Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

Noteworthy Events of the 1933-1934 Season

1. Perfection—No other way to describe the state championship campaign of the Laramie Plainsmen as they finished the season a perfect 24-0. As with any season with such a lengthy winning streak, there were close calls. One was a two-point win at Douglas.  Archenemy Cheyenne threw the Maroons another scare two weeks later as Laramie escaped with a one-point home court victory.  In the quarterfinals at the state tourney, Thermopolis almost pulled off the upset, losing by a single point.  However, Coach Floyd B. Foreman’s troops breezed to the championship after that, swamping Rock Springs and Cheyenne for the two-peat.

2. Casper again—For the third consecutive season, Casper Natrona hosted the state tourney. Talk immediately after the four-day event broached the real possibility of moving the event to Laramie for the next year, but eventually the decision was made in late 1934 to use the Casper Natrona facilities again in 1935.

3. And the at-large invite goes to…—Several teams deserved consideration for the at-large bid to the state tourney, which was awarded to the 16th team to fill out the bracket in Casper. From the SW, Cokeville was a strong candidate, posting a .714 win percentage, while Rawlins had one at .667; Lingle (.667), LaGrange (.611) and Torrington (.611) were options in District #2 [Lingle and Torrington did not partake in the District #2-B tourney, however, opting to play in the East Central Wyoming Activities Association gathering in nearby Guernsey instead]; Byron (.611), the at-large attendee in 1933, was a likely candidate in District #3; and Buffalo (.714) no doubt torpedoed their chance at an invite to Casper by refusing to play Sheridan in the 3rd place game at the District #4 tourney.  Ranchester (.625) was another possibility.

The difficult choice went to Rawlins and although the reasons for the choice weren’t made available, this scribe is of the opinion that two considerations tipped the scale in the Outlaws’ favor.  The first was that their District #1 tourney results, while not great, were all close games.  Their win over Cokeville took overtime, and their losses to state tourney entrants Kemmerer and Evanston totaled a difference of just 5 points.  One can’t help but wonder if a second consideration held as much sway, that is, Rawlins qualified for the 1931 tourney but couldn’t attend [Green River attended in their stead] due likely to financial difficulties.  This made them sentimental favorites to travel and play in Casper.

4. Boys All-State Tourney Squads (as selected by the coaches)—First names for all, by the way.
First Team
Charles Bentson                  Cheyenne              forward
Martin Krpan                        Rock Springs        forward
Fon Johnson                          Cowley                    forward
Ed Martin                                Laramie                                    center
Johnny Winterholler       Lovell                       center
Ralph Cook                             Douglas                                    guard
Bobby Prahl                           Laramie                                    guard
Elmer Hatten                         Evanston                guard
Second Team
Elmer Hicks                            Laramie                                    forward
Frank Larrabaseter             Rock Springs        forward
Bill Crater                                Casper Natrona  forward
Bob Kittle                                Douglas                                    center
Melburn Dalton                                    Cowley                    center
Emmett Schieck                                    Cheyenne              guard
George Richmond              Thermopolis        guard
Ronnie Quirk                         Pine Bluffs             guard

5. Girls Tourney—Again only Newcastle was the sole team from a district other than the 14 southeast schools from Districts 2A and 2B. Four teams could be considered favorites: Burns, Pine Bluffs, Wheatland and home-standing Lingle. Burns exited early, losing in round one to defending champion Guernsey which in turn was defeated by Pine Bluffs the next day. Wheatland sent Lingle to consolation play in round one and had an easy go of it to the finals. Pine Bluffs gave Wheatland their toughest test in the championship but came up four points short.

6. Girls All-State Tourney Squads
First Team
Lenna Lee Grigsby              Pine Bluffs             forward
Thursey Scott                        Wheatland           forward
Ruby Shell                               Newcastle             center
Ruth West                               Pine Bluffs             guard
Mabel Carlson                      Wheatland           guard
Ruth Ann Bishop                 Lingle                       guard
Elizabeth Laycock               Pine Bluffs             utility
Second Team
Geraldine Fraser                  Pine Bluffs             forward
Dorothy Ford                        Lingle                       forward
Lois Rugg                                 Wheatland           center
Helen Kimsey                        Torrington            guard
Irma Ahrens                           Pine Bluffs             guard
Ruth Rider                              Lingle                       guard
Nina Palmer                           Burns                       utility

7. Coach Weller’s Training Rules—This item appeared in the Riverton paper shortly before the beginning of the basketball season.

“Due to the negligence on the part of some of the boys in following training rules it is well at this time to remind them what the rules are.  The co-operation of everyone, parents, teachers and schoolmates, is asked in helping the boys to follow the rules.

  1. Be in bed by 10:00 every night except on weekends.
  2. No eating between meals, but eat anything you want at meal time; drink plenty of water and milk except on game day.
  3. No coffee, tobacco or intoxicating liquor.
  4. No steady dates.
  5. Fifteen minutes will be the time allowed for suiting up and getting the floor after 4 p.m.
  6. Never miss practice without first notifying the coach.

Regularity is the secret of training.

Penalty for violation of any of the above rules will be; first offense, one week lay off [sic]; on second offense the individual will be dropped from the squad.

8. Rule Changes—The biggest change in the rules concerned substitutions and although the wording seems harsh compared to modern hoops, it actually loosened the rules and allowed for more switching of players. “A player may be taken out of the game twice, instead of once; in other words, he may take part in the game three times.  However, if a player is disqualified from the game, he may not re-enter.”  The ten second rule about bringing the ball into a team’s own court had a few minor tweaks, as well.

++++

Northeast

After the marathon double elimination District #4 tourney the year before, the 14 teams at the regional opted for a modified single elimination event.  The first modification was that first-round losers would still be entered into the Class B portion of the tourney as in previous years.  First-round winners would qualify for the Class A portion and it would be single elimination, with the exception of the third place game, which paired the Class B winner, Ranchester, against Sheridan.  (I’m not sure Ranchester would’ve played for third, had Buffalo not refused to play Sheridan.)  Sundance took first, Gillette second and Sheridan third and earned trips to Casper.  The three teams managed only one victory at State.

Big Horn Rams
11/24    at Kaycee
12/2       14 at Ranchester 15          L
12/15    14 Kaycee 7                            W
12/22    6 at Sheridan 51                  L
1/             8 Ranchester 22                                    L
1/17       5 at Clearmont 14              L
(1/26      Buffalo Jr. Hi                          )
2/13       12 Clearmont 9                   W
(2/14      8 at Sheridan B 19              L)
(2/24      7 Sheridan B 22                   L)
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          11 at Gillette 38                                    L
3/2          4 Ranchester 26                                    L
Record: 2-6          Pct: .250

Big Horn Ladies
11/24    at Kaycee                                 W
12/2       32 at Ranchester 5             W
12/15    6 Kaycee 7                               L
Record: 2-1          Pct: .667

Buffalo Bison (227)***Willis E. Carmichael
12/30    12 at Ranchester 17          L
1/6          23 Clearmont 8                   W
1/11       32 at Moorcroft 14           W
1/12       30 at Upton 17                    W
1/13       23 at Newcastle 18            W
1/19       14 Sundance 26                                    W* f’ft win
1/20       12 Midwest 15                     L
2/1          14 at Gillette 24                                    L
2/2          14 at Sundance 26             W* f’ft win
2/3          19 at Hulett 18                    W
2/10       21 Hulett 12                          W
2/14       22 Gillette 19                       W
2/16       35 Upton 18                          W
2/17       21 Kaycee 14                         W
2/17       28 Ranchester 10               W
2/20       15 at Clearmont 8              W
2/23       21 at Midwest 24               L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          28 Upton 10                          W
3/2          33 Rozet 4                               W
3/2          15 Sundance 34                                    L
3/3          forfeit to Sheridan             L
Record: 15-6       Pct: .714
Rat Droppings***Rather than play Sheridan for a shot at the NE #3 seed at state, Buffalo decided to forfeit to the Broncs as things were still dicey between the two schools due to the protest filed during a football game from the previous school year.  A scribe for the school column in the Buffalo paper said the game was not played “…because of feelings between the two schools.”  Just because a school doesn’t schedule games with their sister community doesn’t guarantee that the two teams won’t meet in tourney play.  Makes you feel sorry for the kids.

Clearmont Clowns***Walter Jensen
11/24    8 at Ranchester 19             L
12/20    8 Ranchester 11                                    L
12/21    17 Sheridan 32                    L
(1/5         12 at Sheridan B 18           L)
1/6          8 at Buffalo 25                      L
1/17       14 Big Horn 5                        W
1/19       8 at Gillette 41                     L
1/26       14 at Upton 24                    L
1/27       7 at Moorcroft 18              L
1/31       12 at Midwest 20               L
2/9          6 Hulett 14                             L
2/13       9 at Big Horn 12                                    L
2/15       6 Upton 9                                L
2/20       8 Buffalo 15                           L
(2/21      11 Sheridan B 28                L)
2/24       3 Gillette 11                          L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          10 Sundance 38                                    L
3/2          17 Hulett 29                          L
Record: 1-15       Pct: .063

Gillette Camels (334)***Victor F. Reaves
12/16    42 Moorcroft 7                    W*
12/16    17 at Sundance 26             L*
12/16    52 Hulett 21                          W*
(12/31   21 Barbs Twn Tm 19         W)
1/5          27 at Sheridan 28               L
1/6          30 at Ranchester 25          W
1/13       15 Midwest 12                     W
1/15       34 Upton 19                          W
1/19       41 Clearmont 8                   W
1/20       55 at Moorcroft 19           W
1/24       34 at Newcastle 23            W
1/26       40 at Hulett 24                    W
1/27       25 at Sundance 34             W^ f’ft win
2/1          24 Buffalo 14                        W
2/2          40 at Upton 27                    W
2/3          6 Casper Natrona 19         L
2/8          42 Sheridan 20                    W
2/9          18 at Midwest 23               L
2/10       19 at Casper Natrona 18  W
2/14       19 at Buffalo 22                   L
2/16       28 Newcastle 18                 W
2/17       39 Moorcroft 9                    W
2/23       25 Sundance 20                                    W
2/24       11 at Clearmont 3              W
2/26       27 Hulett 28                          L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          38 Big Horn 11                     W
3/2          27 Midwest 22                     W
3/2          32 Sheridan 30                    W
3/3          17 Sundance 21                                    L  (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper #2 NE seed
3/15       23 Rock Springs 48            L
3/16       22 Kemmerer 13                 W
3/17       18 Lovell 26                           L
Record: 22-9       Pct: .710

33-34 Hulett ‘Tower Devils’ (71)***Keveren
(12/13   29 All-Stars 13                      W)
12/16    21 Gillette 52                       L*
12/16    31 Upton 33                          L*
12/16    28 Moorcroft 19                 W*
(12/19   35 All-Stars 32                      W)
12/22    25 at Upton 14 ot              W
(1/3         Alva Twn Tm                          )
1/12       Moorcroft                               W
1/19       32 at Moorcroft 21           W
1/20       19 Upton 18                          W
1/26       24 Gillette 40                       L
2/3          18 Buffalo 19                        L
2/7          20 Sundance 34                                    W^ f’ft win
2/9          14 at Clearmont 6              W
2/10       12 at Buffalo 21                   L
2/17       13 at Sundance 34             L
2/26       28 at Gillette 27                                    W
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          11 Newcastle 22                L
3/2          29 Clearmont 17                W
3/2          22 Upton 27                          L
Record: 9-8          Pct: .529

Hulett Ladies***Fuesner
2/7          26 Sundance 11                                    W
2/17       at Sundance                           L
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Kaycee Buckaroos***Daniel K. Ahern
11/24    Big Horn
12/15    7 at Big Horn 14                                    L
1/13?     at Midwest                             L
(1/27      10 at Sheridan B 32           L)
(2/2         12 Sheridan B 17                L)
2/9          Midwest
2/17       14 at Buffalo 21                   L
(2/26      27 Buffalo B 7                       W)
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          Bye
3/2          7 Sheridan 43                       L
3/2          2 Midwest 28                        L
Record: 0-5          Pct: .000
Rat Droppings***The Rat’s sure it happened in other small school games, but Verna Lund scored two points as a sub in the game with the Buffalo JV, a girl hoopster playing with the boys.  The girls’ first game with Big Horn was played using boys’ rules, by the way.

