Wyoming Class A Boys State Basketball Tournament Scores
1951
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Central 48, Lovell 37
Third: Natrona 57, Rock Springs 42
Qualifiers: Cody, Rawlins, Lusk, Laramie.
Opening round: Lovell 33, Natrona 31, OT; Cody 41, Lusk 39; Rawlins 34, Laramie 26; Central 48, Rock Springs 40.
Semifinals: Lovell 44, Cody 35; Central 56, Rawlins 52.
First round consolation: Natrona 55, Lusk 40; Rock Springs 55, Laramie 40.
Consolation semis: Natrona 50, Rawlins 37; Rock Springs 34, Cody 29.

1950
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Rock Springs 36, Lovell 23
Third: Central 43, Lander 28
Fourth: Rawlins 47, Midwest 35
Conso: Natrona 41, Green River 38
Qualifiers: Sheridan, Newcastle, Cody, Star Valley, St. Mary’s, Lusk, Thermopolis, Wheatland.
Opening round: Midwest 41, St. Mary’s 30; Lander 57, Green River 41; Lovell 40, Star Valley 33; Newcastle 38, Lusk 32; Rawlins 42, Thermopolis 36; Central 38, Natrona 34; Sheridan 35, Wheatland 26; Rock Springs 35, Cody 20.
Quarterfinals: Lander 46, Midwest 38; Lovell 49, Newcastle 26; Central 35, Rawlins 33, OT; Rock Springs 50, Sheridan 32.
Semifinals: Lovell 47, Lander 31; Rock Springs 36, Central 34.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Midwest 40, Newcastle 23; Rawlins 53, Sheridan 34.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Green River 37, St. Mary’s 36; Star Valley 40, Lusk 35; Natrona 53, Thermopolis 31; Cody 36, Wheatland 35.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Green River 47, Star Valley 40; Natrona 40, Cody 33.

1949
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Natrona 49, Reliance 36
Third: Lovell 58, Lusk 42
Fourth: Rock Springs 26, Central 24
Conso: Kemmerer 35, Star Valley 26
Qualifiers: Cody, Wheatland, Worland, Midwest, Douglas, Thermopolis, Gillette, Sheridan.
Opening round: Cody 43, Kemmerer 37; Lusk 29, Sheridan 26; Reliance 43, Worland 35; Central 52, Gillette 25; Natrona 44, Thermopolis 39; Wheatland 49, Star Valley 34; Lovell 43, Midwest 36; Rock Springs 42, Douglas 27.
Quarterfinals: Natrona 54, Wheatland 40; Lusk 40, Cody 27; Reliance 44, Central 27; Lovell 47, Rock Springs 26.
Semifinals: Reliance 39, Lusk 28; Natrona 45, Lovell 35.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Central 54, Cody 35; Rock Springs 34, Wheatland 29.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Kemmerer 41, Sheridan 23; Worland 53, Gillette 35; Star Valley 48, Thermopolis 38; Midwest 40, Douglas 36.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Kemmerer 46, Worland 34; Star Valley 38, Midwest 35.

1948
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Central 54, Lovell 29
Third: Evanston 26, Cody 22
Fourth: Green River 53, Rock Springs 36
Conso: Laramie 41, Wheatland 36
Qualifiers: Worland, Sheridan, Midwest, Kemmerer, Natrona, Lander, Gillette, Lusk.
Opening round: Worland 37, Lusk 26; Evanston 46, Midwest 35; Lovell 32, Wheatland 20; Green River 55, Gillette 40; Central 60, Kemmerer 49; Sheridan 48, Lander 40; Rock Springs 45, Laramie 31; Cody 40, Natrona 36.
Quarterfinals: Central 46, Sheridan 38; Evanston 40, Worland 38; Lovell 57, Green River 52; Cody 37, Rock Springs 28.
Semifinals: Lovell 39, Evanston 32; Central 48, Cody 42.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Green River 50, Worland 37; Rock Springs 57, Sheridan 43.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Midwest 32, Lusk 27; Wheatland 38, Gillette 30; Kemmerer 56, Lander 41; Laramie 52, Natrona 45.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Wheatland 36, Midwest 32; Laramie 40, Kemmerer 31.

