Wyoming Class 3A/Class A Boys State Basketball Tournament Scores
2017
Class 3A state tournament at Casper
First: Riverton (28-1) 62, Worland (20-7) 34
Third: Douglas (20-5) 59, Lyman (17-9) 47
Fifth: Torrington (16-10) 62, Mountain View (9-18) 52
Qualifiers: Rawlins (16-11), Pinedale (15-13).
First round: Riverton 59, Rawlins 32; Douglas 50, Mountain View 45, OT; Worland 57, Pinedale 33; Lyman 51, Torrington 47.
Semifinals: Riverton 52, Douglas 49; Worland 51, Lyman 30.
Consolation semis: Mountain View 33, Rawlins 29; Torrington 57, Pinedale 41.
Non-Qualifiers: Buffalo (11-12), Wheatland (9-14), Thermopolis (2-21), Newcastle (5-17), Cody (13-10), Star Valley (5-18), Lander (10-13), Powell (3-19).

2016
Class 3A state tournament at Casper
First: Worland (23-4) 67, Douglas (21-7) 51
Third: Rawlins (18-9) 56, Wheatland (15-12) 50
Fifth: Cody (18-8) 57, Lovell (18-8) 39
Qualifiers: Lander (12-14), Jackson (11-15).
First round: Rawlins 51, Lovell 49; Douglas 61, Lander 46; Worland 64, Cody 50; Wheatland 68, Jackson 54.
Semifinals: Douglas 59, Rawlins 47; Worland 42, Wheatland 35.
Consolation semis: Lovell 85, Lander 58; Cody 58, Jackson 43.
Non-Qualifiers: Buffalo (16-7), Newcastle (10-12), Glenrock (8-15), Torrington (4-18), Powell (3-20), Star Valley (15-7), Pinedale (8-14), Mountain View (2-20).

 

2015
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Buffalo (18-9) 70, Worland (21-6) 67, 2OT
Third: Rawlins (21-5) 61, Wheatland (15-11) 50
Fifth: Star Valley (18-8) 64, Lander (17-10) 57
Qualifiers: Powell (13-12), Cody (15-11).
First round: Buffalo 64, Powell 51; Rawlins 62, Star Valley 58; Worland 54, Cody 49; Wheatland 75, Lander 61.
Semifinals: Buffalo 56, Rawlins 46; Worland 61, Wheatland 41.
Consolation semis: Star Valley 75, Powell 66; Lander 47, Cody 46.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (17-7), Douglas (12-11), Torrington (1-21), Newcastle (4-18), Jackson (10-13), Lovell (9-13), Pinedale (1-21), Mountain View (7-15).

2014
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Cody (25-3) 61, Glenrock (16-12) 53
Third: Star Valley (16-12) 58, Powell (18-11) 51
Fifth: Rawlins (20-8) 63, Wheatland (22-6) 55
Qualifiers: Douglas (17-10), Lander (21-6).
First round: Star Valley 51, Rawlins 47; Cody 44, Douglas 40; Glenrock 58, Lander 47; Powell 69, Wheatland 62.
Semifinals: Cody 50, Star Valley 38; Glenrock 49, Powell 47.
Consolation semis: Rawlins 65, Douglas 47; Wheatland 53, Lander 46.
Non-Qualifiers: Worland (6-18), Torrington (0-24), Newcastle (4-21), Buffalo (16-9), Pinedale (0-24), Mountain View (8-16), Jackson (10-15), Lyman (8-17).

2013
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (22-5) 41, Powell (18-9) 39
Third: Lander (18-11) 41, Cody (13-16) 34
Fifth: Rawlins (20-8) 50, Douglas (17-12) 46
Qualifiers: Wheatland (16-11), Newcastle (10-18).
First round: Lander 56, Douglas 34; Star Valley 56, Wheatland 31; Cody 49, Rawlins 46; Powell 50, Newcastle 34.
Semifinals: Star Valley 38, Lander 25; Powell 52, Cody 42.
Consolation semis: Douglas 36, Wheatland 34; Rawlins 44, Newcastle 40.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (11-14), Torrington (9-15), Worland (1-25), Buffalo (18-7), Pinedale (1-23), Mountain View (8-16), Jackson (12-13), Lyman (17-8).