Kaycee Wildcats
11/24    Big Horn                                   L
12/15    7 at Big Horn 6                     W
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

33-34 Midwest Oilers***Henry Hartwell
12/27    9 Thermopolis 11               L
12/29    17 Douglas 36                      L
1/6          23 Casper Natrona 20      W
1/12       19 at Sundance 34             W* f’ft win
1/13?     Kaycee                                       W
1/13       12 at Gillette 15                                    L
1/18       22 Sundance 34                                    W* f’ft win
1/19       31 at Sheridan 32               L
1/20       15 at Buffalo 12                   W
1/25       14 Cheyenne 20                                    L
1/26       34 Sheridan 27                    W
1/30       24 at Casper Natrona 26 L
1/31       20 Clearmont 12                W
2/7          15 Laramie 20                      L
2/9?        at Kaycee
2/9          23 Gillette 18                       W
2/15       11 at Laramie 37                 L
2/16       23 at Cheyenne 49             L
2/17       20 at Douglas 45                 L
2/23       24 Buffalo 21                        W
3/9          34 Glenrock 25                    W
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          12 Ranchester 7                                    W
3/2          22 at Gillette 27                                    L
3/2          28 Kaycee 2                            W
3/3          30 Newcastle 28                 W
3/3          18 Sheridan 40                    L
Record: 13-12    Pct: .520

33-34 Moorcroft Wolves (57)***H. F. Thatcher or Williams
12/16    7 Gillette 42                          L*
12/16    19 Hulett 28                          L*
1/5          19 at Newcastle 28            L
1/6          11 Sundance 34                                    W^ f’ft win
1/11       14 Buffalo 32                        L
1/12       at Hulett                                  L
1/19       21 Hulett 32                          L
1/20       19 Gillette 55                       L
1/27       18 at Clearmont 7              W
2/3          22 Upton 25                          L
2/9          23 at Upton 22                    W
2/17       9 at Gillette 39                     L
2/20       13 at Sundance 41             L
2/23       21 Newcastle 29                 L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          11 Sheridan 48                    L
3/3          9 Ranchester 30                                    L
Record: 3-13       Pct: .188

Newcastle Dogies (228)***Maurice Mann
(12/21   32 Alums 31                          W)
1/5          28 Moorcroft 19                 W
1/9          15 at Edgemont, SD 18   L
1/11       23 Midwest 18                     W
1/13       18 Buffalo 22                        L
1/16       18 at Custer, SD 37            L
1/19       17 at Upton 16                    W
1/24       23 Gillette 34                       L
1/25       19 Cheyenne 54                                    L
1/27       18 at Deadwood, SD 31  L
1/30       20 Edgemont, SD 21         L
2/2          37 at Midwest 36               W
2/7          24 Deadwood, SD 37       L
2/10       17 Sheridan 23                    L
2/13       24 Sundance 30                                    L
2/16       18 at Gillette 28                                    L
2/20       19 Custer, SD 31                 L
2/23       29 at Moorcroft 21           W
2/27       34 Upton 22                          W
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          22 Hulett 11                          W
3/2          15 Sundance 31                                    L
3/2          37 Rozet 5                               W
3/3          28 Midwest 30                     L
Record: 8-14       Pct: .364

Newcastle Ladies***Constance Johnson
(1/9         24 Edgemont Alums 10                    W)
(2/2         25 Edgemont Alums 22  W)
(2/27      45 Upton Alums 17           W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       26 Manville 23                     W
3/16       45 Egbert 27                          W
3/17       20 Wheatland 37               L
Record: 2-1          Pct: .667

Ranchester Rustlers***Paustian
11/24    19 Clearmont 8                   W
12/2       15 Big Horn 14                     W
12/20    11 at Clearmont 8              W
12/29    21 at Sheridan 16               W
12/30    17 Buffalo 12                        W
1/6          25 Gillette 30                       L   Robert Rhode 20
1/             22 at Big Horn 8                                    W
2/10       12 at Sheridan B 25           L
2/15       30 Sheridan B 21                W
2/17       10 at Buffalo 28                   L
2/24       15 at Sheridan 64               L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          7 Midwest 12                        L
3/2          26 Big Horn 4                        W
3/3          30 Moorcroft 9                    W
3/3          21 Upton 19                          W
3/3          7 Sheridan 44                       L
Record: 10-6       Pct: .625

Ranchester Ladies
12/2       5 Big Horn 32                        L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Rozet Mustangs***Bircher
(2/8         at Gillette JV                          )
(2/23      Moorcroft JV                         )
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          Bye
3/2          4 Buffalo 33                           L
3/2          5 Newcastle 35                    L
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Sheridan Broncs (611)***Fred Chez
12/21    32 Clearmont 17                W
12/22    51 Big Horn 6                        W
12/29    16 Ranchester 21               L
1/5          28 Gillette 27                       W
1/12       21 at Billlings, MT 22       L
1/19       32 Midwest 31                     W
1/20       25 Sundance 29 ot            W* f’ft win
1/25       28 at Glenrock 11              W
1/26       27 at Midwest 34               L
1/27       28 at Casper Natrona 20 W
2/2          31 Casper Natrona 16      W
2/8          20 at Gillette 42                                    L
2/9          20 at Sundance 26             W* f’ft win
2/10       23 at Newcastle 17            W
2/14       27 Billings, MT 26              W
2/17       42 Upton 16                          W
2/20       36 Hardin, MT 25               W
2/24       64 Ranchester 15               W  Nance 25
(3/13      38 Twn Tm All Stars 18    W)
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          48 Moorcroft 11                 W
3/2          43 Kaycee 7                            W
3/2          30 at Gillette 32                                    L
3/3          40 Midwest 18                     W
3/3          forfeit win from Buffalo  W
3/3          44 Ranchester 7                                    W  (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper #3 NE seed
3/15       18 Thermopolis 19            L
3/16       32 Lovell 39                           L
Record: 19-7       Pct: .731

Sundance Bulldogs (104)***K. W. Noddings
12/8       38 Whitewood, SD 8        W
12/16    26 Gillette 17                       W^
12/16    39 Upton 13                          W^
12/19    at Whitewood, SD
1/6          34 at Moorcroft 11           L* f’ft loss
1/12       34 Midwest 19                     L* f’ft loss
1/18       34 at Midwest 22               L* f’ft loss
1/19       26 at Buffalo 14                   L* f’ft loss
1/20       29 at Sheridan 25 ot         L* f’ft loss
1/27       34 Gillette 25                       L* f’ft loss
2/2          26 Buffalo 14                        L* f’ft loss
2/7          34 at Hulett 20                    L* f’ft loss
2/9          26 Sheridan 20                    L* f’ft loss
2/12       33 Upton 5                             L* f’ft loss
2/13       30 at Newcastle 24            W
2/16       12 at Deadwood, SD 37  L
2/17       34 Hulett 13                          W
2/20       41 Moorcroft 13                 W
2/23       20 at Gillette 25                                    L
2/24       31 at Upton 23                    W
^Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          38 Clearmont 10                W
3/2          31 Newcastle 15                 W
3/2          34 Buffalo 15                        W
3/3          21 at Gillette 17                                    W
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       25 Sunrise 31                        L
3/15       25 Pine Bluffs 27                 L
Record: 11-14    Pct: .444
Rat Droppings***It was a great season for Sundance as they posted a 21-4 record.  The problem was that they (unknowingly) played an ineligible player and had to forfeit 10 games.  They found out this news two days before the regional tourney and would’ve had to play at less than the #1 seed.  In a show of sportsmanship, Gillette was accorded the conference championship but insisted that the Bulldogs enter the tourney as the #1 seed.  The player in question was a substitute that only entered games after the lead was safe, a common occurrence with Sundance as they breezed through their season with beaucoup lopsided victories.  In the local paper’s opinion they ended at 21-4, but the 11-14 record is more accurate, sadly.

Sundance Ladies***Owens
2/7          11 at Hulett 26                    L
2/17       Hulett                                        W
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Upton Bobcats***Nelson
12/16    33 Hulett 31                          W*
12/16    13 at Sundance 39             L*
12/22    24 Hulett 25 ot                    L
1/12       17 Buffalo 30                        L
1/15       19 at Gillette 34                                    L
1/19       16 Newcastle 17                 L
1/20       18 at Hulett 19                    L
1/26       24 Clearmont 14                W
2/2          27 Gillette 40                       L
2/3          25 at Moorcroft 22           W
2/9          22 Moorcroft 23                 L
2/12       5 at Sundance 33                W^ f’ft win
2/15       9 at Clearmont 6                 W
2/16       18 at Buffalo 35                   L
2/17       16 at Sheridan 42               L
2/24       23 Sundance 31                                    L
2/27       22 at Newcastle 34            L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          10 Buffalo 28                        L
3/3          27 Hulett 22                          W
3/3          19 Ranchester 21               L
Record: 6-14       Pct: .300

+++

East Central

The Rat is still a bit hazy why they just didn’t number the districts in the state one through five.  At least the boundary for 2-B begins to make more sense than it did in previous years, as teams along and north of the Platte River were all part of this district.  A weak Casper Natrona team struggled through a long season, but got hot at tourney time, when they doubled their season’s victories from 4 to 8.  Douglas took first in the district tourney, Casper Natrona and a solid Sunrise team were second and third, respectively.

Casper Natrona***Alva E. Straw
12/28    17 Thermopolis 20            L
1/5          22 Hanna 28                          L
1/6          20 at Midwest 23               L
1/11       20 at Hanna 28                    L
1/12       14 at Laramie 31                 L
1/13       20 at Cheyenne 42             L
1/19       26 Sunrise 21                        W
1/23       11 at Glenrock 23              L
1/26       18 Cheyenne 31                  L
1/27       20 Sheridan 28                    L
1/30       26 Midwest 24                     W
2/2          16 at Sheridan 31               L
2/3          19 at Gillette 6                     W
2/6          30 at Douglas 31 ot           L
2/8          19 Laramie 36                      L
2/10       18 Gillette 19                       L
2/15       19 Douglas 20                      L
2/17       13 Rawlins 29                       L
2/20       19 Glenrock 11                    W
2/23       14 at Rawlins 28                 L
2/24       13 at Rock Springs 33      L
District #2-B at Douglas
3/2          38 Lusk 18                              W
3/3          21 Glenrock 19                    W
3/4          22 at Douglas 27                 L
State Tournament at Casper
3/14       27 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
3/15       29 Sunrise 21                        W
3/16       18 Cheyenne 22                  L
3/17       15 Rock Springs 22            L
Record: 8-20       Pct: .286

33-34 Douglas Bearcats (282)***Cecil T. Mau
12/22    21 at Sunrise 23                                    L termed a ‘practice’ game
12/29    36 at Midwest 17               W
1/4          Hanna                                        W?
1/12       37 at Glenrock 20              W
1/16       41 Wheatland 26               W
1/20       34 Sunrise 14                        W
1/27       26 Cheyenne 27                                    L
2/3          20 at Laramie 31                 L
2/6          31 Casper Natrona 30 ot  W
2/9          20 Laramie 22                      L
2/13       27 Glenrock 22                    W
2/15       20 Casper Natrona 19        W
2/17       45 Midwest 20                     W
2/23       37 at Wheatland 21          W
2/24       32 at Cheyenne 39             L
District #2-B at Douglas
3/1          35 Glendo 14                        W
3/2          39 Sunrise 25                        W
3/3          27 Casper Natrona 22      W
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       44 Kemmerer 20                 W
3/16       14 Rock Springs 27            L
3/17       23 Thermopolis 20            W
3/17       21 Evanston 27                    L (7th)
Record: 15-7       Pct: .682
Rat Droppings***In looking at records of games played in December, the term “practice game” comes up a lot, often with out-of-state opponents.  The Rat tends to believe that the more correct term is “non-conference” game and that an actual game was contested, with a referee, scorer’s table and the like.  For example, Douglas’s first game of the season was in Sunrise.  The two teams did play again, this time in Douglas and it seems to me the ‘home and home’ contract that applies to so many hoop schedules, even to this day, was honored, hence I feel it should count on a team’s record.  Of course my argument is a tad weak in this instance as both Sunrise and Douglas were in the same conference [albeit a different type of conference than is currently observed.]  Douglas ignored ‘conference’ teams such as Manville, Glendo, Guernsey, Ft. Laramie, Lingle, and Lusk yet scheduled games with out-of-conference foes like Midwest, Laramie, Cheyenne, Wheatland and Hanna.

