Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

The 1931-1932 Basketball Season***Top Eight Events

1. Cancellation of the Laramie State Tournament—For the previous 14 years, High School Week was a gathering in Laramie at the University of Wyoming of high schools around the state. Over 50 teams from high schools around the state would attend creating a basketball bacchanalia of sorts, but also featuring academic competitions as well. Over 600 students and chaperones would attend.

The larger high schools asked the board of control to limit the basketball tourney to sixteen of the larger teams, virtually eliminating the smaller schools from participation.  This, in combination with a request to abolish the academic events, led to a stalemate, as the university and the board of control were not in accord as to which activities should be sponsored, and which should share in the gate receipts.  In a last-ditch effort, Laramie/UW tried to organize a 16-team tournament for the middle week of March, but plans fell through as teams didn’t want to commit to both UW and then Casper the following week.  [Tough economic times also figured into the mix.] High School Week was therefore suspended, which led to…

2. The Casper State Tournament—With Laramie bowing out of hosting the state tournament, the new gym at Casper Natrona was rushed into completion in time for the games beginning on March 23rd. That such a fancy, 2,500-seat, full-sized gym (with the state’s first high school swimming pool, as well) was constructed during the height of the Great Depression was not lost on the various papers around the state. The gym was referred to by its $100,000 construction price in many articles.  Sixteen teams were seeded (a first) from four areas of the state: four from the Green River District (SW), six from the Platte River District (Central and SE), three from the Powder River District (NE) and three from the Basin District (NW).  The smallest schools represented were Manderson, Hanna and Lyman while the largest were from Cheyenne, Rock Springs and the host school, Casper Natrona.  UW head coach Willard Witte and KU’s mythic coach Forrest “Phog” Allen refereed the tourney, which added a celebrity factor to the proceedings in Casper.

3. Southeast seedings—Laramie and Cheyenne, by acclaim by the other SE schools, would not have to play in the Southeast District qualifier, and were automatically extended invitations to the state tourney. The two teams split games during the regular season winning on each other’s courts, Laramie by over 20 points and Cheyenne by a single basket.  As it turns out, the two teams should’ve probably played prior to the state tourney.  Laramie, it was decided, would be the #1 seed for the Platte River District, much to Cheyenne’s dismay.  As a final insult, Casper Natrona was accorded the #2 seed and Cheyenne was relegated to the #3 seed position, although the Indians had defeated the Mustangs twice during the regular season at home and on the road.  Cheyenne saw a measure of revenge as their paths crossed with Laramie at state in Casper.  The Indians won the rubber match from the Plainsmen, although it took two overtimes.  Cheyenne lost to Rock Springs in the finals.

4. Death Penalty for Cowley—The Cowley Jaguars were prohibited from conference sports lasting a full calendar year, starting on December 5th, 1931 and extending until December 5th 1932. It was determined that one of their players, Clayton Wardell, an 18-year-old senior, had used up his eligibility the previous school year, exceeding the number of semesters as a Cowley player. Actually it was a 13-7 Jaguar win over Lovell in football that triggered the protest by the Bulldogs that was upheld by them and the other Big Horn Basin schools: Cody, Basin, Worland, Byron, Gebo and Meeteetse.  It was part of a conference effort to “clean up” eligibility requirements and Cowley was the unfortunate school that was penalized.

Cowley did respond to the charges in a sizable article in the Cowley Progress newspaper, but they grudgingly applauded the conference’s efforts to clean up things, hinting that other schools had violated the same rules at times in the past.  The focus of the rules, young Mr. Wardell, had worked at the sugar factory and paid his own way through school, and one can’t help but wonder if the Depression might’ve lent extenuating circumstances to his case, but the line had been drawn and Cowley was found in violation.  (Their football team did play one football game schedule against a Montana foe, that next fall.)

5. Newcastle is champion—At the annual girls’ state basketball gathering in Lingle, Newcastle was a surprise winner of the three-day tourney. Newcastle had played only three games during their regular season, posting two wins over Upton and one over Hulett.  Weather played a factor in their season, as they lost two games to cancellation with nearby Lusk.  An effort to replay those games was squelched by their school board.  Newcastle doubled their win total at the state tourney, including a one-point win in the finals over the favored host Lingle.

[Girls basketball was pretty much confined to the southeast corner of the state and very few schools outside that area played more than a handful of games.  Purists might argue that the above tourney wasn’t a true state tournament, because all areas of the state weren’t represented, but in fact, of the 12 teams initially coming to Lingle, most had played at least 8 to 10 games and were the only teams in the state to play that many games.  Newcastle played 3; Deaver 2; Medicine Bow @7 (all wins); Carpenter 10; Wheatland @9; Torrington @11; Ft. Laramie 15; Lingle@11; Manville @8; Veteran 10; Egbert 10; Lusk @8, and Guernsey @10. {Deaver, Medicine Bow and Torrington eventually did not attend due to weather or finances.}  Among the uninvited teams, their schedules were short: NE—Upton 4 games, Kaycee 1 game, Hulett 3 games, Clearmont 1; NW—Byron 2 games; SW—Baggs 2 games, Big Piney 4 games (all with Pinedale), Hanna 2 games, Encampment 4, McFadden 3, Pinedale 4 and Saratoga 4. The bigger the school, the less likely they had a girls basketball team, by the way.]

I’m not sure of how the girls teams were named, either.  I did see a mention of the Trailblazerettes in a Torrington article, but only in that instance.

6. No Powell basketball—Why didn’t this Big Horn Basin school play hoops in 31-32 (or 32-33, for that matter)? It was the 9th largest high school in the state and definitely the largest to skip the roundball season. It wasn’t a banishment, a la Cowley, as the Panthers played football in the autumns of 1931 and 1932. The answer is out there, but has yet to be stumbled upon.

7. KU Coach Phog Allen’s All-State Tourney Team—

1st Team:

Oliver Rollins, Lyman forward

John Duzik, Rock Springs, forward

Ray Christenesen, Laramie, center

John Erickson, Cheyenne, guard

Jack Harris, Rock Springs, guard

2nd Team:

George Hittner, Laramie, forward

Albert Burger, Cheyenne, forward

Ken Tottenhoff, Cheyenne, center

John Shuster, Rock Springs, guard

Loren Riggins, Casper Natrona, guard

8. Girls’ All-State Tourney Team

Ila Ashenhurst—Lingle

Maxine Sisson—Guernsey

Elaine Cummings—Newcastle

Maude Rider—Lingle

Anna Kraft—Newcastle

Betty Wurzbacher—Lingle

Pansy Albee—Guernsey

Margaret Wegher—Newcastle

Irma Ahrens—Egbert

+++++

Northeast

In the NE (Powder River) District, all but Big Horn showed up to the season-ending district tourney in Gillette.  Each of the smaller schools were paired against a much larger school and Hulett, Clearmont, Upton, Kaycee, Moorcroft and Ranchester were relegated to consolation play after the initial day, although Ranchester almost upset Newcastle.  Buffalo was the best team in the weakest district (well, maybe the Big Horn Basin’s reps were weaker) and just barely brought home 8th place honors from Casper.  Gillette and Sundance were two and done at state.

Big Horn Rams***Coach McCone
(1/23      at Sheridan 8th grade        L)
(1/27      Independents 2nd twn tm  L)
(2/3         Independents 2nd twn tm)
(2/11      at Sheridan 8th grade        W) 

Buffalo Bison***W.E. Carmichael
12/19    23 Ranchester 17               W
1/8          29 at Ranchester 5             W
1/16       26 Sundance 21                                    W
1/22       19 Midwest 23                     L
1/29       34 at Midwest 24               W
1/30       15 at Casper Natrona 11  W
2/6          33 Sheridan 10                    W
2/8          18 at Gillette 13                                    W
2/11       17 at Sundance 20             L
2/13       29 Gillette 17                       W
2/24       39 at Sheridan 16               W
2/20?     29 Casper Natrona 20      W
(2/27      26 Vic’s Texaco* 21           W)
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          51 Hulett 5                             W
3/4          47 Midwest 35                     W
3/4          34 Sheridan 17                    W
3/5          23 at Gillette 13                                    W
3/5          22 Sundance 19                                    W
State Tourney at Casper #1Powder River seed
3/23       9 Cheyenne 19                     L
3/24       32 University Prep 14      W
3/24       21 Lovell 12                           W
3/25       25 Hanna 26                          L  (8th Place)
*Buffalo City League Team
Record: 17-4       Pct: .810

Clearmont Clowns***Elmer F. Stolte
10/31    17 Ucross 6                            W
11/7       10 at Ranchester 20          L
11/28    23 Kaycee 3                            W
12/12    10 Ranchester 3                                    W
(12/30   19 Alums 3                             W)
1/22       6 Ranchester 8                     L
2/12       11 Ranchester 9                                    W
2/26       15 at Moorcroft 12 ot     W
2/27       6 at Upton 8                          L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          8 Sundance 37                     L
3/4          11 Moorcroft 3                    W
3/4          18 Upton 11                          W
3/5          20 Hulett 16                          W
Record: 9-4            Pct: .692

Clearmont Ladies***Miss Highbough
11/28    11 Kaycee 2                            W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Gillette Camels***R W “Wedge” Thompson
12/12    27 at Sundance 22*          W
12/12    18 Hulett 15*                       W
12/12    26 Moorcroft 11*              W
12/19    16 Hulett 6                             W
1/8          23 Sheridan 16                    W
1/11       17 Moorcroft 7                    W
1/15       30 at Newcastle 15            W
1/21       16 Midwest 14                     W
1/23       27 at Upton 5                       W
1/26       32 at Sundance 10             W
1/27       17 at Hulett 4                       W
1/29       31 Upton 14                          W
2/6          32 Newcastle 12                 W
2/8          13 Buffalo 18                        L
2/12       26 at Sheridan 10               W
2/13       17 at Buffalo 29                   L
2/15       27 at Moorcroft 12           W
2/19       23 at Midwest 22               W
2/25       27 Sundance 31  2ot        L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          21 Upton 16                          W
3/4          26 Sundance 27                                    L
3/4          29 Midwest 20                     W
3/5          26 Newcastle 13                 W
3/5          13 Buffalo 23                        L
State Tourney at Casper #2Powder River seed
3/24       25 Laramie 39                      L
3/25       25 Lovell 27                           L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 19-7       Pct: .731

Hulett Red Devils
11/20    7 Upton 10                             L
12/4       17 at Upton 10                    W
12/12    15 Gillette 18*                     L
12/12    14 Upton 15*                       L
12/19    6 at Gillette 16                     L
1/8          16 Moorcroft 4                    W
1/27       4 Gillette 17                          L
1/30       10 Sundance 13                                    L
2/5          6 at Moorcroft 14              L
2/20       21 at Sundance 18             W
2/27       6 at Newcastle 49               L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          5 Buffalo 51                           L
3/4          15 Ranchester 12               W
3/5          16 Clearmont 20                L
*Tri-county Tourney at Sundance
Record: 4-10       Pct: .286
Rat Droppings—My biggest mystery is the result of the 2/20 game between Hulett at Sundance.  The Hulett paper has this as a win for Hulett.  If you look at the Sundance paper for the same game, it lists a 34-9 win for Sundance and their win streak continuing to eight games.  I’m inclined to believe the Hulett paper, because the Gillette paper ran a pre-district tourney article mentioning the Hulett upset win.