1947
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Central 38, Evanston 29
Third: Thermopolis 44, St. Mary’s 40
Fourth: Green River 43, Sheridan 40
Conso: Natrona 40, Laramie 29
Qualifiers: Lander, Midwest, Star Valley, Lovell, Cody, Torrington, Kemmerer, Newcastle.
Opening round: Evanston 52, Newcastle 37; Lander 39, Laramie 36; St. Mary’s 39, Lovell 36; Sheridan 43, Kemmerer 39; Thermopolis 50, Torrington 31; Midwest 55, Star Valley 53; Green River 47, Natrona 38; Central 58, Cody 28.
Quarterfinals: Thermopolis 52, Midwest 43; Evanston 42, Lander 35; St. Mary’s 47, Sheridan 23; Central 65, Green River 34.
Semifinals: Evanston 35, St. Mary’s 29; Central 52, Thermopolis 26.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Sheridan 35, Lander 28; Green River 43, Midwest 35.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Laramie 37, Newcastle 30; Lovell 46, Kemmerer 40; Star Valley 52, Torrington 45; Natrona 39, Cody 38.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Laramie 42, Lovell 36; Natrona 56, Star Valley 39.

1946
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Natrona 47, Central 32
Third: Evanston 47, Buffalo 31
Fourth: Rock Springs 39, Kemmerer 29
Conso: Lovell 41, Sheridan 19
Qualifiers: Green River, Laramie, Torrington, Lander, Thermopolis, Worland, Wheatland, Midwest.
Opening round: Central 49, Lander 29; Kemmerer 41, Midwest 38; Buffalo 34, Wheatland 28; Green River 38, Lovell 24; Evanston 54, Sheridan 31; Laramie 36, Worland 32; Rock Springs 29, Thermopolis 22; Natrona 55, Torrington 27.
Quarterfinals: Central 59, Kemmerer 32; Buffalo 34, Green River 24; Evanston 36, Laramie 29; Natrona 39, Rock Springs 20.
Semifinals: Natrona 48, Evanston 25; Central 52, Buffalo 19.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Kemmerer 42, Green River 39; Rock Springs 36, Laramie 23.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Lander 49, Midwest 43; Lovell 55, Wheatland 48, OT; Sheridan 42, Worland 28; Torrington 33, Thermopolis 28.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Lovell 48, Lander 44; Sheridan 47, Torrington 40.

1945
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Central (23-3) 45, Natrona (21-4) 39
Third: Powell 42, Star Valley 26
Fourth: Wheatland 34, Greybull 26
Conso: Rock Springs 43, Laramie 34
Qualifiers: Rawlins, Green River, Thermopolis, Gillette, Midwest, Torrington, Buffalo, Worland.
Opening round: Central 58, Gillette 19; Powell 50, Rock Springs 34; Wheatland 44, Midwest 34; Rawlins 42, Torrington 27; Natrona 34, Thermopolis 25; Star Valley 36, Laramie 31; Greybull 36, Buffalo 20; Green River 56, Worland 34.
Quarterfinals: Natrona 42, Rawlins 39, OT; Central 37, Green River 30; Star Valley 42, Greybull 36; Powell 32, Wheatland 28.
Semifinals: Natrona 37, Powell 36; Central 61, Star Valley 38.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Wheatland 38, Rawlins 33; Greybull 41, Green River 33.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Gillette 71, Worland 46; Laramie 49, Buffalo 42; Thermopolis 62, Torrington 45; Rock Springs 52, Midwest 35.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Laramie 50, Gillette 38; Rock Springs 58, Thermopolis 35.

1944
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Central (27-2) 37, Worland (22-2) 28
Third: Natrona 37, Laramie 25
Fourth: Rawlins 37, Cody 36, OT
Conso: Green River 51, Superior 30
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Rock Springs, Midwest, Torrington, Gillette, Buffalo, Powell, Basin.
Opening round: Central 48, Midwest 35; Rawlins 33, Powell 25; Wheatland 48, Basin 37; Natrona 26, Green River 22; Worland 48, Torrington 30; Rock Springs 38, Gillette 28; Laramie 53, Buffalo 24; Cody 35, Superior 20.
Quarterfinals: Central 35, Rawlins 28; Natrona 41, Wheatland 38; Worland 49, Rock Springs 37; Laramie 37, Cody 31.
Semifinals: Worland 31, Laramie 23; Central 37, Natrona 27.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Rawlins 22, Wheatland 19; Cody 34, Rock Springs 32.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Torrington 57, Gillette 44; Superior 32, Buffalo 20; Midwest 41, Powell 31; Green River 37, Basin 26.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Green River 47, Midwest 35; Superior 51, Torrington 31.