Fort Laramie Pioneers***Coach Bengston
12/15    24 at Guernsey 10              W
1/             4 at Lingle 17                        L
1/             18 Guernsey 7                      W
1/9          18 at Wheatland 20          L
1/12       8 at Veteran 6                       W
1/19       10 Torrington 7                   W
2/2          12 Lingle 7                              W
2/             9 at Torrington 7                W
2/             14 Sunrise 27                        L
2/16       9 Veteran 13                          L
2/             13 at Sunrise 32                                    L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          29 Manville 22                     W
3/9          15 Lingle 27                           L
3/17       19 Burns 21                           L
Record: 7-6          Pct: .538

Fort Laramie Ladies
12/15    at Guernsey                            L
1/             20 at Lingle 19                     W
1/9          22 at Wheatland 62          L
1/12       28 at Veteran 21                 W
1/19       36 Torrington 34                W
2/2          16 Lingle 13                           W
2/16       Veteran                                     W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       15 Pine Bluffs 34                 L
3/16       ? Veteran 10                          W
Record: 6-4          Pct: .600

Glendo Eagles***John Corbett
12/16    28 Wheatland 23               W
1/12       11 at Lingle 17                     L
1/19       Manville
1/30       13 at Wheatland 33          L
2/2          24 Lusk 20                              W
2/9          18 at Lusk 27                         L
2/16       10 Lingle 26                           L
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/1          14 at Douglas 35                 L
3/2          11 Lingle 25                           L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          20 Veteran 28                       L
3/10       20 at Guernsey 16              W
3/10       15 Lusk 33                              L
Record: 3-8          Pct: .273

Glendo Ladies
12/16    32 Wheatland 47               L
1/12       11 at Lingle 45                     L
1/19       23 Manville 21                     W
1/30       17 at Wheatland 57          L
2/2          24 Lusk 32                              L
2/9          18 at Lusk 38                         L
2/16       17 Lingle 24                           L
Record: 1-6          Pct: .143

Glenrock Sheepherders (97)***Vaden Rock
1/12       20 Douglas 37                      L
1/18       Sunrise                                      L
1/23       23 Casper Natrona 11      W
1/25       11 Sheridan 28                    L
1/27       26 Cheyenne 18                                    W
1/31       5 at Laramie 19                    L
2/1          21 at Cheyenne 31             L
2/2          14 at Wheatland 17          L
2/3          16 at Sunrise 28                                    L
2/6          10 Laramie 23                      L
2/13       22 at Douglas 27                 L
2/20       11 at Casper Natrona 19 L
2/21       13 Wheatland 28               L
3/9          25 at Midwest 34               L
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/2          33 Guernsey 15                   W
3/2          19 Casper Natrona 21      L
3/3          12 Sunrise 18                        L
Record: 3-14       Pct: .176

Guernsey Longhorns***Frink
12/15    10 Ft. Laramie 24               L
12/19    12 at Wheatland 24          L
1/             7 at Ft. Laramie 18             L
1/             at Sunrise
1/12       at Manville
1/19       12 Lingle 24                           L
2/9          12 at Lingle 15                     L
2/13       11 Wheatland 27               L
2/20       11 Sunrise 34                        L
/                21 at Yoder 13                      W
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/2          15 Glenrock 33                    L
3/2          22 Lusk 6                                 W
3/3          14 Lingle 15                           L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          19 Lingle 27                           L
3/9          56 Manville 4                        W
3/10       16 Glendo 20                        L
Record: 3-11       Pct: .214

Guernsey Ladies
12/15    Ft. Laramie                             W
12/19    22 at Wheatland 20          W
1/             19 at Sunrise 21                                    L
1/12       at Manville                             T
1/19       10 Lingle 14                           L
2/9          14 at Lingle 26                     L
2/13       21 Wheatland 27               L
2/20       23 Sunrise 17                        W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       30 Burns 17                           W
3/16       26 Pine Bluffs 31                 L
Record: 4-5-1      Pct: .450

Lingle Bulldoggers (87)***James Share
11/29    19 LaGrange 26                   L
12/8       24 Hawk Springs 9             W
12/15    12 at LaGrange 19              L
1/             17 Ft. Laramie 4                                    W
1/9          Sunrise                                      L
1/12       17 Glendo 11                        W
1/16       32 at Torrington 14          W
1/19       24 at Guernsey 12              W
1/26       32 Lusk 15                              W
2/2          7 at Ft. Laramie 12             L
2/6          21 at Veteran 11                 W
2/9          15 Guernsey 12                   W
2/16       26 at Glendo 10                                    W
2/             18 Torrington 24                L
2/23       26 at Lusk 16                         W
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/1          19 Sunrise 23                        L
3/2          25 Glendo 11                        W
3/3          15 Guernsey 14                   W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          27 at Guernsey 19              W
3/9          27 Ft. Laramie 15               W
3/10       24 Wheatland 28               L
3/17       15 Burns 8  (cons. champ) W
Record: 14-7       Pct: .667

Lingle Ladies***Share
11/29    29 LaGrange 11                   W
12/8       35 Hawk Springs 11          W
12/15    21 at LaGrange 8                 W
1/             19 Ft. Laramie 20               L
1/9          31 Sunrise 7                           W
1/12       45 Glendo 11                        W
1/16       32 at Torrington 21          W
1/19       14 at Guernsey 10              W
1/26       33 Lusk 20                              W
2/2          13 at Ft. Laramie 16          L
2/6          30 at Veteran 7                    W
2/9          26 Guernsey 14                   W
2/16       24 at Glendo 17                                    W
2/             Torrington                              W
2/23       12 at Lusk 25                         L
3/2          15 at Sunrise 18                                    L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       15 Wheatland 29               L  Yamamoto 26
3/16       78 Hawk Springs 17          W Ford 42 &
3/17       32 LaGrange 8                      W
Record: 15-5       Pct: .750

Lusk Tigers***(137) Jesse B. Ekdall
12/15    28 Harrison, NE 34            L
12/19    17 Manville 5                        W
12/21    25 at Harrison, NE 16       W
1/6          9 at Cheyenne 51                L
1/12       25 at Torrington 21          W
1/17       20 Sunrise 29                        L
1/24       21 Cheyenne 16                                    W
1/26       16 at Lingle 32                     L
2/2          20 at Glendo 24                                    L
2/9          27 Glendo 18                        W
2/16       30 at Sunrise 15                                    W
2/23       16 Lingle 26                           L
3/6          at Manville                             W
3/             29 Torrington 26                W
District #2-B at Douglas
3/2          18 Casper Natrona 38      L
3/2          6 Guernsey 20                      L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          15 LaGrange 26                   L
3/9          20 Yoder 17                           W
3/10       34 Hawk Springs 16          W
3/10       33 Glendo 15                        W  (cons.)
Record: 11-9       Pct: .550

Lusk Ladies***Malmstrom
12/19    17 Manville 18                     L
1/12       20 at Torrington 25          L
1/17       26 Sunrise 11                        W
1/26       20 at Lingle 33                     L2
2/2          32 at Glendo 24                                    W Lorraine McCarthy 22
2/9          38 Glendo 18                        W
2/16       18 at Sunrise 20                                    L
2/23       25 Lingle 12                           W
3/6          37 at Manville 11               W
3/             26 Torrington 25                W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       16 LaGrange 11                   W
3/16       17 Wheatland 33               L
Record: 7-5          Pct: .583

Manville (72)***
12/15    4 at Hawk Springs 29        L
12/19    5 at Lusk 17                            L
1/             Sunrise                                      W
1/12       Guernsey
1/19       at Glendo
1/26       12 Torrington 47                L
2/2          at Sunrise                                L
3/2          18 Hawk Springs 13          W
3/6          Lusk                                            L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          22 Ft. Laramie 29               L
3/9          4 at Guernsey 56                 L
Record: 2-7          Pct: .222

Manville Ladies
12/15    30 at Hawk Springs 24     W
12/19    18 at Lusk 17                         W
1/             Sunrise
1/12       Guernsey                                 T
1/19       21 at Glendo 23                                    L
1/26       31 Torrington 23                W
2/2          10 at Sunrise 14                                    L
3/2          28 Hawk Springs 26          W
3/6          11 Lusk 37                              L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       23 Newcastle 26                 L
3/16       8 Burns 16                              L
Record: 4-5-1      Pct: .450

Sunrise Miners***William Powell
12/22    23 Douglas 21                      W
1/9          at Lingle                                   W
1/             at Manville                             L
1/             Guernsey
1/17       29 at Lusk 20                         W
1/18       at Glenrock                            W
1/19       21 at Casper Natrona 26  L
1/20       14 at Douglas 34                 L
1/24       21 Cheyenne 25                                    L
2/2          Manville                                   W
2/3          28 Glenrock 16                    W
2/             27 at Ft. Laramie 14          W
2/16       15 Lusk 30                              L
2/20       34 at Guernsey 11              W
2/             32 Ft. Laramie 13               W
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/1          23 Lingle 19                           W
3/2          25 at Douglas 39                 L
3/3          18 Glenrock 12                    W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          62 Chugwater 15                W
3/9          61 Hawk Springs 13          W
3/10       25 Torrington 17                W
3/10       27 Wheatland 13               W
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       31 Sundance 25                                    W
3/15       21 at Casper Natrona 29 L
3/16       18 Evanston 26                    L
Record: 16-8       Pct: .667

Sunrise Ladies
1/9          7 at Lingle 31                        L
1/             at Manville
1/             21 Guernsey 19                   W
1/17       11 at Lusk 26                         L
2/2          14 Manville 10                     W
2/16       20 Lusk 18                              W
2/20       17 at Guernsey 23              L
3/2          18 Lingle 15                           W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       Bye
3/16       23 Torrington 28                L
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500

Torrington Trailblazers (334)***C. A. Willi
12/21    29 Mitchell, NE 17             W
1/9          36 at Hawk Springs 13     W
1/12       21 Lusk 25                              L
1/16       14 Lingle 32                           L
1/19       7 at Ft. Laramie 10             L
1/23       15 at LaGrange 11              W
1/26       47 at Manville 12               W
1/30       21 Veteran 31                       L
2/             7 Ft. Laramie 9                     L
2/             Manville                                   W
2/23       LaGrange                                 W
2/             24 at Lingle 18                     W
2/27       43 Hawk Springs 12          W
3/2          26 at Veteran 12                 W
3/             26 at Lusk 29                         L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          28 Yoder 14                           W
3/9          23 LaGrange 21                   W
3/10       17 Sunrise 25                        L
Record: 11-7       Pct: .611
Rat Droppings***Getting reliable basketball scores from the Torrington papers, the Guernsey paper and about Ft. Laramie were very difficult.  Coverage was poor and what games that are recorded are missing a number of dates…  Sorry about that.