Hulett Ladies
11/20    14 Upton 10                          W
12/4       8 at Upton 24                       L
2/27       19 at Newcastle 61            L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Kaycee Buckaroos
11/28    3 at Clearmont 23              L
(12/11  9 at Buffalo Junior High 0  W)
(12/19   11 Buffalo Junior High    2  W)
(                Buffalo Junior High           L)
(1/27      3 Buffalo Junior High 12                  L)
2/5          7 at Midwest B 44              L
2/20       Midwest B
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          2 Midwest 69                        L
3/4          8 Upton 21                             L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

Kaycee Wildcats
11/28    2 at Clearmont 11              L
(12/19   12 Kaycee Seconds 4        W)
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Midwest Oilers***Hank Hartwell
1/7          30 Wheatland 17               W
1/8          31 Glenrock 30                    W
1/9          34 at Casper Natrona 36  L
1/20       25 at Moorcroft 9              W
1/21       14 at Gillette 16                                    L
1/22       23 at Buffalo 19                   W
1/23       34 at Sheridan 24               W
1/28       23 Cheyenne 35                                    L
1/29       24 Buffalo 34                        L
2/4          16 Lusk 17                              L
2/5          14 Douglas 23                      L
2/10       36 at Lusk 17                         W
2/11       11 at Cheyenne 24             L
2/12       25 at Wheatland 22          W
2/13       21 at Douglas 31                 L
at Glenrock
2/18       17 Casper Natrona 25      L
2/19       22 Gillette 23                       L
2/26       20 Sheridan 28                    L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          69 Kaycee 2                            W
3/4          20 at Gillette 29                                    L
3/5          35 Buffalo 47                        L
Record: 8-13       Pct: .381
Rat Droppings—You’d think Midwest played Glenrock both home and away, but I can only find the one score from the early January game.  Actually, I’m pretty surprised I found this many games for the red-headed (but rich!) stepchild of Natrona County and media coverage.

Moorcroft Wolves***P.B. Gresham
12/12    16 Upton 15*                       W
12/12    11 Gillette 26*                     L
12/17    13 at Upton 17                    L
1/8          4 at Hulett 16                       L
1/11       7 at Gillette 21                     L
1/15       12 Upton 8                             W
1/20       9 Midwest 25                        L
1/22       18 Newcastle 13                 W
1/29       8 at Sundance 32                L
2/5          14 Hulett 6                             W
2/12       13 Sundance 17                                    L
2/15       12 Gillette 27                       L
2/19       20 at Newcastle 26            L
2/26       12 Clearmont 15 ot          L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          5 Sheridan 19                       L
3/4          3 Clearmont 11                   L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250

Newcastle Dogies***Maurice Mann
1/8          32 Upton 31 ot                    W
1/15       15 Gillette 30                       L
1/20       7 at Sundance 24                L
1/22       13 at Moorcroft 18           L
1/29       26 at Edgemont, SD 28   L ot
2/2          27 Sundance 30 ot            L
2/5          14 Edgemont, SD 30         L
2/6          12 at Gillette 32                                    L
2/12       18 at Upton 20                    L
2/19       26 Moorcroft 20                 W
2/27       49 Hulett 6                             W
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          25 Ranchester 24               W
3/4          19 Sheridan 31                    L
3/4          28 Sundance 26                                    W
3/5          13 at Gillette 26                                    L
Record: 5-10       Pct: .333                Home: 3-3
Away: 0-6              Neutral: 2-1

Newcastle Ladies***Constance Johnson
2/12       34 at Upton 21                    W
2/19       61 Upton 24                          W
2/27       61 Hulett 19                          W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       68 Manville 12                     W
3/18       37 Guernsey 34                   W
3/19       20 Lingle 19  (1st place)   W
Record: 6-0          Pct: 1.000
All-State selections: Margaret Wegher g; Anna Kraft c; Elaine Cummings f

Ranchester Outlaws
11/7       20 Clearmont 10                W
12/12    3 at Clearmont 10              L
12/18    31 at Sheridan 39               L
12/19    17 at Buffalo 23                   L
1/8          5 Buffalo 29                           L
1/22       8 ?Clearmont 6                    W
2/12       9 ?Clearmont 11                 L
(2/29     16 at Royal Cigar Town Tm 11 W)
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          24 Newcastle 25                 L
3/4          12 Hulett 15                          L
Record: 2-7          Pct: .222

Sheridan Broncs***Oscar “Oc” Erickson
12/18    39 Ranchester 31               W
1/8          16 at Gillette 23                                    L
1/15       4 Sundance 23                     L
1/16       9 Hardin, MT 27                                    L
1/23       24 Midwest 34                     L
2/6          10 at Buffalo 33                   L
2/9          17 at Hardin, MT 27          L
2/12       10 Gillette 26                       L
2/13       15 Billings, MT 51              L
2/19       15 Casper Natrona 20      L
2/20       21 at Billings, MT 17         W
2/24       16 Buffalo 39                        L
2/26       28 at Midwest 20               W
2/27       15 at Casper Natrona 30  L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          19 Moorcroft 5                    W
3/4          31 Newcastle 19                 W
3/4          17 Buffalo 34                        L
3/5          19 Sundance 26                                    L
Record: 5-13       Pct: .278

Sundance Bulldogs***K. W. Noddings
12/12    22 Gillette 27*                     L
12/12    47 Upton 15*                       W
1/7          15 at Spearfish, SD 26      L
1/15       23 at Sheridan 4                  W
1/16       21 at Buffalo 26                   L
1/20       24 Newcastle 7                    W
1/26       10 Gillette 32                       L
1/29       32 Moorcroft 8                    W
1/30       13 at Hulett 10                    W
2/2          30 at Newcastle 27            W
2/5          29 Upton 11                          W
2/11       20 Buffalo 17                        W
2/12       17 at Moorcroft 13           W
2/19       25 at Upton 11                    W
2/20       18 Hulett 21                          L                (Differing score: Sundance paper 34-9 Sundance win)
2/25       31 at Gillette 27  2ot        W
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          37 Clearmont 8                   W
3/4          27 at Gillette 26                                    W
3/4          26 Newcastle 28                 L
3/5          26 Sheridan 19                    W
3/5          19 Buffalo 22                        L
State Tourney at Casper #3Powder River seed
3/23       20 Glenrock 28                    L
3/24       16 Greybull 27                     L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 14-9       Pct: .609
Rat Droppings—So my research doesn’t quite jive with the 15-7 record that’s listed in the database.  Of course, if someone is checking scores in the Sundance paper, he/she will run across the 2/20 Hulett loss and count it as a win.

Ucross
10/31    6 at Clearmont 17              L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000 

Upton Bobcats***L W Nelson
11/20    10 at Hulett 7                       W
12/4       10 Hulett 17                          L
12/12    15 Hulett 14*                       W
12/12    15 Moorcroft 16*              L
12/12    15 at Sundance 47*          L
12/17    17 Moorcroft 13                 W
1/8          31 at Newcastle 32 ot      L
1/15       8 at Moorcroft 12              L
1/23       5 Gillette 27                          L
1/29       14 at Gillette 31                                    L
2/5          11 at Sundance 29             L
2/12       20 Newcastle 18                 W
2/19       11 Sundance 25                                    L
2/27       8 Clearmont 6                      W
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          16 at Gillette 21                                    L
3/4          21 Kaycee 8                            W
3/4          11 Clearmont 18                L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 6-11       Pct: .353

Upton Ladies
11/20    10 at Hulett 14                    L
12/4       24 Hulett 8                             W
2/12       21 Newcastle 34                 L
2/19       24 at Newcastle 61            L
Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

++++

East Central

The East Central District was half of the Platte River District.  Three representatives were chosen from this portion.  The hows and whys of how the Platte River District was divided stumps me somewhat.  Chugwater, for example played in this district, while Wheatland (located further north on the map) played in the SE District Tourney in Cheyenne.  And several teams did not travel to district play, including Chugwater, Ft. Laramie and a darn good Torrington team. [An equally tough Torrington girls’ team didn’t play in the state tourney in Lingle, all of 10 miles away.  Possibly money was tight in agriculture-financed Goshen County, due to record low crop prices, but that’s strictly conjecture.]  To no one’s surprise, Casper won the district and became the #2 Platte River District seed. Glenrock and Douglas also made the trip to state, finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Casper Natrona Mustangs***Coach Alva E. Straw
1/8          43 Wheatland 28               W
1/9          36 Midwest 34                     W
1/15       23 at Wheatland 19          W
1/16       14 at Cheyenne 26             L
1/22       27 at Douglas 16                 W
1/23       17 at Lusk 5                            W
1/29       10 Cheyenne 22                                    L
1/30       11 Buffalo 15                        L
2/5          35 Lusk 18                              W
2/6          19 Douglas 18                      W
2/12       19 Laramie 30                      L
2/13       14 at Glenrock 11              W
2/18       25 at Midwest 17               W
2/19       20 at Sheridan 15               W
2/20       20 at Buffalo 29                   L
2/26?     28 Glenrock 21                    W
2/27       30 Sheridan 15                    W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          35 Guernsey 17                   W
3/4          23 Douglas 15                      W
3/5          20 Glenrock 18  ot             W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper #2Platte River seed
3/23       39 Hanna 12                          W
3/25       13 Rock Springs 17 ot      L
3/25       32 Glenrock 13                    W
3/26       19 Green River 12              W  (4thplace)
Record: 18-6       Pct: .750

Chugwater Buffalos***Coach Menke
12/4       14 at Douglas 25                 L
12/9       16 at Wheatland 30          L
12/22    16 Iowa Center 19*           L
13 at Ft. Laramie 23          L
6 Ft. Laramie       11           L
1/8          Guernsey                                 L
(1/9         Chugwater Town Team   W)
1/16       11 Douglas 33                      L
1/29       8 at Sunrise 46                     L
2/3          17 Iowa Center 56*           L
2/5          Wheatland B                         W
2/11       13 at Yoder 18                      L
2/12       at Guernsey
2/17       12 at Iowa Center 31        L
3/11       16 Iowa Center 12             W
Record: 2-11       Pct: .154

Chugwater Ladies
12/9       4 at Wheatland 49             L
12/22    29 Iowa Center 19*           W
26 at Ft. Laramie 43          L
34 Ft. Laramie 46               L
1/8          Guernsey                                 L
2/5          Wheatland                             L
2/11       20 at Yoder 11                      W
2/12       at Guernsey
2/17       10 at Iowa Center 28        L
3/11       22 Iowa Center 14             W
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Douglas Bearcats***Phil Morrison
12/4       25 Chugwater 14                W
12/8       67 at Manville 7                                    W
12/17    33 at Lusk 11                         W
12/18    27 Chadron, NE 7               W
1/6          11 at Glenrock 27              L
1/15       21 at Cheyenne 22             L
1/16       33 at Chugwater 11          W
1/19       13 Lusk 5                                 W
1/22       16 Casper Natrona 27      L
1/27       22 Cheyenne 27                                    L
1/29       18 Glenrock 24                    L
2/5          23 at Midwest 14               W
2/6          18 at Casper Natrona 19 L
2/13       31 Midwest 21                     W
2/17       25 at Wheatland 21          W
2/19       26 at Chadron, NE 20       W
2/23       22 Wheatland 20               W
2/29       17 at Manville 10               W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          26 Sunrise 22                        W
3/4          15 Casper Natrona 23      L
3/5          28 Lusk 21                              W
3/5          28 Guernsey 21                   W  (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper #6Platte River seed
3/24       30 Lovell 13                           W
3/25       10 Laramie 42                      L
3/26       18 Green River 25              L
Record: 16-9       Pct: .640

Ft. Laramie Pioneers
12/3       20 LaGrange 29                   L
23 Chugwater 13                W
12/10    18 at Iowa Center 16        W
12/18    11 at Chugwater 6             W
12 Wheatland 53               L
1/5          1 at Torrington 43             L
16 Sunrise 27                        L
1/26       17 at Guernsey 32              L
21 Iowa Center 16             W
26 Veteran 35*                    L
1/29       21 Yoder 15                           W
2/2          14 Torrington 25                L
2/5          24 at Lingle 27                     W
2/13       28 at Wheatland 14          L
2/16       18 Guernsey 20                   L
2/27       14 Lingle 13                           W
21 Veteran 34*                    L
17 at Sunrise 52                                    L
3/4          22 at Yoder 18                      W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       20 Guernsey 46                   L
3/18       36 Manville 25                     W
3/19       21 Carpenter 22                  L
Record: 8-11       Pct: .421

Ft. Laramie Ladies
12/3       47 LaGrange 19                   W
43 Chugwater 26                W
12/18    46 at Chugwater 34          W
21 Wheatland 44               L
1/5          17 at Torrington 28          L
1/26       12 at Guernsey 30            L
33 Iowa Center 25             W
37 Veteran 18                       W
1/29       35 Yoder 18                           W
2/2          21 Torrington 23                L
2/13       23 at Wheatland 43          L
2/16       31 Guernsey 31                   T
2/27       18 Lingle 35                           L
37 Veteran 19                       W
3/1          15 at Lingle 29                     L
3/4          22 at Yoder 20                      W
Record: 9-9-1      Pct: .526

Glendo Eagles
1/6          36 Manville 12                     W
1/22       at Manville                             W
1/27       16 Cheyenne 21                                    L
2/5          6 Sunrise 36                           L
2/19       6 at Sunrise 36                     L same game?
2/26       Guernsey                                 L at Guernsey?
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          8 Lusk 23                                 L
3/4          18 Lingle 15                           W
3/5          10 Guernsey 30                   L
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Glendo Ladies
2/26       Guernsey at Guernsey?

