Powell Panthers boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

3 tournament titles (98, 85, 66), 5 runner-up (13, 99, 96, 84, 57), 5 third-place (00, 89, 67, 45, 39), 18 semifinals (14-13, 00-96, 92-91, 89, 87, 85-84, 67-66, 57, 45, 39), 6 consolation titles (12, 09, 88, 77, 68, 55), 43 tourneys (15-12, 09, 02-96, 94, 92-87, 85-83, 77-75, 73, 70-65, 63, 60, 58-57, 55-54, 45-44, 41-39)

58-63 overall

Star Valley (2-11): 15cs:L66-75; 14thrd:L51-58; 13f:L39-41; 00s:L43-45; 97thrd:L53-56; 92s:L45-70; 91s:L42-46; 89s:L61-66; 87s:L48-63; 85s:W51-45; 60frc:L41-58; 45thrd:W42-26; 40csl:L20-45

Rawlins (7-5): 01q:L53-60; 00q:W63-45; 99q:W56-38; 98q:W49-43; 97s:L54-56; 94q:L59-61OT; 73cs:W77-62; 68cs:W65-55; 66q:W75-62; 54or:W55-41; 44or:L25-33; 41frcl:L32-48

Torrington (6-2): 12q:L48-56; 09cf:W51-45; 92thrd:L49-59; 91q:W58-56; 88cs:W62-61OT; 85f:W68-65OT; 57q:W55-54; 39or:W27-26

Wheatland (7-0): 14q:W69-62; 01cs:W47-43; 99s:W72-63; 98s:W74-63; 96q:W65-48; 45q:W32-28; 40nnth:W37-26

Newcastle (4-3): 13q:W50-34; 12cs:W54-51; 09cs:W57-55; 01cf:L41-47; 94cs:L48-57; 90q:L72-81; 85q:W71-53

East (2-5): 83q:L37-40; 77q:L49-64; 76q:L54-75; 75cf:L51-69; 69q:L57-73; 67thrd:W83-54; 63cs:W47-43

Central (2-5): 75q:L38-66; 67s:L74-83; 66s:W61-59; 63q:L38-83; 41or:L37-52; 40or:L39-58; 39thrd:W37-35

Douglas (4-2): 02q:L69-73; 00thrd:W67-60; 99f:L46-50; 92q:W77-52; 90cs:W76-68; 89thrd:W84-74OT

Glenrock (3-3): 14s:L47-49; 97q:W70-51; 91thrd:L80-81; 88q:L46-61; 87q:W68-65-2OT; 84q:W85-68

Buffalo (2-3): 15q:L51-64; 09q:L44-50OT; 98f:W68-64; 96f:L60-72; 89q:W79-69

Laramie (0-5): 73cf:L62-75; 68q:L61-78; 65q:L61-67; 63cf:L44-51; 39s:L23-34

Cody (3-1): 13s:W52-42; 77cs:W70-63; 68cf:W64-63; 57f:L50-56OT

Lander (3-1): 12cf:W47-38; 77cf:W66-59; 69q:L42-52; 67q:W78-62

Worland (2-2): 96s:W61-48; 83cs:L57-63; 70cs:L65-67; 66f:W63-60

Rock Springs (2-2): 65cs:L63-67; 58or:L40-49; 45or:W50-34; 39q:W28-25

Jackson (1-3): 90cf:L61-62; 88cf:W80-54; 87thrd:L69-76; 84f:L55-60

Natrona (0-3): 70q:L52-84; 58frc:L52-67; 45s:L36-37

Evanston (2-0): 84s:W56-54; 55frc:W48-45

Gillette (2-0): 57s:W46-35; 55cs:W68-54

Green River (1-1): 60or:L37-52; 57or:W60-51

Kelly Walsh (0-2): 76cs:L49-51; 73q:L52-61

Lusk (0-2): 55or:L52-53-2OT; 54q:L45-46

Riverton (1-0): 75cs:W66-63

Lovell (1-0): 55cf:W59-57

Sundance (1-0): 40frcl:W47-25

Kemmerer (0-1): 02cs:L43-59

Midwest (0-1): 44frcl:L31-41