Torrington Ladies
1/9          29 at Hawk Springs 33     L
1/12       25 Lusk 22                              W
1/16       21 Lingle 32                           L
1/19       34 Ft. Laramie 36               L
1/23       22 at LaGrange 13              W
1/26       23 at Manville 31               L
1/30       25 Veteran 2                          W
2/             Manville                                   W
2/23       LaGrange                                 L
2/             at Lingle                                   L
2/27       54 Hawk Springs 21          W
3/2          31 at Veteran 11                 W
3/             25 at Lusk 26                         L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       45 Veteran 13                       W
3/16       28 Sunrise 23                        W
3/17       24 Pine Bluffs 25                 L
Record: 8-8          Pct: .500

++++

Southeast

The biggest problem with a one-class system is best exemplified by District #2-A.  For the second time in three years, Cheyenne and Laramie were extended state tourney bids by acclaim, with Laramie as the #1 seed by virtue of their two wins over the Indians during the season.  No one wanted the district’s two largest schools in any sort of bracket because someone had to play them.  Apparently the coaches from the other schools liked their state tourney chances in a scramble for the third spot/seed without the two big schools involved.  Seven teams—Wheatland, Albin, Hillsdale, Carpenter, Pine Bluffs, LaGrange, and Burns—met in Cheyenne to determine in single elimination [a third place game was contested] #3 and Pine Bluffs emerged as the one with three relatively easy wins.  Other teams played the following weekend in the E.C.W.A.A. Tourney in Guernsey and some played in both.

Albin Wildcats***F. L. O’Reilly?
11/25    LaGrange                                 L
12/9       16 Hillsdale 28                     L
12/15    21 at Pine Bluffs 30           L
1/5          Carpenter                                W
1/12       37 Egbert  20                         W
1/26       23 at Burns 21 ot                W
1/30       30 Harrisburg, NE 5           W
2/2          at Hillsdale                             W
2/9          17 Pine Bluffs 26                 L
2/16       at Carpenter
2/23       at Egbert
2/27       at LaGrange
3/2          39 Burns 8                              W
(3/6         23 Abin Twn Tm 14           W)
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          Bye
3/3          21 Carpenter 20                  W
3/3          15 Pine Bluffs 21                 L
Record: 7-5          Pct: .583

Albin Ladies
11/25    LaGrange                                 L
12/9       40 Hillsdale 16                     W
12/15    11 at Pine Bluffs 39           L
1/5          Carpenter                                W
1/12       29 Egbert 39                          L
1/26       12 at Burns 42                      L
2/2          at Hillsdale                             W
2/9          13 Pine Bluffs 23                 L
2/16       at Carpenter
2/23       at Egbert
3/2          22 Burns 28                           L
(3/6         36 Cheyenne Alums 22   W)
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Burns Broncs (57)***Forrest Sorenson
12/8       23 Carpenter 20                  W
12/15    20 at Hillsdale 43               L
1/5          15 Pine Bluffs 34                 L
1/19       34 at Egbert 16                    W
1/26       21 Albin 23                            L
2/2          26 at Carpenter 25            W
2/9          23 Hillsdale 42                     L
2/16       13 at Pine Bluffs 61           L
2/17       26 at Chugwater 17          W
2/23       39 Chugwater 24                W
3/2          8 at Albin 39                          L
3/9          18 Egbert 27                          L
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          8 Carpenter 37                     L
Record: 5-8          Pct: .385

Burns Ladies
12/8       27 Carpenter 27                  T
12/15    32 at Hillsdale 14               W
1/5          26 Pine Bluffs 25                 W
1/19       30 at Egbert 31                    L
1/26       42 Albin 12                            W
2/2          32 at Carpenter 13            W
2/9          28 Hillsdale 16                     W
2/16       19 at Pine Bluffs 18           W
(2/23      36 Tommy Tuckers 18     W)
3/2          28 at Albin 22                       W
3/9          25 Egbert 23                          W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       17 Guernsey 30                   L
3/16       21 Manville 15                     W
3/17       21 Ft. Laramie                      W
3/17       8 at Lingle 15                        L (4th)
Record: 10-2-1   Pct: .807

Carpenter Coyotes
12/8       20 at Burns 23                      L
12/15    20 Egbert 10                          W
1/5          at Albin                                     L
1/19       Hillsdale
1/26       26 at Pine Bluffs 21           W
2/2          25 Burns 26                           L
2/16       Albin
3/9          at Hillsdale
3/20       16 Pine Bluffs 38                 L
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          37 Burns 8                              W
3/3          20 Albin 21                            L
3/3          19 LaGrange 16                   W (3rd)
Record: 4-5          Pct: . 444

Carpenter Ladies
12/8       27 at Burns 27                      T
12/15    21 Egbert 46                          L
1/5          at Albin                                     L
1/19       Hillsdale
1/26       3 at Pine Bluffs 46              L
2/2          13 Burns 32                           L
2/16       Albin
3/9          at Hillsdale
3/20       19 Pine Bluffs 39                 L
Record: 0-5-1      Pct: .083

Cheyenne Indians (700)***John H. Powell
12/14    40 Kimball, NE 16              W
12/20    41 Hanna 16                          W
12/22    20 at Kimball, NE 10         W
1/6          51 Lusk 9                                 W
1/9          27 Greeley, CO 24              W
1/12       31 Sterling, CO 32              L
1/13       42 Casper Natrona 20      W
1/19       29 at Wheatland 16          W
1/24       25 at Sunrise 21                                    W (split squad)
1/24       16 at Lusk 21                         L   (ss)
1/25       54 at Newcastle 17            W (ss)
1/25       20 at Midwest 14               W (ss)
1/26       31 at Casper Natrona 18 W
1/27       18 at Glenrock 26              L   (ss)
1/27       27 at Douglas 26                 W (ss)
2/1          31 Glenrock 21                    W
2/2          14 Laramie 23                      L
2/3          14 at Ft.  Collins, CO 31  L
2/10       20 at Sterling, CO 19        W
2/12       25 at Pine Bluffs 13           W
2/16       49 Midwest 23                     W
2/17       49 Wheatland 15               W  Jack Gnam 22
2/24       25 at Laramie 26                 L
2/25       39 Douglas 32                      W
2/27       41 Pine Bluffs 36                 W
3/2          22 North Platte, NE 14    W
3/7          32 Ft. Collins 18                                    W
No District #2-A Invited by acclaim #2 seed
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       21 Cowley 16                        W
3/15       28 Evanston 17                    W
3/16       22 at Casper Natrona 18 W
3/17       13 Laramie 22                      L
Record: 24-7       Pct: .774 (Yearbook says 28-6)

Chugwater Buffaloes***H. A. Menke
(12/19   Alums                                        L)
1/13       Veteran
1/19       17 at Yoder 16                      W
1/26       at McFadden                         L
2/2          17 McFadden 13                 W
2/17       17 Burns 26                           L
2/23       24 at Burns 39                      L
3/2          18 Yoder 12                           W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          15 Sunrise 62                        L
3/9          27 Hawk Springs 33          L
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167

Chugwater Ladies
1/12       Veteran
3/2          14 Yoder 4                              W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Egbert Bulldogs***Burleson
12/8       11 Pine Bluffs 22                 L
12/15    10 at Carpenter 20            L
1/5          Hillsdale
1/12       20 at Albin  37                      L
1/19       16 Burns 34                           L
2/2          10 at Pine Bluffs 33           L
2/16       at Hillsdale
2/23       Albin
(3/2         28 Chey Alums 22              W)
3/9          27 at Burns 18                      W
Record: 1-5           Pct: .167

Egbert Ladies***Norma Cates
12/8       25 Pine Bluffs 32                 L
12/15    46 at Carpenter 21            W
1/5          Hillsdale
1/12       39 at Albin 29                       W
1/19       31 Burns 30                           W
2/2          11 at Pine Bluffs 22           L
2/16       at Hillsdale
2/23       Albin
3/9          23 at Burns 25                      L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       69 Hawk Springs 29          W W. Barkell 51
3/16       27 Newcastle 45                 L
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500
Rat Droppings***W. Barkell scored 51 points versus Hawk Springs at the Lingle tourney.  Of course the game was played under the girls’ rules of the time, 6 on a team with half at each end of the court, and the scoring divided among three offensive players (and the rare sub) instead of five.  It’s still impressive, but it should rate a separate category from those who played under the current 5 on 5 configuration.

Hawk Springs Hawks
11/18    18 LaGrange 17                   W
12/8       9 at Lingle 24                        L
12/15    29 Manville 4                        W
1/9          13 Torrington 36                L
1/19       7 Veteran 22                          L
1/26       11 at LaGrange 53              L
2/2          15 at Yoder 42                      L
2/9          22 at Veteran 33                 L
2/16       6 Yoder 17                              L
2/17       LaGrange                                 L
2/27       12 at Torrington 43          L
3/2          13 at Manville 18               L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/9          13 Sunrise 61                        L
3/9          33 Chugwater 27                W
3/10       16 Lusk 34                              L
Record: 2-12       Pct: .167

Hawk Springs Ladies
12/8       11 at Lingle 35                     L
12/15    24 Manville 30                     L
1/9          33 Torrington 29                W
1/19       20 Veteran 21                       L
1/26       22 at LaGrange 27              L
2/2          39 at Yoder 21                      W
2/9          30 at Veteran 29                 W
2/16       32 Yoder 11                           W
2/17       19 LaGrange 14                   W
2/27       21 at Torrington 54          L
3/2          26 at Manville 28               L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       29 Egbert 69                          L K Peterson 21
3/16       17 Lingle 78                           L
Record: 6-8          Pct: .429

Hillsdale Pioneers***F. E. Dominy til 2/1 Jack Ruch
12/2       LaGrange                                 L
12/9       28 at Albin 16                       W
12/15    43 Burns 20                           W
12/22    at LaGrange                            L
1/5          at Egbert
1/12       18 Pine Bluffs 28                 L
1/19       at Carpenter
1/27       18 at University Prep 21                  L
2/2          Albin                                          L
2/9          42 at Burns 23                      W
2/10       33 University Prep 17      W
2/16       Egbert
2/23       27 at Pine Bluffs 50           L
3/9          Carpenter
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          18 LaGrange 20                   L
Record: 4-7          Pct: .364

Hillsdale Ladies
12/2       LaGrange
12/9       16 at Albin 40                       L
12/15    14 Burns 32                           L
12/22    at LaGrange                            L
1/5          at Egbert
1/12       18 Pine Bluffs 41                 L
1/19       at Carpenter
2/2          Albin                                          L
2/9          16 at Burns 28                      L
2/16       Egbert
2/23       20 at Pine Bluffs 31           L
3/9          Carpenter
Record: 0-7          Pct: .000

Iowa Center
No high school team

Iowa Center Ladies***Nettie Raleigh
(3/22      4 Chugwater Jr. Hi 5         L)