2012
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Torrington (23-5) 48, Star Valley (20-7) 39
Third: Wheatland (17-10) 61, Lyman (17-10) 52
Fifth: Powell (22-6) 47, Lander (23-6) 38
Qualifiers: Buffalo (16-11), Newcastle (12-16).
First round: Star Valley 67, Buffalo 49; Wheatland 43, Lander 33; Lyman 63, Newcastle 32; Torrington 56, Powell 48.
Semifinals: Star Valley 46, Wheatland 36; Torrington 57, Lyman 42.
Consolation semis: Lander 60, Buffalo 46; Powell 54, Newcastle 51.
Non-Qualifiers: Rawlins (12-12), Douglas (8-16), Glenrock (9-15), Worland (1-22), Cody (9-16), Jackson (5-20), Mountain View (7-17), Pinedale (1-23).

2011
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Buffalo (25-5) 44, Wheatland (23-7) 31
Third: Torrington (25-5) 54, Lander (14-14) 31
Fifth: Worland (18-12) 61, Rawlins (19-10) 53
Qualifiers: Cody (10-19), Lyman (15-13).
First round: Torrington 70, Worland 41; Buffalo 69, Cody 38; Wheatland 60, Lyman 40; Lander 60, Rawlins 56.
Semifinals: Buffalo 53, Torrington 36; Wheatland 51, Lander 31.
Consolation semis: Worland 37, Cody 30; Rawlins 51, Lyman 47.
Non-Qualifiers: Douglas (13-14), Newcastle (12-15), Thermopolis (3-22), Glenrock (5-23), Cheyenne South (2-21), Powell (13-11), Jackson (13-12), Mountain View (4-21), Pinedale (0-23).

2010
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Torrington (20-8) 42, Buffalo (20-7) 39
Third: Pinedale (21-6) 61, Jackson (19-9) 58, OT
Fifth: Rawlins (20-8) 58, Cody (11-18) 54
Qualifiers: Worland (19-8), Wheatland (17-11).
First round: Pinedale 61, Rawlins 53, OT; Torrington 49, Worland 46; Jackson 44, Wheatland 30; Buffalo 63, Cody 49.
Semifinals: Torrington 57, Pinedale 50; Buffalo 48, Jackson 36.
Consolation semis: Rawlins 52, Worland 44; Cody 47, Wheatland 40.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (5-19), Thermopolis (9-15), Newcastle (6-19), Douglas (15-10), Powell (3-20), Lyman (11-13), Mountain View (0-24), Lander (4-21).

2009
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Buffalo (22-4) 36, Kemmerer (20-7) 33
Third: Douglas (18-10) 55, Lovell (17-10) 54, OT
Fifth: Powell (15-12) 51, Torrington (14-14) 45
Qualifiers: Jackson (12-16), Newcastle (14-14)
First round: Buffalo 50, Powell 44, OT; Lovell 50, Newcastle 46; Douglas 70, Jackson 60; Kemmerer 57, Torrington 45.
Semifinals: Buffalo 42, Lovell 30; Kemmerer 52, Douglas 37.
Consolation semis: Powell 57, Newcastle 55; Torrington 56, Jackson 44.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (3-20), Lander (13-13), Rawlins (3-21), Wheatland (18-7), Cody (2-21), Worland (17-7), Lyman (5-18), Pinedale (10-15).

2008
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Lander (19-11) 49, Newcastle (18-11) 44
Third: Buffalo (24-2) 51, Wheatland (19-9) 30
Fifth: Pinedale (18-9) 55, Jackson (10-19) 52, OT
Qualifiers: Kemmerer (15-12), Lyman (9-17).
First round: Lander 51, Pinedale 49, 2OT; Wheatland 76, Kemmerer 67; Newcastle 60, Lyman 56; Buffalo 41, Jackson 38.
Semifinals: Lander 58, Wheatland 55, OT; Newcastle 46, Buffalo 43.
Consolation semis: Pinedale 62, Kemmerer 51; Jackson 46, Lyman 37.
Non-Qualifiers: Douglas (9-16), Glenrock (9-13), Rawlins (7-16), Torrington (10-14), Cody (10-14), Lovell (19-5), Powell (15-9), Worland (8-15).

2007
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (21-7) 50, Mountain View (21-9) 39
Third: Buffalo (19-8) 68, Douglas (24-4) 63
Fifth: Torrington (12-16) 75, Lander (10-20) 66
Qualifiers: Newcastle (12-16); Worland (11-18).
First round: Mountain View 61, Torrington 43; Buffalo 58, Worland 40; Star Valley 53, Newcastle 28; Douglas 86, Lander 68.
Semifinals: Star Valley 65, Douglas 56; Mountain View 37, Buffalo 34.
Consolation semis: Torrington 54, Worland 52; Lander 75, Newcastle 64.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (11-13); Rawlins (9-15); Thermopolis (1-20); Wheatland (16-8); Jackson (18-7); Powell (4-21); Kemmerer (10-16); Pinedale (9-16).

