Mountain View Buffalos boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

3 tournament titles (77-75), 7 runner-up (07, 91-90, 88, 68, 66, 63), 3 third-place (06, 50-49), 14 semifinals (07-06, 91-90, 88, 77-75, 72, 68, 66, 63, 50-49), 4 consolation titles (09, 92, 87, 74), 36 tourneys (17, 09, 07-05, 95, 93-85, 79, 77-71, 68-66, 63-61, 58, 56, 50-46)

55-50 overall

Byron (1-6): 74cf:W57-51; 71q:L54-71; 58or:L36-51; 56q:L37-66; 50s:L38-50; 48or:L42-49; 47or:L20-36

Pine Bluffs (4-1): 09cf:W54-41; 88or:W81-66; 85q:L53-71; 67q:W58-57OT; 47frcl:W44-35

Lyman (3-2): 85frc:W67-53; 77f:W48-40; 76s:W36-34; 56cs:L55-65; 48cf:L33-37

Lusk (3-1): 09q:L37-47; 91q:W61-41; 90s:W54-47; 89cs:W82-68

Upton (2-2): 85or:W90-56; 61or:L42-45; 58cs:L50-68; 46csw:W40-26

Albin (2-2): 73q:L37-75; 72q:W59-50; 68q:W68-59; 66f:L56-71

Glenrock (1-3): 68f:L58-59; 61cs:L43-50; 49q:W44-36; 47cf:L35-45

Shoshoni (0-4): 88f:L46-68; 67q:L60-82; 63f:L44-61; 62q:L42-49

Wind River (3-0): 09cs:W58-42; 75f:W46-37; 74cs:W61-32

Tongue River (3-0): 91s:W71-56; 88q:W67-59; 63q:W62-50

Douglas (2-1): 17q:L45-50OT; 06q:W61-49; 92cf:W91-61

Lingle (2-1): 90f:L67-71; 75s:W57-48; 49thrd:W42-34

St. Mary’s (2-1): 79cs:L52-70; 77s:W73-46; 76f:W53-36

Huntley (2-1): 74or:L21-40; 71cs:W64-62; 66q:W74-72

Torrington (1-2): 17cf:L52-62; 07q:W61-43; 92q:L38-48

Dubois (1-2): 73cs:L34-48; 72thrd:L47-50; 68s:W49-39

Star Valley (0-3): 07f:L39-50; 05cs:L28-39; 93cf:L49-67

Wyoming Indian (0-3): 91f:L59-60; 89q:L33-77; 87or:L69-70OT

Pinedale (2-0): 06thrd:W76-57; 88s:W61-58

Burns (2-0): 77q:W58-44; 75q:W59-52

Buffalo (1-1): 07s:W37-34; L74-76

Thermopolis (1-1): 05q:L36-45; 92cs:W62-47

Greybull (1-1): 89cf:L51-55; 87cf:W69-54

Guernsey-Sunrise (1-1): 85cs:L58-61; 76q:W61-54

Hanna (1-1): 74frc:W55-40; 46frth:L30-44

Big Horn (1-1): 71cf:L64-76; 50q:W34-30

Basin (0-2): 86frc:L61-63; 79q:L58-64

Cowley (0-2): 49s:L36-38; 46q:L37-39-2OT

Rawlins (1-0): 17cs:W33-29

Kemmerer (1-0): 93cs:W67-62

Wright (1-0): 90q:W57-40

Big Piney (1-0): 87csl:W53-41

Pavillion (1-0): 66s:W67-48

St. Stephens (1-0): 63s:W39-36

Sunrise (1-0): 50or:W54-27

Deaver (1-0): 50thrd:W33-29

Ranchester (1-0): 49or:W30-27

Clearmont (1-0): 48frcl:W59-37

Fort Laramie (1-0): 48csl:W69-29

Veteran (1-0): 47csl:W43-29

Rozet (1-0): 46or:W59-40

Lander (0-1): 06s:L49-51

Jackson (0-1): 95q:L49-56

Newcastle (0-1): 95cs:L57-74

Lovell (0-1): 86q:L45-73

LaGrange (0-1): 72s:L53-57