Glenrock Sheepherders***Gene Babcock
12/17    17 Chadron, NE 11            W
1/6          27 Douglas 11                      W
1/8          30 at Midwest 31               L
1/9          20 Wheatland 13               W
1/15       20 at Lusk 17                         W
1/29       24 at Douglas 18                 W
1/30       16 Cheyenne 27                                    L
2/6          18 Lusk 24                              L
2/10       18 Laramie 22                      L
2/12       11 Casper Natrona 14      L
2/26?     21 at Casper Natrona 28 L
Midwest
3/14       20 at Cheyenne 26             L
3/15       13 at Laramie 42                 L
3/16       15 at Wheatland 18          L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          26 Lingle 12                           W
3/4          34 Lusk 18                              W
3/5          18 Casper Natrona 20 ot L
State Tourney at Casper #4Platte River seed
3/23       28 Sundance 20                                    W
3/25       15 Lyman 25                         L
3/26       13 at Casper Natrona 32 L
Record: 8-12       Pct: .400
Rat Droppings—Students at the high school were intent on changing the Sheepherder mascot to something a little more intimidating.  Glenrock alums staged a letter-writing protest and the change did not occur.

Guernsey Longhorns***R.E. Frink
12/4       26 at Manville 10               W
12/11    18 at Lingle 22 ot               L
12/18    15 Sunrise 22                        L
1/6          at Chugwater                        W
1/15       16 at Sunrise 19                                    L
1/19       48 Manville 14                     W
1/26       32 Ft. Laramie 17               W
1/29       23 Lingle 19                           W
2/5          7 at Torrington 18             L
2/12       Chugwater
2/16       20 at Ft. Laramie 18          W
2/19       21 at Lusk 13                         W
2/23       Torrington
2/26       at Glendo                                W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          17 Casper 35                         L
3/4          20 Sunrise 12                        W
3/5          30 Glendo 10                        W
3/5          21 Douglas 28                      L
Record: 9-6          Pct: .600

Guernsey Ladies***Catherine Eckdahl (sponsor)
12/4       41 at Manville 8                                    W
12/11    23 at Lingle 25                     L
12/18    33 Lusk 10                              W
1/6          at Chugwater                        W
1/19       28 Manville 9                        W
1/26       30 Ft. Laramie 12               W
1/29       21 Lingle 24                           L
2/5          19 at Torrington 14          W
2/12       Chugwater
2/16       31 at Ft. Laramie 31          T
2/23       Torrington
2/26       at Glendo
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       46 Ft. Laramie 20               W
3/18       34 Newcastle 37                 L
Record: 8-3-1      Pct: .769

Lingle Bulldoggers
12/11    22 Guernsey 18 ot             W
12/12    9 at University Prep 15   L
12/18    12 at Wheatland 15          L
1/9          9 Laramie 23                         L
1/16       21 Wheatland 23               L
1/22       5 at Sunrise 59                     L
1/26       13 Torrington 31                L
1/29       19 at Guernsey 23              L
2/2          Sunrise
2/5          27 Ft. Laramie 24               W
2/12       9 at Torrington 26             L
2/16       Manville
2/19       18 at Veteran 37                 L
2/23       20 Veteran 31                       L
2/27       13 at Ft. Laramie 14          L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          12 Glenrock 26                    L
3/4          15 Glendo 18                        L
Record: 2-13       Pct: .133

Lingle Ladies***Bahmer & Anderson
12/11    25 Guernsey 23                   W
12/18    22 at Wheatland 20          W
1/9          52 at Lusk 12                         W
1/26       28 Torrington 22                W
1/29       26 at Guernsey 21              W
2/2          Lusk
2/5          at Manville
2/13       18 at Torrington 19          L
2/16       Manville
2/19       at Veteran                               W
2/23       Veteran                                     W
2/27       35 at Ft. Laramie 18          W
3/1          29 Ft. Laramie 15               W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       69 Veteran 3                          W
3/18       39 Egbert 19                          W
3/19       19 Newcastle 20                 L (2nd)
Record: 12-2       Pct: .857

Lusk Tigers***”Brick” Owens
12/14    27 Manville 7                        W
12/17    11 Douglas 33                      L
12/26    11 Chadron, NE 8               W
1/6          24 Wheatland 23               W
1/15       17 Glenrock 20                    L
1/19       5 at Douglas 13                    L
1/22       at Torrington (cancelled weather)
1/23       5 Casper Natrona 17         L
1/26       15 at Wheatland 16          L
2/4          17 at Midwest 16               W
2/5          18 at Casper Natrona 35  L
2/6          24 at Glenrock 18              W
2/10       17 Midwest 36                     L
2/18       35 at Manville 12               W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          23 Glendo 8                           W
3/4          18 Glenrock 34                    L
3/5          21 Douglas 28                      L
Record: 7-9          Pct: .438

Lusk Ladies***Miss Gail Gariepy
12/14    26 Manville 24                     W
12/18    10 at Guernsey 33              L
1/9          12 Lingle 52                           L
1/22       at Torrington (cancelled weather)
1/23       26 Manville 12                     W
2/2          at Lingle
2/16       21 at Manville 23               L
2/18       41 at Manville 25               W
2/19       13 Guernsey 21                   L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       Bye
3/18       33 Egbert 35                          L
Record: 3-5          Pct: .375

Manville Panthers
12/4       10 Guernsey 26                   L
12/8       7 Douglas 67                         L
12/11    7 at Sunrise 57                     L
12/14    7 at Lusk 27                            L
12/15    6 Torrington 30                   L
1/6          12 at Glendo 36                                    L
1/15       8 at Torrington 53             L
1/19       14 at Guernsey 48              L
1/22       Glendo                                      L
2/5          Lingle
2/16       at Lingle
2/18       12 Lusk 35                              L
2/29       10 Douglas 17                      L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          15 Glendo 29                        L
Record: 0-12       Pct: .000

Manville Ladies
12/4       8 Guernsey 41                      L
12/14    24 at Lusk 26                         L
12/15    7 Torrington 35                   L
1/15       7 at Torrington 18             L
1/19       9 at Guernsey 28                 L
1/23       12 at Lusk 26                         L
2/16       at Lingle
2/18       25 Lusk 41                              L
2/23       23 Lusk 21                              W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       12 Newcastle 68                 L
3/18       25 Ft. Laramie 36               L
Record: 1-9          Pct: .111

Sunrise Miners
12/11    57 Manville 7                        W
12/18    22 at Guernsey 15              W
1/15       19 Guernsey 16                   W
1/22       59 Lingle 5                              W
1/29       46 Chugwater 8                   W
1/30       21 Cheyenne 19                                    W
2/2          at Lingle
2/5          36 at Glendo 6                     W
27 at Ft. Laramie 14          W
2/16       52 Ft. Laramie 17               W
2/19       36 Glendo 6                           W
(2/29      23 Sunrise Town Team 21  W)
3/9          21 at Cheyenne 25             L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          22 Douglas 26                      L
3/4          12 Guernsey 20                   L
Record: 10-3       Pct: .769 

Torrington Trailblazers***Coach Stewart
12/17    30 at Manville 6                                    W
12/18    23 Mitchell, NE 16             W
1/5          43 Ft. Laramie 1                                    W
1/8          10 Laramie 18                      L
1/15       53 Manville 8                        W
1/22       Lusk (cancelled weather)
1/22       35 LaGrange 14                   W
1/26       31 at Lingle 13                     W
1/29       15 Wheatland 17               L
2/2          25 at Ft. Laramie 14          W
2/5          18 Guernsey 7                      W
2/12       26 Lingle 9                              W
2/17       18 at Laramie 53                 L
2/23       at Guernsey
2/26       15 at Wheatland 18          L
3/4          21 at LaGrange 12              W
3/17       11 Veteran 23                       L
Record: 10-5       Pct: .667

Torrington Ladies***Miss Craig
12/17    35 at Manville 7                                    W
1/5          28 Ft. Laramie 17               W
1/15       18 Manville 7                        W
1/22       Lusk (cancelled weather)
1/22       57 LaGrange 18                   W
1/26       22 at Lingle 28                     L
1/29       19 Wheatland 18               W
2/2          23 at Ft. Laramie 21          W
2/5          14 Guernsey 19                   L
2/12       19 Lingle 18                           W
2/23       at Guernsey
2/26       at Wheatland                        L
3/4          36 at LaGrange 13              W
Record: 8-3          Pct: .727

+++++

Southeast

In the southern portion of the Platte River (SE) District, the teams that made it to Cheyenne for the district tourney were vying for one spot as two of the three slots were literally given to Cheyenne and Laramie.  It may be because the tourney was single elimination that this situation existed.  Any team that drew Cheyenne or Laramie in the first round was at a disadvantage to the teams that drew weaker opponents.  If the two powerhouse big city teams were out of the draw, the field then opened up for each and every team.  University Preps took the district tourney and earned the trip to Casper.

Albin Wildcats***F. A. Veverka
12/4       19 Hillsdale 29                     L
12/11    15 at Pine Bluffs 22           L
12/18    Carpenter                                L
1/19       Egbert                                        L
1/29       at Hillsdale                             L
2/9          25 at Burns 29                      L
2/13       at Carpenter                          L
2/19       at Egbert                                 L
2/26       21 Burns 24                           L
3/4          13 Pine Bluffs 17                 L
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       26 Hillsdale 24 ot               W
3/12       15 Burns 20                           L (eliminated)
Record: 1-11  Pct: .083 Home: 0-5  Away: 0-5 Neut: 1-1
Rat Droppings—It’s easy to figure out the highlight of the season for the Albin boys.  It’s always great to play your best ball at tourney time.

