Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

Noteworthy Events of the 1934-1935 season

1. Okie does it again. The 1934-1935 basketball season belonged to Rock Springs and the Tigers came up just one game shy of a perfect mark for the entire season.  Okie Blanchard returned four of five starters from a 21 win team that finished 3rd the previous year.  Rock Springs served notice in late December by hanging a loss on Laramie in the Gem City.  [That loss was the Plainsmen’s first loss to a Wyoming school since the 1933 2-A District Tourney, a run of 24 straight Ws.]  Rock Springs had some close calls along the way: an early one point win at Kemmerer and a 2 point victory at the District #1 tourney over Rawlins.  Oddly enough, they were kept from a 100% win percentage by Laramie, dropping a two-point decision at home, a few days before tourney-time began.  Four Tigers were named to the first and second All-State Tourney team.

2. A tweak to the at-large bid. It was decided that the first game of the state tourney was to be between two non-qualifiers for state.  Both teams came from loaded districts and had compiled excellent regular season records.  Although Basin had a better regular season than Greybull, but the latter was chosen for the play-in game, probably because the Panthers lasted longer in the District #3 Tourney than the Bobcats did.  Greybull lost in the finals of the District #3 Tourney to Cowley after recording three easy wins, what with Thermop and Lovell out of the tourney draw, while Basin lost two games and were eliminated the second day of the three day affair.  Kemmerer breezed through their half of the District #1 regular season, losing only to Star Valley on the final weekend.  Surprised by Superior in round one of the tourney, the Rangers battled back with two easy wins and lost by a single point to Evanston for the number three seed.  Kemmerer took the #16 spot in the state tourney bracket with a convincing 56-38 win over Greybull.  Their fourth place finish at state was the highest placing by an at-large team.

3. Road trip to end all road trips. The Lovell Bulldogs had an interesting Christmas vacation.  Leaving home on December 20th, they traveled to Billings, then backtracked to Lander on the 21st, Lyman the 22nd, then on into Utah where they played games on 12/24, 12/25, 12/26, 12/27, 12/28, and 12/29 versus a cornucopia of Beehive State teams, then finished their trip at Kemmerer on Monday the 31st.  They returned home on January 1st.   That’s a total of 10 road games over a span of 12 days, as the two Sundays were the only days without games.  (And yes, they played on Christmas Eve, New Year’s Eve and Christmas Day!)  While in Utah, the team stayed at the grandparents of the coach, somewhere near Salt Lake City and were served a huge, homestyle Christmas feast while they were there.  They won their first six games, then lost four in a row, as the team shared a bout of sickness.  For the entire season, Lovell totaled 36 games, almost on a par with NCAA Final Four qualifiers.

4. Rozet luck. Actually it’s lack of luck in the case of the Rozet Mustangs, who probably should’ve passed on their 34-35 hoops season.  For starters, the Rozet town hall burned down, which was the place where the team practiced and played their games.  Unfortunately this happened just as the season was beginning so that necessitated travel to Gillette each day to practice.  Their season progressed relatively well until tourney time approached when, returning from practice in Gillette, their team bus was hit by the sheriff’s car.  Two Mustangs suffered broken collarbones, one had three broken ribs, one was burned when he was pitched into the bus’s heater and two were hospitalized during the tourney.  The Rozet correspondent wrote: “This necessitates our entry in the tournament with only five men and minus two of our best players.”  He/she was more succinct, writing a week later about their two and done performance: “We didn’t stand a chance.”

5. Boys All-State Tourney Squads (as selected by the coaches)
First Team
Martin Krpan                        Rock Springs                          F
Johnny Winterholler       Lovell                                         F
Fon Johnson                          Cowley                                      C
Mike Bekakis                          Rock Springs                          G
Dave Dobby                           Laramie                                                      G
William Strannigan           Rock Springs                          Utility
Second Team
Ted Neuman                          Casper Natrona                    F
Charles Bentson                  Cheyenne                                F
Del Sutton                              Kemmerer                               C
Byron Martin                        Kemmerer                               G
Martin                                       ???? (see below)                  G
Pete Muir                                Rock Springs                          Utility

6. The elusive Martin—an investigation: Notice that the boys all-state tourney 2nd team lists two Martins and wire accounts had the second Martin as a Cheyenne player.  The problem?  Cheyenne did not play a Martin all season long.  This leaves two possibilities: 1. It’s Ed Martin from Laramie or 2. There’s a Martin listed in one of the box scores from Cowley.  Let’s take #2 out of consideration as further checking showed the Martin listed is actually a Marchant, who played for Cowley’s Cinderella run, but was listed as a forward.  He scored few points and was tagged with a few fouls, but I doubt seriously that he hung up all-state worthy numbers.

Ed Martin?  Well, he was all-state tourney the year before as a junior with the undefeated Plainsmen.  He certainly was a force as a senior at the state tourney.  The biggest problem is that he’s chosen for the guard position and Ed Martin was a center.  Still, there are many cases, particularly in football, of players chosen for all-state honors at positions different than the one they actually played.  For the moment, I’d say it’s Ed Martin, unless research unearths a different Martin, which is unlikely since the Casper paper listed the box scores for all of the games at state, and most are Martin-less.  That’s the story until the sheriff shows, so to speak.

7. And the ladies—Newcastle (District 4) and Ft. Washakie (District 3) were the only teams not from District 2-A or 2-B in the competition. The Indian girls were at a disadvantage as they were used to playing by boys’ rules, but played Egbert close and the aforementioned Newcastle in their two losses. Favorites were Burns, Hawk Springs, Pine Bluffs, Wheatland, Sunrise and Torrington. Burns had the toughest slog besting defending champion Wheatland and then Hawk Springs. Pine Bluffs ousted Sunrise to consolation play but lost to Torrington in the semis. Torrington and Burns battled to a one point Trailblazer-(ette?) win.

8. Girls All-State Tourney Squad (as selected by the officials)
First Team
Lenna Lee Grigsby              Pine Bluffs                               Captain
Nina Palmer                           Burns
Doris Sudbury                      Sunrise
Lucille Murphy                    Torrington
Mabel Carlson                      Wheatland
Ethel Frederick                     Guernsey
Second Team (Bokelman mentioned in a Torrington account)  Others?!
Dorothy Bokelman            Torrington

++++++

Northeast

Sheridan took momentum from their autumn state football championship and rode it into the winter basketball season as the Broncs lost only once—to non-district foe Casper Natrona—prior to the state tourney in Casper.  At the District #4 tourney, Sheridan took the #1 seed with three wins, the toughest game being the championship, a 12-8 defense-fest over #2 Gillette on the Camels’ home court.  The tourney reverted to the double-elimination format (with no consolation bracket for first round losers), so 12 teams not named Gillette or Sheridan played a plethora of games to determine the #3 seed, much as they did in the 1933 tourney.  Buffalo won out easily in the final game over Moorcroft for the trip to Casper.  Only Sheridan won games at Casper, going 2-2.

[District #4 got little love from the powers-that-be and the rest of the state when it came to choosing All-State Tourney members.   The lists are void of any District #4 members, be it the 1932, 1933, 1934 or 1935 State Tourneys.]

Big Horn Rams***H. A. Menke
12/7       13 Kaycee 17                         L                BB
12/21    13 Ranchester 12               W             SP
1/12       17 at Kaycee 6                      W             BB
1/17       13 at Ranchester 18          L                SP
1/19       at Clearmont                                           SP
1/31       11 Hulett 17                          L                SP
2/8          14 Clearmont 10                W             Clrmt Ybk
2/12       13 Ranchester 15               L                SP
2/16       4 at Buffalo 38                      L                BB
2/16       10 Clearmont 14                L                Clrmt Ybk (played at Buffalo)
2/19       14 at Clearmont 10           W             SP???
2/21       at Ranchester
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       16 Upton 22                          L                SP
3/1          12 Clearmont 27                L                SP
Record: 4-8          Pct: .333

Big Horn Ladies
12/7       6 Kaycee 24                            L                BB
1/12       22 at Kaycee 7                      W             SP
Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

Buffalo Bison (217)***Willis Carmichael
12/21    30 Clearmont 13                W             Clrmt Ybk
1/4          18 Sheridan 19                    L                Sher Ybk
1/11       18 Newcastle 14                 W             BB
1/12       19 Gillette 12                       W             BB
1/18       25 Midwest 19                     W             BB
1/23       17 Cheyenne 40                                    L                BB
1/25       21 at Gillette 28                                    L                BB
1/26       27 at Newcastle 24            W             BB
2/1          17 Hulett 18                          L                BB
2/2          15 Casper Natrona 21      L                CHT
2/7          23 Moorcroft 13                 W             BB
2/8          18 at Hulett 15  ot             W             BB
2/13       33 Glenrock 22                    W             GI
2/15       24 at Sheridan 39               L                Sher Ybk
2/16       25 Clearmont 6                   W             Clrmt Ybk
2/16       38 Big Horn 4                        W             BB
2/21       21 at Midwest 11               W             BB
2/22       18 at Casper Natrona 22  L              CHT
2/23       25 at Glenrock 21 ot        W             GI
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       27 Clearmont 6                   W             Clrmt Ybk
3/1          18 Midwest 25                     L                SP
3/1          19 Upton 6                             W             SP
3/2          31 Newcastle 17                 W             SP
3/2          27 Midwest 22                     W             SP
3/2          28 Moorcroft 12                 W             SP (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       15 Thermopolis 37            L                CHT
3/15       16 Cheyenne 41                                    L                CHT
Record: 17-10    Pct: .630

Clearmont Clowns***Walter F. Jensen
12/14    4 at Ranchester 26             L                Clrmt Ybk
12/21    13 at Buffalo 30                   L                Clrmt Ybk
12/22    13 Rozet 4                               W             Clrmt Ybk
12/28    14 at Sheridan 50               L                Sher Ybk
12/          24 Sheridan B 30                L                Sher Ybk
1/5          12 at Moorcroft 22           L                Clrmt Ybk
1/11       7 at Rozet (Gill) 22             L                Clrmt Ybk
1/19       Big Horn                                                     SP???
1/25       10 at Hulett 17                    L                Clrmt Ybk
1/26       19 at Upton 30                    L                Clrmt Ybk
2/2          11 Hulett 19                          L                Clrmt Ybk
2/8          10 at Big Horn 14               L                Clrmt Ybk
2/9          13 Moorcroft 28                 L                Clrmt Ybk
2/12       8 Upton 6                                W             Clrmt Ybk
2/16       6 at Buffalo 25                      W             Clrmt Ybk
2/16       14 Big Horn 10                     W             Clrmt Ybk (played at Buffalo)
2/22       14 Sheridan B 21                L                SP
2/23       14 Ranchester 6                                    W             Clrmt Ybk
2/25       14 Ranchester 17               W             SP???
District 4 Tournament at Gillette
2/28       6 Buffalo 27                           L                Clrmt Ybk
3/1          29 Rozet 10                            W             SP
3/2          27 Big Horn 12                     W             SP
3/2          12 Moorcroft 20                 L                SP
Record:  8-14      Pct: .364

Gillette Camels (339)***Vic Reaves
12/3       32 at Moorcroft 22           W             ML
12/8       34 Upton 16                          W             SP*
12/8       28 Newcastle 26                 W             SP*
12/8       34 at Moorcroft 16           W             SP* (1st)
12/13    42 Lusk 25                              W             LH
1/4          36 Upton 13                          W             GNR
1/5          34 Midwest 13                     W             GNR
1/11       21 at Sheridan 28               L                Sher Ybk
1/12       12 at Buffalo 19                   L                BB
1/18       22 at Hulett 20                    W             GNR
1/19       22 at Sundance 12             W             GNR
1/25       28 Buffalo 21                        W             BB
1/26       26 Hulett 17                          W             GNR
2/1          15 Casper Natrona 25      L                CHT
2/2          27 Newcastle 23                 W             GNR
2/7          11 at Casper Natrona 12  L              CHT
2/8          16 at Glenrock 23              L                GI
2/9          21 at Midwest 18               W             GNR
2/15       29 Glenrock 20                    W             GI
2/16       17 Sheridan 18                    L                Sher Ybk
2/21       23 at Upton 21                    W             GNR
2/22       24 at Newcastle 22            W             GNR
2/23       35 Sundance 15                                    W             GNR
2/26       Moorcroft
District #4 Tournament at Gillette
2/28       Bye
3/1          20 Newcastle 19 ot           W             SP
3/1          34 Ranchester 9                                    W             SP
3/2          8 Sheridan 12                       L                Sher Ybk (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       15 Rawlins 32                       L                CHT
3/15       20 at Casper Natrona 36  L              CHT
*Tri-county Tourney at Moorcroft
Record:  19-9      Pct: .679

Hulett Devils (55? 7-12?)***Keveren
11/27    27 at Sundance 14             W             CCN
12/5       21 Rozet (Moor) 5              W             CCN
12/8       18 Sundance 19                                    L                SP*
12/8       16 Sundance 17                                    L                SP*
12/14    25 Moorcroft 22                 W             CCN
1/4          31 at Rozet (Gill) 20          W             SP
1/11       23 at Upton 22  ot             W             CCN
1/16       16 Sundance 11                                    W             ST
1/18       20 Gillette 22                       L                GNR
1/25       17 Clearmont 10                W             Clrmt Ybk
1/26       17 at Gillette 26                                    L                GNR
2/1          18 at Buffalo 17                   W             BB
2/2          19 at Clearmont 11           W             Clrmt Ybk
2/8          15 Buffalo 18                        L                BB\
2/12       14 at Sundance 8                W             ST
2/16       33 Upton 16                          W             WCG
2/22       17 at Moorcroft                  19 ot     L                CCN/ML
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       16 Ranchester 20               L                SP
3/1          14 Moorcroft                        L                SP
*Tri-county Tourney at Moorcroft
Record:  11-8      Pct: .579

Hulett Ladies
2/12       4 at Sundance 24                L                ST
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Kaycee Buckaroos
12/7       17 at Big Horn 13               W             BB
1/11       6 Big Horn 17                        L                BB
2/13       3 Sheridan B 21                   L                Sher Ybk
2/16       10 Ranchester 30               L                BB
Buffalo B                                                                      BB
Buffalo B                                                                      BB
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       10 Newcastle 25                 L                SP
3/1          14 Moorcroft 36                 L                SP
Record:  1-5         Record: .167

Kaycee Ladies
12/7       24 at Big Horn 6                                    W             BB
1/12       7 Big Horn 22                        L                SP
(2/2         18 Lewis Camp-MW 3      W             BB)
Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

Midwest Oilers***Hartwell
12/22    28 Moorcroft 17                 W             CHT
1/4          28 at Sundance 20             W             ST
1/5          13 at Gillette 34                                    L                GNR
1/10       33 Sundance 6                     W             ST
1/18       19 at Buffalo 25                   L                BB
1/19       20 at Sheridan 32               L                Sher Ybk
1/24       32 Cheyenne 34                                    L                WST
1/25       17 Sheridan 21                    L                Sher Ybk
2/2          22 Douglas 25                      L                DB
2/8          15 Laramie 32                      L                LRB
2/9          18 Gillette 21                       L                GNR
2/13       18 at Cheyenne 49             L                WST
2/14       21 at Laramie 42                 L                LRB
2/20       23 at Douglas 29                 L                DB
2/21       11 Buffalo 21                        L                BB
3/6          19 at Casper Natrona 29  L              CHT
3/8          21 Casper Natrona 24      L                CHT
District #4 Tournament at Gillette
2/28       47 Rozet 10                            W             SP
3/1          25 Buffalo 18                        W             SP
3/1          21 Sheridan 32                    L                SP
3/2          54 Ranchester 22               W             SP
3/2          22 Buffalo 27                        L                Sher Ybk
Record:  6-16      Pct: .273

