Wyoming Class 3A/Class A Girls State Basketball Tournament Scores
2017
Class 3A state tournament at Casper
First: Star Valley (20-6) 44, Worland (20-5) 43
Third: Douglas (22-3) 66, Mountain View (18-7) 56
Fifth: Lyman (20-7) 57, Buffalo (16-11) 56
Qualifiers: Wheatland (13-13), Cody (12-15).
First round: Douglas 50, Lyman 45; Star Valley 59, Wheatland 33; Mountain View 53, Buffalo 43; Worland 44, Cody 22.
Semifinals: Star Valley 50, Douglas 38; Worland 57, Mountain View 43.
Consolation semis: Lyman 60, Wheatland 40; Buffalo 47, Cody 39.
Non-Qualifiers: Torrington (10-12), Rawlins (8-15), Newcastle (6-16), Thermopolis (6-17), Pinedale (10-16), Powell (12-11), Lander (7-16), Riverton (0-25).

2016
Class 3A state tournament at Casper
First: Worland (25-1) 44, Star Valley (18-5) 35
Third: Rawlins (15-12) 53, Newcastle (20-6) 50
Fifth: Lovell (17-9) 55, Torrington (14-13) 48
Qualifiers: Mountain View (17-8), Powell (16-9).
First round: Rawlins 36, Mountain View 33; Worland 58, Lovell 37; Newcastle 44, Powell 30; Star Valley 55, Torrington 40.
Semifinals: Worland 57, Rawlins 49; Star Valley 62, Newcastle 41.
Consolation semis: Lovell 55, Mountain View 47; Torrington 44, Powell 40, OT.
Non-Qualifiers: Douglas (14-9), Buffalo (12-12), Wheatland (5-18), Glenrock (2-21), Lander (12-13), Cody (3-19), Pinedale (12-11), Jackson (1-21).

2015
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Powell (22-4) 58, Lovell (21-5) 52
Third: Mountain View (18-9) 34, Star Valley (19-7) 18
Fifth: Worland (19-8) 51, Wheatland (15-12) 42
Qualifiers: Torrington (13-12), Rawlins (22-3).
First round: Star Valley 63, Torrington 34; Lovell 58, Wheatland 44; Powell 51, Worland 37; Mountain View 52, Rawlins 42.
Semifinals: Lovell 47, Star Valley 39; Powell 31, Mountain View 14.
Consolation semis: Wheatland 40, Torrington 28; Worland 58, Rawlins 47.
Non-Qualifiers: Buffalo (11-12), Douglas (17-6), Glenrock (2-20), Newcastle (8-14), Cody (2-21), Lander (9-16), Pinedale (6-16), Jackson (1-21).

2014
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (25-3) 37, Worland (17-11) 26
Third: Powell (19-9) 46, Newcastle (14-15) 33
Fifth: Star Valley (15-13) 44, Torrington (22-7) 36
Qualifiers: Lander (12-16), Mountain View (17-10).
First round: Powell 48, Torrington 42; Douglas 44, Lander 40; Worland 46, Star Valley 45; Newcastle 33, Mountain View 31.
Semifinals: Douglas 37, Powell 26; Worland 44, Newcastle 42.
Consolation semis: Torrington 68, Lander 62, OT; Star Valley 47, Mountain View 37.
Non-Qualifiers: Wheatland (10-14), Glenrock (4-19), Buffalo (10-15), Rawlins (16-9), Jackson (2-22), Pinedale (5-19), Cody (10-15), Lyman (15-10).

2013
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (23-4) 56, Douglas (28-1) 46
Third: Rawlins (23-5) 62, Newcastle (16-13) 44
Fifth: Buffalo (18-12) 69, Lander (17-12) 65
Qualifiers: Powell (19-8), Lyman (17-10).
First round: Star Valley 64, Buffalo 32; Rawlins 55, Powell 45; Newcastle 38, Lyman 35; Douglas 56, Lander 28.
Semifinals: Star Valley 54, Rawlins 30; Douglas 55, Newcastle 23.
Consolation semis: Buffalo 38, Powell 26; Lander 69, Lyman 56.
Non-Qualifiers: Torrington (12-12), Glenrock (4-20), Worland (3-23), Wheatland (9-15), Mountain View (2-22), Pinedale (3-21), Cody (11-14), Jackson (8-17).

