Lyman Eagles boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

4 tournament titles (07, 79-78, 42), 3 runner-up (00, 77, 52), 6 third-place (06, 01, 84, 80, 76, 41), 18 semifinals (17, 12, 07-06, 01-00, 87, 84, 80-76, 59, 52, 42-41, 32), 1 fourth-place (49), 9 consolation titles (15, 05, 03, 98-97, 95, 62, 56, 48), 48 tourneys (17, 15, 12-11, 08-03, 01-00, 98-93, 87-82, 80-76, 74, 70-69, 67, 65, 62, 60-59, 56, 54, 52, 50-47, 44, 42-41, 32)

68-66 overall

Pine Bluffs (5-2): 15q:L31-44; 84thrd:W68-62; 79s:W61-59; 78s:W79-68; 70or:L63-64; 67frc:W48-42; 48frcl:W52-24

Torrington (2-4): 17q:W51-47; 12s:L42-57; 05cs:W63-54; 95q:L66-68OT; 94cs:L65-68OT; 93q:L57-60OT

Buffalo (2-4): 03q:L58-59; 00q:W62-61; 98q:L50-66; 97cf:W71-56; 96q:L47-58; 94q:L51-76

Shoshoni (1-5): 86frc:L40-54; 67or:L53-75; 54q:L45-61; 47or:L23-28; 44cf:L32-39; 41thrd:W30-20

Big Horn (3-2): 06q:W70-44; 78q:W73-66; 70cs:L63-71; 42q:W38-28; 41s:L27-28

Star Valley (3-2): 05cf:W56-51; 03cf:W61-46; 00f:L52-61; 96cs:W70-58; 93cs:L72-79

Mountain View (2-3): 85frc:L53-67; 77f:L40-48; 76s:L34-36; 56cs:W65-55; 48cf:W37-33

Sundance (4-0): 07s:W59-49; 79q:W55-46; 62cs:W72-66; 59q:W46-29

Tongue River (3-1): 15cs:W48-34; 07f:W59-54; 82or:L45-59; 80q:W57-46

Newcastle (3-1): 12q:W63-32; 08q:L56-60; 01q:W52-46; 95cf:W58-51

Glenrock (3-1): 97cs:W77-59; 50or:L32-40; 49frth:W60-37; 32q:W25-15

Midwest (3-1): 76q:W58-51; 74q:W61-55; 67cs:L51-54; 65frc:W88-63

Jackson (2-2): 08cs:L37-46; 04cs:L54-59; 98cf:W73-65; 56cf:W70-47

Douglas (1-3): 17thrd:L47-59; 05q:L61-62; 01s:L67-73; 00s:W59-57

Burns (3-0): 15cf:W52-42; 80thrd:W63-50; 70frc:W86-62

Hanna (3-0): 79f:W69-56; 77s:W81-37; 52q:W39-28

Rawlins (1-2): 11cs:L47-51; 01thrd:W59-48; 97q:L67-76

Wyoming Indian (1-2): 06thrd:W68-53; 87thrd:L53-67; 84s:L57-76

LaGrange (1-2): 50frcl:L29-30OT; 49or:W62-22; 48or:L25-39

Wheatland (0-3): 12thrd:L52-61; 11q:L40-60; 96cf:L46-58

Cowley (0-3): 56q:L49-60; 52f:L37-53; 44q:L26-38

Greybull (2-0): 87or:W73-52; 32or:W43-19

Wind River (2-0): 84q:W67-59; 76thrd:W55-54

Burlington (2-0): 69frc:W90-77; 42s:W42-29

Chugwater (2-0): 44cs:W37-18; 41q:W38-30

Worland (1-1): 17s:L30-51; 95cs:W61-59

Southeast (1-1): 07q:W58-32; 82frc:L54-55

Thermopolis (1-1): 04q:L35-58; 98cs:W57-54

Guernsey-Sunrise (1-1): 87q:W67-58; 86q:L66-68

Upton (1-1): 86or:W55-54; 59thrd:L56-62

Moorcroft (1-1): 77q:W66-35; 69or:L50-55

Lovell (0-2): 06s:L66-78; 85or:L53-69

St. Mary’s (0-2): 80s:L41-49; 74q:L77-86

Albin (0-2): 69cs:L35-55; 65or:L55-58OT

Byron (0-2): 62or:L36-57; 49q:L30-38

Lander (1-0): 03cs:W66-53

Big Piney (1-0): 79f:W67-60

Sunrise (1-0): 62cf:W52-50

Guernsey (1-0): 60or:W48-47

Pavillion (1-0): 52s:W46-43

Clearmont (1-0): 49csw:W50-25

Ten Sleep (1-0): 48csl:W41-21

Rozet (1-0): 42f:W29-28

Lusk (0-1): 87s:L44-57

Saratoga (0-1): 83or:L62-68

Dubois (0-1): 83frc:L49-65

Huntley (0-1): 65cs:L54-60

University Prep (0-1): 60q:L51-66

St. Stephens (0-1): 59s:L42-57

Veteran (0-1): 47frcl:L29-31

Rock Springs (0-1): 32s:L16-17OT

Laramie (0-1): 32thrd:L21-23