Albin Ladies
12/4       16 Hillsdale 12                     W
12/11    12 at Pine Bluffs 33           L
12/18    Carpenter                                L
1/19       Egbert                                        L
1/29       at Hillsdale
2/9          20 at Burns 32                      L
2/13       at Carpenter
2/19       Egbert
2/26       13 Burns 11                           W
3/4          20 Pine Bluffs 12                 L
Record: 2-5          Pct: .286  Home: 2-3 Away: 0-2

Burns Broncs***George Bain
12/4       17 Carpenter 24                  L
12/11    24 at Hillsdale 32               L
12/18    31 Pine Bluffs 27                 W
(1/9         23 Ft. Warren Co. E 31    L)
1/15       16 at Egbert 19                    L
1/29       28 at Carpenter 29            L
2/5          21 Hillsdale 13                     W
2/9          29 Albin 25                            W
2/12       24 at Pine Bluffs 47           L
2/19       14 Grover, CO 40                L
2/26       24 at Albin 21                       W
3/4          26 Egbert 14                          W
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/12       20 Albin 15                            W
3/12       18 University Prep 27      L (eliminated)
Decided not to play PBluffs in consolation game
Record: 6-7          Pct: .462                Home: 4-2  Away: 1-4 Neut: 1-1

Burns Ladies***Marjerie Hoffman
12/4       Carpenter                                L
12/11    27 at Hillsdale 22               W
12/18    Pine Bluffs                               L
1/15       at Egbert                                  L
1/29       24 at Carpenter 24            T
2/5          54 Hillsdale 7                        W
2/9          32 Albin 20                            W
2/12       22 at Pine Bluffs 31           L
(2/18      Cheyenne Alums                 L)
2/26       11 at Albin 13                       L
3/4          29 Egbert 28                          W
Record: 4-6-1      Pct: .408  Home: 3-3 Away: 1-3-1

Carpenter Coyotes
12/4       24 at Burns 17                      W
12/11    Egbert                                        L
12/18    at Albin                                     W
1/15       Hillsdale                                   L
1/22       18 at Pine Bluffs 23           L
1/29       29 Burns 28                           W
2/5          7 at Egbert 11                       L
2/13       Albin                                          W
2/26       14 Pine Bluffs 22                 L
3/4          at Hillsdale                             W
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       9 Pine Bluffs 18                    L  (eliminated)
Record: 5-6          Pct: .455                Home: 2-3 Away: 3-2 Neut: 0-1

Carpenter Ladies
12/4       at Burns                                    W
12/11    Egbert
12/18    at Albin                                     W
1/15       Hillsdale
1/22       19 at Pine Bluffs 25           L
1/29       24 Burns 24                           T
2/5          28 at Egbert 36                    L
2/13       Albin
2/26       26 Pine Bluffs 26                 T
3/4          at Hillsdale                             W
State Tourney in Lingle
3/17       31 Egbert 41                          L
3/18       33 Veteran 13                       W
3/19       22 Ft. Laramie 21 W (consolation champ)
Record: 5-3-2      Pct: .600

Cheyenne Indians***John H. Powell
1/8          16 Ft. Morgan, CO 22       L
1/9          16 Ft. Collins, CO 41         L
1/15       22 Douglas 21                      W
1/16       26 Casper Natrona 14      W
1/22       20 at Wheatland 9             W
1/27       21 at Glendo 16                                    W
1/27       27 at Douglas 22                 W
1/28       35 at Midwest 23               W
1/29       22 at Casper Natrona 10  W
1/30       19 at Sunrise 21                                    L
1/30       27 at Glenrock 16              W
2/6          22 Laramie 43                      L
2/11       24 Midwest 11                     W
2/13       19 at Ft. Morgan, C0 33  L
2/19       28 Wheatland 24               W
2/20       19 at Ft. Collins, CO 31   L
2/22       23 Greeley, CO 24              L
2/24       23 at Greeley Prep, CO 12  W
2/26       14 at Laramie 12                 W
3/1          23 Greeley Prep, CO 15   W
(3/8         27 DeMolay* 18                  W)
3/9          25 Sunrise 21                        W
3/14       26 Glenrock 20                    W
(3/16      30 Thompson’s* 13          W)
Invited to State w/Laramie; no District play
State Tourney at Casper #3Platte River seed
3/23       17 Buffalo 9                           W
3/24       19 Green River 12              W
3/24       25 Laramie 24 2ot             W
3/25       11 Rock Springs 18            L  (2nd Place)
Record: 20-8  Pct: .714  Home: 9-4 Away: 8-3 Neut: 3-1
*Cheyenne City League Teams
Rat Droppings:  Coach Powell must’ve been a snake oil salesman with the faculty, athletic director and bean-counters as the Indians expanded their original 13 game regular season schedule into almost double that.  Their mid-season road trip was quite the ordeal as they headed north and played six games in four days, posting a 5-1 mark.  A Platte County paper said the loss to (undefeated) Sunrise during that road trip was played by the Cheyenne 2nds, but the Cheyenne papers made no such distinction.

Egbert Bulldogs
12/4       23 Pine Bluffs 20                 W
12/11    at Carpenter                          W
12/18    Hillsdale
1/15       19 Burns 16                           W
1/19       at Albin                                     W
1/29       9 at Pine Bluffs 19              L
2/5          11 Carpenter 7                     W
2/13       at Hillsdale
2/19       Albin                                          W
3/4          14 at Burns 27                      L
Record: 6-2          Pct: .750

 

Egbert Ladies
12/4       17 Pine Bluffs 16                 W
12/11    at Carpenter
12/18    Hillsdale
1/15       Burns                                         W
1/19       at Albin                                      W
1/29       31 at Pine Bluffs 31           T
2/5          36 Carpenter 28                  W
2/13       at Hillsdale
2/19       Albin
3/4          28 at Burns 29                      L
State Tourney in Lingle 3rd place
3/17       41 Carpenter 31                  W
3/18       35 Lusk 33                              W
3/19       19 Lingle 39  L
Irma Ahrens all-State guard
Record: 6-2-1      Pct: .723

Hawk Springs Hawks
12/4       8 at Iowa Center 27           L
1/29       25 at Lyman, NE 15           W
2/5          21 at Veteran 29                 L
2/12       23 Lyman, NE 15                 W
2/19       at Yoder
2/23       25 LaGrange 23                   W
2/26       6 Yoder 24                              L
3/4          10 Veteran 26                       L
3/5          11 Iowa Center 9                W
3/11       at Yoder                                    L
Record: 4-5           Pct: .444

Hawk Springs Ladies
12/4       20 at Iowa Center 20        T
2/5          42 at Veteran 14                 W
2/19       at Yoder
2/26       19 Yoder 16                           W
3/4          34 Veteran 21                       W
3/5          27 Iowa Center 14             W
3/11       at Yoder                                    W
Record: 5-0-1      Pct: .916

Hillsdale Pioneers***L. F. O’Reilly
12/4       29 at Albin 19                       W
12/11    32 Burns 25                           W
12/18    at Egbert
1/8          18 Pine Bluffs 30                 L
1/15       at Carpenter                          W
1/29       Albin                                          W
2/5          13 at Burns 21                      L
2/13       Egbert
2/19       23 at Pine Bluffs 29           L
3/4          Carpenter                                L
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       24 Albin 26 ot                      L (eliminated)
Record: 4-5           Pct: .444
Rat Droppings:  A pre-tourney write-up in a Cheyenne paper had the Hillsdale boys at 15-3 heading into district play.  I’ve found no evidence that that’s correct and wonder just who the other 8 games would’ve been against.  They weren’t Wyoming prep teams, of that I’m reasonably sure.

Hillsdale Ladies
12/4       12 at Albin 16                       L
12/11    22 Burns 27                           L
12/18    at Egbert
1/8          9 Pine Bluffs 17                    L
1/15       at Carpenter
1/29       Albin
2/5          7 at Burns 54                         L
2/13       Egbert
2/19       7 at Pine Bluffs 47              L
3/4          Carpenter                                L
State Tourney in Lingle
3/18       31 Egbert 41                          L
Record: 0-7          Pct: .000

Iowa Center Rangers
12/4       27 Hawk Springs 8             W
12/11    16 Ft. Laramie 18               L
12/22    19 Chugwater 16                W
10 at LaGrange 23              L
1/15       16 at Ft. Laramie 21          L
1/16       17 at Veteran 34                 L
2/3          56 at Chugwater 17          W
at LaGrange
2/17       31 Chugwater 12                W
2/19       25 LaGrange 21                   W
3/5          11 at Hawk Springs 9        W
3/11       12 at Chugwater 16          L
Record: 6-5          Pct: .545
Rat Droppings: A road trip of Iowa Center ended up as a real adventure, as the deep drifting snow trapped their bus a number of times, eventually having it break down.  They found a farmhouse to stay the night in, and eventually made it back sometime on Sunday.

Iowa Center Ladies
12/4       20 Hawk Springs 20          T
12/22    19 Chugwater 29                L
17 at LaGrange 9                 W
1/15       25 at Ft. Laramie 33          L
1/16       40 at Veteran 14                 W
2/17       28 Chugwater 10                W
2/19       31 LaGrange 26                   W
3/5          27 at Hawk Springs 14     W
3/11       14 at Chugwater 22          L
Record: 5-3-1      Pct: .612

LaGrange Longhorns
12/3       29 at Ft. Laramie 20          W
12/11    28 Lyman, NE 10                 W
12/18    19 at Veteran 22                 L
23 Iowa Center 10             W
1/22       14 at Torrington 35          L
2/6          19 at Yoder 15                      W
2/9          16 Yoder 6                              W
2/19       21 at Iowa Center 25        L
2/20?     33 at Lyman, NE 13           W
2/23       23 at Hawk Springs 25     L
(2/26      18 Henry, NE town team 22  L)
3/4          12 Torrington 21                L
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       18 Wheatland 21               L
Record: 6-6          Pct: .500

LaGrange Ladies
12/3       19 at Ft. Laramie 47          L
12/18    24 at Veteran 14                 W
9 Iowa Center 17                L
1/22       18 at Torrington 57          L
2/6          20 at Yoder 23                      L
2/9          13 Yoder 12                           W
2/19       26 at Iowa Center 31        L
3/4          13 Torrington 36                L
Record: 2-6          Pct: .250

Laramie Plainsmen***F.B. Foreman
(12/12   43 Company E, Ft. Warren 17 W)
12/17    20 at Ft. Morgan, CO 17 W
12/18    21 at Brush, CO 19             W
12/19    33 at Sterling, CO 19        W
1/6          22 Hanna 25 ot                    L
1/8          18 at Torrington 10          W
1/9          24 at Lingle 9                        W
1/9          at Lusk—cancelled weather
1/14       26 at Rawlins 21                 W
1/15       26 at Rock Springs 24      W
1/16       23 at Hanna 19                    W
1/19       20 University Prep 8         W
1/27       Lusk—cancelled
1/29       20 Rawlins 12                       W
2/4          29 Wheatland 14               W
2/6          43 at Cheyenne 22             W
2/10       22 at Glenrock 18              W
2/11       36 at Wheatland 16          W
2/12       30 at Casper Natrona 19  W
2/17       53 Torrington 18                W
2/19       30 Rock Springs 17            W
2/26       12 Cheyenne 14                                    L
3/9          27 University Prep 15      W
3/15       42 Glenrock 13                    W
Invited to State w/Cheyenne; no District play
State Tourney at Casper #1Platte River seed
3/24       39 Gillette 25                       W
3/25       42 Douglas 10                      W
3/26       24 Cheyenne 25 2ot         L
3/26       23 Lyman 21                         W 3rd place
Record: 22-3       Pct: .880
Rat Droppings: I mentioned the Cheyenne/Laramie rivalry in one of the top news items of the season. Laramie seemed an odds-on favorite to take it all, having defeated finalists Rock Springs twice and Cheyenne once, soundly.  There’s nothing wrong with 3rd place in a 16 team tourney, but I imagine that most Plainsmen—players and fans—went away from Casper disappointed.

Pine Bluffs Hornets***Coach Larson
12/4       20 at Egbert 23  L
12/11    22 Albin 15          W
12/18    27 at Burns 31    L
1/8          30 at Hillsdale 18  W
1/22       23 Carpenter 18   W
1/29       19 Egbert 9           W
2/12       47 Burns 24         W
2/19       29 Hillsdale 23   W
2/25       26 Cheyenne B 24 W
2/26       22 at Carpenter 14  W
3/4          17 at Albin 13     W
3/7          18 at Cheyenne B 27  L
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       18 Carpenter 9   W
3/12       21 Wheatland 22 L  (eliminated)
Decided not to play Burns in consolation game
Record: 10-4  Pct: .714   Home: 6-0 Away: 3-3 Neut: 1-1

Pine Bluffs Lady Hornets***Coach McConnell
12/4       16 at Egbert 17  L
12/11    33 Albin 12          W
12/18    at Burns                  W
1/8          17 at Hillsdale 9  W
1/22       25 Carpenter 19  W
1/29       31 Egbert 31        T
2/12       31 Burns 22         W
2/19       47 Hillsdale 7      W
(2/25      26 Cheyenne Alums 37  L)
2/26       26 at Carpenter 26  T
3/4          20 at Albin 12     W
Record: 7-1-2      Pct: .800                Home: 4-1-1 (co-champs)  Away: 3-1-1

Rock River Longhorns
1/8          12 Hanna 14                          L
(1/9         at UW Sherwood Hall      W)
1/15       13 at Encampment 23     L
(1/22      at Laramie Junior High    L)
1/27       15 University Prep 30      L
1/29       25 Encampment 14          W
(2/19      at UW Sherwood Hall      W)
2/26       17 at Medicine Bow 24   L
3/2          17 at University Prep 31                  L
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167

Rock River Ladies
2/26       9 at Medicine Bow 46
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

University Prep Buckaroos***Bill Lee
12/5       37 LaPorte, CO 10              W
12/12    15 Lingle 9                              W
1/7          14 Hanna 24                          L
1/16       20 Saratoga 19                     W
1/19       8 Laramie 20                         L
1/23       29 McFadden 9                    W
1/27       30 at Rock River 15           W
1/30       16 Rawlins 22                       L
1/30       8 Encampment 4                W
2/6          14 Wheatland 10               W
2/18       21 at Hanna 24                    L
2/19       24 at Saratoga 25               L
2/20       18 at Rawlins 23                 L
3/1          10 at Wheatland 14          L
3/2          31 Rock River 17                 W
3/9          15 Laramie 27                      L
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       23 Veteran 21 ot                 W
3/12       27 Burns 18                           W
3/12       23 Wheatland 21               W
State Tourney at Casper #5Platte River seed
3/24       16 Green River 19              L
3/24       14 Buffalo 22                        L
Record: 11-10    Pct: .524
Rat Droppings:  The Buckaroos fell off the edge of the planet for a while, as the Laramie paper had no news (good or bad) about the Buckaroos for sizable chunks of February.  They played well at the district tourney, handing undefeated Veteran their first loss of the season and eventually earning a trip to Casper.