2012
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Wheatland (23-4) 49, Rawlins (19-8) 44
Third: Torrington (23-6) 51, Star Valley (24-4) 47
Fifth: Douglas (23-5) 70, Mountain View (13-16) 39
Qualifiers: Cody (20-7), Powell (13-14).
First round: Wheatland 41, Mountain View 28; Torrington 43, Cody 33; Rawlins 51, Powell 29; Star Valley 46, Douglas 43.
Semifinals: Wheatland 60, Torrington 53; Rawlins 44, Star Valley 40.
Consolation semis: Mountain View 38, Cody 32; Douglas 44, Powell 39.
Non-Qualifiers: Buffalo (8-16), Worland (8-16), Newcastle (6-18), Glenrock (5-20), Lander (15-10), Pinedale (8-17), Jackson (7-19), Lyman (3-20).

2011
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Wheatland (24-6) 47, Buffalo (19-9) 41
Third: Douglas (27-4) 48, Mountain View (25-4) 35
Fifth: Torrington (19-12) 62, Cody (22-8) 40
Qualifiers: Powell (12-15), Worland (14-15).
First round: Mountain View 62, Torrington 36; Buffalo 52, Powell 26; Douglas 38, Cody 31; Wheatland 56, Worland 41.
Semifinals: Buffalo 44, Mountain View 38; Wheatland 45, Douglas 41.
Consolation semis: Torrington 54, Powell 38; Cody 52, Worland 39.
Non-Qualifiers: Thermopolis (10-16), Glenrock (11-15), Rawlins (10-15), Newcastle (4-23), Cheyenne South (2-21), Lander (12-14), Lyman (9-15), Jackson (8-17), Pinedale (4-19).

2010
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Jackson (20-8) 49, Powell (22-5) 42, 2OT
Third: Buffalo (22-5) 47, Mountain View (21-9) 32
Fifth: Torrington (15-14) 59, Cody (19-10) 53
Qualifiers: Wheatland (18-10), Douglas (16-11).
First round: Buffalo 44, Cody 34; Powell 41, Wheatland 26; Mountain View 48, Douglas 42; Jackson 46, Torrington 40.
Semifinals: Powell 49, Buffalo 40; Jackson 36, Mountain View 30.
Consolation semis: Cody 37, Wheatland 35; Torrington 54, Douglas 48, OT.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (14-12), Newcastle (4-20), Rawlins (2-20), Thermopolis (9-16), Lander (13-12), Lyman (6-18), Worland (7-16), Pinedale (4-19).

2009
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Jackson (25-3) 43, Powell (23-3) 29
Third: Buffalo (19-8) 57, Torrington (15-12) 52
Fifth: Cody (17-11) 51, Glenrock (20-7) 39
Qualifiers: Lander (13-17), Lovell (15-12).
First round: Powell 52, Lander 37; Buffalo 52, Cody 46; Jackson 47, Glenrock 21; Torrington 61, Lovell 49.
Semifinals: Powell 47, Buffalo 44; Jackson 46, Torrington 18.
Consolation semis: Cody 60, Lander 58; Glenrock 56, Lovell 38.
Non-Qualifiers: Douglas (10-15), Newcastle (5-19), Rawlins (0-24), Wheatland (8-17), Worland (9-14), Kemmerer (11-14), Lyman (12-12), Pinedale (3-21).