Moorcroft Wolves (67)***Thatcher
12/3       22 Gillette 32                       L                ML
12/8       21 Sundance 12                                    W             SP*
12/8       16 Gillette 34                       L                SP*
12/14    22 at Hulett 25                    L                CCN
12/15    22 at Rozet 12                      W             GNR
12/22    17 at Midwest 28               L                CHT
1/5          22 Clearmont 12                W             Clrmt Ybk
1/19       22 at Upton 18                    W             ML
1/26       10 Sundance 18                                    L                ML
2/1          28 at Newcastle 31            L                ML
2/2          30 Upton 22                          W             ML
2/7          13 at Buffalo 23                   L                BB
2/8          23 at Sheridan 43               L                Sher Ybk
2/9          28 at Clearmont 13           W             Clrmt Ybk
2/15       29 Newcastle 27                 W             ML
2/16       18 at Sundance 16 ot       W             ML
2/22       19 Hulett 17 ot                    W             CCN/ML
2/26       at Gillette
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       22 Sundance 24                                    L                SP
3/1          18 Hulett 14                          W             SP
3/1          36 Kaycee 14                         W             SP
3/2          20 Clearmont 12                W             SP
3/2          12 Buffalo 28                        L                SP
*Tri-county Tourney at Moorcroft
Record:  12-10   Pct: .545

Newcastle Dogies (204)***Maurice Mann
12/8       19 Rozet 16                            W             SP*
12/8       26 Gillette 28                       L                SP*
12/8       17 Rozet 7                               W             SP*
12/8       14 Sundance 20                                    L                SP*
12/15    47 Rozet 29                            W             Newc Ybk/NLJ
12/20    31 at Upton 32                    L                Newc Ybk/NLJ
1/3          27 Midwest 31                     L                Newc Ybk/NLJ
1/5          40 Sundance 21                                    W             Newc Ybk/NLJ
1/10       22 at Sheridan 32               L                Sher Ybk
1/11       14 at Buffalo 18                   L                BB
1/12       11 at Midwest 28               L                Newc Ybk/NLJ
1/18       33 at Custer, SD 21            W             Newc Ybk/NLJ
1/19       31 Edgemont, SD 14         W             Newc Ybk/NLJ
1/26       24 Buffalo 27                        L                BB
2/1          31 Moorcroft 28                 W             Newc Ybk/NLJ
2/2          23 at Gillette 27                                    L                Newc Ybk/NLJ
2/5          32 Upton 26                          W             Newc Ybk/NLJ
2/8          24 at Sundance 18             W             Newc Ybk/NLJ
2/13       42 at Rozet 21                      W             Newc Ybk/NLJ                                         R Shell 26
2/15       27 at Moorcroft 29           L                Newc Ybk/NLJ                                         R Shell 20
2/19       18 at Edgemont, SD 32   L                Newc Ybk/NLJ
2/22       23 Gillette 24                       L                Newc Ybk/NLJ
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       25 Kaycee 10                         W             SP
3/1          19 at Gillette 20 ot            L                SP
3/2          20 Sundance 12                                    W             GNR
3/2          17 Buffalo 31                        L                SP
*Tri-county Tourney at Moorcroft
Record:  12-14   Pct: .462

Newcastle Ladies***Constance Johnson (called Dogiettes in one NLJ article)
2/8          54 at Sundance 4                W     Newc Ybk
2/19       27 at Edgemont, SD 15   W     Newc Ybk
2/             23 Edgemont, SD 14         W    Newc Ybk
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       25 Torrington 37                L                LR
3/15       45 Ft. Washakie 31            W             LR
3/16       25 Sunrise 31                        L                LR
Record:  4-2         Pct: .667

Ranchester Outlaws***Chris Paustain
12/14    26 Clearmont 4                   W             Clrmt Ybk
12/21    12 at Big Horn 13               L                SP
1/?           14 Sheridan B 16                L                Sher Ybk
1/11       17 Sundance 14                                    W             SP
1/17       18 Big Horn 13                     W             SP
2/7          20 at Sheridan 65               L                Sher Ybk
2/12       15 at Big Horn 13               W             SP
2/16       30 at Kaycee 10                   W             BB
2/21       Big Horn                                                     SP
2/23       6 at Clearmont 14              L                Clrmt Ybk
2/25       17 at Clearmont 14           W             SP???
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       20 Hulett 16                          W             SP
3/1          28 Sundance 18                                    W             SP
3/1          9 at Gillette 34                     L                SP
3/2          22 Midwest 54                     L                SP
Record:  8-6         Pct: .571

Rozet Mustangs***Herb Crossman
12/5       5 Hulett (Moor) 21            L                CCN
12/8       16 Newcastle 19                 L                SP*
12/8       26 Upton 23                          W             SP*
12/8       7 Newcastle 17                    L                SP*
12/14    28 at Newcastle 47            L                SP
12/15    12 Moorcroft 22                 L                GNR
12/22    4 at Clearmont 13              L                Clrmt Ybk
1/4          20 at Hulett (Gill) 31        L                SP
1/11       22 Clearmont (Gill) 7       W             Clrmt Ybk
1/             28 at Upton 20                    W             SP
1/25       9 at Sundance 22                L                SP
2/1          33 at Gillette B 3                 W             GNR
2/8          29 Upton 32                          L                GNR
2/13       21 Newcastle 42                 L                Newc Ybk
2/22       Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
2/28       10 Midwest 47                     L                SP
3/1          10 Clearmont 29                L                SP
*Tri-county Tourney at Moorcroft
Record:  4-12      Pct: .250

Sheridan Broncs***Fred Chez
12/28    50 Clearmont 14                W             Sher Ybk
1/4          19 at Buffalo 18                   W             Sher Ybk
1/10       32 Newcastle 22                 W             Sher Ybk
1/11       28 Gillette 21                       W             Sher Ybk
1/12       49 Sundance 19                                    W             Sher Ybk
1/18       25 Casper Natrona 21      W             Sher Ybk
1/19       32 Midwest 20                     W             Sher Ybk
1/24       32 at Glenrock 19              W             Sher Ybk
1/25       21 at Midwest 17               W             Sher Ybk
1/26       13 at Casper Natrona 28  L              Sher Ybk
2/7          65 Ranchester 20               W             Sher Ybk
2/8          43 Moorcroft 23                 W             Sher Ybk
2/14       63 Glenrock 22                    W             Sher Ybk
2/15       39 Buffalo 24                        W             Sher Ybk
2/16       18 at Gillette 17                                    W             Sher Ybk
(2/22      31 Carrolls Independents 29 W   Sher Ybk)
District 4 Tournament at Gillette
2/28       Bye
3/1          46 Upton 22                          W             Sher Ybk
3/1          32 Midwest 21                     W             Sher Ybk
3/2          12 at Gillette 8                     W             Sher Ybk
State Tournament at Casper
3/13       32 Glenrock 26                    W             Sher Ybk
3/14       22 Laramie 34                      L                Sher Ybk
3/15       31 Lovell 26                           W             Sher Ybk
3/16       30 Kemmerer 44                 L                Sher Ybk (7th)
Record:  19-3      Pct: .864

Sundance Bulldogs (124)***M. L. Rickerd
11/27    14 Hulett 27                          L                CCN
12/8       19 Hulett 18                          W             SP*
12/8       12 at Moorcroft 21           L                SP*
12/8       17 Hulett 16                          W             SP*
12/8       20 Newcastle 14                 W             SP*
1/4          20 Midwest 28                     L                ST
1/5          21 at Newcastle 40            L                ST
1/10       6 at Midwest 33                  L                ST
1/11       14 at Ranchester 17          L                SP
1/12       19 at Sheridan 49               L                Sher Ybk
1/16       11 at Hulett 16                    L                ST
1/19       12 Gillette 22                       L                GNR
1/22       13 Upton 8                             W             ST
1/25       22 Rozet 9                               W             SP
1/26       18 at Moorcroft 10           W             ML
2/8          18 Newcastle 24                 L                ST
2/12       8 Hulett 14                             L                ST
2/15       28 at Upton 30                    L                ST
2/16       16 Moorcroft 18 ot           L                ML
2/22       at Rozet
2/23       15 at Gillette 35                                    L                GNR
District 4 Tournament at Gillette
2/28       24 Moorcroft 22                 W             SP
3/1          18 Ranchester 28               L                SP
3/2          12 Newcastle                        L                GNR
*Tri-county Tourney at Moorcroft
Record:  7-16      Pct: .304

Sundance Ladies
2/8          4 Newcastle 54                    L                ST
2/12       24 Hulett 4                             W             ST
Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

Upton Bobcats (200)***Nelson
12/8       16 Gillette 38                       L                SP*
12/8       24 Rozet 26                            L                SP*
1/4          13 at Gillette 36                                    L                GNR
1/11       22 Hulett 23        ot             L                CCN
1/             20 Rozet 28                            L                SP
1/19       18 Moorcroft 22                 L                ML
1/22       8 at Sundance 13                L                ST
1/26       30 Clearmont 19                W             Clrmt Ybk
2/2          22 at Moorcroft 30           L                ML
2/8          32 at Rozet 29                      W             GNR
2/12       6 at Clearmont 8                 L                Clrmt Ybk
2/15       30 Sundance 28                                    W             ST
2/16       16 at Hulett 33                    L                WCG
2/21       21 Gillette 23                       L                GNR
District 4 Tournament at Gillette
2/28       22 Big Horn 16                     W             SP
3/1          22 Upton 46                          L                Sher Ybk
3/1          6 Buffalo 19                           L                SP
*Tri-county Tourney at Moorcroft
Record:  4-13      Pct: .235

++++

East Central

In district 2-B Casper Natrona was conceded the number one seed by acclaim and six teams met in Douglas for a one-day tourney to choose the #2 and #3 seeds.  Torrington defeated both Guernsey and Sunrise that day, while Glenrock won their rubber game versus Douglas.  (Lusk, which took consolation honors, was eliminated in an early round game by Sunrise.)  To determine the #2 and #3 seedings for state, Torrington and Glenrock met on Monday in Wheatland and the Trailblazers squeaked out a two point win to claim the #2 spot.

Casper Natrona Mustangs***E. Alva Straw
12/14    17 Billings, MT 23              L                CTH
12/21    23 Hanna 28                          L                CTH
12/28    18 Rock Springs 34            L                CTH
1/4          20 Douglas 11                      W             DB
1/9          18 at Wheatland 16          W             PCR
1/10       16 at Cheyenne 15             W             WST
1/12       17 at Laramie 26                 L                LRB
1/16       21 Glenrock 14                    W             GI
1/18       21 at Sheridan 25               L                Sher Ybk
1/19       13 at Billings, MT 39         L                CTH
1/25       21 Cheyenne 19                  W             WST
1/26       28 Sheridan 13                     W             Sher Ybk
1/30       21 at Douglas 19                 W             DB
2/1          25 at Gillette 15               W             CTH
2/2          21 at Buffalo 15                   W             CTH
2/7          12 Gillette 11                       W             CTH
2/9          15 Laramie 30                      L                LRB
2/15       15 at Rawlins 26                 L                CTH
2/16       15 at Rock Springs 27      L                CTH
2/17       18 at Hanna 20                    L                CTH
2/20       30 at Glenrock 16              W             GI
2/22       22 Buffalo 18                        W             CTH
2/23       22 Wheatland 9                                    W             CTH
3/6          29 Midwest 19                     W             CTH
3/8          24 at Midwest 21               W             CTH
No 2-B District Tourney—Invited by acclaim
State Tourney in Casper 2-B #1 seed
3/14       21 Cowley 34                        L                CTH
3/15       36 Gillette 20                       W             CTH
3/16       20 Cheyenne 35                                    L                CTH
Record:  15-12   Pct: .556

Douglas Bearcats (245)***Coach Mau
12/7       20 at Glendo 16                W             WT/DB
12/21    22 Crookston, NE 30        L                DB
12/22    31 Crookston, NE 14        W             DB
12/28    24 at Wheatland 20          W             WT
1/4          11 at Casper Natrona 20  L              DB
1/15       17 at Sunrise 29                   L                DB
1/18       27 Glenrock 17                    W             DB
1/26       26 Cheyenne 43                 L                WST
1/30       19 Casper Natrona 21      L                DB
2/2          25 at Midwest 22               W             DB
2/7          11 Laramie 34                      L                LRB
2/11       14 Wheatland 29               L                DB
2/15       24 at Cheyenne 42             L                WST
2/16       14 at Laramie 39                 L                LRB
2/18       15 Sunrise 22                        L                DB
2/20       29 Midwest 23                     W             DB
2/27       31 at Glenrock 34              L                DB
2-B District Tourney in Douglas
2/2          20 Glenrock 25                    L                DB
Record:  6-12      Pct: .333

Fort Laramie Pioneers
12/14    at Lingle                                   L                GN
1/4          at Veteran                               W             GN
1/18       Chugwater                              W             WT
2/8          16 Guernsey 31                   L                GN
2/12       19 Torrington 20                L                TT
2/16       13 Hawk Springs 15          L                GN
2/             14 Lingle 10                           W             LR
2/22       at Chugwater                        W             WT
2/26       19 at Torrington 29          L                TT
3/1          16 Veteran 8                          W             GN
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/7          31 Sunrise 37                        L                PCR
3/8          40 Yoder 15                           W             PCR
3/9          21 Lingle 30                           L                PCR
Record:  6-7         Pct: .462

Fort Laramie Ladies
12/14    at Lingle                                   W             GN
1/4          at Veteran                               W             GN
1/18       Chugwater                              W             WT/TT
2/8          17 Guernsey 24                   L                GN
2/12       8 Torrington 16                   L                TT
2/16       25 Hawk Springs 23          W             GN
2/             24 Lingle 9                              W             LR
2/22       at Chugwater                        W             WT
2/26       19 at Torrington 37          L                TT
3/1          Veteran                                     L                GN
State Tourney at Lingle
3/14       20 at Lingle 23                     L                LR
3/15       26 Manville 13                     W             LR
3/16       11 Guernsey 16                   L                LR
Record:  7-6         Pct: .538

Glendo Eagles
12/7       16 at Douglas 20                 L                WT
12/14    16 at Glenrock 24              L                GI
12/19    8 at Wheatland 32             L                PCR
1/11       23 at Lusk 34                         L                LH
1/18       18 Manville 9                        W             LFL
1/23       at Chugwater                                          WT
2/6          5 Wheatland B 25              L                PCR
2/19       18 at Manville 20               L                LH
2/22       16 Lusk 20                              L                LH
Record:  1-7         Pct: .125