Veteran Flying Eagles***Paul Brown
12/18    23 LaGrange 19                   W
1/16       34 Iowa Center 17             W
28 at Yoder 5                         W
35 Ft. Laramie 26*             W
2/5          29 Hawk Springs 21          W
2/12       22 Yoder 6                              W
2/19       37 Lingle 18*                        W
2/23       31 at Lingle 20                     W
34 Ft. Laramie 21*             W
3/4          26 at Hawk Springs 10     W
3/17       23 at Torrington 11          W
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       21 University Prep 23 ot L
Record: 11-1       Pct: .917

Veteran Ladies
12/18    14 LaGrange 24                   L
1/16       14 Iowa Center 40             L
at Yoder                                    L
18 Ft. Laramie 37               L
2/5          14 Hawk Springs 42          L
2/12       Yoder                                         L
2/19       Lingle                                         L
2/23       at Lingle                                   L
19 Ft. Laramie 37               L
3/4          21 at Hawk Springs 34     L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       3 Lingle 69                              L
3/18       13 Carpenter 33                  L
Record: 0-12       Pct: .000
Rat Droppings: The boys’ and girls’ seasons almost mirror one another’s.  One is 100% losses and the other is almost all wins.  Do seasons like that happen very often?  If there had been a Class 1A-sized tourney, I would’ve had Veteran (and Sunrise) among those that had a solid chance at playing for the championship.

Wheatland Bulldogs***Coach Rogers
12/9       30 Chugwater 16                W
12/18    15 Lingle 12                           W
53 at Ft. Laramie 12          W
1/6          23 at Lusk 24                         L
1/7          17 at Midwest 30               L
1/8          28 at Casper Natrona 40  L
1/9          13 at Glenrock 20              L
1/15       19 Casper Natrona 23      L
1/16       23 at Lingle 21                     W
1/22       9 Cheyenne 20                     L
1/26       16 Lusk 15                              W
1/29       17 at Torrington 15          W
2/4          14 at Laramie 29                 L
2/6          10 at University Prep 14                  L
2/10?     25 Douglas 31                      L
2/11       16 Laramie 36                      L
2/12       22 Midwest 25                     L
2/13       14 at Ft. Laramie 28          L
2/17       20 at Douglas 22                 L
2/19       24 at Cheyenne 28             L
2/26       18 Torrington 15                W
3/1          14 University Prep 10      W
3/16       18 Glenrock 15                    W
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       21 LaGrange 18                   W
3/12       22 Pine Bluffs 21                 W
3/12       21 University Prep 23      L
Record: 11-15    Pct: .423
Rat Droppings:  Wheatland boys were a streaky crew, racking up consecutive wins in a row, followed by similar happenings with losses.  They got their poop in a group by tourney time, however, and darn near made the trip to Casper, losing to UPrep by a single basket.

Wheatland Ladies***Coach Rogers
12/9       49 Chugwater 4                   W
12/18    20 Lingle 22                           L
44 at Ft. Laramie 21          W
1/16       16 at Lingle 22                     L
?at Guernsey
1/29       18 at Torrington 19          L
2/5          at Chugwater                        W
2/13       43 at Ft. Laramie 23          W
2/26       34 Torrington 24                W
3/8          30 Guernsey 26                   W
Record: 6-3          Pct: .667

Yoder Bobcats
1/15       at Chugwater
5 Veteran 28                          L
1/29       15 at Ft. Laramie 21          L
2/6          15 LaGrange 19                   L
2/9          6 at LaGrange 16                 L
2/11       18 Chugwater 13                W
2/12       6 at Veteran 22                    L
2/19       Hawk Springs
2/26       24 at Hawk Springs 6        W
3/4          18 Ft. Laramie 22               L
3/11       Hawk Springs                        W
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Yoder Ladies
1/15       at Chugwater
Veteran                                     W
1/29       18 at Ft. Laramie 35          L
2/6          23 LaGrange 20                   W
2/9          12 at LaGrange 13              L
2/11       11 Chugwater 20                L
2/12       at Veteran                               W
2/19       Hawk Springs
2/26       19 at Hawk Springs 16     W
3/4          20 Ft. Laramie 22               L
3/11       Hawk Springs                        L
Record: 4-5          Pct: .444

++++

Northwest

The NW (Big Horn Basin) District was allowed three representatives at the state tourney and a huge bracket was drawn up for the district tourney in Powell and 14 teams were plugged in, with Ten Sleep and Deaver getting first round byes.  Teams playing limited schedules were not invited and some were only partial high schools ending in 9th or 10th grade.  This included: Burlington, Hudson, St. Michael’s, St. Stephen’s, Shoshoni, and the State Training School.  First round losers—Lander, Meeteetse, Gebo, Thermopolis, Cody and Worland—were relegated to consolation play with Thermopolis taking honors.  Greybull, Lovell and Manderson took the top three spots in the district but none of the three placed at state.

Basin Bobcats***Bill Wright
12/18     43 Deaver 35                      W
12/28     7 at Gebo 24                       L
1/9         14 Thermopolis 15 ot      L
1/12       11 Greybull 20                   L
1/15       7 at Byron 32                      L
1/19       11 Greybull 18                   L
1/23       4 Lovell 32                           L
1/26       5 Manderson 15               L
2/2         2 at Greybull 22                 L
2/6         17 at Worland 29              L
2/13       17 Worland 26                   L
2/17       13 at Manderson 20        L
2/19       19 Byron 30                         L
2/27       16 at Lovell 28                    L
3/3         5 at Thermopolis 26         L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       15 Cody 13                          W
3/11       13 Manderson 18             L
Rat Droppings—Basin’s win over Cody was the shocker of the NW tourney, and broke their 3 month losing streak.
Record: 2-15       Pct: .118

Burlington Huskies
1/9         5 Meeteetse 31                L
Record: 0-1         Pct: .000

Byron Eagles***Coach Paulson
1/8         13 at Lovell 28                    L
1/13       Greybull                               W
1/15       28 at Greybull 20              W
1/29       18 at Lander 19                  L
19 ?St. Michael’s Mission 26  L
2/12       36 Meeteetse 11              W
2/15       47 Deaver 20                      W
2/19       30 at Basin 19                     W
2/20       48 Gebo 10                         W
2/26       22 Lovell 10                         W
2/27       at Deaver                            W
3/1         38 at Gebo 20                    W
3/4         16 at Meeteetse 4           W
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       13 Lander 12                       W
3/11       33 Deaver 16                      W
3/12       20 at Lovell 34                    L
3/12       19 Manderson 23             L
Record: 12-5       Pct: .706

Byron Ladies
2/15       4 Deaver 30                        L
2/27       at Deaver                            L
Record: 0-2         Pct: .000

Cody Broncs***Coach Kurtz
12/30     15 Belfry, MT 42                L
1/8         15 Thermopolis 27           L
1/9         19 at Deaver 30                 L
1/16       20 at Meeteetse 5           W
1/22       17 at Thermopolis 9         W
1/23       14 at Manderson 18        L
1/29       18 Meeteetse 12              W
1/30       17 at Worland 22              L
2/3         18 Meeteetse 12              W
2/6         12 at Lovell 24                    L
2/12       18 Manderson 14             W
2/12       34 Deaver 25                      W
2/16       Greybull                               L
2/20       23 Lovell 22                         W
2/26       Worland
3/1         16 at Greybull 24              L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       13 Basin 15                          L
3/11       10 Worland 18                   L
Record: 7-10       Pct: .412

Deaver Trojans***J. E. Devereaux
12/12     14 Ten Sleep 24                 L
12/18     35 at Basin 43                     L
12/19     at Manderson                   L
1/9         30 Cody 19                          W
1/15       16 Meeteetse 24              L
1/22       9 at Lovell 40                      L
1/30       23 Manderson 20 2ot     W
2/5         at Gebo
2/6         21 at Ten Sleep 32            L
2/12       25 at Cody 34                     L
2/15       20 at Byron 47                    L
2/19       6 at Meeteetse 16           L
2/27       Byron                                    L
3/2         31 Lovell 45                         L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       Bye
3/11       16 Byron 23                         L
3/12       11 Ten Sleep 15                 L
Record: 2-13       Pct: .133

Deaver Ladies
2/15       30 at Byron 4                      W
2/27       Byron                                    W
Record: 2-0         Pct: 1.000

Gebo Miners
12/15     11 at Greybull 30              L
12/19     16 Meeteetse 19              L
12/22     15 Ten Sleep 8                   W
12/28     24 Basin 7                            W
1/6         24 at Thermopolis 22      W
1/8         19 at Lander 22                  L
1/12       22 at Worland 24              L
1/16       18 Greybull 31                   L
1/19       20 Riverton 31                   L
2/2         18 Thermopolis 25           L
2/5         Deaver
2/6         12 Lander 11                       W
2/13       17 at Ten Sleep 7              W
2/16       37 Worland 14                   W
2/20       24 at Byron 47                    L
2/27       26 at Meeteetse 22         W
3/1         20 Byron 38                         L
3/3         12 Thermopolis B 27        L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       16 at Lovell 34                    L
3/11       16 Thermopolis 32           L
Record: 7-12       Pct: .368

Greybull Panthers***T. Ray Miller
12/15     30 Gebo 11                         W
12/18     9 Manderson 8                  W
1/8         16 Riverton 10                   W
1/12       20 at Basin 11                     W
1/13       at Byron                               L
1/15       20 Byron 28                         L
1/16       31 at Gebo 18                    W
1/19       18 at Basin 11                     W
1/29       11 at Thermopolis 10      W
2/2         22 Basin 2                            W
2/5         25 Lovell 13                         W
2/12       27 Ten Sleep 13                 W
2/16       at Cody                                 W
2/18       22 Thermopolis 19           W
2/20       Worland
2/25       15 at Manderson 9          W
3/1         24 Cody 16                          W
3/4         17 at Lovell 21                    L
3/7         at Worland
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       36 Thermopolis 13           W
3/11       32 Ten Sleep 16                 W
3/12       19 Manderson 3               W
3/12       22 at Lovell 15                    W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper #1Big Horn Basin seed
3/24       19 Lyman 43                       L
3/24       27 Sundance 16                 W
3/25       16 Hanna 36                        L
Record: 19-5       Pct: .792

Hudson
1/12       at St. Stephen’s                                W
1/16       29 at St. Stephen’s 24     W
at St. Stephen’s                                L
2/19       27 at St. Stephen’s 17     W
at St. Stephen’s                                L
2/22       at St. Michael’s Mission L
3/4?       Lander                                  W
3/5         St. Michael’s Mission      W
3/17       at State Training School W
(3/18     20 Riverton Laundry 42  L)^
3/21       at State Training School W
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
Record: 7-3         Pct: .700

Lander Tigers***Art W. Quinlan
12/11     19 at St. Stephen’s 51     L
12/11     ?Shoshoni
12/18     St. Stephen’s
12/         5 ?St. Michael’s Misson 22  L
1/8         12 Manderson 17             L
1/9         22 Gebo 19                         W
1/23       14 Worland 16                   L
1/29       19 Byron 18                         W
2/6         11 at Gebo 12                    L
2/12       Greybull
2/16       Thermopolis
2/19       15 at Worland 17              L
2/20       4 at Manderson 14          L
2/26       22 Riverton 27                   L
3/4?       ?Hudson                              L
3/8         14 at Riverton 17              L  (Disputed?)
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       12 Byron 13                         L
3/11       23 Meeteetse 11              W
3/12       11 Thermopolis 16           L
3/18       15 St. Michael’s Misson 14 W^
(3/19     23 Riverton Laundry 22  W)^
(3/19     16 Don’s Idyll Hour 33     L)^
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250
Rat Droppings—Fremont County sports are a nightmare to decipher, even in the larger towns like Riverton and Lander.  The local newspapers weren’t too bad on write-ups on upcoming games, but just try to find a result after the fact.  Hudson, St. Stephen’s and St. Michael’s played many games against each other and Hudson had a darn good team for a school without a school court to practice or play on.  Shoshoni had little to work with, as well, and even hosted an outdoor game in mid-March versus St. Stephens.  Must’ve been a bracing experience for players and fans both.