2006
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Buffalo (23-2) 59, Lander (25-4) 44
Third: Mountain View (21-9) 76, Pinedale (19-9) 57
Fifth: Douglas (22-6) 69, Torrington (19-9) 53
Qualifiers: Jackson (11-16), Newcastle (10-15).
First round: Pinedale 47, Torrington 46; Buffalo 65, Jackson 45; Mountain View 61, Douglas 49; Lander 72, Newcastle 46.
Semifinals: Buffalo 44, Pinedale 31; Lander 51, Mountain View 49.
Consolation semis: Torrington 50, Jackson 42; Douglas 60, Newcastle 35.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (3-18); Rawlins (1-21); Thermopolis (10-14); Wheatland (9-15); Powell (5-18); Worland (2-22); Kemmerer (8-17); Star Valley (14-11).

2005
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Lander (20-7) 53, Thermopolis (22-5) 39
Third: Douglas (19-7) 46, Buffalo (20-4) 44
Fifth: Lyman (18-8) 56, Star Valley (12-14) 51
Qualifiers: Torrington (9-16); Mountain View (15-10).
First round: Douglas 62, Lyman 61; Lander 56, Torrington 44; Thermopolis 45, Mountain View 36; Buffalo 44, Star Valley 42.
Semifinals: Lander 69, Douglas 61; Thermopolis 68, Buffalo 53.
Consolation semis: Lyman 63, Torrington 54; Star Valley 39, Mountain View 28.
Non-Qualifiers: Glenrock (3-18); Newcastle (10-12); Rawlins (2-19); Wheatland (9-13); Jackson (9-11); Powell (4-16); Worland (9-13); Kemmerer (3-19).

2004
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Thermopolis (25-0) 70, Kemmerer (23-4) 61, OT
Third: Star Valley (19-8) 46, Douglas (16-10) 34
Fifth: Buffalo (18-6) 64, Jackson (12-13) 53
Qualifiers: Lyman (13-12); Torrington (9-15).
First round: Douglas 65, Jackson 53; Thermopolis 58, Lyman 35; Star Valley 58, Buffalo 50; Kemmerer 80, Torrington 58.
Semifinals: Thermopolis 59, Douglas 44; Kemmerer 44, Star Valley 42.
Consolation semis: Jackson 59, Lyman 54; Buffalo 62, Torrington 35.
Non-Qualifiers: Wheatland (14-8); Glenrock (7-14); Newcastle (5-14); Rawlins (1-20); Lander (10-13); Worland (5-17); Mountain View (8-14); Powell (2-18).

2003
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Thermopolis (24-1) 66, Kemmerer (24-2) 60
Third: Douglas (19-6) 63, Buffalo (8-18) 58
Fifth: Lyman (18-7) 61, Star Valley (16-10) 46
Qualifiers: Wheatland (9-16); Lander (8-18).
First round: Douglas 45, Star Valley 39; Kemmerer 52, Wheatland 50; Buffalo 59, Lyman 58; Thermopolis 91, Lander 58.
Semifinals: Kemmerer 68, Douglas 62; Thermopolis 71, Buffalo 58.
Consolation semis: Star Valley 53, Wheatland 41; Lyman 66, Lander 53.
Non-Qualifiers: Torrington (14-8), Jackson (10-12), Worland (8-15), Mountain View (8-14), Newcastle (6-16), Rawlins (3-18), Powell (1-19), Glenrock (2-20).

2002
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (22-4) 43, Star Valley (19-5) 41
Third: Newcastle 78, Lander 67
Fifth: Thermopolis 74, Kemmerer 66
Qualifiers: Rawlins, Powell
First round: Lander 69, Thermopolis 60; Star Valley 48, Rawlins 47; Newcastle 61, Kemmerer 60; Douglas 73, Powell 69.
Semifinals: Star Valley 49, Lander 36; Douglas 61, Newcastle 57.
Consolation semis: Thermopolis 68, Rawlins 56; Kemmerer 59, Powell 43.

