Gillette Camels boys state basketball tournament records

Records from 1932 to present; does not include 1971 Super Tourney; does not include tournaments from 1918-31, as those tournaments were “all-comers” tournaments and did not require pre-qualification.

Code key

15 tournament titles (14, 11, 08, 02, 00-99, 97-92, 90, 66, 58), 7 runner-up (15, 12, 10, 03, 91, 70, 68), 6 third-place (16, 04, 01, 98, 89-88), 36 semifinals (17-10, 08, 06-88, 85-84, 70, 68-66, 58-57), 4 consolation titles (09, 07, 69, 65), 59 tourneys (17-88, 86-84, 82, 79, 70-63, 61, 58-55, 49-48, 45-44, 42, 40, 37, 35-32)

98-75 overall

Rock Springs (9-10): 17s:L55-56; 16q:W74-56; 13q:W67-23; 08f:W68-53; 05s:L54-59; 03q:W53-46; 99q:W96-57; 98s:L64-74; 97q:W71-49; 96q:W72-55; 94q:W100-72; 86q:L58-63; 82q:L31-47; 61or:L41-59; 57thrd:L31-40; 56or:L44-47; 55frc:W46-44; 44or:L28-38; 34or:L23-48

Evanston (13-5): 15q:W58-35; 14q:W65-41; 12f:L51-52-2OT; 11q:W49-47; 10s:W64-51; 09q:L44-59; 08q:W68-55; 06q:W60-47; 05q:W75-70; 04s:L47-59; 00s:W73-63; 98thrd:W80-66; 97f:W56-54OT; 92q:W84-61; 70q:W72-55; 69q:L65-75; 65q:L62-72; 58or:W68-44

Laramie (6-10): 11f:W60-33; 07q:L51-59; 01q:W57-54; 99f:W63-53; 93q:W88-63; 91s:W72-62; 86src:W67-64; 85s:L66-85; 84thrd:L47-57; 55or:L58-63; 45csl:L38-50; 43q:L23-43; 40frcl:L21-35; 37frcl:L15-31; 33q:L21-34; 32or:L25-39

Central (6-7): 14s:W53-42; 12s:W29-26; 06s:L49-57; 96s:W82-54; 93s:W90-52; 91f:L53-65; 89thrd:W69-62; 88s:L63-82; 85thrd:L87-90; 84s:L61-73; 58f:W61-56; 49or:L25-52; 45or:L19-58

East (10-2): 09cf:W86-55; 05thrd:L64-71; 04thrd:W88-65; 02q:W72-59; 00q:W66-63; 99s:W58-56; 98q:W68-67; 97s:W41-37; 93f:W72-69OT; 92f:W57-56OT; 90f:W70-56; 89s:L62-67

Green River (8-4): 08s:W71-53; 07cf:W76-71; 04q:W65-62; 95q:W67-54; 91q:W83-54; 88q:Wbyfft; 84q:W67-64; 82cs:L44-53; 79q:L58-59; 69cf:W63-59; 48or:L40-55; 43svnth:L27-37

Natrona (6-6): 17q:W77-55; 15f:L43-46; 12q:W68-51; 11s:W64-43; 10f:L47-55; 06thrd:L56-64; 02s:W72-48; 01s:L57-62; 95f:W42-40; 88thrd:W70-60; 35frcl:L20-36; 33csw:L16-31

Sheridan (6-2): 17thrd:L40-54; 09cs:W74-50; 03f:L61-62; 02f:W76-49; 01thrd:W69-55; 94f:W61-60; 58q:W42-36; 56frc:W60-54

Kelly Walsh (5-1): 16thrd:W57-51; 14f:W56-51; 13thrd:L41-49; 00f:W76-51; 92s:W66-53; 90s:W60-53

Riverton (4-1): 15s:W58-56; 13s:L63-69; 95s:W80-55; 94s:W77-51; 85q:W64-52

Lovell (1-4): 66s:W80-64; 43frc:L26-37; 37or:L13-44; 34csl:L18-26; 32frcl:L25-27

Cody (4-0): 07cs:W58-75; 03s:W65-54; 96f:W87-71; 90q:W78-71

Star Valley (2-2): 10q:W56-47; 68f:L59-66; 67q:W65-58; 63q:L62-69

Lander (2-1): 89q:W56-43; 86cs:L59-79; 42frcl:W37-21

Thermopolis (2-1): 66q:W83-66; 57or:W53-48; 40lcsl:L34-36

Rawlins (1-2): 86or:W67-42; 79cs:L51-63; 35or:L15-32

University Prep (1-2): 67s:L61-68; 66f:W60-55; 63cs:L62-86

Wheatland (1-2): 65cs:W71-69; 64cs:L64-70; 48frcl:L30-38

Worland (1-2): 56cs:L57-64; 49frcl:L35-53; 45frcl:W71-46

St. Mary’s (2-0): 68q:W79-55; 58s:W50-44

Torrington (1-1): 70s:W67-63OT; 44frcl:L44-57

Lusk (1-1): 70f:L60-71; 68s:W71-64

Kemmerer (1-1): 67thrd:L64-65; 34frcl:W22-13

Newcastle (1-1): 61frc:L44-72; 57q:W48-40

Byron (1-1): 40or:L35-43; 33or:W35-32

Powell (0-2): 57s:L35-46; 55cs:L54-68

Jackson (1-0): 69cs:W68-61

Buffalo (1-0): 65cf:W72-60

Sundance (1-0): 40fftnth:W29-24

South (0-1): 16s:L60-66

Basin (0-1): 64q:L53-59

Superior (0-1): 42or:L26-51

Reliance (0-1): 42csl:L32-42