Lovell Bulldogs***J. A.  Caudill
1/8         28 Byron 13                         W
1/9         18 at Manderson 14        W
1/15       21 at Worland 15              W
1/16       31 at Thermopolis 17      W
1/22       40 Deaver 9                        W
1/23       32 at Basin 4                       W
1/29       16 Manderson 17             L
2/5         13 at Greybull 25              L
2/6         24 Cody 12                          W
2/12       Worland                               W
2/19       24 Thermopolis 21           W
2/20       22 at Cody 23                     L
2/26       10 at Byron 22                    L
2/27       28 Basin 16                          W
3/2         45 at Deaver 31                 W
3/4         21 Greybull 17                   W
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       34 Gebo 16                         W
3/11       26 Riverton 10                   W
3/12       34 Byron 20                         W
3/12       15 Greybull 22                   L (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper #2Big Horn Basin seed
3/24       13 Douglas 29                     L
3/25       27 Gillette 25                      W
3/25       12 Buffalo 21                      L
Record: 16-7       Pct: .696

Manderson Demons***E. J. Scott
12/18     8 at Greybull 9                   L
12/19     Deaver                                 W
1/8         17 at Lander 12                  W
1/9         19 Riverton 5                      W
1/9         14 Lovell 18                         L
1/15       15 at Riverton 3                 W
1/16       at Worland                          L
1/23       Cody                                      W
1/26       15 at Basin 5                       W
1/29       17 at Lovell 16                    W
1/30       20 at Deaver 23 2ot         L
2/3         5 Worland 3                        W
2/6         Thermopolis                       W
2/9         at Worland                          W
2/12       14 at Cody 18                     L
2/17       20 Basin 13                          W
2/19       Lander                                  W
2/23       9 Greybull 15                      L
2/26       17 at Thermopolis 12      W
3/4         Ten Sleep                            W
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       14 Worland 11                   W
3/11       18 Basin 13                          W
3/12       3 Greybull 19                      L
3/13       23 Byron 19                         W
State Tourney at Casper #3Big Horn Basin seed
3/23       14 Rock Springs 22           L
3/24       15 Hanna 20                        L
Record: 17-9       Pct: .654

Meeteetse Longhorns
12/19     19 at Gebo 16                    W
1/9         31 at Burlington 5             W
1/15       24 at Deaver 16                 W
1/16       5 Cody 20                             L
1/29       12 at Cody 18                     L
(2/10     15 Cody DeMolay Town Team 3 W)
2/12       11 at Byron 36                    L
(2/15     15 at Cody DeMolay TT 11 W)
2/19       16 Deaver 6                        W
2/27       22 Gebo 26                         L
3/4         4 Byron 16                           L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       12 Riverton 30                   L
3/11       11 Lander 23                       L
Record: 4-7         Pct: .364

Riverton Wolverines***C. I. Weller
12/9       (29 Don’s Idyll Hour Town Team 39  L)
12/18     (at Don’s Idyll Hour–Lander)
1/7         5 at Manderson                19           L
1/8         10 at Greybull 16              L
1/9         25 at Worland 9                 W
1/16       3 Manderson 15               L
1/19       31 at Gebo 20                    W
1/22       27 Worland 16                   W
1/29       17 St. Michael’s Mission 33  L
2/5         13 at Thermopolis 24      L
2/13       Greybull
2/26       27 at Lander 22                  W
3/4         17 Thermopolis 10           W
3/8         17 Lander 14                       W
29 at? St. Michaels Mission 39    L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       30 Meeteetse 12              W
3/11       10 at Lovell 26                    L
Record: 7-7         Pct: .500

St. Michael’s Mission (Ethete)
                39 St. Stephens 27           W
22 Lander 5                         W
(              35 Don’s Idyll Hour T T 13 W)
1/29       33 at Riverton 17               W
26 Byron 19                         W
33 St. Stephen’s 29          W
(2/5        Lander Troops                   )
at Hudson                           W
(2/12     39 Lander Troops 17        W)
2/19       39 Riverton 29                   W
(2/20     15 Trinty Church 20          L)
(3/4       24 Riverton Laundry TT 25 L)
3/5         Hudson                                L
3/18       14 at Lander 15                  L^
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
Record: 7-2         Pct: .778

St. Stephens (Arapahoe)***John Goodman
12/11     51 Lander 19                       W
12/18     at Lander
27 St. Michael’s 39           L
12/30     3 Riverton B 17                  L
1/12       Hudson                                L
1/16       24 Hudson 29                     L
Hudson                                W
2/6         21 Shoshoni 14                  W
2/17       19 Trinity (Lander) 14      W
2/19       17 Hudson 27                     L
2/            at Hudson                           W
2/22       at St. Michael’s                 L
(3/15     25 Don’s Idyll Hour 44     L)
(3/18     29 Nighthawks 34             L)^
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
(3/26     27 Shoshoni B 14              W^^)
^^Junior High competition
Record: 4-6         Pct: .400

Shoshoni Wranglers***Coach Share
12/11     ?Lander
12/18     Thermopolis JV
(1/14     10 Thermopolis Jr. High 6 W)
2/4         14 Arapahoe 21                 L
2/6         14 at St. Stephen’s 21     L
(3/11     17 Lander Methodist TT 18 ot L)
[3/12     17 Lander Episcopal 18 ot L] same game probably
3/19       21 St. Stephen’s 4            W (held outdoors)
(3/26     16 B vs US Indian School 19 L^^)
(3/26     12 B vs State Training School 8 2ot  W^^)
(3/26     14 B vs St. Stephen’s 27 L^^)
^^Junior High competition
Record: 1-2         Pct: .333

State Training School
3/17       Hudson                                L
3/21       Hudson                                L
(3/26     8 Shoshoni B 12 2ot         L^^)
^^Junior High competition
Record: 0-2         Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Pioneers
12/12     24 at Deaver 14                 W
12/18     20 at Thermopolis 23      L
12/22     8 at Gebo 15                       L
1/8         11 at Worland 31              L
2/6         32 Deaver 21                      W
2/12       13 at Greybull 27              L
2/13       7 Gebo 17                            L
2/26       24 Thermopolis B 26        L
3/4         at Manderson                   L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/11       16 Greybull 32                   L
3/12       15 Deaver 11                      W
3/12       7 Worland 27                      L
Record: 3-9         Pct: .250

Thermopolis Bobcats***Coach Bush
12/18     23 Ten Sleep 20                 W
1/6         22 Gebo 24                         L
1/8         27 at Cody 15                     W
1/9         15 at Basin 14 ot                W
1/16       17 Lovell 31                         L
1/22       9 Cody 17                             L
1/27       19 at Worland 20              L
1/29       10 Greybull 11                   L
2/2         25 at Gebo 18                    W
2/5         24 Riverton 13                   W
2/6         12 at Manderson 20        L
2/10       19 Worland 22                   L
2/18       19 at Greybull 22              L
2/19       21 at Lovell 24                    L
2/26       12 Manderson 17             L
3/3         26 Basin 5                            W
3/4         10 at Riverton 17              L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       14 Greybull 36                   L
3/11       32 Gebo 16                         W
3/12       16 Lander 11                       W
3/12       13 Worland 9                      W
Record: 9-12       Pct: .429

Trinity (Lander)? Possibly a church league team?
2/17       14 St. Stephen’s 19          L

Worland Warriors***Coach McGaughey
1/8         31 Ten Sleep 11                 W
1/9         9 Riverton 25                      L
1/12       24 Gebo 22                         W
1/15       15 Lovell 21                         L
1/16       Manderson                        W
1/22       16 at Riverton 27              L
1/23       16 at Lander 14                  W
1/27       20 Thermopolis 19           W
1/30       22 Cody 17                          W
2/3         3 at Manderson 5             L
2/6         29 Basin 17                          W
2/10       22 at Thermopolis 19      W
2/12       at Lovell                               L
2/13       26 at Basin 17                     W
2/16       14 at Gebo 37                    L
2/20       at Greybull
2/26       at Cody
3/7         Greybull
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       11 Manderson 14             L
3/11       18 Cody 10                          W
3/12       27 Ten Sleep 7                   W
3/12       9 Thermopolis 13              L
Record: 11-8       Pct: .579

++++

Southwest

SW (Green River) District—In a preseason meeting the SW District was divided into East and West Divisions to cut down on travel.  In the east the principal teams were Hanna, Rawlins, Reliance, Rock Springs, Saratoga, and Superior; the “minor” [the Rawlins paper’s verbiage, not mine] teams in the east were Baggs, Dixon, Encampment, McFadden and Medicine Bow.  The major teams in the west were Cokeville, Evanston, Green River, Kemmerer, Lyman and Mt. View.  Minor teams were Afton, Big Piney, Diamondville, Jackson and Pinedale.  The best four teams from east and west would then meet in the district tourney in Green River.  The Green River district was arguably the toughest district at state in Casper as all four qualifiers brought home honors, winning 1st, 5th, 6th and 7th places.