2008
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Jackson (27-1) 46, Torrington (24-4) 37
Third: Worland (19-9) 61, Powell (19-9) 49
Fifth: Newcastle (20-8) 52, Lovell (21-6) 51
Qualifiers: Douglas (19-8), Glenrock (17-10).
First round: Worland 55, Douglas 49; Torrington 73, Lovell 66; Powell 60, Newcastle 49; Jackson 55, Glenrock 26.
Semifinals: Torrington 69, Worland 52; Jackson 49, Powell 33.
Consolation semis: Lovell 63, Douglas 50; Newcastle 54, Glenrock 46.
Non-Qualifiers: Buffalo (8-16), Lander (11-16), Rawlins (0-23), Wheatland (8-17), Cody (9-16), Kemmerer (4-19), Lyman (5-18), Pinedale (5-19).

2007
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Jackson (22-6) 34, Buffalo (16-12) 27
Third: Worland (11-18) 47, Mountain View (25-5) 43
Fifth: Douglas (17-12) 41, Wheatland (25-3) 34
Qualifiers: Torrington (14-12); Lander (16-13).
First round: Buffalo 65, Lander 54; Worland 44, Wheatland 38; Mountain View 47, Torrington 36; Jackson 54, Douglas 45.
Semifinals: Buffalo 42, Worland 36; Jackson 36, Mountain View 29.
Consolation semis: Douglas 45, Torrington 40; Wheatland 59, Lander 56.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (16-7); Newcastle (10-14); Rawlins (2-21); Thermopolis (9-15); Powell (12-13); Kemmerer (9-15); Pinedale (3-22); Star Valley (15-10).

2006
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Lander (25-5) 57, Douglas (24-4) 26
Third: Glenrock (17-9) 42, Star Valley (22-6) 39
Fifth: Mountain View (19-11) 39, Jackson (15-13) 24
Qualifiers: Thermopolis (7-19); Buffalo (11-13).
First round: Glenrock 50, Jackson 37; Lander 69, Thermopolis 46; Star Valley 42, Buffalo 36; Douglas 44, Mountain View 32.
Semifinals: Lander 68, Glenrock 38; Douglas 39, Star Valley 29.
Consolation semis: Jackson 48, Thermopolis 30; Mountain View 39, Buffalo 32.
Non-Qualifiers: Newcastle (8-14); Rawlins (7-15); Torrington (5-19); Wheatland (16-7); Powell (11-13); Worland (7-17); Kemmerer (5-19); Pinedale (3-22).

2005
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (26-0) 59, Star Valley (24-2) 41
Third: Lander (23-5) 67, Wheatland (15-11) 55
Fifth: Newcastle (18-7) 46, Jackson (17-7) 39
Qualifiers: Glenrock (9-16); Mountain View (12-14).
First round: Wheatland 37, Jackson 32; Douglas 64, Mountain View 30; Star Valley 49, Newcastle 41; Lander 71, Glenrock 46.
Semifinals: Douglas 68, Wheatland 22; Star Valley 61, Lander 53.
Consolation semis: Jackson 46, Mountain View 38; Newcastle 55, Glenrock 37.
Non-Qualifiers: Buffalo (8-13); Rawlins (4-17); Thermopolis (12-11); Torrington (2-19); Powell (11-11); Worland (3-19); Kemmerer (7-14); Lyman (3-18).

2004
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (23-2) 42, Thermopolis (21-3) 39
Third: Star Valley (22-3) 57, Lander (20-6) 55
Fifth: Newcastle (16-9) 45, Jackson (18-9) 34
Qualifiers: Torrington (7-17), Worland (3-22).
First round: Douglas 82, Jackson 42; Star Valley 46, Torrington 31; Lander 69, Newcastle 38; Thermopolis 70, Worland 30.
Semifinals: Douglas 45, Star Valley 26; Thermopolis 58, Lander 53.
Consolation semis: Jackson 58, Torrington 52; Newcastle 59, Worland 33.
Non-Qualifiers: Powell (7-14), Mountain View (11-12), Kemmerer (1-22), Lyman (2-19); Wheatland (12-10); Rawlins (8-13); Buffalo (10-11); Glenrock (1-19).

