Thermopolis Bobcats boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

5 tournament titles (04-03, 74, 54, 52), 4 runner-up (05, 93, 79, 42), 4 third-place (09, 76, 53, 47), 19 semifinals (13, 09, 05-03, 93, 82, 79, 76-74, 59, 55-52, 47, 42, 35), 3 consolation titles (02, 56, 33), 44 tourneys (13, 09-08, 05-02, 98, 93-92, 83-82, 80-79, 76-72, 66, 62-52, 50-49, 47-45, 43-39, 35-33)

64-66 overall

Buffalo (8-1): 05s:W68-53; 03s:W71-58; 93f:L63-67; 82q:W63-52; 76q:W59-53; 75q:W68-64; 74q:W84-54; 58frc:W56-22; 35or:W37-15

Star Valley (2-7): 98q:L42-69; 93q:W51-50; 76s:L63-65; 74s:W72-51; 73q:L61-79; 62cs:L49-60; 56or:L50-63; 49frcl:L38-48; 41frcl:L35-43

Torrington (6-2): 93s:W65-64; 79q:W53-45; 74f:W57-46; 55thrd:L54-60; 53q:W63-52; 47or:W50-31; 46frcl:L28-33; 45frcl:W62-45

Natrona (2-6): 59q:W48-39; 58cs:L61-64OT; 55s:L53-63; 50frcl:L31-53; 49or:L39-44; 45or:L25-34; 43thrd:L31-34; 42q:W31-29

Lander (2-4): 05f:L39-53; 03q:W91-58; 02q:L60-69; 92q:L56-82; 61q:L49-54; 55q:W54-29

Central (0-6): 60frc:L39-66; 58or:L51-58; 47s:L26-52; 43q:L35-39; 42f:L31-41; 39q:L38-50

Kemmerer (4-1): 04f:W70-61; 03f:W66-60; 02cf:W74-66; 35q:W33-28; 33or:L13-22

Lusk (2-3): 08q:L56-67; 80q:L47-51; 72q:L61-82; 54s:W56-49; 52q:W61-44

Douglas (2-3): 04s:W59-44; 83q:L26-46; 60or:L40-57; 59or:W55-36; 34csw:L20-23

Rock Springs (2-3): 59s:L42-49; 54f:W46-45; 46or:L22-29; 45csl:L35-58; 43cs:W40-38

Lovell (1-4): 13s:L44-58; 82thrd:L48-53; 80cs:L54-68; 79f:L51-71; 52f:W47-42

Laramie (1-4): 57frc:L45-54; 42s:W46-37; 41or:L24-37; 35thrd:L19-21; 34q:L16-17

Sheridan (4-0): 54q:W54-42; 39or:W62-29; 34or:W19-18; 33frcl:W28-22

Worland (3-1): 62frc:W47-32; 56cf:W48-33; 53s:L52-55; 39tnth:W31-30

Evanston (2-2): 76thrd:W55-53; 75thrd:L54-75; 66cs:W64-56; 59thrd:L57-73

Green River (2-2): 73cs:L63-67; 43frc:W44-31; 42or:W39-37; 39csw:L36-38

St. Mary’s (2-2): 72cs:L57-62; 66cf:L63-86; 53cs:W64-47; 47thrd:W44-40

Wheatland (1-3): 83cs:L55-76; 82s:L37-55; 61or:W68-49; 40frcl:L31-33

Rawlins (2-1): 02cs:W68-56; 53thrd:W59-44; 50or:L36-42

Glenrock (2-1): 75s:L61-66; 40thrtnth:W35-23; 33csl:W24-6

Newcastle (2-1): 62or:L52-62; 56cs:W53-52; 55or:W55-39

Gillette (1-2): 66q:L66-83; 57or:L48-53; 40lcsl:W36-34

Moorcroft (2-0): 13q:W64-55; 09thrd:W66-53

Mountain View (1-1): 05q:W45-36; 92cs:L47-62

Lyman (1-1): 04q:W58-35; 98cs:L54-57

Midwest (1-1): 47q:W52-43; 40or:L32-34

Pine Bluffs (1-0): 09q:W61-52

Jackson (1-0): 79s:W48-32

Greybull (1-0): 56frc:W50-47

Superior (1-0): 54or:W53-51

Reliance (1-0): 52s:W51-35

Sundance (1-0): 33cf:W22-18

Big Horn (0-1): 13thrd:L69-76

Wyoming Indian (0-1): 09s:L81-83

Guernsey-Sunrise (0-1): 08cs:L44-59

Cowley (0-1): 35s:L18-21