Baggs
12/12    12 Saratoga 32                     L
12/18    12 at Saratoga 37               L
12/19    2 at Encampment 27        L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

Baggs Ladies
12/18    14 at Saratoga 27               L
12/19    21 at Encampment 0        W
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Big Piney Punchers***Supt. Spreng
12/4       16 Pinedale 3                        W
12/18    12 at Pinedale 5                                    W
(1/9         6 Diamondville/Opal Jr Hi 5 W)
1/23       23 Pinedale 3                        W
2/12       21 at Pinedale 14               W
2/12       at Kemmerer
3/             Kemmerer
Record: 4-0           Pct: 1.000

Big Piney Ladies***Mrs. Spreng
12/4       34 Pinedale 2                        W
12/18    15 at Pinedale 5                                    W
1/23       19 Pinedale 12                     W
2/12       27 at Pinedale 12               W
Record: 4-0          Pct: 1.000

Cokeville Panthers***T. Eldon Boyd
11/26    20 at Montpelier, ID 19  W
(12/3      25 Cokeville Town Team 25 T)
(12/8      34 Cokeville Town Team 37 L)
12/10    23 Jackson 8                          W
1/7          28 at Green River 17         W
1/8          12 at Rock Springs 27      L
1/9          37 at Reliance 17                W
1/13       26 at Kemmerer 32           L
1/23       24 Green River 21              W
1/30       13 Lyman 33                         L
2/4          23 at Evanston 15              W
2/5          24 at Mt. View 16               W
2/6          15 at Lyman 35                    L
2/13       17 Kemmerer 32                 L
2/20       26 Evanston 20                    W
2/27       54 Mt. View 22                    W
SW District at Green River
3/3          11 Hanna 39                          L
3/4          18 Lyman 37                         L
Record: 9-7          Pct: .563

Diamondville/Opal

Dixon

Encampment Tigers***J.P. Amundsen
11/20    5 at Saratoga 40                  L
12/4       11 Saratoga 31                     L
12/12    19 at McFadden 10           W
12/19    27 Baggs 2                               W
12/22    8 at Saratoga 53                  L
1/8          at Medicine Bow                 L
1/15       23 Rock River 13                 W
1/29       14 at Rock River 25           L
1/30       4 at University Prep 8      L
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Encampment Ladies
12/12    7 at McFadden 40              L
12/19    0 Baggs 21                               L
12/22    5 at Saratoga 25                  L
1/8          at Medicine Bow                 L
Record: 0-4           Pct: .000

Evanston Red Devils***Conn Roach
12/12    24 Coalville, UT 23            W
12/30    12 Weber Hi, Ogden, UT 34 L
1/9          16 Kemmerer 28                 L
1/14       25 at Green River 28         L
1/15       42 at Superior 31               W
1/16       39 at Reliance 17                W
1/22       9 at Lyman 44                       L
1/23       38 Mt. View 22                    W
1/26       14 Lyman 54                         L
2/4          15 Cokeville 23                    L
2/13       24 Green River 19              W
2/19       22 at Kemmerer 42           L
2/20       20 at Cokeville 26              L
2/23       30 at Mt. View 31 3ot      L
3/4          26 Reliance 11                     W
3/12       26 at Randolph, UT 34    L
3/19       21 Randolph, UT 27          L
Record: 6-11       Pct: .353

Green River Wolves***B. L. Melcher
1/2          14 Hanna 16                          L
1/7          17 Cokeville 28                    L
1/14       28 Evanston 25                    W
1/19       22 Rock Springs 21            W
1/22       20 at Kemmerer 44           L
1/23       21 at Cokeville 24              L
1/28       23 Mt. View 6                       W
2/4          24 Kemmerer 18                 W
2/6          23 at Superior 27               L
2/11       19 at Lyman 31                    L
2/13       19 at Evanston 24              L
2/16       30 Superior 22                     W
2/19       30 at Mt. View 21               W
2/26       21 Lyman 30                         L
3/9          10 at Rock Springs 22      L
SW District at Green River
3/3          25 Kemmerer 23                 W
3/4          18 Rock Springs 27            L
3/5          12 Lyman 27                         L
State Tourney at Casper #2Green River seed (in Rawlins’ place)
3/24       19 Unversity Prep 16       W
3/24       12 Cheyenne 19                                    L
3/26       25 Douglas 18                      W
3/26       14 at Casper Natrona 19  L  (7th place)
Record: 9-13       Pct: .409
Rat Droppings—Why wasn’t Green River the #4Green River district seed?  Because the state tourney programs had already been sent to the printer’s.  It was far easier to just replace the word Rawlins with the words Green River and avoid re-pairing the first round teams and thereby rearranging what the printer had already completed.  The Rat guesses there are games during the 2/26 and 2/27 weekend but the Green River paper devoted its sports coverage to the district tourney, in progress as the paper went to press.

Hanna Miners***G.M. “Dub” Milan
12/11    23 Rawlins 18 (NonConf) W
12/16    13 at Rawlins (NonConf) 15 L
1/1          14 at Rock Springs 28      L
1/2          16 at Green River 14         W
1/6          25 at Laramie 22 2ot        W
1/7          24 at University Prep 14                     W
1/8          14 at Rock River 12           W
1/16       19 Laramie 23                      L
1/20       at Medicine Bow                 W
1/22       21 Superior 9                        W
1/26       21 at Rawlins 23                 L
1/29       20 at Saratoga 14               W
2/5          40 at Reliance 10                W
2/12       24 Saratoga 14                     W
2/16       Medicine Bow                      W
2/17       25 at Superior 24               W
2/18       24 University Prep 21      W
2/20       12 Rock Springs  15           L
2/26       Rawlins                                     W
SW District at Green River
3/3          39 Cokeville 11                    W
3/4          16 Rawlins 17                       L
3/5          26 Kemmerer 22                 W
3/5          14 Lyman 38                         L
State Tourney at Casper #4Green River seed
3/23       12 Casper Natrona 39      L
3/24       20 Manderson 15               W
3/25       36 Greybull 16                     W
3/25       23 Buffalo 22                        W  (5th Place)
Record: 19-8       Pct: .704

Hanna Ladies
1/20       at Medicine Bow                 L
2/16       Medicine Bow                      L
Record: 0-2       Pct: .000

Jackson-Wilson Broncs***Coach Rock
12/10    8 at Cokeville 23                 L
12/11    35 at Superior 36               L
12/12    13 at Rock Springs 42      L
1/6          Victor, ID
1/22       32 at Ashton, ID 30           W
(1/23      35 at Ricks College 53      L)
2/5          26 Driggs, ID 18                   W
2/6          19 Driggs, ID 14                   W
(2/12      Ricks College                         )
(2/13      Ricks College                         )
Record: 3-3          Pct: .500
Rat Droppings—Aside from their lid-lifting road trip, Jackson’s isolated geography meant mostly Idaho teams including a college quintet for four games.  Coverage in the Jackson paper was poor and basketball as a winter sport at times took a back seat to hockey and skiing coverage.  Jackson joined the SW teams in District #1 play for the ’32-’33 season.

Kemmerer Rangers***Cliff Wilson
12/10    38 Randolph, UT 11          W
12/18    at Randolph, UT
12/22    14 Rock Springs 16            L
1/2          32 at Mt. View 21               W
1/8          18 at Lyman 28                    L
1/9          28 at Evanston 16              W
1/15       32 Cokeville 26                    W
1/22       44 Green River 20              W
1/29       25 Lyman 24                         W
2/4          18 at Green River 24         L
2/5          15 at Rock Springs 29      L
2/12       Big Piney
2/13       32 at Cokeville 17              W
2/19       42 Evanston 22                    W
(2/22      29 Union Pacific Town Team 26 W)
2/26       Mt. View
3/             at Big Piney
SW District at Green River
3/3          23 at Green River 25         L
3/4          37 Superior 23                     W
3/5          22 Hanna 26                          L
Record: 9-6          Pct: .600

Lyman Eagles***A. Harold Hewitt
(12/10   41 Union Pacific-Evnstn 10 W)
(12/17   48 Mormon Men Town T 23 W)*
(12/18   47 LHS 2nds 4                       W)*
(12/19   46 Lyman Alums 16          W)*
12/23    10 Rock Springs 9               W
12/30    51 Mt. View 21 (NonC)    W
1/8          28 Kemmerer 18                 W
1/15       31 at Mt. View 13               W
1/22       44 Evanston 9                       W
1/26       54 at Evanston 14              W
1/29       24 at Kemmerer 25           L
1/30       33 at Cokeville 13              W
2/6          35 Cokeville 15                    W
2/11       31 Green River 19              W
2/20       34 Mt. View 14                    W
2/26       30 at Green River 21         W
2/27       at Rock Springs                    L
3/11       16 Rock Springs 25            L
3/18       22 at Rock Springs 20 ot                    W
SW District at Green River
3/3          28 Rawlins 35                       L
3/4          37 Cokeville 18                    W
3/5          27 at Green River 12         W
3/5          35 Hanna 14                          W (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper #3Green River seed
3/24       43 Greybull 19                     W
3/25       25 Glenrock 15                    W
3/26       16 Rock Springs 17 ot      L
3/26       21 Laramie 25                      L (6th place)
*Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament at Lyman (1st place)
Record: 17-6       Pct: .739
Rat Droppings—The Eagles played five games against the eventual state champion, Rock Springs, posting a respectable 2-3 mark.  The rubber game in the semifinals at state was decided in overtime by a single point.  Given that the state tourney was three weekends away from the district tourney, the two schools scheduled games home and away to keep their players game-ready.

McFadden Oilers
12/12    10 Saratoga 19                     L
12/19    Encampment
1/15       9 Medicine Bow 10           L
1/21       Saratoga
1/23       9 at University Prep 29   L
2/19       at Medicine Bow                 L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

McFadden Ladies
12/12    40 Encampment 7             W
1/15       14 Medicine Bow 24          L
2/19       at Medicine Bow                 L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Medicine Bow Wranglers
(12/18   19 Med. Bow Town Team 11 W)
1/8          Encampment                        W
1/15       10 at McFadden 9              W
1/20       Hanna                                        L
1/22       7 Saratoga 28                        L
1/26       at Saratoga                             L
(1/29      22 Laramie Junior High 27  L)
2/9          Rawlins
2/16       at Hanna                                  L
2/19       McFadden                               W
2/26       24 Rock River 17                 W
(3/1         at Laramie Junior High    L)
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500

Medicine Bow Ladies
1/8          Encampment                        W
1/15       24 at McFadden 14           W
1/20       Hanna                                        W
1/26       25 at Saratoga 17               W
2/16       at Hanna                                  W
2/19       McFadden                               W
2/26       46 Rock River 9                    W
Record: 7-0          Pct: 1.000

Mountain View Farmers (or Ranchers)***Coach Wyant
(12/17   12 McKinnon Men 2         W)*
(12/18   15 Flying Five Town T 19 L)*
12/30    21 at Lyman 51 (NonC)   L
1/2          21 Kemmerer 32                 L
1/15       13 Lyman 31                         L
1/23       22 at Evanston 38              L
1/28       6 at Green River 23            L
1/29       at Reliance                              L
1/30       25 at Superior 44               L
2/5          16 Cokeville 24                    L
2/19       21 Green River 30              L
2/20       14 at Lyman 34                    L
2/23       31 Evanston 30  3ot          W
2/26       at Kemmerer
2/27       22 at Cokeville 54              L
*Bridger Valley Basketball Tourney at Lyman
Record: 1-11       Pct: .083

Pinedale Wranglers
12/4       3 at Big Piney 16                 L
12/18    5 Big Piney 12                       L
(12/30   12 Pinedale Town Team 21 L)
(1/9         18 Diamondville/Opal Jr Hi 22 L)
1/23       3 at Big Piney 23                 L
(1/30      29 Boulder Town Team 12 W)
2/12       14 Big Piney 21                    L
(2/17      16 Boulder Town Team 22 L)
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Rat Droppings—Students met with the principal and decided that the Wrangler would be the mascot in the autumn of this school year.

Pinedale Ladies
12/4       2 at Big Piney 34                 L
12/18    5 Big Piney 15                       L
(12/30   5 Pinedale Town Team 20 L)
(1/15      31 Pinedale Town Team 29 W)
1/23       12 at Big Piney 19              L
(1/30      26 Boulder Town Team 14 W)
2/12       12 Big Piney 27                    L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

Rawlins Outlaws***John Engstrom
12/11    18 at Hanna 23 (NonConf)  L
12/16    15 Hanna (NonConf) 13  W
1/8          32 Saratoga 16                     W
1/14       21 Laramie 26                      L
1/19       23 at Saratoga 25               L
1/21       27 Superior 38                     L
1/26       23 Hanna 21                          W
1/29       12 at Laramie 20                 L
1/30       22 at University Prep 16                  W
2/5          Reliance
2/9          at Medicine Bow
2/11       24 at Superior 35               L
2/12       19 at Rock Springs 24      L
2/13       at Reliance
2/18       13 Rock Springs 29            L
2/20       23 University Prep 18      W
2/26       at Hanna                                  L
District at Green River
3/3          35 Lyman 28                         W
3/4          17 Hanna 16                          W
3/5          10 Rock Springs 21            L (2nd place)
Record: 7-10       Pct: .412
Rat Droppings—Although the Outlaws qualified for the state tourney in Casper, they did not make the trip, most likely due to financial considerations.  Green River took Rawlins’ place at state.