2003
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Thermopolis (24-1) 48, Star Valley (19-7) 42
Third: Lander (22-3) 60, Rawlins (17-9) 48
Fifth: Douglas (18-8) 63, Jackson (17-9) 52
Qualifiers: Powell (9-15), Wheatland (10-14).
First round: Lander 54, Douglas 42; Thermopolis 58, Powell 43; Star Valley 43, Wheatland 27; Rawlins 43, Jackson 33.
Semifinals: Thermopolis 68, Lander 49; Star Valley 58, Rawlins 29.
Consolation semis: Douglas 52, Powell 47; Jackson 57, Wheatland 44.
Non-Qualifiers: Newcastle (15-8), Mountain View (13-9), Buffalo (9-13), Lyman (6-16), Glenrock (3-18), Torrington (1-20), Worland (1-20), Kemmerer (1-20).

2002
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Thermopolis (23-2) 46, Star Valley (22-4) 43
Third: Lander 76, Powell 65
Fifth: Douglas 50, Buffalo 47
Qualifiers: Worland, Torrington
First round: Powell 52, Douglas 38; Thermopolis 62, Worland 36; Lander 63, Buffalo 54; Star Valley 50, Torrington 36.
Semifinals: Thermopolis 58, Powell 46; Star Valley 65, Lander 55.
Consolation semis: Douglas 45, Worland 28; Buffalo 47, Torrington 36.

2001
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Wheatland (22-4) 43, Thermopolis (19-6) 37
Third: Star Valley 48, Buffalo 47
Fifth: Powell 54, Torrington 51
Qualifiers: Worland, Lyman
First round: Star Valley 56, Torrington 29; Thermopolis 59, Lyman 48; Wheatland 54, Worland 44; Buffalo 41, Powell 40.
Semifinals: Thermopolis 66, Star Valley 55; Wheatland 49, Buffalo 37.
Consolation semis: Torrington 47, Lyman 33; Powell 58, Worland 57.

2000
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (22-3) 60, Powell (18-6) 59
Third: Douglas 46, Newcastle 38
Fifth: Lyman 66, Lander 62
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Buffalo
First round: Douglas 75, Lander 73; Powell 54, Wheatland 43; Newcastle 55, Lyman 39; Star Valley 60, Buffalo 44.
Semifinals: Powell 65, Douglas 49; Star Valley 56, Newcastle 46.
Consolation semis: Lander 48, Wheatland 35; Lyman 55, Buffalo 44.

1999
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Wheatland (22-4) 56, Buffalo (14-10) 36
Third: Thermopolis 50, Powell 48
Fifth: Newcastle 64, Lander 53
Qualifiers: Lyman, Worland
First round: Powell 65, Newcastle 60; Buffalo 50, Lyman 38; Thermopolis 56, Lander 38; Wheatland 54, Worland 45.
Semifinals: Buffalo 62, Powell 48; Wheatland 40, Thermopolis 35.
Consolation semis: Newcastle 66, Lyman 55; Lander 71, Worland 39.

1998
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Mountain View (25-0) 48, Douglas (21-4) 46
Third: Lander 48, Buffalo 38
Fifth: Worland 55, Thermopolis 54
Qualifiers: Star Valley, Torrington
First round: Douglas 64, Worland 40; Buffalo 50, Star Valley 36; Lander 55, Thermopolis 53; Mountain View 52, Torrington 26.
Semifinals: Douglas 59, Buffalo 37; Mountain View 40, Lander 33.
Consolation semis: Worland 62, Star Valley 54; Thermopolis 45, Torrington 27.

1997
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (23-2) 68, Mountain View (23-1) 51
Third: Powell 41, Thermopolis 35
Fifth: Jackson 42, Torrington 40
Qualifiers: Newcastle, Star Valley
First round: Mountain View 54, Newcastle 43; Powell 57, Torrington 51; Thermopolis 56, Star Valley 44; Douglas 74, Jackson 46.
Semifinals: Mountain View 66, Powell 38; Douglas 57, Thermopolis 35.
Consolation semis: Torrington 68, Newcastle 57; Jackson 55, Star Valley 49.