Glendo Ladies
12/19    27 at Wheatland 34          L                PCR
1/11       at Lusk
1/18       20 Manville 16                     W             LFL
1/23       at Chugwater                                          WT
2/19       13 at Manville 33               L                LH
2/22       4 Lusk 35                                 L                LH
Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

Glenrock Herders (98)***Vaden Rock
12/12    29 Manville 9                        W             GI
12/14    24 Glendo 16                        W             GI
1/9          8 at Cheyenne 45                L                WST
1/10       11 at Laramie 41                 L                LRB
1/11       23 at Rawlins 31                 L                GI
1/16       14 at Casper Natrona 21  L              GI
1/18       17 at Douglas 27                 L                DB
1/23       23 Cheyenne 26                  ot             L                WST
1/24       19 Sheridan 32                    L                Sher Ybk
2/6          3 Laramie 39                         L                LRB
2/8          23 Gillette 16                       W             GI
2/13       22 at Buffalo 33                   L                GI
2/14       22 at Sheridan 63               L                Sher Ybk
2/15       20 at Gillette 29                   L                GI
2/20       16 Casper Natrona 30      L                GI
2/22       35 Sunrise 21                        W             GI
2/23       21 Buffalo 25  ot                 L                GI
2/27       34 Douglas 31                      W             DB
2-B District Tourney at Douglas
3/2          25 at Douglas 20                 W             DB
3/4          20 Torrington 22                L                DB (played in Wheatland)
State Tourney at Casper
3/13       26 Sheridan 32                    L                CTH
3/14       19 Evanston 56                    L                CTH
Record:  6-16      Pct: .273

Guernsey Longhorns***Ray Frink
12/7       41 Veteran 36                       W             GG
12/20    43 Chugwater 17                W             WT/GG
1/11       22 Manville 14                     W             LFL
1/16       at Chugwater                                          WT
1/22       17 Wheatland 31               L                PCR/GG
1/25       32 Lusk 15                              W             GG
2/5          21 at Lingle 18                     W             GG
2/8          31 at Ft. Laramie 16          W             GN
2/15       at Torrington                        L                TT
2/19?     31 Sunrise 26                        W             GG
2/21       at Wheatland                                          WT
2/26       Lingle
3/5          Torrington
2-B District Tourney in Douglas
3/2          23 Torrington 33                L                DB
3/2          21 Lusk 26                              L                DB
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          42 Lusk 25                              W             PCR
3/8          42 Hawk Springs 25          W             PCR
3/9          23 Wheatland 23               L                PCR
Record:  9-5         Pct: .643

Guernsey Ladies
12/7       Veteran                                     W             GG
12/20    Chugwater                              W             WT
1/11       27 Manville 10                     W             LFL
1/16       at Chugwater                                          WT
1/22       19 Wheatland 21               L                PCR
1/25       30 Lusk 23                              W             GG
2/5          22 at Lingle 15                     W             GG
2/8          24 at Ft. Laramie 17          W             GN
2/15       13 at Torrington 14          L                TT
2/19?     Sunrise                                      L                GG
2/21       at Wheatland                                          WT
2/26       Lingle
3/11       20 Torrington 22                L                TT
State Tourney in Lingle
3/15       23 Burns 27                           L                LR
3/15       23 Lusk 21                              W             LR
3/16       16 Ft. Laramie 11               W             LR
3/16       Sunrise                                      W (cons) LR
Record:  9-5         Pct: .643

Lingle Bulldoggers***Homer Bash
12/          25 ?Henry, NE 20                W             LR
12/14    Ft. Laramie                             W             GN
1/10       18 at LaGrange 16              W             TT
1/15       10 at Torrington 24          L                LR
1/18       Veteran
1/25       20 Wheatland 24               L                PCR
1/29       10 at Sunrise 25                 L                LR
2/5          18 Guernsey 21                   L                GG
2/8          11 at Manville 16               L                LR
2/12       26 Sunrise 28                        L                LR
2/15       24 Lusk 23                              W             LR
2/             10 at Ft. Laramie 14          L                LR
2/19       30 Torrington 35                L                LR
2/22       7 at Wheatland 39             L                PCR
2/26       at Guernsey
3/1          LaGrange
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/7          20 LaGrange 28                   L                PCR
3/8          34 Manville 25                     W             PCR
3/9          30 Ft. Laramie 21               W             PCR
3/9          28 Lusk 26                              W             PCR (cons)
Record:  7-10      Pct: .412

Lingle Ladies***Homer Bash
12/14    Ft. Laramie                             L                GN
1/10       5 at LaGrange 14                 L                TT
1/15       15 at Torrington 30          L                LR
1/18       Veteran
1/25       19 Wheatland 33               L                PCR
1/29       14 at Sunrise 31               L                LR
2/5          15 Guernsey 22                   L                GG
2/8          25 at Manville 19 ot         W             LR
2/12       12 Sunrise 22                        L                LR
2/15       25 Lusk 9                                 W             LR
2/             9 at Ft. Laramie 24             L                LR
2/19       19 Torrington 31                L                LR
2/22       13 at Wheatland 18          L                PCR
2/26       at Guernsey
3/1          9 LaGrange 11                      L                TT
State Tourney in Lingle
3/14       23 Ft. Laramie 20               W             LR
3/15       17 Hawk Springs 20          L                LR
Record:  3-12      Pct: .200

Lusk Tigers (139)***Jess Ekdahl
12/13    25 at Gillette 42                                    L                LH
12/14    13 at Lead, SD 42                L                LH
12/15    21 at Edgemont, SD 17   W             LH
12/20    27 Manville 9                        W             LH
1/4          31 Shawnee 5                       W             LH
1/11       34 Glendo 23                        W             LH
1/18       25 Edgemont, SD 23         W             LH
1/22       12 at Harrison, NE 14       L                LH
1/25       15 at Guernsey 32              L                GG
2/1          14 at Torrington 35          L                GN
2/5          28 Harrison, NE  23           W             LH
2/9          23 at Sunrise 41                     L                LH
2/15       23 at Lingle 24                     L                LR
2/16       28 at Shawnee 15               W             LH
2/22       20 at Glendo 16                                    W             LH
2/23       24 Sunrise 33                        L                LH
3/1?        21 at Manville 32               L                LH
Harrison, NE Basketball Tourney
3/             18 at Harrison, NE 14       W             LH
3/             19 Minatare, NE 39           L                LH
District 2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/2          32 Sunrise 48                        L                LH
3/2          26 Guernsey 23                   W             LH (cons)
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          25 Guernsey 42                   L                PCR
3/8          46 Torrington 38                W             PCR*
3/9          26 Lingle 28                           L                PCR
*F. Burnaugh 33 pts
Record:  11-13   Pct:.458

Lusk Ladies***Frances Malmstrom
12/20    22 Manville 17                     W             LH
1/4          26 Shawnee 2                       W             LH
1/11       Glendo
1/25       23 at Guernsey 30              L                GG
2/1          14 Torrington 26                L                GN
2/9          22 at Sunrise 34                L                LH
2/15       9 at Lingle 25                        L                LR
2/16       28 at Shawnee 8                  W             LH
2/22       35 at Glendo 4                     W             LH
2/23       24 Sunrise 30                        L                LH
3/1?        40 at Manville 15               W             LH
State Tourney in Lingle
3/15       28 Wheatland 32               L                LG
3/15       21 Guernsey 23                   L                LG
Record:  5-7         Pct: .417

Manville Panthers***Bill Engstrom
12/8       at Shawnee                             W             LH
12/12    9 at Glenrock 29                 L                GI
12/20    9 at Lusk 27                            L                LH
1/2          Shawnee                                  W             LH
1/5          5 Wheatland 21                                    L                PCR
1/11       14 at Guernsey 22              L                LFL
1/18       9 at Glendo 18                     L                LFL
1/25       14 at Sunrise 31                                    L                LH
2/5          14 Sunrise 30                        L                LFL
2/8          16 Lingle 11                           W             LR
2/15       15 at Wheatland 41          L                PCR
2/19       20 Glendo 18                        W             LH
3/1?        32 Lusk 21                              W             LH
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          16 LaGrange 37                   L                PCR
3/8          25 Lingle 34                           L                PCR
Record:  5-10      Pct: .333

Manville Ladies
12/8       at Shawnee                             W             LH
12/20    17 at Lusk 22                         L                LH
1/2          Shawnee                               W             LH
1/5          15 Wheatland 21               L                PCR
1/11       10 at Guernsey 27              L                LFL
1/18       16 at Glendo 20                 L                LFL
1/25       14 at Sunrise 25                   L                LH
2/5          14 Sunrise 25                        L                LFL
2/8          19 Lingle 25 ot                     L                LR
2/15       11 at Wheatland 35          L                PCR
2/19       33 Glendo 13                        W             LH
3/1?        15 Lusk 40                              L                LH
State Tourney at Lingle
3/14       20 Hawk Springs 34          L                LR
3/15       13 Ft. Laramie 22              L                LR
Record:  3-11      Pct: .214

Shawnee
12/8       Manville                                   L                LH
1/2          at Manville                             L                LH
1/4          5 at Lusk 31                            L                LH
2/16       15 Lusk 28                              L                LH
Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

Shawnee Ladies
12/8       Manville                                   L                LH
1/2          at Manville                             L                LH
1/4          2 at Lusk 26                            L                LH
2/16       8 Lusk 28                                 L                LH
Record:  0-4         Pct: .000

Sunrise Miners
12/14    at Chugwater                        W             WT
1/15       29 Douglas 17                      W             DB
1/19       20 Wheatland 19               W             PCR
1/25       31 Manville 14                     W             LH
1/29       25 Lingle 10                           W             LR
2/1          18 at Wheatland 24          L                PCR
2/5          30 at Manville 14               W             LFL
2/8          Chugwater                                                WT
2/9          41 Lusk 23                              W             LH
2/12       28 at Lingle 26                     W             LR
2/18       22 at Douglas 15                 W             DB
2/19?     26 at Guernsey 31              L                GG
2/22       21 at Glenrock 35              L                GI
2/23       33 at Lusk 24                         W             LH
2-B District Tourney in Douglas
3/2          48 Lusk 32                              W             DB
3/2          28 Torrington 30                L                DB
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/7          37 Ft. Laramie 31               W             PCR
3/8          42 Veteran 36                       W             PCR
3/9          33 LaGrange 30                   W             PCR
3/9          22 Wheatland 23               W             PCR
Record:  15-4      Pct: .789

Sunrise Ladies
12/14    at Chugwater                        W             WT
1/19       19 Wheatland 23               L                PCR
1/25       25 Manville 14                     W             LH
1/29       31 Lingle 14                           W             LR
2/1          28 at Wheatland 25          W             PCR
2/5          25 at Manville 14               W             LFL
2/8          Chugwater                                                WT
2/9          34 Lusk 22                              W             LH
2/12       22 at Lingle 12                     W             LR
2/19?     at Guernsey                            W             GG
2/23       30 at Lusk 24                         W             LH
State Tourney in Lingle
3/14       26 Pine Bluffs 34                 L                PBP
3/15       33 LaGrange 11                   W             LR
3/16       31 Newcastle 25                 W             LR
3/16       Guernsey                                 L                LR
Record:  11-3      Pct: .786

Torrington Trailblazers (300+)***Willi
12/28    11 at Mitchell, NE 17       L                GN
1/12       18 at Wheatland 24          L                PCR
1/15       24 Lingle 10                           W             LR
1/18       21 LaGrange 14                   W             GN
1/22       32 Hawk Springs 13          W             GN
1/25       28 at Veteran 36                 L                GN
2/1          35 Lusk 14                              W             GN
2/5          at Hawk Springs
2/8          22 at LaGrange 24              L                GN
2/12       20 at Ft. Laramie 19          W             TT
2/15       Guernsey                                 W             TT
2/19       35 at Lingle 30                     W             TT Walker 21
2/26       29 Ft. Laramie 19               W             TT
3/5          at Guernsey
3/12       38 at Huntley 21                 W             TT
2-B District Tourney at Douglas
3/2          33 Guernsey 21                   W             TT
3/2          30 Sunrise 28                        W             TT (2nd)
3/4          22 Glenrock (at Whtld) 20 W        DB
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          24 Wheatland 42               L                PCR
3/8          39 Chugwater 25                W             PCR
3/9          38 Lusk 46                              L                PCR
State Tourney at Casper
3/13       25 Lovell 40                           L                CHT
3/14       17 Hillsdale 37                     L                CHT
Record:  13-8      Pct: .619

Torrington Ladies***O’Mara
1/12       11 at Wheatland 28          L                PCR
1/15       30 Lingle 15                           W             LR
1/18       20 LaGrange 10                   W             GN
1/22       22 Hawk Springs 37          L                GN
1/25       at Veteran                               L                TT
2/1          26 Lusk 14                              W             GN
2/5          at Hawk Springs
2/8          10 at LaGrange 7                 W             GN
2/12       16 at Ft. Laramie 8             W             TT
2/15       14 Guernsey 13                   W             TT
2/19       31 at Lingle 19                     W             TT
2/26       37 Ft. Laramie 19               W             TT
3/11       22 at Guernsey 20              W             TT
3/12       21 at Huntley 21                 T                TT
State Tourney in Lingle
3/15       37 Newcastle 25                 W             LR
3/15       37 Egbert 4                             W             LR
3/16       16 Pine Bluffs 13                 W             PBP
3/16       16 Burns 15                           W             LR (1st)
Record:  13-3-1                    Pct: .794

Van Tassell
1/31       16 Manville B 9                    W             LH
2/13       7 at Manville B 11              L                LH
Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

Van Tassell Ladies
1/31       42 Manville B 2                    W             LH
2/13       8 at Manville B 1                 W             LH
Record:  2-0         Pct: 1.000

+++

1935 SE District 2-A

As in the previous year, Laramie and Cheyenne were accorded the #1 and #2 seeds for the State Tourney in Casper, based on their records, although neither team scheduled other 2-A teams with the exception of Wheatland.  [The Cheyenne Reserves did play games versus Albin, Burns, Carpenter, Egbert, Hillsdale, and Pine Bluffs defeating all but Hillsdale.]  Ten teams met the first weekend of March in Cheyenne to determine the #3 seed to state and Hillsdale won four games, squeaking by in overtime to Wheatland in the finale to earn the trip to the Oil City.  Laramie, which had knocked Rock Springs from the undefeated ranks in a late February clash, saw their string of 11 consecutive wins at State ended by the Tigers in the semis, their chance at a three-peat taken away.