Reliance Pirates
1/5          11 at Superior 24               L
1/9          17 Cokeville 37                    L
1/16       17 Evanston 39                    L
1/22       14 at Rock Springs 45      L
1/29       Mt. View                                  W
2/4          10 at Saratoga 30               L
2/5          10 Hanna 40                          L
2/5          at Rawlins
2/10       20 Rock Springs 37            L
2/13       Rawlins
2/25       17 Superior 24                     L
2/27       10 Saratoga 19                     L
3/4          11 at Evanston 26              L
Record: 1-10       Pct: .091

Rock Springs Miners***C.H. “Okie” Blanchard
12/19    42 Jackson 13                       W
12/22    17 at Kemmerer 14           W
12/23    9 at Lyman 10                       L
12/28    32 at Superior 15               W
1/1          28 Hanna 14                          W
1/8          27 Cokeville 12                    W
1/15       24 Laramie 26                      L
1/19       21 at Green River 22         L
1/22       45 Reliance 14                     W
1/27       18 Superior 8                        W
2/5          29 Kemmerer 15                 W
2/10       37 at Reliance 20                W
2/12       24 Rawlins 19                       W
2/18       29 at Rawlins 13                 W
2/19       17 at Laramie 30                 L
2/20       15 at Hanna  12                   W
2/25       32 Saratoga 14                     W
3/9          22 Green River 10              W
2/27       Lyman                                       W
3/11       25 at Lyman 16                    W
3/18       20 Lyman 22 ot                   L
SW District at Green River
3/3          32 Superior 7                        W
3/4          27 at Green River 18         W
3/5          21 Rawlins 10                       W (1st place)
State Tourney at Casper #1Green River seed
3/23       22 Manderson 14               W
3/24       17 Casper 13 ot                   W
3/24       17 Lyman 16 ot                   W
3/25       18 Cheyenne 11                                    W (State Champs)
Record: 23-5       Pct: .821

Saratoga Panthers***Jeff Metzler
11/20    40 Encampment 5             W
(11/25   23 Saratoga Town Team 11 W)
12/4       31 at Encampment 11     W
12/12    32 at Baggs 12                      W
12/16    at Walden, CO
12/18    37 Baggs 12                            W
12/22    53 Encampment 8             W
1/8          16 at Rawlins 32                 L
(1/15      33 at Laramie Jr. High 19 W)
1/16       19 at University Prep 20                    L
1/19       25 Rawlins 23                       W
1/21       at McFadden
1/22       28 at Medicine Bow 7      W
1/23       22 Superior 18                     W
1/26       Medicine Bow                      W
1/29       14 Hanna 20                          L
2/4          30 Reliance 10                     W
2/12       14 at Hanna 24                    L
2/19       25 University Prep 24      W
2/25       14 at Rock Springs 32      L
2/26       17 at Superior 18               L
2/27       19 at Reliance 10                W
(3/9         Laramie Junior High)
Qualified as east representative for SW District but did not participate due to costs
Record: 12-6       Pct: .667

Saratoga Ladies
11/20    40 Encampment 5             W
12/18    27 Baggs 14                            W
12/22    25 Encampment 5             W
1/22       17 at Medicine Bow 22   L
1/26       15 Medicine Bow 25        L
Record: 3-2          Pct: .600

Star Valley Braves
12/26    at Paris, ID                              W
12/31    Lehi, UT
1/9          25 Thatcher, ID 24 ot       W
1/22       27 Montpelier, ID 23       W
1/29       15 Paris, ID 16                      L
2/5          at Grace, ID                            W
(2/12      Pocatello Athletic Club)
2/13       at Thatcher, ID                     W
2/19       23 at Montpelier, ID 20 ot W
2/20       Grace, ID                                  W
2/26       at American Falls, ID
Sub-District at Montpelier, ID
3/3          Grace, ID                                  L
3/3          Paris, ID                                    L
DNQ SE Division Tourney at Pocatello, ID
(Star Valley Basketball Tourney)
(3/11      Win over Freedom or Fairview T Team)
(3/12      Star Valley Athletic Club L 2nd place)
Record: 7-3          Pct: .700
Rat Droppings—Out of geographic necessity, Star Valley played in an Idaho league and was even allowed to play in their district tourney.  The kicker to that was that they were not allowed to progress any further towards a division (or ID state) championship.  The Monticello Examiner decried that Star Valley, “denied participation in athletics in its own state, must remain an outcast because it happens to be isolated from other schools in Wyoming…better to annex Star Valley to Idaho.”  The following year, Star Valley played more of a Wyoming schedule as part of the SW District #1.

Superior Dragons***Coach Telk
12/18    36 Jackson 35                       W
12/28    15 Rock Springs 32            L
1/5          24 Reliance 11                     W
1/15       31 Evanston 42                    L
1/21       27 at Rawlins 38                 L
1/22       9 at Hanna 21                       L
1/23       18 at Saratoga 22               L
1/27       8 at Rock Springs 18         L
1/30       44 Mt. View 25                    W
2/6          27 Green River 23              W
2/11       24 Rawlins 35                       L
2/16       22 at Green River 30         L
2/17       24 Hanna 25                          L
2/25       24 at Reliance 17                W
2/26       18 Saratoga 17                     W
SW District at Green River
3/3          7 Rock Springs 32               L
3/4          23 Kemmerer 37                 L
Record: 6-11       Pct: .353

+++

1932

NE Boys Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn      No High School opp                                      McCone
Buffalo                    Record: 17-4       Pct: .810                W.E. Carmichael
Clearmont            Record:   9-4        Pct: .692                Elmer F. Stolte
Gillette                   Record: 19-7       Pct: .731                R. W. “Wedge” Thompson
Hulett                      Record: 4-10       Pct: .286
Kaycee                     Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Midwest                 Record: 8-13       Pct: .381                Hank Hartwell
Moorcroft             Record: 4-12       Pct: .250                P.B. Gresham
Newcastle             Record: 5-10       Pct: .333                Maurice Mann
Ranchester           Record: 2-7          Pct: .222
Sheridan                Record: 5-13       Pct: .278                Oc Erickson
Sundance              Record: 14-9       Pct: .609                K. W. Noddings
Upton                      Record: 6-11       Pct: .353                L. W. Nelson

NE Girls                   Percentage          Coach
Clearmont            Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000             Highbough
Hulett                      Record: 1-2          Pct: .333
Kaycee                     Record: 0-1          Pct: .000
Newcastle             Record: 6-0          Pct: 1.000             Constance Johnson
Upton                      Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

SE Boys
Albin                        Record: 1-11       Pct: .083                F. A. Veverka
Burns                       Record: 6-7          Pct: .462                George Bain
Carpenter              Record: 5-6          Pct: .455
Cheyenne              Record: 20-8       Pct: .714                John H. Powell
Egbert                      Record: 6-2          Pct: .750
Hawk Springs      Record: 4-5           Pct: .444
Hillsdale                 Record: 4-5           Pct: .444                L. F. O’Reilly
Iowa Center         Record: 6-5          Pct: .545
LaGrange               Record: 6-6          Pct: .500
Laramie                 Record: 22-3       Pct: .880                F.B. Foreman
Pine Bluffs             Record: 10-4       Pct: .714                M. L. Larson
Rock River             Record: 1-5          Pct: .167
University Prep  Record: 11-10    Pct: .524                Bill Lee
Veteran                   Record: 11-1       Pct: .917                Paul Brown
Wheatland           Record: 11-15    Pct: .423                Rogers
Yoder                       Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

SE Girls
Albin                        Record: 2-5          Pct: .286
Burns                       Record: 4-6-1      Pct: .408                Marjerie Hoffman
Carpenter              Record: 5-3-2      Pct: .600
Egbert                      Record: 6-2-1      Pct: .723
Hawk Springs      Record: 5-0-1      Pct: .916
Hillsdale                 Record: 0-7          Pct: .000
Iowa Center         Record: 5-3-1      Pct: .612
LaGrange               Record: 2-6          Pct: .250
Pine Bluffs             Record: 7-1-2      Pct: .800                McConnell
Rock River             Record: 0-1          Pct: .000
Veteran                   Record: 0-12       Pct: .000
Wheatland           Record: 6-3          Pct: .667                Rogers
Yoder                       Record: 4-5          Pct: .444

East Central Boys
Casper Natrona  Record: 18-6       Pct: .750                Alva E. Straw
Chugwater            Record: 2-11       Pct: .154                Menke
Douglas                                    Record: 16-9       Pct: .640                Phil Morrison
Ft. Laramie           Record: 8-11       Pct: .421
Glendo                    Record: 3-6          Pct: .333
Glenrock                Record: 8-12       Pct: .400                Gene Babcock
Guernsey               Record: 9-6          Pct: .600                R. E. Frink
Lingle                       Record: 2-13       Pct: .133
Lusk                          Record: 7-9          Pct: .438                Brick Owens
Manville                 Record: 0-12       Pct: .000
Sunrise                    Record: 10-3       Pct: .769
Torrington            Record: 10-5       Pct: .667                Stewart

East Central Girls
Chugwater            Record: 3-6          Pct: .333
Ft. Laramie           Record: 9-9-1      Pct: .526
Guernsey               Record: 8-3-1      Pct: .769                Catherine Eckdahl
Lingle                       Record: 12-2       Pct: .857                C. L. Bahmer & Anderson
Lusk                          Record: 3-5          Pct: .375                Gail Gariepy
Manville                 Record: 1-9          Pct: .111
Torrington            Record: 8-3          Pct: .727                Craig

NW Boys
Basin                        Record: 2-15       Pct: .118                Bill Wright
Burlington            Record: 0-1          Pct: .000
Byron                       Record: 12-5       Pct: .706                Paulson
Cody                         Record: 7-10       Pct: .412                Kurtz
Deaver                     Record: 2-13       Pct: .133                J. E. Devereaux
Gebo                        Record: 7-12       Pct: .368
Greybull                 Record: 19-5       Pct: .792                T. Ray Miller
Hudson                   Record: 7-3          Pct: .700
Lander                     Record: 4-12       Pct: .250                A. W. Quinlan
Lovell                       Record: 16-7       Pct: .696                J. A. Caudill
Manderson           Record: 17-9       Pct: .654                E. J. Scott
Meeteetse             Record: 4-7          Pct: .364
Riverton                 Record: 7-7          Pct: .500                C. I. Weller
St. Michael’s        Record: 7-2          Pct: .778
St. Stephen’s       Record: 4-6          Pct: .400                John Goodman
Shoshoni               Record: 1-1          Pct: .500
State Trng Sch     Record: 0-2          Pct: .000
Ten Sleep               Record: 3-9          Pct: .250
Thermopolis        Record: 9-12       Pct: .429                Bush
Worland                Record: 11-8       Pct: .579                McGaughey

NW Girls
Byron                       Record: 0-2          Pct: .000
Deaver                     Record: 2-0          Pct: 1.000

SW Boys
Baggs                        Record: 0-3          Pct: .000
Big Piney                Record: 4-0           Pct: 1.000             Spreng
Cokeville                Record: 9-7          Pct: .563                T. Eldon Boyd
Encampment      Record: 3-6          Pct: .333                J. P. Amundsen
Evanston                Record: 6-11       Pct: .353                Conn Roach
Green River          Record: 9-13       Pct: .409                B. L. Melcher
Hanna                      Record: 19-8       Pct: .704                G. M. “Dub” Milan
Jackson                   Record: 3-3          Pct: .500                Rock
Kemmerer             Record: 9-6          Pct: .600                Cliff Wilson
Lyman                     Record: 17-6       Pct: .739                A. Harold Hewitt
McFadden             Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Medicine Bow    Record: 4-4          Pct: .500
Mountain View  Record: 1-11       Pct: .083                Wyant
Pinedale                 Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Rawlins                   Record: 7-10       Pct: .412                John Engstrom
Reliance                 Record: 1-10       Pct: .091
Rock Springs        Record: 23-5       Pct: .821                C. H. “Okie” Blanchard
Saratoga                 Record: 12-6       Pct: .667                Jeff Metzler
Star Valley             Record: 7-3          Pct: .700
Superior                 Record: 6-11       Pct: .353                Telk

SW Girls
Baggs                        Record: 1-1          Pct: .500
Big Piney                Record: 4-0          Pct: 1.000             Spreng
Encampment      Record: 0-4           Pct: .000
McFadden             Record: 1-2          Pct: .333
Medicine Bow    Record: 7-0          Pct: 1.000
Pinedale                 Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Saratoga                 Record: 3-2          Pct: .600