1996
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Lander (16-10) 49, Buffalo (12-12) 47
Third: Mountain View 69, Star Valley 27
Fifth: Wheatland 56, Newcastle 52
Qualifiers: Thermopolis, Jackson
First round: Lander 39, Thermopolis 36; Star Valley 57, Wheatland 48; Buffalo 50, Jackson 41; Mountain View 50, Newcastle 47.
Semifinals: Buffalo 59, Star Valley 57; Lander 53, Mountain View 52.
Consolation semis: Newcastle 52, Thermopolis 41; Wheatland 44, Jackson 27.

1995
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Lyman (23-0) 48, Rawlins (19-4) 37
Third: Mountain View 46, Buffalo 34
Fifth: Lander 35, Worland 32
Qualifiers: Douglas, Thermopolis
First round: Buffalo 63, Worland 45; Rawlins 33, Thermopolis 29; Lyman 65, Douglas 52; Mountain View 53, Lander 49.
Semifinals: Lyman 40, Buffalo 23; Rawlins 30, Mountain View 29.
Consolation semis: Worland 57, Douglas 46; Lander 51, Thermopolis 34.

1994
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (22-1) 55, Buffalo 47
Third: Wheatland 68, Star Valley 44
Fifth: Thermopolis 48, Lyman 41, OT
Qualifiers: Lander, Powell
First round: Wheatland 44, Lander 42; Buffalo 46, Lyman 37; Star Valley 43, Thermopolis 40; Douglas 60, Powell 29.
Semifinals: Buffalo 44, Wheatland 39; Douglas 57, Star Valley 48.
Consolation semis: Lyman 45, Lander 36; Thermopolis 47, Powell 34.

1993
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley 51, Buffalo 44, OT
Third: Powell 52, Rawlins 47
Fifth: Jackson 62, Douglas 57
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Kemmerer
First round: Buffalo 83, Jackson 41; Star Valley 56, Douglas 53; Powell 45, Wheatland 42; Rawlins 46, Kemmerer 38.
Semifinals: Buffalo 63, Powell 41; Star Valley 41, Rawlins 36.
Consolation semis: Jackson 59, Wheatland 43; Douglas 60, Kemmerer 49.

1992
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley (21-3) 61, Powell (15-9) 49
Third: Douglas 49, Buffalo 36
Fifth: Thermopolis 36, Rawlins 29
Qualifiers: Worland, Lander
First round: Star Valley 30, Thermopolis 26; Buffalo 67, Worland 56; Douglas 71, Lander 47; Powell 49, Rawlins 42.
Semifinals: Star Valley 49, Douglas 39; Powell 75, Buffalo 45.
Consolation semis: Thermopolis 54, Lander 46; Rawlins 62, Worland 52.

1991
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Jackson 58, Wheatland 40
Third: Douglas 48, Thermopolis 39
Fifth: Star Valley 51, Lyman 43
Qualifiers: Torrington, Worland
First round: Thermopolis 47, Lyman 42; Jackson 63, Torrington 49; Wheatland 45, Star Valley 44; Douglas 58, Worland 47.
Semifinals: Jackson 44, Thermopolis 34; Wheatland 49, Douglas 43.
Consolation semis: Lyman 47, Torrington 42; Star Valley 63, Worland 49.

1990
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Torrington 59, Douglas (21-2) 47
Third: Star Valley 51, Powell 39
Fifth: Thermopolis 60, Worland 46
Qualifiers: Newcastle, Wheatland
First round: Star Valley 48, Newcastle 30; Torrington 30, Worland 26; Powell 56, Wheatland 31; Douglas 47, Thermopolis 36.
Semifinals: Torrington 31, Star Valley 28; Douglas 53, Powell 48.
Consolation semis: Worland 63, Newcastle 52; Thermopolis 38, Wheatland 36.

