Wheatland Bulldogs boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

0* tournament titles, 3 runner-up (11, 82-81), 3 third-place (12, 99, 78), 13 semifinals (16-15, 12-11, 08, 99-98, 93, 84, 82-81, 78, 69), 1 fourth-place (45), 6 consolation titles (96, 87-86, 83, 73, 64), 47 tourneys (16-10, 08, 03, 01-98, 96, 93, 90, 87-77, 73, 69, 65-63, 61, 58, 56, 54, 52, 50-48, 46-44, 42, 40-39, 33)

46-79 overall

*-Wheatland has 2 total titles including titles won in 1929 and 1930

Star Valley (1-14): 13q:L31-56; 12s:L36-46; 03cs:L41-53; 01q:L53-57; 00q:L48-74; 98thrd:L60-63; 87q:L61-73; 86q:L60-75; 85q:L64-78; 83q:L55-58; 81f:L43-47; 78s:L59-72; 77cf:L59-101; 64q:L65-76; 49or:W49-34

Jackson (5-4): 16q:W68-54; 10q:L30-44; 99thrd:W73-69; 98q:W65-58; 90cs:L58-83; 84s:L64-67; 82q:W78-62; 81s:W47-41; 80q:L54-60

Lovell (2-7): 81q:W61-52; 80cf:L70-71; 79q:L55-79; 77q:L56-61; 65q:L47-50; 61cs:L71-72OT; 58or:W63-58; 48or:L20-32; 46frcl:L48-55OT

Rawlins (2-5): 16thrd:L50-56; 15thrd:L50-61; 14cf:L55-63; 00cs:L41-48; 96cs:W46-36; 45csw:W38-33; 44csw:L19-22

Powell (0-7): 14q:L62-69; 01cs:L43-47; 99s:L63-72; 98s:L63-74; 96q:L48-65; 45q:L28-32; 40nnth:L26-37

Buffalo (1-5): 11f:L31-44; 08thrd:L30-51; 93s:L56-65; 77cs:W56-50OT; 73q:L55-67; 46or:L28-34

Lander (4-1): 15q:W75-61; 14cs:W53-46; 12q:W43-33; 11s:W51-31; 08s:L55-58OT

Douglas (3-2): 13cs:L34-36; 87cf:W69-66; 79cs:L53-59; 73cs:W63-50; 61frc:W58-55

Worland (2-3): 16s:L35-42; 15s:L41-61; 90q:L51-83; 86cs:W77-64; 84q:W63-48

Evanston (2-3): 84thrd:L67-73; 83cf:W69-63; 82f:L62-64; 78q:W54-49; 69thrd:L52-67

Green River (4-0): 73cf:W57-47; 69q:W64-60; 64cf:W73-72; 56or:W63-54

Kemmerer (3-1): 08q:W76-67; 03q:L50-52; 99q:W72-59; 93q:W62-59

Torrington (3-1): 93thrd:L67-73; 80cs:W67-50; 78thrd:W59-49; 39frcl:W27-18

Thermopolis (3-1): 83cs:W76-55; 82s:W55-37; 61or:L49-68; 40frcl:W33-31

Lyman (3-0): 12thrd:W61-52; 11q:W60-40; 96cf:W58-46

Glenrock (2-1): 87cs:W70-49; 86cf:W56-47; 33frcl:L8-13

Gillette (2-1): 65cs:L69-71; 64cs:W70-64; 48frcl:W38-30

Midwest (2-1): 48csl:W36-32; 45or:W44-34; 42or:L15-39

Natrona (0-3): 56q:L48-53; 49q:L40-54; 44q:L38-41

Rock Springs (0-3): 49csw:L29-34; 40or:L27-48; 39or:L16-44

Greybull (1-1): 63q:L50-61; 45frth:W34-26

Cody (0-2): 10cs:L40-47; 50frcl:L35-36

Newcastle (0-2): 85cs:L60-62; 63cs:L52-55

Reliance (0-2): 52q:L40-43; 42frcl:L20-42

Sheridan (0-2): 50or:L26-35; 39nnth:L33-35

Laramie (0-2): 48cf:L36-41; 40csl:L12-36

Basin (1-0): 44or:W48-37

University Prep (0-1): 69s:L57-72

St. Mary’s (0-1): 58q:L39-46

Central (0-1): 54or:L40-48

Superior (0-1): 39csl:L27-46

Hanna (0-1): 33or:L20-31