LaGrange Longhorns
11/18    17 at Hawk Springs 18     L
11/25    at Albin                                     W
11/29    26 at Lingle 19                     W
12/2       at Hillsdale                             W
12/15    19 Lingle 12                           W
12/22    Hillsdale                                   W
1/12       Yoder                                         W
1/23       11 Torrington 15                L
1/26       53 Hawk Springs 11          W
1/31       14 Pine Bluffs 18                 L
2/9          at Yoder                                    W
2/13       14 at  Pine Bluffs 23          L
2/             at Hawk Springs                   W
2/23       at Torrington                        L
2/27       Albin
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          20 Hillsdale                            W
3/3          14 Pine Bluffs 20                 L
3/3          16 Carpenter 19                  L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          26 Lusk 15                              W
3/9          21 Torrington 23                L
Record: 11-7       Pct: .611

LaGrange Ladies***Jessie Avery
11/25    at Albin                                     W
11/29    11 at Lingle 29                     L
12/15    8 Lingle 21                              L
12/22    Hillsdale                                   W
1/12       Yoder                                         W
1/23       13 Torrington 22                L
1/26       27 Hawk Springs 22          W
(2/3         30 Chey Alums 23              W)
2/9          at Yoder                                    L
2/             14 at Hawk Springs 19     L
2/23       at Torrington                        W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       11 Lusk 16                              L
3/17       8 at Lingle 32                        L
Record: 5-8          Pct: .385

Laramie Plainsmen (762)***Floyd B. Foreman
12/30    20 Loveland, CO 16           W
1/3          24 at Hanna 16                    W
1/4          13 at Rawlins 9                    W
1/5          18 at Rock Springs 8         W
1/12       31 Casper Natrona 14      W
1/18       29 Hanna 20                          W
1/20       20 Ft. Morgan, CO 17       W
1/26       35 Wheatland 18               W
1/27       25 Rawlins 16                       W
1/31       19 Glenrock 5                       W
2/2          23 at Cheyenne 14             W
2/3          31 Douglas 20                      W
2/6          23 at Glenrock 10              W
2/7          20 at Midwest 15               W
2/8          36 at Casper Natrona 19 W
2/9          22 at Douglas 20                 W
2/10       33 at Wheatland 16          W
2/15       37 Midwest 11                     W
2/17       16 Rock Springs 10            W
2/24       26 Cheyenne 25                                    W
No District #2-A Invited by acclaim #1 seed
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       36 Lovell 18                           W
3/16       17 Thermopolis 16            W
3/17       28 Rock Springs 22            W
3/17       22 Cheyenne 13                                    W (1st place)
Record: 24-0       Pct: .1.000

Pine Bluffs Hornets***M. L. Larson
12/8       22 at Egbert 11                    W
12/15    30 Albin 21                            W
1/5          34 at Burns 15                      W
1/12       28 at Hillsdale 18               W
1/19       22 Grover, CO 11                W
1/26       21 Carpenter 26                  L
1/31       18 at LaGrange 14              W
2/2          33 Egbert 10                          W
2/8          33 University Prep 12      W
2/9          26 at Albin 17                       W
2/12       13 Cheyenne 25                                    L
2/13       23 LaGrange 14                   W
2/16       61 Burns 13                           W
2/23       50 Hillsdale 27                     W  R Quirk 22
2/24       28 at University Prep 13 W
2/27       36 at Cheyenne 41             L
3/20       38 at Carpenter 16            W
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          33 Wheatland 21               W
3/3          20 LaGrange 14                   W
3/3          21 Albin 15                            W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       23 at Casper Natrona 27 L
3/15       27 Sundance 25                                    W
3/16       23 Cowley 38                        L
Record: 18-5       Pct: .783

Pine Bluffs Ladies***Dorothy Brundy
12/8       32 at Egbert 25                    W
12/15    39 Albin 11                            W
1/5          25 at Burns 26                      L
1/12       41 at Hillsdale 18               W
1/26       46 Carpenter 3                     W
2/2          22 Egbert 11                          W
2/9          23 at Albin 13                       W
2/16       18 Burns 19                           L
2/23       31 Hillsdale 20                     W
3/20       39 at Carpenter 19            W
(3/            32 Cheyenne 20                                    W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       34 Ft. Laramie 15               W
3/16       31 Guernsey 26                   W
3/17       25 Torrington 24                W
3/17       19 Wheatland 23               L (2nd place)
Record: 11-3       Pct: .786
Rat Droppings***It was a nice run for both Hornet varsities at their respective state tourneys.  The boys gave Natrona a great game and won the following day.  The ladies finished second at the Lingle tourney and might’ve won the whole shooting match had their star senior guard not been hospitalized with appendicitis.  Irma Ahrens was rushed to surgery in Wheatland mid-tourney.  Irma still made second team all-state tourney honors [and was a first team honoree as a sophomore and junior, playing for Egbert] one of the state’s first three-peat hoops performers.

Rock River Longhorns***
(11/29   14 Town Team 9                  W)
12/7       27 ?McFadden 11              W
12/14    27 at University Prep 23                  W
12/23    23 Saratoga 8                        W
1/5          13 Encampment 12          W
1/12       17 at Encampment 11     W
1/20       17 University Prep 20      L
(2/1         UW Ag Team                          )
(2/7         Laramie Jr. High                                    )
(2/9         16 Sherwood Hall 13       W)
(2/15      at Laramie Jr. High             )
2/17       20 at Saratoga 21               L
2/23       13 at University Prep 31                  L
(2/24      at UW Ag team                     )
Record: 5-3          Pct: .625 (Laramie paper had total record at 10-5)

University Prep Buckaroos***Walt Dowler and Bill Engstrom
12/14    23 Rock River 27                 L
12/15    26 McFadden 21                 W
1/11       7 at Rawlins 35                    L
1/12       at Saratoga (cancelled)
1/13       19 at Hanna 47                    L
1/17       Hanna
1/19       at McFadden                         L
1/20       21 at Rock River 17           W
1/26       13 Rawlins 46                       L
1/27       21 Hillsdale 18                     W
2/2          18 Kimball, NE 25              L
2/8          12 at Pine Bluffs 33           L
2/9          11 at Kimball, NE 14         L
2/10       17 at Hillsdale 33               L
2/15       Saratoga  (cancelled)
2/17       17 McFadden 4                    W
2/23       31 Rock River 13                 W
2/24       13 Pine Bluffs 28                 L
Record: 5-10       Pct: .333

Veteran Eagles      (63 grades 7-12)
12/7       14 Wheatland 19               L
1/12       6 Ft. Laramie 8                     L
1/13       at Chugwater
1/19       22 at Hawk Springs 7        W
1/23       7 at Wheatland 25             L
1/26       22 Yoder 13                           W
2/6          11 Lingle 21                           L
2/9          33 Hawk Springs 22          W
2/16       13 at Ft. Laramie 9             W
3/2          12 Torrington 26                L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          28 Glendo 20                        W
3/9          15 Wheatland 48               L
Record: 5-6          Pct: .455

Veteran Ladies
12/7       13 Wheatland 37               L
1/12       21 Ft. Laramie 28               L
1/13       at Chugwater
1/19       21 at Hawk Springs 20     W
1/23       10 at Wheatland 33          L
1/26       26 Yoder 12                           W
2/6          7 Lingle 30                              L
2/9          29 Hawk Springs 30          L
2/16       at Ft. Laramie                        L
3/2          11 Torrington 31                L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       13 Torrington 45                L
3/16       10 Ft. Laramie ?                   L
Record: 2-9          Pct: .182

Wheatland Bulldogs***Glen K. ‘Mick’ Rogers
12/7       19 at Veteran 14                 W
12/16    23 at Glendo 28                                    L
12/19    24 Guernsey 12                   W
12/21    15 Hanna 26                          L
1/6          28 at Hanna 30                    L
1/9          20 Ft. Laramie 18               W
1/16       26 at Douglas 41                 L
1/19       16 Cheyenne 29                                    L
1/23       25 Veteran 7                          W
1/26       18 at Laramie 35                 L
1/30       33 Glendo 13                        W
2/2          17 Glenrock 14                    W
2/10       16 Laramie 33                      L
2/13       27 at Guernsey 11              W
2/17       15 at Cheyenne 49             L
2/21       28 at Glenrock 13              W
2/23       21 Douglas 37                      L
(3/6         56 Chugw Twn Tm 15      W)
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          21 Pine Bluffs 33                 L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          48 Veteran 15                       W
3/9          28 Lingle 24                           W
3/10       13 Sunrise 27                        L
Record: 10-11    Pct: .476

Wheatland Ladies***Glen K. Rogers
12/7       37 at Veteran 13                 W TScott 20
12/16    47 at Glendo 32                                    W TScott 27
12/19    20 Guernsey 22                   L
1/9          62 Ft. Laramie 22               W TScott 27
1/23       33 Veteran 10                       W
1/30       57 Glendo 17                        W
2/13       27 at Guernsey 21              W
2/27       39 at Sunrise 26                                    W
(3/2         Phi Beta Phi                           )
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       29 at Lingle 15                     W
3/16       33 Lusk 17                              W
3/17       37 Newcastle 20                 W
3/17       23 Pine Bluffs 19                 W (1st place)
Record: 11-1       Pct: .917

Yoder Bobcats
1/12       at LaGrange                            L
1/19       16 Chugwater 17                L
1/26       13 at Veteran 22                 L
2/2          42 Hawk Springs 15          W
2/9          LaGrange                                 L
2/16       17 at Hawk Springs 16     W
3/2          12 at Chugwater 18          L
/                13 Guernsey 21                   L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          14 Torrington 28                L
3/9          17 Lusk 20                              L
Record: 2-8          Pct: .200

Yoder Ladies
1/12       at LaGrange                            L
1/26       12 at Veteran 26                 L
2/2          21 Hawk Springs 39          L
2/9          LaGrange                                 W
2/16       11 at Hawk Springs 32     L
3/2          4 at Chugwater 14             L
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167

++++

Northwest

The two powerhouses in the Big Horn Basin were Cowley and Thermopolis which both breezed through their conference schedule undefeated.  As expected, the two teams met in the final game of the District #3 tourney in Lovell with Cowley winning a tight game by one point. The two teams meet during the week between the district tourney and the state tourney and this time, Thermopolis won on their home court by four to exact some vengeance.  Lovell took third at district over Byron and at state the three teams fared darn well, bringing home 5th (Cowley) and 8th place trophies (Lovell) while Thermopolis lost by one to eventual (and undefeated) champion, Laramie.