2001
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (20-4) 69, Douglas (19-5) 63
Third: Lyman 59, Rawlins 48
Fifth: Newcastle 47, Powell 41
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Worland
First round: Douglas 53, Worland 43; Lyman 52, Newcastle 46; Rawlins 60, Powell 53; Star Valley 57, Wheatland 53.
Semifinals: Douglas 73, Lyman 67; Star Valley 65, Rawlins 41.
Consolation semis: Newcastle 52, Worland 51; Powell 47, Wheatland 43.

2000
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (22-3) 61, Lyman (17-9) 52
Third: Powell 67, Douglas 60
Fifth: Rawlins 83, Lander 75
Qualifiers: Wheatland, Buffalo
First round: Powell 63, Rawlins 45; Star Valley 74, Wheatland 48; Lyman 62, Buffalo 61; Douglas 68, Lander 66.
Semifinals: Star Valley 45, Powell 43; Lyman 59, Douglas 57.
Consolation semis: Rawlins 48, Wheatland 41; Lander 62, Buffalo 48.

1999
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas (20-8) 50, Powell (17-7) 46
Third: Wheatland 73, Jackson 69
Fifth: Buffalo 86, Rawlins 51
Qualifiers: Star Valley, Kemmerer
First round: Jackson 75, Buffalo 72; Douglas 49, Star Valley 44; Wheatland 72, Kemmerer 59; Powell 56, Rawlins 38.
Semifinals: Douglas 72, Jackson 65; Powell 72, Wheatland 63.
Consolation semis: Buffalo 51, Star Valley 49; Rawlins 80, Kemmerer 70.

1998
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Powell (18-6) 68, Buffalo (17-7) 64
Third: Star Valley 63, Wheatland 60
Fifth: Lyman 73, Jackson 65
Qualifiers: Thermopolis, Rawlins
First round: Star Valley 69, Thermopolis 42; Buffalo 66, Lyman 50; Powell 49, Rawlins 43; Wheatland 65, Jackson 58.
Semifinals: Buffalo 72, Star Valley 56; Powell 74, Wheatland 63.
Consolation semis: Lyman 57, Thermopolis 54; Jackson 60, Rawlins 55.

1997
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Rawlins (20-5) 45, Worland (19-6) 31
Third: Star Valley 56, Powell 53
Fifth: Lyman 71, Buffalo 56
Qualifiers: Douglas, Glenrock
First round: Star Valley 80, Douglas 60; Worland 42, Buffalo 41; Rawlins 76, Lyman 67; Powell 70, Glenrock 51.
Semifinals: Worland 41, Star Valley 32; Rawlins 56, Powell 54.
Consolation semis: Buffalo 62, Douglas 54; Lyman 77, Glenrock 59.

1996
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Buffalo (20-1) 72, Powell (21-3) 60
Third: Worland 62, Douglas 53
Fifth: Wheatland 58, Lyman 46
Qualifiers: Rawlins, Star Valley
First round: Worland 52, Rawlins 50; Douglas 61, Star Valley 48; Powell 65, Wheatland 48; Buffalo 58, Lyman 47.
Semifinals: Buffalo 59, Douglas 48; Powell 61, Worland 48.
Consolation semis: Wheatland 46, Rawlins 36; Lyman 70, Star Valley 58.

1995
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Buffalo (19-4) 59, Rawlins (16-7) 48
Third: Jackson 35, Torrington 34
Fifth: Lyman 58, Newcastle 51
Qualifiers: Worland, Mountain View
First round: Buffalo 58, Worland 43; Rawlins 63, Newcastle 48; Torrington 68, Lyman 66, OT; Jackson 56, Mountain View 49.
Semifinals: Rawlins 64, Jackson 50; Buffalo 55, Torrington 38.
Consolation semis: Lyman 61, Worland 59; Newcastle 74, Mountain View 57.

1994
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley (20-3) 57, Lander (17-7) 40
Third: Rawlins 65, Buffalo 54
Fifth: Newcastle 63, Torrington 48
Qualifiers: Lyman, Powell
First round: Buffalo 76, Lyman 51; Star Valley 65, Newcastle 33; Lander 56, Torrington 50; Rawlins 61, Powell 59, OT.
Semifinals: Star Valley 66, Rawlins 49; Lander 66, Buffalo 63.
Consolation semis: Torrington 68, Lyman 65, OT; Newcastle 57, Powell 48.