Albin Wildcats (55)***Coach O’Reilly
11/16    10 at Bushnell, NE 4          W             PBP
11/23    at LaGrange                            W             PBP
12/4       23 LaGrange 16                   W             TT
12/7       11 at Pine Bluffs 6              W             PBP
12/14    38 Carpenter 16                  W             PBP
12/17    42 Bushnell, NE 21            W             PBP
1/4          13 at Hillsdale 36               L                PBP
1/11       24 Egbert 26 3ot                 L                PBP
1/18       Kimball, NE                            L                PBP
1/25       20 Burns 14                           W             PBP
2/1          24 Pine Bluffs 7                    W             PBP
2/8          25 at Carpenter 7               W             PBP
2/11       22 Cheyenne B 25              L                PBP
2/15       20 Hillsdale 17                     W             PBP
2/22       14 Egbert 18                          L                PBP
2/26       16 at Burns 40                      L                LCN
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          18 Wheatland 29               L                WST
Record:  10-7      Pct: .588

Albin Ladies
11/23    at LaGrange                            L                PBP
12/4       8 LaGrange 15                      L                TT
12/7       40 at Pine Bluffs 36           W             PBP
12/14    19 Carpenter 11                  W             PBP
1/4          38 at Hillsdale 27               W             PBP
1/11       27 Egbert 49                          L                PBP
1/25       17 Burns 30                           L                PBP
2/1          17 Pine Bluffs 34                 L                PBP
2/8          at Carpenter                          W             PBP
2/15       46 Hillsdale 21                     W             PBP
2/22       16 Egbert 15                          W             PBP
2/26       18 at Burns 35                      L                LCN
Record:  6-6         Pct: .500

Burns Broncs (57)
11/21    12 at Bushnell, NE 9          W             LCN
12/5       Bushnell, NE                                            LCN
12/7       29 at Hillsdale 36               L                LCN
12/15    24 Pine Bluffs 14                 W             PBP
1/4          27 at Carpenter 9               W             LCN
1/11       9 Cheyenne B 21                 L                LCN
1/12       23 Grover, CO 37                L                LCN
1/18       17 Egbert 34                          L                LCN
1/25       14 at Albin 20                       L                PBP/LCN
2/1          26 Hillsdale 38                     L                LCN
2/8          32 at Pine Bluffs 14           W             PBP/LCN
2/15       40 Carpenter 37                  W             LCN
2/16       21 at Cheyenne B 62         L                WST
2/26       40 Albin 16                            W             LCN
3/8          25 at Egbert 26                    L                LCN
(3/9         24 Ogden All-Stars 45      L                LCN)
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          17 Hillsdale 41                     L                WST
Record:  6-9         Pct: .400

Burns Ladies***Virginia Fowlkes
12/7       35 at Hillsdale 10               W             LCN
12/15    30 Pine Bluffs 11                 W             PBP
1/4          29 at Carpenter 9               W             LCN
1/18       19 Egbert 16                          W             LCN
1/25       30 at Albin 17                       W  PBP/LCN
2/1          Hillsdale                                   W             LCN
2/8          17 at Pine Bluffs 11           W             PBP
2/15       48 Carpenter 10                  W             LCN
(2/22      34 Cheyenne Alums 30   W             LCN)
2/26       35 Albin 18                            W             LCN
3/8          22 at Egbert 8                       W             LCN
State Tourney in Lingle
3/15       27 Guernsey 23                   W             LR
3/15       20 Wheatland 17               W             LR
3/16       36 Hawk Springs 23          W             LR
3/16       15 Torrington 16                L (2nd)     LR
Record:  13-1      Pct: .929

Carpenter Coyotes
12/7       17 Egbert 14                          W             PBP
12/14    16 at Albin 38                       L                PBP
1/4          9 Burns 27                              L                LCN
1/9          10 at Cheyenne B 45         L                WST
1/18       Hillsdale                                   L                LCN
1/25       26 Pine Bluffs 18                 W             PBP
2/1          at Egbert                                  W             PBP
2/8          7 Albin 25                               L                PBP
2/15       37 at Burns 40                      L                LCN
3/5          20 at Pine Bluffs 16           W             PBP
3/8          23 at Hillsdale 40               L                LCN
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          13 Pine Bluffs 16                 L                WST
Record:   4-8         Pct: .333

Carpenter Ladies
12/7       12 Egbert 21                          L                PBP
12/14    11 at Albin 19                       L                PBP
1/4          9 Burns 29                              L                LCN
1/18       Hillsdale                                   W             LCN
1/25       9 Pine Bluffs 47                    L                PBP
2/1          at Egbert                                  L                PBP
2/8          Albin                                          L                PBP
2/15       10 at Burns 48                      L                LCN
3/5          14 at Pine Bluffs 34           L                PBP
3/8          at Hillsdale                             T                LCN
Record:  1-8-1     Pct: .150

Cheyenne Indians***John Powell
12/14    27 Brush, CO 20                    W             WST
12/15    16 Greeley Prep, CO 19       L                WST
12/19    27 Ault, CO 12                      W             WST
12/20    17 at Greeley Prep, CO 23 L            WST
1/2          18 Rock Springs 34            L                WST
1/5          18 Ft. Collins, CO 17         W             CHT
1/9          45 Glenrock 8                       W             WST
1/10       15 Casper Natrona 16      L                WST
1/11       at Sterling, CO                      L                WST
1/12       31 at Brush, CO 29             W             WST
1/19       13 at Ft. Collins, CO 20   L                CHT
1/23       40 at Buffalo 17                   W             BB
1/23       26 at Glenrock 23              W             WST
1/24       34 at Midwest 32               W             WST
1/25       19 at Casper Natrona 21  L              WST
1/26       43 at Douglas 26                 W             WST
2/2          19 at Laramie 20                 L                WST
2/8          22 at Wheatland 21          W             WST
2/13       49 Midwest 18                     W             WST
2/15       42 Douglas 24                      W             WST
2/16       34 Wheatland 25               W             WST
2/23       30 Laramie 33                      L                WST
3/1          28 Sterling, CO 30              L                WST
(3/5         38 Cheyenne Alums 39   L                WST)
No District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne—invited by acclaim
State Tourney at Casper Dist 2-A #2 seed
3/14       27 Kemmerer 30                 L                CT
3/15       41 Buffalo 16                        W             CT
3/16       25 at Casper Natrona 20  W           CT
3/16       38 Evanston 35                    W (5th)   CT
Record:  16-11   Pct: .593

Chugwater Buffalos***Collister
12/7       18 at Yoder 24                      L                WT
12/14    Sunrise                                      L                WT
12/20    17 at Guernsey 43              L                WT
1/11       Hawk Springs                        W             WT
1/12       13 at Rock River 23           L                LRB
1/16       Guernsey                                                   WT
1/18       at Ft. Laramie                        L                WT/GN
1/23       Glendo                                                        WT
1/25       20 Yoder 11                           W             WT
1/26       15 McFadden 13                 W             WT
1/31       27 at Iowa Center 19        W             WT
2/1          18 Wheatland 31               L                WT
2/6          Iowa Center                           L                WT
2/8          at Sunrise                                                  WT
2/15?     at Hawk Springs                   L                WT
2/15       at LaGrange                                              WT
2/22       Ft. Laramie                             L                WT
2/23       16 Rock River 15                 W             LRB
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          9 Hawk Springs 30             L                PCR
3/8          25 Torrington 39                L                PCR
Record:  5-11      Pct: .313

Chugwater Ladies***Miss Sneezby
12/7       11 at Yoder 10                      W             WT
12/14    Sunrise                                      L                WT
12/20    at Guernsey                            L                WT
1/11       Hawk Springs                        L                WT
1/16       Guernsey                                                   WT
1/18       at Ft. Laramie                        L                WT/GN
1/23       Glendo                                                        WT
1/25       20 Yoder 13                           W             WT
1/31       22 at Iowa Center 14        W             WT
2/6          Iowa Center                           W             WT
2/8          at Sunrise                                                  WT
2/15       at Hawk Springs                   L                WT
2/22       Ft. Laramie                             L                WT
Record:  4-6         Pct: .400

Egbert Bulldogs***Coach Maul
12/7       14 at Carpenter 17            L                PBP
12/14    Hillsdale                                   L                PBP
1/4          23 at Pine Bluffs 6              W             PBP
1/11       26 at Albin 24 3ot              W             PBP
1/18       34 at Burns 17                      W             LCN
1/25       23 Cheyenne B 26              L                PBP
2/1          Carpenter                                L                PBP
2/8          at Hillsdale                             L                LCN
2/15       17 Pine Bluffs 7                    W             PBP
2/22       18 Albin 14                            W             PBP
3/8          26 Burns 25                           W             LCN
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          10 Pine Bluffs 14                 L                PBP
Record:  6-6         Pct: .500

Egbert Ladies
12/7       21 at Carpenter 12            W             PBP
12/14    Hillsdale                                   W             PBP
1/4          9 at Pine Bluffs 17              L                PBP
1/11       49 at Albin 27                       W             PBP
1/18       16 at Burns 19                      L                LCN
2/1          Carpenter                                W             PBP
2/8          14 at Hillsdale 13               W             LCN
2/15       7 Pine Bluffs 14                    L                PBP
2/22       15 Albin 16                            L                PBP
3/8          8 Burns 22                              L                LCN
State Tourney in Lingle
3/15       27 Ft. Washakie 25            W             PBP
3/15       4 Torrington 37                   L                LR
Record:  6-6         Pct: .500

Hawk Springs Hawks
12/7       14 at Iowa Center 22        L                WT
12/14    at LaGrange                            L                GN
12/20    13 Iowa Center 18             L                WT
1/4          ?Huntley                                  W             TT
1/11       at Chugwater                        L                WT
1/18       Yoder                                         W             GN
1/22       13 at Torrington 32          L                GN
1/25       11 LaGrange 33                   L                GN
2/5          Torrington
2/8          24 at Veteran 45                 L                TT
2/15       Chugwater                              W             WT
2/16       15 at Ft. Laramie 13          W             GN
2/22       Veteran                                     L                TT
2/26       ?Huntley                                  W             TT
3/2          18 at Yoder 20                      L                GN
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          30 Chugwater 9                   W             PCR
3/8          25 at Guernsey 42              L                PCR
Record:  6-10  Pct:  .375

Hawk Springs Ladies
12/7       67 at Iowa Center 26        W             WT
12/14    at LaGrange                            W             GN
12/20    48 Iowa Center 29             W             WT
1/4          ?Huntley                                  W             TT
1/11       at Chugwater                        W             WT
1/18       Yoder                                         W             GN
1/22       37 at Torrington 22          W             GN
1/25       LaGrange                                 W             GN
2/5          Torrington
2/8          28 at Veteran 42                 L                TT
2/15       Chugwater                              W      WT/TT
2/16       26 at Ft. Laramie 24          W             GN
2/22       44 Veteran 25                       W             TT
2/26       ?Huntley                                  W             TT
3/2          at Yoder                                    W             GN
State Tourney in Lingle
3/14       34 Manville 20                     W             LR
3/15       20 at Lingle 17                     W             LR
3/16       23 Burns 36                           L                LR
Record:  15-2      Pct: .882

Hillsdale Pioneers                ***Jack Ruch
12/7       36 Burns 29                           W             LCN
12/14            at Egbert                                  W             PBP
1/4          36 Albin 13                            W             PBP
1/11       37 at Pine Bluffs 28           W             PBP
1/18       at Carpenter                          W             LCN
1/26       40 Cheyenne B 23              W             LCN
2/1          38 at Burns 26                      W             LCN
2/8          Egbert                                        W             LCN
2/15       17 at Albin 20                       L                PBP
2/16       31 at University Prep 20                  W            LRB
2/22?     Pine Bluffs                               W
3/8          40 Carpenter 23                  W             LCN
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          41 Burns 17                           W             WST Sailors 25
3/2          24 Pine Bluffs 9                    W             PBP/LCN
3/2          29 Wheatland 25 ot         W             WST
State Tourney at Casper Dist 2-A #3 seed
3/13       23 Rock Springs 56            L                CT
3/14       37 Torrington 17                W             CT
3/15       26 Evanston 56                    L                CT
Record:  15-3      Pct: .833
Rat Droppings***The Sailors who put up 25 points versus Burns at the district tourney was Bud, Kenny’s taller, older brother whose 6’4” height necessitated Kenny’s development of the legendary first jump shot in one-on-one battles as siblings.

Hillsdale Ladies
12/7       10 Burns 35                           L                LCN
12/14    at Egbert                                  L                PBP
1/4          27 Albin 38                            L                PBP
1/11       12 at Pine Bluffs 17           L                PBP
1/18       at Carpenter                          L                LCN
2/1          at Burns                                    L                LCN
2/8          13 Egbert 14                          L                LCN
2/15       21 at Albin 46                       L                PBP
2/22       Pine Bluffs                               L
3/8          Carpenter                                T                LCN
Record:  0-9-1     Pct: .050

Huntley Cardinals (1st Year)
1/4          ?Hawk Springs                      L                TT
1/8          Veteran
1/15       18 Lyman, NE 25                 L                TT
1/29       at Veteran                               L                TT
2/5          at Henry, NE
2/20       Henry, NE                                L                TT
2/26       ?Hawk Springs                      L                TT
3/12       21 Torrington 38                L                TT
Record:  0-6         Pct: .000

Huntley Ladies
1/4          ?Hawk Springs                      L                TT
1/8          Veteran
1/29       at Veteran                               L                TT
2/20       Henry, NE                                L                TT
2/26       ?Hawk Springs                      L                TT
3/12       21 Torrington 21                T                TT
Record:  0-4-1     Pct: .100

Iowa Center Rangers***Wesley Jackson
11/30    11 at Yoder 13                      L                WT
12/7       22 Hawk Springs 14          W             WT
12/20    18 at Hawk Springs 13     W             WT
1/12       16 LaGrange 35                   L                WT
1/31       19 Chugwater 27                L                WT
2/6          at Chugwater                        W             WT
2/8          11 Yoder 13                           L                WT
2/15       at LaGrange                            L                TT
Record:  3-5         Pct: .375

Iowa Center Ladies***Miss Jackson
12/7       26 Hawk Springs 67          L                WT
12/20    29 at Hawk Springs 48     L                WT
1/12       12 LaGrange 39                   L                WT
1/31       14 Chugwater 22                L                WT
2/6          at Chugwater                        L                WT
Record: 0-5          Pct: .000

LaGrange Longhorns
11/23    at Albin                                     L                PBP
12/4       16 Albin 23                            L                TT
12/14    Hawk Springs                        W             GN
1/4          28 at Yoder 15                      W             TT
1/10       16 Lingle 18                           L                TT
1/12       35 at Iowa Center 16        W             WT
1/18       14 at Torrington 21          L                GN
1/25       33 at Hawk Springs 11     W             GN
2/1          Veteran                                     L                TT
2/8          24 Torrington 22                W             GN
2/15?     Chugwater                                                WT
2/15       Iowa Center                           W             TT
2/22       41 Yoder 9                              W             TT
3/1          at Lingle
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          28 Rock River 15                 W             WST
3/2          Wheatland                             L                WST
3/2          22 Pine Bluffs 16                 W             PBP (3rd)
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/7          28 Lingle 20                           W             PCR
3/8          37 Manville 16                     W             PCR
3/8          30 Sunrise 33                        L                PCR
Record:  11-7      Pct: .611

LaGrange Ladies
11/23    at Albin                                     W             PBP
12/4       15 Albin 8                               W             TT
12/14    Hawk Springs                        L                GN
1/4          14 at Yoder 7                         W             TT
1/10       14 Lingle 5                              W             TT
1/12       39 at Iowa Center 12        W             WT
1/18       10 at Torrington 20          L                GN
1/25       at Hawk Springs                   L                GN
2/1          Veteran                                     L                TT
2/8          7 Torrington 10                   L                GN
2/22       32 Yoder 6                              W             TT
3/1          11 at Lingle 9                        W             TT
State Tourney in Lingle
3/14       11 Veteran 19                       L                LR
3/15       11 Sunrise 33                        L                LR
Record:  7-7         Pct: .500

