloes (101)***Edwin Marteney
12/10    38 Pinedale 23                     W             PR
12/14    22 at Green River 33         L                WP
1/7          16 at Kemmerer 23           L                WP
1/14       17 Evanston 35                    L                WP
1/19       14 at Lyman 25                    L                WP
1/21       at Star Valley                         L                WP
1/22       23 at Cokeville 26              L                CR
1/26       Reliance                                   W             RSR
1/29       30 Cokeville 17                    W             WP
2/5          26 Star Valley 29                 L                SVI
2/12       26 Kemmerer 29                 L                KG
2/18       at Big Piney                            W             WP
2/19       24 at Pinedale 22               W             PR
2/             Lyman?
2/26       at Evanston
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       31 Baggs 20                            W             GRS
3/12       24 Saratoga 12                     W             RSR
3/12       32 Big Piney 15                    W             GRS
Record:  8-8         Pct: .500

Mt. View Ladies
12/10    42 Pinedale 15                     W             PR
1/29       40 Lyman 5                            W             WP
2/18       at Big Piney                            W             WP
2/19       21 at Pinedale 23               L                PR
Record:  3-1         Pct: .750

Pinedale Wranglers***Supt. Calvin H. Beagle/L. Trenary
(12/10   45 at Diamondville 32    W             PR)
12/10    23 at Mt. View 38               L                PR
12/11    12 at Lyman 28                    L                PR
(1/15      39 Diamondville 11          W             PR)
1/21       21 Big Piney 10                    W             BPE
1/28       25 at Jackson 26                 L                PR
2/4          31 Jackson 15                       W             PR
2/19       22 Mt. View 24                    L                PR
2/25       18 at Big Piney 33              L                BPE
3/4          36 at Jackson 29                 W             PR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       15 Saratoga 24                     L                GRS
3/12       16 Baggs 28                            L                PR
3/12       Diamondville                        L                PR
Record:  3-8         Pct: .273

Pinedale Ladies***Abraham
12/10    15 at Mt. View 42               L                PR
12/11    24 at Lyman 10                    W             PR
1/21       41 Big Piney 37                    W             BPE
1/28       32 at Jackson 17                 W             PR
2/4          37 Jackson 18                       W             PR
2/19       23 Mt. View 21                    W             PR
2/25       20 at Big Piney 21  ot       L                BPE
3/4          18 at Jackson 24                 L                PR
Record:  5-3         Pct: .625

Rawlins Outlaws (348)***John Engstrom
12/16    20 at Saratoga 9                  W             RRB
12/31    22 Cheyenne 20                                    W             ChyYbk
1/5          21 Laramie 22                      L                LrmYbk
1/15       11 at Casper Natrona 24 L               CTH
1/18       21 Hanna 23                          L                RRB
1/20       25 Superior 30                     L                RSR
1/27       27 at Saratoga 19               W             RRB
1/29       23 Casper Natrona 36      L                CTH
2/4          20 at Green River 28         L                GRS
2/5          29 at Superior 27               W             RRB
2/9          11 at Rock Springs 33      L                RSR
2/12       24 Green River 18              W             GRS
2/16       37 Saratoga 20                     W             RRB
2/18       29 at Cheyenne 31             L                ChyYbk
2/19       21 at Laramie 31                 L                LrmYbk
2/23       23 Rock Springs 31            L                RSR
3/5          16 at Hanna 27                    L                RRB
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       25 Superior 24                     W             GRS
3/12       23 Lyman 16                         W             GRS
3/12       15 Superior 34                     L                GRS
3/12       concedes 5th place to Kemmerer
Record:  8-12      Pct:  .400

Reliance Pirates***F. L. Sharrar
1/14       17 Saratoga 25                     L                RSR
1/26       at Mt. View                             L                RSR
2/1          22 Lyman 43                         L                RSR
2/2          16 at Rock Springs B 13  W             RSR
2/4          28 Baggs 18                            W             RSR
2/9          15 Rock Springs B 36        L                RSR
2/18       17 Superior 29                     L                RSR
2/18?     17 at Green River B 28     L                RSR
2/25       25 Cokeville 19                    W             CR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       13 Big Piney 14                    L                RSR
3/12       Diamondville                        W             RSR
3/12       Baggs                                          W             RSR
Record:  5-7         Pct: .417