1989
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley (21-2) 50, Powell (15-6) 43
Third: Douglas 79, Buffalo 28
Fifth: Torrington 50, Newcastle 32
Qualifiers: Jackson, Kemmerer
First round: Powell 39, Torrington 37, OT; Buffalo 45, Kemmerer 32; Douglas 57, Jackson 36; Star Valley 52, Newcastle 32.
Semifinals: Powell 54, Douglas 49; Star Valley 65, Buffalo 35.
Consolation semis: Torrington 44, Jackson 42; Newcastle 44, Kemmerer 42.

1988
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley 46, Powell 45
Third: Douglas 44, Torrington 39
Fifth: Worland 50, Wheatland 41
Qualifiers: Jackson, Buffalo.
First round: Powell 79, Wheatland 44; Torrington 45, Jackson 44; Star Valley 53, Buffalo 31; Douglas 40, Worland 27.
Semifinals: Powell 45, Torrington 25; Star Valley 46, Douglas 29.
Consolation semis: Wheatland 52, Jackson 49; Worland 46, Buffalo 44, OT.

1987
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (20-4) 53, Douglas (19-4) 45
Third: Evanston 62, Powell 40
Fifth: Buffalo 57, Torrington 37
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Thermopolis.
First round: Powell 62, Wheatland 50; Star Valley 47, Torrington 42; Evanston 52, Buffalo 51; Douglas 44, Thermopolis 26.
Semifinals: Star Valley 45, Powell 44; Douglas 53, Evanston 44.
Consolation semis: Torrington 53, Wheatland 52, OT; Buffalo 51, Thermopolis 29.

1986
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley 47, Torrington (20-3) 36
Third: Powell 54, Jackson 51
Fifth: Buffalo 44, Evanston 40
Qualifiers: Douglas, Wheatland
First round: Torrington 31, Evanston 30; Jackson 41, Douglas 36; Star Valley 48, Wheatland 46; Powell 62, Buffalo 34.
Semifinals: Torrington 62, Jackson 50; Star Valley 52, Powell 48.
Consolation semis: Evanston 44, Douglas 42; Buffalo 46, Wheatland 35.

1985
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Douglas 47, Buffalo 43
Third: Powell 43, Torrington 39
Fifth: Jackson 49, Evanston 43
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Star Valley
First round: Powell 79, Wheatland 46; Buffalo 48, Jackson 39; Torrington 42, Star Valley 29; Douglas 68, Evanston 45.
Semifinals: Buffalo 52, Powell 48; Douglas 45, Torrington 35.
Consolation semis: Jackson 53, Wheatland 40; Evanston 42, Star Valley 24.

1984
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (22-1) 61, Wheatland (18-4) 51
Third: Buffalo 46, Evanston 35
Fifth: Powell 43, Worland 29
Qualifiers: Thermopolis, Torrington
First round: Douglas 63, Worland 31; Buffalo 56, Thermopolis 37; Wheatland 61, Powell 34; Evanston 45, Torrington 43.
Semifinals: Douglas 37, Buffalo 31; Wheatland 45, Evanston 43.
Consolation semis: Worland 52, Thermopolis 46; Powell 49, Torrington 31.
Note: Douglas’ only loss was to 23-0 Riverton.

1983
Class A state tournament at Casper

First: Wheatland 56, Douglas (16-3) 51
Third: Evanston 45, Kemmerer 43
Fifth: Buffalo 45, Torrington 33
Qualifiers: Jackson, Thermopolis
First round: Evanston 42, Buffalo 35; Kemmerer 58, Torrington 44; Wheatland 61, Thermopolis 40; Douglas 56, Jackson 37.
Semifinals: Wheatland 47, Evanston 44; Douglas 51, Kemmerer 33.
Consolation semis: Buffalo 51, Thermopolis 44; Torrington 51, Jackson 42.