Laramie Plainsmen (793)***Floyd Foreman
12/15    31 Ft. Morgan, CO 20       W             LRB
12/19    36 Crookston, NE 24        W             LRB
12/22    22 Ft. Collins, CO 5            W             LRB
12/28    20 Sterling, CO 23              L                LRB
12/29    24 at Hanna 21                    W             LRB
1/3          29 Rock Springs 33            L                LRB
1/10       41 Glenrock 11                    W             LRB
1/12       26 Casper Natrona 17      W             LRB
1/18       26 at Wheatland 10          W             LRB
1/19       20 at Rawlins 19                 W             LRB
1/24       50 Hanna 19                          W             LRB
1/26       20 at Ft. Collins 19            W             LRB
1/30       41 Wheatland 10               W             LRB
2/2          20 Cheyenne 19              W             WST
2/6          39 at Glenrock 3                 W             LRB
2/7          34 at Douglas 11                 W             LRB
2/8          32 at Midwest 15               W             LRB
2/9          30 at Casper Natrona 15 W            LRB
2/14       42 Midwest 21                     W             LRB
2/16       39 Douglas 14                      W             LRB
2/19       36 at Ft. Morgan, CO 30 W             LRB
2/20       42 at Sterling, CO 43        L                LRB
2/23       33 at Cheyenne 30             W             WST
2/25       24 at Rock Springs 22      W             LRB
3/6          20 Rawlins 19  ot                W             LRB
3/8          27 Thermopolis 19            W             LRB
3/9          28 Thermopolis 23            W             LRB
No District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne—invited by acclaim
State Tourney at Casper Dist 2-A #1 seed
3/13       37 Evanston 23                    W             CT
3/14       34 Sheridan 22                    W             CT
3/15       20 Rock Springs 41            L                CT
3/16       21 Thermopolis 19            W (3rd)   CT
Record:  27-4      Pct: .871

Pine Bluffs Hornets
12/7       6 Albin 11                               L                PBP
12/15    14 at Burns 24                      L                PBP
1/4          6 Egbert 23                             L                PBP
1/10       6 at Cheyenne B 24            L                WST
1/11       28 Hillsdale 37                     L                PBP
1/22       9 at Grover, CO 33             L                PBP
1/25       18 at Carpenter 26            L                PBP
1/30       12 Cheyenne B 36              L                PBP
2/1          7 at Albin 24                          L                PBP
2/5          5 at Kimball, NE 24            L                PBP
2/8          2 Burns 14                              L                PBP
2/15       7 at Egbert 17                       L                PBP
2/22?     at Hillsdale                             L
2/26       16 Kimball, NE 14 2ot     W             PBP
3/5          16 Carpenter 20                  L                PBP
3/7          9 Grover, CO 13                   L                PBP
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          14 Egbert 10                          W             PBP
3/1          16 Carpenter 13                  W             PBP
3/2          9 Hillsdale 24                        L                PBP
3/2          16 LaGrange 22                   L                PBP
Record:  3-17      Pct: .150

Pine Bluffs Ladies***Ariel Fredrick
12/7       36 Albin 40                            L                PBP
12/15    11 at Burns 30                      L                PBP
1/4          17 Egbert 9                             W             PBP
1/11       17 Hillsdale 12                     W             PBP
1/25       47 at Carpenter 9               W             PBP
1/30       32 Grover, CO 9                   W             PBP
2/1          34 at Albin 17                       W             PBP
2/8          11 Burns 17                           L                PBP
2/15       14 at Egbert 7                       W             PBP
2/22       at Hillsdale                             W
2/26       25 at Grover, CO 2             W             PBP
3/5          34 Carpenter 14                  W             PBP
State Tourney in Lingle
3/14       34 Sunrise 26                        W             PBP (Lenna Lee Grigsby 25 pts)
3/15       22 Veteran 19                       W             PBP
3/16       13 Torrington 16                L        PBP/LR
Record:  11-4      Pct: .733

Rock River Longhorns (46 7-12)***Sterling Sears
12/13    10 at University Prep 22                  L                LRB
(1/            16 Laramie Jr. High 20    L                RR Yrbk)
1/4          15 Encampment 5             W             LRB
1/12       23 Chugwater 13                W             LRB
(1/18      15 Laramie Jr. High 18    L                LRB)
1/19       16 at University Prep 5   W             LRB
(1/25      7 UW Ag Club 17                 L                LRB)
1/26       5 at Saratoga 17                  L                LRB
(                 Sherwood Hall                                       LRB)
(2/            16 UW Ag Club 17              L                RR Yrbk)
2/1          11 at Encampment 15     L                LRB
(2/6         21 Laramie Jr. High 11    W             LRB)
(2/13      11 at Laramie Jr. High 6  W             LRB)
2/16       9 Saratoga 6                           W             LRB
2/21       University Prep                                      LRB
2/23       15 at Chugwater 16          L                LRB
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          15 LaGrange 28                   L                WST
Record:  3-5         Pct: .375

St. Mary’s Gaels***Harry Tottenhoff (2nd year)
(2/7         25 Mexican Ath. Club 21 W           WST)
(2/14      31 Cheyenne Jr. High 16                  W             WST)
2/26       23 Cheyenne Sophs 28    L                WST
Record:  2-7         Pct: .222

Univ. Prep Buckaroos***Lloyd Dowler
12/7       Encampment                                          LRB
12/13    22 Rock River 10                 W             LRB
1/12       8 Saratoga 28                        L                LRB
1/19       5 Rock River 16                    L                LRB
1/26       24 Baggs 20   ot                    W             LRB
2/1          13 at Rawlins 47                 L                LRB
2/2          9 at Saratoga 30                  L                LRB
2/15       McFadden                               L                LRB
2/16       20 Hillsdale 31                     L                LRB
2/21       at Rock River
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          19 Wheatland 35               L                WST
Record:  2-7         Pct: .222

Veteran Eagles***Brown
12/7       36 at Guernsey 41              L                GG
12/14    14 at Wheatland 34          L                PCR
1/4          Hawk Springs                        L                GN
1/8          at Huntley
1/18       at Lingle
1/25       36 Torrington 28                W             GN
1/29       Huntley                                  W             TT
2/1          at LaGrange                            W             TT
2/8          45 Hawk Springs 24          W             TT
2/22       at Hawk Springs                   W             TT
3/1          8 at Ft. Laramie 16             L                GN
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/7          29 Yoder 14                           W             PCR
3/8          36 Sunrise 42                        L                PCR
Record:  6-5         Pct: .545

Veteran Ladies***Anding
12/7       at Guernsey                            L                GG
12/14    9 at Wheatland 29             L                PCR
1/4          Hawk Springs                        L                GN
1/8          at Huntley
1/18       at Lingle
1/25       Torrington                              W             TT
1/29       Huntley                                                      W             TT
2/1          at LaGrange                            W             TT
2/8          42 Hawk Springs 28          W             TT
2/22       25 at Hawk Springs 44     L                TT
3/1          at Ft. Laramie                        W             GN
State Tourney in Lingle
3/14       19 LaGrange 11                   W             LR
3/15       19 Pine Bluffs 22                 L                 PBP
Record:  6-5         Pct: .545

Wheatland Bulldogs***Rogers
12/14    34 Veteran 14                       W             PCR
12/19    32 Glendo 8                           W             PCR
12/28    20 Douglas 24                      L                WT
1/5          21 at Manville 5                   W             PCR
1/9          16 Casper Natrona 18      L                PCR
1/12       24 Torrington 18                W             PCR
1/18       10 Laramie 26                      L                LRB
1/19       19 at Sunrise 20                     L                PCR
1/22       31 at Guernsey   17            W             PCR
1/25       24 at Lingle 20                     W             PCR
1/30       10 at Laramie 41                 L                LRB
2/1?        31 at Chugwater 18          W             WT
2/1          24 Sunrise 18                        W             PCR
2/8          21 Cheyenne 22                    L                WST
2/11       29 at Douglas 14                 W             DB
2/15       41 Manville 15                     W             PCR
2/16       25 at Cheyenne 34             L                WST
2/21       Guernsey                                                   WT
2/22       39 Lingle 7                              W             PCR
2/23       9 at Casper Natrona 22   L                CHT
District 2-A Tourney in Cheyenne
3/1          35 University Prep 19      W             WST
3/1          29 Albin 18                            W             WST
3/2          LaGrange                                 W             WST
3/2          25 Hillsdale 29 ot               L                WST
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          42 Torrington 24                W             PCR
3/9          36 Guernsey 23                   W             PCR
3/9          23 Sunrise 22                        W             PCR (1st)
Record:  17-9      Pct: .654

Wheatland Ladies***Marion McAllister
12/14    29 Veteran 9                          W             PCR
12/19    34 Glendo 27                        W             PCR
1/5          21 at Manville 15               W             PCR
1/12       28 Torrington 11                W             PCR
1/19       23 at Sunrise 19                W             PCR
1/22       21 at Guernsey 19              W             PCR
1/25       33 at Lingle 19                     W             PCR
2/1          25 Sunrise 28                        L                PCR
2/15       35 Manville 11                     W             PCR
2/21       Guernsey                                                   WT
2/22       18 Lingle 13                           W             PCR
3/1          13 at Berthod, CO 62       L                PCR
State Tourney in Lingle
3/15       32 Lusk 28                              W             LR
3/15       17 Burns 20                           L                LR
Record:  10-3      Pct: .769

Yoder Bobcats (100)
11/30    13 Iowa Center 11             W             WT
12/7       24 Chugwater 18                W             WT
1/4          15 LaGrange 28                   L                TT
1/18       at Hawk Springs                   L                GN
1/25       11 at Chugwater  20         L                WT
2/8          13 at Iowa Center  11       W             WT
2/22       9 at LaGrange 41                 L                TT
3/2          20 Hawk Springs 18                            W             GN
E.C.W.A.A. Conference Tourney at Guernsey
3/7          14 Veteran 29                       L                PCR
3/8          15 Ft. Laramie 40               L                PCR
Record:  3-6         Pct: .333

Yoder Ladies
12/7       10 Chugwater  11               L                WT
1/4          7 LaGrange 14                      L                TT
1/18       at Hawk Springs                   L                GN
1/25       13 at Chugwater 20          L                WT
2/22       6 LaGrange 32                      L                TT
3/2          Hawk Springs                        L                GN
Record:  0-6         Pct: .000

++++

Northwest

The Big Horn Basin was divided into two sections:  the North which was composed of Byron, Cowley, Lovell, Cody, Greybull, Powell (finally playing hoops after an 8 year span—no gym), Meeteetse, and Deaver while the South was Basin, Gebo, Lander, Manderson, Riverton, Ten Sleep, Thermopolis, and Worland (also back after a year’s hiatus).  Thermopolis breezed through their portion of the season undefeated in the South while Cowley and Lovell tied for honors in the North, forcing a one-game playoff, which the Bulldogs won.  South and North winners were guaranteed a trip to Casper, the winner taking a best of three series at the District #3 tourney as the #1 seed while the #2 seed went to the loser of the series.  The rest of the schools battled for the #3 seed which Cowley won.  Greybull was awarded a shot at the number #16 spot at the tourney with a play-in game that they lost to Kemmerer.  Cowley made it all the way to the finals, losing to Okie Blanchard’s Rock Springs crew.  Thermopolis (6th) and Lovell totaled three wins at state, all in all, an excellent showing by the BH Basin hoopsters.

Arapahoe (grades 9 & 10)***Coach Colva
11/23    21 Hudson 17                       W             RIRC
1/11       5 State Training School 24  L         RIRC
1/22       11 St. Stephens 32             L                RIRC
1/25       at Government School    L                RIRC
1/25       Wind River? (Gov Sch)     L                RIRC
2/16       36 Government School 16  W      WJ
2/23       Hudson                                     W             WJ
Record:  3-4         Pct: .429

Arapahoe Ladies
2/16       3 Government School 42   L           WJ
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Basin Bobcats***Walter Dowler
12/21    13 Worland 7                       W             BRR
1/4          61 Otto 8                                 W             BRR
1/8          28 Greybull 25   2ot          W             BRR
1/9          at Gebo                                     W             BRR
1/11       14 at Thermopolis 38      L                BRR/TIR
1/18       21 Lander 18                         W             BRR
1/22       18 Manderson 10               W             BRR
1/23       18 Ten Sleep 9                      W             BRR
1/29       21 at Worland 27               L                BRR
2/1          34 Riverton 17                     W             BRR
2/4          at Ten Sleep                            W             BRR
2/5          24 at Manderson 28         L                BRR
2/8          34 Gebo 14                            W             BRR
2/12       17 at Greybull 33               L                BRR
2/15       25 at Lander 15                   W             BRR
2/16       33 at Riverton 29               W             BRR
2/19       15 Thermopolis 34            L                BRR
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       Bye
3/1          16 Lander 20                         L                BRR
3/1          22 Cody 31                             L                BRR
Record:  12-7      Pct: .632

Burlington Huskies
1/             15 Otto 12                              W             BRR
1/18       21 ?Greybull B 35              L                GS
1/25       12 at Otto 13                        L                BRR
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

Burlington Ladies
1/25       12 at Otto 9                           W             BRR
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Byron Eagles***Malcom LeSeur
12/15    33 at Deaver 7                      W             LC
12/20    8 at Thermopolis 45         L                LC
12/21    at Gebo                                     W             LC
12/29    29 Gebo 20                            W             LC
1/10       42 Deaver 10                         W             LC
1/15       39 at Cody 27                       W             LC
1/18       15 at Lovell 46                     L                LC
1/21       24 Powell 9                            W             LC
1/23       18 Cowley 22                        L                LC
1/26       24 Meeteetse 11                 W             LC
1/?           42 at Deaver 22                   W             LC???
2/4          26 Cody 16                             W             LC/CE
2/7          19 Lovell 28                           L                LC
2/11       29 Greybull 27                     W             LC
2/13       19 at Cowley 34                   L                LC
2/18       34 at Manderson 19         W             LC
2/20       23 at Greybull 52               L                LC
2/             at Meeteetse
3/28       34 at Powell 17                   W             PT
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       34 Gebo 14                            W             GS
3/1          27 Greybull 35                     L                GS
Record:  13-7      Pct: .650

Cody Broncs (195)***Marlin Kurtz
12/20    37 Powell 2                            W             CE
12/21    at Deaver                                 W
1/4          10 at Lovell 46                     L                LC
1/11       21 Greybull 55                     L                GS
1/15       27 Byron 39                           L                LC
1/15       Meeteetse                              W
1/18       18 at Cowley 45                      L                CE
1/23       30 Powell 24                         W             CE
1/25       12 at Greybull 51               L                GS
1/29       21 Lovell 53                           L                LC/CE
2/1          14 Cowley 48                        L                CE
2/4          16 at Byron 26                     L                LC/CE
2/8          23 Manderson 30               L                BRR
2/19       45 at Meeteetse 7               W             CE
2/22       16 at Manderson 32         L                BRR
3/8          25 at Powell 20                   W             CE
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       25 Lander 26                         L                GS
3/1          31 Basin 22                            W             BRR
3/2          27 Gebo 22                            W             GS/CE
3/2          28 Manderson 44               L                GS
Record:  8-12      Pct: .400