Rock Springs Tigers (607)***Walter Dowler
12/29    35 Pocatello, ID 21           W             RSR
12/30    25 Pocatello, ID 32           L                RSR
1/1          35 Cheyenne 25                                    W             ChyYbk
1/4          29 Kemmerer 25                 W             KG
1/7          27 Laramie 28                      L                LrmYbk
1/8          29 at Lyman 18                    W             WP
1/13       36 at Hanna 24                    W             RSR
1/14       23 at Cheyenne 19             W             ChyYbk
1/15       29 at Laramie 14                 W             LrmYbk
1/19       16 at Pocatello, ID 21      L                RSR
1/20       32 at Kemmerer 18           W             KG
1/28       26 Casper Natrona 20      W             CTH
2/2          29 Green River 17              W             RSR
2/9          33 Rawlins 11                       W             RSR
2/12       55 at Superior 15               W             RSR
2/19       23 Hanna 17                          W             RSR
2/21       27 at Green River 13         W             RSR
2/23       31 at Rawlins 23                 W             RSR
3/5          34 Superior 24                     W             RSR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       31 Star Valley 16                 W             GRS
3/11       25 at Green River 23         W             GRS
3/12       13 Hanna 15                          L  (2nd)    GRS
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       43 Sheridan 20                    W             wyo-bkb.com
3/24       36 Casper Natrona 25      W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       30 Lovell 28                           W             wyo-bkb.com
3/26       31 at Laramie 21                 W  (1st)   wyo-bkb.com
Record:  22-4      Pct: .846

Saratoga Panthers***Joe Schwartz
12/10    Encampment
12/16    9 Rawlins 20                          L                RRB
1/13       14 at Green River 22         L                GRS
1/14       25 at Reliance 17                W             RSR
1/15       14 at Superior 43               L                SS
1/22       17 Superior 36                     L                RSR
1/27       19 Rawlins 27                       L                RRB
2/4          Hanna
2/8          33 Rock River 26                 W             LRB
2/11       23 Green River 31              L                GRS
2/16       20 at Rawlins 37                 L                RRB
2/18       at McFadden       ot             L                LRB
2/19       Medicine Bow
2/22       22 at Hanna 31                    L                SS
2/25       25 McFadden 16                 W             SS
2/29       at Rock River
2/29       at Medicine Bow                 W             RRB
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/11       24 Pinedale 15                     W             GRS
3/11       12 Mt. View 24                    L                RSR
3/12       13 Jackson 7                          W             RSR
Record:  6-10      Pct: .375

Saratoga Ladies
2/22       13 at Hanna 21                    L                SS
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Star Valley Cheesemakers***Roland Sleater
1/7          39 Evanston 35                    W             WP
1/14       Lyman                                       W             WP
1/21       Mt. View                                  W             WP
1/28       31 Kemmerer 35                 L                KG
2/4          43 at Lyman 37                    W             SVI
2/5          29 at Mt. View 26               W             SVI
2/11       26 at Evanston 21  ot       W             WP
2/12       at Cokeville                            W
2/13       35 at Kemmerer 41           L                SVI
2/19       30 Cokeville 17                    W             CR
2/25       Randolph, UT
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       16 Rock Springs 31            L                GRS
3/11       44 Evanston 28                    W             GRS
3/12       32 Kemmerer 23                 W             GRS
3/12       25 at Green River 17         W  (3rd)  GRS
State Tourney at Laramie
3/23       18 at Laramie 36                 L                wyo-bkb.com
3/24       37 Buffalo 19                        W             wyo-bkb.com
3/25       35 Worland 36                    L                wyo-bkb.com
3/26       25 Sheridan 39                    L  (11th)  wyo-bkb.com
Record:  12-6      Pct: .667