Arapahoe
1/30       at St. Michaels

Basin Bobcats (108)***Walter Kingham
1/6          23 at Lovell 24                     L
1/12       35 Cody 26                             W
1/17       31 Manderson 19               W
1/19       17 at Thermopolis 19      W
1/24       22 at Deaver 20                   W
1/26       40 Byron 41                           L
1/27       12 at Cowley 37                                    L
1/31       48 at Cody 22                       W
2/2          37 Deaver 6                            W
2/7          15 Thermopolis 31            L
2/10       23 Lovell 31                           L
2/14       26 at Byron 38                     L
2/16       27 Cowley 34                        L
2/20       30 at Greybull 18               W
2/21       33 at Manderson 21         W
2/26       37 Greybull 22                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          Bye
3/2          19 at Lovell 39                     L
3/3          30 Manderson 39               L
Record: 9-9          Pct: .500

Byron Eagles***Malcom LeSeuer
12/20    35 Bridger, MT 15              W
12/21    55 Gebo 5                               W
(12/2_   33 All-Stars 46                      L)
1/10       25 Lovell 21                           W
1/12       23 at Cowley 45                                    L
1/17       41 at Cody 44                       L
1/24       20 Cowley 40                        L
1/26       41 at Basin 40                       W
1/31       39 Greybull___                    W
2/2          20 at Lovell 26                     L
2/6          32 at Greybull 29               W
2/12       36 Deaver 23                         W
2/14       38 Basin 26                            W
2/17       45 at Gebo 30                       W
2/20       50 Cody 28                             W
2/21       31 at Deaver 33                   L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          Bye
3/2          33 Cody 24                             W
3/3          23 Cowley 36                        L
3/3          24 at Lovell 32                     L
Record: 11-7       Pct: .611

Cody Broncs (182)***Martin T. Kurtz
12/29    36 Belfry, MT 28                  W
1/4          17 Lovell 39                           L
1/9          26 Cowley 34                        L
1/12       26 at Basin 35                       L
1/17       44 Byron 41                           W
1/19       20 at Manderson 24        L
1/23       29 Greybull 25                     W
1/26       35 Gebo 17                            W
1/31       22 Basin 48                            L
2/2          46 Manderson 25               W
2/2          30 Meeteetse 16                 W
2/7          30 at Deaver 31                   L
2/9          25 Lander 13                         W
2/13       27 at Greybull 21               W
2/15       42 Meeteetse 17                 W
2/15       35 Deaver 17                         W
2/20       28 at Byron 50                     L
2/23       26 at Cowley 34                                    L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          40 Ten Sleep 21                   W
3/2          24 Byron 33                           L
Record: 11-9       Pct: .550

Cowley Jaguars***C. W. Rollins
12/29    51 Roberts, MT 5                W
1/6          Bear Creek, MT                     L
1/9          34 at Cody 26                       W
1/12       45 Byron 23                           W
1/17       48 Deaver 14                         W
1/19       35 at Greybull 18               W
1/24       40 at Byron 20                     W
1/26       37 at Lovell 28                     W
1/27       37 at Basin 12                       W
2/2          37 Greybull 25                     W
2/3          at Deaver                                 W
2/10       22 Lander 7                            W
2/16       34 at Basin 27                       W
2/21       36 Lovell 15                          W
2/23       34 Cody 26                             W
3/9          17 at Thermopolis 21      L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          50 Meeteetse 6                    W
3/2          36 Greybull 24                     W
3/3          36 Byron 23                           W
3/3          25 Thermopolis 24            W (1st)
State Tournament at Casper
3/14       16 Cheyenne 21                                    L
3/15       22 Rawlins 16                       W
3/16       38 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
3/17       28 Lovell 20                           W (5th)
Record: 21-3       Pct: .875

Deaver Trojans***J. E. Devereaux
12/16    19 Fromberg, MT 21         L
12/23    15 at Bridger, MT 17         L
1/9          27 at Fromberg, MT 22   W
1/12       35 Meeteetse 22                 W
1/17       14 at Cowley 48                                    L
1/19       14 at Lovell 30                     L
1/24       20 Basin 22                            L
2/2          6 at Basin 37                          L
2/3          Cowley                                      L
2/7          31 Cody 30                             W
2/9          22 at Manderson 18         W
2/12       23 at Byron 36                     L
2/15       17 at Cody 35                       L
2/17       15 Lovell 29                           L
2/21       33 Byron 31                           W
2/23       27 Manderson 11               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          10 Thermopolis 31            L
3/2          21 Lander 24                         L
Record: 6-12       Pct: .333

Deaver Ladies***Ganley
12/16    26 Fromberg, MT 46         L
1/9          20 at Fromberg, MT 44   L
1/20       36 at Belfry, MT 63            L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

Gebo Miners (49)***Clarence T. Speich
12/14    12 Shoshoni 14                   L
12/21    5 at Byron 55                        L
1/6          20 Meeteetse 9                    W
1/9          10 at Manderson 9            W
1/12       14 at Riverton 20               L
1/16       5 Thermopolis 19               L
1/19       8 at Lander 35                      L
1/23       17 Ten Sleep 13                   W
1/26       17 at Cody 35                       L
1/27       22 at Meeteetse 5               W
2/1          24 Lander 32                         L
2/9          17 Riverton 19                     L
2/13       36 Manderson 29               W
2/17       30 Byron 45                           L
2/22       5 at Thermopolis 25         L
2/23       16 at Ten Sleep 14              W
(3/6, 7? 15 Worland 10                    W)
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          14 Greybull 38                     L
3/2          18 Meeteetse 8                    W
3/3          25 Ten Sleep 14                   W
3/3          20 Lander 18  2ot               W (cons)
Record: 9-11       Pct: .450

Government School, Ft. Washakie
12/21    13 Lander 24                         L
1/5          22 Hudson 15                       W
1/19       Hudson
2/17       9 at Riverton 30                                    L
2/2_        44 ?Riverton 23                                    W
Record: 2-2          Pct: .500

Greybull Panthers (201)***James Lamson
1/6          34 Ten Sleep 5                      W
1/9          17 at Ten Sleep 8                 W
1/12       32 Manderson 16               W
1/16       31 Lovell 30                           W
1/19       18 Cowley 35                        L
1/23       25 at Cody 29                       L
1/24       16 Thermopolis 20            L
1/31       ___ at Byron 39                    L
2/2          25 at Cowley 37                                    L
2/6          29 Byron 32                           L
2/9          10 at Thermopolis 30      L
2/13       21 Cody 27                             L
2/16       44 at Manderson 26         W
2/20       18 Basin 30                            L
2/23       15 at Lovell 27                     L
2/26       22 at Basin 37                       L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          38 Gebo 14                            W
3/2          24 Cowley 36                        L
Record: 6-12       Pct: .333

Hudson
11/17    27 at St. Stephens 5          W
12/14    14 at St. Stephens 12 ot   W
1/5          15 at Govt School 22       L
1/12       16 at Riverton JV 18         L
1/19       at Govt School
1/23       25 at Riverton JV 32         L
1/24       13 at Lander JV 36             L
2/8          16 at State Trnng Sch 12 W
Record: 3-4          Pct: .429

Lander Tigers (251)***Art Quinlan
12/15    15 at St. Michaels 13        W
12/21    24 at Govt School 13       W
12/28    21 at State Trnng 20         W
1/5          6 Thermopolis 18               L
1/13       8 at Thermopolis 17         L
1/19       35 Gebo 8                               W
1/24       27 Manderson 28               L
2/1          32 at Gebo 24                       W
2/2          23 St. Stephens 24             L
2/8          14 at Lovell 26                     L
2/9          13 at Cody 25                       L
2/10       7 at Cowley 22                     L
2/16       9 Riverton 8                           W
2/23       24 at Riverton 16               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          17 Riverton 26                     L
3/2          24 Deaver 21                         W
3/3          28 Manderson 11               W
3/3          18 Gebo 20 2ot                   L
Record: 9-9          Pct: .500

Lovell Bulldogs***Wendell Poulson
12/          28 Belfry, MT 22                  W
12/29    25 Manderson 15               W
1/4          39 at Cody 17                       W
1/6          24 Basin 23                            W
1/10       21 at Byron 25                     L
1/16       30 at Greybull 31               L
1/19       30 Deaver 14                         W
1/26       28 Cowley 37                        L
1/27       28 at Manderson 17         W
2/2          26 Byron 20                           W
2/2          22 Thermopolis 25            L
2/8          26 Lander 14                         W
2/10       31 at Basin 23                       W
2/16       21 at Thermopolis 22      L
2/17       29 at Deaver 15                   W
2/21       15 at Cowley 36                  L
2/23       27 Greybull 15                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          45 Manderson 32               W
3/2          39 Basin 19                            W
3/3          22 Thermopolis 25            L
3/3          32 Byron 24                           W (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       18 Laramie 36                      L
3/16       39 Sheridan 32                    W
3/17       26 Gillette 18                       W
3/17       20 Cowley 28                        L (8th)
Record: 16-9       Pct: .640

Manderson Demons
12/29    15 at Lovell 25                     L
1/4          9 at Thermopolis 25         L
1/9          9 Gebo 10                               L
1/12       16 at Greybull 32               L
1/17       19 at Basin 31                       L
1/19       24 Cody 20                            W
1/24       28 at Lander 27                   W
1/27       17 Lovell 28                           L
2/2          25 at Cody 46                       L
2/6          28 at Ten Sleep 15              W
2/9          18 Deaver 22                         L
2/13       29 at Gebo 36                       L
2/16       26 Greybull 44                     L
2/21       21 Basin 33                            L
2/23       11 at Deaver 27                   L
2/26       6 Thermopolis 39               L
2/27       31 Ten Sleep 11                   W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          32 at Lovell 45                     L
3/2          32 Basin 30                            W
3/3          11 Lander 28                         L
Record: 5-15       Pct: .250

Manderson Ladies
(2/19      at Worland)
(2/27      30 Worland 10                    W)

Meeteetse***Dobler
1/6          9 at Gebo 20                          L
1/12       22 at Deaver 35                   L
1/27       5 Gebo 22                               L
2/2          16 at Cody 30                       L
2/15       17 at Cody 42                       L
?/?           15 Cody JV 22                       L
District #3 at Lovell
3/1          6 Cowley 50                           L
3/2          8 Gebo 18                               L
Record: 0-8          Pct: .000

Powell Panthers
No varsity basketball

Riverton Wolverines (179)***Clifford Weller
(12/29   22 Alums 18                          W)
1/5          34 at St. Stephens 24       W
1/12       20 Gebo 14                            W
1/19       28 St. Stephens 14             W
1/23       17 Thermopolis 27            L
1/26       27 Shoshoni 10                   W
2/             19 ?St. Stephens 26          L
2/6          32 St. Michaels 22             W
2/9          19 at Gebo 17                       W
2/13       20 at St. Michaels 17        W
2/14       15 at Thermopolis 34      L
2/16       8 at Lander 9                         L
2/17       30 Govt School 9                W
2/2_        23 Govt School 44             L
2/23       16 Lander 24                         L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          26 Lander 17                         W
3/2          8 Thermopolis 18               L
Record: 9-7          Pct: .563
Rat Droppings***The Riverton team had the darnedest time finding games.  Teams from the north Big Horn Basin wouldn’t travel that far south to play in a cost-saving move.  Coach Weller did his best, scheduling the Catholic schools, Shoshoni and the Government School at Ft. Washakie for over half their games prior to tourney.