Cowley Jaguars***Rollins
12/21    30 Bear Creek, MT 15       W             CP
1/             Meeteetse                               W
1/             Deaver                                       W
1/11       32 Lovell 28                           W             LC
1/12       35 at Bear Creek, MT 30  W             CP
1/18       45 Cody 18                             W             CE
1/23       22 at Byron 18                     W             LC
1/26       38 Powell 11                         W             PT
1/28       30 at Greybull 21               W             CP
2/             at Meeteetse                          W
2/             at Deaver                                 W
2/1          48 at Cody 14                       W             CE
2/8          37 Greybull 16                     W             CP
2/13       34 Byron 19                           W             LC
2/22       23 at Lovell 27                     L                LC
3/26       30 at Powell 11                   W             PT
Tie-Breaker for BH Basin North title
2/26       24 at Lovell 27                     L                LC
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       Bye
3/1          59 Powell 11                         W             GS
3/2          53 Riverton 16                     W             GS
3/2          49 Greybull 25                     W             LC (3rd) F Johnson 24
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       34 at Casper Natrona 21 W            CTH
3/15       34 Rawlins 24                       W             CTH
3/15       21 Thermopolis 18            W             CTH
3/16       33 Rock Springs 48            L                CTH (2nd)
Record:  21-3      Pct: .875

Deaver Trojans (33)***Jerome E. Devereaux
12/15    7 Byron 33                              L                LC
12/19    7 at Greybull 53                        L                GS
12/21    Cody                                           L
1/             Meeteetse                               L
1/             Cowley                                      L
1/10       10 at Byron 42                     L                LC
1/15       12 Powell 19                         W             PT
1/16       12 Greybull 59                     L                GS
1/21       9 at Lovell 54                        L                LC
1/26       at Manderson
1/?           22 Byron 42                           L                LC
2/             at Meeteetse                          L
2/             at Cody                                     L
2/             at Cowley                                L
2/16       9 Lovell 40                              L                LC
3/12       at Powell                                 L                DS
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       3 Worland 33                       L                GS
3/1          29 Meeteetse 25                 W             GS
3/2          Manderson                             L                GS
Record:  2-16      Pct: .111

Gebo Miners***Speich
12/21    Byron                                         L                LC
12/28    at Manderson
12/29    20 at Byron 29                     L                LC
1/5          20 ?Greybull B 35              L                GS
1/9          Basin                                          L                BRR
1/11       at Worland
1/15       8 Thermopolis 28               L                TIR
1/22       8 at Thermopolis 33         L                TIR
1/25       24 Riverton 21                     W             TIR
1/26       8 at Ten Sleep 14                 L                TIR
1/31       20 Ten Sleep 15                   W             TIR
2/2          25 at Lander 36                   L                TIR
2/5          Worland
2/8          14 at Basin 34                       L                BRR
2/12       at Riverton                             L                RIRC
2/15       Manderson                             L                BRR
2/23       20 Lander 12                         W             TIR
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       14 Byron 34                           L                GS
3/1          24 Ten Sleep 10                   W             GS
3/2          22 Cody 27                             L                GS/CE
Record:  4-13      Pct: .235

Govt School, Ft. Washakie
12/14    21 at Lander 11                   W            WJ
1/25       Arapahoe                                 W             RIRC
2/16       16 at Arapahoe 36              L               WJ
Record:  2-1         Pct: .667

Ft. Washakie Ladies
2/16       42 at Arapahoe 3                W             WJ
State Tourney in Lingle
3/15       25 Egbert 27                          L                PBP
3/15       31 Newcastle 45                 L                LR
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333
Rat Droppings***Lingle welcomed the Ft. Washakie girls with open arms, even though their performance there was a touch disappointing with two losses.  The Indians—that’s how the Lingle paper referred to them, although I’m unsure if that was their team name/mascot—were used to playing boys’ basketball and the split court games of the girls’ game was new to them, which endeared them to the fans attending the tourney.

Greybull Panthers (177)***James Quigg
12/19    53 Deaver 7                            W             GS
12/28    27 Worland 16                    W             GS
1/4          39 Powell 3                            W             GS
1/5          44 at Meeteetse 7               W             GS
1/8          25 at Basin 28     2ot          L                BRR
1/11       55 at Cody 21                       W             GS
1/16       59 at Deaver 12                   W             GS
1/18       53 Meeteetse 13                 W             GS
1/22       17 at Worland 29               L                GS
1/25       51 Cody 12                             W             GS
1/28       21 Cowley 30                        L                CP
2/1          21 at Thermopolis 39      L                GS
2/2          22 Lovell (Therm) 47        L                LC
2/2          17 Worland(Therm) 35   L                GS
2/5          24 Lovell 31                           L                LC
2/8          16 at Cowley 37                    L                CP
2/11       27 at Byron 29                     L                LC
2/12       33 Basin 17                            W             BRR
2/15       18 at Lovell 33                     L                LC
2/20       52 Byron 23                           W             LC
3/9          at Powell                                                   PT
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       53 Ten Sleep 31                   W             GS
3/1          35 Byron 27                           W             GS
3/2          28 Lander 19                         W             GS
3/2          25 Cowley 49                        L                LC
Play-in game for state tourney
3/12       38 Kemmerer 56                 L                CTH
Record:  13-12   Pct: .520

Hudson grades 9 & 10***Supt. Schrader/Donald Drummond
11/23    17 at Arapahoe 21             L                RIRC
2/14       14 at St. Stephens 5          W             RIRC
2/15       4 at Lander B 13                  L                RIRC
2/16       13 at Riverton B 13           T                RIRC
2/23       at Arapahoe                           L                WJ
Record:  1-3-1     Pct: .300
Rat Droppings***The Rat stumbled across an honor roll for Hudson and tenth grade was the uppermost grade level—unless the juniors and seniors were all underachievers.  This answers why the team was never invited to District #3 tourney play.  Ditto for Arapahoe.

Lander Tigers***Art Quinlan
12/14    11 Government School 21 L          WJ
12/21    7 Lovell 31                              L                LC
1/5          17 Manderson 16               W             BRR ot?
1/12       11 Ten Sleep 16                   L                WJ
1/18       18 at Basin 21                       L                BRR
1/19       16 at Manderson 28         L                BRR
1/22       22 at Riverton 23               L                RIRC
1/25       Worland
1/26       10 at Thermopolis 22      L                WJ
2/2          36 Gebo 25                            W             TIR
2/5          7 Thermopolis 23               L                WJ
2/8          at Ten Sleep                            L                WJ
2/9          at Worland                             L                WJ
2/15       15 Basin 25                            L                BRR
2/20       10 Riverton 53                     L                RIRC
2/23       12 at Gebo 20                       L                TIR
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       26 Cody 25                             W             GS
3/1          20 Basin 16                            W             BRR
3/2          19 Greybull 28                     L                GS
3/2          19 Riverton 40                     L                GS
Record:  4-14      Pct: .222

Lovell Bulldogs (206)***Poulson
12/12    28 Billings, MT 30              L                LC
12/20    32 at Billings, MT 28         W             LC
12/21    31 at Lander 7                      W             LC
12/22    49 at Lyman 30                    W             LC
12/24    26 at Eureka, UT 19           W             LC
12/25    36 at Manti, UT 19             W             LC
12/26    34 at Gunnison, UT 19    W             LC
12/27    19 at Salina, UT 26             L                LC
12/28    29 at Ephriam, UT 40       L                LC
12/29    27 at Magna (Cyprus) UT 36 L        LC
12/31    36 at Kemmerer 40           L                LC
1/4          46 Cody 10                             W             LC
1/9          40 Powell 3                            W             LC
1/11       28 at Cowley 32                        L                LC
1/18       46 Byron 15                           W             LC
1/21       54 Deaver 9                            W             LC
1/25       47 Meeteetse 2                    W             LC J Winterholler 28
1/29       53 at Cody 21                       W             LC/CE
1/29       45 Meeteetse 10 (Cody) W              LC
2/1          25 Worland 10 (Therm)  W             LC
2/1          12 at Thermopolis 41      L                LC
2/2          47 Greybull (Therm) 22  W             LC
2/2          32 at Thermopolis 33      L                LC
2/5          31 at Greybull 24               W             LC
2/7          28 at Byron 19                     W             LC
2/15       33 Greybull 18                     W             LC
2/16       40 at Deaver 9                      W             LC
2/22       27 Cowley 23                        W             LC
3/29       22 at Powell 15                   W             PT
3/29       15 at Powell 21                   L                PT
Tie-Breaker for BH Basin North title
2/26       27 Cowley 24                        W             LC
District #3/BH Basin Championship vs South titleist
2/28       18 Thermopolis 31            L                LC
3/1          18 Thermopolis 25            L                LC
State Tourney at Casper #2
3/13       40 Torrington 25                W             CTH
3/14       26 Rock Springs 36            L                CTH
3/15       26 Sheridan 31                    L                CTH
Record: 23-13    Pct: .639

Manderson Demons***Supt. J. P. Amundson
12/28    Gebo
1/4          16 at Riverton 18 2ot      L                BRR/RIRC
1/5          16 at Lander 17                   L                BRR ot?
1/8          13 Thermopolis 30            L                BRR
1/15       11 Worland 12                    L                BRR
1/18       19 at Thermopolis 26      L                BRR
1/19       28 Lander 16                         W             BRR
1/22       10 at Basin 18                       L                BRR
1/26       Deaver
2/2          24 Riverton 20                     W             BRR
2/5          28 Basin 24                            W             BRR
2/8          30 at Cody 23                       W             BRR
2/12       at Ten Sleep                            L                BRR
2/15       at Gebo                                     W             BRR
2/18       19 Byron 34                           L                LC
2/19       24 Ten Sleep 17                   W             BRR
2/22       32 Cody 16                             W             BRR
2/26       10 at Worland 14               L                BRR
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       25 Powell 26                         L                GS
3/1          Deaver                                       W             GS
3/2          44 Cody 28                             W             GS (cons)
Record:  9-10      Pct: .474

Meeteetse Longhorns***Charles Dolazel
1/5          7 Greybull 44                        L                GS
1/11       16 Powell 14                         W             PT
1/15       at Cody                                     L
1/18       13 at Greybull 53               L                GS
1/25       2 at Lovell 47                        L                LC
1/26       11 at Byron 24                     L                LC
1/29       10 Lovell 45 (Cody)           L                LC
1/             at Cowley                                L
2/             Cowley                                      L
2/             Byron                                         L
2/             Deaver                                       W
2/19       7 Cody 45                                L                CE
2/23       at Deaver                                 W
3/16       at Powell                                 L                PT
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       9 Riverton 41                        L                GS
3/1          25 Deaver 29                         L                GS
Record:  3-13      Pct: .188

Otto Otters
1/4          8 at Basin 61                          L                BRR
1/             12 at Burlington 15          L                BRR
1/25       13 Burlington 12                W             BRR
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

Otto Ladies
1/25       9 Burlington 12                   L                BRR
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Powell Panthers (310  7-12)***K. W.  Noddings
12/20    2 at Cody 37                          L                CE
1/4          3 at Greybull 39                   L                GS
1/9          3 at Lovell 40                        L                LC
1/11       14 at Meeteetse 16            L                PT
1/15       19 at Deaver 12                   W             PT
1/21       9 at Byron 24                        L                LC
1/23       24 at Cody 30                       L                CE
1/28       11 at Cowley 38                      L                PT
3/8          20 Cody 25                             L                CE
3/9          Greybull
3/12       Deaver                                       W             DS
3/16       Meeteetse                               W             PT
3/26       11 Cowley 30                        L                PT
3/28       17 Byron 34                           L                PT
3/29       15 Lovell 22                           L                PT
3/29       21 Lovell 15                           W             PT
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       26 Manderson 25               W             GS
3/1          11 Cowley 59                        L                GS
Record:  5-12      Pct: .294
Rat Droppings***Because their new school and gymnasium weren’t opened until the first week of March, Powell played all their home games (originally scheduled for February) during the month of March, a time when teams not at the State Tourney were usually done for the year.  Powell had no place to practice until then, except for nice days outdoors.  Coach Noddings, who had prior success with building a program at Sundance, still posted a few wins against Big Horn Basin teams, having the first two months of the schedule as ALL road games.

Riverton Wolverines***Kingham
1/4          18 Manderson 16  2ot     W             BRR/RIRC
1/11       31 Ten Sleep 17                   W             RIRC
1/19       5 Thermopolis 22               L                TIR
1/22       23 Lander 22                         W             RIRC
1/25       21 at Gebo 24                       L                TIR
1/26       Worland  DNP-measles outbreak
2/1          17 at Basin 34                       L                BRR
2/2          20 at Manderson 24         L                BRR
2/8          14 at Thermopolis 42      L                TIR
2/12       Gebo                                          W             RIRC
2/16       29 Basin 33                            L                BRR
2/20       53 at Lander 10                   W             RIRC  Tom Chapin 22
2/22       16 at Worland 15               W             WG
2/26       30 at Ten Sleep 16              W             WG
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       41 Meeteetse 9                    W             GS
3/1          24 Worland 19                    W             GS
3/2          16 Cowley 53                        L                GS
3/2          40 Lander 19                         W             GS
Record:  10-7      Pct: .588

St. Michaels
No games found

St. Stephens
1/4          12 at Riverton B 13           L                RIRC
1/22       32 at Arapahoe 11             W             RIRC
2/14       5 Hudson 14                          L                RIRC
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

Shoshoni Wranglers***Robert Spaulding?
12/14    14 at Gebo B 12                   W             RIRC
1/26       0 at Thermopolis B 32     L                TIR
2/5          16 at Lander B 19               L                WJ
Record:  1-2         Pct: .333

St. Training School, Lander
1/11       24 at Arapahoe 5                 L               RIRC
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Ten Sleep Pioneers***Ray Thompson
1/11       17 at Riverton 31               L                RIRC
1/12       16 at Lander 11                   W             WJ
1/23       9 Basin 18                               L                BRR
1/26       14 Gebo 8                               W             TIR
1/31       15 at Gebo 20                       L                TIR
2/4          Basin                                          L                BRR
2/8          Lander                                       W             WJ
2/12       Manderson                             W             BRR
2/19       17 at Manderson 24         L                BRR
2/22       11 at Thermopolis 24      L                TIR
2/26       16 Riverton 30                     L                WG
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       31 Greybull 53                     L                GS
3/1          10 Gebo 24                            L                GS
Record:  4-9         Pct: .308

Thermopolis Bobcats (252)*** E. J. “Joe” Bush
12/15    28 Billings, MT 8                 W             TIR
12/20    45 Byron 8                              W             LC
1/8          30 at Manderson 13         W             BRR
1/11       38 Basin 14                            W             BRR/TIR
1/15       28 at Gebo 8                          W             TIR
1/18       26 Manderson 18               W             BRR
1/19       22 at Riverton 5                   W             TIR
1/22       33 Gebo 8                               W             TIR
1/26       22 Lander 10                         W             TIR
2/1          41 Lovell 12                           W             LC
2/1          39 Greybull 21                     W             GS
2/2          31 Worland 12                    W             TIR
2/2          33 Lovell 32                           W             LC
2/5          23 at Lander 7                      W             TIR
2/8          42 Riverton 14                     W             TIR
2/12       24 at Worland 18               W             TIR
2/15       22 Worland 18                    W             TIR
2/19       34 at Basin 15                       W             BRR
2/22       24 Ten Sleep 11                   W             TIR
3/8          19 at Laramie 27                 L                LRB
3/9          23 at Laramie 28                 L                LRB
District #3/BH Basin Championship vs North titleist
2/28       31 at Lovell 18                     W             LC
3/1          25 at Lovell 18                     W             LC
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       37 Buffalo 15                        W             CTH
3/15       33 Kemmerer                        W             CTH
3/16       18 Cowley 21                        L                CTH
3/16       19 Laramie 21                      L                CTH (6th)
Record:  23-4      Pct: .852

Wind River?
1/25       Arapahoe (Gov Sch)           W             RIRC
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000
Rat Droppings***I know, I know, Wind River High School didn’t open until the 1970s.  However, this was reported in the Arapahoe community doings page, a weekly recap of news in that area.  I’m not sure which school this is, and my lack of knowledge of Fremont County geography/history/demographics definitely shows.  Is there help out there?