1993
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Buffalo 67, Thermopolis 63
Third: Torrington 73, Wheatland 67
Fifth: Star Valley 67, Mountain View 49
Qualifiers: Lyman, Kemmerer
First round: Buffalo 76, Mountain View 74; Torrington 60, Lyman 57, OT; Wheatland 62, Kemmerer 59; Thermopolis 51, Star Valley 50.
Semifinals: Thermopolis 65, Torrington 64; Buffalo 65, Wheatland 56.
Consolation semis: Mountain View 67, Kemmerer 62; Star Valley 79, Lyman 72.

1992
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley (20-4) 57, Lander (20-4) 44
Third: Torrington 59, Powell 49
Fifth: Mountain View 91, Douglas 61
Qualifiers: Thermopolis, Rawlins
First round: Powell 77, Douglas 52; Lander 82, Thermopolis 56; Star Valley 57, Rawlins 53; Torrington 48, Mountain View 38.
Semifinals: Star Valley 70, Powell 45; Lander 62, Torrington 58, OT.
Consolation semis: Douglas 78, Rawlins 72; Mountain View 62, Thermopolis 47.

1991
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Douglas 59, Star Valley 55
Third: Glenrock 81, Powell 80
Fifth: Lander 88, Torrington 87, 2OT
Qualifiers: Newcastle, Jackson
First round: Powell 58, Torrington 56; Star Valley 66, Newcastle 54; Douglas 79, Jackson 66; Glenrock 67, Lander 60.
Semifinals: Star Valley 46, Powell 42; Douglas 74, Glenrock 62.
Consolation semis: Torrington 73, Newcastle 71, OT; Lander 76, Jackson 60.

1990
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Newcastle (19-4) 79, Torrington 77, OT
Third: Star Valley 66, Worland 57
Fifth: Jackson 62, Powell 61
Qualifiers: Douglas, Wheatland
First round: Star Valley 62, Douglas 49; Newcastle 81, Powell 72; Torrington 61, Jackson 57; Worland 83, Wheatland 51.
Semifinals: Newcastle 57, Star Valley 56, OT; Torrington 68, Worland 54.
Consolation semis: Powell 76, Douglas 68; Jackson 83, Wheatland 58.

1989
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley (19-6) 49, Jackson (19-3) 46
Third: Powell 84, Douglas 74, OT
Fifth: Newcastle 58, Torrington 56
Qualifiers: Worland, Buffalo
First round: Douglas 58, Worland 55; Powell 79, Buffalo 69; Jackson 69, Newcastle 54; Star Valley 69, Torrington 58.
Semifinals: Jackson 70, Douglas 49; Star Valley 66, Powell 61.
Consolation semis: Newcastle 64, Worland 49; Torrington 73, Buffalo 62.

1988
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Star Valley 68, Douglas 49
Third: Glenrock 66, Worland 57
Fifth: Powell 80, Jackson 54
Qualifiers: Newcastle, Torrington.
First round: Douglas 80, Jackson 50; Worland 79, Newcastle 57; Glenrock 61, Powell 46; Star Valley 83, Torrington 54.
Semifinals: Douglas 77, Worland 70; Star Valley 54, Glenrock 44.
Consolation semis: Jackson 66, Newcastle 51; Powell 62, Torrington 61, OT.

1987
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Torrington (23-0) 65, Star Valley 41
Third: Jackson 76, Powell 69
Fifth: Wheatland 69, Douglas 66
Qualifiers: Worland, Glenrock
First round: Torrington 71, Worland 47; Jackson 68, Douglas 56; Powell 68, Glenrock 65, 2OT; Star Valley 73, Wheatland 61.
Semifinals: Torrington 58, Jackson 54; Star Valley 63, Powell 48.
Consolation semis: Douglas 44, Worland 38; Wheatland 70, Glenrock 49.

1986
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Torrington (20-3) 67, Jackson 65
Third: Star Valley 59, Evanston 50
Fifth: Wheatland 56, Glenrock 47
Qualifiers: Buffalo, Worland
First round: Jackson 61, Glenrock 55; Evanston 42, Buffalo 27; Star Valley 75, Wheatland 60; Torrington 78, Worland 65.
Semifinals: Jackson 56, Evanston 48; Torrington 65, Star Valley 55.
Consolation semis: Glenrock 51, Buffalo 46, OT; Wheatland 77, Worland 64.