St. Michaels
12/15    13 Lander 15                         L
1/5          14 Lander JV 16                   L
1/30       Arapahoe
2/6          22 at Riverton 32               L
2/13       17 Riverton 20                     L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

St. Michaels Ladies
12/15    74 Govt School 4                W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

St. Stephens
11/17    5 Hudson 27                          L
12/14    12 Hudson 14 ot                 L
1/5          24 Riverton 34                     L
1/19       14 at Riverton 28               L
2/2          24 at Lander 23                   W
2/             26 ?Riverton 19                                    W
3/1—3/3  At All-State Catholic Tourney in Denver
Record: 2-4          Pct: .333

Shoshoni Wranglers
12/14    14 at Gebo 12                       W
1/26       10 at Riverton 27               L
(2/16      9 Thermopolis Sophs 11                    L)
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

State Training School, Lander
12/28    20 Lander 21                         L
2/8          12 Hudson 16                       L
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Pioneers
1/6          5 at Greybull 34                                    L
1/9          8 Greybull 17                        L
1/23       13 at Gebo 17                       L
2/6          15 Manderson 28               L
2/23       14 Gebo 16                            L
2/27       11 at Manderson 31         L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          21 Cody 40                             L
3/2          14 Gebo 25                            L
Record: 0-8          Pct: .000

Thermopolis Bobcats (265)***Joe Bush
(12/20   18 Thermopolis Jrnl 19  L)
12/27    11 at Midwest 9                  W
12/28    20 at Casper Natrona 17 W
1/4          25 Manderson 9                  W
1/5          18 at Lander 6                      W
1/13       17 Lander 8                            W
1/16       19 at Gebo 5                          W
1/19       19 Basin 17                            W
1/23       27 at Riverton 17               W
1/24       20 at Greybull 16               W
2/2          25 at Lovell 22                     W
2/7          31 at Basin 15                       W
2/9          30 Greybull 10                     W
2/14       34 Riverton 15                     W
2/16       22 Lovell 21                           W
2/22       25 Gebo 5                               W
2/26       39 at Manderson 6            W
3/9          21 Cowley 17                        W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          31 Deaver 10                         W
3/2          18 Riverton 8                        W
3/3          25 at Lovell 22                     W
3/3          24 Cowley 25                        L (2nd)
State Tournament at Casper
3/15       19 Sheridan 18                    W
3/16       16 Laramie 17                      L
3/17       20 Douglas 23                      L
Record: 21-3       Pct: .875

Worland (210)***Charles McGaughey (coached jr. hi and grade teams, high school DeMolay team)
No Varsity Level Sports
(3/6or7?10 at Gebo 15                     L)

+++++

Southwest

The District #1 tourney was held again in Green River.  The host team battled Star Valley in the opening game to break the tie for the #4 spot in the west with the Wolves winning. The four top teams from the east (Rock Springs, Rawlins, Hanna and Superior) and the west (Kemmerer, Evanston, Cokeville, and Green River) were invited to compete in the Class A portion of the tourney to vie for the three spots to go to the State Tourney in Casper.  [Star Valley was kept in the A portion of the tourney, a ninth team in the bracket.]  Rock Springs, Evanston and Kemmerer grabbed the invites to Casper.  In addition, a Class B portion was added to the event for the smaller, non-qualifying schools.  Encampment, Saratoga and Reliance battled for Class B honors, with Saratoga coming out on top.  Lyman and Mt. View were slated to attend but withdrew from the tourney.

Baggs
11/24    21 Encampment 25          L
11/25    4 at Encampment 40        L
Record: 0-2           Pct: .000

Big Piney Punchers (34 enrolled)
12/31    Pinedale
(1/26      13 at Diamondville in KemmHS 23 L)
2/2          22 Pinedale 9                        W
(2/24      (18 Diamondville Jr Hi 15 W)
Record: 1—0       Pct: 1.000

Big Piney Ladies
12/31    Pinedale
2/2          24 Pinedale 12                     W
(2/10      Frontier (at Kemm)            W)
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Cokeville Sheepherders (56)***T. Eldon Boyd
12/9       33 at Laketown, UT 24    W
12/16    35 Montpelier, ID 18       W
12/21    24 at Star Valley 13           W
12/23    24 Rock Springs 23 2ot   W
12/29?  Laketown, UT?                     W
1/2          26 at Montpelier, ID 22  W (listed at 6-0 after this win)
1/6          27 Evanston 29                    L
1/11       27 at Green River 20         W
1/12       13 at Rock Springs 49      L
1/13       31 at Superior 25               W
1/20       47 Mt. View 21                    W
1/27       20 Green River 16              W
2/1          29 at Mt. View 12               W
2/2          30 at Lyman 22                    W
2/3          15 at Evanston 32              L
2/10       20 at Kemmerer 25           L
2/17       36 Lyman 21                         W
2/21       31 Kemmerer 17                 W
2/24       31 Star Valley 17                 W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          28 Rawlins 29 ot                 L
3/2          29 Superior 42                     L
Record: 15-6       Pct: .714
Rat Droppings***Cokeville settled on Sheepherders as a mascot name, voted on by the high school students in mid-January.  The paper referred to Cokeville’s team as the Savages or Fighting Savages prior to that.  Coach Boyd’s crew was a favorite to make the trip to Casper for the state tourney, but lost an overtime heartbreaker to Rawlins on day one.  They were eliminated by Superior the following day.

Encampment Tigers (34)
(11/3      24 Town Team 20               W)
(11/10   15 Town Team 26               L)
11/18    58 Walden, CO 11*           W
11/24    25 at Baggs 21                      W
11/25    40 Baggs 4**                          W
11/29    19 at Walden, CO 10        W
12/8       34 McFadden 10                 W
12/15    17 Saratoga 19                     L
12/16    29 at McFadden 21           W
(12/27   17 Town Team 10               W)
1/5          12 at Rock River 13 ot     L
1/12       11 Rock River 17                 L
(2/2         19 Town Team 21               L)
(2/16      36 Town Team 18               W)
(2/23      21 at Rawlins B 40             L)
2/27       12 at Saratoga 18               L
*Irwin Carpenter 23, Art Hunter 21; **A Hunter 22
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/2          14 Encampment 24          L
3/3          13 Reliance 14                     L
Record: 6-6           Pct: .500

Encampment Ladies
(11/3      16 Town Team 6                  W)
(11/10   23 Town Team 22               W)
(11/18   24 Town Team 14               W)
11/29    11 at Walden? 27               L
2/14       at Saratoga
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Evanston Red Devils (281)***Lou Neely
(12/2      25 Alums 13                          W)
12/8       22 at Randolph, UT 29    L
12/9       32 Kamas, UT 20                 W
12/23    25 Coalville, UT 17            W
12/26    34 Springville, UT 35        L
12/29    38 at Kamas, UT 16            W
12/30    52 Laketown, UT 4             W
1/5          33 at Kemmerer 14           W
1/6          29 at Cokeville 27              W
1/12       27 at Mt. View 19               W
1/13       45 Green River 23              W
1/20       22 Kemmerer 25                 L
1/26       22 Randolph, UT 18          W
1/27       31 at Lyman 21                    W
2/3          32 Cokeville 15                    W
2/9          23 Lyman 10                         W
2/16       14 at Green River 22         L
2/23       56 Mt. View 9                       W  Clarence Smith 20
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          28 Superior 21                     W
3/2          26 Rawlins 24                       W
3/3          11 Rock Springs 23            L  (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       21 Rawlins 16                       W
3/15       17 Cheyenne 28                                    L
3/16       26 Sunrise 18                        W
3/16       27 Douglas 21                      W (4th)
Record: 18-6       Pct. 750

Green River Wolves (130)***R. L. ‘Bert’ Melcher
1/6          34 at Superior 31               W
1/11       20 Cokeville 27                    L
1/13       23 at Evanston 45              L
1/16       18 Lyman 19                         L
1/20       17 Rawlins 23                       L
1/26       21 at Kemmerer 27           L
1/27       16 at Cokeville 20              L
1/30       18 Rock Springs 20            L
2/3          10 Kemmerer 31                 L
2/7          10 at Rock Springs 23      L
2/9          20 at Rawlins 30                 L
2/10       15 at Hanna 19                    L
2/13       27 Mt. View 11                    W
2/16       22 Evanston 14                    W
2/21       21 Hanna 16                          W
2/23       at Lyman
2/27       Superior
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          22 Star Valley 18                 W
3/1          20 Rock Springs 38            L
3/2          22 Hanna 16                          W
3/3          Superior                                   W
3/3          12 Kemmerer 22                 L
Record: 7-13        Pct: .350

Hanna Miners***Glover Milam
12/13    12 Rawlins 14                       L
12/15    24 at Rawlins 32                 L
12/20    16 at Cheyenne 41             L
12/21    26 at Wheatland 15          W
1/3          16 Laramie 24                      L
1/4?        at Douglas                               L?
1/5          28 at Casper Natrona 22  W
1/6          30 Wheatland 28               W
1/11       28 Casper Natrona 20      W
1/13       47 University Prep 19      W
1/17       at University Prep
1/18       20 at Laramie 29                 L
1/25       19 at Rawlins 35                 L
2/2          35 Superior 14                     W
2/6          42 Saratoga 15                     W
2/10       19 Green River 15              W
2/15       21 Rock Springs 23            L
2/20       20 Rawlins 18                       W
2/21       16 at Green River 21         L
2/22       14 at Rock Springs 27      L
2/26       25 at Saratoga 32               L
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          27 Kemmerer 28                 L
3/2          32 Star Valley 23                 W
3/3          16 at Green River 22         L
Record: 10-13     Pct: .435

Jackson Broncs (100)***R. H. Goodman
12/8       32 Pinedale 15                     W
12/22    17 at Pinedale 6                                    W
(1/4         26 Jackson Diggers 23     W)
(2/9         38 Jackson Twn Tm 46    L)
(2/16      30 Jackson Twn Tm 28    W)
Record: 2-0           Pct: 1.000
Rat Droppings***What a difference a year makes.  The previous year a different coach scrambled to get Jackson-Wilson games.  They took several road trips in the southwest corner of the state and won enough to be one of the four qualifiers for the district tourney.  That coach, Vaden Rock, moved to Glenrock and the new one, R. H. Goodman wasn’t able to schedule games with any school except Pinedale and a handful of town team meetings.  It turned out to be a mild winter, and Jackson wasn’t isolated from the rest of the state, but no games could be found.

Jackson Ladies
12/8       40 Pinedale 12                     W
12/22    18 at Pinedale 16               W
(1/4         15 Town Girls 13                W)
(2/16      Town Girls                              W)
Record: 2-0           Pct: .1.000

Kemmerer Rangers (218)***Cliff E. Wilson
12/16    15 at Mt. View 19               L
12/22    15 Rock Springs 28            L
12/27    25 at Montpelier, ID 26  L
1/5          14 Evanston 33                    L
1/12       26 Star Valley 17                 W
1/18       29 Mt. View 16                    W
1/19       21 at Lyman 18                    W
1/20       25 at Evanston 22              W
1/26       27 Green River 21              W
2/2          15 at Rock Springs 33      L
2/3          31 at Green River 10         W
2/9          at Star Valley
2/10       25 Cokeville 20                    W
2/15       34 Lyman 26                         W
2/21       17 at Cokeville 31              L
2/23       32 Montpelier, ID 15       W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          28 Hanna 27                          W
3/2          14 Rock Springs 23            L
3/3          17 Rawlins 14                       W
3/3          21 at Green River 12         W (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       20 Douglas 44                      L
3/16       13 Gillette 22                       L
Record: 12-9       Pct: .571

Lyman Eagles (72)***A. H. Hewitt
12/15    20 Rock Springs 39            L
12/22    28 Coalville, UT 41            L
12/          10 at Rock Springs 38      L
1/13       21 at Mt. View 13               W
1/16       19 at Green River 18         W
1/19       18 Kemmerer 21                 L
1/26       22 Star Valley 19                 W
1/27       21 Evanston 31                    L
2/2          22 Cokeville 30                    L
2/9          10 at Evanston 23              L
2/10       39 Mt. View 12                    W
2/15       26 at Kemmerer 34           L
2/16       17 at Star Valley 39           L
2/17       21 at Cokeville 36              L
2/23       Green River
Record: 4-10        Pct: .286

McFadden Oilers*** Paul Stouffer
12/7       11 at Rock River 27           L
12/8       10 at Encampment 34     L
12/9       8 at Saratoga 30                  L
12/15    21 at University Prep 26                  L
12/16    21 Encampment 29          L
12/22    12 Saratoga 24                     L
1/19       University Prep                    W
1/26       Chugwater                              W
2/2          13 at Chugwater 17          L
2/17       4 at University Prep 17   L
Record: 2-8           Pct: 200

Mountain View***E. D. Weyant
12/16    19 Kemmerer 15                 W
1/12       19 Evanston 27                    L
1/13       13 Lyman 21                         L
1/18       16 at Kemmerer 29           L
1/19       15 at Star Valley 42           L
1/20       21 at Cokeville 47              L
1/27       Star Valley
2/1          12 Cokeville 29                    L
2/10       12 at Lyman 39                    L
2/13       11 at Green River 27         L
2/23       9 at Evanston 56                 L
Record: 1-9          Pct: .100