Worland Warriors (210)***Laverne Jung
12/13    Billings, MT
12/21    7 at Basin 13                          L                BRR
12/28    16 at Greybull 27               L                GS
1/11       Gebo
1/15       12 at Manderson 11         W             BRR
1/22       29 Greybull 17                     W             GS
1/25       at Lander
1/29       27 Basin 21                            W             BRR/WG
2/1          10 Lovell 25 (Therm)        L                LC
2/2          12 at Thermopolis 31      L                TIR
2/2          35 Greybull (Therm) 17  W             GS
2/5          at Gebo
2/9          Lander                               W             WJ
2/12       18 Thermopolis 24            L                TIR
2/15       18 at Thermopolis 22      L                TIR
2/18       15 Riverton 16                     L                WG
2/26       14 Manderson 10               W             BRR
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
2/28       33 Deaver 3                            W             GS
3/1          19 Riverton 24                     L                GS
Record:  7-8         Pct: .467

Worland Institute
1/15       at Thermopolis B
1/22       at Greybull B
2/9          12 ?Greybull B 24              L                GS
2/26       16 Greybull B 15                 W             WG
Record:  1-1         Pct: .500

++++

Southwest

The District #1 tournament had 4 qualifiers from the east and west portions of the district, the top four teams from each side after conference play was completed.  In the east Rock Springs, Rawlins, Hanna and Superior were the top four and from the west Kemmerer, Evanston, Cokeville and Star Valley earned the nod.  Since Green River finished outside the top four in the west, they were included in the bracketing since they were the host school.  This comprised the A portion of the draw.  In the B portion of the tourney, Reliance took honors over Saratoga, Diamondville (see Rat Droppings below), Baggs, Big Piney and Pinedale, which finished 1st through 6th as typed.  Rock Springs took the A tourney, barely eking out a win over Rawlins in the finals.  Evanston garnered the third seed while Kemmerer played Greybull before the state tourney to earn the coveted at-large bid to fill out the #16 spot in the tourney bracket.  The four teams at state were lethal, as Rock Springs took home championship honors, Kemmerer 4th, Evanston 8th, and even Rawlins managed one win in a difficult draw.

Baggs
1/26       20 at Univ Prep 24   ot     L                LRB
2/1          18 at Rawlins B 35             L                RR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/1          15 Big Piney 11                    W             GRS
3/1          Reliance                                   L                GRS
(3/2         9 Diamondville 10             L                KG)
Record:  1-3         Pct: .250

Big Piney Punchers***Coach Spreng
12/1       13 at Jackson 15                 L                JHC
12/15    17 at Lyman 29                    L                BPE
(1/            26 at Diamondville 9       W             BPE/KG)
1/25       Pinedale
1/26       23 Lyman 11                         W             BPE
2/1          25 at Pinedale 8                                    W             BPE
2/9          18 Kemmerer Soph 15    W             BPE
2/15       16 at Kemmerer So. 19   L                BPE
2/22       at Pinedale                             W             BPE
2/23       Pinedale                                   W             BPE
(3/9         19 Diamondville 10          W             BPE/KG)
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/1          11 Baggs 15                            L                BPE
3/1          13 Saratoga 23                     L                BPE
3/2          20 Pinedale 5                        W             BPE
Record:  7-5         Pct: .583

Big Piney Ladies
(11/28   24 Town Team 8                  W             BPE)
1/25       Pinedale
2/1          30 at Pinedale 12               W             BPE
2/22       25 at Pinedale 25               T                BPE
Record:  1-0-1     Pct: .750

Cokeville Sheepherders***Boyd
(12/8      23 Town Team 28               L                CR)
12/14    47 Mt. View 18                    W             CR
12/22    33 Star Valley 24                 W             SVI
12/29    22 Kemmerer 39                 L                CR
1/5          25 at Star Valley 28           L                SVI
1/11       31 at Green River 24         W             CR
1/12       27 at Reliance 18                W             CR
1/19       33 Evanston 31  3ot          W             CR
1/26       28 Green River 22              W             CR
1/29       18 at Kemmerer 27           L                CR
2/2          29 Randolph, UT 42          L                CR
2/8          33 at Mt. View 16               W             CR
2/9          27 at Lyman 25                    W             CR
2/16       30 Lyman 22                         W             CR
2/22       15 at Evanston 38              L                CR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       11 Rock Springs 47            L                CR
3/1          19 Hanna 30                          L                GRS
3/2          17 at Green River 22         L                GRS
Record:  9-8         Pct: .529

Diamondville+***Coach Barnett
(1/            9 Big Piney 26                       L                BPE)
(1/19      23 Pinedale 14                     W             PR)
(2/16      20 at Pinedale 10               W             PR)
(3/9         10 at Big Piney 19              L                BPE/KG)
District #1 Tourney at Green River
(3/1         5 Saratoga 17                        L                KG)
(3/1         11 Pinedale 9   ot                W             PR/KG)
(3/2         10 Baggs 9                               W             KG)
Record (vs High School)  4-3          Pct: .571
+Rat Droppings***I’m not sure where to put this one.  This is a junior high team essentially, the oldest being two or three ninth graders.  Most of their games were against junior high teams, however the ones listed above are versus high school squads.  I’m not sure how they got invited to the District #1 tourney, maybe it was because there were only five teams in the B portion of the brackets without them.  Third place in a high school tourney with a crew of junior high kids?  Not bad…

Encampment Tigers (26)***Harry Mrachek
11/10    11 at Walden, CO 6           W             EE
11/30    Walden, CO                                              EE
12/7       at University Prep                                LRB
12/12    7 at Saratoga 14                  L                SS
1/4          5 at Rock River 15              L                LRB
1/4          at McFadden                         L                EE
1/8          5 Saratoga 19                        L                SS
2/1          15 Rock River 11                 W             LRB
2/2          10 McFadden 8                    W             EE
2/21       at Saratoga                             L                SS
Record:  3-5         Pct: .375

Encampment Ladies
11/10    10 at Walden, CO 36        L                EE
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Evanston Red Devils (310)***L. P. Neely
12/7       Randolph, UT                                          WT
12/8       at Morgan County, UT                       WT
12/14    13 South High, UT 24       L                WT
12/15    15 Morgan County, UT 14  W        WT
12/21    24 at Coalville, UT 19       W             WP
12/22    33 at Park City, UT 27      W             WP
12/28    33 Park City, UT 23            W             WT
12/29    27 Coalville, UT 19            W             WT
1/4          79 Mt. View 10                    W             WT
1/12       26 Green River 9                 W             WT
1/18       24 at Kemmerer 28           L                KG
1/19       31 at Cokeville 33  3ot    L                CR
1/25       33 at Lyman 13                    W             BVP
1/26       48 Star Valley 21                 W             SVI
2/1          43 at Mt. View 14               W             WT
2/2          15 Kemmerer 25                 L                KG
2/8          34 Lyman 7                            W             BVP
2/9          30 at Star Valley 26           W             SVI
2/15       41 at Green River 21         W             WT
2/22       38 Cokeville 15                    W             CR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       42 Hanna 14                          W             GRS
3/1          24 Rock Springs 34            L                GRS
3/2          21 Superior 16                     W             GRS
3/2          29 Kemmerer 28                 W             GRS (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/13       23 Laramie 37                      L                CTH
3/14       43 Glenrock 19                    W             CTH
3/15       56 Hillsdale 26                     W             CTH
3/16       35 Cheyenne 38                     L                CTH  (8th)
Record:  19-7      Pct: .731

Green River Wolves (147)***Bert Melchar?
1/4          25 at Hanna 19  2ot          W             GRS
1/5          20 at Rawlins 22                 L                GRS
1/11       24 Cokeville 31                    L                CR
1/12       9 at Evanston 26                 L                WT
1/18       20 Lyman 6                            W             BVP
1/24       26 Rawlins 15                       W             GRS
1/25       28 at Kemmerer 32           L                KG
1/26       22 at Cokeville 28              L                CR
1/31       23 Hanna 20                          W             GRS
2/5          17 at Rock Springs 39      L                GRS
2/9          17 Kemmerer 23                 L                KG
2/12       48 Mt. View 10                    W             GRS
2/15       21 Evanston 41                    L                WT
2/16       31 at Superior 29               W             GRS
2/19       19 Rock Springs 35            L                GRS
2/22       28 at Lyman 23                    W             BVP
2/23       28 Superior 26                     W             GRS
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       22 Star Valley 15                 W             GRS
3/1          12 Rawlins 24                       L                GRS
3/1          31 Kemmerer 45                 L                GRS
3/2          22 Cokeville 17                    W             GRS
Record:  10-11   Pct: .476

Hanna Miners (96)***Glover Milam
12/12    17 at Rawlins 23                 L                RR
12/18    Rawlins                                                       RR
12/21    28 at Casper Natrona 23  W           CHT
12/29    21 Laramie 24                      L                LRB
1/4          19 Green River 25 2ot     W             GRS
1/15       Rawlins                                                       RR
1/24       19 at Laramie 50                 L                LRB
1/25       21 at Saratoga 14               W             SS
1/31       20 at Green River 23         L                GRS
2/1          at Rock Springs                    L                RSR
2/2          at Superior                                               RSR
2/5          Saratoga                                   W             * (see Saratoga Rat Droppings)
2/8          32 Superior 29                     W             RSR
2/17       20 Casper Natrona 18      W             CHT
2/19       15 at Rawlins 24                 L                RR
2/23       Rock Springs                          L                RSR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       14 Evanston 42                    L                GRS
3/1          32 Star Valley 27                 W             GRS
3/1          30 Cokeville 19                    W             GRS
3/2          16 Kemmerer 30                 L                GRS
3/2          27 Superior 23                     W             GRS
Record:  9-9         Pct: .500

Hanna Ladies
2/1          16 at Saratoga 17               L                SS
Record:  0-1         Pct: .000

Jackson Broncs***Lee F. Hirsch
12/1       15 Big Piney 13                    W             JHC
12/8       8 at Pinedale 28                                    L                PR
12/14    22 Pinedale 3                        W             PR
Record:  2-1         Pct: .667
Rat Droppings***This team must’ve played mostly Idaho teams, although that’s just a stab, a guess.  The Jackson paper only mentioned the games with the Sublette County teams, early in the season.  There’s all sorts of things about community hockey and ski jumping, but no more mention of hoops, at all.

Jackson Ladies
12/8       27  at Pinedale 17              W             PR
12/14    24 Pinedale 8                        W             PR
Record:  2-0         Pct: 1.000

Kemmerer Rangers (201)***Cliff Wilson
12/15    85 Mt. View 10                    W             KG  D Sutton 26, B Krall 20
12/22    31 Rock Springs 32            L                KG
12/27    39 at Montpelier, ID 18  W             KG
12/29    39 at Cokeville 22              W             CR
12/31    40 Lovell 36                           W             LC
1/4          37 Superior 30                     W             KG
1/8          40 Aberdeen, ID 24           W             KG
1/13       34 Star Valley 17                 W             SVI
1/18       28 Evanston 24                    W             KG
1/25       32 Green River 28              W             KG
1/29       27 at Cokeville 18              W             CR
2/1          35 at Lyman 18                    W             KG
2/2          25 at Evanston 15              W             KG
2/8          22 at Rock Springs 41      L                KG
2/9          23 at Green River 17         W             KG
2/15       63 Lyman 22                         W             KG
2/16       50 at Mt. View 11               W             KG  Roletto 24
2/19       40 at Superior 24               W             KG
2/22       29 at Star Valley 34           L                SVI
2/23       Montpelier, ID
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       33 Superior 36                     L                KG
3/1          45 at Green River 31         W             KG
3/2          30 Hanna 16                          W             KG
3/2          28 Evanston 29                    L                KG
Play-in Game for At-Large bid to State Tourney
3/13       56 Greybull 38                     W             KG
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       30 Cheyenne 27                    W             KG
3/15       28 Thermopolis 33            L                KG
3/16       31 Rawlins 18                       W             KG
3/16       43 Sheridan 30                    W             KG (4th)
Record:  22-6      Pct: .786

Lyman Eagles (83)***A. H. Hewitt
12/15    29 Big Piney 17                    W             BPE
12/17    20 Randolph, UT 34          L                BVP
12/22    30 Lovell 49                           L                LC
12/27    at Randolph, UT
12/28    Coalville, UT
1/4          31 Superior 58                     L                RSR
1/11       16 Star Valley 29                 L                SVI
1/12       20 at Superior 22               L                BVP
1/18       6 at Green River 20            L                BVP
1/19       39 Mt. View 17                    W             BVP
1/25       9 Evanston 32                       L                BVP
1/26       11 at Big Piney 23              L                BPE
2/1          18 Kemmerer 35                 L                KG
2/2          22 at Star Valley 50           L                SVI
2/8          7 at Evanston 34                 L                BVP
2/9          25 Cokeville 27                    L                CR
2/15       22 at Kemmerer 63           L                KG
(2/15      B 21 McKinnon 11             W             BVP)
2/16       22 at Cokeville 30              L                CR
2/22       23 Green River 28              L                BVP
2/23       36 at Mt. View 24               W             BVP
(3/1         B? 15 at McKinnon 13     W             BVP)
Record:  3-15      Pct: .167

Lyman Ladies
1/19       30 Mt. View 9                       W             BVP
2/15       21 McKinnon 2                    W             BVP
2/23       15 at Mt. View 23               L                BVP
3/1          at McKinnon                         W             BVP
Record:  3-1         Pct: .750

McFadden Oilers***Paul Stouffer
12/15    Saratoga                                   W             *  (see Saratoga Rat Droppings)
12/22    9 at Saratoga 18                  W             SS
1/4          Encampment                        W             EE
1/26       13 at Chugwater 15          L                WT
2/1          16 at Saratoga 27               L                SS
2/2          8 at Encampment 10        L                EE
(2/8        18 at Laramie Jr. High 20 L             LRB)
2/15       at University Prep              W             LRB
Record:  4-3         Pct: .571

McKinnon
2/15       11 at Lyman B 21                L                BVP
3/1          13 Lyman B 15                     L                BVP
Record:  0-2         Pct: .000