1985
Class 3A state tournament at Laramie

First: Powell 68, Torrington (18-6) 65, OT
Third: Star Valley 74, Douglas 69
Fifth: Evanston 49, Newcastle 45
Qualifiers: Jackson, Wheatland
First round: Douglas 80, Evanston 37; Torrington 92, Jackson 61; Star Valley 78, Wheatland 64; Powell 71, Newcastle 53.
Semifinals: Torrington 65, Douglas 56; Powell 51, Star Valley 45.
Consolation semis: Evanston 68, Jackson 51; Newcastle 62, Wheatland 60.

1984
Class 3A state tournament at Casper

First: Jackson 60, Powell 55
Third: Evanston 73, Wheatland 67
Fifth: Douglas 56, Buffalo 54
Qualifiers: Glenrock, Worland.
First round: Powell 85, Glenrock 68; Evanston 48, Douglas 44; Jackson 39, Buffalo 37; Wheatland 63, Worland 48.
Semifinals: Powell 56, Evanston 54; Jackson 67, Wheatland 64.
Consolation semis: Douglas 59, Glenrock 54; Buffalo 47, Worland 46.

1983
Class A state tournament at Casper

First: Jackson 50, Star Valley 47
Third: Douglas 51, Buffalo 48
Fifth: Wheatland 69, Evanston 63
Qualifiers: Thermopolis, Torrington
First round: Star Valley 58, Wheatland 55; Buffalo 43, Evanston 39; Douglas 46, Thermopolis 26; Jackson 43, Torrington 37.
Semifinals: Star Valley 54, Douglas 41; Jackson 58, Buffalo 57.
Consolation semis: Wheatland 76, Thermopolis 55; Evanston 63, Torrington 55.

1982
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Evanston 64, Wheatland 62
Third: Lovell 53, Thermopolis 48
Fifth: Torrington 56, Buffalo 50
Qualifiers: Glenrock, Jackson.
First round: Evanston 48, Torrington 47; Lovell 74, Glenrock 49; Thermopolis 63, Buffalo 52; Wheatland 78, Jackson 62.
Semifinals: Evanston 60, Lovell 50; Wheatland 55, Thermopolis 37.
Consolation semis: Torrington 58, Glenrock 55; Buffalo 49, Jackson 37.

1981
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley 47, Wheatland 43
Third: Jackson 71, Glenrock 52
Fifth: Douglas 75, Lovell 64
Qualifiers: Kemmerer, Newcastle
First round: Glenrock 72, Kemmerer 69, 2OT; Star Valley 55, Douglas 52; Jackson 63, Newcastle 56; Wheatland 61, Lovell 52.
Semifinals: Star Valley 57, Glenrock 54; Wheatland 47, Jackson 41.
Consolation semis: Douglas 81, Kemmerer 75; Lovell 89, Newcastle 66.

1980
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley (13-6) 56, Douglas (21-3) 46
Third: Jackson 69, Lusk 52
Fifth: Lovell 71, Wheatland 70
Qualifiers: Torrington, Thermopolis.
First round: Lusk 51, Thermopolis 47; Star Valley 46, Torrington 40; Jackson 60, Wheatland 54; Douglas 68, Lovell 43.
Semifinals: Douglas 53, Lusk 42; Star Valley 43, Jackson 34.
Consolation semis: Wheatland 67, Torrington 50; Lovell 68, Thermopolis 54.

1979
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Lovell 71, Thermopolis 51
Third: Jackson 56, Star Valley 52
Fifth: Douglas 60, Torrington 58
Qualifiers: Lusk, Wheatland
First round: Lovell 79, Wheatland 55; Star Valley 61, Douglas 56; Thermopolis 53, Torrington 45; Jackson 53, Lusk 43.
Semifinals: Thermopolis 48, Jackson 32; Lovell 77, Star Valley 67.
Consolation semis: Torrington 68, Lusk 59; Douglas 59, Wheatland 53.

1978
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Glenrock (23-0) 69, Star Valley 54
Third: Wheatland 59, Torrington 49
Fifth: Lovell 80, Evanston 55
Qualifiers: Douglas, Jackson
First round: Torrington 57, Jackson 52, OT; Star Valley 70, Douglas 47; Wheatland 54, Evanston 49; Glenrock 76, Lovell 62.
Semifinals: Star Valley 72, Wheatland 59; Glenrock 48, Torrington 29.
Consolation semis: Evanston 58, Douglas 39; Lovell 68, Jackson 63.