Pinedale Wranglers
12/8       15 at Jackson 32                 L
12/22    6 Jackson 17                          L
12/31    at Big Piney
(1/            12 at Diamondville in KemmHS  28 L)
2/2          9 at Big Piney 22                 L
(2/24      14 Diamondville Jr Hi 28 L)
Record: 0-3           Pct: .000

Pinedale Ladies
12/8       12 at Jackson 40                 L
12/22    16 Jackson 18                       L
12/31    at Big Piney
2/2          12 at Big Piney 24              L
Record: 0-3           Pct: .000

Rawlins Outlaws (313)***John Engstrom
12/13    14 at Hanna 12                    W
12/15    32 Hanna 24                          W
1/4          9 Laramie 13                         L
1/11       35 University Prep 11      W
1/18       35 at Superior 18               W
1/19       21 at Rock Springs 23      L
1/20       23 at Green River 17         W
1/25       35 Hanna 19                          W
1/26       46 at University Prep 13                  W
1/27       16 at Laramie 25                 L
2/1          30 Superior 27                     W
2/9          30 Green River 20              W
2/10       33 at Saratoga 22               W
2/14       21 Rock Springs 25            L
2/17       29 at Casper Natrona 13  W
2/20       18 at Hanna 20                    L
2/23       Saratoga                                   W
2/24       28 Casper Natrona 14      W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          29 Cokeville 28 ot              W
3/2          24 Evanston 26                    L
3/3          14 Kemmerer 17                 L
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       16 Evanston 21                    L
3/15       16 Cowley 22                        L
Record: 14-9        Pct: .609

Reliance Pirates
(1/11      12 Green River B 9             W)
(1/17      19 Rock Springs B 57        L)
(1/19      12 Rock Springs B 36        L)
(1/26      19 Rock Springs B 27        L)
2/22       13 at Superior 48               L
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/2          14 Encampment 13          W
3/3          Saratoga                                   L  (2nd)
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Rock Springs Tigers (651)***C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
12/16    39 at Lyman 20                    W
12/22    28 at Kemmerer 15           W
12/23    23 at Cokeville 24  2ot    L
12/          38 Lyman 10                         W
1/5          8 Laramie 18                         L
1/12       49 Cokeville 13                    W
1/19       23 Rawlins 21                       W
1/24       44 Superior 12                     W
1/26       40 Saratoga 13                     W
1/30       20 at Green River 18         W
2/2          33 Kemmerer 15                 W
2/7          23 Green River 10              W
2/9          48 at Superior 22               W
2/14       25 at Rawlins 21                 W
2/15       23 at Hanna 21                    W
2/17       10 at Laramie 16                 L
2/22       27 Hanna 14                          W
2/24       33 Casper Natrona 13      W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          38 at Green River 20         W
3/2          23 Kemmerer 14                 W
3/3          23 Evanston 11                    W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       48 Gillette 23                       W
3/16       27 Douglas 14                      W
3/17       22 Laramie 28                      L
3/17       22 at Casper Natrona 15 W (3rd)
Record: 21-4       Pct: .840
Rat Droppings***Through some creative accounting, Okie Blanchard’s win streak over conference foes stretched for 60 straight games, according to the Rock Springs paper.  This ignores the Cokeville loss in December, termed a non-conference game by the creative scribe.

Saratoga Panthers (63)***Kenneth Rugg
12/9       30 McFadden 8                    W
12/15    19 at Encampment 17     W
12/22    24 at McFadden 12           W
12/23    8 at Rock River 23              L
1/5          Wheatland &
1/12       University Prep (both cancelled, sickness)
1/26       13 at Rock Springs 40      L
1/27       22 at Superior 36               L
1/31       14 Superior 34                     L
2/6          15 at Hanna 42                    L
2/10       22 Rawlins 33                       L
2/15       at University Prep &
2/16       at Wheatland (both cancelled)
2/17       21 Rock River 20                 W
2/23       at Rawlins                               L
2/26       32 Hanna 25                          W
2/27       18 Encampment 12          W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/2          24 Encampment 14          W
3/3          Reliance                                   W  (Class B 1st)
Record: 8-7          Pct: 533

Star Valley Cheesemakers (350)***C. Newell Peterson
12/21    13 Cokeville 24                    L
12/29    20 at Fielding, Paris ID 26 L
1/5          South Rich, UT                     L
1/12       17 at Kemmerer 26           L
(1/15      25 Afton North Ward 21  W)
(1/16      37 Freedom M Team 24    W)
1/19       42 Mt. View 15                    W
1/26       19 at Lyman 22                    L
1/27       20 at Mt. View 22               L
2/2          Montpelier, ID
2/10       Kemmerer
2/16       39 Lyman 17                         W
2/21       28 Fielding, Paris ID 44   L
2/24       17 at Cokeville 31              L
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/1          18 at Green River 22         L
3/2          23 Hanna 32                          L
Star Valley Men’s Basketball Tourney
(3/15      ?                                                    W)
(3/16      Grover or Fairview Twn Tm  W)
(3/17      Afton North Ward              W)  (1st)
Record: 2-10        Pct: 167

Superior Dragons***James Jiacoletti
1/6          31 Green River 34              L
1/13       25 Cokeville 31                    L
1/18       18 Rawlins 35                       L
1/24       12 at Rock Springs 44      L
1/26       19 Rock Springs B 24        L
1/27       36 Saratoga 22                     W
1/31       34 at Saratoga 14               W
2/1          27 at Rawlins 30                 L
2/2          14 at Hanna 35                    L
2/9          22 Rock Springs 48            L
2/22       48 Reliance 13                     W
2/27       at Green River
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          21 Evanston 28                    L
3/2          42 Cokeville 29                    W
3/3          at Green River                       L
Record: 4-10       Pct: .286

+++++

1934 Records

NE Boys Dist 4     Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   2-6                           .250
Buffalo                    15-6                          .714                          Willis E Carmichael
Clearmont              1-15                        .063                          Walter Jensen
Gillette                   22-9                          .710                          Victor F Reaves
Hulett                        9-8                           .529                          K E Keveren
Kaycee                       0-5                           .000                          Daniel K Ahern
Midwest                 13-12                       .520                          Henry Hartwell
Moorcroft               3-13                        .188                          H F Thatcher/Williams
Newcastle               8-14                        .364                          Maurice Mann
Ranchester           10-6                          .625                          Paustian
Rozet                          0-2                           .000                          Bircher
Sheridan                19-7                          .731                          Fred Chez
Sundance              11-14                       .440                          K W Noddings
Upton                        6-14                        .300                          L W Nelson

NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   2-1                           .667
Hulett                        1-1                           .500
Kaycee                       0-2                           .000
Newcastle               2-1                           .667                          Constance Johnson
Ranchester             0-1                           .000
Sundance                1-1                           .500                          Owens

Dist 2-A
SE Boys                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          7-5                           .583                          F L O’Reilly
Burns                         5-8                           .385                          Forrest Sorenson
Carpenter                4-5                           .444
Cheyenne              24-7                          .774                          John H Powell
Chugwater              3-5                           .375                          H A Menke
Egbert                        1-5                           .167                          Burleson
Hawk Springs        2-12                        .167
Hillsdale                   4-7                           .364        F E Dominy/Jack Ruch
Iowa Center         No Team
LaGrange               11-7                          .611
Laramie                                    24-0                          1.000                       Floyd B Foreman
Pine Bluffs             18-5                          .783                          M L Larson
Rock River               5-3                           .625
Univ. Prep               5-10                        .333        Walt Dowler/Bill Engstrom
Veteran                     5-6                           .455
Wheatland           10-11                       .476                          Glen K ‘Mick’ Rogers
Yoder                         2-8                           .200

SE Girls                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          3-6                           .333
Burns                       10-2-1                     .807
Carpenter                0-5-1                      .083
Chugwater              1-0                           1.000
Egbert                        4-4                           .500                          Norma Cates
Hawk Springs        6-8                           .429
Hillsdale                   0-7                           .000
Iowa Center                                                                                 Nettie Raleigh
LaGrange                 5-8                           .385                          Jessie Avery
Pine Bluffs             11-3                          .786                          Dorothy Brundy
Veteran                     2-9                           .182
Wheatland           11-1                          .917                          Glen K Rogers
Yoder                         1-5                           .167

Dist 2-B
East Cent. Boys  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Casper Natrona    8-20                        .286                          Alva E Straw
Douglas                  15-7                          .682                          Cecil T Mau
Fort Laramie          7-6                           .538                          Bengston
Glendo                      3-8                           .273                          John Corbett
Glenrock                  3-14                        .176                          Vaden Rock
Guernsey                 3-11                        .214                          R E Frink
Lingle                       14-7                          .667                          James Share
Lusk                          11-9                          .550                          Jesse B Ekdall
Manville                   2-7                           .222
Sunrise                    16-8                          .667                          William Powell
Torrington            11-7                          .611                          C A Willi

East Cent. Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Fort Laramie          6-4                           .600
Glendo                      1-6                           .143
Guernsey                 4-5-1                      .450
Lingle                       15-5                          .750                          James Share
Lusk                            7-5                           .583                          Francis Malmstrom
Manville                   4-5-1                      .450
Sunrise                      4-4                           .500
Torrington              8-8                           .500

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe
Basin                          9-9                           .500                          Walter Kingham
Byron                       11-7                          .611                          Malcom LeSeuer
Cody                         11-9                          .550                          Martin T Kurtz
Cowley                    21-3                          .875                          C W Rollins
Deaver                       6-12                        .333                          J E Devereaux
Gebo                          9-11                        .450                          Clarence T Speich
Govt School           2-2                           .500
Greybull                   6-12                        .333                          James Lamson
Hudson                     3-4                           .429
Lander                       9-9                           .500                          Art Quinlan
Lovell                       16-9                          .640                          Wendell Poulson
Manderson             5-15                        .250
Meeteetse               0-8                           .000                          Dobler
Powell                     No Team
Riverton                   9-7                           .563
St. Michaels           0-4                           .000
St. Stephens           2-4                           .333
Shoshoni                 1-1                           .500
St. Traning Sch     0-2                           .000
Ten Sleep                 0-8                           .000
Worland                No Team

NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach
Deaver                       0-3                           .000                          Ganley
Manderson
St. Michaels           1-0                           1.000
Worland

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                          0-2                           .000
Big Piney                  1-0                           1.000
Cokeville                15-6                          .714                          T Eldon Boyd
Encampment        6-6                           .500
Evanston                18-6                          .750                          Lou Neely
Green River            7-13                        .350                          R L Melcher
Hanna                      10-13                       .435                          Glover Milam
Jackson                     2-0                           1.000                       R H Goodman
Kemmerer             12-9                          .571                          Cliff E Wilson
Lyman                       4-10                        .286                          A H Hewitt
McFadden               2-8                           .200                          Paul Stouffer
Mt. View                  1-9                           .100                          E D Weyant
Pinedale                   0-3                           .000
Rawlins                   14-9                          .609                          John Engstrom
Reliance                   1-2                           .333
Rock Springs        21-4                          .840                          C H ‘Okie’ Blanchard
Saratoga                   8-7                           .533                          Kenneth Rugg
Star Valley               2-10                        .167                          C Newell Peterson
Superior                   4-10                        .286                          James Jiacoletti

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Piney                  1-0                           1.000
Encampment        0-1                           .000
Jackson                     2-0                           1.000
Pinedale                   0-3                           .000