Glenrock Herders boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

2 tournament titles (78, 68), 5 runner-up (14, 77, 75, 73, 44), 3 third-place (91, 88, 74), 14 semifinals (14, 91, 88, 81, 78-77, 75-73, 71, 68-67, 58, 44), 4 consolation titles (76, 61, 59, 47), 39 tourneys (14, 97, 91, 88-86, 84, 82-81, 78-73, 71, 69-67, 65-63, 61, 59-58, 55, 53, 51-47, 44, 41-40, 37, 35, 33-32)

51-61 overall

Powell (3-3): 14s:W49-47; 97q:L51-70; 91thrd:W81-80; 88q:W61-46; 87q:L65-68-2OT; 84q:L68-85

Star Valley (2-3): 88s:L44-54; 81s:L54-57; 78f:W69-54; 75q:W64-55; 40frcl:L19-41

Hanna (2-3): 71thrd:L70-82; 49csw:W34-28; 48q:L25-35; 47or:L26-39; 44s:W19-18

Mountain View (3-1): 68f:W59-58; 61cs:W50-43; 49q:L36-44; 47cf:W45-35

Lyman (1-3): 97cs:L59-77; 50or:W40-32; 49frth:L37-60; 32q:L15-25

Cowley (1-3): 74or:W63-61; 51q:L33-59; 48csw:L26-35; 44f:L22-41

Buffalo (3-0): 86cs:W51-46OT; 76cf:W64-54; 41frcl:W27-25

Torrington (2-1): 82cs:L55-58; 78s:W48-29; 77s:W56-42

Upton (2-1): 73q:W74-35; 63cs:L39-43; 58or:W47-36

Saratoga (2-1): 65or:W70-53; 64q:L45-57; 53frc:W58-55

Shoshoni (2-1): 63q:L37-63; 49or:W37-36; 44q:W36-29

Douglas (1-2): 91s:L62-74; 84cs:L54-59; 76cs:W77-54

Wheatland (1-2): 88cs:L49-70; 86cf:L47-56; 33frcl:W13-8

Lovell (1-2): 82q:L49-74; 78q:W76-62; 40or:L17-39

Thermopolis (1-2): 75s:W66-61; 40thrtnth:L23-35; 33csl:L6-24

Huntley (1-2): 73f:L51-59; 71q:W72-60; 53cs:L37-56

Jackson (0-3): 86q:L55-61; 81thrd:L52-71; 53q:L34-47

Cokeville (0-3): 69q:L64-65; 59or:L44-54; 58thrd:L45-58

Lander (2-0): 14q:W58-47; 91q:W67-60

Lingle (2-0): 74q:W68-62; 59cf:W57-42

Pinedale (2-0): 67or:W67-52; 47csl:W52-24

Sundance (2-0): 40lcsl:W50-19; 32or:W28-20

Kemmerer (1-1): 81q:W72-69-2OT; 77f:L59-70

Greybull (1-1): 77q:W91-55; 37or:L24-27

Guernsey-Sunrise (1-1): 73s:W54-42; 67s:L44-52OT

Big Horn (1-1): 69or:W51-47; 50csw:L42-44

Pine Bluffs (1-1): 68q:W75-61; 51frc:L35-40

Deaver (1-1): 58q:W51-39; 55q:L43-54

Green River (0-2): 76q:L57-66; 75f:L64-73

Byron (0-2): 71s:L70-79; 50q:L18-40

Tongue River (0-2): 65q:L57-61; 64cs:L49-52OT

Central (0-2): 37csl:L38-43; 33or:L22-45

Worland (1-0): 88thrd:W66-57

St. Mary’s (1-0): 74thrd:W74-73

Basin (1-0): 68s:W66-59

Moorcroft (1-0): 67q:67-53

Sunrise (1-0): 61cf:W47-42

Superior (1-0): 59cs:W62-51

Arvada (1-0): 48or:W39-29

Ranchester (1-0): 47frcl:W43-35

Hillsdale (1-0): 37frcl:W28-14

Cody (0-1): 14f:L53-61

Albin (0-1): 74s:L62-64

Burlington (0-1): 67thrd:L64-68

Pavillion (0-1): 61or:L37-60

University Prep (0-1): 58s:L32-45

Midwest (0-1): 55cs:L39-40

Manderson (0-1): 41or:L27-33

Rawlins (0-1): 41csl:L22-34

Sheridan (0-1): 35or:L26-32

Evanston (0-1): 35frcl:L19-43

Natrona (0-1): 32csw:L13-32