1977
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Kemmerer (14-10) 70, Glenrock (21-2) 59
Third: Lovell 66, Torrington 58
Fifth: Star Valley 101, Wheatland 59
Qualifiers: Greybull, Buffalo.
First round: Glenrock 91, Greybull 55; Torrington 62, Star Valley 57; Lovell 61, Wheatland 56; Kemmerer 65, Buffalo 60.
Semifinals: Glenrock 56, Torrington 42; Kemmerer 72, Lovell 65.
Consolation semis: Star Valley 95, Greybull 63; Wheatland 56, Buffalo 50, OT.

1976
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley 75, Green River 61
Third: Thermopolis 55, Evanston 53
Fifth: Glenrock 64, Buffalo 54
Qualifiers: Douglas, Torrington.
First round: Evanston 60, Douglas 44; Green River 66, Glenrock 57; Star Valley 69, Torrington 63; Thermopolis 59, Buffalo 53.
Semifinals: Green River 50, Evanston 47; Star Valley 65, Thermopolis 63.
Consolation semis: Glenrock 77, Douglas 54; Buffalo 46, Torrington 37.

1975
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Green River 73, Glenrock 64
Third: Evanston 75, Thermopolis 54
Fifth: Buffalo 67, Lusk 37
Qualifiers: Star Valley, Newcastle.
First round: Glenrock 64, Star Valley 55; Thermopolis 68, Buffalo 64; Evanston 77, Lusk 64; Green River 75, Newcastle 46.
Semifinals: Glenrock 66, Thermopolis 61; Green River 64, Evanston 59.
Consolation semis: Buffalo 68, Star Valley 57; Lusk 54, Newcastle 45.

1974
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Thermopolis 57, Torrington 46
Third: Green River 65, Star Valley 57
Fifth: Buffalo 64, Kemmerer 60
Qualifiers: Douglas, Lusk.
First round: Thermopolis 84, Buffalo 54; Star Valley 73, Lusk 66; Torrington 69, Kemmerer 59; Green River 53, Douglas 31.
Semifinals: Torrington 56, Green River 48; Thermopolis 72, Star Valley 51.
Consolation semis: Kemmerer 61, Douglas 51; Buffalo 49, Lusk 37.

1973
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Buffalo 62, Torrington 58
Third: Star Valley 77, Evanston 44
Fifth: Wheatland 57, Green River 47
Qualifiers: Thermopolis, Douglas.
First round: Buffalo 67, Wheatland 55; Evanston 67, Douglas 41; Torrington 69, Green River 60; Star Valley 79, Thermopolis 61.
Semifinals: Buffalo 67, Evanston 48; Torrington 65, Star Valley 54.
Consolation semis: Green River 67, Thermopolis 63; Wheatland 63, Douglas 50.

1972
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Buffalo 66, Green River 57
Third: Lusk 69, University Prep 60
Fifth: Star Valley 72, St. Mary’s 62
Qualifiers: Douglas, Thermopolis.
First round: Green River 80, St. Mary’s 66; Lusk 82, Thermopolis 61; Buffalo 64, Star Valley 53; University Prep 64, Douglas 55.
Semifinals: Buffalo 65, University Prep 44; Green River 71, Lusk 61.
Consolation semis: Star Valley 62, Douglas 53; St. Mary’s 62, Thermopolis 57.

1971
Class A state tournament at Rock Springs

First: Green River 74, Buffalo 67
Third: Torrington 79, Jackson 77
Semifinals: Buffalo 61, Jackson 58; Green River 75, Torrington 74.

1970
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Lusk (20-3) 71, Gillette 60
Third: Jackson 65, Torrington 61
Fifth: Buffalo 64, Evanston 59
Qualifiers: Greybull, Star Valley.
First round: Torrington 70, Greybull 48; Lusk 72, Star Valley 66; Jackson 56, Buffalo 44; Gillette 72, Evanston 55.
Semifinals: Lusk 66, Jackson 56; Gillette 67, Torrington 63, OT.
Consolation semis: Evanston 56, Greybull 46; Buffalo 74, Star Valley 72.

1969
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Lusk (23-0) 55, University Prep 53
Third: Evanston 67, Wheatland 52
Fifth: Gillette 63, Green River 59
Qualifiers: Jackson, Newcastle.
First round: Lusk 80, Jackson 40; University Prep 61, Newcastle 54; Wheatland 64, Green River 60; Evanston 75, Gillette 65.
Semifinals: Lusk 58, Evanston 52; University Prep 72, Wheatland 57.
Consolation semis: Gillette 68, Jackson 61; Green River 62, Newcastle 47.