1982
Class A state tournament at Rock Springs

First: Douglas 45, Evanston 38, OT
Third: Star Valley 72, Wheatland 62
Fifth: Thermopolis 42, Jackson 29
Qualifiers: Buffalo, Torrington.
First round: Douglas 44, Jackson 29; Star Valley 42, Buffalo 29; Wheatland 63, Thermopolis 49; Evanston 44, Torrington 39.
Semifinals: Douglas 40, Star Valley 27; Evanston 57, Wheatland 54, OT.
Consolation semis: Jackson 30, Buffalo 29; Thermopolis 45, Torrington 39.

1981
Class A state tournament at Buffalo

First: Star Valley 51, Newcastle (20-1) 50
Third: Evanston 43, Douglas 37
Fifth: Thermopolis 52, Buffalo 41
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Jackson.
First round: Star Valley 44, Buffalo 30; Evanston 49, Wheatland 37; Douglas 37, Thermopolis 34; Newcastle 48, Jackson 40.
Semifinals: Star Valley 46, Evanston 29; Newcastle 37, Douglas 36, OT.
Consolation semis: Buffalo 56, Wheatland 44; Thermopolis 43, Jackson 40.

1980
Class A state tournament at Rock Springs

First: Lovell 46, Star Valley (16-3) 31
Third: Jackson 46, Thermopolis 40
Fifth: Newcastle 42, Douglas 41
Qualifiers: Lusk, Buffalo.
First round: Thermopolis 46, Newcastle 43; Lovell 44, Lusk 39; Jackson 37, Douglas 35; Star Valley 47, Buffalo 43.
Semifinals: Lovell 54, Thermopolis 47; Star Valley 52, Jackson 49.
Consolation semis: Newcastle 56, Lusk 46; Douglas 45, Buffalo 33.

1979
Class A state tournament at Torrington

First: Newcastle 44, Lovell 38
Third: Lusk 51, Wheatland 44
Fifth: Jackson 49, Star Valley 47
Qualifiers: Torrington, Greybull
First round: Lovell 49, Torrington 39; Lusk 39, Jackson 38; Newcastle 52, Star Valley 34; Wheatland 64, Greybull 50.
Semifinals: Newcastle 48, Wheatland 45; Lovell 40, Lusk 29.
Consolation semis: Jackson 45, Torrington 29; Star Valley 55, Greybull 43.

1978
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Thermopolis 52, Newcastle (17-4) 49
Third: Wheatland 53, Lovell 48
Fifth: Torrington 42, Buffalo 29
Qualifiers: Jackson, Greybull
First round: Lovell 51, Torrington 48; Newcastle 52, Jackson 39; Thermopolis 46, Buffalo 44; Wheatland 65, Greybull 60.
Semifinals: Newcastle 55, Lovell 52; Thermopolis 39, Wheatland 37.
Consolation semis: Torrington 57, Jackson 41; Buffalo 39, Greybull 37.

1977
Class A state tournament at Torrington and Lingle

First: Wheatland 63, Torrington 56, 2OT
Third: Green River 46, Greybull 38
Fifth: Thermopolis 53, Buffalo 50
Qualifiers: Douglas, Jackson.
First round: Greybull 52, Douglas 45; Wheatland 58, Thermopolis 38; Green River 58, Buffalo 56; Torrington 41, Jackson 29.
Semifinals: Wheatland 67, Greybull 45; Torrington 37, Green River 33.
Consolation semis: Thermopolis 51, Douglas 46; Buffalo 45, Jackson 31.

1976
Class A state tournament at Powell

First: Buffalo 44, Torrington 42
Third: Wheatland 51, Lovell 44
Fifth: Green River 33, Greybull 31
Qualifiers: Douglas, Kemmerer.
First round: Torrington 54, Greybull 39; Lovell 54, Douglas 41; Buffalo 45, Green River 21; Wheatland 33, Kemmerer 20.
Semifinals: Torrington 60, Lovell 33; Buffalo 47, Wheatland 30.
Consolation semis: Greybull 33, Douglas 30; Green River 31, Kemmerer 29.