Superior Dragons***William Engstrom
12/20    19 at Kemmerer 26           L                KG
12/21    at Cokeville
12/28    34 Kemmerer 26                 W             KG
1/8          34 Green River 27              W             RSR
1/11       28 at Green River 30         L                RSR
1/15       43 Saratoga 14                     W             SS
1/20       30 at Rawlins 25                 W             RSR
1/21       31 at Hanna 29                    W             RSR
1/22       36 at Saratoga 17               W             RSR
2/5          27 Rawlins 29                       L                RRB
2/12       15 Rock Springs 55            L                RSR
2/18       29 at Reliance 17                W             RSR
2/24       Cokeville  cancelled—school closed, spinal meningitis
3/5          24 at Rock Springs 34      L                RSR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/10       28 Kemmerer 30                 L                GRS
3/11       24 Rawlins 25                       L                GRS
3/12       34 Lyman 15                         W             GRS
Record:  8-7         Pct: .533

+++

1938 Records

NE Boys Dist 4     Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arvada                       5-14                        .263                          James E. Hanthorn
Big Horn                   8-12                        .400                          H. A. Menke
Buffalo                    16-14                       .533                          Roy Baker
Clearmont              8-10                        .444                          Hollis Lintt
Dayton                      9-13                        .409        M. L. Rickerd or Judd L. Thomas
Gillette                     8-14                        .364                          A. Rodell Seversen
Hulett                        7-12                        .368                          David D. Gillespie
Kaycee                       9-11                        .450                          Claud L. Blakeslee
Midwest                   7-12                        .368                          Henry P. Hartwell
Moorcroft               3-16                        .158                          Supt. Clifford Weller
Newcastle               8-16                        .333                          Howard Strong
Ranchester           11-9                          .550                          Supt. U. J. Korhonen
Rozet                        23-8                          .742        Supt. Nerbert F. Crossman
Sheridan                17-5                          .773                          Fred L. Chez
Sundance                6-15                        .286                          R. G. Syverson
Upton                      18-6                          .750                          Lloyd W. Nelson

NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arvada                       1-3                           .250
Clearmont              0-5                           .000                          Agnes Hawk
Dayton                      2-4                           .333
Gillette                     1-4                           .200                          Alice M. Molzahn
Hulett                        2-4                           .333
Newcastle               9-2                           .818                          Maragaret Watt
Ranchester           12-1                          .923                          Supt. U. J. Korhonen
Rozet                          7-5-1                      .576
Sundance                1-6-1                      .188
Upton                        5-6                           .455                          Miss Keys

District 2-A

SE Boys                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          6-9                           .400        Wilbur Cloud/Ed Marlatt
Burns                         0-12                        .000                          Roy Andres
Carpenter                5-10                        .333
Cheyenne              21-12                       .636                          John H. Powell
Chugwater              8-9                           .471                          Bennie Nichels
Egbert                      12-4                          .750                          L. C. Maul
Hawk Springs        4-12                        .250
Hillsdale                   9-3                           .750
Huntley                                      1-10                        .091                          Coach Aken
Iowa Center                           no team
LaGrange               14-7                          .667                          Earl A. Wood
Laramie                                    23-6                          .793                          Floyd Foreman
McFadden               2-7                           .222
Medicine Bow      4-6                           .400                          E. S. Schroeder
Pine Bluffs             13-8                          .619        M. L. Larson/Lee Bond
Rock River               7-6                           .538
St. Mary’s
University Prep    7-6                           .538                          Herb Hilgenfeld
Veteran                     3-10                       .231                          Coach Jacobsen
Wheatland             8-11                        .421                          Glen Rogers
Yoder                       11-6                          .647        H. L. Medcraft/Cecil Beck

SE Girls                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          6-9                           .400                          Lucille Oakes
Burns                         8-5-2                      .600
Carpenter                9-5                           .643
Chugwater              2-8                           .200
Egbert                        3-4-1                      .438                          Marian Hitt
Hawk Springs      11-6-1                     .639
Hillsdale                   3-8-1                      .292
Huntley                                      8-5                           .615                          Cloyd Brown
Iowa Center                           no team
LaGrange                 6-11                        .353                          Dortharae Pursell
Pine Bluffs             11-3                          .786                          Ariel Fredrick
Veteran                     5-7-1                      .423
Yoder                         2-9                           .182