1943
Class A state tournament at Rock Springs

First: Central 41, Laramie (24-4) 36
Third: Natrona 34, Thermopolis 31
Fourth: Rock Springs 42, Lovell 41
Seventh: Green River 37, Gillette 27
First round: Natrona 47, Green River 32; Central 39, Thermopolis 35; Laramie 43, Gillette 23; Rock Springs 47, Lovell 38.
Semifinals: Central 39, Natrona 32; Laramie 45, Rock Springs 36.
First round consolation: Thermopolis 44, Green River 31; Lovell 37, Gillette 26.
Consolation semis: Natrona 36, Lovell 23; Thermopolis 40, Rock Springs 38.
Note: Sheridan qualified for the tournament but didn’t come after the WHSAA denied the school’s request for $400 in travel expenses. Natrona replaced Sheridan in the bracket.
Note 2: No Class B tournament in 1943.

1942
Class A state tournament at Casper

First: Central 41, Thermopolis 31
Third: Laramie 41, Lovell 32
Fourth: Rock Springs 35, Superior 21
Conso: Reliance 33, Riverton 30
Qualifiers: Midwest, Natrona, Gillette, Green River, Lusk, Sheridan, Lander, Wheatland.
Opening round: Lovell 36, Reliance 34; Midwest 39, Wheatland 15; Superior 51, Gillette 26; Central 52, Lander 33; Rock Springs 55, Sheridan 35; Laramie 41, Riverton 33; Thermopolis 39, Green River 37; Natrona 53, Lusk 8.
Quarterfinals: Laramie 37, Rock Springs 29; Lovell 29, Midwest 28; Central 42, Superior 18; Thermopolis 31, Natrona 29.
Semifinals: Central 36, Lovell 24; Thermopolis 46, Laramie 37.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Superior 28, Midwest 25; Rock Springs 26, Natrona 20.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Reliance 42, Wheatland 20; Gillette 37, Lander 21; Riverton 51, Sheridan 37; Green River 37, Lusk 28.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Reliance 42, Gillette 32; Riverton 34, Green River 32, 2OT.

1941
Class A state tournament at Casper

First: Rock Springs 25, Laramie 19
Third: Superior 41, Central 38
Fourth: Natrona 30, Lovell 22
Conso: Rawlins 39, Star Valley 29
Qualifiers: Manderson, Midwest, Glenrock, Torrington, Thermopolis, Newcastle, Powell, Buffalo.
Opening round: Rock Springs 37, Buffalo 15; Manderson 33, Glenrock 27; Lovell 34, Torrington 22; Central 52, Powell 37; Natrona 28, Rawlins 24; Superior 44, Newcastle 14; Midwest 47, Star Valley 32; Laramie 37, Thermopolis 24.
Quarterfinals: Central 42, Natrona 40; Rock Springs 47, Manderson 28; Superior 44, Lovell 28; Laramie 30, Midwest 23.
Semifinals: Rock Springs 41, Central 16; Laramie 37, Superior 24.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Natrona 46, Manderson 23; Lovell 36, Midwest 25.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Glenrock 27, Buffalo 25; Rawlins 48, Powell 32; Torrington 28, Newcastle 27; Star Valley 43, Thermopolis 35.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Rawlins 34, Glenrock 22; Star Valley 45, Torrington 32.

1940
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Natrona (26-6) 35, Rock Springs 32
Third: Central 39, Kemmerer 18
Fourth: Superior 33, Midwest 22
Sixth: Star Valley 27, Laramie 22
Ninth/11th: Powell 37, Wheatland 26
10th/12th: Lovell 31, Byron 29, OT
13th/14th: Thermopolis 35, Glenrock 23
15th/16th: Gillette 29, Sundance 24
Opening round: Central 58, Powell 39; Superior 65, Sundance 40; Lovell 39, Glenrock 17; Natrona 39, Star Valley 29; Byron 43, Gillette 35; Kemmerer 21, Laramie 19; Midwest 34, Thermopolis 32; Rock Springs 48, Wheatland 27.
Quarterfinals: Central 43, Superior 34; Natrona 39, Lovell 22; Kemmerer 48, Byron 39; Rock Springs 34, Midwest 26.
Semifinals: Natrona 30, Central 22; Rock Springs 46, Kemmerer 25.
Consolation semis, winner’s bracket: Superior 36, Lovell 26; Midwest 40, Byron 26.
First round consolation, loser’s bracket: Powell 47, Sundance 25; Star Valley 41, Glenrock 19; Laramie 35, Gillette 21; Wheatland 33, Thermopolis 31.
Consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Star Valley 45, Powell 20; Laramie 36, Wheatland 12.
Loser’s consolation semis, loser’s bracket: Glenrock 50, Sundance 19; Thermopolis 36, Gillette 34.
Note: All places played out.