McKinnon Ladies
2/15       2 at Lyman 21                       L                BVP
3/1          Lyman                                       L                BVP
Record:  0-2         Pct: .000

Mt. View Buffalos***Dave Weyant
12/13    15 at Star Valley 42           L                SVI
12/14    18 at Cokeville 47              L                CR
12/15    10 at Kemmerer 85           L                KG
1/4          10 at Evanston 79              L                WT
1/19       17 at Lyman 39                    L                BVP
1/25       13 Star Valley 29                 L                SVI
2/1          14 Evanston 43                    L                WT
2/8          16 Cokeville 33                    L                CR
2/12       10 at Green River 48         L                GRS
2/16       11 Kemmerer 50                 L                KG
2/23       24 Lyman 36                         L                BVP
Record:  0-11      Pct: .000

Mt. View Ladies
1/19       9 at Lyman 30                       L                BVP
2/23       23 Lyman 15                         W             BVP
Record:  1-1         Pct :  .500

Pinedale Wranglers (28)***Supt. Calvin Beagle
12/8       28 Jackson 8                          W             PR C Holt 20
12/14    3 at Jackson 22                    L                PR
(1/19      14 at Diamondville 23    L                PR)
1/25       at Big Piney
2/1          8 Big Piney 25                       L                BPE
(2/16      10 Diamondville 20          L                PR)
2/22       Big Piney                                  L                BPE
2/23       at Big Piney                            L                BPE
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/1          4 Reliance 24                        L                PR
(3/1         9 Diamondville 11   ot     L                PR)
3/2          5 Big Piney 20                       L                BPE
Record:  1-6         Pct: .143

Pinedale Ladies***Madge McCue
12/8       17  Jackson 27                      L                PR
12/14    8 at Jackson 24                    L                PR
1/25       at Big Piney
2/1          12 Big Piney 30                    L                BPE
(2/16      14 Town Team 11               W             PR)
2/22       25 Big Piney 25                    T                BPE
Record:  0-3-1     Pct: .125

Rawlins Outlaws***John Engstrom
12/12    23 Hanna 17                          W             RR
12/18    at Hanna                                                    RR
12/19    28 at Saratoga 11               W             SS
1/5          22 Green River 20              W             GRS
1/11       31 Glenrock 23                    W             GI
1/12       at University Prep                                RR
1/15       at Hanna                                                    RR
1/19       19 Laramie 20                      L                LRB
1/24       15 at Green River 26         L                GRS
1/25       13 at Rock Springs 47      L                RSR
1/26       23 at Superior 25               L                RSR
1/30       34 Saratoga 21                     W             SS
2/1          47 University Prep 13      W             LRB
(2/1         B 35 Baggs 18                        W             RR)
2/7          36 Superior 22                     W             RSR
2/14       26 Casper Natrona 15      W             CTH
2/15       at Saratoga                             W             *  (see Saratoga Rat Droppings)
2/19       24 Hanna 15                          W             RR
2/22       Rock Springs                          L                RSR
3/6          19 at Laramie 20  ot          L                LRB
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       24 at Green River 12         W             GRS
3/1          34 Superior 19                     W             GRS
3/2          17 Rock Springs 19            L                GRS (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       32 Gillette 15                       W             CTH
3/15       24 Cowley 34                        L                CTH
3/16       18 Kemmerer 31                 L                CTH
Record:  13-9      Pct: .591

Reliance Pirates
1/12       18 Cokeville 27                    W             CR
1/17       19 Saratoga 16                     W             SS
1/26       30 Superior B 36                 L                RSR
2/9          26 Green River B 16          W             RSR
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/1          24 Pinedale 4                        W             GRS
3/1          Baggs                                          W             GRS
3/2          13 Saratoga 11                     W             GRS
Record:  6-1         Pct: .857

Rock Springs Tigers (556)***C. H. Okie Blanchard
12/22    32 at Kemmerer 31           W             KG
12/28    34 at Casper Natrona 18  W           CTH
1/2          34 at Cheyenne 18             W             WST
1/3          33 at Laramie 29                 W             LRB
1/4          41 at Saratoga 19               W             RSR
1/15       52 at Superior 25               W             RSR
1/18       33 Saratoga 9                        W             RSR
1/22       Superior                                   W             RSR
1/25       47 Rawlins 13                       W             RSR
2/1          Hanna                                        W             RSR
2/5          39 Green River 17              W             GRS
2/8          41 Kemmerer 22                 W             KG
2/15       27 Casper Natrona 15      W             CTH
2/19       35 at Green River 19         W             GRS
2/22       at Rawlins                               W             RSR
2/23       at Hanna                                  W             RSR
2/25       22 Laramie 24                      L                LRB
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       47 Cokeville 11                    W             GRS
3/1          34 Evanston 24                    W             GRS
3/2          19 Rawlins 17                       W             GRS (1st)
State Tourney at Casper
3/13       56 Hillsdale 23                     W             CTH
3/14       36 Lovell 26                           W             CTH
3/15       41 Laramie 20                      W             CTH
3/15       48 Cowley 33                        W             CTH (1st)
Record:  23-1      Pct: .958

Saratoga Panthers (60)***Casey Rugg
12/12    14 Encampment 7             W             SS
12/15    at McFadden                         L                *
12/19    11 Rawlins 28                       L                SS
12/22    18 McFadden 9                    W             SS
1/4          19 Rock Springs 41            L                RSR
1/8          19 at Encampment 5        W             SS
1/12       28 at University Prep 8   W             LRB
1/17       16 at Reliance 19                L                SS
1/18       at Rock Springs                    W             RSR
1/19       17 at Superior 41               L                RSR
1/25       14 Hanna 21                          L                SS
1/26       17 Rock River 5                    W             LRB
1/30       21 at Rawlins 34                 L                SS
2/1          27 McFadden 16                 W             SS
2/2          30 University Prep 9         W             LRB
2/5          at Hanna                                  L                *
2/9          13 Superior 43                     L                RSR
2/15       Rawlins                                     L                *
2/16       6 at Rock River 9                 L                LRB
2/21       Encampment                        W             SS
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/1          17 Diamondville 5             W             GRS
3/1          23 Big Piney 13                    W             GRS
3/2          11 Reliance 13                     L                GRS
Record:  10-12                     Pct: .455
*Rat Droppings***A Saratoga Sun article written just before the Green River District had Saratoga’s record listed at 9-11.  If the article is accurate—and I tend to believe it’s true as Coach Rugg would talk with the paper each week—the sources with asterisks are educated guesses as to the results.

Saratoga Ladies
2/1          17 Hanna 16                          W             SS
Record:  1-0         Pct: 1.000

Star Valley Cheesemakers (365)***C. N. Peterson
12/13    42 Mountain View 15      W             SVI
12/22    24 at Cokeville 33              L                SVI
1/5          28 Cokeville 25                    W             SVI
1/11       29 at Lyman 16                    W             SVI
1/13       17 at Kemmerer 34           L                SVI
1/18       41 Paris, ID 40                      W             SVI
1/25       29 at Mountain View 13       W           SVI
1/26       21 at Evanston 48              L                SVI
2/2          50 Lyman 22                         W             SVI
2/9          26 Evanston 30                    L                SVI
2/22       34 Kemmerer 29                 W             SVI
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       15 at Green River 22         L                GRS
3/1          27 Hanna 32                          L                GRS
Record:  7-6         Pct: .538

Superior Dragons***Jim Jiacoletti
1/4          58 at Lyman 31                    W             RSR
1/5          30 at Kemmerer 37           L                KG
1/12?     22 Lyman 20                         W             BVP
1/12       25 Rock Springs 52            L                RSR
1/15       42 Saratoga 17                     W             RSR
1/22       at Rock Springs                    L                RSR
1/26       25 Rawlins 23                       W             RSR
2/2          41 Hanna 39                          W             RSR
2/7          22 at Rawlins 36                 L                RSR
2/8          29 at Hanna 32                    L                RSR
2/9          43 at Saratoga 13               W             RSR
2/16       29 Green River 31              L                GRS
2/19       24 Kemmerer 40                 L                KG
2/23       26 at Green River 28         L                GRS
District #1 Tourney at Green River
2/28       36 Kemmerer 32                 W             GRS
3/1          19 Rawlins 34                       L                GRS
3/1          23 Hanna 27                          L                GRS
3/2          16 Evanston 21                    L                GRS
Record:  7-11      Pct: .389

++++

1935 Records

NE Boys Dist 4     Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   4-8                           .333                          H. A. Menke
Buffalo                    17-10                       .630                          Willis Carmichael
Clearmont              8-14                        .364                          Walter F. Jensen
Gillette                   19-9                          .679                          Vic Reaves
Hulett                      11-8                          .579                          K. E. Keveren
Kaycee                       1-5                           .167                          Ahern?
Midwest                   6-16                        .273                          Henry Hartwell
Moorcroft             12-10                       .545                          H. F. Thatcher
Newcastle             12-14                       .462                          Maurice Mann
Ranchester             8-6                           .571                          Chris Paustain
Rozet                          4-12                        .250                          Herb Crossman
Sheridan                19-3                          .864                          Fred Chez
Sundance                7-16                        .304                          M. L. Rickerd
Upton                        4-13                        .235                          L. W. Nelson

NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   1-1                           .500
Hulett                        0-1                           .000
Kaycee                       1-1                           .500
Newcastle               4-2                           .667                          Constance Johnson
Sundance                1-1                           .500

SE Boys Dist 2-A                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                        10-7                          .588                          F. L. O’Reilly
Burns                         6-9                           .400
Carpenter                4-8                           .333
Cheyenne              16-11                       .593                          John Powell
Chugwater              5-11                        .313                          Collister
Egbert                        6-6                           .500                          Maul
Hawk Springs        6-10                        .375
Hillsdale                 15-3                          .833                          Jack Ruch
Huntley                    0-6                           .000
Iowa Center           3-5                           .375                          Wesley Jackson
LaGrange               11-7                          .611
Laramie                 27-4                          .871                          Floyd Foreman
Pine Bluffs               3-17                        .150                          Larson?
Rock River               3-5                           .375                          Sterling Sears
St. Mary’s                0-1                           .000                          Harry Tottenhoff
University Prep    2-7                           .222                          Lloyd Dowler
Veteran                     6-5                           .545                          Brown
Wheatland           17-9                          .654                          Glen Rogers
Yoder                         3-6                           .333

SE Girls Dist 2-A                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          6-6                           .500
Burns                       13-1                          .929                          Virginia Fowlkes
Carpenter                1-8-1                      .150
Chugwater              4-6                           .400                          Sneezby
Egbert                        6-6                           .500
Hawk Springs      15-2                          .882
Hillsdale                   0-9-1                      .050
Huntley                    0-4-1                      .100
Iowa Center           0-5                           .000                          Miss Jackson
LaGrange                 7-7                           .500
Pine Bluffs             11-4                          .733                          Ariel Fredrick
Veteran                     6-5                           .545                          Anding
Wheatland           10-3                          .769                          Marion McAllister
Yoder                         0-6                           .000

East Cent. Dist 2-B Boys  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Casper Natrona     15-12                       .556                          E. Alva Straw
Douglas                    6-12                        .333                          Cecil Mau
Ft. Laramie             6-7                           .462
Glendo                      1-7                           .125
Glenrock                  6-16                        .273                          Vaden Rock
Guernsey                 9-5                           .643                          Ray Frink
Lingle                         7-10                        .412                          Homer Bash
Lusk                          11-13                       .458                          Jess Ekdahl
Manville                   5-10                        .333                          Bill Engstrom
Shawnee                  0-4                           .000
Sunrise                    15-4                          .789
Torrington            13-8                          .619                          C. A. Willi
Van Tassell              1-1                           .500

East Cent. Dist 2-B Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Ft. Laramie             7-6                           .538
Glendo                      1-3                           .250
Guernsey                 9-5                           .643
Lingle                         3-12                        .200                          Homer Bash
Lusk                            5-7                           .417                          Frances Malmstrom
Manville                   3-11                        .214
Shawnee                  0-4                           .000
Sunrise                    11-3                          .786
Torrington            13-3-1                     .794                          O’Mara
Van Tassell              2-0                           1.000

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 3-4                           .429                          Colva
Basin                        12-7                          .632                          Walter Dowler
Burlington              1-2                           .333
Byron                       13-7                          .650                          Malcom LeSeur
Cody                           8-12                        .400                          Marlin Kurtz
Cowley                    21-3                          .875                          C. W. Rollins
Deaver                       2-16                        .111                          Jerome E. Devereaux
Gebo                          4-13                        .235                          Clarence T. Speich
Ft. Washakie          2-1                           .667
Greybull                 13-12                       .520                          James Quigg
Hudson                     1-3-1                      .300        Supt. Schrader/Donald Drummond
Lander                       4-14                        .222                          Art Quinlan
Lovell                       23-13                       .639                          Wendell Poulson
Manderson             9-10                        .474                          Supt. J. P. Amundson
Meeteetse               3-13                        .188                          Charles Dolazel
Otto                            1-2                           .333
Powell                       5-12                        .294                          K. W. Noddings
Riverton                 10-7                          .588                          Walter Kingham
St. Michaels         No Games Played
St. Stephens           1-2                           .333
Shoshoni                 1-2                           .333                          Robert Spaulding?
St. Training Sch.     1-0                           1.000
Ten Sleep                 4-9                           .308
Thermopolis        23-4                          .852                          E. J. “Joe” Bush
Wind River             1-0                           1.000
Worland                  7-8                           .467                          LaVerne Jung
Worland Inst.       1-1                           .500

NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 0-1                           .000
Burlington              1-0                           1.000
Ft. Washakie          1-2                           .333
Otto                          0-1                           .000

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                          1-3                           .250
Big Piney                  7-5                           .583                          Spreng
Cokeville                  9-8                           .529                          T. Eldon Boyd
(Diamondville      4-3                           .571                          I. S. Barnett)
Encampment        3-5                           .375                          Harry Mrachek
Evanston                19-7                          .731                          Lou P. Neely
Green River          10-11                       .476                          R. L. Melchar?
Hanna                        9-9                           .500                          Glover Milam
Jackson                     2-1                           .667                          Lee F. Hirsch
Kemmerer             22-6                          .786                          Cliff Wilson
Lyman                       3-15                        .167                          A. H. Hewitt
McFadden               4-3                           .571                          Paul Stouffer
McKinnon               0-2                           .000
Mt. View                  0-11                        .000                          Dave Weyant
Pinedale                   1-6                           .143                          Supt. Calvin Beagle
Rawlins                   13-9                          .591                          John Engstrom
Reliance                   6-1                           .857
Rock Springs        23-1                          .958                          C. H. “Okie” Blanchard
Saratoga                 10-12                       .455                          Casey Rugg
Star Valley               7-6                           .538                          C. Newell Peterson
Superior                   7-11                        .389                          Jim Jiacoletti

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Piney                  1-0-1                      .750
Encampment        0-1                           .000
Hanna                        0-1                           .000
Jackson                     2-0                           1.000
Lyman                       3-1                           .750
McKinnon               0-2                           .000
Mt. View                  1-1                           .500
Pinedale                   0-3-1                      .125                          Madge McCue
Saratoga                   1-0                           1.000