Laramie Plainsmen boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

6* tournament titles (85, 69, 65-64, 34-33), 7 runner-up (11, 07, 99, 43, 41, 39-38), 6 third-place (84, 68, 56, 42, 35, 32), 23 semifinals (11, 07, 99, 91, 85-84, 82, 72, 69-68, 65-64, 56, 44-41, 39-38, 35-32), 6 consolation titles (16, 10, 73, 70, 63, 48), 45 tourneys (16, 13, 11-10, 08-06, 01, 99, 93, 91, 86-84, 82, 73-72, 70-68, 65-63, 59-54, 52-51, 48-37, 35-32)

87-59 overall

*-Laramie has 8 total titles including titles won in 1923 and 1925

Rock Springs (8-11): 16cf:W57-38; 11s:W61-56; 01cs:W64-61; 82s:L41-63; 73q:L44-50; 59q:L40-57; 56q:W63-42; 52cs:L31-36; 51frc:L40-55; 48or:L31-45; 46csw:23-36; 45cf:L34-43; 43s:W45-36; 42q:W37-29; 41f:L19-25; 38f:L21-31; 35s:L20-41; 34s:W28-22; 33s:W20-16

Gillette (10-6): 11f:L33-60; 07q:W59-51; 01q:L54-57; 99f:L53-63; 93q:L63-88; 91s:L62-72; 86src:L64-67; 85s:W85-66; 84thrd:W57-47; 55or:W63-58; 45csl:W50-38; 43q:W43-23; 40frcl:W35-21; 37frcl:W31-15; 33q:W34-21; 32or:W39-25

Central (4-8): 13cs:L46-61; 08cs:L53-86; 99s:W64-37; 72s:L63-72; 69f:W73-67; 68thrd:W80-68; 58q:L51-53; 55q:L46-58; 43f:L36-41; 37cf:L37-45; 34f:W21-12; 32s:L24-25-2OT

Sheridan (8-4): 10cf:W56-52; 06cs:W72-61; 99q:W68-62; 93cs:L57-78; 91thrd:L64-70; 85f:W76-44; 70q:L61-69; 65s:W71-53; 64s:W69-67; 56or:W57-47; 52or:L39-42; 35q:W34-22

Natrona (2-9): 08q:L37-51; 07f:L54-63; 06q:L34-54; 91q:W77-51; 82thrd:L47-75; 57s:L30-49; 53or:L53-54; 48frcl:W52-45; 47cf:L29-40; 44thrd:L25-37; 39f:L25-27

Evanston (3-4): 16cs:W70-52; 13q:L54-64OT; 10q:L53-54; 07s:W48-45; 06cf:L47-54; 46q:L29-36; 35or:W37-23

Lander (4-2): 85q:W71-55; 70cs:W56-49; 69q:W61-55; 68s:L59-71; 64q:W80-54; 47or:L36-39

Powell (5-0): 73cf:W75-62; 68q:W78-61; 65q:W67-61; 63cf:W51-44; 39s:W34-23

Cody (4-1): 86or:L29-41; 84q:W63-45; 63cs:W73-69; 57thrd:W59-57; 44q:W37-31

Riverton (4-1): 73cs:W82-74; 72q:W82-75; 64f:W70-55; 63q:L58-61; 42or:W41-33

Thermopolis (4-1): 57frc:W54-45; 42s:L37-46; 41or:W37-34; 35thrd:W21-19; 34q:W17-16

Star Valley (3-2): 11q:W47-36; 10cs:W57-45; 45or:L31-36; 40sxth-cf:L22-27; 38or:W36-18

Worland (3-1): 73cf:W91-82; 46or:W36-32; 44s:L23-31; 39q:W41-26

Buffalo (3-0): 58or:W47-42; 45frcl:W49-42; 44or:W53-24

Lovell (3-0): 47csl:W42-36; 42thrd:W41-32; 34or:W36-18

Green River (2-1): 85or:W73-46; 82q:W60-52; 57cs:L44-52

East (1-2): 01cf:L45-62; 72thrd:L64-74; 69s:W78-66

Kemmerer (1-2): 48csl:W40-31; 40or:L19-21; 37or:L23-26

Wheatland (2-0): 48cf:W41-36; 40csl:W36-12

Superior (2-0): 41s:W37-24; 39or:W31-20

Douglas (2-0): 38q:W36-14; 32q:W42-10

Rawlins (1-1): 65f:W60-45; 51q:L26-34

Newcastle (1-1): 57or:L38-53; 47frcl:W37-30

Kelly Walsh (0-2): 16q:L38-60; 84s:L49-50

Basin (1-0): 59or:W57-36

Midwest (1-0): 41q:W30-23

Torrington (1-0): 38s:W37-27

Cowley (1-0): 37csl:W30-26

Gebo (1-0): 33or:W36-18

Hanna (1-0): 33f:W26-14

Lyman (1-0): 32thrd:W23-21