1968
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Star Valley (15-3) 66, Gillette 59
Third: Lusk 77, Buffalo 61
Fifth: Green River 77, Torrington 67
Qualifiers: Jackson, St. Mary’s.
First round: Gillette 79, St. Mary’s 55; Star Valley 70, Torrington 55; Lusk 72, Green River 55; Buffalo 58, Jackson 53.
Semifinals: Star Valley 54, Buffalo 47; Gillette 71, Lusk 64.
Consolation semis: Torrington 71, Jackson 63; Green River 87, St. Mary’s 71.

1967
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: University Prep 68, Douglas 37
Third: Kemmerer 65, Gillette 64
Fifth: Green River 69, Torrington 67
Qualifiers: Star Valley, Lusk.
First round: Douglas 73, Lusk 59; Kemmerer 57, Torrington 56; Gillette 65, Star Valley 58; University Prep 64, Green River 35.
Semifinals: Douglas 73, Kemmerer 57; University Prep 68, Gillette 61.
Consolation semis: Green River 72, Star Valley 67; Torrington 63, Lusk 53.

1966
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Gillette (19-2) 60, University Prep 55
Third: Green River 71, Lovell 55
Fifth: St. Mary’s 86, Thermopolis 63
Qualifiers: Evanston, Douglas.
First round: Lovell 80, Evanston 70; Gillette 83, Thermopolis 66; Green River 62, St. Mary’s 57; University Prep 69, Douglas 66.
Semifinals: Gillette 80, Lovell 64; University Prep 59, Green River 55, OT.
Consolation semis: Thermopolis 64, Evanston 56; St. Mary’s 65, Douglas 45.

1965
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Green River 62, Lovell 57
Third: St. Mary’s 72, Evanston 58
Fifth: Gillette 72, Buffalo 60
Qualifiers: Wheatland, St. Stephens.
First round: Lovell 50, Wheatland 47; Evanston 72, Gillette 62; St. Mary’s 76, St. Stephens 65; Green River 75, Buffalo 55.
Semifinals: Lovell 72, Evanston 59; Green River 58, St. Mary’s 53.
Consolation semis: Gillette 71, Wheatland 69; Buffalo 61, St. Stephens 60.

1964
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: University Prep (18-5) 86, Star Valley (15-8) 47
Third: Lovell 81, Basin 65
Fifth: Wheatland 73, Green River 72
Qualifiers: Lusk, Gillette.
First round: Lovell 70, Lusk 68; University Prep 79, Green River 69; Star Valley 76, Wheatland 65; Basin 59, Gillette 53.
Semifinals: University Prep 81, Lovell 78, OT; Star Valley 50, Basin 44.
Consolation semis: Green River 73, Lusk 31; Wheatland 70, Gillette 64.

1963
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Lovell (17-8) 52, Greybull 49
Third: Star Valley 61, Evanston 39
Fifth: Newcastle 58, University Prep 53
Qualifiers: Gillette, Wheatland.
First round: Greybull 61, Wheatland 50; Evanston 53, Newcastle 43; Lovell 82, University Prep 79, OT; Star Valley 69, Gillette 62.
Semifinals: Greybull 68, Evanston 43; Lovell 57, Star Valley 53.
Consolation semis: University Prep 86, Gillette 62; Newcastle 55, Wheatland 52.

1954-62
Combined Class A-AA tournament.

1953
Class A state tournament at Powell

First: Lovell 70, Worland 65
Third: Thermopolis 59, Rawlins 44
Qualifiers: Torrington, Lusk, St. Mary’s, Reliance.
First round: Worland 71, Rawlins 51; Thermopolis 63, Torrington 52; Lovell 61, Lusk 53; Reliance 73, St. Mary’s 59.
Semifinals: Worland 55, Thermopolis 52; Lovell 70, Reliance 50. First round consolation: Rawlins 53, Torrington 37; St. Mary’s 61, Lusk 58.
Consolation semis: Thermopolis 64, St. Mary’s 47; Rawlins 66, Reliance 58.

1952
Class A state tournament at Laramie

First: Thermopolis 47, Lovell 42
Third: Worland 63, Reliance 60, OT
Qualifiers: Lusk, Wheatland, Green River, Torrington.
First round: Thermopolis 61, Lusk 44; Reliance 43, Wheatland 40; Lovell 52, Green River 49; Worland 60, Torrington 50.
Semifinals: Thermopolis 51, Reliance 35; Lovell 40, Worland 38.
Consolation semis/final: Not played.