District 2-B

East Cent. Boys  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Casper Natrona  29-5                          .853                          C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
Douglas                  16-14                       .533                          J. R. Lane
Ft. Laramie             7-5                           .583                          Coach Rohrr
Glendo                      7-10                        .412                          Coach Gibbs
Glenrock                  5-15                        .250                          Melvin Lacy
Guernsey               11-6                          .647                          Ralph Wellman
Lingle                       10-10                       .500        Francis “Monty” Montague
Lusk                          10-9                          .526                          Chester Stitler
Manville                   4-11                        .267                          Carl Dir
Shawnee                  1-8                           .111                          Supt. Pearson
Sunrise                      3-14                        .176                          James Delzell
Torrington            20-5                          .800                          Wes Evans

East Cent. Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Glendo                      4-6                           .400
Guernsey                 4-5                           .444
Lingle                       14-0                          1.000                       Montague
Manville                   3-7                           .300
Shawnee                  0-3                           .000

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 0-2                           .000
Basin                        17-6                          .739                          Louis Birnbaum
Burlington              4-9                           .308                          Robert Yorgasen
Byron                         9-11                        .450                          Malcom LaSueur
Cody                           9-9                           .500                          Ray Thompson
Colter                      1-0                           1.000
Cowley                      6-13                        .316                          Lincoln Gardner
Deaver                       3-13                        .188                          J. Francis Stine
Ethete                      12-9                          .571                          Cliff Wilson
Gebo                          5-7                           .417                          Clarence Speich
Ft. Washakie          4-10                        .286                          R. W. Penttila
Greybull                 10-18                       .357                          C. P. McGaughey
Hudson                     2-2                           .500
Lander                     14-7                          .667                          A. H. ‘Doc’ Seibert
Lovell                       25-3                          .893                          W. M. Poulson
Manderson           12-10                       .545                          Jack Secrest
Meeteetse               1-11                        .083
Morton                     1-3                           .250
Pavillion                  3-3                           .500
Powell                     12-10                       .545                          K. W. Noddings
Riverton                   7-12                        .368                          Francis Ayres
St. Stephens           8-3                           .727  Father A. C. Zuercher/Coach Moss
Shoshoni                 7-2                           .778                          Ralph Cottrell
St. Training Sch.    0-1                           .000
Ten Sleep                 0-13                        .000                          J. William Fredricks
Thermopolis          7-11                        .389                          L. E. ‘Dobby’ Grow
Worland                20-6                          .769                          LaVern Jung

NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 0-1                           .000
Burlington              1-0                           1.000
Cowley                      1-0                           1.000
Deaver                       0-1                           .000
Ethete                        1-0                           1.000
Meeteetse               0-1                           .000
Morton                     0-1                           .000
St. Stephens           1-1                           .500
Shoshoni                 0-1                           .000
Ten Sleep                 1-0                           1.000

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                          1-3                           .250
Big Piney                  5-4                           .556                          Coach Raleigh
Cokeville                  2-9                           .182                          Eldon Boyd
Diamondville        1-2                           .333                          I. S. Barnett
Encampment        0-4                           .000                          Garrett?
Evanston                10-5                          .667                          Lou Neely
Green River          15-13                       .536                          Willard A. ‘Buzz’ West
Hanna                      12-10                       .545                          E. R. Radke
Jackson                     3-6                           .333                          Jack Bownes
Kemmerer             10-9                          .526                          James Jiacoletti
Lyman                       5-13                        .278                          J. Leslie Rollins
Mt. View                  8-8                           .500                          Edwin Marteney
Pinedale                   3-8                           .273        Supt. Calvin Beagle/L Trenary
Rawlins                     8-12                        .400                          John Engstrom
Reliance                   5-7                           .417                          F. L. Sharrar
Rock Springs        22-4                          .846                          Walter Dowler
Saratoga                   6-10                        .375                          Joe Schwartz
Star Valley             12-6                          .667                          Roland Sleater
Superior                   8-7                           .533                          William Engstrom

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Piney                  1-2                           .333
Hanna                        1-0                           1.000
Jackson                     1-2                           .333                          Jack Bownes
Lyman                       0-2                           .000
Mt. View                  3-1                           .750                          Edwin Marteney
Pinedale                   5-3                           .625                          Fatime Abraham
Saratoga                   0-1                           .000